Constitutional Development of India Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates

IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Quiz-3

UPSC IAS Prelims 2019 Quiz-2

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Practice Test-1

Indian Geography Question Bank 1000+

History of India Question Bank

Indian Polity Question Bank

10 Practice Set-IAS Prelims Exam 2019 GS Paper-I

Indian Polity Test Series for IAS Prelims 2019

IAS Prelims 2019 Test Series: 10 Practice Set with 500+ Current Affairs MCQ

IAS Prelims Exam 2019: Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Important Study Notes GS Paper-I

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Test Series-2019 Updated

Important Study Notes IAS Prelims 2019

Modern History of India Study Notes With MCQ

Geography of India Study Notes for Competitive Exams

IAS Prelims Exam 2019: Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ

Indian Polity Question Bank for UPSC IAS, State PSC and All Other Competitive Exams.

Q 1.Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in farming the Indian constitution?                                                                                           

(A)British constitution

(B)US constitution

(C)Irish constitution

(D)The Government of India Act, 1935                                             

Answer (A)

Q 2.The First attempt to introduce a representative and popular element in the governance of India was made through:

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian council Act 1892

(C)Indian council Act, 1909

(D) Government of India Act, 1919                                                    

Answer (D)

Q 3 Which of the following acts introduced communal electorate in India?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian Council Act, 1892

(C) Indian Council Act, 1909

(D) Government of India Act, 1919                                                                

Answer (C)

Q 4.By virtue of which Act, dyarchy was introduced in India?

(A)      Indian council Act 1909

(B)      Government of India Act 1919

(C)       Government of India Act 1935

(D)      Indian independence Act 1947                                                                      

Answer (B)

Q.5The instrument of instructions contained in the Government of India in the Act 1935 has been incorporated in the constitution of India in the year 1950 as?

(A)      Fundamental right

(B)    Directive principles of the state policy

(C)   Fundamental Duties

(D)   Emergency Provisions                                                                

Answer (D)

 Q.6     The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on?       

(A)      The principle of federation and parliamentary system

(B)      The principle of succession of the British Indian provinces

(C)       Acceptance of the idea of a constituent Assembly to draft a constitution

Answer (A)

Q.7 the monopoly of Indian trade of the east India company was abolished by the?                                                                                                                                      

(A)      Regulating Act, 1773

(B)      Charter Act, 1813

(C)       Charter Act, 1833

(D)      Government of India Act, 1858

Answer (B)

Q.8Which reference to the colonial period on India, The trade monopoly of the East India Company was ended by?                                                           

(A)      The Regulating Act, of 1773

(B)      Pitt’s India Act, of 1784

(C)       The Charter Act, 1813

(D)      The Charter Act, 1833

Answer (C)

Q.9 Two independent states of India and Pakistan were created by:

(A)      The Simla Conference

(B)      The Cripps Proposal

(C)       The Cabinet Mission plan

(D)      The Indian Independence Act.                                               

Answer (D)

Q.10 The first definite step to provided parliamentary control over East India Company was taken by:                                                                  

(A)      The Regulating Act, 1773

(B)      The Pitt’s India Act, 1784

(C)       The Charter Act, 1793

(D)      The charter Act, 1813

Answer (A)

Q.11 The Montague- Chelmsford Report formed the basis of:        

(A)      The Indian council act, 1909

(B)      The government of India Act 1919

(C)       The government of India act, 1935

(D)      The Indian independence act, 1947

Answer (B)

Q.12 through which one of the following was commercial activities of the East India Company finally put to an end?                                                      

(A)      The charter act, 1793

(B)      The charter act, 1813

(C)       The charter act, 1833

(D)      The charter act, 1853

Answer (C)

Q.13 which of the following vasted the secretary of state for India with supreme control over the government of India?                                             

(A)      Pitt’s India act, 1784

(B)      Government of India act, 1858

(C)       Indian council act, 1861

(D)      Morley- Minto Reforms 1909

Answer (B)

Q.14   Diarchy was first introduced under?                                    

(A)      Morley-Minto Reforms

(B)      Mont-Ford Reforms

(C)       Simon Commission Plan

(D)      Government of India Act, 1935

Answer (B)

Q.15   which of the following was/were the main feature’s of the government of India act, 1919?                                                                                                            

1.         Introduction of separate electorates for Muslims

2.         Devolution of legislative authority by the centre

3.         Expansion and reconstitution of central and provincial legislatures

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(A)      2 only

(B)      1 and 3 only

(C)       3 only

(D)      2 and 3 any

Answer (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *