(RRB) Railway group d Exam 1 october 2018 question paper

Railway Group D 1 october Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 1 october paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 1 october 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 1 october 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 1 oct 2018 exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 01 october 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 1st oct. Shift 1 Question paper-

Qns 1 – When FIFA 2018 world cup was started

Ans – 14 June 2018

Qns 2 – Who is the current chairman of ICICI bank?

Ans – Girish Chandra

Qns 3 – Who is the Author of What Happened?

Ans – Hillary Rodham Clinton

Qns 4 – Who won the Flimfare award 2017?

Ans – Aamir Khan

Qns 5 – Group 17 elements?

Ans – Fluorine (F), Chlorine (Cl),

Qns 6 – In which vegetables have vitamin A ?

Ans – Carrot

Qns 7 – what is the formula of Alkene ?

Ans – CnH 2n

Qns 8 – what is the formula of limestone ?

Ans – CaCO3

Qns 9 – what is the normal temperature of human body ?

Ans – 37.0 degrees

Qns 10 – who is the cm of telangana ?

Ans – K. Chandrashekar Rao

Qns 11 – who is the sports minister of india ?

Ans – Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Qns 12 – Capital of argentina ?

Ans – Buenos Aires

Qns 13 – Capital of Myanmar ?

Ans – Naypyidaw

  • Who is the CEO of Adobe?
  • Who was the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir?
  • Which actor has won the Padma Vibhushan?
  • Which film won the Oscar for the best film in 2016?
  • Who is the President of USA?
  • Krishna Sobti is related to which field?
  • Who is the governor of Odisha?
  • Who is the current Lok Sabha speaker?
  • Who won the Science & Technology award 2018?
  • What is the full form of HTML?
  • Who was the winner of U-17 FIFA World Cup 2017?
  • Which countries were involved in Garun Shakti 2018?
  • Where is the Valley of Flower National Park situated?
  • NOKIA company is from which country?
  • Who has climbed the Mt. Everest 7 times?
  • Who is the owner of Chennai Super Kings?
  • Who is the Brand Ambassador of VIVO?

RRB Group D Question 1 October Shift 1

  • SI unit of Power?
  • The largest organ in the human body?
  • Valency of Bromine?
  • SI unit of Force?
  • Molecular Mass of Calcium?
  • What is the value of room temperature?
  • Which non-metal is lustrous in nature?
  • pH value of Vinegar?
  • pH value of Acid?
  • The atomic number of Chlorine?
  • To which group do noble gases belong to?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 1 October 2018 Shift 1 – Mathematics

  • How many perfect square factors are there in 729?
  • How many digits are there in the numbers between 1 to 1000?
  • If x+1/x=root3, then find the value of x^3+1/x^3?

Number System 2Qs

Simplification 3Qs

Percentage 2Qs

Simplification 4Qs

RRB Group D 1 October 2018 Shift 1 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

Blood Relations 1Qs

Syllogism  3Qs

Calendar

Venn Diagram

Numeric Series

Mirror Image 1Qs

Coding Decoding

Figure Counting 1Qs

(Notes) Geography of Uttar Pradesh

Geography of Uttar Pradesh

  • Uttar Pradesh is a frontier state located in the north-central of India. Latitudinally it lies between 23052’ ‘to 30024’northern latitude and Longitude wise between 77005’ ‘to 84038’ east longitude.
  • From east to west, its length is 650 km and from south to north is 240 km.
  • Uttar Pradesh has a total area of 243,286 km² sq km, which is 7.33% of the total area of India.
  • The urban area of Uttar Pradesh: 2.70% of its total geographical area.(6,558 sq km)
  • The position of Uttar Pradesh in terms of Area: 4th (after Rajasthan, MP, and Maharashtra respectively)
  • The boundary of UP is touched by 9 states / Union Territories.
  • Name of state whose are touching the boundary of Uttar Pradesh: Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttarakhand
  • Union Territory touching the boundary of U.P.: Delhi.
  • The longest border touching UP is that of Madhya Pradesh.
  • Whereas the smallest border is that of Himachal Pradesh.
  • 7 districts of Uttar Pradesh lie adjacent to Nepal border. They are Maharaj ganj, Sidharthanagar, Balrampur, Sravasti, Bahraich, Lakhimpur, and Pilibhit.
  • Total border length of Nepal touching UP is 579 km.
  • Seven districts of Uttar Pradesh touch the boundary of Uttarakhand state. They are Saharanpur, Muzaffar Nagar, Bijnor, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareli, and Pilibhit.
  • Name of Six districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Haryana state: Saharanpur, Shamli, Bag pat, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Aligarh, and Mathura.
  • Name of two districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Delhi are respectively: Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha Nagar (NOIDA).
  • River determining the boundary between Haryana and UP: Yamuna.
  • Name of two districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Rajasthan are respectively: Agra and Mathura.
  • Name of eleven districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Madhya Pradesh state are Agra, Etawah, Jalna, Jhansi, Lalitpur, Mahomba, Banda, Chitrakoot, Allahabad, Mirzapur, and Sonbhadra.
  • Name of seven districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Bihar state are Sonbhadra, Chandauli, Ghazipur, Ballia, Deoria, Kushinagar (Padrauna) and Maharaj ganj.
  • Districts of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Chhattisgarh state is Only Sonbhadra.
  • Name of the district of Uttar Pradesh touching the boundary of Jharkhand state is Only Sonbhadra.
  • Number of states lying adjacent to the border of Sonbhadra district: 4 (M.P., Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Bihar).
  • Number of States lying adjacent to the Saharanpur district of Uttar Pradesh: 3 (Haryana, Himachal, and Uttarakhand).
  • Name of the State touching to the southernmost point of Uttar Pradesh: Chhattisgarh.
  • Name of the States touching the eastern and western parts of the state: Bihar and Haryana
  • Four districts having the largest area in decreasing order: Khiri, Sonbhadra, Hardoi, Sitapur.
  • P. is currently divided into three physiographic territories:
  • Gangetic plain: The elevation of Ganga Yamuna is 300 m from sea level. It has been constructed from alluvium soil.
  • Bhabar – Terai region: This area extends from Saharanpur in the northwest to Kushinagar in the east. This area is flat and moist. Swamp Field is found here due to excessive rainfall.
  • Plateau of the South: The total area of this area is 45200 square kilometers. The terrain of Bundelkhand and Baghelkhand is included in the plateau region of the south.

Climate of Uttar Pradesh

  • The climate of Uttar Pradesh is predominantly Tropical monsoon type. However, due to the different abnormalities and different heights of different places from the sea level, there is an inequality in the climate.
  • There three seasons: Summer, Rainy, and winter.
  • Summer season: Summer season is from mid-March to mid-June.
  • The average high temperature in summer is 360C to 390 C. And average low is 210C to 230 C minimum.
  • The highest average temperature is found in Bundelkhand. The reason for this is its position near the line of the Tropic of Cancer.
  • Rainy Season: The rainy season is from the last week of June to October.
  • The highest rainfall occurs in the months of July and August. Average temperature ranges from the maximum of 320C to 340C and minimum of 250C.
  • The district with highest and lowest rainfall: Gorakhpur (184.7 cm), Mathura (54.4 cm)
  • Average annual rainfall of different parts of the state: Lowland area 150 cm, Eastern plains 112 cm, Intermediate plains 94 cm, Western plains area 84 cm, Southern hill plateau area 91 cm.
  • Winter season: The winter season is from November to February. The coldest month of this season in January.
  • The temperate, tropical, deciduous and thorny forests are found in the state.
  • In Uttar Pradesh first forest policy was declared in the year 1952 and second forest policy in the year 1998.
  • Forest Corporation was established in Uttar Pradesh on November 25, 1974.
  • Total Forest area in is 14,461 sq km, which is 6.00% of the total area of Uttar Pradesh, in which 2195 sq km is dense forests (0.91%), 4060 sq km is medium density forest (1.69%), and 8206 sq km is open Forest (3.41%).
  • Plantation area in the state is 7044 sq km, which is 2.92% of the total area of Uttar Pradesh.
  • Area of shrubs in Uttar Pradesh is 803 sq. Km, which is 0.33% of the total area of Uttar Pradesh.
  • Forest area between 2013 (13th report) and 2015 increased by 112 sq km
  • 5 districts having the highest forest area (in descending order): Sonbhadra, Khiri, Mirzapur, Pilibhit, Chitrakoot
  • 5 districts having the lowest forest area (increasing order): Bhadohi, Sant Kabir Nagar, Mau, Mainpuri, Varanasi·
  • 5 districts having the highest forest percentage (in descending order): Sonbhadra, Chandauli, Mirzapur, Pilibhit, Chitrakoot.
  • 5 districts having the lowest one percent (in ascending order): Bhadohi, Mainpuri, Sant Kabir Nagar, Deoria, Mau

Important schemes related to forests

  • Social Forestry Scheme was started in 1976.
  • P. Forestry project was started on March 1998.
  • Operation Green Yojana started in 2001

Wildlife Conservation

  • The supreme organization of the conservation of wildlife in the country is Indian wildlife board; the Prime Minister is the chairperson of this board.
  • Zoo in Uttar Pradesh is in Lucknow and Kanpur.
  • India’s first-night Wildlife Park (Night Safari Park) is in Greater Noida.
  • National Lion Safari Park is in Etawah.
  • National Elephant Safari Park is also located in Etawah.
  • Rescue and rehabilitation center of elephants is in Etawah.
  • Rescue and rehabilitation center of bears is located at Mathura.
  • The country’s largest alligator sanctuary is in the Chambal river area.
  • Peacock protection center is proposed for Vrindavan.
  • National Park of Uttar Pradesh is in Dudhwa, which was declared in 1977.
  • The first tiger reserve of the state is Dudhwa, which was declared in 1987.
  • Second Tiger Reserve is in Pilibhit-Shahjahanpur districts, which was declared on June 2014.
  • State declared its eco-tourism policy in 2014.
  • There are total 11 wildlife sanctuary in Uttar Pradesh.
  • There are total 13 bird sanctuary in Uttar Pradesh.
  • The first wildlife sanctuary of the state is Chandraprabha Wildlife sanctuary which was established at Chandauli in 1957.
  • Uttar Pradesh’s largest wildlife sanctuary is Hastinapur Wildlife sanctuary, which has an area of 2,073 sq km.
  • Uttar Pradesh’s smallest wildlife sanctuary is Mahavir Swami Wildlife sanctuary, which has an area of 5.40 sq km and is located in Lalitpur.· Uttar Pradesh’s first bird sanctuary of the state is located at Nawabganj. Which was established in 1984.
  • Uttar Pradesh’s largest bird sanctuary is Lakh Bahashi located at Kannauj.
  • Uttar Pradesh’s smallest bird sanctuary is Patna bird sanctuary which is located at Eta

(RRB) Railway group d Exam 28 September 2018 question paper

Railway Group D 28th September Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 28 Sept paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 28th Sept 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 28 Sept 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 28 September 2018 exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 28th September 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 28th Sept. Shift 1 – General Science

  • Who carries the Dengue Virus?
  • Name the mirror which creates an erect image of the same height.
  • Which instrument is used to measure the speed of wind?
  • Which is the main reason behind the movement of wind?
  • What is pearl made up of?
  • Which component is found in human body in the max amount?
  • Which tissues perform the work of protecting the human body?
  • What are cereals mainly composed of?
  • Why does Desi ghee smell good?
  • Which colour is dispersed maximum in the rainbow?
  • Which acid is generally present in the batteries?
  • Which component creates the green colour in leaves?
  • What is the lifetime of one R.B.C?
  • If there is no atmosphere, what will the sky look like from the earth?
  • What is bronze made up of?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 28th Sept. Shift 1 – General Awareness & Current Affairs

  • Which glass is used for protection from the sun? – Crook’s glass
  • What is the position of India in Global Innovation Index? – 57
  • Who is the current Prime Minister of Japan?
  • Which country allowed women to drive there for the first time?
  • What is present in the ink that is used in voting process?
  • 2017 miss universe india ??
  • Akabar finance minister ??
  • And 3+3×4+3×4ki power 2 and last 4 four ki power 5 tak solution krna tha Option, 3+4ki pawer 5 aise tha
  • 512 ke purn varg
  • 3+4×3+4ka square+3×4ka cube+3×4ki power 4+3×4ki power 5
  • A and b complete work in45days and b alone 81days after start work b left 9 before complete of work how many days work complete
  • TV ka ikan award 2017ka kiss duya gya.
  • Akbar ke sashankal Me vitmatri.
  • Battle of plashi.
  • Rajasthan ki kosni city bhi hai.1.siker2.barmer3.sanchor4.navsary
  • Tin fame awarde2017
  • 512 ke purn varg
  • are blood relation topiic
  • A or b kisi kaam ko 15din me or b usi kaam ko 25din me krta hai or 10 din pahle a kaam chod kr chla jata hai
  • Periodic table ke group or avarto ki sankhya
  • Counting figure triangle wala
  • Sanvidhan divas Bhopal
  • Ratrapti ke chuvan me election board ka Nirman ko krta hai
  • Tantrika tantar ki ikai
  • NDRF KA FULL FORM
  • Gorakhpur board se
  • Aids kisse hota hai ?
  • Relaxine hormone
  • Std ka full form
  • Universal indicator k bare me
  • 2017 के अर्जुन पुरस्कार se कौन संबंधित hai
  • West bangal kitne international board ko touch krta ha
  • Ven diagram of brass,bell, water
  • HAY mirror image
  • Atomic no.16kis awart me hai
  • Allahabad High Court ke nyayadhish
  • Jay Vikas ko sarvpratham samjhaya tha
  • Drying agent konsa hota ha
  • H prannet konse Khel se smbandhit he bhopal
  • Ratio of area of square and six side polygon which are perimeter same
  • Pasliyo ko pasliyo se jodne wale ko kya khte h
  • Victoriya open squah winner 2017
  • Irani trophy winner 2017
  • Malaria Research Centre
  • Australia open tenis 2017 winner
  • Godavari gourav purashkar
  • Which organ purifies the blood
  • Writter of lincoin in the bardo
  • Battle of Plassey
  • Coading and decoding 7 to 8 question and relation 3
  • Urepiean Union karenshi
  • 6000 ran bnane wali ak diwsi cricket m pahli mahila
  • Rajave award k rashi kitni milti
  • Rbi governer in july 2018
  • Phli jangarna kab start hui
  • Kidney ki unit
  • 1square+2square+3square+……20square=?
  • Rajeev ghandi award me kitne paisa diya jata hai
  • Sbse jyda electro negative kon hota hai
  • Indra 2017 kis desh ke sath
  • Which parmanent tissue makes a plant hard and stiff
  • full form of std
  • Chromosomes kitne hote
  • Semi conductor
  • kvak ki kosika kiski bani hoti h
  • protin ki kouj
  • fig diya hua tha dudhna tha fig konse ans me hai
  • who discovered the polio vaccine
  • insects responsible transforming diseases are called
  • pH value of acid

Indus Valley Civilization:Sites Art & Culture

Indus Valley Civilization

  • 2700- BC.1900 ie for 800 years.
  • On the valleys of river Indus.
  • Also known as Harappan Civilization.
  • Beginning of city life.
  • Harappan Sites discovered by – Dayaram Sahni (1921) – Montgomery district, Punjab, Pakistan.
  • Mohenjo-Daro discovered by – R. D. Banerjee – Larkana district, Sind, Pakistan.
  • City was divided into Citadel (west) and Lower Town (east).
  • Red pottery painted with designs in black.
  • Stone weights, seals, special beads, copper tools, long stone blades etc.
  • Copper, bronze, silver, gold present.
  • Artificially produced – Faience.
  • Specialists for handicrafts.
  • Import of raw materials.
  • Plough was used.
  • Bodies were buried in wooden coffins, but during the later stages ‘H symmetry culture’ evolved where bodies were buried in painted burial urns.
  • Sugar cane not cultivated, horse, iron not used.

Indus Valley Sites and Specialties

Harappa

  • Seals out of stones
  • Citadel outside on banks of river Ravi

Mohenjo-Daro

  • Great Bath, Great Granary, Dancing Girl, Man with Beard, Cotton, Assembly hall
  • Term means” Mount of the dead”
  • On the bank of river Indus
  • Believed to have been destructed by flood or invasion (Destruction was not gradual).

Chanhudaro

  • Bank of Indus River. – discovered by Gopal Majumdar and Mackey (1931)
  • Pre-harappan culture – Jhangar Culture and Jhukar Culture
  • Only cite without citadel.

Kalibangan

  • At Rajasthan on the banks of river Ghaggar, discovered by A.Ghosh (1953)
  • Fire Altars
  • Bones of camel
  • Evidence of furrows
  • Horse remains (even though Indus valley people didn’t use horses).
  • Known as third capital of Indus Empire.

Lothal

  • At Gujarat near Bhogava River, discovered by S.R. Rao (1957)
  • Fire Altars
  • Beside the tributary of Sabarmati
  • Store house
  • Dockyard and earliest port
  • Double burial
  • Rice husk
  • House had front entrance (exception).

Ropar

  • Punjab, on the banks of river Sutlej. Discovered by Y.D Sharma (1955)
  • Dog buried with humans.

Banawali

  • Haryana
  • On banks of lost river Saraswathi
  • Barley Cultivation.

Dholavira

  • Biggest site in India, until the discovery of Rakhigarhi.
  • Located in Khadir Beyt, Rann of Kutch, Gujarat. Discovered by J.P Joshi/Rabindra Singh (1990)
  • 3 parts + large open area for ceremonies
  • Large letters of the Harappan script (sign boards).

Religion of Indus Valley People

  • Pashupati Mahadev (Proto Siva)
  • Mother goddess
  • Nature/ Animal worship
  • Unicorn, Dove, Peepal Tree, Fire
  • Amulets
  • Idol worship was practiced (not a feature of Aryans)
  • Did not construct temples.
  • Similarity to Hindu religious practices. (Hinduism in its present form originated later)
  • No Caste system.

Indus Valley Society and Culture

  • Systematic method of weights and measures (16 and its multiples).
  • Pictographic Script, Boustrophedon script – Deciphering efforts by I. Mahadeva
  • Equal status to men and women
  • Economic Inequality, not an egalitarian society
  • Textiles – Spinning and weaving
  • 3 types – burial, cremation and post cremation were there, though burial was common.
  • Majority of people Proto-Australoid and Mediterranean’s (Dravidians), though Mongoloids, Nordics etc were present in the city culture.

Reasons for Decline of Indus Valley Civilization

Though there are various theories, the exact reason is still unknown. As per a recent study by IIT Kharagpur and Archaeological Survey of India, a weaker monsoon might have been the cause of decline of Indus Valley Civilization. Environmental changes, coupled with loss of power of rulers (central administration) of Indus valley to sustain the city life might be the cause (Fariservis Theory). There might be resource shortage to sustain the population, and then people moved towards south India. Another theory by Dr Gwen Robbins Schug states that inter-personal violence, infectious diseases and climate change had played a major role in the demise of the Indus Valley Civilization.

Harappa

  • Cemetery H & R37
  • Coffin burial
  • Granary outside the fort
  • Phallus worship
  • Graveyard
  • Mother goddess

Mohenjo-Daro

  • Prepared Garments
  • Temple like Palace
  • Pashupati seal
  • Statue of a dancing girl
  • Ivory weight balance
  • The Great Bath
  • The Great Granary
  • Priest king statue

Kalibangan

  • Lower fortified town
  • Fire Altar
  • Boustrophedon style
  • Wooden drainage
  • Copper ox
  • Evidence of earthquake
  • Wooden plough
  • Camel’s bone

Lothal

  • Port Town
  • Evidence of Rice
  • Fire Altar
  • Graveyard
  • Ivory weight balance
  • Copper dog

Rangpur

  • Evidence of Rice

Surkotada

  • Horse bone
  • Stone covered grave

Malavan

  • Canals

Chanhudaro

  1. Bangle factory
  2. Ink pot
  3. Only city without citadel
  4. Carts with seated driver

Balakot

  • Bangle factory.

Diamabad

  • Bronze Buffalo

Amri

  • Actual remains of Rhinoceros

Alamgirpur

  • Impression of cloth on a trough

Ropar

  • Buildings made of stone and soil
  • Dog buried with humans
  • One inscribed steatite seal with typical Indus pictographs
  • Oval pit burials

Banawali

  1. Oval shaped settlement
  2. Only city with radial streets
  3. Toy plough
  4. Largest number of barley grains

Dholavira

  • Only site to be divided into three parts
  • Giant water reservoir
  • Unique water harnessing system
  • Dams
  • Embankments
  • A stadium
  • Rock – cut architecture

(Notes) History of Uttar Pradesh

History of Uttar Pradesh Important Notes

  • Mangal Pandey (resident of Balia of Uttar Pradesh), 34th Indian Army of Barrackpore, near Calcutta, rebelled on March 29, 1857, and fired on his lieutenant. Mangal Pandey was hanged on April 8, 1857 in Barrackpore.
  • On April 24, 1857 the native infantry of Meerut refused to touch the new cartridges as a result British officers dismissed Soldiers on 9th May 1857 as a result on May 10, 1857 the soldiers of the whole camp Rebelled.
  • The area most affected by this rebellion of 1857 was Awadh and Bundelkhand.
  • In the rebellion of 1857 the rebel soldiers and landowners had established their governments at Aligarh, Bareilly, Lucknow, Kanpur, Allahabad etc.
  • The 1857 revolt was extended to small towns and towns like Etawah, Mainpuri, Etah, Mathura, Shahjahanpur, Badayun, Azamgarh, Sitapur, Lakhimpur Kheeri, Barabanki, Varanasi, Faizabad, Fatehpur, Hathras etc.
  • Begum Hazrat Mahal of Awadh led the rebellion in Lucknow, Begum made her son Birzis Qadir Nawab of Awadh.
  • Lucknow was recaptured by Colin Campbell on March 21, 1858.
  • In 1857 AD, Nana Saheb had the right to administer the Kanpur (Bithoor) administration.
  • The great warrior Tatya Tope (original name-Ram Chandra) of the rebellion of 1857 AD had frightened the British with his ‘Guinimikava tactics’ (guerrilla strategy).
  • He was arrested on April 7, 1859 and was tried in the Civil Court of Shivpuri and was hanged on 18 April 1859.
  • By June 1858, the rebellion in the United Provinces (now U.P.) was completely exhausted
  • On 1 November 1858, Lord Kennan read out the declaration of Queen Victoria in Allahabad
  • In 1858, the Delhi division was separated from the northwestern part of the state and the capital of the state was shifted from Agra to Allahabad

Modern Period: Uttar Pradesh

  • In 1861, Shiv Dayal Saha had established Radha Swami Satsanga in Agra
  • Swami Dayanand Saraswati founded the Arya Samaj in Mumbai
  • Bharatendu Harishchandra published Kavi vachan Sudha (1867) and Harishchandra Magazine (1872) from Varanasi
  • The present name of ‘Mohammedan Anglo Oriental School’ founded in 1875 by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan in Aligarh is ‘Aligarh Muslim University’
  • Sir Syed Ahmed Khan launched the ‘Aligarh movement’ to improve the status of Muslims.
  • Till 1947, 9 sessions of Indian National Congress were held in U.P.
  • The most, three sessions of Indian National Congress were held in Allahabad and Lucknow each. Allahabad (1888- President: George Yule. 1892 – W.C: Banerjee. 1910 Chairman – Sir William Wedderburn), Lucknow (1899 AD, President- Romesh Chandra Dutt, 1916 AD, President- Ambika Charan Majumdar. 1936 AD, President – Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru).
  • Apart from Allahabad and Lucknow, three other cities of U.P. had the convention of Indian National Congress – In 1905 Banaras (President- Gopal Krishna Gokhale), Kanpur (Chairman – Mrs. Sarojini Naidu) in 1925 and Meerut (President-Acharya JB-Kripalani) in 1946
  • In 1916, the session of congress and muslim league was held simultaneously in Lucknow. This conference was the famous ‘Congress-League Agreement’. This Congress convention was chaired by Ambika Charan Majumdar
  • In November 1928, ‘Simon Commission’ was boycotted in Lucknow. It was led by Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
  • In 1918, Gaurishankar Mishra, Indranarayan Dwivedi and Mdan Mohan Malviya formed Kisan Sabha
  • In 1923, Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru founded the Swaraj Party in Allahabad
  • The first conference of the Communist Party of India was held in Kanpur, in December 1925 under the chairmanship of Periyar
  • In United Provinces in the adjoining area of Lucknow ‘Eka Andolan’ (1920-22) among farmers was led by a farmer named Madari Pasi
  • On August 8, 1942, the ‘Quit India’ resolution passed in the All India Congress Convention held in Bombay. In this Gandhiji gave a slogan ‘Do or Die’
  • During the Quit India movement, Gandhiji was kept in Aga Khan Palace of Poona and Jawaharlal was held captive at Naini Central Jail of Allahabad
  • On August 16, 1942 masses struggle broke out in favor of ‘Quit India Movement’. As a result, under the leadership of Chittu Pandey, a ‘National Government’ was formed in Ballia
  • After the independence, on 12 January 1950 United Province was renamed as Uttar Pradesh.
  • On November 9, 2000, Uttarakhand state was formed by separating 13 hill districts of the state.
  • To this date, Uttar Pradesh has given 8 Prime Ministers to the country.
  • After Independence, the first Governor of Uttar Pradesh was Mrs. Sarojini Naidu, the first Chief Minister was Govind Ballabh Pant and Purushottam Dass Tandon became the first Speaker of the Assembly.
  • Current President Shri Ramnath Kovind is also from Uttar Pradesh.

 Modern-History of Uttar Pradesh

  • Agra was founded by Sultan Sikander Lodhi in 1506.
  • After Sikandar Lodi, Ibrahim Lodi ascended to the throne of Agra, who was defeated by Babur in the first battle of Panipat in 1526 and Babur established Mughal Empire.
  • Agra was the main center of education during the Mughal period. Indigo was cultivated in the adjoining areas of Agra during the Mughal period.
  • Mughal historians called Uttar Pradesh as Hindustan
  • The Agra fort was built by Akbar.
  • Noorjahan got built the tomb of his father, Itimad-ud-Daulah in Agra.
  • ‘Tajmahal’, Deewan-a- Aam, Deewan-a- Khas and ‘Moti Masjid’ of Agra was built during rein of Shah Jahan.
  • By the end of the twelfth century, Qutbuddin Aibak captured Kalpi (Jadaun district) and made it part of Delhi Sultanate.
  • Among Akbar’s Navratanas Birbal and Todramal belonged to Uttar Pradesh.
  • Birbal belonged to Kalpi Where evidence of Birbal’s Rang Mahal and the Mughal Mint have been found.
  • Jaunpur was established by Firoz Shah Tughlaq.
  • Jaunpur was known as Shiraz-e-Hind during the reign of Sharqi dynasty.
  • Orchha ruler Beer Singh Bundela got Jhansi built in 1613.
  • Rani Laxmi bai, wife of Gangadhar Rai, was the ruler of the independent state of Jhansi who died while fighting against the British in the freedom struggle of 1857.
  • Laxmibhai’s palace, Mahadev Temple and Medhi Bagh are in Jhansi.
  • Because of Sheikh Salim Chishti Akbar considered Fatehpur Sikri a sacred land.
  • From 1573-1588, it was capital of the Mughal Empire.
  • Shahjahan shifted Mughal capital to Delhi from Agra.
  • The last Nawab of Lucknow was Wazid Ali Shah, who was removed from Lucknow by the British in 1856 by Lord Dalhousie.
  • Mughal Emperor Akbar got his own tomb built in Sikandara (a suburb of Agra) which was later completed by Emperor Jahangir in 1613.
  • Atala Mosque, Jama Masjid or Jama Mosque or Jami Masjid or Bari Masjid and Lal Darwaja are famous monuments of Shrqi dynasty.
  • The Atala Mosque and Jhangari Mosque of Jaunpur was constructed by Ibrahim Shah Sharqi
  • Badaun’s Jama Masjid was constructed by Iltutmish.
  • From 1707 (From the death of Aurangzeb) to 1757 (Battle of Plassey) present Uttar Pradesh had five independent kingdoms.
  • ‘Treaty of Allahabad’ was signed between the British and Mughal ruler Shah Alam II In 1765.
  • After the death of Shuja-ud-Daulah, Asaf-ud-Daula was a Nawab of Awadh in 1775.
  • Asaf-ud-Daula had handed over the area of the Benaras to the British by the Treaty of Faizabad (1775).
  • Asaf-ud-Daula got constructed Imambara in 1784 in Lucknow to celebrate Muharram.

Ancient History of Uttar Pradesh

  • Proof of copper-stone age in Uttar Pradesh has been found at Meerut and Saharanpur.
  • Evidence of Paleolithic civilization in Uttar Pradesh has been found the Belan Valley in Allahabad, Singrauli Valley of Sonbhadra and Chakia of Chandauli
  • The potholes of the Belan river valley were explored and excavated under the direction of Allahabad University Professor R. Sharma
  • Statue of a bone-built goddess along with stone equipment has also been obtained from the archaeological site ‘Lohadanala‘ of the Belan Valley.
  • Remains of Humans belonging to medieval stone age have been obtained from Pratapgarh’s Sarinahar Rai and Mahadeha.
  • Based on the latest excavatation, the oldest agricultural evidence in the Indian subcontinent is Lahuradev located in the city of Saint Kabir Nagar in Uttar Pradesh.
  • From here evidence of, Rice belonging to 8000 BC-9000BC, has been discovered.
  • The tools and weapons of Neolithic have been found in excavation by Sarai Nahar Rai (Pratapgarh), Mirjapur, Sonbhadra, Bundelkhand
  • Remains of Harrapan civilsation have been discovered from Alamgirpur.
  • It also reveals the eastward extension of the Harappan civilization and evidence of cotton cultivation has also been obtained from here
  • 8 Mahajanapadas of 16 were in Madhya desh (Modern UP). They were Kuru, Panchal, Kashi, Koshal, Shurasen, Chedi, Vats and Malla.
  • Evidence of the attack of the Hunas on Kushinagar has also been discovered.
  • In Kusinagar, Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in 483 BC
  • The fourteenth inscription of Ashoka has been found in Kalasi (present day Uttarakhand).
  • Most of life of Gautam Buddha was spent in Uttar Pradesh Therefore UP is called the Cradle of Buddhism.
  • Gautam Buddha had spent most of the rainy seasons in the Kosala state.
  • Shuktimati (Near Banda) was the capital of Chedi Mahajanapada.
  • The ancient name of Ayodhya was Ayazsa.
  • According to Buddhist tradition, Ashoka built a stupa in Ayodhya.
  • According to Jain texts, the birthplace of five tirthankara including Adinath was Ayodhya.
  • Repeated conflicts between Gujjar-Pratiharas, Palas and Rashtrakutas ensued for occupation Kannauj’s.
  • For a Long period, Kannauj was ruled by Gujjars-Pratahars.
  • In 1018-1019, Mahmud Ghajnavi invaded Kannauj.
  • Prayag pillar mentions donation made by Ashok’s Queen Karaowaki. It has also been called ‘Queen’s Record‘.
  • Kashi’s first mention is found in Atharva Veda. According to the Mahabharata, this city was founded by Divodas.
  • The capital city of Kashi Mahajanapati was Varanasi.
  • Two rock inscription of Kumargupta I and one of Skand Gupta have been found at Garhwa (Allahabad).
  • Bhitari Column inscription of (Ghazipur) describes war between Pushyamitran and the war of skandagupta.
  • In 1194 AD, Mohammad Ghori defeated Gaharwal Naresh Jayanchad (ruler of Kannauj) in the Battle of Chandavar.
  • 1018 AD, Mohammad Ghajnavi destroyed the temples of Mathura.
  • 1670 AD, Aurangzeb destroyed the Krishna Temple (built by Veer Singh Bundela) of Mathura.
  • Ashoka had built a lion pillar in Sarnath. The lions of this pillar have been adopted as the national symbol.

(RRB) Railway group d Exam 27 September 2018 question paper

Railway Group D 27th September Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 27 Sept paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 27th Sept 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27 Sept 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 27 September 2018 exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 27th September 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Questions Asked in RRB Group D 27th September 2018

Qns 1 – Which tissue is responsible for flexibility in plants?

Ans – Collenchyma

Qns 2 – Who is the president of venezuela?

Ans – Nicolás Maduro

Qns 3 – Which is the largest planet in our solar system?

Ans – Jupiter

Qns 4 – Which film was given the best features film award in 2018 national award?

Ans – Village rockstar

Qns 5 – First Indian city to employ a robot in traffic control?

Ans – Indore

Qns 6 – Which country has the longest coastline?

Ans – Canada

Qns 7 – Oscar academy award 2018 held in which country?

Ans – Los Angeles

Qns 8 – Which animal creates ultrasound?

Ans – Bats

Qns 9 – In which process, oxygen is released into air?

Ans – Photosynthesis

Qns 10 – Which company reached $900 billions to $900 billions in trade after apple?

Ans – Amazon

Qns 11 – Which place is known as the princes of hill station ?

Ans – Kodaikanal

Qns 12 – India wins how many medals in karate open championship 2017 ?

Ans – 11 medals

General Science

  • समूह 17 में कितने तत्व है-
  • सबसे बड़ा पशु-
  • लेंस का फॉर्मूला-
  • कौन सा हार्मोन अंडाशय रिलीज करता है?
  • समूह 18 तत्वों में से कौन सा, बाहरी शेल में 8 इलेक्ट्रॉन मौजूद नहीं हैं?
  • प्रोटीन का पाचन कहां होता है?
  • दूध क्या है-
  • आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी के समूह 18 में कितने तत्व हैं?
  • पेट की अम्लता को खत्म करने के लिए कैसे?
  • JNSO 4 + CU -> _ क्या प्रतिक्रिया होगी?
  • एक पुरुष मानव में कितने क्रोमोसोम हैं?
  • हाइड्रोजन का त्रिज्या
  • अधिकतम मात्रा में विटामिन A कहाँ पाया जाता है?
  • Alkaline का फॉर्मूला
  • एक्वा रेजीया बनाने के लिए क्या उपयोग किया जाता है?

Current Affairs

  • भारत के खेल मंत्री-
  • 2000 रुपये नोट पर मंगलयान की तस्वीर क्या प्रतीक है?
  • तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री-
  • द्रमुक और एडम क्या शासन कर रहे हैं?
  • अर्जेंटीना की राजधानी-
  • माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने के लिए सबसे कम उम्र भारतीय महिला कौ है-
  • म्यांमार की राजधानी कहाँ है-
  • भारत का शांति सूचकांक में कौन सा स्थान है- 137
  • विक्टोरिया हॉल कहां है?
  • किस समाचार चैनल को 2017 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चैनल पुरस्कार मिला?
  • GST परिषद के अध्यक्ष कौन होते हैं- वित्त मंत्री
  • भारत से फिजी के राजदूत कौन है-
  • 64 वां राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार किसे मिला?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27th Sept. Shift 1 – Mathematics

Algebra – 2Qs

BODMAS – 4 Qs

The difference between 40% discount on mark price and 10% and 20% successive discount on mark price is 132 rs. Then calculate the Mark Price

104/[68-{29-(45-56/7*4)}]

A wheel has covered 99km, the diameter of the wheel is 63 cm, then how many revolutions it will make to cover the distance

38% of X = 133, then X = ?

9000rs with an interest rate of 5 % for 6 years. calculate the interest

LCM of two number is 1206 and HCF is 84. If one of the numbers is 56, then calculate the other one

Rational no related question

Geometry – 3 Qs

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27th Sept. Shift 1 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

Ven Diagram – 2 Qs

FC:18 :: KG:?

Mirror image od 15:30

Counting Figure – 2 Qs

Mirror image of RAT

If SHE is TIF, then MIN=?

Syllogism – 2 Qs

Valency of Halogen

Inert gas in the 4th period

Size of atom related question

Electro-negativity related question

The scientific name of Apple

The scientific name of Elephant

The scientific name of vitamin B12

The chemical name of CaO

H2So4 is called as?

Potential energy and Kinetic energy-related question

RRB Group D Exam Analysis Shift 1 – General Awareness & Current Affairs

The writer of Mann Ki Baat

Which country has doubled the no. of Tigers

Who won the Rajiv Gandhi Award in 2018

CM of Tripura

Who is called the Iron Lady

CM of Telangana

Brand Ambassador of GST

Who won the Oscar for best actor

World Malaria day

1st Chairman of the planning commission

Which Bengali actor won Murti Devi Award in 2017

Panji is situated near which river

Who is the coach of Indian Cricket Team in 2017

CEO of Amazon

Birthday of Narendra Modi

Who won Asia Woman Hockey in 2017

Who is called the Birdman of India

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27th Sept. Shift 2 – Mathematics

  • Square root of 8836
  • 75-(96-18/6-58)/5+4*17
  • 004-4.0
  • P,Q,R are three persons, if 1/3 of 64800rs is distributed in between them with a ratio 8:9:7. then how much money Q will get
  • Trigonometry – 3-4 Qs
  • Profit & Loss – 3-4 Qs
  • Percentage – 2-3 Qs
  • Age – 1 Q
  • Time & Work – 2 Qs
  • SI, CI – 2 Qs

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27th Sept. Shift 2 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • If 5th Feb 2018 is Monday, then 5th Feb 2019 will be which day?
  • Venn Diagram – 2 Qs
  • Coding Decoding – 2 Qs
  • If MEND=3544, then YEAR =?
  • Number Series – 2,5,4,7,6,?
  • Flour:Roti::Clad:?
  • Statement and Conclusion – 2 Qs
  • RRB Group D Exam Analysis 27th Sept. Shift 2 – General Science
  • 1st Metalloid?
  • In between Mg, Mn, Na, Bu which one is Alkyl?
  • Numerical on Force and Power – 4 Qs
  • PH of Pure Water
  • Which have the highest resistivity?
  • Which liquid is present in the Cell?
  • Amphibian definition
  • Valency of 16th Group
  • Bronze is an alloy of?
  • Which liquid is present in the eye?
  • The liver is made up of?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis Shift 2 – General Awareness & Current Affairs

  • National Bird of Australia
  • West Bengal’s border touches which all countries?
  • India’s name is taken from which river?
  • Brand Ambassador of Maharastra
  • Who won the IFA Award of personality in 2017
  • Brand Ambassador of Swatch Bharat
  • Who is the home minister of India
  • Who is the Charity minister of India?
  • Maradona belongs to which country?
  • Full form of NITI
  • Sundarban is located in which state?
  • Birthday of Dhyan Chand
  • Playing On My Way is written by
  • What I DO I DO is written by
  • Khelo India Program is created by
  • Monetary Policy is made by?
  • Which is the Oscar-winning movie this year
  • Director of Kalla Movie
  • Which day is called Science day

Updated Soon…..

(Pdf)New Appointments: India & World

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD COMPLETE NOTES PDF

 

APPOINTMENTS OF PRESIDENTS – PRIME MINISTERS OF COUNTRIES
Nicos Anastasiades President of Cyprus
Abdul Hamid President of Bangladesh
Sauli Niinisto President of Finland
Cyril Ramaphosa President of South Africa
Serzh Sargsyan President of Armenia
Bidya Devi Bandari President of Nepal
Uhuru Kenyatta President of Kenya
George Weah President of Liberia
Constantino Chiwenga Vice – President of Zimbabwe
KP Sharma Oli Prime Minister of Nepal
Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga Prime Minister of Mali
Andrej Babis Prime Minister of Czech Republic
Michael McCormack Australia’s Deputy Prime Minister

 

IMPORTANT INTERNATIONAL APPOINTMENTS
Justice Syed Mahmud Hossain Chief Justice of Bangladesh
John Hennessy Chairman of Alphabet Inc.
(Parent Organisation of Google)
Shantanu Narayan –CEO Adobe Vice- Chairman of US India- Strategic and Partnership Forum
Jerome H Powell Chairman of Board of Governors of Federal Reserve
Vikram Singh Sisodia Chef-de-Mission(Chief)  of Common Wealth Games – Australia 2018
Indra Nooyi CEO and Chairman PepsiCo

FIRST INDEPENDENT FEMALE DIRECTOR ON BOARD OF INTERNATIONAL CRICKET COUNCIL

Krishna Kumari First Hindu Minority Woman Lawmaker of Pakistan
Sunny Verghese Chairman of World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Ellie Goulding UN Environment Global Goodwill Ambassador
Deepak Parekh First International Ambassador of UK
Dominique Mineur World’s First Female Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from Belgium
Henrietta Fore Executive Director of UNICEF
AMBASSADORS OF INDIA TO COUNTRIES
ANDBRAND AMBASSADORS OF IMPORTANT ORGANISATIONS AND EVENTS
AMBASSADORS OF INDIA
Pradeep Kumar Rawat Ambassador of India to Timor-Leste
Thanglura Darlong Indian Ambassador to Romania
Ashok Das Ambassador of India to Brazil
Subbarayudu Ambassador of Bolivia
Ravindra Jaiswal Ambassador of India to Sudan
Pradeep Kumar Gupta Ambassador of India to Republic of Mali
Vinay Kumar Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan
Srikumar Menon Ambassador of India to republic of Angola
Rajesh Ranjan High Commissioner of India to Botswana
Rajesh Agarwal Ambassador of India to Republic of Niger
Tsewang Namgyal Ambassador of India to Poland
Azar A H Khan Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan
Jeeva Sagar Ambassador of India to the state of Kuwait
BRAND AMBASSADORS
Vidit Gujrathi Brand Ambassador – All India Chess Federation for the Blind
Amitabh Bachchan Brand Ambassador of Muthoot Group
Shoaib Akthar Brand Ambassador – Pakistan Cricket Board
A R Rahman Brand Ambassador of Sikkim
INDIAN CHIEF MINISTERS AND GOVERNORS
Conrad Sangma Chief Minister of Meghalaya
Neiphiu Rio Chief Minister of Nagaland
Biplab Deb Chief Minister of Tripura
Jai Ram Thakur Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh
Anandiben Patel Governor of Madhya Pradesh
BANKING APPOINTMENTS
Haruhiko Kuroda Governor Bank of Japan
Debashish Mukherjee Executive Director of Canara Bank
Murali Ramaswami Executive Director of Vijaya Bank
A K Pradhan PNB – Group Chief Risk Officer
L V Prabhakar Executive Director of Punjab National Bank
Rakesh Singh Private Banking Head – HDFC
Devika Shah MD and CEO of Indian Clearing Corporation ltd
Pankaj Jain India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited
Dilip Asbe MD and CEO of National Payment Corporation of India
Usha Ananthasubramaniam First Woman Chairman of Indian Banks Association

MD and CEO of Allahabad Bank

Biswamohan Mahapatra Non-executive Chairman of NPCI
Uma Shankar Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India
Vijay Kumar MD and CEO of NCDEX

 

INDIAN APPOINTMENTS
Sudeep Lakhtakia Director General of National Security Guard
Dipil Chenoy Director General of FICCI
Abhay Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau
Gurbachan Singh Director General of National Human Rights Commission
Neelam Kapoor Director General – Sports Authority of India
Amardeep Singh Bhatia Director of Serious Fraud Investigation Office
S Somnath Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Bengaluru
R Hemalata Director of National Institute of Nutrition
V J Mathew Chairman of Maritime Board
K Sivan Chairman of ISRO
Dhirendra Pal Singh Chairman of University Grants Commission
Surya Prakash Chairman  of Prasar Bharati
S K Chourasia Chairman of Ordnance Factory Board
Nakul Chopra Chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council India
Aravind P Jamkhedkar Chairman of Indian Council of Historical Research
D K Sarraf Chairman of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board
Om Prakash Rawat Chief Election Commissioner
S Selvakumar Chairman and MD of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India
Rangarajan Raghavan Managing Director of HCL Info systems
Salil  S Parekh MD and CEO of Infosys
Amitabh Kant CEO of NITI Aayog – tenure extended till 30th June 2019
Chadrashekar Kambar President of Sahitya Academy
Rahul Mahajan Rajya Sabha TV Editor in Chief
Vijay Keshav Gokhale Foreign Secretary of India
Rajinder Khanna Deputy National Security Advisor
T S Tirumurti Economic Relations Secretary in External Affairs Ministry
DEFENCE APPOINTMENTS
Lt Gen Anil Chauhan Director General of Military Operations – Indian Army
Vice Admiral
Ajendra Bahadur Singh
Chief of Staff Western Naval Command
Rear Admiral Mukul Asthana Assistant Chief of Naval Staff
N Chandrashekaran Task force to study Artificial Intelligence in Military
Lt Gen B S Saharawat Director General of National Cadet Corps
Vice- Admiral
R B Pandit
Commandant of Indian Naval Academy

 

(RRB) Railway Group D 26 September Question Paper

Railway Group D 26th September Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 26 Sept paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 26th Sept 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 26 Sept 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 26 September 2018 exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 26th September 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Questions Asked in RRB Group D 26th September 2018

  • Where is Victoria Hall?
  • Youngest Indian woman to climb Mount Everest
  • Pin code of UP
  • What does the picture of Mangalyaan on the 2000 rupee note symbolize?
  • DMK and AIDMK is ruling which state?/li>
  • Capital of Argentina
  • Best Actor of IIFA 2017
  • Capital of Myanmar
  • Sports Minister of India
  • Chief Minister of Telangana
  • Chairman of GST Council
  • Brand Ambassador of Fiji from India
  • Who got the 64th National Film Award?
  • Peace Index of India
  • Which news channel got the best channel award in 2017?

RRB Group D Question 26th September Shift 1

  • Biggest animal
  • Which hormone does ovary release?
  • Where does digestion of protein occur?
  • ZnSO4 + Cu -> _ What reaction will occur?
  • How many elements are there in the Group 18 of Periodic Table?
  • How to eliminate acidity of the stomach?
  • How many chromosomes are there in a male human?
  • The radius of Hydrogen?
  • In which of the Group 18 elements, 8 electrons in the outermost shell is not present?
  • Where is Vitamin A found in the most quantity?
  • Formula of alkene
  • Group 17 elements
  • What is used to form Aqua Regia?
  • Formula of lens
  • RRB Group D Exam Analysis 26th September 2018 Shift 1 – Mathematics
  • 220 – [1/3 of {42 + 56 – 8 + 9(bar over this digit))} + 108]
  • A does a task in 7.2 days. B does the task in 10 days. In how many days, 5/6th of the task will be done by both of them together?
  • A:B = 2:3, B:C = 5:7, A:B:C = ?
  • A pipe fills a tank in 4 hours. There is a hole in the pipe because of which the pipe fills the tank in 5 hours. In how much time, the tank will be emptied if the pipe is removed?
  • Sum of ages of A, B, C is 90 years. Before 6 years, the ratio of an age of A, B, C is 1:2:3. What is the age of C?

Updated Soon….

(Notes) Geography of Rajasthan: An Overview

Geography of Rajasthan is an important subject both in RAS/RTS Preliminary and Mains Exam.

  1. Physiography of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  2. Physical divisions of Rajasthan
  3. Peaks of Rajasthan
  4. Geology of Rajasthan
  5. Seismic Zones & Earthquake Hazard in Rajasthan
  6. Western Sandy Plains
  7. South-Eastern Rajasthan Pathar (Hadoti Plateau)
  8. Aravalli Range and Hilly Region
  9. Eastern Plains of Rajasthan
  10. Climate of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
    1. Climatic Regions of Rajasthan
    2. Temperature Variation in Rajasthan
    3. Solar Radiation and Sunshine availability in Rajasthan
    4. Wind Regime and associated phenomenon
    5. Weather Seasons of Rajasthan
    6. Soils of Rajasthan
    7. Rainfall in Rajasthan
    8. Humidity in Rajasthan
    9. Land use pattern of Rajasthan
    10. Desertification, Erosion and Conservation of soils in Rajasthan
    11. Agro-climatic Zones of Rajasthan
    12. Minerals Resources of Rajasthan and topic Related MCQ
  11. Mines & Minerals of Rajasthan
  12. Hydrocarbon – Rajasthan Basin
  13. Drainage System of Rajasthan and Related important MCQ
  • Rivers of Rajasthan
  • Lakes in Rajasthan
  1. Demography of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  • Tribes of Rajasthan
  1. Wildlife/National parks/Biosphere of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  2. Water Resource of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  3. Irrigation and Topic Related MCQ
  4. Irrigation in Rajasthan
  5. Major Dam Irrigation Projects in Rajasthan
  6. List of Small and Medium Scale Irrigation Projects
  7. Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP)
  8. The Major Canal Irrigation Projects in Rajasthan
  9. Indira Gandhi Canal
  10. Animal Resources of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  11. Natural Vegetation of Rajasthan and Practice MCQ
  12. Power Resources of Rajasthan and its MCQ
  13. Agriculture and its practices in Rajasthan
  14. Practice MCQ/Previous year solved Geography Questions

 

                                               Rajasthan: Overview

Location and Expansion

  • Rajasthan state is located in the North-Western part of India.
  • It is located in between 23.3’ to 30.12’ Northern Latitude to 69.29’ to 78.17’ Eastern Longitude.
  • Tropic of cancer passes from Banswara-Dungarpur district.
  • The western border of the state is an International border (India-Pakistan) which is 1070 Km long.
  • It shares the border with Punjab and Haryana from North and North-east side, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh from Eastern side and Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh from South and South-western border.
  • Area of Rajasthan is 3, 42,239 km2 which is the 10.41 % of the total area of the country. Thus, it is the biggest in terms of area.
  • Length of the state from North to South is 826 km whereas its breadth from East to West is 869 km.

Administrative Units

  • After Independence, Unification of Rajasthan completed in 1956.
  • Administratively, the State has been divided into 7 divisions and 33 Districts, comprising 295 Panchayat Samities, 9,891 Village Panchayats, and 43,264 inhabited villages.
  • Following are the seven divisions and district included in it.
  • Jaipur Division: – Jaipur, Dausa, Sikar, Alwar and Jhunjhunu
  • Jodhpur Division: – Jodhpur, Jalore, Pali, Barmer, Sirohi and Jaisalmer
  • Bharatpur Division: – Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli and Sawai Madhopur
  • Ajmer Division: – Ajmer, Bhilwara, Tonk and Nagaur
  • Kota Division: – Kota, Bundi, Baran and Jhalawar
  • Bikaner Division: – Bikaner, Ganganagar, Hanumangarh and Churu
  • Udaipur Division: – Udaipur, Rajsamand, Dungarpur, Banswara, Chittorgarh and Pratapgarh

Relief of Rajasthan

Rajasthan is the biggest state of India, thus it has diversity in its physical divisions.

Following are the nature of the reliefs of Rajasthan.

High Peaks

  • Under this, those mountain peaks are included which are more than 900 meters in height.

Mountain Range

  1. Under this, the region having the height of 600 to 900 meter is included.
  2. Most of the Aravalli range falls under this.
  3. It is 6% of total area of Rajasthan

    Highlands and Plateaus

  • This region has a height of 300 to 600 meter above from sea level.

Plains

  1. It is more than 51% of total land in the state.
  2. It has a height of 150 to 300 meters above the sea level.
  • It is further divided into two parts: Desert region of Western Rajasthan and Eastern Plain.
  1. Eastern plains are the suitable lands for agriculture

Physical Division of Rajasthan

  • Rajasthan is divided into 4 physical divisions which have further sub-division.

Plains of Western Desert

  1. It is a special geographical region which is also called ‘The Great Indian Desert’ or ‘Thar Desert’.
  2. It covers the districts like Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Pali, Jalore, Nagaur, Sikar, Churu, Jhunjhunu, Hanumangarh and Ganganagar.
  3. It is further divided into 4 subcategories.

Sandy Arid Region

  1. This is a dry region having annual rainfall less than 25 centimeters.
  2. Barmer, Bikaner and western part of Jodhpur and Churu are included in this region.
  3. Sand Dunes are mostly found in this region.

Luni-Jawai Basin

  1. It is a semi arid plain.
  2. Luni and its tributaries rivers flow in this region.
  3. Pali, Jalore, Jodhpur and Nagaur are included in this region.
  4. It is a river-based plain; hence it is called Luni Basin.

Shekhawati Region

  • It is also called ‘Banger Region’.
  • Jhunjhunu, Sikar and Churu and Northern part of Nagaur are included in it.
  • This is a sandy region having sand dunes of less height.
  • Here the sand dunes are of the transverse type.

Plain of Ghaghar

  • Plains of Ganganagar and Hanumangarh are formed by the flow of Ghaghar River.
  • Presently, this river is considered dead because it doesn’t have a flowing way.
  • Ghaghar River is the ancient river Saraswati which is disappeared.
  • Thus it became a plain suitable for agriculture.

Aravalli Range

  • It is the oldest mountain range in the world.
  • It has a length of 692 km from Delhi to Palanpur in Gujarat.
  • It is expanded in seven districts of Rajasthan: – Sirohi, Udaipur, Rajsamand, Ajmer, Jaipur, Dausa and Alwar.

                             It is divided into three subcategories

Southern Aravalli Range

  1. Sirohi, Udaipur and Rajsamand districts are included in it.
  2. There are many high peaks located in this region which include Gurushikhar (1722 mt), the highest peak of Rajasthan, located in Sirohi district of Abu region.
  3. Other famous peaks of this regions are Ser (1597 mt), Delwara (1442 mt), Achalgarh (1380 mt), Abu (1295 mt) and Rishikesh (1017 mt).
  4. The highest peak of Udaipur-Rajsamand region is Jarga (1431 mt). Other famous peaks of this region are Kumbhalgarh (1224 mt), Lilagarh (874 mt), Hills of Kamalnath (1001 mt) and Sajjangarh (938 mt).
  5. Plateau of Bhorat is located between Kumbhalgarh and Gogunda located northwest of Udaipur.

Central Aravalli Range

  1. It is mainly expanded in the Ajmer district.
  2. In the southwest of Ajmer, Taragarh (870 mt) and in west Naag Pahadi (795mt), is located.
  3. There are four Passes of Aravalli Range in the Beawar Tehsil. They are Bar, Parveriya and Shivpur Ghat, Sura Ghat and Debari pass.

Northern Aravalli Range

  • It is expanded in Jaipur, Dausa and Alwar district.
  • The common height of the hills in this region is 450 to 750 meters.
  • Some famous peaks of this range are Raghunathgarh (1055 mt) of Sikar district, Bairath (792 mt) of Alwar district and Khoh (920 mt) of Jaipur.

Eastern Plain

  1. This region is in the east side of Aravalli region which includes districts like Bharatpur, Alwar, Dholpur, Karauli, Sawai Madhopur, Jaipur, Dausa, Tonk and Bhilwara.
  2. This region is the River Basin region which is formed by the collection of soil by rivers.
  3. This region has three sub-regions.

Banas-Banganga Basin

  1. This plain is formed by Banas River and its tributaries like Banganga, Bedach, Kothari, Den, Sohadra, Manasi, Dhundha, Bandi, Morel, Vaagan, Gambhir, etc.
  2. This plain has the height between 150 to 300 metres above the sea level and its slope is towards east.

Chambal Basin

  • This region includes districts like Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Karauli and Dholpur.
  • Ravines (Bihad) of Chambal are located in Sawai Madhopur, Karauli and Dhaulpur.

Central Mahi Basin or Chappan Plain

  1. It is expanded in the district of Dungarpur, Banswara and Pratapgarh.
  2. Mahi River began its journey from Madhya Pradesh and flowing through Rajasthan and Gujrat falls in the Arabian Sea.
  3. In Rajasthan, it flows through ‘Bagad’ (Local name for Laciniated land) region.
  4. In between Pratapgarh and Banswara, a group of 56 villages is located, thus it is also called Chappan Plain.

South-Eastern Plateau Region or Hadoti Region

  • It is expanded in the districts like Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar and Baran.
  • This region has many mountains ranges having the average height of 500 meters.
  • Mukundra Hills and Bundi Hills are famous spots.
  • Chambal and its tributaries like Kalisindh, Para van and Parvati flow in this region which is boon for agriculture in this region.

River System and Lakes of Rajasthan

  1. Chambal and Mahi are the perennial rivers of Rajasthan.
  2. River drainage system of Rajasthan is decided by Aravalli Range which works as the divides the rivers of Rajasthan in two parts.

Rivers are divided into 3 groups

  1. Rivers that drain in the Bay of Bengal

Chambal River

  • In the ancient time, it was called “Charmanyavati”.
  • It originates from Janapao Hills near Maanpur in Mahu, Madhya Pradesh.
  • It enters in Rajasthan near Chaurasigarh and makes the border of Kota and Bundi.
  • It passes through Sawai Madhopur, Karauli and Dhaulpur and finally meets in Yamuna River.
  • Gandhi sagar, Jawahar sagar, Rana Pratap Sagar Dam and Kota Barrage Dam are built on this river.
  • Banas, Kalisindh and Parvati are its tributaries.

Banas River

  • It originates from Khamnor Hill near Kumbhalgarh.
  • It travels through Gogunda Plateau, Nathdwara, Rajsamand, Rel Magara, Chittorgarh, Bhilwara, Tonk and in Sawai Madhopur, it join the Stream of Chambal River.
  • It is also called ‘Hope of Forest (Van Ki Asha)’.
  • Bedach, Kothari, Khari, Mainal, Bandi, Dhundh and Morel are the tributaries of Banas River.

Kali Sindh River

  • It originates in dewas in Madhya Pradesh.
  • It passes through Jhalawar and Baran districts and meets Chambal River in Narena.
  • Paravan, Ujaad, Niwai and Aahu are its tributary rivers.

Parvati River

  • It originates in Sihor region of Madhya Pradesh and flows in Baran and meets Chambal River near Paliya, Sawai Madhopur.

Vapani (Bahyani) River

  • Originates near Haripura village of Chittorgarh district and meets Chambal near Bhaisroadgarh.

Mez River

  • Originates from Bhilwara and meets Chambal near Lakheri in Bundi.

Banganga River

  1. Rivers that drain into the Arabian Sea

Luni River

  • It originates from Naag Hills of Ajmer, after that it moves towards Jodhpur, Pali, Barmer, and Jalore and enters in Gujarat in Kutchh.
  • It travels almost 320 km.
  • Its water is sweet up to Balotara and then it becomes salty.
  • Jawai, Liladi, Mithadi, Sukhadi, Badi and Saagi are its tributaries.

Mahi River

  • It began its journey from Mahu Hills of Madhya Pradesh and enters Rajasthan in Banswara district.
  • It forms the border between Banswara and Dungarpur and enters Gujarat and ends its journey in Gulf of Khambhat (Cambay).
  • Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam is constructed on this river near Banswara.
  • Its main tributaries are Soma, Jakham, Anas, Chap and Moren.

Sabarmati River

  • It originates near Udaipur and flows in Sirohi and then enters in Gujarat and ends its journey in Gulf of Cambay.
  • At the initial stage, it is called Vakal River.
  1. Inland Rivers

Katali River

  • It originates from Khandela Hills of Sikar district.
  • It travels 100 km and flowing from Sikar and Jhunjhunu, disappeared in the desert land.

Sabi River

  • It originates from Sevar Hills and flows in banasur, Bahrod, Kishangarh, Mandawar and Tijara and disappeared in Haryana.

Kakani or Kakneya River

  • Originates from Kotari village and disappear after travelling some distance.

Ghaghar River

  • It is considered the oldest river of India, i. e. Saraswati.
  • It flows from Haryana to Hanumangarh, Ganganagar Suratgarh, and Anupgarh and enters in Pakistan.
  • It is also called Dead River.

Lakes of Rajasthan

In Rajasthan, Lakes are divided into two categories

  • Saltwater Lake and
  • Fresh (Sweet) Water Lake
  1. Salt Water Lakes

Sambhar Lake

  • It is India’s largest inland Salt Water Lake.
  • It has been designated as a Ramsar site because this wetland is a favourite spot for migratory birds like Pink Flamingo.
  • The total area of the lake is 150 km2.
  • The lake receives water from five rivers Merta, Samand, Mantha, Roopangarh and khandel.

Didwana Lake

  • It is located in Nagaur district.

Pachpadra Lake

  • It is located in Barmer district.

Lunkaransar Lake

  • It is located in Lunkaransar, 80 km away from Bikaner.
  • Some other famous Salt Water Lakes are Phalodi, Kuchaman, Kovaad, Kachhor, Rewasa, etc.
  1. Fresh (Sweet) Water Lake
  • Due to the scarcity of water in Rajasthan, this freshwater lakes act as boons for people of Rajasthan.

     Important Fresh Water Lakes of Rajasthan

Jaisamand Lake

  • It was constructed by Maharana Jaising by building the dam on Gomati River from 1685 to 1691.
  • It is located 51 km southeast of Udaipur.
  • It is also called Dhebar Lake.
  • It is the biggest natural lake of Rajasthan.

Rajsamand Lake

It was constructed by Maharana Rajsingh in 1662.

On the bank of this, lakes many inscriptions are there which tells about the history of Mewar.

Pichhola Lake

  • It has two islands.
  • One has Jag Mandir (Temple) and second has Jag Nivas named palaces.

Fateh Sagar Lake

  • It was constructed by Maharana Fateh Singh near Udaipur city.

Anasagar Lake

  • It was constructed by Anaji in Ajmer.
  • On its bank, there’s a garden called “Daulat Baug”.

Pushkar Lake

  • It is located in Ajmer district surrounded by mountains.
  • It’s a religious spot.

Siliserh Lake

  • It is located in Alwar district in between Aravalli Range.

Some other famous lakes are Navlakkha Lake (Bundi), Kolayat Lake (Bikaner), Shaiva Sagar (Dungarpur), Galati and Ramgarh (Jaipur), Balsamand Lake (Jodhpur), Kailana Lake (Jodhpur), etc.

States in which Thar Desert extends in India:

  • Rajasthan
  • Haryana
  • Punjab
  • Gujarat

States in which Thar Desert extends in Pakistan:

  • Sindh
  • Punjab

Thar Desert extends from Sutlej River, bounded by Aravalli Ranges on the Eastern part, on the Southern part by the Great Rann of Kutch and on the Western side by the Indus River.

Aravalli Range

Peak: Guru Shikhar

Elevation: 1,722 m

Length: 800 km (500 mi)

Countries: India and Pakistan

States in which Aravalli Range extends in India:

  • Rajasthan
  • Haryana
  • Delhi
  • Gujarat

Settlement: Mount Abu

The Aravalli Ranges are India’s oldest fold mountains. The north end of the Aravalli range continues as secluded hills and rocky ridges into Haryana and ending in Delhi.

Industries in Rajasthan

Special Industrial Complexes are being built up in Rajasthan to meet the necessities of industries, mainly at the following locations:

  1. Hosiery Chopanki in Bhiwadi
  2. Gems & Jewellery and Gem Park in Jaipur
  3. Ceramics Khara in Bikaner
  4. Software Technology EPIP in Jaipur
  5. Electronics and Telecomm in Jaipur
  6. Textiles in Sanganer, Bhilwara, Pali, Sitapura, Balotara and Jodhpur
  7. Agro Industries IGNP Area
  8. Leather Manpur/Macheri
  9. Wool Industries Beawar in Bikaner
  10. Handicrafts Shilpgram in Jodhpur and Jaisalmer
  11. Dimensional Stone in Udaipur, Kishangarh and Chittorgarh

Physical Divisions of Rajasthan

Rajasthan is the largest state in the Union of India and has more physical variations than any other state. It has regions of rolling sand dunes in the west to lofty rocks in the middle to fertile plains in the east.  On the basis of the existing relief features, there are following physical divisions of Rajasthan:

  • Aravalli Range and Hilly Region
  • Western Sandy Plains
  • Eastern Plains
  • South-eastern Rajasthan Pathar (Hadoti Plateau)
  • Aravalli Range and Hilly Region

Aravalli Range on basis of its general characteristics, form elements, relief, slopes and drainage pattern can be divided into following physiographic sub-units:

  1. The North- Eastern Hill Tracts or Alwar Hills
  2. The Central Aravalli Range
  • The Sambhar Basin or Shekhawati Low hills
  • The Merwara hills
  1. the Mewar Rocky region and Bhorat Plateau
  2. Abu Block region

Western Sandy Plains

The western sandy plains are divided into two major regions and 6 sub-regions as following

  1. Sandy Arid Plain
  • Marusthali
  • Dune free Tract
  1. Semi-Arid Basin or Rajasthan Bangar
  • Luni Basin
  • Shekhawati Region
  • Nagaur Upland
  • Ghaggar Plain

The Eastern Plains

The eastern plains can be divided into 4 sub-regions:

  1. Chambal basin
  2. Banas Basin
  3. Mahi or Chappan Basin

Southeastern Rajasthan Pathar (Hadoti Plateau)

It has following sub regions:

  1. Deccan highlands
  2. Vindhyan region

Peaks of Rajasthan   

Rajasthan is bisected by Aravalli (Aravali) range into two major parts: Southeast Rajasthan and Northwest Rajasthan. The northwest consists of a series of sand dunes covers nearly two-thirds of the area. Aravali range is approximately 692 Kms long, running across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi

The Aravalli’s in Rajasthan are divided into three main sections:

  1. North-Eastern Aravalli Range
  2. Central Aravalli Range
  3. Southern Aravalli Range

North-Eastern Aravalli Range

They are also called as Alwar hills.

  • Stretches from Delhi to isolated hills of Alwar & Jaipur.
  • Average elevation of 300-670 meters.
  • To North & East it merges with Ganga-Yamuna Plains.

Hill Ranges

  • Malkhet & Khetri Group of hills
  • Torawati Hills

 Peaks of North-Eastern Aravalli Region:

  1. Raghunathgarh (Sikar) – 1055 meters
  2. Khoh (Jaipur) – 920 meters
  3. Bhairach (Alwar) – 792 meters
  4. Barwara (Jaipur) – 786 meters
  5. Babai (Jhunjhunu) – 780 meters
  6. Bilali (Alwar) – 775 meters
  7. Manoharpur (Jaipur) – 747 meters
  8. Baraith (Jaipur) – 704 meters
  9. Sariska (Alwar) – 677 meters
  10. Siravas – 651 meters

Central Aravali Range:

Includes districts of Ajmer, south-western Tonk and Jaipur Surrounded on:-

  • North by – Alwar Hills
  • East by Karauli table-land
  • South by Banas plains
  • West by Sambhar basin

Hill ranges

  • Shekhawati lower hills
  • Marwar Hills

Peaks of Central Aravalli Region

  • Goramji (Ajmer) – 934 meters
  • Taragarh (Ajmer) – 870 meters
  • Naag Pahar (Ajmer) -795 meters

Southern Aravali Range-

-Includes district of Udaipur, South-eastern margin of Pali & Dungarpur districts.

 Hill ranges of Southern Aravali

  1. Mewar hills & Bhorat Plateau
  2. Girwa Hills
  3. Merwara Hills
  4. Abu block & Oria plateau

Peaks of Southern Aravali Range                                                                           

  • Guru Shikhar (Sirohi) – 1722 meters
  • Ser (Sirohi) – 1597 meters
  • Dilwara (Sirohi) – 1442 meters
  • Jarga (Sirohi) – 1431 meters
  • Achalgarh (Sirohi) – 1380 M
  • Kumbhalgarh (Rajsamand) – 1224 meters
  • Dhoniya – 1183 meters
  • Hrishikesh – 1017 meters
  • Kamalnath (Udaipur) – 1001 meters
  • Sajjangarh (Udaipur) – 938 meters
  • Lilagarh – 874 meters

Seismic Zones & Earthquake Hazard in Rajasthan

According to GSHAP data, the state of Rajasthan falls in a region of moderate to high seismic hazard. As per the 2002 Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) map, Rajasthan falls in Zones II, III & IV. Historically, parts of this state have experienced seismic activity in the M 5.0 range.

Largest Instrumented Earthquake in Rajasthan

  • 15 August 1906 – Thar Desert, Rajasthan, Mw 6.2
  • This event was located along the India-Pakistan border, in the vicinity of Janpalia, Rajasthan which is located north-northwest of Bakhasar.

Seismic Faults in Rajasthan

  • Several faults have been identified in Rajasthan, out of which many show evidence of movement during the Holocene epoch.
  • The Cambay Graben terminates in the south-western part of the state.
  • The Konoi Fault near Jaisalmer trends in a north-south direction and was associated with the 1991 Jaisalmer earthquake.
  • Several active faults criss-cross the Aravalli range and lie parallel to each other.
  • The most prominent of them is the north-south trending Sardar Shahar Fault and the Great Boundary Fault which runs along the Chambal River and then continues in the same direction into Uttar Pradesh.

 Climatic Regions of Rajasthan

The climate of Rajasthan state has varied contrasts. Different experts, each with their own focus parameters, have divided Rajasthan into different climatic regions. However, three main approaches to climatic regions of Rajasthan are:

  • Climatic Regions of Rajasthan based on Rainfall Intensity.
  • Koeppen’s Classification of climatic regions of Rajasthan.
  • Thornthwaite’s classification of climatic regions of Rajasthan.

Climatic Regions of Rajasthan based on Rainfall Intensity

The distribution of climatic regions of Rajasthan on the basis of rainfall and temperature variations includes following divisions:

Arid Region

  1. The Arid region includes Jaisalmer district, northern parts of Barmer, western of the Phalodi Tehsil of Jodhpur, western parts of Bikaner and southern parts of Ganganagar district.
  2. Climate of the region is very severe and arid.
  3. Rainfall less than 10 cm in extreme west parts of regions and rest areas record less than 20 cm rainfall.
  4. The average temperature during summer is recorded more than 34degree C and during winters it ranges in between 12 DegC to 16DegC.

Semi-arid Region-

  1. The average temperature during winter season ranges between 10 Deg C and 17 Deg C and the summer season temperature range 32 Deg C to 36 Deg C.
  2. As the region has erratic as well as torrential rainfall it brings floods too each time.
  • Rainfall ranges 20 to 40 cm.
  1. The winter season is very short and arid in the northern parts of this region.
  2. This region comprises the western parts of Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Jodhpur and Barmer districts.

Sub-humid Region-

  1. In the semi arid humid region, rainfall is meager and the amount of rainfall is limited to a few monsoon months only.
  2. The rainfall is between 40 to 60 cm and the average temperature during summer season ranges from 28 Deg to 34 Deg C whereas it is recorded 12 Deg C in northern parts and 18 Deg C in the southern parts.
  3. Alwar, Jaipur, Dausa and Ajmer, eastern parts of Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Pali and Jalore districts, north-western parts of Tonk, Bhilwara and Sirohi districts are included in this category.
  4. This region has steppe type of vegetation.

Humid Region

  1. This region receives winter rainfall associated with cyclones along with monsoon season rainfall which varies from 60 to 80 cm.
  2. Deciduous trees dominate the region.
  3. Humid region is found at the districts of Bharatpur, Dholpur, Sawai Madhopur, Bundi, Kota, Barmer and Rajsamand and the north-eastern parts of Udaipur.

Very Humid Region

Very Humid Region includes south-east Kota, Baran, and Jhalawar, Banswara, south-west Udaipur and adjacent areas of Mt. Abu. Here, the summers are very hot and winters are cold and dry. Rainfall received is between 80 cm to 150 cm, which is mostly during the rainy season.

  • Monsoon savanna type of vegetation is present in the region.

(Notes) Uttar Pradesh Current GK

Govt gives ₹121 cr to end power cuts in five cities

  • The state government has sanctioned additional funds of Rs 121 crore to rid five cities, including Lucknow, of power cuts in the first phase. Twelve more cities are proposed to be declared tripping-free in the second phase.
  • Lucknow has got Rs 93.50 crore, Ghaziabad Rs 4 crore, Noida Rs 11.50 crore, Varanasi Rs 1 crore, and Kanpur Rs 11 crore. The works under some other power reform schemes were already in progress these cities.
  • In the first phase investment was being made in five cities Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Noida and Ghaziabad.
  • “Under this scheme, work includes shifting additional load of overloaded 132 kv/220 kv sub stations to new substations, segregation of substations connected to the common 33 kv lines, installation of new transformers and enhancement of capacity of existing ones and installation of triple manually operated switches (TPMOs) on transformers.

Health scheme to benefit 1.18 cr families in UP

  • As many as six crore people from 1.18 crore families of Uttar Pradesh will be benefited by free medical treatment under a health insurance scheme named ‘Ayushman Bharat National Protection Mission’. The scheme will be launched in the country on Sunday. The scheme was announced by the Centre in the Union budget for 2018-19 in February and took around six months’ time to complete the process of implementing it.
  • In UP, six crore people will be entitled for the health insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh and get free medical facility in private and government hospitals. Most beneficiaries will be from the socially and economically backward sections. Families included in Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 are the targeted social group under the health insurance scheme.
  • In UP, state and district level committees have been constituted and have been asked to expedite the process of enlisting hospitals for implementation of the health scheme.

UP govt to make all roads pothole-free

  • The Uttar Pradesh government has again announced to launch a drive for making the roads pothole-free.
  • By October 15 next, all the potholes will be repaired, by November 30 all roads damaged during the monsoon season will be repaired and restored and all pending road projects will be completed by December 31.
  • The Yogi Adityanath government had launched a similar drive in March 2017 soon after the
  • Bharatiya Janata Party came to power, under which all roads, including national highway, were targeted to be made pothole-free by the end of June 15. The deadline was extended several times but the drive met with limited success due to resource constraints.

UP govt announces new paddy purchase policy

  • Setting up a target to purchase 50 lakh metric ton of paddy in this kharif season, the Uttar Pradesh government announced a new paddy purchase policy giving emphases on the RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) mode of payment to farmers. The government also announced that Kumbh Mela area would be declared as ODF zone.
  • The Cabinet approved a new paddy policy under which a common variety of paddy would be purchased at Rs 1,750 per quintal.
  • Apart from that, the government announced Kumbh Mela zone as ODF where 1.22 lakh toilets would be constructed. “The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) will construct 43,500 toilets while the rest will be constructed by the state government.

UP makes RFID tag must for transporters

  • With the aim to curb evasion of Goods and Services Tax, the state government has made it mandatory for transport carriers to use radio frequency identification device (RFID) tag along with e-way bill from October 1.
  • Though e-way rules require the use of RFID tag, no other state has made it mandatory since the start of e-way bill in April this year.
  • The e-way bill rules mandate that a vehicle carrying goods worth over Rs 50,000 must furnish details electronically on the common portal and generate e-way bill.
  • The portal captures the details of supplier, recipient and the value of goods transacted, and this provides the Tax department with an anti-evasion tool, especially for monitoring business-to-consumer (B2C) traders.
  • In the absence of RFID tags on carriers, tax officials found it difficult to intercept cargo due to lack of intelligence. The enforcement measure has often been based on trial-and-error approach as check-posts on state borders have been dismantled after the e-way bill became effective.
  • UP is ahead of other states in notifying RFID implementation. This will ensure real-time flow of data, captured from RFID on moving vehicles to e-way bill portal without technological glitch

Industrial houses contributing to govt’s Swachhata Mission

Accepting Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath appeal to industrialists to use their corporate social responsibility (CSR) funds to keep their cities clean, many industrial houses have contributed to the Swachh Bharat campaign of the government by building infrastructure like toilets.

The e-toilet unit requires a minimum support in terms of power connection, water supply, sewerage from the municipal authorities. Its use is authorised only with a one rupee coin. The money collected is used for its upkeep only.

Incidentally, on September 11, the Chief Minister had exhorted industrialists to use their CSR funds for construction of infrastructure like school buildings and latrines.

Uttar Pradesh top in reaching out to PMMVY beneficiaries

Uttar Pradesh won first prize for reaching out to maximum number of beneficiaries during the weeklong drive (September 1 to7) under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana’ (PMMVY), the maternity benefit programme.

UP enrolled 1, 11,541 new beneficiaries on the portal, more than all other states, while Bihar got the second position.

The award was given at a function in Dehradun.

The number of beneficiaries enrolled in UP on the PMMVY till September 15 is 8, 35,947. Fund has been transferred directly to the account of 8, 20,000 beneficiaries.

PMMVY provides cash incentive of ₹5,000 directly in the account of pregnant women and lactating mothers for first living child of the family subject to their fulfilling specific conditions relating to maternal and child health.

The programme aims to provide partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentives so that the women can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first living child.

Companies urged to invest in UP under CSR fund

  • Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath exhorted major companies to invest in the state under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) fund in skill development, social infrastructure in rural areas, building toilets, tourism and education.
  • Speaking at the first-ever CSR conclave in Lucknow, Yogi said that Corporates had contributed in the development of UP and they could do more for the common people by developing sports facilities in rural areas, ensuring amenities for attendants of patients in hospitals and conserving ancient Indian culture and traditions.
  • The CSR also contributed in achieving the PM’s ambitious scheme for rural and urban housing for the poor.

 UP to showcase de-licensed defence wares for Private sector

  • After the successful meeting of the stakeholders of defence equipment manufacturing sector at Aligarh in August, the Yogi Adityanath government is organising a mega event in Kanpur in October to showcase the de-licensed defence wares for private sector manufacturing. The mega event is part of promotion of the defence industrial corridor in UP that will pass through six districts -Aligarh, Agra, Kanpur, Jhansi and Chitrakoot. The last two districts are in Bundelkhand region.
  • The Prime Minister, during his visit, had participated in the groundbreaking ceremony for the launch of projects worth Rs 60,000 crore. The memorandums of understanding (MoUs) for these projects were signed by the UP government with the investors during the UP Investors’ Summit held in Lucknow in February this year.
  • The state had identified 3,000 hectares of land for the corridor, which has been projected to attract direct investments to the tune of Rs 20,000 crore and generate 2.5 lakh jobs.
  • Earlier, the Centre had de-licensed 275 defence-related wares and encouraged domestic private sector manufacturers to supply them to the forces by competing with public sector undertakings (PSU).

(Notes) Rajasthan Current Affairs Notes

Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 27 October 2018

Rajasthan Schemes: – Adarsh School scheme

  • In order to provide better education to the students in the rural areas of the state and to provide better facilities to the schools, Rajasthan Government has adopted innovation in the education sector in the last four years in every Gram Panchayat of the state for modern education in class 1 to 12 in government schools.
  • In order to promote the quality of education, initiatives have been taken to give education in the same school from 9 to 8, 895 Model Higher Secondary Schools, from 1st to 12th in Panchayat level. In addition, 9 thousand 610 excellent schools are being studied in class 1 to 8 in the same school.

Bhilwara dairy launches packaged cow milk

  • Bhilwara dairy has started selling of packed cow milk in the market. Bhilwara Zila Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Sangh, a co-operative union of milk producers affiliated to Rajasthan Co-operative Dairy Federation (RCDF) is the only second dairy board in the state, after the one in Bikaner, which is providing packaged cow milk in the market.
  • Initially 20,000 litre of cow milk is being supplied. Dairy has planned to increase the supply as per demand in future.
  • “With the financial assistance form National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), a new processing plant having capacity to process 10 lakh litre milk will also be established. It will cost around Rs 75 crore.
  • Bhilwara dairy is also planning to introduce Cow Ghee in the market by this Diwali.

 

 The plastic bags to be replaced with Biodegradable

  • Biodegradable bags, made of starch from maize, are likely to replace regular polythene bags in the state.
  • After imposing effective ban on usage of plastic bags, government has been looking for a substitute.
  • The bags have been certified by third-party testing agencies both in India and abroad. These bags have also been certified by Central Government’s Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET).
  • A person or shopkeeper flouting norms is liable to five years of imprisonment and Rs 1 lakh penalty. If a person is found flouting norm frequently, a fine of Rs 5,000 per day can also be imposed on him/ her
  • In addition to that, state government is also planning to install vending machines to dispense cloth bags as alternative for plastic carry bags. To start with, these machines would be installed at public places like vegetable markets, malls and shopping complexes.

 

Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 26 October 2018

 

Unemployment rate higher in state than national average, says report

 Rajasthan has higher unemployment than the national average, according to data released by centre for sustainable employment.

The percentage of unemployment rate within the state was 7.7% whereas the national average was 5.6% in August 2018.

The unemployment rate among women in the state was 36.7% which is almost triple of the national average of 13.6%, The data showed only 29 women out of every 100 men are employed in Rajasthan. Among the women of age group 20-24, the unemployment rate is 93% whereas among men of the same age group, the percentage is 35%.

The national average for the same age group amounts to be 23% and 55% for women and men, respectively.

 

Zika cases rise to 106 in Rajasthan

The number of people infected with Zika virus rose to 106 Rajasthan.

Of the total affected people, 25 are pregnant women. The team of experts from ICMR has changed the insecticides which are being used in the city and neighbouring districts to kill mosquitoes that spread Zika, dengue, and chikungunya viruses as a part of the integrated mosquito management programme.

Zika virus, transmitted through the Aedes aegypti mosquito, causes fever, skin rashes, conjunctivitis, muscle and joint pain. It is harmful to pregnant women, as it can lead to Microcephaly, a condition in which a baby’s head is significantly smaller than expected, in newborn children.

 

Centre withdraws Rs 37 crore grants for research from Rajasthan University

Rajasthan University (RU) is facing a setback after the Centre’s Department of Science and Technology (DST) has withdrawn the grant of Rs 37 crore to the university reportedly due to RU’s inability to spend the amount wisely. In 2014, Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE) by Centre’s Department of Science and Technology (DST) selected 15 Universities in the country and granted them Rs 37 crore each, for research purposes.

 Fund for Improvement of S&T infrastructure (FIST) – an initiative by Government of India in universities & higher educational institutions to rebuild the Science & Technology infrastructure in the country .

 

Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 25 October 2018

 

Jaipur gets first Leopard Safari

Country’s first Leopard Safari project—Jhalana Leopard Project—was duly inaugurated by Forest Minister Gajendra Singh Khimsar.

 On the lines of Jhalana Leopard Safari Project, leopard safaris will be set up in seven different districts of the state where the population of Leopards is abound. This will not only enhance the conservation of wildlife, but will also provide a boost to tourism in Rajasthan.

  • For now, Kumbhalgarh, Jaisamand, Shergarh, Mount Abu, Khetri, Jawai Dam Conservation Reserve and Bassi Sitamata Wildlife Sanctuary have been marked for the same.

 

10% budget for keeping schools clean in Rajasthan

The Rajasthan government has made 10 per cent budget mandatory for Composite School Grant (CSG) for cleaning schools premises under Swachh Action Plan which falls under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). The education department has issued directives in this regard asking schools to utilise the budget at the earliest and intimate about the same to the senior officers on a regular basis.

For a period of one year, Rs 12,500 for students strength of 1-15, Rs 25,000 for 16-100 students, Rs 50,000 for 100-250, Rs 75,000 for 250-1000 and Rs 1,00,000 for students over 1,000 in strength have been sanctioned under the scheme.

 

Rajasthan nears PM Narendra Modi’s target of 90% immunization

Rajasthan is almost near to achieve the target of 90% full immunization coverage (FIC) by this December, as called by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. According to the pregnancy and child tracking system (PCTS) data, until September 2018, the fill immunization coverage in the state is 89.5%. Now, the health department is quite confident to increase the full immunization coverage to more than 90% before the time.

 According to PCTS data, full immunization coverage has already increased to more than 90 per cent in 17 out of 33 districts while line listed full immunization has crossed 90 per cent mark in 7 out of 33 districts.

 All officials responsible for the FIC in the districts were instructed to update the Mamta Card (immunization chart of the child) of the beneficiaries and accordingly update the Reproductive and Child Health register at the health centres.

 As per National Family Health Survey-4 (2015-16), FIC in the state among children of 12-23 months was 54.8%, as compared with the national average of 62%. After conducting four phases of Mission Indradhanush in the state from 2015-2017, 12 out of 33 districts were identified nationally for Intensified Mission Indradhanush in Rajasthan. At that time, as per NFHS-4, the state was lagging by 35 per cent points from the set target of 90%.

 

CM Vasundhara Raje inaugurates her dream Dravyavati project

In a grand event, chief minister Vasundhara Raje inaugurated the ambitious Dravyavati River Project from Experience Centre.

The project aims to reduce pollution, treat 170 million litres of sewerage a day, create green spaces, social space social spaces, cycle tracks, jogging tracks along its banks, reduce the threat of floods, create employment, and transform Jaipur into a clean, Smart City.

The project, which has been executed by Tata Projects Limited, is a 47.5 km, (rain fed) riverfront — that had degenerated into an untreated sewage nallah — which was restored as a perennial river, fed by treated clean water.

Dravyavati River

Dravyavati River, also known as Amanishah nallah, originates in Jaisalya village, on the western slope of Amber hills (part of the Aravalli Range). It flows through the Jaipur city, north to south over a length of 47.5 km.It stretched between the foothills of the Nahargarh Fort and the River Dhund.

 

Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 24 October 2018

 

Solar plants of 620 MW get operational at Bhadla Park

With the commissioning of 620 MW by three companies, the total capacity of Bhadla solar park has reached 1365 MW Spread over 4,500 hectare, Bhadla solar park near Jodhpur has a capacity for 2245 MW which is set to be saturated in next six months as plants having 880 MW capacity are at various stages of development.

 Rajasthan is a frontrunner to get more than half of the 5,180 MW solar projects auctioned in the past two months by Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), NTPC and Maharashtra government under the open access system.

With its own 1500 MW projects coming up, the state now sets sights on a cumulative capacity of 7500 MW in the next two years which can put the state ahead of Karnataka which now has the maximum capacity in the country.

 

 Rajasthan: MSMEs in focus ahead of assembly elections

The medium, small and micro enterprises in Rajasthan seem to be drawing upon extra focus just ahead of Assembly elections. The industries department has recently announced several clusters and a state-level facilitation centre for the MSME sector. In the sequence investment promotion centres will soon be developed at all districts.

There are around 27 lakh MSME units at Rajasthan employing nearly 50 lakh people. The state government has in consideration of the sector declared MSME year from September 2017 to September 2018. The year concludes just days before the model code of conduct is expected to come into force in state and many announcements for the sector have come along in the time.

PM Modi inaugurates Parakram Parv in Jodhpur to mark 2 years of surgical strikes

Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived at the Jodhpur Military Station to inaugurate ‘Parakram Parv’ — an exhibition to commemorate the second anniversary of surgical strikes conducted by the Indian Army against terror camps across the Line of Control in 2016.

The Army on September 29, 2016 had announced that it carried out the cross-border strikes; days after several Indian soldiers were martyred in a pre-dawn terrorist attack on the Army Headquarters in Jammu and Kashmir’s Uri.

 

 Vice President at Jaipur Inaugurates Smart City Expo India 2018

The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the creation of pedestrian non-motorized zones is the need of the hour curb traffic congestions.

The object of this three days long expo is to have discussions among different experts and groups to utilize benefits of new technology, town planning, capacity management, challenges before socio-economic development and development of networking in the Smart City sector.

Near about 6000 delegates from MNC’s of different countries, researchers, CEO’s of different Smart cities, Mayors and Corporates are participating in the expo.

UDH to make ‘space’ for tourism Projects

Various tourism projects signed under Resurgent Rajasthan will soon be eligible for allotment of land by local bodies without any size limits. The urban development minister reportedly has consent over a proposal to permit local bodies for the purpose.

The proposal is aimed towards improving upon state government’s score card on implementation of projects signed during the Resurgent Rajasthan in 2015. This industrial summit of Rajasthan government had 295 MoUs of expected investments worth Rs 3.2 lakh crore signed, of these 122 were from tourism sector including hotels, motels, wellness centers and resorts.

Rajasthan bags awards for implementing housing schemes

Rajasthan shined at the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Aawas (rural), Pradhan Mantri Sadak and MGNREGA at the national level by winning several awards.

Rajasthan bagged the first prize at the state level in achieving the target under the Prime Ministers Rural Housing scheme while Banswara district got the third position at the district level in completing the maximum number of houses under the scheme.

In the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna, Rajasthan has been honored with the award in the Green Technology Works category.

 

IMPORTANT RAJASTHAN GK BOOKS-CLICK HERE

 

 Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 23 October 2018

Government plans Td vaccine for children

Soon, the Td (Tetanus and Diphtheria) vaccine will be administered to older teens and pregnant woman also as the government has planned to include Diphtheria vaccine for adolescent and the pregnant woman in universal immunization program (UIP) because a number of Diphtheria cases have been observed in older age.

Presently, Diphtheria vaccination is being administered to kids until the age of 5 years. Government is planning to give the booster dose to males at the age of 10 and 16 years. Females will also be administered during their pregnancy. According to sources at the health department, the vaccine Tetanus-Toxoid (TT) which is being administered to older teens at the age of 5 years and 10 years and pregnant woman, preferably between 27 and 36 weeks’ gestation, will be replaced by Tetanus-Diphtheria (Td) vaccine.

For the protection from Tetanus TT (Tetanus-Toxoid) is given in two doses, 1st dose at age of 10 and 2nd dose at age of 16 year. A pregnant woman too requires TT vaccination. The new booster dose of TD will replace this TT booster dose.

Jaipur Literature Festival begins in Houston

Jaipur Literature Festival was begun in Houston with a soulful music performance followed by stimulating discussions. The festival is touted as the world’s largest free literary festival.

The inaugural session also saw Congress leader and writer Shashi Tharoor discuss his book “Why i am a Hindu” with writer Namita Gokhale.

The annual festival began in 2006 and is held annually in Jaipur. This is the first time that it is being held outside Jaipur.

Sawai Singh Shekhawat to be honoured with Meera Puraskar

Jaipur-based poet and writer Sawai Singh Shekhawat will be honoured with Meera Puraskar by Rajasthan Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Hindi.

The Award function will be held in October, this year.

He has published seven books of poetry and his first Rajasthani story, Koon pal, was translated in Hindi, Telegu & Dogri. He served as Editor for Bakhat and Rajasthan Vikas magazines.

Bhilwara dairy launches packaged cow milk

Bhilwara dairy has started selling of packed cow milk in the market. Bhilwara Zila Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Sangh, a co-operative union of milk producers affiliated to Rajasthan Co-operative Dairy Federation (RCDF) is the only second dairy board in the state, after the one in Bikaner, which is providing packaged cow milk in the market. Initially 20,000 litre of cow milk is being supplied. Dairy has planned to increase the supply as per demand in future. “With the financial assistance form National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), a new processing plant having capacity to process 10 lakh litre milk will also be established. It will cost around Rs 75 crore.   Bhilwara dairy is also planning to introduce Cow Ghee in the market by this Diwali.

Election Commission survey finds 1.12 lakh fake voters in Jaipur

When the Jaipur Election Department investigated 10 lakh voters in 19 Assembly constituencies of the district, it was found that there are 1, 12,000 fake voters. The data showed that most of the fake voters are from Sanganer, Vidhyadhar Nagar and Kishanpole Assembly constituencies. The details were revealed by auto scanning being done by the Election Commission software.

The district administration, which is responsible for handling this voter list, has accepted their mistakes in this regard. January 25 is celebrated as the National Voter’s Day in India. The Indian constitution allows every Indian citizen above the age of 18 to cast their votes according to their own choices.

Applicants have to submit paper Form-6 to their Municipal Corporation / cantonment board of the area. Applicants can also apply online on the website of the chief electoral officer given for that State.

 

Rajasthan Daily Current Affair Notes 22 October 2018

 

Delegates from 20 countries to be at Smart City Expo

Delegates from 20 countries will take participate in a three-day international conference ‘Smart City Expo India 2018’ in Jaipur. The event will be organised from September 26 to September 28 at Jaipur Exhibition and Convent Centre (JECC) in Sitapura. Jaipur Development Authority (JDA), Fira Barcelona International and Quantela Inc jointly will organise the event.

The objective is to provide a platform to interact, network, and take advantage of the technology showcased. As many as 6,000 delegates from Spain, Malawi, Hungary, Brazil, Egypt, Mauritius, South Africa, Argentina, Sierra Leone, Palestine and Lebanon are taking part in the event. The participants will also include global companies, experts as well as conceptual researchers.

The international event will also focus on highlighting the innovative measures being undertaken in the field of smart cities at a global level. It will encourage innovation in ongoing smart city projects in various cities – at the same time providing solutions by way of new products and solutions.

CM to launch lion safari, project leopard

Chief minister Vasundhara Raje is likely to inaugurate the much awaited Lion safari at Nahargarh Biological Park in Jaipur on September 13.

The Lion safari in Jaipur will be the first in Rajasthan and the state forest department along with Jaipur Development Authority has made the requisite preparations for the same.

Also, in view of frequent sightings of leopards outside Jhalana forest area in Jaipur, in and around human habitats, as well as increasing incidents of human leopard conflict, the government is starting Project Leopard. Regarding Project Leopard, the official said it aims to ensure a viable population of leopard in their natural habitats, to protect their habitat in the diverse ecosystems across the state; and to reduce human-leopard conflict.

Rajasthan chief minister Vasundhara Raje in her budget speech had announced Project Leopard, along with budgetary provision of Rs 7 crore for 2017-18.

The state forest department has planned to implement the pilot project at Jaisamand Sanctuary in Udaipur, Kumbhalgarh Sanctuary-raoli Todgarh Sanctuary (stretch of Aravalli Hills extending from Ajmer to Udaipur), and Jhalana Adamagarh Conservation Reserve (Jaipur).

SC orders to demolish structures that threatens the Aravallis

The Supreme Court ordered to demolish the structures built illegally by a prominent builder in the protected forests of the Aravallis. The order said that the colonizers have caused irreversible ecological damage to the ancient hills.

A Bench of Justices Madan B. Lokur and Deepak Gupta ordered to demolish all the structures that were built after August 18, 1992, in the area known as ‘Kant Enclave’ at Anangpur in Faridabad district of Haryana. The Court instructed to raze down the structures by December 31, 2018. The Bench accused the State town and country planning department for supporting the illegalities and completely vitiating the efforts of the forest department as well as the orders of the Supreme Court.

The Aravalli Ranges the oldest range of fold mountains in India

  1. It was formed when the Indian Plate was separated from the Eurasian Plate by an ocean
  2. It is a range of mountains that runs approximately 692 km in the in a southwest direction
  3. It passes through Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan and Gujarat.

Rajasthan seeks project report on feeder canal

The Rajasthan Irrigation Department has requested its counterpart in Punjab to prepare and submit a detailed project report (DPR) to reconstruct the Ferozpur feeder canal.

The feeder canal, which emanates from the Harike headworks, has a capacity of 11,192 cusecs and was constructed in 1952-53. It runs to a length of about 51.30 km for supply of Ravi-Beas waters to two Distributary systems (Mayawah and Sodhinagar), having a combined discharge of 309 cusecs. The Sirhind feeder off-taking from the Ferozpur feeder was constructed during 1954-55 and runs to a length of about 136.5 km. It has an authorised capacity of 5,264 cusecs, having a cultivable command area of 3.6 lakh hectares. Experts, in their report to the state government, had stated that the life of the Ferozpur feeder canal was limited to 50 years. Its sidewalls and bed had collapsed at several places and leakage caused water logging in Punjab too. The feeder canal, which emanates from the Harike headworks, has a capacity of 11,192 cusecs and was constructed in 1952-53. It runs to a length of about 51.30 km for supply of Ravi-Beas waters to two Distributary systems (Mayawah and Sodhinagar), having a combined discharge of 309 cusecs.

Rajasthan used only 21% Swacch mission funds

Government of Rajasthan had released Rs 292.81 crore to Local Bodies (ULBs) during 2015-17 for solid waste management under Swachh Bharat Mission out of which only 21% fund was utilized, says the CAG report.

Besides, there were no effective plans for ‘reducing, reusing and recycling’ of the waste in most of the local bodies and at village panchayats.

Compliance to the rules and regulations governing solid waste, plastic waste and e-waste was poor as door-to-door collection of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) was not done in 55.41% of the urban wards of the state during 2016-17.

Central team to assess quality of services in Rajasthan

The Centre has sent a team for review the programmes implemented in the state under National Health Mission (NHM). The team has already arrived in the state and inspecting health institutes which will continue till September 12.

Under NHM, Centre provides fund to the state for maternal and infant care. Also, it runs programme to vaccinate children against diseases along with promoting family planning for population stabilization.

State has adopted Rajasthan model for tackling the issue of sex selection through Mukhabir Yojna following which two successful decoy operations were conducted in Agra and Meerut.

(Notes) RAS RPSC Medieval History of Rajasthan

Medieval History of Rajasthan (700 A.D. To 1700 A.D)

Gurjar-Pratihar of Bhinmal

Raja Nagbhatta I

  • Founder of Bhinmal branch of Pratihar.
  • Made triple alliance with Bappa Rawal and Jaisimha to defeat Arabs.

Raja Watsaraj

  • First Pratihar king to occupy Kannauj.
  • He defeated Dharmapala of Gaud Dynasty and defeated by Dhruva of Rashtrakuta dynasty.

Raja Nagbhatta II

  • Occupied Kannauj.
  • Defeated Dharmapala in the battle of Mudgagiri.
  • Defeated by Govinda of Rashtrakuta.

Raja Mihir Bhoj

  • Defeated Devpala of Bengal.
  • Arab traveller Suleiman visited his court in 851 A.D.

Raja Yashpal

  • Last ruler of this dynasty.
  • His rule came to an end due to emerging of Gazni power.

Guhil Dynasty of Mewar

    Guhil

  • In 566 A.D. Guhil established this dynasty.
  • He established independent city Nagda (Udaipur).

Bappa Rawal

  • Original Name was Kaalbhoj
  • In 734, he defeated Maan Mori and took Chittorgarh under his control and made Nagada his capital.
  • At first, started gold coin in Rajasthan.
  • He built Eklingji Temple in Udaipur.

 

Allat (943 A.D. to 953 A.D.)

  • Original Name is Alu Rawal
  • Built Varah Temple of Ahar.
  • Married Hun Princess Hariyadevi.
  • Established bureaucracy in Mewar.

    Jaitra Singh (1213-1253 A.D.)

  • Fought battle of Bhutala and defeated the army of Iltutmish.
  • He made Chittor his new capital.
  • His reign is called Golden Age of Medieval Mewar.

Ratan Singh (1302-1303 A.D.)

  • AllauddinKhilji defeated him and he was killed.
  • After his death, his wife Padmavati committed Jauhar.
  • This was biggest Saka of Chittor and first Saka of Rajasthan.
  • Gora and Badal, two commanders showed courage during the battle.
  • In 1540 A.D. Malik Mohammed Jayasi wrote Padmavat in which he mentioned the beauty of Queen Padmavati.

Sisodiya Dynasty of Mewar

Rana Hammir (1326-1364)

  • Fought Battle of Sugoli with Mohammad Bin Tughlaq.
  • Built the Annapurna Mata Temple of Chittorgarh Fort.

Khetri Singh (1364-82)

  • He captured Zafar Khan, Sultan of Gujarat.
  • Son of Hammir

 Rana Lakha (1382-1421)

  • He married Hansa Bai, princess of Marwar.
  • His son Rana Choonda took the oath that not to come on the throne. Thus he is also called Bhishmapitamah of Mewar.

Rana Mokul Singh (1421-33)

  • He reconstructed Samidheshwar Temple in Chittoor.
  • In 1433, he was murdered in Zilwada.

    Rana Kumha (1433-68)

  • Defeated Mahmud Khilji, Sultan of Malwa, in battle of Sarangpur (Mandalgarh).
  • He erected Vijay Stambh (sign of Rajasthan police) after this victory which is 37 meters tall and 10 meter in width having 9 floors.
  • It is compared with Qutub Minar.
  • Rana Kumbha defeated the joint army of Mahmud Khilji and Qutbuddin of Gujarat in 1456.
  • Important fort built by Kumbha- (1) Kumbhalgarh (2) Achalgarh (3) Basantgarh
  • Important books written by Kumbha- (1) Rasik Priya (2) Sudha Prabhandh (3) Sangeet Raj (5 part) (6) Sangeet Sudha (7) Kamaraj Ratisaar
  • He gave patronage to many scholars in his court. Important are- (a) Mandan (b) Kanh Vyas (c) Ramabai (d) Muni Sundar Suri etc.
  • He was a musician as well.
  • He was killed by his son Ooda Singh or Udai Singh.

Rana Udai Singh (1468-73)

  • He killed his father Rana Kumbha and came to the throne.
  • Ramuel, his brother, defeated him and ascended the throne.

Rana Sanga (1508-1528)

  • In 1517 and 1519, he fought the battle of Khatoli and Bari respectively with Ibrahim Lodhi and defeated him in both the battles.
  • In 1519, he defeated MehmudKhilji in the battle of Gagron.
  • In 1527, he was defeated in the battle of Khanwa by Babur.
  • The important king who took part in the battle of Khanwa (Maldev- Marwar, Medini Rai- Chanderi, Mahmood Lodhi (small brother of Ibrahim Lodhi)
  • He died at Kalpi (M.P.)

   Maharana Udai Singh (1537-1572)

  • Saved by Panna Dhai in the childhood
  • In 1557, fought the battle of Harmada with Haji Khan Pathan who was governor of Ajmer.
  • In 1559, he founded Udaipur and constructed Udai Sagar Lake.
  • In 1568 Akbar attacked and Jaimal and Fatta was killed

Maharana Pratap (1572-1597)

  • In 1576, He fought the battle of Haldighati with Akbar and was defeated by Akbar. Akbar deputed Man Singh against Maharana Pratap.
  • Thermopylae of Rajasthan – James Tod
  • Kumbhalgarh war (1577, 1578, 1579) between (Sahbaz v/s Pratap)
  • His horse’s name was Chetak who was injured in this battle and later died. Chetak’s cremation is in Balicha Village.
  • In 1582, he fought Battle of Diver.
  • In 1597. He died in Chawand.

Karan Singh (1620-1628)

  • He started construction of Jagmandir Palace of Udaipur.

Jagjit Singh I (1628-52)

  • He finished the construction of Jagmandir Palace of Udaipur.
  • He constructed Jagdish Temple of Udaipur.

Raj Singh (1652-80)

  • He protested against Jajiya Tax by Aurangzeb
  • Supported Aurangzeb in the fight of Successor

Jai Singh (1680-98)

  • He built Jaisamand Lake.

Rathod Dynasty of Marwar

    Rao Siyaji

  • He founded this dynasty.
  • In 1273, he died protecting cows in Bithu village.

    Rao Chunda

  • The real founder of Rathod dynasty in Mewar.
  • He was killed in a battle with Salim Shah of Multan.

 Rao Jodha (1438-89)

  • He established city Jodhpur.
  • He constructed Mehrgarh Fort.
  • His 5th son Bika established Bikaner.

    Rao Maldeo (1532-1562)

  • He killed his father and ascended the throne.
  • In 1541, he defeated Jaitasi of Bikaner.
  • In 1543, he was defeated by Sher Shah Suri in Battle of Sumail.

    Rao Chandra Sen (1562-1565)

  • He was defeated by the Mughal but still denied to form an alliance with them.
  • He is called Pratap of Marwar.

    Raja Udai Singh (1583-1595)

  • He established a marital relation with Mughals.
  • His daughter Mani Bai was married to Jahangir.

Maharaja Jaswant Singh (1638-1678)

  • He wrote BhasaBhusan, Anand Vilas, Prabodh Chandrodaya and AparokshaSidhanta Saar.

Raja Rai Singh (1659-1659)

Maharaja Ajit Singh (1679-1724)

Rathod of Bikaner

Rao Bika (1465-1504)

  • In 1465, he established Rathod dynasty in Bikaner region.
  • In 1488, established Bikaner.

Rao Naroji (1504-05)

Rao Lunkaran (1505-1526)

Rao Jait Singh (1526-1542)

Rao Kalyan Singh (1542-1571)

    Raja Raj Singh I (1571-1611)

  • Akbar gave 51 Pargana to him.
  • He constructed Junagadh Fort in Bikaner.
  • He wrote ‘Rai Singh Mahotsav’.

Maharaja Rao Anup Singh (1669-1698)

  • He wrote ‘Anup Vivek’, ‘Kaam Prabodh’,’ ShraddhPrayog Chintamani’, ‘Anupodaya.’

Maharaja Rao Sarup Singh (1698-1700)

Maharaja Sir Rao Sadul Singh (1943-1950)

  • He was the last ruler of Bikaner and merged in present Rajasthan state and signed the instrument of accession to the dominion of India.

Kachwaha of Amber

Prithviraj

  • He was feudal of Rana Sanga; therefore, he fought Battle with Babur in the Battle of Khanwa.

Bharamal

  • The accepted sovereignty of Akbar.
  • The first king of Rajasthan to accept sovereignty and establish a marital relation with Mughal.

Bhagwantdas

  • Suppress Mirza revolt in Sarnal Battle. Thus he was given Nagada and Parcham by Akbar as the award.
  • His daughter was married to Jahangir.

Maan Singh

  • He was made Subedar of Kabul, Bihar and Bengal.
  • Established Maanpur city in Bihar
  • He established Akbarnagar city in Bengal.
  • Began the construction of forts of Amber
  • Constructed Radha Govind Temple in Vrindavan

Mirza Raja Jaisingh

  • Ruled for the maximum period in Jaipur (46 Years)
  • Shah Jahan titled him ‘Mirza Raja’.
  • On 11 June 1665, Treaty of Purandar was signed between Shivaji and Jaisingh.
  • He constructed Jaigarh Fort in Jaipur.

Sawai Jai Singh

  • He saw the reign of seven Mughal Badshah.
  • Changed the name of Amber to Islamabad.
  • His Purohit was ‘PundarikRatnagar’.

    Ishwari Singh

  • In 1747, he defeated Madho Singh in the Battle of Rajmahal on the bank of river Banas.
  • 1748, he was defeated by Madho Singh in the Battle of Bagru.
  • After this defeat, he committed suicide.

Chauhan Dynasty

    Vasudev

  • In 551 A.D. he established Chauhan dynasty.
  • According to Bijoliya inscription, he constructed Sambhar Lake.

    Ajayraj

  • In 1113 he established Ajmer city.
  • He built Ajmer fort.

    Arnoraj

  • He constructed Anasagar Lake in Ajmer.
  • Also constructed Varah Temple in Pushkar.

    Vigraharaj IV

  • He took away Delhi from Tomar dynasty.
  • He constructed a school later QutubuddinAibak built Dhai Din Ka Jhopda in place of this school.

    Prithviraj III

  • In 1182, he defeated Chandel ruler Parmarardidev in Battle of Mahoba.
  • 1191, he defeated Mohammad Ghori in First Battle of Panipat.
  • 1192, he was defeated by Mohammad Ghori in Second Battle of Panipat.
  • Moinuddin Chisti came to India during his reign.
  • He constructed Pithoragarh near Delhi.
  • Kaimash and Bhuvanmalla were his two ministers.

Chauhan of Ranthambore

  • After the death of Prithviraj III, his son Govindraj established his rule in Ranthambore.

    Hammir Dev

  • In 1299, he defeated the army of Alauddin Khilji led by Ulugh Khan and Nusrat Khan.
  • Nusrat Khan was killed in this battle.
  • After that Allauddin Khilji raids the Ranthambore fort with his army and defeats them.
  • 1301, first Siege of Ranthambore took place. This was the first Siege of Rajasthan.
  • He fought 17 battle in his life in which he only lost the last one.

Chauhan of Jalore

  • Founder of this branch of Chauhan was Kirtipal.
  • In inscriptions, Jalore is mentioned as Jabalipur.
  • Allauddin Khilji changed the name of Siwana to Khairabad.

Hada Chauhan of Bundi

  • In 1241, Deva Hada defeated Jait Meena and occupied Bundi.
  • 1354, Barsingh constructed Taragarh fort of Bundi.
  • Rao Surjan constructed Ranchhod Temple in Dwarika.
  • Budhhasingh wrote ‘Nehtarang’.
  • Maratha interference took place during the reign of Budhhasingh.

Hada Chauhan of Kota

  • In 1631, Madho Singh founded this state.
  • Mukund Singh constructed AbaliMeeni Palace in Kota.
  • Bhim singh constructed Sawariyaji Temple in Baran.

Parmar of Abu

  • Parmar means Killer of the enemies.
  • The founder was Dhumraj but the dynasty begins from Utpalraj.
  • In 1031, Vimalshah constructed a wonderful temple of Adinatha in Abu.
  • Dharavarsha wrote a drama named ‘Parth-Parakrama-Vyayoga’ and established Prahaladanpur (Palanpur).
  • During the reign of Som singh, son of Dharavarsha, Tejpal constructed Neminath Temple in Delwara village.

Practice MCQ

Brahma temple is situated in:

  1. Pushkar
  2. Jaipur
  3. Pali
  4. Sirohi

Answer-a

Junagarh fort is in:

  1. Nagore
  2. Abu
  3. Ranthambore
  4. Bikaner

Answer-d

Match the following:

(A) Dilwara temple                  (1) Ajmer

(B) Ranakpur temple               (2) Mount Abu

(C) Pushkar                              (3) Udaipur

(D) Jaisamand Lake                 (4) Pali

Answer code:

  1. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
  2. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
  3. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
  4. A-3, D-2, C-4, D-1

Answer-c

Which region of Rajasthan has artistic palatial Havelies?

  1. Dhudand region
  2. Marwar region
  3. Alwar
  4. Shekhawati region

Answer-d

According to Shukra policy how many types of forts are there?

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 7
  4. 9

Answer-d

Who among the following built Mehrangarh Fort?

  1. Man Singh
  2. Rai Singh
  3. Rao Jodha
  4. Udai Singh

Answer-c

The Jantar Mantar is a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Sawai Jai Singh at five places in India: (1) Jaipur (2) Delhi (3) Ujjain (4) Varanasi (5) Mathura (6) Jodhpur

which is incorrect?

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6

Answer-d

Which city is known as “Venice of East”?

  1. Ajmer
  2. Udaipur
  3. Jodhpur
  4. Jaipur

Answer-b

Ummaid Bhavan Palace is situated in:

  1. Jodhpur
  2. Jaipur
  3. Jaisalmer
  4. Kota

Answer-a

It was built by Swai Pratap Singh in 1799:

  1. Jantar Mantar
  2. Hawa Mahal
  3. Nahargarh Fort
  4. Taragarh

Answer-b

Match the forts and their locations. (1) Achalgarh (a) Chittorgarh (2) Jaigarh (b) Abu (3) Rang Mahal (c) Jaipur (4) Padmini Mahal (d) Amber Fort Choose the answer from the options –

  1. 1 – b; 2 – c; 3 – d; 4 – a
  2. 1 – a; 2 – b; 3 – c; 4 – d
  3. 1 – d; 2 – a; 3 – b; 4 – c
  4. 1 – c; 2 – d; 3 – a; 4 – b

Answer-a

Which of the following forts is known as the Guard of the North Border?

  1. Mandalgarh
  2. Bhatner
  3. Bikaner
  4. Taragarh

Answer-b

Which of the following was built by Rawal Jaisal Bhati?

  1. Bikaner fort
  2. Bhatner fort
  3. Sonar fort
  4. Ranthambore

Answer-c

Mandalgarh fort was built by

  1. Prithvi Raj
  2. The Chauhans of Shakambhari
  3. Rao Jodha
  4. Suraj Mal

Answer-b

Which of the following was captured by Alla-Ud-Din Khalji during the Jalore attack?

  1. Siwana fort
  2. Lohagarh fort
  3. Jaisalmer fort
  4. Junagarh fort

Answer-a

Consider the following Statements and choose the right answer:

  1. Maan Mori, of the Maurya dynasty was killed by him.
  2. He belonged to Guhilot clan.
  3. Born as Kalbhoj, was the founder of a dynasty, which later comes to rule Mewar.

 

  1. Vyaghramukh       2. Nayachandra Suri
  2. Bappa Rawal       4 Bahar Deo

Answer-3

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. It is an archaeological site in Rajsamand district.
  2. There are three major rivers in the area which include the Kothari, Banas, and Berach.
  3. Excavation carried out at the site during 1959-60 by B.B.Lal revealed two mounds labeled as ‘eastern’ and ‘western’ mounds.
  4. The site is part of Ahar-Banas Chalcolithic culture.

 

  1. Balathal 2. Pachamta
  2. Gilund 4. Ojiyana

Answer-3

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. It is an archaeological site of Ahar-Banas Culture located in Vallabhnagar Tehsil of Rajasthan.
  2. It is located on banks of Katar River.
  3. The site was discovered by V. N. Misra during a survey in 1962-63.
  4. This ancient site was occupied during two cultural periods: the Chalcolithic and the Early Historic.

 

  1. Gilund  2. Ahar
  2. Ojiyana 4. Balathal

Answer-4

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. Recently excavation was carried out at a village in Rajasthan, under a project called the Mewar Plains Archaeological Assessment.
  2. It belongs to the Ahar-Banas culture in the Mewar region, which was contemporaneous with the early and mature Harappan culture.
  3. Art facts such as perforated jars, shell bangles, terracotta beads, shells and the semi-precious stone lapis lazuli, different types of pottery and two hearths have been found during excavation.

Choose the Correct:

  1. Balathal          2. Pachamta
  2. Gilund            4. Ojiyana

Answer-2

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. This Kingdom played a great part in history of Northern India nearly for 500 years.
  2. The King Nagabhatt I from this kingdom won Kannauj and established rule over most of Rajasthan.
  3. The capital of their Kingdom was shreemal, which is old name of Bhinmal in Jalore.

Identify the Kingdom?

  1. Western Satraps   2. Rajput Kingdom
  2. Vardhana                4. Gurjara Kingdom

Answer-4

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. These people worshipped Fire and Fire was the main deity of the Sakas and Hunas as per theory of James Todd.
  2. This theory as put forward by Dr. DP Chatterjee says that it is a mixed race.
  3. This theory was propounded by Gauri Shankar Ojha and says that those are NOT from the foreign origin and they are descendents of the mythological Khatriya Heroes like Rama.
  4. This theory comes from the Prithvi of Chandrabhardai. According to this theory, those are the result of Yagya performed by Hrishi Vashistha at “Guru Shikhar” in Mount Abu.

 

  1. Origin of Pratiharas 2. Origin of Rajputs
  2. Origin of Rathores 4. Origin of Chauhans

Answer-2

Arrange these Pratihars Kings as Historical in descending order

  1. Harichandra 2. Kakka
  2. Jhota 4. Narabhatta

Choose the correct:

  1. 1-2-3-4
  2. 1-3-2-4
  3. 1-4-3-2
  4. 1-4-2-3

Answer-C

Who Constructed Harshnath Temple in Sikar?

  1. Durlabha-raja I
  2. Govinda-raja I
  3. Chandra-raja II
  4. Govindaraja II

Answer-b

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. He captured Multan and occupied whole of Sind in his subsequent expeditions.
  2. He suffered defeat in the Battle of Kayadara (Gujarat), from ruler of Gujarat, Bhimdev Solanki II.
  3. He attacked Punjab, and defeated Khusru Malik and added Malik’s empire to his dominions.
  4. He proceeded towards India through the Khyber Pass and captured a fortress of Bathinda.

 

  1. Qutub ud-din-Aibak 2. Mahmud Gazni
  2. Mohd. Ghori 4 Iltutmish

Answer-3

Sultan Iltumish of Delhi is defeated by Mewar when he invades the region, who is he?

  1. Padam Singh 2 Jait Singh
  2. Kumar Singh 4 Mathan Singh

Answer-2

Identify the King to consider following statements:

  1. He ruled during 1302 – 1303AD
  2. He was Last Guhilot king to rule.
  3. 1st Jauhar of Chittor in his reign.
  4. Ala ud din Khilji, Sultan of Delhi, rallied his forces against Him.
  5. Padam Singh 2 Jait Singh
  6. Ratan Singh 4 Samar Singh

Answer-3

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. He Constructed the Lohagarh fort.
  2. He attacked Delhi and brought 8 metal doors from Red Fort of Delhi and placed at Bharatpur Fort.

 

  1. Maharaja Jawahar Singh
  2. Maharaja Ratan Singh
  3. Maharaja Keshri Singh
  4. Maharaja Nawal Singh

Answer-1

Who built five astronomical observatories (Jantar Mantar) at Delhi, Mathura, Benares, Ujjain and Jaipur?

  1. Mirza Raja Sawai Ishwari Singh
  2. Mirza Raja Sawai Madho Singh I
  3. Mirza Raja Sawai Jai Singh II
  4. Mirza Raja Sawai Pratap Singh

Answer-c

Who erected the famous Temple of Gopinath Ji and conquered Fatehpur?

  1. Rao Nahar Singh
  2. Rao Chand Singh
  3. Rao Devi Singh
  4. Rao Shiv Singh

Answer-d

Consider the following statements and choose answer

  1. Built forts of Raghunathgarh and Deogarh.
  2. Golden rule in history of Sikar
  3. Rao Nahar Singh 2 Rao Chand Singh
  4. Rao Devi Singh 4 Rao Raja Laxman Singh

Answer-3

Who was the Agent to Governor General when Rajasthan was divided into 6 British Cantonments?

  1. Colonel Abbot  2 Mr. Locket
  2. George Patrick Lawrence 4. None of the Above

Answer-3

Match the followings:

Leaders of 1857 Revolt                             Place/Darbaar

  1. Rao Ramchandra                             a. Dholpur
  2. Mehrab Khan                                   b. Tonk
  3. Thakur Kushal Singh                    c. Jodhpur
  4. Tarachan Patel                               d. Kota
  5. 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d
  6. 1-a 2-d 3-c 4-b
  7. 1-b 2-c 3-d 4-a
  8. 1-c 2-a 3-b 4-d

Answer-b

City- Political Agent – Ruler of State during Revolt of 1857 in Rajasthan

  1. Bharatpur a. Mac Mason – Maharaja Thakat Singh
  2. Jaipur b. Burton – Maharao Ram Singh
  3. Jodhpur c.Morrison – Maharaja Jashwant Singh I
  4. Kota d. William Eden – Maharaja Ram Singh II
  5. Udaipur e.Captian Shawers- Maharana Swaroop Singh
  6. 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d 5-e
  7. 1-c 2-b 3-a 4-e 5-d
  8. 1-c 2-d 3-a 4-b 5-e
  9. 1-b 2-c 3-d 4-e 5-a

Answer-c

 

Match The Following:

Newspaper                          Writer/Published By

a. Rajasthan Weekly         A. Maharana Sajjan Singh (Udaipur)

b. Rajasthan Times           B.Bakshi Lakshamandas (Ajmer)

c. Rajputana Herald        C.Hanuman Singh (Ajmer)

d. Kirti Sudharak             D. Rishidatt (Beawar)

1.1-A 2-B 3-C 4-D

2.1-D 2-B 3-C 4-A

3.1-C 2-A 3-D 4-B

4.1-B 2-C 3-A 4-D

Answer-2

Which of the following is matching incorrect?

Association                                     Leader

  1. Charkha Sangh, Jaipur             Jamnalal Bajaj
  2. Marwar Youth League              Manmal Jain
  3. Banwasi Sangh                           Motilal Tejawat
  4. Bharatpur Congress Mandal   Balwant singh

Answer-4

Vidya Pracharni Sabha and due this Sabha started a library, a school, and an Akhara. In which place it organise?

  1. Udaipur
  2. Jaipur
  3. Bijoliya
  4. Bundi

Answer-3

Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

  1. This movement was organized at Matrakundiya parganas in Chittor in Udaipur.
  2. Mahrana Fateh Singh was the ruler.
  3. The farmers of the region organized this revolt against the excess land-revenue.

What is the name of this Revolt?

  1. Mev Farmers Movement, 1932-35
  2. Jat Farmers Movement, 1880
  3. Alwar Famers Movement, 1921
  4. Marwar Peasant Movement, 1923

Answer-b

Match the following:

  1. Farmer revolt in Sikar A. increased lagan from 25%to50%
  2. Katrathal Women Gathering B. ill-treatment of women-folk by Thakur of Siyot
  3. Jaisinghpura Massacre  C. Ishwar Singh brother of Thakur of Dundhlot fired at Jat

Farmers cultivating the field

  1. Kundan Village Massacre D. the agreement was not honored; the farmers again resorted

To Movement

  1. 1-a 2-c 3-b 4-d
  2. 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d
  3. 1-c 2-d 3-b 4-a
  4. 1-b 2-a 3-d 4-d

Answer-b

Bagdam, Nata- Dharicha, DIioI Danka and Kansa-parosa Is the name of?

  1. Cess on nature goods
  2. Goods transportation Cess
  3. Charged from peasants on the occasion of marriage and death feast.
  4. Irrigation Cess
  • In addition of the land revenue a large number of Lag-Bags (cess) were also imposed upon the peasants.

Answer-3

Consider the following statements and choose the right answer:

  1. He was a social & religious reformer of the adivasis 2. He started Samp Sabha – an organization to unite the Bheels in 1883.
  2. His teachings awakened the Bhils and the Bhagat Movement was result of his teaching
  3. Balmukund Bissa 2 Nanak Bheel
  4. Govindgiri 4. Moti lal Tejawat

Answer-3

Identify the Personality to consider the following Features:

  1. Masheeha of tribals, Baavji
  2. He started Eki movement at Matrakundiya, Chittor against Mewar
  3. He Organised the Bhomat Movement
  4. Motilal Tejawat 2.Swami Kumaranand
  5. Balwant Singh Mehta 4.Harvilas Sharda

Answer-1

 

RAS Prelims Result 2018!RPSC News!RAS Pre Cut off

RPSC RAS Pre Exam Result 2018 News

RPSC RAS / RTS Pre Exam Date                  5 August 2018

RAS Pre Exam Result Declare Date            23 oct 2018

Official Website                                                rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in

The Recruitment Authority Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) has Successfully Conducted RAS Prelims Exam on 5th August 2018.Those Candidates who have appeared in RPSC RAS Exam 2018 and they are searching for RAS Pre Exam Result 2018 Declare Date. After clearing this exam, RPSC will publish the Rajasthan RAS Pre Exam Result 2018 on the official website which is rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in. So you will be able to check the RAS Result 2018 September Month Between 25 September to 30 September. After Declared the RAS Prelims Result 2018 We Will Update Below Direct Links. So Candidates Check Here Latest Information Regarding to RPSC RAS RTS Result 2018 Prelims Result and about mains Exam.

RPSC Prelims 2018 Expected Cut off Marks

Category                        Cut off Marks 2016                Expected cut off marks 2018

General                              78.54                                       73 ± 3

General (Female)            68.04                                       66 ± 3

OBC                                    94.98                                     72 ± 3

OBC (Female)                   78.08                                     62 ± 3

SC                                       71.69                                       68 ± 3

SC (Female)                      57.99                                     56 ± 3

ST                                        76.26                                     65 ± 3

ST (Female)                      62.56                                     59 ± 3

 

CLICK HERE FOR RAS PRELIMS 2018-RESULT

Railway Group D 25th September Exam Question Paper 2018 

Railway Group D 25th September Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 25 Sept paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 25th Sept 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 25 Sept 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 25 September 2018 exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 25th September 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Questions Asked in RRB Group D 25th September 2018

  • An element with atomic number 56 belongs to which group of the periodic table? Group 2
  • Which among the following does not belong to 17th group: Chlorine, bromine, iodine, argon? Argon
  • Ore of mercury: Cinnabar
  • Jnanipith award winner 2017? Krishna Sobti
  • DMK & ANNA DMK regional political parties are related to which state? Tamilnadu
  • 2020 April 19 comes on which day? Sunday
  • Maradona belongs to which country? Argentina
  • Fe+CuSO4 – FeSO4+Cu is what type of reaction? Displacement
  • 21g of MgCO3 contains how many moles of Mg?
  • Name of the App developed by the government for road safety and safe driving? e-Parivahan
  • Salvia contains which enzyme? Amylase
  • One question related to plant kingdom
  • IFFI 2017 Award Winner of the Personality of the Year? Amitabh Bachchan
  • Which of the following does not belong to Bryophyta?
  • Find the odd one out: Walk, Swim, Crawl, Think? Think
  • If a polygon has 26 sides, how many diagonals will it have? d=(n/2)(n-3)= (26/2) x (26-3) = 13 x 23 = 299
  • Kaziranga wildlife sanctuary is in which state? Assam
  • Full form of PCA (Banking)? Prompt Corrective Action
  • Surat is located on the bank of which river? Tapti
  • One question related to the formula: Q=i^2Rt
  • Theosophical society formed in which year? 1875
  • Fuel formed in the earth inner layers from organic matter is known as? Petroleum
  • Which Veda contains magical tricks and hymns? Atharva Veda
  • Area of Gujarat state? 196,024 km2
  • If Mass=10kg, what is the weight of the body on the earth? At earth’s surface g= 9.8 m/s². So, the weight of a body of mass 10 kg should be 98 kg.
  • One question related to the formula:1/2mv^2
  • What is the Product of speed and time? Distance
  • 6425 is multiplied by 62 instead of 52 then what’s the difference from original value? 64250
  • 8 kg 25 grams multiplied by 25? 200 kg 625 gms
  • Lens formula? 1/v – 1/u = 1/f
  • One question related to Pilot Subhangi sawroop
  • Winner of world rapid chess championship 2017? Viswanathan Anand
  • ……….. becomes youngest Indian golfer to win on Asian tour? Viraj Madappa
  • Montagu Chelmsford reforms in which year? 1919
  • what is the ratio of HCl and HNO3 in Aquaregia? 3:1
  • Work= force×displacement formula related question
  • If frequency doubles wavelength becomes? Half (Inversely Prop)
  • Bronze is an alloy of? Copper & Tin
  • Marshal art dance of Manipur? Thang Ta
  • Dream 11 ambassadors? MS Dhoni
  • Sela pass is in which state? Arunachal Pradesh
  • Which portion produce in reproductive system? Ans flower
  • India’s first defence incubator to b come up at -Hyderabad
  • Find the Odd one out: IISC, IIM, IIT, RBI? RBI
  • Rays harmful from the sun- UV rays
  • Who said “Swaraj is my birth right and I shall have it”?-Bal Gangadhar Tilak
  • Who is the CM of Haryana?-Manohar lal Khattar
  • Who is the Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?- Satya Pal Malik
  • One question from Bank Headquarter.
  • Who is the winner of FIFA 2018?- France
  • Who is the Chairman of SBI?-Rajnish Kumar
  • One question from Hockey Team Coach?
  • One question from Kaziranga National Biosphere?
  • One question on Gujarat Area.
  • Vernacular Press Act was introduced in which year?-1876-80
  • Who got Hindi Award 2017?-
  • Which player made 3 double centuries in ODI?-Rohit Sharma
  • Who was the Brand Ambassador of cricket 2011?
  • Who is the CEO of Paytm?- Renu Satti
  • What stand for “I” in “NITI AYOG”?
  • Who is the Ambassador of Gujarat?
  • Who is the brand ambassador of Dream-11?-M.S.Dhoni
  • When World Health Day Celebrated?- April 7
  • When was Noble Prize started?-1895
  • Rihand Dam situated on which river?-Rihand River(Tributary of Son)

Updated soon…..

RRB Group D Questions Asked on 24th Sept 2018 Exam

RRB Group D Shift 1st Questions Asked on 24th Sept 2018

  • 17 sep 1982 ko kon sa din tha
  • ocean sun Ray ka diagram kya hoga
  • Eye ka kon sa part light Ko control karta hai
  • International Film mahotsav India me kha hoga
  • Contagious disease knsa h
  • Si unit of frequency
  • Dieplacent in a circular path
  • Formula of kinetic energy
  • Litmus natural found in color
  • Maths pie chart q
  • Pondichery ka lefttant governer
  • Balve mai kis dhatu ka tar lagta hi 2
  • Tvaran ka matrak
  • 2016 me kabaddi kon jeeta tha?
  • Icc lifetime award women
  • Australia open kisne jita
  • Kisi snkhya k 60% ka 3/5 va bhag 36 hau to sankhya vatao
  • 15 % biridhi hone pr 15% ki kami hoti hai to vetean me orivratn ka pta kagaye
  • Ph value of milk of magnesium
  • Where is the maximum value of g
  • Great circle is known as
  • 200 m labhi train 60 km/h se ek pol ko kitne time me par kregi
  • Selling price of 5 pen is equal to cp of 4 then cp is
  • Golden boot fifa 2018 mei
  • इस्पात उत्पादन में अमेरिका को पीछे छोड़ भारत दुनिया का कौनसा सबसे बड़ा देश बन गया है
  • Chief justice of high court pakistan first lady
  • Rahim ka masin 48 lakh ghate me bechta hai yadi usane 69 lakh me becha hita to uska labh usake purav k ghate ka 5 guna hota msin ka kray price batao
  • Ceo of samsung
  • Niti ayog ke chairman
  • 5476 ka square
  • London film award 2018 wineer of India?
  • Brand ambassdor of audi
  • Egg me knsa protein hai\
  • Rihand nadi pariyojana kis state ki h
  • Mg 12 ka valancy kya hoga
  • Bulb me kon sa element use hota hai rrb gorakhpur
  • Kisi sanku ki triyak unchai 5.6 or chodai 4 or diameter 16 to uske liye kitne kapda lagega
  • Pen,kagaj,computer
  • Sabse prachin bank india ka
  • WORK A+B-10,B+C-12,C+A-15.
  • A+B+C-?
  • Babar nama kis language me likhi hui thi
  • 16:56porporation:32 _
  • 2018 australia open k winner
  • Akberbamma kis basa me likhi h
  • Inert Gus se question Patna bord
  • Rihannd pariyojana konse state ki h
  • Statement = no girl can jump, some girls are swimmer
  • Con=1 – male swimmers can jump
  • 2-some swimmers can jump
  • Argument = the present government had reduce the base price for auctioning for 2G spectrum
  • Ass=1-next time price will reduce further
  • 2-last time the auction was not good
  • Dimensional formula of work
  • Mass of proton
  • sangeet kis ved se sambandit h
  • 3:2 h 3 sal bad nresh ka 2:1 h to nresh ki ayu btao
  • F,cl or br,I me vidut negativity me kya parivartan hoga
  • Pith ka strav kha se hota hai
  • Majer dhayanchand ki yad me national sport day kab manaya Jata he
  • दो पाइप बरी बारी से काम करते हुए 2 घंटा और 3 घंटा में किसी टंकी को भार्या है जबकि एक तीसरा पाइप टंकी को 6 घंटे में खाली कर देता है जब टंकी 1/6 भरी हुई है तो तीनों पाइप को खोल देता है टंकी को पूरा भरने में कितना टाइम लगेगा
  • जंग ka formula
  • Galvanometer used for what purpose
  • 1 question W=mgh tha
  • Konsa paridhan asam me pahna jata h
  • Railway Group D Shift 2nd Questions Asked on 24th Sept 2018
  • 700019 kis rajya ka pinkod h.
  • Bhagya shree yojna
  • Adobe ke ceo kaun hai
  • Best film actor award 2017
  • Atal bhujal yojna
  • Hindi midium movie director
  • 2017 star screen award winner acter
  • Khelo India ka subharam kis date Ko Kiya Gaya\
  • 5 February 2018 ko somvar hey tab 5 February 2009 ko Kaun Din tha
  • Properties of plan mirror??
  • Propen ka rasainik name
  • 53th flim actor award
  • Khal and soasthya mantri
  • Noida center
  • Ulta ka jaw relation Sidha Ke Sath Hai Usi Prakar uthana ka sambandh Kis Se Hai
  • mugal sarai janction ka name change kr ke kya rakha gya h
  • A:B:5:7 B:c:8:9 तो A; c;१
  • Pipe and tunky
  • Which equation show the correct graph b/w velocity and time (A) V=u+at, (B) v= ut+1/2at^2, (C) v^2=u^2+2as
  • Periodic table ke kis varg me only 7 elements h
  • Kokonet ka cover??
  • 8 feb 18 ko mon h to 5 Feb 2009 ko kya hoga
  • Aarogyasri se sambandhit question Karnataka Diya hua tha
  • A + B= 12 days. , B+C= 15 DAYS C+A =10 DAYS. A+B+C= ?
  • tan@ = √5 – 2 then tan@ – cot@= ?
  • 1 ₹ k 5 pen Ko 1 ₹ ke 4 sell krne profit % hua
  • Chaku ,blade ,chamach,glass me odd kya h
  • Machalipakam bandergah kiske liy prasidh h
  • बाल विकास मत्री Ahmadabad zone
  • Sir ye second shift ki question h
  • KISG की शुरुआत कब की गयी
  • कैलिफोर्निम किस ग्रुप के अन्तर्गत आती है
  • 700019 कहा का पिन कोड है
  • Adobe के CEO कौन है
  • Whale fish कौन सा तरंग छोड़ती है
  • Hindi Medium Film के निर्देशक कौन है
  • नारियल के छाल में कौन सा ऊतक पाया जाता है
  • मुग़लसराय का नाम बदल कर क्या रखा गया है
  • सूर्य में कौन सी ऊर्जा होती है
  • Mumbai में बारिश किस घाट के कारण होती है
  • सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता 2018
  • 700019 कहाँ का कोड है
  • GSAT 19 किससे प्रक्षेप किया गया था
  • गिरते हुए नारियल में कैसी ऊर्जा होती है
  • नारियल का छाल किस चीज का बना होता है
  • फरवरी 2018 में भारत की रैंकिंग क्रिकेट में
  • ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार 2017
  • खेलो इंडिया स्कूल प्रोग्राम कब शुरू हुआ
  • वर्ल्ड rapid chase 2017 का विजेता
  • समतल दर्पण में कैसा प्रतिबिम्ब बनता है
  • गैस किस मात्रा के व्युत्क्रमानुपाती होता है
  • अल्ट्रासोनिक wave छोड़कर कौन सा कीट पतंग खेल खेलते है
  • Pairuvet का विखंडन ऊर्जा के द्वारा कहाँ होता है
  • नार्थ ईस्ट विज़न 2022 किसने लांच किया
  • NaHCO3 का रासायनिक नाम
  • मुगलसराय स्टेशन का नाम क्या है
  • प्रोपेन का रासायनिक सूत्र
  • निष्किय गैस कौन सा ह
  • गतिज ऊर्जा पर एक प्रश्न था
  • मेनका गांधी किस मंत्रालय से सम्बंधित है
  • कर्नाटक में जल के लिए कौन सी योजना चलाई गई है स्वछता से सम्बंधित
  • केरल में स्वास्थ्य के लिए कौन सा योजना चलाया गया
  • Florin se clorin, bromin
  • Ki taraf jane pr electronbandukta (A) gatti h, (B) badti h, (C) pahle gatti h fir badti h, (D)pahle badti h fir gatti h
  • railway ko sabse jyda income kisse hoti h
  • Inert gas 1) krpton, 2) nitrogen, 3) hydrogen, 4) calcium
  • Ek aadmi kishi duri ko char hours me tay krta hai
  • Aadha duri 45 ki speed and aadha duri 55 ki speed se to total distance kitni chala
  • rohit ke father ki age rohit ki 2.8 h or 6 year pahle uske father ki age rohit se 4 time thi to rohit ki present age bataye
  • खोलो इडिया game ki survat
  • Feb 2018 tak india ka ICC raking keya tha
  • V D teacher , player, snatak
  • 2H, 9L,16O,,?
  • 2017 ka kabbadi championship kisne jiti
  • If x2+ax+b when divided by x-4 leaves remainder of 32 and x2+bx+a when divided x-4 leave remainder 35 then a+b=?
  • which reaction process absorb heat
  • What is the number of atom constituting a molecule known as 1 atomic number, 2 isotope, 3 atomocity, 4 atomic mass
  • 2017 ka ghayanpith award kisko diya gya
  • gas ka volume kiske inverse hai
  • समचतुर्भुज मे विकर्ण1=16/3,,और भुजा=17/3 तो विकर्ण2 निकालना हो
  • Connective tissue are 1 bone, 2 cell, 3 fibres, 4 muscle
  • The capital of the Croatian??
  • Operon theory about origin of life is related to 1 physical evolution, 2 chemical evolution, 3 biological evolution, 4 artificial evolution
  • National sports day: 29 August
  • Power = work/ time basedNumerical
  • Which leading Indian actor was announced as the winner of a special Icon Award at the closing ceremony of the London Indian Film Festival (LIFF)? Irrfan Khan
  • Oldest public sector bank in India:Allahabad Bank 18th group elements are? Noble Gases
  • Winner of 2018 Australian open: Men- Roger Federer, Women – Caroline Wozniacki
  • Valency of Magnesium? 2
  • Rihand dam (Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar) is located in? Sonbhadra District in Uttar Pradesh
  • Governor of Puducherry? Kiran Bedi
  • One question related to Bile Juice. Bile is produced in the liver and passed to the gallbladder for concentration, storage, or transport into the first region of the small intestine, the duodenum.
  • Baburnama is written in which language?
  • Music is related to which Veda?  The Samaveda is the Veda of Chants, or “storehouse of knowledge of chants”.
  • Winner of men 2016 kabaddi world cup?
  • 5 resistance each of 1/ 5 ohm is arranged then maximum resistance will be?
  • 6:56::32 : ? Ans:112
  • …………. is a thin membrane that adjusts the pupil to control the amount of the light entering the eye?
  • A+B can do a piece of work in 12 days. B+C can do a piece of work in 10 days. C+a can do a piece of work in 15 days. Find the time taken by A+B+C together to complete can work in how many days?
  • Days Square root of 0.0324?
  • Winner of Tal memorial rapid chess tournament in Moscow 2018? Vishwanathan Anand
  • Ethanoic acid is a common name of? Acetic Acid
  • Formula of rust? Fe2O3.nH2O
  • Colour of neutral litmus paper is? Purple
  • Youngest female to climb Mount Everest? Malavath Poorna
  • IIfa 2018 Venue? Thailand
  • Rank of India in the manufacturing of steel?
  • One question related to Metallurgy.

(Notes) Modern History of Rajasthan (1707-1964)

Princely State

  • There were many small princely states in Rajasthan during 1707 to 1947.
  • Some important states were Jat ruler of Bharatpur, Kachwaha ruler of Jaipur, Kachwaha ruler of Alwar, Shekhawati Ruler, Mewar, Kota, Bundi, etc.
  • Churaman of Bharatpur built Fort of Thun.
  • In 1725, Badan Singh, brother of Churaman built Jal Mahal of Deeg, Kumher and Vair fort.
  • Maharaja Jawahar Singh Constructed The Lahore Fort.
  • The Matsya Union was the first state to be formed with the unification of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, and Karauli. Later they joined the Indian Union.
  • Mirza Raja Sawai Singh holds the title of Sawai, Saramadi Raja-e-Hind, Raj Rajeshwar and Shri Rajadhiraja. He Built Jantar Mantar at Delhi, Mathura, Ujjain, Varanasi, and Jaipur. In 1727, He laid the foundation of Jaipur which was designed by Vidyadhar Bhattacharya.

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Paper-I Complete Study Notes

RAS Mains Exam 2018 Paper-I

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD FULL PDF NOTES

Revolt of Rajasthan 1857

  • During 1857 revolt George Lawrence was the Agent to Governor General (AGG).
  • On 28 May, Naseerabad was the first place where the revolt began.
  • Kushal Singh Champavat led the revolt in Erinpura.
  • There were six cantonments in Rajasthan Naseerabad, Devali, Erinpura, Kota, Kherwara and Beawar.
  • On 21st August, revolt reached to Jodhpur region.
  • Kota revolt was headed by Mehrab Khan and Jadaya Kayashion. They killed Major Barton, his two sons and a doctor on 15th October 1857 for which they were hanged on 3rd March 1858.
  • Reason for the failure of revolt in Rajasthan: Lack of unity and organization, no support from rulers, no definite leadership, no ammunition support.

Ruler during Revolt

  1. Maharaja Jaswant Singh I was the ruler of Bharatpur during the revolt.
  2. Maharaja Ram Singh II was the ruler of Jaipur during the revolt.
  3. Maharaja Thakat Singh was the ruler of Jodhpur during the revolt.
  4. Maharao Ram Singh was the ruler of Kota during the revolt.
  5. Maharao Swaroop Singh was the ruler of Udaipur during the revolt.

Famous freedom fighters of this revolt

  • Lala Jaydayal from Kota
  • Mehrab Singh from Kota
  • Thakur Kushal Singh from Jodhpur
  • Suryamal Mishran from Bundi Darbar as a poet.
  • Rawat Keshri Singh from Mewar
  • Rawat Jodhsingh from Mewar
  • Tarchan Patel from Tonk

Peasant & Tribal Movement

Peasant & Tribal movement reason: Signing of treaties of Rajasthan with Britishers for getting relieved from Maratha and Pindari attack. This levied the extra tax on Rajasthan which they collect from the Peasants. Hence Peasants were facing double exploitation now.

Famous Peasant Movement were

  1. Bijoliya Movement (1897-1941)
  • This movement began under the leadership of Sadhu Sitaram.
  • In 1916, leadership was taken by Vijaysingh Pathik.
  1. Begun Peasant Movement (Chittodgadh, 1921)
  • It was started against Lag-Baag (Cesses) and Begar (Forced Labour) system.
  • Headed by Ramnarayan Chaudhary. Later by Vijaysingh Pathik.
  1. Alwar Peasant Movement
  • Two peasant movements took place in Alwar.
  • The movement against Pig farming (1921): This movement was started against the tight law on killing pigs which were damaging peasant’s crops.
  1. Neemuch Peasant Movement (1923-24)
  • It was considered more dreadful than Jallianwala Bagh massacre by Gandhiji. It was started to oppose the increased tax by the king. Almost 800 farmers gathered for a meeting in which Britishers started the open fire on Peasants in which hundreds were killed.
  1.    Shekhawati Peasant Movement (1925)
  • Ended in 1946 through the medium of Hiralal Shashtri.
  1. Bundi Peasant Movement (1926)
  • It is also called Barad peasant movement.
  • Headed and started by Nainuram Sharma.
  1. Mev Peasant Movement (1931)
  • It took place in the region of Alwar and Bharatpur which is also called Mewat region.
  • Headed by Mohammad Ali.

 Famous Tribal movements

  1. Govindgiri Movement (1883)
  • Started in Baswada and Dungarpur region of Bhil tribe.
  • In 1883, Samp sabha was established for creating political awareness among the bhil tribe.
  • On 7th December, they gathered at Hills of Maangarh and police open fire on them in which 1500 tribal were killed.
  • Every year a fair is organized on the day of Ashwin Shukla Purnima.
  1. Eki Movement (1921-23)
  • Headed by Motilal Tejawat.
  • Reasons for the movement were interference of Britishers in their customs, extra taxes on salt, tobacco, etc.
  1. Meena Movement (1930)
  • The main reason was the Criminal tribal act of (1924) and Jarayam Pesha Kanun (1930) by British govt. in which Meena tribe was declared as the criminal tribe.
  • In 1952, Jarayam Pesha Kanun was abolished.

Land Revenue System in Rajasthan

  • The land under the direct management of state was called Khalsa.
  • The land under the feudal or granted land was called Jagir.

Land rights in Khalsa system

  • Biswadar: This was hereditary and enjoyed undistributed possession on land as they continue to pay tax.
  • Ryotwari System: Under this system, every registered holder is considered as proprietor of the land and pays directly to the govt.
  • Ijara System: Under this system right of collecting revenue from a particular Pargana was given to the highest bidder of the auction.

Land rights in Jagir system

  • Jagir: It is a land granted to a feudal in which state had no right to intervene.
  • Inam or Tankha: It is a revenue-free grant to a person given as a salary or for its good works.
  • There were many cesses also levied on farmers. They were production, cattle breeding, irrigation, nature, social cesses, etc.

Freedom Fighter of Rajasthan

Motilal Tejawat

  • Started Eki movement
  • He is called Messiah of Tribals.

Swami Kumaranand

  • Gave shelter to Batukeshwar Dutt after Kankori conspiracy.
  • Contributed by uniting farmers.

Balwant Singh Mehta

  • Founder of Vanvasi hostel

Laduram Joshi

  • Participated in Salt movement and August revolution.

Devishankar Tiwari

  • Contributed in the establishment of Rajasthan University, Sawai Raja Mansingh medical college and Maharani College.

Vijay Singh Pathik

  • Real name was Bhoop Singh Gurjar.
  • Leaded Bijoliya Peasant Movement.
  • Rajasthan Sandesh and Nav Sandesh were started by him.
  • He wrote a novel Ajay Meru.

 After Independence

  • First Governor of Rajasthan was Mr Gurumukh Nihal Singh.
  • Ist assembly President of Rajasthan was Mr Narrottamlal Joshi.
  • First CM of Rajasthan was Hiralal Shashtri.
  • Ist Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court was Mr Kamal Kant Verma.
  • First Lady CM of Rajasthan is Smt. Vasundhara Raje.
  • Ist lady Minister was Smt. Kamla Beniwal.
  • First Lady Governor was Smt. Pratibha Patil.

RRB Group D 23rd September Exam Analysis 2018 & Asked Questions on 23rd Sept Paper

RRB GROUP D EXAM 2018

Railway Group D 23rd September Exam Analysis 2018 and Asked Questions in Shift 1st, 2nd, and 3rd exam is provided here on myupsc.com. RRB Group D Shift 1st exam is over now and candidates are looking for the paper analysis of today’s group d exam. So, we have described the RRB Group D 2018 Exam Analysis of 23rd Sept paper which is fully based on the candidate’s feedback who was attempted the Group D exam on 23rd Sept 2018(today). RRB Group D Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day. The mentioned RRB Group D Exam Analysis 23rd Sept 2018 is profitable for students who are going to appear in the exam on future dates. This paper analysis of railway exam will help you to understand the overall exam pattern, difficulty level, and Questions Asked in RRB Group D 23rd Sept exam that will be beneficial for applicants who are going to appear in this exam in future.

The Railway Recruitment Board has decided to conduct RRB Group D examination in three shifts. A huge number of students are going to appear in Railway Group D examination in three shifts (9 to 10:30 AM, 12:30 to 2 PM, 4 to 5:30 PM) and here we have mentioned RRB Group D 23rd Sept 2018 Paper Analysis as per the student’s feedback. You can check overall difficulty level of examination, good attempt, section wise exam analysis, safe attempt, etc.

 

Best Selling Book for RRB Group D Exam-Click Here to Download

 

RRB Group D Questions Asked on 23rd Sept 2018 Exam

 RRB Group D Shift 1st Questions Asked on 23rd Sept 2018

General Awareness

  1. Full Form of IMF?-International Monetary fund
  2. Chief Minister of Delhi?-Arvind Kejriwal
  3. CM of Punjab?-Amrinder Singh
  4. Sampada Yojana Related to?-Agro Marine
  5. Hockey World Cup 2018 held at?-Odisha
  6. Ranapratap Dam located on which river?-Chambal
  7. Kalidaas award 2018?-Anjolie Ela Menon
  8. Golden Boot in FIFA world cup 2018?-Herry Cane
  9. Capital of saudi arabia?-Riyadh
  10. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas?-9 january
  11. Maitri yudhh Exercise? India and Thailand
  12. ManikaranPlant located at?-Himachal Pradesh(kullu)
  13. hygrometer kya kaam aata hai?-Aapekshik Adarta
  14. pollute gas motor vehicle- carbon mono oxide
  15. canelyte kiska khaniz h-Magnesium
  16. feritima pustuma kiska rasanik name hai-kachua
  17. pani ka ghantav adhiktam hota hai-4degree
  18. harit balirog kis fasal se hota h-bajra
  19. Adunik aavart niyam ka pratipadan kisne diya-Mosle
  20. Diapter kiski ekai hai-lense capacity
  21. vidhyut dhara ko kisse mapa jata hai-Ameter
  22. Rajayasabha me manonoit hine wali pahli bhartiya acteress-Nargis dutt
  23. Lothal kis river k kinare hai-Bhogwa river
  24. prakash waves kiska example hai-Vidhyut magnetic waves
  25. Pahli bar parmanu Bom ka upyog kaha hua – Japan
  26. Sanvidhan sabha ka pahla adhiveshan kaha hua-Delhi
  27. Bleeching powder ka Rasaynik formulla-CaOCl2

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 23rd Sept. Shift 1 – Mathematics

  • Time and Work – 3 Qs
  • Pipe – 1 Qs
  • Mensuration – 2 Qs
  • Probability – 1 Qs
  • Pie Chart – 2 Qs
  • BODMAS – 3 Qs
  • 16-[5-2{14*2-(8/4*2-1+3)}]
  • The propotion of income of James and Radha is 1:2, the total income of James and Radha is 87rs. What is the income of Radha?
  • 63-(-3)(-2-4-8)/3*(5+(-2-1))
  • A and B completes a work in 20 days, A completes the work alone in 36 days. In how many days B alone can complete the work?
  • HCF{4,12,112}
  • 4 skilled person can complete a work in 5 days, 8 unskilled person can complete the work in 12 days, If they work simultaneously, then in how many days the work will be complete?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 23rd Sept. Shift 1 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Odd one Out – 120,300,111,133
  • Analogy – 29:58::17:?
  • Mirror image – MOB
  • Conclusion – 2 Qs
  • Calender – 23rd December 1952 is which day?
  • Water Image – 3 Qs
  • Number Series – 7,14,21,28,?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 23rd Sept. Shift 1 – General Science

  • Biology – 1 Qs based on RBC & WBC. Who Discovered Blood?
  • Chemistry – Name the heaviest metal?
  • Physics – 1 Qs on 2nd law of motion.
  • Name the chemical formula of Milk Water.
  • What is Coulomb’s Law?
  • Which element has least atomic mass.
  • SI unit of weight.
  • 1 Qs from Ozone layer.

 Railway Group D Shift 2nd Questions Asked on 23rd Sept 2018

  1. Director of Bahubali? -S.S.Rajamauli
  2. Governor of Chattisgarh?- Anandiben Patel
  3. Prime Minister of Australia?- Scoot Morrison
  4. Unit of Force?-Newton
  5. Mayopiya Lens-Avtal
  6. Sodium ko kisme rakh jata h?- keroseen
  7. State tree of Haryana?-Pipal

To Be Updated Soon…..

RRB Group D Shift 3rd Questions Asked on 23rd Sept 2018

To Be Updated Soon

Sources of The Indian Constitution With Practice MCQ

Indian Constitution was borrowed from many sources

GOI (Government of India Act) 1935: This is the major source of Indian Constitution.

  • Federal Scheme
  • Office of Governor
  • Public Service Commissions

US CONSTITUTION

  • Judicial Review
  • Fundamental Rights
  • Independent Judiciary
  • Impeachment procedure of the President
  • The Vice President acting as the Chairman of the Upper House
  • Removal of the Supreme Court and High Court Judges

BRITISH CONSTITUTION

  • Rule of law
  • Parliamentary form of government
  • Single Citizenship
  • Cabinet system
  • Legislative procedure

IRISH CONSTITUTION (IRELAND)

  • Directive Principles of State Policy
  • Nomination of members to the Upper House
  • Election method of the President

CANADIAN CONSTITUTION

  • Residuary powers with the centre
  • Federation with a strong centre
  • Appointment of State Governors by the Central Government
  • Advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court

SOUTH AFRICAN CONSTITUTION

  • Amendment procedure of the Constitution
  • Method of election of the members to the Upper House

USSR: (UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS)

  • Fundamental Duties
  • Ideals of Justice (Social, Economic and Political)

FRANCE

  • Republic
  • Ideals of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity in the Preamble

WEIMAR CONSTITUTION (GERMANY)

  • Suspension of Fundamental Rights during emergency (National Emergency)

AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTION

  • Concurrent list
  • Joint sitting of 2 houses of the Parliament

Practice MCQ

  1. Which features of Indian constitution has borrowed from Germany?

A: Provision concerning suspension of fundamental rights during National Emergency

B: Idea of federation

C: Fundamental Duties

D: Fundamental Rights

Answer-A

  1. Executive is responsible to Legislature:

The above features of Indian constitution is

A: True

B: False

Answer-A

  1. Parliamentary system of Indian constitution is taken from which country?

A: United States

B: British

C: Canada

D: Russia

Answer-B

  1. The Scheme of Indian federation in Indian constitution taken from?

A: United State of America

B: Canada

C: United Kingdom

D: Ireland

Answer: Canada

  1. The maximum percentage of Indian constitution taken from?

A: United Kingdom

B: Russia

C: Ireland

D: USA

Answer-A

  1. The common features of Indian and American Federation is?

A: Single Citizenship

B: Suspension of Fundamental rights during emergency

C: Executive is responsible to Judiciary

D: Federal Supreme court to interpret the constitution

Answer-D

  1. from which of the following revolution, the ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity‘was derived into the Indian Constitution?

A: Germany revolution

B: USA revolution

C: French revolution

D: All of the above

Answer-C

  1. The President of which country has the same constitutional authority as the President of India has?

A: Britain

B: USA

C: Japan

D: Russian

Answer-A

  1. The real power of the State of India vested in a parliamentary form of government to which minister?

A: Council Minister headed by the Prime Minister of India.

B: The President of India

C: The Speaker of Lok Shabha

D: Lt. Governor

Answer-A

  1. Which is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution?

A: Presidential Government

B: Parliamentary Govt.

C: Federal govt.

D: Independence of Judiciary System

Answer-A

  1. Fundamental Duties of Indian Constitution are taken from which of the following country?

A: Ireland

B: Russia

C: Netherlands

D: United Kingdom

Answer-B

  1. The prior aim of the word ‘Socialist’ in Preamble is to –

A: remove inequality in economic and political status.

B: eliminate inequality in religious

C: Remove inequality in education

D: eliminate class based society.

Answer: C

RRB Group D Exam 22nd September 2018 Questions & Analysis

The 1st Shift of RRB Group D Exam of 22nd September 2018 is over now and we have come up with the detailed analysis. The analysis will give you an overall idea of how the paper was. You can even get an estimate of your score. All those who are yet to appear for the exam in the subsequent shift, can find this analysis helpful too. The RRB Group D Exam consists of 4 sections – Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Science and General Awareness & Current Affairs. The overall exam timing is 90 minutes and for every wrong answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted. Explore the overall as well as sectional difficulty level, topic-wise weightage, no. of good attempts and Questions asked.

RRB Group D Exam Review Shift 2 – Good Attempts

The table below shows the safer attempts of RRB Group D Shift 2.

RRB Group D Good Attempts of 2nd shift 22nd September 2018
Name Of the Subject No. Of Qs Marks Difficulty Level No. Of Good Attempts
Mathematics 25 25 Moderate 17-19
General Intelligence and Reasoning 30 30 Moderate to Difficult 14-16
General Science 25 25 Moderate 16-18
General Awareness & Current Affairs 20 20 Easy to Moderate 15-17
Overall 100 100 Moderate 64-68

Overview of RRB Group D Shift 2 Exam – 22nd September Sept 2018

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 2 – Mathematics

  • Interest – 2 to 3 Qs
  • Time & Work – 2 to 3 Qs
  • BODMAS rule – 2 to 3 Qs
  • Which one of these is not a prime number – 63, 61, 43, 83
  • x + 1/x = square root of 3, then x to the power 6 + 1/x to the power 6 + 1 =?
  • Square root of 11236
  • If Silver = 142 gm and the percentage of silver = 42%, what is the weight of the other elements present?
  • Loss = 26%, SP = 999, then what’s the value of CP?
  • HCF of 54, 66, 90
  • 45 % of 250
  • In a right angled triangle, one side = 2, other side = 2 (square root of 3), then area of circumference = ?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 2 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Blood Relations – 1
  • Coding Decoding – 2 to 4 Qs
  • Venn Diagram – 2 to 3 Qs
  • Conclusion
  • If 2nd February 2015 is a Saturday, then what will be the day 65 days later?
  • 4, 16, 36, 64, ?
  • If R=18, then W=?
  • Odd One Out: E O T X
  • Letter Series: S H G T M N L ?
  • Mirror Image of RAT

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 2 – General Science

  • How many elements were present in the Mendeleev Periodic Table?
  • What is angiosperm?
  • SI unit of magnetic flux
  • Largest muscle
  • Which family does Boron belong to?
  • Male reproductive organ in flower
  • How many ribs are there in a snake’s body?
  • pH value of Aqua Regia
  • Chemical name of vitamin B12

RRB Group D Exam Analysis Shift 2 – General Awareness & Current Affairs

  • Who was crowned Miss World 2018?
  • International Sports Day is held on which day?
  • Capital of Sri Lanka
  • When was demonetization introduced in India?
  • National Health Mission
  • CEO of Nokia
  • CEO of Google
  • Where is Nanda Devi National Park located?
  • Kolkata is situated on which river?
  • Who won U17 World Cup?

RRB Group D Exam Review Shift 1 – Good Attempts

The table below shows the safer attempts of RRB Group D Shift 1.

RRB Group D Good Attempts of 1st shift, 22nd September 2018
Name Of the Subject No. Of Questions Marks Difficulty Level No. Of Good Attempts
Mathematics 25 25 Moderate 15-17
General Intelligence and Reasoning 30 30 Easy 18-20
General Science 25 25 Moderate to Difficult 12-14
General Awareness & Current Affairs 20 20 Easy 14-15
Overall 100 100 Easy 65-72

Overview of RRB Group D Shift 1 Exam – 22nd September Sept 2018

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 1 – Mathematics

  • BODMAS rule – 5 Qs
  • Percentage – 3 Qs
  • Pie Chart
  • Interest
  • HCF
  • Mensuration
  • Train Problems
  • Square Root of 13.69
  • Circumference of a Circle = Perimeter of Square. Find the ration of area of circle to area of square.

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 1 – General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Blood Relations
  • Venn Diagram
  • Numeric Series
  • Direction & Distance
  • Calendar
  • Mirror Image
  • Coding Decoding
  • Figure Counting
  • Conclusion

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 22nd Sept. Shift 1 – General Science

  • Chemical formula of Hydroxide
  • Formula of Ferric Oxide
  • Bone to bone connection
  • pH 2, 4, 6, 8 – In which of these, the amount of hydrogen ions will be maximum?
  • To which group, halogen belongs in the periodic table?
  • Who gave the gravitational constant?

RRB Group D Exam Analysis Shift 1 – General Awareness & Current Affairs

  • Ivanka Trump came to India in 2017 for what purpose?
  • FIFA 2017 Best Player Award went to which player?
  • Full form of NITI
  • Question related to Gateway of India
  • Director of NITI Aayog
  • Who got the Kalidas award?
  • Permanent members of SEBI
  • CEO of Bajaj Auto
  • Question related to Tamil Nadu wind project
  • Arjun award
  • Who authored the autobiography Khullam Khulla?
  • When is Social Justice Day held?
  • Who is the Governor of Assam?
  • Who invented dynamite?
  • Who got the Saraswati award?
  • Who won the Snooker Championship 2018?
  • Who is the founder of Pratihari Dynasty?

 

(FREE) Rajasthan Weekly Magazine with Current Affairs MCQ

rajasthan-current-affairs-weekly-magazine-free-english

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD FREE

 

OTHER IMPORTANT RAJASTHAN GK BOOKS DOWNLOAD-CLICK HERE 

 

  • 100+ Latest Current Affairs MCQ
  • Rajasthan weekly Current Affairs
  • CM to launch lion safari, project leopard
  • Government plans Td vaccine for children
  • Jaipur Literature Festival begins in Houston
  • Sawai Singh Shekhawat to be honoured with Meera Puraskar
  • Bhilwara dairy launches packaged cow milk
  • Election Commission survey finds 1.12 lakh fake voters in Jaipur
  • Rajasthan bags awards for implementing housing schemes

 

RRB ALP Answer Key 2018 & Question Paper Solution Out – Objection Link Activated Now

RRB ALP Answer Key 2018: Railway Recruitment Board has conducted the exam from 9th to 31st August 2018 and RRB ALP & Tech 2018 Answer Key has been released from 14th September. The answer key is important for the candidates because they can check the tentative performance of their examination. The Railway ALP Answer Key 2018 for all set has been released on the official website that is http://rrbald.gov.in/ and displays the answers of all questions which asked in RRB ALP & Tech CBT examination. All the appeared candidates will be soon able to challenge the answer key (Paper solution) via raising the online objections which will be available from 21st to 25th Sept by the official RRB. The applicants are able to check their RRB ALP question paper solution 2018 by using registration number and password. Railway Recruitment Board has released the RRB ALP & Tech Question Paper Solution for the candidates help because they can analyze their performance the examination.

 

Check RRB ALP & Tech Answer Key & Raise Objections- CLICK HERE

INDIAN POLITY NOTES WITH PRACTICE MCQ Part-1

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND OF THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION

  • The British came to India in 1600 AD as traders in the form of East India Company.
  • East India Company was also known as East India Trading Company or English East India Company.
  • The East India Company was founded in the year 1600 for persuading the trade with East Indies (South Asia and South East Asia).
  • But the East India Company traded mainly in the Indian subcontinent and China.
  • The East India Company has exclusive rights to trade in India.
  • In the year 1765 the East India Company obtained “Diwani” (Rights over revenue and civil justice) of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa.
  • In the year 1858 after the Sepoy mutiny, British crown assumed direct responsibility for the governance of India.
  • This rule continued up to August 15, 1947 (India got independence)

The Cabinet Mission to India was headed by?

(a)        Stafford Cripps

(b)        A.V. Alexander

(c)        Lord Pethick Lawrence

(d)       Hugh Gaitskell

 Ans: (c)

The Constitution of India was adopted by the?

 (a)       Governor General

(b)        British Parliament

(c)        Constituent Assembly

(d)       Parliament of India

Ans: (c)

The Constituent Assembly for undivided India first met on?

(a)        6th December, 1946

(b)        9th December, 1946

(c)        20th February, 1947

(d)       3rd June, 1947

Ans: (b)

When the Constituent Assembly for the Dominion of India reassembled on 31 st October, 1947, its reduced membership was:

(a)  299

(b)  311

 (c) 319

(d) 331

 Ans: (a)

Who among the following was the Constitutional adviser to the Constituent Assembly of India?

(a)        Dr. B.N. Rao

(b)        Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(c)        K.M. Munshi

(d)       M.C. Setalvad

Ans: (a)

 

THE COMPANY RULE (1773-1858) &THE REGULATING ACT OF 1773

  • This was the first step taken by British Government to control and regulate the affairs of East India Company in India.
  • The political and administrative functions of the company were recognized for the first time.
  • It laid the foundation of central administration in India.

 

SALIENT FEATURES OF 1773 ACT

 

    The Governor of Bengal was designated as the Governor-General of Bengal and the Executive council of the 4 members was created to assist the Governor-General.

  The first Governor-General of Bengal was Lord Warren Hastings.

  The 1773 act made the Governors of Bombay and Madras presidencies subordinate to the Governor-General of Bengal.

  The act provided for the establishment of Supreme Court at Calcutta in the year 1774.

  The Supreme Court comprised of a Chief Justice and 3 other judges.

  This act prohibited the servants of the company from engaging in any private trade or accepting presentations (gifts) or bribes from the natives (local people).

  The 1773 act strengthened the control of British government over the company by requiring the court the Directors to report on its revenue, civil and military affairs in India.

  The 1781 act of Settlement – passed by the British parliament to rectify the defects of 1773 Act

 

 

Who presided over the inaugural meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India?

(a)  Sachidananda Sinha

(b)  B. R. Ambedkar

(c)  Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) P. Upendra

 

Ans: (a)

 

Who among the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution?

(a)  Rajendra Prasad

(b)  Tej Bahadur Sapru

(c)  C. Rajagopalachari

(d) B. R. Ambedkar

 

 Ans: (d)

 

How long did the Constituent Assembly take to finally pass the Constitution?

 

(a)  About 6 months in 1949

(b)  Exactly a year since Nov 26, 1948

(c)  About 2 years since Aug 15, 1947

(d) About 3 years since Dec 9, 1946

 

Ans: (d)

 

Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?

(a)  Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

(b)  Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(c)  Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(d) C. Rajagopalachari

 

Ans: (b)

 

The demand for the Constituent Assembly was put forward by the Indian National Congress in 1936 at its session held at:

(a)  Kanpur

(b)  Bombay

(c)  Lucknow

(d) Lahore

 

 Ans: (c)

 

PITTS INDIA ACT OF 1784

 

  The Pitts India act distinguished between commercial and political functions of the company.

  The Court of Directors entrusted with the responsibility to manage commercial affairs of the company.

  The Board of control was entrusted with the responsibility of political affairs.

  Thus the Pitts India act established the dual (double) government.

  The company territories in India were for the first time called British possessions in India.

CHARTER ACT OF 1833

  • This is the final step towards centralization of power in India.
  • The Governor-General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India.
  • The first Governor-General of India was Lord William Bentinck.
  • The laws that were made prior to 1833 were called regulation.
  • The laws that were made under 1833 charter were called Acts.
  • The East India Company purely became the administrative body.
  • Commercial body …….> Administrative body.
  • This act provided for the company’s territories in India were held by it in trust for His Majesty, his heirs and successors.
  • The superintendence, direction and control of whole civil and military government of all the British territories and revenues in India were expressly vested in ‘The Governor General of India in Council”.
  • For the first time the Governor-General’s government was known as the Government of India.
  • The council was known as ‘Indian Council”.
  • The council was enlarged for legislative work by the addition of a Law member in addition to the existing three.
  • This act attempted to introduce a system of open competition for selection of civil servants. (This is an attempt only; open competition system was introduced later).
  • Indians were not debarred from holding any place, office and employment under the company, but negated because of the opposition from the court of directors.

 

CHARTER ACT OF 1853

This was the last charter act passed by the British Parliament between 1793 and 1853.

This act created the Legislative council. The legislative council functioned as a mini Parliament. The Charter Act of 1853 introduced Open competition system of selection and recruitment of civil servants. This was also open to Indians. (Indians were permitted to take part in the competitive examination). Accordingly Macaulay Committee (Committee on the Indian civil services) was appointed in the year 1854.

  • Satyendra Nath Tagore was the first Indian to join the civil services.

 

The most profound influence on the drafting of the Indian Constitution was exercised by the?

(a)        U.S. Constitution

(b)        British Constitution

(c)        Government of India Act, 1935

(d)       French ideals of Liberty and Fraternity

Ans: (c)

Match the following:

    Committees of Constituent Assembly                             Chairmen

  1. Drafting Committee                                                  1. Vallabhbhai PateI
  2. Committee on Fundamental and Minority Rights 2. Jawaharlal Nehru
  3. Union Constitution Committee                              3. Kanhiyalal Munshi
  4. Working Committee                                                  4. B.R. Ambedkar

            A         B         C         D

(a)        1          2          3          4

(b)        4          2          1          3

(c)        4          1          3          2

(d)       4          1          2          3

Ans: (d)

Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru; M.A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India

(c) The First Session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947

(d) The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950

 Ans: (a)

 Match the following:

  1. July 22, 1947        1. Adoption of National Song by the Constituent Assembly
  2. January 24, 1950 2. Adoption of National Emblem by the Government
  3. January 26, 1950 3. Adoption of National Calendar by the Government
  4. March 22, 1957 4. Adoption of National Flag by the Constituent Assembly

     A    B         C         D

(a)  4    1          2          3

(b)  3    1          2          4

(c) 4     2          1          3

(d)  2   1          3          4

Ans: (a)

Which of the following is/are correctly matched?

  1. India’s National Song-Vande Mataram
  2. India s National Flower-Rose
  3.  India’s National Animal-Tiger
  4. India’s National Bird-Eagle

(a)        I and IV

(b)        I, II and III

(c)        II, III and IV

(d)       I and III

Ans: (d)

The design of the National Flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India in:

(a)        July, 1948

(b)        July, 1950

(c)        July, 1947

(d)       August, 1947

Ans: (c)

Which of the following are the principal features of Government of India Act, 1919?

Introduction of dyarchy in the executive government of the provinces.

Introduction of separate communal electorate for Muslims.

Devolution of legislative authority by the Centre to the Provinces.

Expansion and reconstitution of Central and Provincial Legislatures.

(a)        1, 2 and 3

(b)        1, 2 and 4

(c)        2, 3 and 4

(d)       1, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Which of the following proved to be the shortest lived of all the British constitutional

experiments in India?

(a)        Government of India Act, 1919

(b)        Indian Council Act, 1909

(c)        Pitt’s India Act, 1784

(d)       Government of India Act, 1935

Ans: (b)

Which one of the following Acts formally introduced the principles of elections for the

First time?

(a)        Indian Councils Act, 1909

(b)        Government of India Act, 1919

(c)        Government of India Act, 1935

(d)       Indian Independence Act, 1947

 Ans: (a)

Which of the following features do not contribute to making the Indian Constitution the bulkiest in the world?

Various types of emergencies are considered in detail.

It codifies the rights and privileges of the members of Parliament and State Legislatures.

It enumerates all types of Indian citizenship and how it can be terminated.

It contains not only a list of fundamental rights but also the restrictions to be placed on them.

(a)        I and II

(b)        I and IV

(c)        II and III

(d)       II, III and IV

Ans: (c)

Which of the following statements is/are not correct about the Objectives Resolution?

It was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in the Constituent Assembly.

It called for just rights for minorities.

 It formed the basis for the chapter on Fundamental Rights.

It called for the establishment of a socialist and secular polity.

(a)        I and II

(b)        I, II and III

(c)        III and IV

(d)       Only III

Ans: (c)

Which of the following items is wrongly matched?

(a) December 9, 1947-Constituent Assembly’s first meeting

(b) November 26, 1949-the people of India adopted, enacted and gave to themselves the Constitution

(c) January 24,’ 1950-the Constitution was finally signed by the members of the Constituent Assembly

(d) January 26, 1950-the date of commencement of the Constitution

Ans: (a)

Which of the following provisions of the Constitution came into force from November 26, 1949?

Provisions relating to citizenship.

Provisions relating to elections.

Provisions relating to provisional Parliament

Fundamental Rights.

(a)        I and II

(b)        I, III and IV

(c)        I, II and III

(d)       None Ans: (c)

THE CROWN RULE (1858 – 1947)

 

THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA ACT 1858

 

This came into being after the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857. This act is also known as the Act for good government in India. This is the first statute enacted by the Parliament for the governance of India under the direct rule of the British government. The GOI Act abolished the East India Company.

  • The British crown assumed sovereignty over India from the East India Company.
  • The designation of Governor-General of India was changed to the Viceroy of India.
  • The last Governor-General of India was Lord Canning.
  • The first Viceroy of India was Lord Canning.
  • The GOI act abolished the Board of Control and Court of Directors.
  • A new position called Secretary of State for India was created and the powers of the crown were exercised by the Secretary of State for India.
  • The Secretary of state for India is a member of Cabinet and is responsible to the British Parliament.
  • The Secretary of state for India was assisted by a council called ‘Council of India’ that contained 15 members.
  • The Council of India was composed of exclusively of people from England.
  • The secretary of state of India who was responsible to the British Parliament governed India through the Governor-General, assisted by an executive council which consisted of higher officials of the government.
  • The administration of the country was unitary and rigidly centralized through 1858 Act.
  • The provincial governments though existing headed by a Governor were mere the agents of the Government of India and functioned under the direct control of the Governor-General.
  • There was no separation of functions. The legislative, executive, civil and military authority was vested in Governor-General in council of India who was responsible to the secretary of state for India.
  • The control of the secretary of state of India over the Indian administration was absolute (complete, total).
  • The machinery of the administration was totally unconcerned about the public opinion.

INDIAN COUNCILS ACT OF 1861

  This act introduced a grain of popular element by including some non-official members in the executive council while transacting legislative business like legislative council. The Viceroy of India would nominate Indians to the legislative council.

  The functions of nominated members were confined exclusively to the consideration of the legislative proposals placed before it by the Governor-General (Viceroy).

  Even in the provinces for initiating legislations the prior sanction of the Governor-General (Viceroy) was necessary.

  In the year 1862 Lord Canning (first Viceroy of India) nominated Raja of Benaras, the Maharaja of Patiala and Sir Dinakar Rao to the legislative council.

  • This act restored the powers of Bombay and Bengal presidencies.
  • The Legislative Council for Bengal was created in the year 1862.
  • The Legislative council for NWFP (North West Frontier Province) was created in the year 1866.

  The Legislative Council for Punjab was created in the year 1897.

  This act gave recognition to the portfolio system. (Portfolio system means placing each member in charge of a specific department).

  Lord canning introduced Portfolio system in the year 1859.

  This act also empowered the Viceroy to issue ordinances.

1892 ACT: (THE INDIAN COUNCILS ACT)

  This act gave the legislative councils the power of discussing the budget and addressing questions to the executive. This act also provided for the nomination of some non-official members to the legislative councils by the Viceroy.

Indian Councils ACT of 1909 (MORLEY – MINTO REFORMS)

  • Minto was the then Viceroy. Morley was the then Secretary of State. This act increased the size of legislative councils by including elected non-official members. an element of election was introduced at the central legislative council but the official majority was maintained.
  • The members of the legislative council were allowed to ask supplementary questions.The members were allowed to move the resolutions on budget or on any matter of public interest except subjects like armed forces, Foreign affairs and Indian states.
  • This act provided the association of Indians with executive council of the viceroy and the Governor.

  The first Indian to join the Viceroys Executive council was Satyendra Prasad Sinha.

  The 1909 act introduced a system of communal representation for Muslims by accepting the concept of ‘Separate Electorate’.

  Under the ‘Separate Electorate’ the Muslim members were to be elected only by Muslim voters.

  For the 1st time the seeds of separatism were sown.

  The 1909 act legalized communalism.

  Minto was regarded as the “Father of Communal Electorate

  The Minto-Morley reforms did not aim at establishing a parliamentary system of the government.

  The final decision on all matters was retained in the hands of the irresponsible executive.

 

THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA ACT, 1919

  This act came into picture when the Indian National Congress became very active during the 1st World war and launched the ‘Home Rule’ movement.

  This is also called Montague – Chelmsford reforms.

  Chelmsford was the then Viceroy.

  Montague was the then Secretary of state.

  On August 20, 1917 the British Government made a declaration that the policy of His Majesty’s Government is that of increasing association of Indians in every branch of administration and the gradual development of self-governing of institutions with a view to progressive realization of responsible government in British India as an integral part of the British empire.

  Montague-Chelmsford were entrusted with the responsibility of formulating proposals for the said policy and the GOI Act, 1919 gave a formal shape to the same.

  The report of Montague-Chelmsford led to the enactment of GOI of 1919.

  The GOI Act 1919 introduced diarchy or dual government

  The diarchy was introduced at the provinces and not at the centre.

  This act demarcated the central and provincial subjects.

  The provincial subjects were further divided into transferred subjects and reserved subjects.

  Transferred subjects are those subjects that are administered by the Governor with the aid of ministers and responsible to the Legislative Council in which the proportion of elected members was raised to 70 percent.

  Hence, the foundation of responsible government was introduced in the narrow sphere in the form of transferred subjects.

  The reserved subjects on the other hand were to be administered by the Governor and his executive council without any responsibility to the Legislature.

  The source of revenue was also divided into 2 categories, so that the provinces could run the administration with the aid of revenue raised by the provinces by themselves.

  Provincial budget was separated from the Central budget.

  The control of the Governor-General over provinces was retained by empowering the Governor to reserve the bill for the consideration of the Governor-General.

  Through the GOI Act of 1919 bicameralism (two houses i.e. Upper and Lower House) was introduced at the centre.

  The Upper House was called Council of state composed of 60 members of whom 34 were elected.

  • The lower House was called Legislative Assembly composed of 144 members of whom 104 were elected.
  • The powers of both the Upper and Lower Houses were equal except that the power to vote supply (budget) was given only to the Lower House.
  • The concept of elections was introduced.
  • The Indian Legislative council consists of the Upper House (Council of State) and the Lower house (Legislative Assembly).
  • The majority of the members from both the houses are elected directly.
  • The act of 1919 extended communal representation for Sikhs, Indian Christians, Europeans and Anglo-Indians. (Remember the 1909 act introduced communal representation only for Muslims and not for all communities).
  • This act provided for the establishment of Public Service Commission.
  • Accordingly the Public Service Commission was set up for recruiting Civil Servants.
  • The act of 1919 also provided for the separation of provincial budget from the central Budget. (Province means a smaller area, just like a present day state. Today we have 2 budgets in the country, central and state budgets, this started with the 1919 Act and even after the commencement of the Constitution we continued with the same).
  • The 1919 reforms failed to fulfill the aspirations of the people in India and this led to “Swaraj” or “Self-government” agitation under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi.  
  • In the year 1927 a statutory commission was appointed under the chairmanship of Simon to inquire into and report on the working of the 1919 Act.

Which of the following was adopted from the Maurya dynasty in the emblem of Government of India?

(a)        Four lions

(b)        Chariot wheel

(c)        Horse

(d)       Words ‘Satyameva Jayate’

Ans: (a)

The office of Governor General of India was created by

 (a)       Charter Act, 1813

(b)        Charter Act, 1833

(c)        Government of India Act, 1858

(d)       Government of India Act, 1935

Ans: (c)

Who among the following is known as the Father of the Indian Constitution?

(a)        Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(b)        Mahatma Gandhi

(c)        Jawaharlal Nehru

(d)       Vallabhbhai PateI

Ans: (a)

When did Mr. Attlee, Prime Minister of England, announce the transfer of power to the

Indians?

(a)        February, 1947

(b)        August, 1947

(c)        June, 1948

(d)       June, 1949

 Ans: (c)

Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?

(a)        Jawaharlal Nehru

(b)        B.R. Ambedkar

(c)        B.N. Rao

(d)       Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (a)

Which of the following is correct regarding the Indian Constitution?

(a)        It is completely based on British Constitution

(b)        It is made only on the basis of Government of India Act, 1935

(c)        It is a mixture of several Constitutions

(d)       It is original

Ans: (c)

Match the following:

  1. Govt. of India Act, 1919 1. Provincial autonomy
  2. Govt. of India Act, 1935 2. Separate Electorate
  3. Minto-Morley Reforms 3. Dyarchy
  4. Cabinet Mission Plan 4. Constituent Assembly

      A   B         C         D

(a)  1    2          3          4

(b)  2    4          3          1

(c)  4    1          3          2

(d)  3   1          2          4

Ans: (d)

The amendment procedure laid down in the Constitution of India is on the pattern of?

(a)        Government of India Act, 1935

(b)        Government of India Act, 1947

(c)        Constitution of South Africa

(d)       Constitution of UK

Ans: (c)

The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in:

(a)        Bombay

(b)        Calcutta

(c)        Lahore

(d)       New Delhi

Ans: (d)

Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?

(a)        B.R. Ambedkar

(b)        J.B. Kripalani

(c)        Jawaharlal Nehru

(d)       Alladi Krishnaswamy Ayyar

Ans: (c)

Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly?

 (a)       Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(b)        Acharya J.B. Kriplani

(c)        Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan

(d)       K.M. Munshi

Ans: (c)

Which among the following is/are the feature (s) of a Federal State?

  1. The powers of the Central and the State (Constituent Unit) Governments are clearly laid down
  2. It has an unwritten Constitution. Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)       Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?

(a)        Jawaharlal Nehru

(b)        Gulzari Lal Nanda

(c)        Lal Bahadur Shastri

(d)       John Mathai

Ans: (a)

Under whom among the following was the first draft of the Constitution of India Prepared in October 1947 by the advisory branch of the office of the Constituent Assembly?

(a)        Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(b)        Jawaharlal Nehru

(c)        K.M. Munshi

(d)       B.N. Rau

Ans: (d)

Which one among the following is a fundamental duty of citizens under the Constitution of India?

 (a)       To provide friendly cooperation to the people of the neighbouring countries

(b)        To protect monuments of national importance

(c)        To defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so

(d)       To know more and more about the history of India

Ans: (c)

The first effort at drafting a Dominion Status Constitution for India was made in response to the

(a)        Minto-Morley Reforms

(b)        Montague-Chelmsford Reforms

(c)        Simon Commission

(d)       First Round Table Conference

 Ans: (c)

SIMON COMMISSION

  • The Simon Commission was appointed by the British Government in November 1927. This was a 7 member Commission.
  • The Chairman of the Commission was Sir John Simon.
  • The purpose of the commission was to report on the condition of India under the new constitution (GOI 1919).
    All the members of the committee were British.

  Hence all the parties boycotted the Commission.

  The Simon Commission submitted the report in the year 1930.

  The Simon Commission recommended for the abolition of diarchy.

  This commission also recommended for the continuation of communal electorate.

  The British government convened three round table conferences to consider the proposals of Simon Commission.

  • The conferences to be attended by the representatives of British Government, British India and Indian princely states. The three rounds table conferences held between 1930 and 1932.
  • Mahatma Gandhi attended the second round table conference only.
  • On the basis of these discussions a white paper on constitutional reforms was prepared and the same was submitted to the Parliament.
  • The recommendations were incorporated in the GOI Act of 1935.

COMMUNAL AWARD OF 1932

On August 4, 1932 the communal award was announced by Ramsay MacDonald (The then British Prime Minister).

  • This is meant for providing extending separate electorate to Scheduled Castes.
  • In fact the concept of separate electorate for depresses classes was raised by Dr. B.R.Ambedkar.
  • The proposal was accepted by the British and announced the Communal award.
  • Gandhi opposed this on the grounds that this proposal would disintegrate the Hindu society.
  • Mahatma Gandhi began indefinite hunger strike in Yeravada jail (Pune, Maharashtra) against the separate electorate for Scheduled Castes.

 

POONA PACT OF 1932

 As Mahatma Gandhi went on to hunger strike Dr Ambedkar was under tremendous pressure to save the life Gandhi. Hence Dr. Ambedkar accepted for an agreement.

  This is an agreement between the Dalits (Then called depressed classes) of India led by Dr. B.R.Ambedkar and the upper caste Hindus of India.

  This took place on September 24, 1932 at Yeravada jail.

  Under Poona pact of 1932 there shall be seats reserved for the depressed classes out of general electoral seats in the provincial legislature.

 

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA ACT OF 1935

  The GOI Act 1935 prescribed a Federation.

  The GOI act 1935 divided the powers into

  • Federal List
  • Provincial List
  • Concurrent List

  The residuary powers were vested with the Viceroy.

  The GOI act of 1935 abolished the diarchy in provinces.

  The GOI act of 1935 provided the diarchy at the centre.

  The responsible government was introduced in provinces. The Executive authority of the province was also exercised by the Governor on behalf of the crown and not as a subordinate of the Governor-General.

  The GOI act of 1935 introduced bicameralism (2 house, Upper and lower) in 6 out of 11 provinces. This was Legislative Assembly and the Legislative Council.

  In the rest of the provinces the legislature was unicameral.

  This act extended separate electorate for depressed classes (SC’s), Women and labor.

  This act extended the franchise (Right to vote).  With this 10% of the population got the voting right.

  The GOI 1935 granted limited franchise on the basis of tax, property and education.

  The GOI act of 1935 provided for the establishment of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in the year 1935.

RBI was recommended by Hilton-Young Commission in the year 1926. The GOI act of 1935 provided for the establishment of Provincial and Joint Public Service Commission.

  The GOI act also provided for the establishment of Federal Court.

  The Federal Court was set up in the year 1937 in Delhi.

  The seat of the Federal court was the Chamber of Princes in the Parliament building in Delhi.

  The first Chief Justice of the Federal Court was Maurice Gayer.

  •   The present Supreme Court was established on January 28, 1950

 

RRB Group D Exam Analysis 2018 & Questions Asked on 19th September Exam

RRB Group D Questions Asked on 19th Sept 2018 Exam

Railway RRB Group D Exam Analysis (Slot 1) – Questions Asked

Following are some of the questions asked in the First slot of Railway RRB Group D 2018 Exam held on 19th September 2018.

  • 235:100 :: 396:?
  • A is on the west of B. C is on the north of B. Where is A in relation to C?
  • At 2:10, what will be the angle between the minute hand and hour hand of the clock?
  • Which of the following is the Biggest banking scam in India?
  • Coding Decoding: TITAN = GRGZM, SMILE = ?
  • From which organ is insulin released?
  • How does Hydra undergo cell division?
  • How many chambers are there in the human heart?
  • How many elements are there in Mendeleev periodic table?
  • In which group do Halogens belong in the periodic table?
  • Which is the most expensive movie in Bollywood?
  • Who is the Chief Justice of J&K High Court?
  • Question on GST – Which was the first and last state to pass GST bill?
  • What are tissues made up of?
  • What does the zig-zag line in Periodic Table imply?
  • What is the chemical formula of heavy water?
  • What is the medical name for lack of sleep?
  • What is the melting point of Tungsten?
  • What is the molecular mass of Oxygen?
  • Where was Operation Durga conducted?
  • Which acid is found in sour milk?
  • Which acid is present in a tomato?
  • Which component is not used in photosynthesis?
  • Which day of the week was 8th August 1976?
  • Which hormone is released in boys of 15-16 years?
  • Which is the biggest part of the brain?
  • Which organ is affected by jaundice?
  • Which vitamin is not obtained from fruits and vegetables?
  • Which team won the IPL 2018 trophy?
  • Who is the current Governor of Assam?
  • Who is the highest paid actress?
  • Who started Bulletin App?
  • Which Team has won the most IPL titles?

 

Railway RRB Group D Exam Analysis  – Slot 2 (12 to 1:30 pm)

The overall Difficulty level of the Second Slot of Railway RRB Group D 2018 Exam was Moderate. Section wise details and questions asked are given below.

Railway RRB Group D Exam Analysis (Slot 2) – Questions Asked

Following are some of the questions asked in the First slot of Railway RRB Group D 2018 Exam held on 19th September 2018.

  • 3 resistors of 6 ohms are placed in parallel. What is the total resistance?
  • 48 men finish work in 17 days. After 6 days, 4 men left the job. In how many days, will the work be finished?
  • A is the son of C, C and Q are sisters, Z is the mother of Q. What is the relation of A to Z?
  • A person goes 10 km North, then turns left and goes 20 km, then turns right and goes 10 km. What is his direction from the starting point?
  • Archery World Cup 2018 was held in –
  • What is the Capital of Sweden?
  • Who is the Chief Minister of Nagaland?
  • Coding Decoding: C = 3, LOT = 47, MAP = ?
  • Coding Decoding – If D=4, then Cow=?
  • European Union Film Festival 2018 is held in which place?
  • Who was the First Viceroy of India?
  • Who won the Golden Gloves award at 2018 Fifa World Cup?
  • How are the elements arranged in the Periodic Table?
  • Manipur is ruled by which party?
  • Number Series: 0, 10, 24, 68, _
  • Omar Abdullah of J&K belongs to which party?
  • Shooting World Cup 2018 will be held in which place?
  • Square root of 60516
  • The current Haryana CM is from which party?
  • Volt = 6 V, Resistance = 5 ohm, Current, I =?
  • What is Millenium family?
  • What is RBC known biologically?
  • What is the maximum number of elements in a periodic row?
  • What is the value of “g”?
  • When did the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre happen?
  • Which is the smallest periodic row
  • Who is Chief Election Commissioner of India?
  • Who is the chairman of Northeast Parishad?
  • Who portrayed the role of Khilji in Padmavat movie?
  • Who started the Pulse Polio programme?
  • Who wrote Origin of Species?
  • Why does swelling of gums occur?

 

Railway RRB Group 2018 Exam Analysis  – Slot 3 (4 to 5:30 pm)

The overall Difficulty level of the Third Slot of Railway RRB Group D 2018 Exam was Moderate. Section wise details and questions asked are given below.

Railway RRB Group D Exam Analysis (Slot 3) – Questions Asked

Following are some of the questions asked in the Third slot of Railway RRB Group D 2018 Exam held on 19th September 2018.

  • What is the Atomic number of Cobalt?
  • Who is the Chairman of ICC?
  • DELHI = CDKJH, PATNA = ?
  • Which cricketer holds the record of scoring the fastest century
  • Father is three times the age of his son. After 8 years, the father is in the ratio- 5:2. Again, after 8 more years, what will be the ratio of their ages?
  • How many genes get carried forward to the offspring of a human?
  • If 10th September 2018 is Monday, what will be the day 144 days later?
  • In T20 cricket, which Indian bowler took 5 wickets?
  • Limba Ram is associated to which sports?
  • One man spends 85% of his income, the money he is left with is = 1200. What’s his total income?
  • sin A + sin square A = 1, cos square A + (cos)to the power four A = ?
  • Triangle ABC and PQR are similar. Area of triangle ABC = 75 cm square. AB = 5. PQ = 3. So, what will be the area of triangle PQR?
  • Two men complete a task in 30 days, three women complete the same task in 30 days. Then, in how many days, 6 men and 1 woman complete the task?
  • What is held on 20th February?
  • What is the Square root of 60025?
  • What is the unit of acceleration?
  • When is World Water Day celebrated?
  • Where is the Aravali range situated?
  • Which two elements don’t fit according to the Mendeleev as well as Newland table?
  • Who authored the book “Anna”?
  • Who gave the Octave series?
  • Who was awarded the best young player award at 2018 FIFA world cup?
  • Who is the chairman of SAI?
  • Who is the Chief Finance Commissioner?
  • Who is the ex-officio chairman of NITI Aayog?
  • Who started the Khilji dynasty?
  • Who started the Swastha Bacche abhiyaan?
  • x + 1/x = -1, x to the power 12 + 1/x to the power 12 = ?

Source: oliveboard.in

RRB Group D Shift 1st Questions Asked on 19th Sept 2018

Nitrogen ke 4 quantum numbers ka value

NaHg ka bond Kya hoga ??

Mumbai zone

Current affairs

Only state GST passed later

GST model kis pr adharit hai

Sabse bada banking ghotala

Bulletin app

Hariyana beti bachao ka ambassador

Android Oreo

Operation durga related

Gita mittal sambandhit 1

Highest paid actress

Winner of ipl-2018

The page of a book starting with 1 and requires 3269 digit in all. How many pages does the book have

a.1000 b.1078 c.1084 d.1094

 RRB kolkata

18 jan 1920 Sunday 12 DEC 1995 what is day

12’24’36 ka lcm

Cm of bihar

Asia cup kaha ho rha hai

Zigzag line in peroidic table shows

Elements in mendelve table

Bhari pani ka formulla

Current affairs- 2017 ka Bollywood ka sabse mahanga movie

So3 me bond angle

Hydra me reproduction kaise hota h

Asam ka governor

Mujafarpur board

मूत्र कौन सा विटाविटामिन्स उत्सजित करता हौ ! A,d,c,E

आगरा का ताजमहल सफेदी कयौ हो रहा है

आगरा का ताजमहल सफेदी कयौ हो रहा है

Halogen kon se grp me hain

Beti divas kb mnaya Gya ….

Zigzag line in peroidic table shows

Elements in mendelve table

Bhari pani ka formulla

Nind ki bimari vahak kaun hai

Urine me asamnya ghatak kauns a hai

Gay ke doodh ka pilapn kiski wajah se

Lumen kiska ekak hai

Formelin kiska vilayan hai

Pop rasayanik sutra

Judwa khanij

Tomato sos me acid

Ozone ka star nasht hone ka karan

Lumen kiska ekak hai

Formelin kiska vilayan hai

Pop rasayanik sutra

Judwa khanij

Tomato sos me acid

Ozone ka star nasht hone ka karan

Uriya me nitrogen % puchi thi

Mach ka prayog kiski gati napne me kiya jata hai

Mirror kimage k 2

U 19 cricket team continue four time winner kon hain

Sbse lachila or mulaaym element a) magnesium b) chlorine c) phosphorus d) aluminium

Time speed distance 2

Pipe and cistern 1

Simplification sabse important 4 question

Ci and si 2

Mensuration 3

Sbse lachila or mulaaym element a) magnesium b) chlorine c) phosphorus d) aluminium

Atomic number k base pr periodic table ki khoj kisne ki …

15-16 agr k aas pas boys me kon sa Harmon creat hota hain…

Bodomass 3 questions

CEO of ICICI Bank rrb Bangalore

Indradhnush yojna ka sambandh kisase hai

Poor players ke liye 1983 me ko si yojna chalaya Gaya tha

Most elected mombara of Manipur of which party

Jaliyanvala hatyakand date

Kinetic energy direct formula problem rrb Bangalore

Hindi director Guru Dutt original name

2017 ka fashion award kise mila

2017 me highest wicket women criket me

Reasoning me statement and conclusion 6

Calender me 15 aug 1924

Ghadi ka angle pucha tha

Direction pe 2 the

Manipur election which party own maximum seats in 2017 election

Which is not required for photosynthesis ans O

Direction 3 questions eg. If east north is east hain toh east kya hoga…

Blood relation one question

Calendar one question

Counting figure two questions

Insulin kaha se sravit hota h

Mastisk ka kaun sa bhag bada hota h

Find acceleration T =2s, M=5ms

An element were asked

Which does not have fixed in medeleve periodical table

Which metal not burnt in high temp, Option- alloy,conductor,semiconsuctor,insulator

Which is last element in Newlands octave series rrb Bangalore

Flowers weeds stem leaves odd one out

Which elements can’t be place in Mandela’s periodic table rrb Bangalore

Math main one triangle points as 1,2 2,3 1,4 etc are given and asked which triangale

Jaundice se kon sa ang prabhavit hota h

Manav heart kitne chamber hote h

Protein discover

P block kise kahte h

Khatte milk me kon sa acid paya jata h

12.45 angle . 31 jan 2022 ko kon sa din hoga

TITAN = 48797 WATCH =?

[Kisi no. ka 2/5 bhag 1.4 h us no ka 200%=?

Geetha runs 20 km per hr

How take time to run 450 meters

Latent mirror image two problem .what is latent mirror image I don’t know left the both the questions

Man a can do work in 12 hours and man B can do in 8hours if they work alternative hours if a starts at 9am then work ends at

B and A together can do a work in 7 days. A is 1/4 time as efficient as B. The same work can done by A in how many days? Option: 4,7,10,11

national athletics k liye jo baad me unemployed ho jate h…unke pension k liye konsi scheme chlayi gyi h

imcome ka vivran konse year se start kiya gya h

kisi bhi gas ko water k sath milate h to konsi gas bnti h

Tangastan Ka galnak

Millennium group of periodic table

Atomic number 2,7,10,14,30 same properties of which 3 elements

Covalent bond which compound NH3 ccl4, H2o

Configuration 282 which group

भारत का पहला वसाराय ???

7जून 1984 को Thursday तो 7 जून 1843 को कौन सा दिन था

MAT ko KYR to HIS ko kya लिखेंगे

33 38 48 53 next series

RBI governors nam

108900 squr rot

A ki salery b ki salary se 40% kam hai b ki salary a k salary se kitna % adhik h

P= 1400 r=6% t=2 1/2 si=?

Select odd one analysis search conclusion investigation

6 9 22.5 90 ?

Counting of figure based on square

48 admi kisi kaam ko 17 din mein krte h or 6 din bad 4 admi kam chor kar chale jate hai to kaam pura hone m kitne din lgenge

3 bar pali umragi award kis cricketer ko mila hai

A kisi kaam ko 12 din m krta h or b usse 70% adhik karaya kushal h to us kaam ko kitne din m krega

x+y=3 or xy=2 to x3-y3 ka man gyat kro

kisi vastu to 575 mein bachne par 19% labh hota h to 495 mein bachne par kitna % labh ya loss hoga

jab delhi ke name ka udghatan hua tha us time vaysaray kon tha

Seeds apna food kaise banate hai

Tissue wall is made o

Ristey sril kB start hue

MAT ko KYR to HIS ko kya likhte h

Calendar -1

Analogy -4

vit b9 ka chemical name

500 ka 50 ÷ka 20÷kitna hoga sir

Select odd one analysis search conclusion investigation

6 9 22.5 90 ?

Counting of figure based on square

Vegetable potato animal me sambandh

First cashless sate

इंटरनेशनल हवाएं अड्डा पहला

Liquid metal

At room temperature

Dudhavala in milk caocl2 ko q Milata hai

Jab koi vastu uper se niche giraya jata hai to vastu earth par sthir hone ke bad . What is the energy. Options. KE , PE ,HE GE

Circular sitting arrangement

Underoot of 60516

Hcf of 1.5 0.24 0.036

9/15 11/14 12/17 13/21 8/9 me sabse badi fraction

Kisi sankhya ka 2/3 ka 3/4. 24 h to sankhya batao

What is the diff between si and ci if p= 4500 n=3 r=8

world happiness me india ki ranking

chalakata maximam kiski hoge

option li+ na+ cs+ k+

1 2 9 16 25 36 ?

thiophin me konsa visam parmanu hota h

8 august 1976 ko konsa day tha

Find out odd letter number  A. 212, B. 500 C. 410  D. 221

Railway Group D Shift 2nd Questions Asked on 19th Sept 2018

Who played allaudin khilji character in padmavat?

Golden gloves football?

Film puraskar in maharastra 2018

2 questions from bodmas

Square root 1 q

Water tank problem (easy) 1

109 Ka root aahya tha sir

Shooting cup Ishbr Kaha hoga

Guwahati Ka he zone ke he sir sb

Periodic table Jo tha oh atomic no me kunsa me related he. Option medal Ka, modern periodic table

Mendal ka

Niskarsh Ka bht question aahya tha sir

11181 Kiska square

3A 6T 12b 24 r Aise Kuc aahya tha sir

Origin of species Ka author kon he

Kapas tha kapra the thread

World lifting 2017 kaha hui

who launched pulse polio 2018

who role alaudeen khilji in patmavati movie

mirror image of LIGHT

waste material transported form plant with the help of which ?

ven diagram between

3 ,6,10,15 ?

voter list printed in urdu also in 2017 by which state

golden gloove in fifa 2018 ?

P&l 2q

Time & work 2q

5-6 q statment

2 q bodmas

melting point of titanium

momentum numerical

acceleration numerical

Math qusn level is very high

Gs qusn level is very high

Jo cricketer h or unki retirement ho gyi bt wo poor h toh unke liye konsi scheme launch ki thi govt. Ne 1984 main

Teerandaji world cup 2018 ka aayojak. Baharat Nepal srilanka pakistan

Poliyo mission 2018 ki shuruwat kiske dwara narendra modi ramnathkovind vaikaiya naydu

Fifa 2018 ka golden glove kisko mila

Aagra ki sthapna kisne ki. Ibrahim Lodi Sikandar Lodi shanjha ya phir mumtaj

In awatal darpan object between curvature and focus at mid point to image kha banegi rrb ahemdabad

Bharat ka naya parvat kon h bna hal he m?

Power formula based numerical

Teeth decay start when range is given

Position of seed is used for future

Resistance in parallel series

Genna mere ghar aye book writer

11811 squares root

English is used in India when 1832,1836,1833

Which period contains least element,3,4,6,5

Modern periodic table is based according to

Who president of – Uganda

Odisha…….. 25.9.2019 12.30am 26-10-2022 11.25 how much diff

Golden globs..fifa

Boot:foot::globs

Padmashree 2017

17 प्रशिक्षु 1 दिन में 4 युवको के बराबर कार्य करता हैं एक तालाब बनाने में 12यूबको और9 प्रशिक्षु 5 दिन का समय लेता ह उसी तालाब को 15 दिन में बनाने के लिए 4 युवको के साथ कितने प्रशिक्षु की आवश्यकता होगी

Who inagraute polio programme in 2018-modi,vaikya naidu,ansari ram nath koving

Author of Book on jinha

diease due to deffiency of iodin

Five question on statement and concluaion

A battery is giving 6 volt supply and resistance is 0.5 ohm then calculate Power supplied?

If three resistor of 6 ohm are in parallel .find toral resistance

Nanu and ninu travelling in opposie direction, nanu is traveling on east ,after sometime nanu turn left and ninu right,what direction they are facing now

Father of genetic

Who give peruodic table on the basis of atomic no.

Which ia smallest period in periodic table

North East parishad ka pden adhyaksh – Home minister

Who won Austrian open badminton tournament 2018

EU film festival kha hua — New Delhi

FIFA golden globe

“Rent to roof ” programme theme

Asmita programe

14471 programme lunched for education in which state

Jinnah what I…book author

Gs- kinetic energy

Gravitation energy

 K.E problemn

Vein diagram – sweater woolen,wool,cotton

&k Omar Abdullah which party

In a group which factor remains same for all elements

Atomic no ke anusar kaun si periodic table constitute opt – Mendeleev,Mosely , modern periodic no

1 + 2 + 3. . . . + 10 = 55. to 11 + 12 + 13 +. . . . . 20 kisake barabr hoga jabalpur

Bhed aur bakriyo k ek samuh me 16 leg hai sir ki sankhya 10 se adhik hai to bhedo ki sankhya

√3√.004096

White pakauda kise

Swidan ki rajdhani

Nagalnd k cm

Yugmak kha pr bnata h

Urin ka ph man

Aagra found by ????

pH value related questions teeth kB khrab hone start ho jayenge

Padmawat movie who play role of alludin khilji

Chandigarh zone se he sir

Book related to

Zinha comes my house esa questions tha

Origin of species by ???

Simplification k 4 qustions

Statement conclusion k 6-7 qustions

In 2017 which elections commission to paint Urdu in voter I’d.

When Bobby free fall then at. What increased

Goiter caused

No.of diagonal of polynomial

SecA-SecB=0.25 then SecA+SecB=?

Poliyo mukat avian launched b6

Jaliyawala Bagh hatyakand kb hua tha

Chairman of the ICICI bank

Guru datta kis ka naam h

Im from Assam state

Who found agra

who found the atomic number periodic table

Chief banker in India?

Last ten years maximum fdi in which sector?

Mukhya Roop Se Koi Vastu Agar Gir rahi hai toh proverb ki sthiti me Giridih ( why you may) nirbaak mein

Koi Vastu 20 % Honey Park kharidi Gayi aur usse Ankit Mol par hai Bichad Gaya toh Honey Hai Ya Labh

Anu Ki Khoj Kisne ki thi

Aaykar kis varsh Mein Shuru hua

Lambi ram related to?

Golden glove in fifa?

ICCR Bharat wid purushkar kise diya gya

PEd me khad pradath kiske dwara pure bhag ko pahuchata hai rrb GUWAHATI

Mani pur me kis party ki govt. H

1 t-shirt ko 20% discount pr sell krne pr kitne % Profit / loss

Mukhya chunav aayukt India ka.

India 1st vaisray kon tha.

India ka naya mount kon sa h a himalayas b aravali.

Van aarekh se ..sabhi neebu khadduh

Sabhi kha du ťamatar h

Girna kisse sambdhit h

1 sagar 2 nirvat 3 vayu mandal.

Ye questions Alwar Center se h 1st shift k

Five question on statement and concluaion

A battery is giving 6 volt supply and resistance is 0.5 ohm then calculate Power supplied?

If three resistor of 6 ohm are in parallel .find toral resistance

Nanu and ninu travelling in opposie direction, nanu is traveling on east ,after sometime nanu turn left and ninu right,what direction they are facing now

Trup and kim joe mett on which island

Father of genetic

Bodmass base 3-4 qusn

Quadratic eqn qusn root wale

Goiter kiski kmi SE hota h

Solder kiska bna hota hai. A) cu+zn, B) cu+zn+sn. Or option yaad nhi rhe.

Florin kiya hai

Gaverner of chaatisgrah

icici bank ke CEO?

Ye sabhi questions 1st shift ranchi ke h

Who is the election commission ? Odisha Bhubaneswar 1st shift

Element ko sbse phle kisne brgikrat kiya

From Jamshedpur… Q). Petroleum में ईंधन के रुप में किसे include किया जाता है, A) Alcohol B) Ethanol C) Benzene D) याद नही है I

Potato red colour

According modern period table which shells are there?

Britishers introduced English language

Padmashreee awardee from Maharashtra 2018

Swelling gum when ph valu decrease ———

1 unit me kitna buld aata hai 350 250 450 200

Writer of species of origin ka

Bharat ka sabse naya Parvat Himalaya. Mount Abu. Satpura Parvat. Mount Everest

Which energy are constant,I.e potential or kinetic energy

Mukhya chunav aayukt India ka.

India 1st vaisray kon tha.

India ka naya mount kon sa h a himalayas b aravali.

Van aarekh se ..sabhi neebu khadduh

Sabhi kha du ťamatar h

Girna kisse sambdhit h

1 sagar 2 nirvat 3 vayu mandal.

Ye questions Alwar Center se h 1st s

गारी में पेट्रोल के साथ कौन सा ईंधन उपयोग होता है.

Avart sarni ki kis varg me tatvo ki sankhya mam hai

Koi wstu north disa ki or Ja rha hai to usper kul lagaya gya bl kis disa ki or lagega, North, South, Zero

Angrej aapna swamitv kb lagu kiya tha India me 1833, 1832, 1831, 1835

which is the world’s largest spoken language?

Who founded by “khalsa”?

Kiss vrg me sbse km element hn 3 4 5 6

Padmashreee awardee from Maharashtra 2018

Lowest cell among 3,4,5,6 period

If triangle increased by 8% and 12% than it’s % of area increased by.. Options..1). 24 2). 21 3). 22.5 5) Not

Manipur me Kon si party ki govt h

Periodic table made by atomic numbers?options are Newlands, mendaleef, and modern

If an object throws upward force acting on it?

Sun ke surface Ka temperature …???

Glass ka apwartanak..??

B7 ka rasayanik naam

BSPHL ka class provide kijiye

कौन सा विटामिन सबसे पहले खोज गया था??

Angrego ne anudeso ko English bhasa me KB lagu kiya

Option1833,1835,1837,1836

World Bank hq kaha h

Apple ka ipad Kon si year me aaya

भूपर्पटी पर सबसे बाहुल्य तत्व कोनसा है A. लोहा, B. ऑक्सीज़न, C. नाइट्रोजन, B. एलुमिनियम

आयतन की दृष्टि जल मे हाइड्रोजन व आक्सीजन का अनुपात कितना होता है A—- 1:2, B—–2:1 C—–3:1 D—–13

Poliyo diwas abiyan kis ke dwara lagu hua

nuton eloctron

petrol ke shanyogi

Haryana ke CM kis party se Jeete the

Object place between center of curveture and Focus in front of cocave mirror, where will be image formed

Vaha plant kon sa h jo oxijan ki apsebt m savsan kr skta ha..?

Ache utsarjk ache avsosak hote ha kisne..?

Kon sa tishu boday temperature cantrol krta ha..?

1agstram =?

kavak m sanchit bojan rahta ha..?

Kis parkar k parti bimb ko parde par utara ja skta ha….

ocian is leanth unit..?

Aandhi aane par chappar ka udna kis sidhant par ….?

Taytaniuam atomick no..

Propaen ka farmula…

An object moving towards earth energy of that object?,options 1)K.E 2)P.E 3)MECHANICAL AND 4)CHEMICAL

LCM 112 72 90

 

Source:- wifistudy.com

 

(MCQ) River Origin Tributaries Dam and Located cities

Multiple Choice Questions – Rivers – Dams and Cities

 Which of the following dams is not on the River Krishna?

Nagarjunasagar

Krishnaraja Sagar

Srisailam

Alamatti

Answer (2)

 Match the following:

List 1 (Dam)               List 2 (River)

  1. Hirakud Dam   1. Beas
  2. Thein Dam   2. Chenab
  3. Salal Project 3. Ravi
  4. Pong Dam 4. Mahanadi

A – 4; B – 3; C – 1; D – 2

A – 4; B – 3; C – 2; D – 1

A – 2; B – 1; C – 3; D – 4

A – 1; B – 2; C – 4; D – 3

Answer (2)

 The city located on the banks of Gomati is

Kanpur

Allahabad

Lucknow

Ghaziabad

Answer (3)

 

 Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand has been constructed on the river –

Teesta

Alaknanda

Bhagirathi

Ghaggar

Answer (3)

 Chutak Hydro-electric project being constructed by NHPC in Kargil is on the river –

Suru

Jhelum

Kunar

Ravi

Answer (1)

On the banks of which of the following rivers is Srinagar located?

Sutlej

Indus

Ravi

Jhelum

Answer (4)

Maithon Dam, which was in news during the 34th National Games is located on which of the following rivers?

Damodar

Barakar

Hooghly

Padma

Answer (2)

 

 Nimoo Bazgo hydro-electric Project being constructed by NHPC in Leh is located on river –

Indus

Beas

Ravi

Chenab

Answer (1)

Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?

Kota – Chambal

Bhubaneswar – Mahanadi

Jabalpur – Narmada

Surat – Tapti

Answer (2)

On which of the following rivers is Ukai dam located?

Chenab

Narmada

Beas

Tapti

Answer (4)

Which of the following cities is not located on the banks of Ganga?

Kanpur

Patna

Agra

Varanasi

Answer (3)

Which of the following dams is located on the river Ravi?

Pong

Thein

Ukai

Baglihar

Answer (2)

Consider the following statements:

Ranjit Sagar Dam is on the river Beas.

Hirakud Dam is on the river Damodar.

The reservoir Gandhi Sagar is on the river Chambal.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

1 and 2

3 only

2 and 3

1 and 3

Answer (2)

Which of the following rivers does not flow into the Arabian Sea?

Narmada

Kaveri

Tapti

Periyar

Answer (2)

 Hirakud dam, one of the longest dams (length – 25.8 km) in the world is located on river –

Godavari

Tungabhadra

Mahanadi

Brahmaputra

Answer (3)

Which of the following is wrongly matched?

Hirakud : Mahanadi

Nagarjuna Sagar : Cauvery

Bhakra Nangal :Sutlej

Pochamped : Godavari

Answer (2).

Which of the following dams is also known as Maharana Pratap Sagar?

Ukai Dam

Pong Dam

Thein Dam

Koyna Dam

Answer (2)

Raighat dam is situated on river?

Narmada

Sutlej

Betwa

Chambal

Answer (3)

On which of the following rivers is Gandhi sagar Dam located?

Son

Betwa

Chambal

Sabarmati

Answer (3).

On which river is the Bhakra Nangal Dam located

Sutlej

Ravi

Chenab

Beas

Answer (1)

Which of the following cities is located on the banks of the River Saryu?

Varanasi

Ayodhya

Kanpur

Allahabad

Answer (2)

On which river has ‘Naranarayan Setu’ been built?

Ganga

Brahmaputra

Mahanadi

Godavari

Answer (2)

Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List 1 -Town          List 2 -Nearby River

  1. Betul      1. Indravati
  2. Jagdalpur 2. Narmada
  3. Jabalpur 3. Shipra
  4. Ujjain 4. Tapti

A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3

A – 4; B – 1; C – 2; D – 3

A – 4; B – 1; C – 3; D – 2

A – 1; B – 4; C – 3; D – 2

Answer (2).

Which of the following is not a tributary of the River Ganga?

Gomati

Betwa

Ghaghra

Gandak

Answer (2)

Which of the following rivers has its origin in the Rohtang Pass, Himachal Pradesh?

Ravi

Sutlej

Beas

Jhelum

Answer (3).

 Tungabhadra, a river formed by the confluence of Tunga and Bhadra rivers is the chief tributary of –

Kaveri

 Godavari

Periyar

 Krishna

Answer (4)

 

Which of the following rivers originates at the hill station Mahabaleshwar in Maharashtra?

Godavari

Krishna

Kaveri

Tapti

Answer (2)

Which of the following rivers originates in Chhattisgarh?

Mahanadi

Narmada

Tapti

Chambal

Answer (1)

 Hemavathi, Simsha and Arkavati are the tributaries of which of the following rivers?

Tungabhadra

Godavari

Kaveri

Krishna

Answer (3)

Which of the following rivers has its origin in the Aravalli hills in Rajasthan?

Chambal

Sabarmati

Sutlej

Tapti

Answer (2)

 From which of the following places does the River Narmada originate?

Amarkantak

Mahabaleshwar

Betul

Nasik

Answer (1)

Which of the following rivers originates from Brahmagiri Hills in Karnataka?

Pennar

Kaveri

Krishna

Tunga

Answer (2)

Sutlej, Dras and Zanskar are the tributaries of –

Ravi

Yamuna

Indus

Jhelum

Answer (3)

What is popular name of the river formed by the confluence of Chandra and Bhagha rivers?

Ganga

Chenab

Yamuna

Jhelum

Answer (2)

 Which of the following is not a tributary of river Yamuna?

Tons

Kosi

Ken

Hindon

Answer (2)

 Kameng is a tributary of –

Padma

Meghna

Subansiri

Brahmaputra

Answer (4)

Which of the following rivers is not a tributary of the River Godavari?

Bhima

Manjira

Bindusara

Penganga

Answer (1)

The place of confluence of the rivers Alaknanda and Bhagirathi is known as

Rudraprayag

Devprayag

Haridwar

Kedarnath

Answer (2)

 

 Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

 

Rivers                     Major Tributaries

Godavari                 Pairi, Hasdo, Tel

Mahanadi              Purna, Penganga, Wainganga

Krishna                  Manjra, Dudhana, Indravati

Cauvery                  Kabani, Hemavati, Amaravati

Answer (4)

Which one of the following rivers originates at Amarkantak?

Damodar

Mahanadi

Narmada

Tapti

Answer (3)

The river Damodar rises in the

Rajasthan State

Gujarat State

Chhotanagpur Plateau

Arunachal Pradesh hills

Answer (3)

 Where does Chambal River originate from?

Bhind

Ratlam

Mhow

Ujjain

Answer (3)

Which one of the following Indian rivers does not have its source in Tibet?

Indus

Ganga

Sutlej

Brahmaputra

Answer (2)

Which of the following is the largest tributary of the Ganga?

Ghaghara

Gomti

Kosi

Yamuna

Answer (1)

Asian Games 2018 Important Practice MCQ

The Asian Games are the oldest and most prestigious event on the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) calendar, dating back to the inaugural edition in 1951.

Like the Olympic Games, they are held every four years.

The 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia will be the 18th edition.

The Games follow the sports programme of the Olympics, with athletics and swimming as core sports, as well as featuring disciplines which reflect the diverse sporting culture of the continent such as South East Asia’s speak takraw, South Asia’s Kabaddi and East Asia’s Wushu.

Multiple Choice Questions – Asian Games

In which city have the Asian Games been held the most number of times?

  1. New Delhi
  2. Tokyo
  3. Bangkok
  4. Seoul

Answer (3)

In which year were the Asian Games held for the first time?

  1. 1936
  2. 1951
  3. 1962
  4. 1948

Answer (2)

How many times have the Asian Games been held in South Korea?

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

Answer (3)

Where were the 2018 Asian Games held?

  1. Jakarta
  2. Manila
  3. Doha
  4. Bangkok

Answer (1)

 Where are the headquarters of Olympic Council of Asia, the body which organises the Asian Games, located?

  1. Beijing
  2. Kuwait City
  3. New Delhi
  4. Tokyo

Answer (2)

Who of the following is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?

  1. PT Usha
  2. Kamaljeet Sandhu
  3. Karnam Malleswari
  4. Sania Mirza

Answer (2)

How many times has India won the gold medal in men’s hockey at the Asian Games?

  1. One
  2. Three
  3. Two
  4. Four

Answer (2)

What has been highest rank of India in the medals tally at the Asian Games since their beginning in 1951?

  1. First
  2. Third
  3. Second
  4. Fourth

Answer (3)

Which Indian athlete holds the Asian Games record for 1500 m race that she established in 2002?

  1. PT Usha
  2. Tintu Luka
  3. Sunita Rani
  4. Shiny Abraham

Answer (3)

How many countries participated at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. 40
  2. 45
  3. 48
  4. 42

Answer (2)

 What kind of animal is Bhin-Bhin in the official mascot of the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Rhinoceros
  2. Deer
  3. Komodo dragon
  4. Greater Bird of Paradise

Answer (4)

 In which province of Indonesia is the city of Palembang, which co-hosted the games located?

  1. South Sumatra
  2. West Sumatra
  3. East Java
  4. Central Java

Answer (1)

From which city did the torch relay for the 2018 Asian Games begin on 15 July 2018?

  1. Incheaon
  2. New Delhi
  3. Hangzhou
  4. Olympia

Answer (2)

 Which country sent the most number of athletes to the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. China
  2. Japan
  3. Indonesia
  4. South Korea

Answer (3)

 In which event did India win the maximum number of medals at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Shooting
  2. Archery
  3. Boxing
  4. Athletics

Answer (4)

Who partnered Rohan Bopanna in his Tennis Doubles Gold medal at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Divij Sharan
  2. Ramkumar Ramanathan
  3. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
  4. Sumit Nagal

Answer (1)

 Which team won the gold medal in men’s Kabaddi at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. South Korea
  2. India
  3. Iran
  4. Bangladesh

Answer (3)

 The Most Valuable Player award at the 2018 Asian Games has been given to –

  1. Li Bingjie
  2. Li Yue
  3. Yukiko Ueno
  4. Rikako Ikee

Answer (4)

 Which country won the gold medal in men’s hockey at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. South Korea
  2. Japan
  3. Pakistan
  4. Singapore

Answer (2)

Who was the flag bearer of the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of Asian Games 2018?

  1. Neeraj Chopra
  2. Saina Nehwal
  3. PV Sindhu
  4. Bajrang Poonia

Answer (1)

 Who was the flag bearer of the Indian contingent at the closing ceremony of Asian Games 2018?

  1. Rahi Sarnobat
  2. Swapna Barman
  3. Rani Rampal
  4. Hima Das

Answer (3)

What was the rank of India in the final medals tally at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Fifth
  2. Eighth
  3. Sixth
  4. Seventh

Answer (2)

 In which event did Tejinderpal Singh Toor set a games record at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Javelin Throw
  2. Shot Put
  3. Discus
  4. Hammer Throw

Answer (2).

 To which team did Indian women’s hockey team lose in the finals to win the silver at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. South Korea
  2. Malaysia
  3. Indonesia
  4. Japan

Answer (4)

PV Sindhu lost to Tai Tzu Ying in the finals at the 2018 Asian Games. To which country does Tai Tzu Ying belong?

  1. Japan
  2. China
  3. South Korea
  4. Chinese Taipei

Answer (4)

Which city in China will be the host for 2022 Asian Games?

  1. Shanghai
  2. Hangzhou
  3. Guangzhou
  4. Shenzhen

Answer (2)

 Who of the following became the first Indian to win a gold medal in women’s heptathlon at the Asian Games?

  1. Swapna Barman
  2. Dutee Chand
  3. Hima Das
  4. Sudha Singh

Answer (1)

Which of the following was the motto of the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Games for Peace
  2. Light of Asia
  3. To the world, with love
  4. Energy of Asia

Answer (4)

 Which of the following is the medals tally in gold, silver, bronze order of India at the 2018 Asian Games?

  1. 15, 24, 30
  2. 14, 25, 30
  3. 15, 23, 32
  4. 14, 22, 35

Answer (1)

 Who of the following Indian singers performed at the closing ceremony of 2018 Asian Games?

  1. Sonu Nigam
  2. Siddhartha Slathia
  3. Arijit Singh
  4. Mika Singh

Answer (2)

Current Affairs Magazine:useful for all competitive Exams

current-affairs-notes-mcq-practice-set-gk

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

 

 PREVIEW

Padma Awards 2018-19 Complete list

padma-award-2018-19 list

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

 

 CLICK HERE FOR RAS/RTS IMPORTANT NOTES/PDF/BOOK DOWNLOAD

Padma Awards 2018: Complete list of Padma awardees .One of the highest Civilian Awards of the country, Padma Awards were recently conferred in three different categories – Padma Vibhushan (second highest civilian award), Padma Bhushan (Third highest civilian award) and Padma Shri (Fourth highest civilian award). As we all know Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award of the country. Today we are now sharing the Padma Awards 2018: Complete list of Padma awardees in PDF format.

RSMSSB LDC AND JUNIOR ASSISTANT 16 SEPTEMBER 2018 EXAM PAPER-II ANSWER KEY

We have provided the Rajasthan LDC 2018 Exam Analysis of 16th September exam Answer key of Shifts 1st and 2nd are provided here with RSMSSB LDC & Jr. Clerk Questions Asked on 16th Sept exam. The Rajasthan LDC Shift 1st exam is over now and applications are searching paper analysis of today’s examination. That’s why, we have mentioned the Rajasthan LDC 2018 Exam Analysis of 16th Sept exam answer key that is totally based on the candidate’s feedback who were attempted the LDC and Junior Clerk exam on 16th September 2018. Rajasthan LDC Shift 1st exam analysis is the most anticipated one of the whole day.

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD LDC EXAM QUESTION PAPER-II

 

Answer Key LDC Exam 16 September Paper-II

RAJASTHAN LDC EXAM MODEL TEST PAPERS

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

  1. ‘वह अपने कार्य में व्यस्त था।’ हिंदी वाक्य का अंग्रेजी में रूपान्तरण होगा –

(A) He was busy with his work.

(B) He was not busy with his work.

(C) He is busy in his work.

(D) He is his with his work.

Answer – A

  1. ‘Grant’ अंग्रेजी शब्द का हिंदी पारिभाषिक शब्द होगा –

(A) मदद

(B) अनुदान

(C) सहायता

(D) छात्रवृत्ति

Answer – B

  1. घर में नहीं दाने अम्मा चली भुनाने लोकोक्ति का सही अर्थ होगा –

(A) सामर्थ्य से बाहर कार्य करना

(B) शेखी मारना

(C) व्यर्थ के कामों में समय नष्ट करना

(D) ना होने पर भी ढोंग करना

Answer – D

 

  1. ‘कम या नपा–तुला खर्च करने वाला’ वाक्यांश के लिए सार्थक शब्द हैं –

(A) मिति

(B) मितव्ययी

(C) अल्पखर्ची

(D) न्यूनी

Answer – B

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से सकर्मक क्रिया किस वाक्य में हैं

(A) रामू सदा रोता रहता है।

(B) हरीश छत पर है।

(C) माधव सोता है।

(D) चंदन ने सब्जी खरीदी ।

Answer – D

  1. ‘आज प्राचार्य द्वारा मधुर गीत गाया गया ।’ वाक्य का कर्तृवाच्य में परिवर्तित रूप है –

(A) आज प्राचार्य मधुर गीत गायेंगे ।

(B) आज प्राचार्य ने मधुर गीत गाया ।

(C) प्राचार्य द्वारा आज गाया गीत मधुर था ।

(D) आज प्राचार्य गीत को गायेंगे ।

Answer – B

  1. निम्नलिखित में से अशुद्ध वाक्य छाँटिए –

(A) सभा में सभी वर्ग के लोग थे ।

(B) भारत में कई जातियों के लोग रहते हैं ।

(C) इस कक्षा में सबसे अच्छा छात्र कौन हैं ?

(D) तुम अपनी किताबें ले आओ ।

Answer – C

  1. शुद्ध वर्तनी वाले विकल्प का चयन कीजिए।

(A) चरमोत्कर्ष

(B) चर्मोत्कर्ष

(C) चर्मोत्कर्स

(D) चरमोकर्ष

Answer – B

  1. निम्नलिखित में से संज्ञा शब्द से बना विशेषण छाँटिए –

(A) दुखी

(B) बिकाऊ

(C) भुलक्कड़

(D) हमारा

Answer – A

  1. ‘कांता – कांतार’ शब्द-युग्म का सही अर्थ युग्म

(A) सुंदर स्त्री, जंगल

(B) बहन, घर

(C) जंगल, सुंदर स्त्री

(D) घर, बहन

Answer – A

  1. तम – तमा शब्दों के लिए सही अर्थ युग्म क्या है ?

(A) प्रत्यय – रात्रि

(B) रात्रि – सबसे अधिक

(C) अंधकार – रात्रि

(D) रात्रि – स्त्री

Answer – C

  1. निम्नलिखित में से ‘अब्ज’ का अर्थ नहीं है।

(A) शंख

(B) बादल

(C) कपूर

(D) कमल

Answer – D

  1. निम्नलिखित पद ‘इक’ प्रत्यय से बने हैं, इनमें से कौनसा पद गलत है ?

(A) सामाजिक

(B) दैविक

(C) पक्षिक

(D) पैतृक

Answer – C

14, ‘सर्प’ का पर्यायवाची है –

(A) पन्नग

(B) जातरूप

(C) केशी

(D) शार्दूल

Answer – A

15 .निम्नलिखित में से ‘पाश्चात्य’ का विलोम है –

(A) परवर्ती

(B) प्राच्य

(C) पौर्वात्य

(D) पूर्ववर्ती

Answer – C

  1. ‘अंक’ का अनेकार्थक शब्द समूह है –

(A) गिनती के अंक, नाटक के अंक, अध्याय,कारण

(B) संख्या, भाग्य, गिनती के अंक, कपड़ा

(C) नाटक के अंक, गिनती के अंक, जीवित, कपड़ा

(D) गिनती के अंक, नाटक के अंक, भाग्य, संख्या

Answer – A

  1. निम्न में से ‘भीति – भित्ति’ शब्द-युग्म का सही अर्थ-भेद है –

(A) भय – धरती

(B) नौकर – डर

(C) डर – दीवार

(D) आकाश – दीवार

Answer – C

  1. इनमें से किस विकल्प के सभी शब्द संज्ञा से बने विशेषण हैं ?

(A) पौराणिक, मानवीय, लखनवी

(B) आलसी, पैतृक, लिखित

(C) वैवाहिक, भीतरी, पढ़ाकू

(D) श्रमिक, विदेशी बनावटी

Answer – A

  1. सभी भारतीय गीता के माहात्म्य से परिचित है। इस वाक्य में रेखांकित शब्द का शुद्ध रूप हैं

(A) माहात्मय

(B) महात्म्य

(C) माहात्म्य

(D) माहात्म्य

Answer – A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से शुद्ध वाक्य का चयन कीजिए

(A) टेलीविज़न पर सारी घटनाएँ बताई गई ।

(B) मैंने उसकी आड़े हाथों खबर ली ।

(C) जिलाधिकारी का आदेश है कि सभी नियम का पालन करें ।

(D) उसका पिता भला आदमी था ।

Answer – A

कर्तृवाच्य में क्रिया के लिंग, वचन व पुरुष का रूप किस शब्द से प्रभावित होता है ?

(A) क्रिया से

(B) कर्ता से

(C) कर्म से

(D) संज्ञा से

Answer – B

  1. पूर्णकालिक क्रिया के लिए सही विकल्प चुनिए

(A) वह खाना खाकर सो गया ।

(B) वह फुटबाल खेलता रहा ।

(C) वह चालाक निकला ।

(D) महावीर ने पाठ पढ़ा ।

Answer – A

  1. आवश्यकता से अधिक धनसम्पत्ति एकत्र न करना वाक्यांश के लिए सार्थक शब्द है

(A) अस्तेय

(B) अपरिग्रह

(C) कृपणता

(D) सदाचार

Answer – B

  1. ‘Plan’ अंग्रेजी शब्द के लिए हिन्दी शब्द है –

(A) परियोजना

(B) योजना

(C) आयोजन

(D) नियोजन

Answer – B

 

  1. मनोविकार’ शब्द का सही सन्धि विच्छेद है

(A) मनः + विकार

(B) मना + विकार

(C) मनो + विकार

(D) मन + ओ + विकार

Answer – A

  1. ‘नद्यागम’ शब्द का सही संधि विच्छेद होगा –

(A) नदी + आगम

(B) नदी + अगम

(C) नदि + आगम

(D) नदि + अगम

Answer – A

  1. ‘अति + आचार’ का शुद्ध संधियुक्त शब्द है –

(A) अतिआचार

(B) अत्याचार

(C) आताचार

(D) अचार

Answer – B

  1. ‘सिंह रूपी नर’ विग्रह से निर्मित समास है –

(A) सिहनर

(B) नरसिंह

(C) नरसिंहा

(D) सिंहानर

Answer – B

  1. किस समास में प्रथम पद प्रधान होता है ?

(A) अव्ययीभाव समास

(B) कर्मधारय समास

(C) तत्पुरुष समास

(D) बहुब्रीहि समास

Answer – A

  1. यथाशक्ति’ शब्द में कौनसा समास है ?

(A) अव्ययीभाव

(B) कर्मधारय

(C) तत्पुरुष

(D) द्विगु

Answer – A

  1. ‘निवारण’ शब्द में प्रयक्त उपसर्ग है –

(A) नि

(B) निचे

(C) निवा

(D) निः

Answer – D

  1. अध्यक्ष्य’ शब्द में प्रयुक्त उपसर्ग है

(A) अभी

(B) अभि

(C) अभ्य

(D) अभ्

Answer – B

  1. कौनसा शब्द ‘आहट’ प्रत्यय का उदाहरण नहीं हैं ?

(A) गड़गड़ाहट

(B) छनछनाहट

(C) जगमगाहट

(D) रूकावट

Answer – D

  1. प्रायोगिक शब्द में प्रयुक्त प्रत्यय हैं

(A) इक

(B) गिक

(C) ईक

(D) क

Answer – A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से रात’ शब्द का पर्यायवाची शब्द हैं

(A) भारती

(B) दिनेश

(C) प्रभाकर

(D) निशा

Answer – D

  1. निम्नलिखित में से ‘किरण’ शब्द का पर्यायवाची नहीं है

(A) रश्मि

(B) मरीचि

(C) अंशु

(D) गीर्वाण

Answer – D

  1. ‘चपल’ का विलोम होता है –

(A) महान

(B) स्थावर

(C) गंभीर

(D) अचल

Answer – D

  1. ‘तेजस्वी’ का विलोम हैं

(A) मेधावी

(B) निस्तेज

(C) कुशल

(D) कुरूप

Answer – B

  1. ‘सारंग’ का अनेकार्थक शब्द समूह है

(A) चन्द्रमा, भौरा, रति-क्रीड़ा, चाबुक

(B) चन्द्रमा, हाथी, भौंरा, कोयल

(C) चन्द्रमा, जत्था, असत्य, भौंरा

(D) हाथी, विष, चूना, चन्द्रमा

Answer – B

  1. ‘किसी के पास रखी हुई दूसरे की वस्तु’ वाक्यांश के लिए शब्द होगा

(A) ध्रुव

(B) धरोहर

(C) धरणी

(D) धीवर

Answer – B

  1. ‘किसी टूटी फूटी इमारत या बस्ती का बचा हुआ अंश’ वाक्यांश के लिए सार्थक शब्द है –

(A) भग्न

(B) खंडित

(C) खंडिताकार

(D) भग्नावशेष

Answer – D

  1. एक पंथ दो काज’ मुहावरे का उचित अर्थ है

(A) एक साथ दो दो दोष ।

(B) समय पर कार्य करना ।

(C) एक प्रयत्न से दो काम हो जाना ।

(D) एक राह पर दो लोग साथ होना ।

Answer – C

  1. ‘अन्धा होना’ मुहावरे का अभिप्राय हैं –

(A) आँखों से दिखाई न देना

(B) आँख से काना

(C) विवेक भ्रष्ट होना

(D) जहाँ धाँधली का बोलबाला हो

Answer – C

  1. ‘Deputation’ के लिये उपयुक्त हिन्दी शब्द होगा।

(A) स्थानान्तरण

(B) प्रतिनियुक्ति

(C) पुनःनियुक्ति

(D) अतिरिक्तप्रभार

Answer – B

  1. अंग्रेजी के पारिभाषिक शब्द FALLOTMENT के लिए हिन्दी का समानार्थक शब्द है।

(A) पंजीयन

(B) निस्तारण

(C) आवंटन

(D) संशोधन

Answer – C

  1. निम्नलिखित मिश्र वाक्य का अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद है।

वह अमीर है, फिर भी वह गरीबों की मदद नहीं करता ।

(A) The is rich, still he does not help the poor.

(B) He is very rich, still lie does not help the poor.

(C) He was a rich man, still he does not help the poor.

(D) He is too rich, he does not help the poor.

Answer – A

  1. ‘वह आधे घण्टे से तुम्हारा इन्तजार कर रही है ।

सरल वाक्य का अंग्रेजी में रूपान्तरण होगा –

(A) She has been waited for you half hour.

(B) She has been waiting for you for half an hour.

(C) She had been waiting you half an hour.

(D) She have been waiting for you for half an hour.

Answer – D

  1. टिप्पण लेखन में उच्च अधिकारी किस ओर हस्ताक्षर अंकित करता है ?

(A) दायीं ओर

(B) बायीं ओर

(C) मध्य में

(D) पत्र के आरम्भ में

Answer – A

  1. व्यावसायिक एवं प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में पत्र लेखन क्या कार्य करता है?

(A) स्थायी प्रलेख का

(B) कुशलमंगल पूछने का

(C) शिष्टाचार निभाने का

(D) आमंत्रण देने का

Answer – A

  1. इनमें ‘पूजा’ शब्द का समानार्थी शब्द नहीं है-

(A) अर्चना

(B) आराधना

(C) विकास

(D) चंदना

Answer – C

51, निम्नलिखित में से कोष कोश’ शब्द-युग्म का सही अर्थ मेद है

(A) दुरी, खजाना

(B) खज़ाना, शब्दों का संग्रह

(C) शब्दों का संग्रह, दूरी

(D) खज़ाना, दूरी

Answer – B

  1. अन्न – अन्य’ का क्रमशः सा अर्थ प्रकट करने चाला शब्द युग्म हैं –

(A) वा – आई

(B) देवता – गिन

(C) अनाज – दूसरा

(D) अग्नि – जन

Answer – C

  1. कोनसा शब्द संज्ञा से बना हुआ विशेषण है?

(A) सुखी

(B) प्रसन्न

(C) कटु

(D) सुन्दर

Answer – A

  1. ‘बुद्धि और संसार’ संज्ञा शब्दों में इक प्रत्यय जोड़ने से विशेषण शब्द बनेंगे –

(A) बुद्धिक, संसारीक

(B) बोद्धिक, सांसारिक

(C) बौद्धिक, सांसारिक

(D) बुद्धि, संसार

Answer – C

  1. किस विकल्प में शुद्ध शब्द है?

(A) स्वाती

(B) सुवाति

(C) सवाति

(D) स्वाति

Answer – D

  1. शुद्ध शब्द का चयन कीजिए –

(A) कवयत्री

(B) कवियत्री

(C) कवीयत्री

(D) कवयित्री

Answer – D

  1. ‘यह पुष्प बड़ा सुन्दर है’ – वाक्य में अशुद्धि है –

(A) संज्ञा सम्बन्धी

(B) सर्वनाम सम्बन्धी

(C) विशेषण सम्बन्धी

(D) क्रिया सम्बन्धी

Answer – C

  1. निम्नलिखित वाक्यों में से शुद्ध वाक्य हैं –

(A) मुझे पाठ याद करना है

(B) मुझको पाठ याद करना है

(C) मेरे को पाठ याद करना है

(D) मेरे को याद पाठ करना है

Answer – A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से भाववाच्य वाक्य का चयन कीजिए।

(A) उसके द्वारा भोजन पकाया गया ।

(B) मैं उठ नहीं सकता।

(C) मेरे भाई से लड़ा नहीं जा सका ।

(D) हमारे द्वारा रास्ता आसानी से पार किया गया।

Answer – C

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कर्तृवाच्य है –

(A) मैं प्रतिदिन खेलता हूँ ।

(B) चालक से पढ़ा नहीं जाता ।

(C) लड़की द्वारा पत्र लिखा जाता है ।

(D) संगीता से पत्र लिखा जाता है ।

Answer – A

  1. राम पुस्तक पड़ता है’ में क्रिया है –

(A) सकर्मक

(B) अकर्मक

(C) संयुक्त

(D) पूर्वकालिक

Answer – A

  1. ‘डाकिया चिट्ठी लाया’ वाक्य में क्रिया का कौनसा भेद प्रयुक्त हुआ है?

(A) सकर्मक

(B) अकर्मक

(C) पूर्वकालिक

(D) प्रेरणार्थक

Answer – A

  1. ‘ज्योति’ का विलोमार्थी शब्द है –

(A) अन्धकार

(B) अंधेरा

(C) तम

(D) कालिमा

Answer – A

  1. ‘दाता’ का विलोम शब्द है –

(A) आता

(B) उदार

(C) सूम

(D) प्रज्ञ

Answer – C

  1. विरंचि’ शब्द किस का पर्यायवाची है?

(A) ब्रह्मा

(B) शिवजी

(C) नारद

(D) विष्णु

Answer – A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द कृदन्त प्रत्यय से बना है?

 (A) रंगीला

(B) बिकाऊ

(C) दुधारु

(D) कृपालु

Answer – B

  1. ‘प्रोन्नति’ शब्द में प्रयुक्त उपसर्ग है –

(A) प्रो

(B) प्र

(C) प्रः

(D) प्रन्

Answer – B

  1. ‘रातोंरात’ शब्द का सही समास विग्रह हैं –

(A) रात और रात

(B) रात में रात

(C) रात ही रात में

(D) राति से रात तक

Answer – C

  1. व्याकरण में सन्धि का अर्थ है।

(A) दो शब्दों का मेल

(B) दो पद का मेल

(C) प्रथम पद के अन्तिम तथा द्वितीय पद के प्रथम वर्ण में मेल

(D) वर्ण तथा शब्द का मेल

Answer – C

  1. ‘आत्मानंद’ शब्द का सही संधि-विच्छेद है –

(A) आत्मा + आनंद

(B) आत्म + आनंद

(C) आत्मन् + आनंद

(D) त्मिाः + आनंद

Answer – A

  1. पूर्व में प्रेषित पत्र की याद दिलाने के लिए भेजा जाने वाला पत्र कहलाता है –

(A) पत्रिपत्र

(B) अनुस्मारक

(C) निविदा

(D) विज्ञप्ति

Answer – B

  1. ‘चिराग तले अन्धेरा’ लोकोक्ति का सही अर्थ है –

(A) अपनी बुराई नहीं दीखना

(B) काम न जानना और बहाने बनाना ।

(C) ने कारण होगा न कार्य होगा ।

(D) परिश्रम का फल अन्धर से उजाला जाता है ।

Answer – A

  1. ‘वेद + उक्त’ का सही संधि-रूप होगा –

(A) वेदोक्त

(B) वेदूक्त

(C) वेदउक्त

(D) वेदोक्त

Answer – A

  1. समानाधिकरण तत्पुरुष समास के नाम से जाना जाता है –

(A) अव्ययीभाव समास

(B) कर्मधारय समास

(C) द्वन्द्व समास

(D) बहुश्रीहि समास

Answer – B

  1. किस शब्द में “सु’ उपसर्ग का प्रयोग नहीं हुआ है?

(A) सुकान्त

(B) सुनार

(C) सुशील

(D) सुमन

Answer – B

  1. Choose the most appropriate translation of the given sentence into English:

हमने नाता कर लिया है ।

(A) We are having our breakfast.

(B) We had our morning breakfast.

(C) We have taken our breakfast.

(D) We have already taken our breakfast.

Answer – C

 

  1. Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following sentence from the options given below:

They were in class.

(A) कक्षों में थे।

(B) ये कक्षाओं में थे।

(C) वह कक्ष में थे।

(D) वे कक्षा में थे।

Answer – B

  1. Choose the most appropriate translation of the given sentence into English:

वह इतना मोटा है कि चल नहीं सकता ।

(A) He is so fast that he cannot walk.

(B) He is too fat that he cannot walls.

(C) He is so fat to walk.

(D) He is so fast that cannot walk.

Answer – D

  1. Which is the most correct Hindi translation of the given sentence?

The corrected copy is put up for signature.

(A) बदली हुई प्रति हस्ताक्षर के लिए पेश है ।

(B) शोधित प्रति हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रस्तुत हैं ।

(C) जाँच हुई कॉपी हस्ताक्षर के लिए प्रस्तुत है ।

(D) संशोधित कॉपी हस्ताक्षर के लिए पेश हैं ।

Answer – D

 

 

 

  1. Choose the correct option for the underlined part of the sentence:

Let him and I do the work today.

(A) He and me

(B) Him and me

(C) Him and myself

(D) No correction

Answer – B

Which one of the following is a correct sentence?

(A) I am living here since 1995.

(B) I have been living here since 1995.

(C) I was living here from 1995.

(D) I was living here since 1995.

Answer – B

  1. Each of the Girl Scouts ________ community project.

(A) Does

(B) Do

(C) Participates

(D) Participate

Answer – A

 

 

 

  1. In the question below, a part of sentence is underlined. Choose the correct alternative which may improve the sentence:

He is elder than John.

(A) Older than

(B) Elder to

(C) Older to

(D) Elder from

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct translation of the following word from the given options:

Industrialization

(A) विकेन्द्रीकरण

(B) उद्योग

(C) औद्योगीकरण

(D) प्रमाणीकरण

Answer – C

  1. Killing of a new-born baby.

(A) Genocide

(B) child-killer

(C) Infanticide

(D) Infant – murderer

Answer – C

  1. Replace the underlined part of the following sentence with one word from the following options:

This plate is liable to be easily broken.

(A) tough

(B) Rough

(C) Delicate

(D) brittle

Answer – D

  1. A person who studies the influence of heavenly bodies on human beings.

(A) Astronomer

(B) Astrologer

(C) Ambassador

(D) Chauffeur

Answer – B

  1. A remedy for all diseases.

(A) Panam

(B) Panacea

(C) Palliative

(D) Panache

Answer – B

 

  1. What does the word “pre-war’ means?

(A) Before the war

(B) After the war

(C) During the war

(D) Between the war

Answer – A

  1. Choose the appropriate prefix to make the new word:

Colon

(A) Sub

(B) Re

(C) Semi

(D) Super

Answer – C

  1. Choose the appropriate suffix to form new word:

Trust

(A) Able

(B) Worthy

(C) lee

(D) less

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct word.

The of the dress led to the misfit. (shrink)

(A) Shininess

(B) shrinkful

(C) shrinkage

(D) shrinkhood

Answer – C

 

  1. I wish I had seen the show last night. I heard it was a good performance.

(A) quiet

(B) quit

(C) quite

(D) none

Answer – A

  1. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below:

She is for the job.

(A) legible

(B) eligible

(C) illegible

(D) illegal

Answer – B

  1. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below :

My parents from Pakistan in 1947.

(A) emigrated

(B) immigrated

(C) migrated

(D) exiled

Answer – B

  1. Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the options given below:

She has given her to the proposal.

(A) ascent

(B) Assent

(C) Accent

(D) Adjacent

Answer – B

Read the passage and answer: Q. 97 to 102

Vehicular pollution causes serious health problems. Carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides and hydrocarbons emitted by motor vehicles trigger off a complex chain reaction resulting in dangerous pollutants such as ozone, Aldehyde and ketones. The prolonged inhalation of carbon monoxide present in the toxic fumes reduces the carbon carrying capacity of the blood, and may cause headache, sickness and even death. Likewise, unbumed fragments of hydrocarbons form smog thicken with elements that may cause cancer.

  1. The central idea of the passage is –

(A) Reaction of pollutants

(B) Ill effects of vehicular pollution

(C) Causes of cancer

(D) Pollutants of atmosphere

Answer – A

  1. Which of the following is likely to cause cancer?

(A) Inhalation of carbon monoxide

(B) Reduction of carbon

(C) Unburned hydrocarbon

(D) Smog

Answer – C

  1. Which word in the passage means the Same as “lengthy’ ?

(A) Chain reaction

(B) Prolonged

(C) Extend

(D) Emitted

Answer – B

  1. What reduces the carbon carrying capacity of the blood?

(A) A complex chain reaction.

(B) Unburned fragments of hydrocarbons.

(C) The pollution from vehicles.

(D) Breathing carbon monoxide for a long time.

Answer – D

Vehicular Pollution causes pollutants such as –

(A) Ozone, Aldehyde and ketones

(B) Carbon monoxide and hydrocarbons

(C) Hydrocarbons

(D) Nitrogen oxides

Answer – B

  1. Which of the word in the passage mar poisonous?

(A) Cancer

(B) Toxic

(C) Serious

(D) Ketones

Answer – B

  1. Which of the following makes an offer supply goods and services?

(A) Tender

(B) Notice

(C) Circulars

(D) Memo

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct option:

In a circular, language should be –

(A) Round about

(B) To the point and objective

(C) Emotional

(D) Vague

Answer – B

 

  1. Choose the correct option:

A letter or which is distributed to a selective number of people within the organisation is –

(A) Official letter

(B) Notice

(C) Circular

(D) Tender

Answer –

  1. Choose the correct option:

Modern business letters are usually written in

(A) Full block style

(B) Indented style

(C) Semi blocked style

(D) Simplified style

Answer – A

107 Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:

Reluctance

(A) Affection

(B) Attachment

(C) Care

(D) Unwillingness

Answer – A

  1. Choose the appropriate synonym of the following word:

Hungry

(A) eager

(B) Greedy

(C) Starving

(D) Unsatisfied

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the given options:

Gazetted holiday

(A) सरकारी छुट्टी

(B) गैर सरकारी छुट्टी

(C) राजपत्रित छुट्टी

(D) प्रशासनिक छुट्टी

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct Hindi translation of the following word from the options given below:

Will

(A) नसीहत

(B) श्वेत पत्र

(C) वसीयतनामा

(D) शपथ पत्र

Answer – C

  1. Choose the synonym of the given word:

Pester

(A) Console

(B) Annoy

(C) Gratify

(D) Torture

Answer – B

  1. Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:

Tyranny

(A) Misrule

(B) Cruelty

(C) Dictatorship

(D) Autocracy

Answer – B

  1. Choose the appropriate synonym of the given word:

Assimilate

(A) Distribute

(B) Arrange

(C) Receive

(D) Absorb

Answer – D

  1. What is the synonym of Juvenile?

(A) Nubile

(B) Adult

(C) Childish

(D) Mature

Answer – C

  1. Choose the appropriate antonym of the given word:

Ascend

(A) Descend

(B) Departure

(C) Come up

(D) Reach

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct antonym of the following word from the options given below:

True

(A) Fact

(B) Exempt

(C) False

(D) Genuine

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct antonym of ‘mortify’:

(A) Honor

(B) Abash

(C) Chasten

(D) Crush

Answer – A

  1. Give the opposite of the word given below:

Tangible

(A) Ethereal

(B) Concrete

(C) Actual

(D) Solid

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct Direct speech of the following sentence from the option given below: She said that honesty in the best policy.

(A) She said, “Honesty was the best policy

(B) She said, “Honesty is the best policy.”

(C) She said that “Honesty is the best policy.

(D) She says, “Honesty is the best policy.”

Answer – B

  1. Change the following sentence into Direct Speech:

She said that she was happy.

(A) She said, “I was happy”,

(B) “I am happy”, she said,

(C) “I am happy”. Is what she said.

(D) This is what she said, “I am happy.”

Answer – A

. Choose the correct indirect speech of the following sentence from the given options: She said to him, “Aru you fine?”

(A) She asked that if you were fine.

(8) She asked him if he is fine.

(C) She told him whether you are fine.

(D) She asked him whether he was fine.

Answer – D

 

  1. Which of the following is the most apt Conversion from affirmative to negative? Everybody was present.

(A) All were present

(B) No one was absent.

(C) Nobody was absent.

(D) All is absent

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct option for Negative transformation for the sentence given:

As soon as he came he made objections.

(A) There was no other who made objections.

(B) None but he made objections

(C) No sooner did he come than he made objections.

(D) No sooner had he made the objection as he came

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct option for Negative to Assertive transformation for the sentence given

No one can deny that she was pretty

(A) Everybody did not deny that she was not pretty.

(B) Everybody admits that she was pretty

(C) We found here pretty

(D) She was considered pretty by everybody.

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct assertive form of the following sentence from the given options:

They did not sign the paper.

(A) They do sign the paper.

(B) They signed the paper.

(C) They have signed the paper.

(D) They were signing the paper.

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct option changing the following sentence into exclamatory:

She sings very sweetly.

(A) What sweet she sings!

(B) How sweet does she sing!

(C) What sweet does she sing!

(D) How sweetly she sings!

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct option changing the following sentence into exclamatory:

It is a matter of praise that he has won the trophy.

(A) Bravo! He has won the trophy.

(B) Bravo, he won the trophy!

(C) Hurrah! He has won the trophy.

(D) Alas! He won the trophy.

Answer – A

  1. Fill in the blank with the correct article:

Ann’s looking for____ new job.

(A) A

(B) The

(C) An

(D) Some

Answer – A

129 Choose the correct form of Passive transformation of the sentence given:

The President gave him a reward.

(A) A reward was given by him to the President.

(B) He was given by the President, the reward.

(C) He was given the reward by a President.

(D) He was given a reward by the President.

Answer – D

  1. Choose the appropriate determiner given in the options:

_________of the animals that live in the desert are nocturnal.

(A) Much

(B) Some

(C) Each

(D) Every

Answer – B

 

  1. Choose the appropriate determiner given in the options:

I would like to have helped my friend but I had ____ time so I had to refuse her.

(A) few

(B) Plenty

(C) A little

(D) little

Answer – D

 

  1. Choose the correct preposition:

Mary passed me ______ her bicycle.

(A) At

(B) In

(C) Above

(D) On

Answer – D

 

  1. Choose the correct preposition:

It is terrible that some people are dying ________hunger while others eat too much.

(A) Of

(B) On

(C) In

(D) At

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct preposition:

Would you care _________ a cup of coffee?

(A) Of

(B) In

(C) About

(D) For

Answer – D

  1. Choose the correct preposition:

Julia is studying chemistry _________ University.

(A) At

(B) On

(C) Into

(D) By

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct tense of the verb from the given options:

What ______ me is the generosity of the Principal.

(A) Strikes

(B) Strike

(C) Stroke

(D) Striking

Answer – A

  1. Fill in the blank with the correct tense of the verb given in the bracket choosing from the options given below:

He generally _______ (go) for a walk every morning even now.

(A) Has gone

(B) Went

(C) Goes

(D) Had gone

Answer – C

  1. Fill in the blank with the correct form of verb:

She_____ in the hospital since Monday.

(A) have been

(B) is being

(C) has been

(D) would have been

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct tense of the verb from the given options:

When he gets home, his wife _____ at the gate waiting for him.

(A) sits

(B) will sit

(C) will be sitting

(D) Would sit

Answer – C

  1. Which is the correct passive form of the given sentence?

The shepherd has lost six sheep.

(A) Six sheep has been lost by the shepherd.

(B) Six sheep have been lost by the shepherd.

(C) Six sheep were lost by the shepherd.

(D) Six sheep had been lost by the Shepherd

Answer – B

  1. Select the correct transformation from active to passive voice:

They made him prince.

(A) They will make him prince.

(B) He was made prince.

(C) He will be made prince.

(D) They will elect him prince.

Answer – B

  1. Select the correct transformation from active to passive voice:

How do people learn languages?

(A) How are languages learnt?

(B) How will be languages learnt?

(C) How should languages be learnt?

(D) How is language learnt?

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct form of Active Voice of the sentence given:

He ought to have been told.

(A) They ought to have told him.

(B) They ought to tell him.

(C) He ought to be told.

(D) Let him be told.

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct Direct speech of the following sentence from the given options:

He says that the king will come.

(A) He says that “the king will come.”

(B) He says “the king would come.”

(C) He says “the king came.”

(D) He says, “The king will come.”

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct interrogative transformation of the given assertive sentence:

It does not matter much though we happen to be late.

(A) What though we happen to be late?

(B) What happens even though we are late?

(C) Does it matter not much even if we happen to be late?

(D) Does it matter much even though we are not late?

Answer – A

  1. Choose the correct option for Assertive to Interrogative transformation of the sentence given:

I am not the man to submit.

(A) Is there a man to submit?

(B) Am I the man to submit?

(C) Is that a way to submit?

(D) Should a man not submit?

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct option of conversion from Assertive to Interrogative:

Nobody can measure my love for you.

(A) Who will measure my love for you?

(B) Who can measure my love for you?

(C) Who would measure my love for you?

(D) Who could ever measure my love for you?

Answer – B

  1. Choose the correct option for Interrogative to Assertive transformation of the sentence given:

Can any man, by taking thought, add a cubit to his stature?

(A) Any man can add a cubit to his stature.

(B) that is how one can add a cubit to his stature, by taking thought.

(C) No man can, by taking a thought, add a cubit to his stature.

(D) Everyone can add a cubit, by taking a thought to his stature.

Answer – C

  1. Choose the correct option for Assertive to Exclamatory transformation of the sentence given:

Man is a wonderful piece of art.

(A) Oh, how a wonderful piece of art is man!

(B) What a wonderful piece of art man is!

(C) Alas man is a wonderful piece of art!

(D) Man, as a piece of art, is wonderful!

Answer – B

  1. Change from Exclamatory to Assertive.

What a marvelous painting he made!

(A) Did he make a marvelous painting?

(B) He made a very marvelous painting

(C) He makes a marvelous painting

(D) He will make a marvelous painting

Answer – B

 

 

Rajasthan LDC & Junior Assistant Exam 16th September 2018-Answer key

RSMSSB LDC Question Paper with Answer Key PDF. Download Rajasthan LDC Question Paper PDF 16th Sept. 2018. Rajasthan Junior Assistant 2018 Paper PDF. Rajasthan LDC Question Paper PDF. The Rajasthan Subordinate and Ministerial Services Selection Board (RSMSSB)conducted the LDC & Junior Assistant 2018 Examination on 16th September 2018 and now we are providing Rajasthan LDC & Junior Assistant Question Paper in PDF format and Answer Key.

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD QUESTION PAPER 16 SEPTEMBER 2018 FREE

RAJASTHAN LDC EXAM MODEL TEST PAPERS

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

ANSWER KEY PAPER-1

  1. NATH PANTH
  2. HEAD
  3. JANAMASTHMI
  4. SIEROZEMS
  5. BANSWARA
  6. BANAS BASIN
  7. 933
  8. Babool
  9. Sheikh Hamiduddin
  10. Mandan
  11. 28 May 1857, Nasirabad
  12. Arya Samaj
  13. Bharatpur-Agriculture Deptt. , Jodhpur-Highcourt, Bikaner-Education Deptt., Udaipur- Mining Deptt.
  14. Ahirwati
  15. Dhrupad
  16. 2017
  17. 25 January
  18. Rifel Shooting
  19. Premlata Agrawal
  20. 16 August 2018
  21. Tuberculosis
  22. 15-45 Year
  23. 50%
  24. 50
  25. Hyderabad
  26. Desert National Park
  27. Churu
  28. Nagauri Cow
  29. Parvati
  30. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forest
  31. Jaipur
  32. Tonk
  33. 2015-16
  34. IFAD
  35. Central Arid Zone Research Institute
  36. Embroidery
  37. Skill Development
  38. Debari
  39. 100
  40. Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd.
  41. Bhiwadi
  42. Both B & C
  43. Alwar and Bharatpur
  44. Gram Panchayat
  45. Gram Panchayat
  46. Udaipur
  47. IP Nani
  48. Varanasi
  49. Jaipur
  50. Udaipur
  51. D (3,4,5)
  52. x=4
  53. A 5,7,11,13
  54. 89
  55. 12880921
  56. 112 m
  57. 550 meter Square
  58. 180
  59. 12.36%
  60. 44%
  61. 52020
  62. 1,3,3,3,5
  63. (C) 1
  64. (C)
  65. (A) 550
  66. 462
  67. 3 Units
  68. 1900
  69. 64 Cube centimeter
  70. 14.14 cm2
  71. (A) E
  72. 60 m
  73. (B)
  74. 0.519 cm
  75. 64 meter cube
  76. Rs. 3150
  77. Rs. 3
  78. x=6, y=4
  79. 3214
  80. 3:1
  81. 8 cm
  82. (A)
  83. (B)
  84. (C) Equilateral triangle
  85. (D) 60 degree
  86. (D) 15%
  87. Rs.5250
  88. Rs. 2820
  89. 690
  90. 8
  91. (B)
  92. (D)
  93. (B)
  94. Rs. 2000
  95. 5 Year
  96. 5:3
  97. 2 Year
  98. (C)
  99. 1157625
  100. ~9.82%
  101. 2A
  102. (A)
  103. 10 joule
  104. (A)
  105. (B)
  106. Diopter
  107. Electric Motor
  108. Energy
  109. Can be Recharged
  110. (C)
  111. (A)
  112. (B)
  113. 15 cm.
  114. (A)
  115. (D)
  116. (C)
  117. Graphite
  118. Nylon 6,6
  119. CNG gives very less heat energy
  120. (D)
  121. (B)
  122. (C) Chemical Reaction
  123. Chlorine is produced at cathode
  124. Artificial catalysis
  125. NaCl
  126. PbSO4
  127. NH3
  128. Mercury
  129. Plant Breeding
  130. Earthworm
  131. Improved Shelf life
  132. G.J.Mendel
  133. DNA to Protein
  134. 5th June
  135. Decreases
  136. Hepatitis B
  137. When insufficient blood reaches the heart
  138. Rh antigen
  139. Pinactida
  140. Positive
  141. 0.03
  142. DNA,RNA and Histones
  143. Chandrayan-2
  144. GUI
  145. Chrome
  146. Seymour Cray
  147. Creeper
  148. NAND and NOR gates
  149. Optical
  150. PRATHAM

Art and Culture of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ

art-culture-heritage-rajasthan

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Index

  1. Literature & Language of Rajasthan
  2. Practice MCQ
  • Rajasthani Language
  • Rajasthani Literature
  1. Art & Handicrafts of Rajasthan
  2. Practice MCQ
  • Rajasthani Paintings
  • Rajasthani Folk Arts
  1. Rajasthan Festivals & Fairs
  2. Practice MCQ
  • Compositions of Literature of Rajasthan
  • Rock Inscriptions of Rajasthan
  • Festivals & Fairs of Rajasthan
  1. Rajasthani Folk Dances
  2. Practice MCQ
  • Folk Music Instruments of Rajasthan
  • Folk Dramas of Rajasthan
  • Rajasthani folk dances
  1. Forts & Palaces of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  2. Temples & Mosques of Rajasthan
  3. Practice MCQ
  • Havelis, Cenotaph & Tombs of Rajasthan
  • Sculptures of Rajasthan
  1. Saints and Lok Devta of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ

History of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ

                  CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

 

 

Preview

 

ANCIENT HISTORY (Stone Age to 700 A.D.)

Stone Age

  1. Paleolithic age
  • Nagaur
  • Didwana
  1. Mesolithic Age

Bagor

  • On the bank of river Kothari in Bhilwara District.
  • Most ancient source of animal husbandry is found here.
  • Tools are excavated in large numbers.
  • Excavated by Virendranath Mishra.
  • Biggest Mesolithic Site in India.

Tilwara

  • On the bank of river Luni in Barmer district.
  • Evidence of animal husbandry is found here.
  • Excavated by Virendranath Mishra.

Chalcolithic Age

Ahar Culture

  • Also known as Banas Culture.
  • 6 hearthstone are found from a single home which shows the evidence of joint families living under the same roof.
  • Black and Red Ware pottery were found here.
  • Other important sites were Gilund, Balathal, Pachamta, etc.

Indus Valley Civilization

  1. Kalibangan
  • Located on the bank of river Ghaghhar in Hanumangarh District.
  • Discovered by Amlanand Ghosh in 1953.
  • Excavated by Brijvasilal in 1961.
  • Evidence of ploughed field is found.
  • Evidence of growing Barley and Mustard are found.
  • Cylindrical seal of Mesopotamia is found here.
  • Houses were made from Raw bricks (Kachhi Int).
  • The drainage system was not properly developed.
  • Evidence of Earthquake.
  1. Sothi (Sothi Civilization)
  • It was a rural civilization.
  • Located in Ganganagar District.
  • Situated on the plain of Ghaghhar and Chautang River.
  • It is also called Kalibanga 1st.
  • Historian mentioned it as the origin place of Harappan civilization.

Mahajanpada Period

Mahajanapadas of Rajasthan

  1. Matsya
  • Capital: – Viratnagar
  • Present: – Alwar, Bharatpur and Jaipur
  1. Saurasena (Brajmandala)
  • Capital: – Mathura
  • Present: – Alwar, Bharatpur, Dhaulpur and Karauli.
  1. Kuru
  • Capital: – Indraprastha (Delhi)
  • Present: – Delhi and northern Region of Rajasthan.
  1. Some Other Janapada Of Rajasthan

Shivi Janapada

  • Capital: – Madhyamika (Present name Nagari)
  • Present region: – Chittorgarh And Udaipur district
  • Rajasthan’s first excavated site.
  • Excavated by D.R. Bhandarkar.

Arjunayana Janapada

  • Present Alwar and Bharatpur District.
  • They emerged as political power During Sunga Period.

Malav Janapada

  • Present Jaipur and Tonk district.
  • Capital: – Nagar (Tonk)
  • They are mentioned in Mahabhashya of Patanjali

Yaudheyas

  • Present Hanumangarh and Ganganagar district.
  • Kushana power was stopped by them.
  • They are mentioned in Ashtadhyayi and Ganapatha of Panini.

Shalvya

  • Present Alwar district.

Rajanya

  • Present Jodhpur and Bikaner region.

Mauryan Period

  1. Bairat (Viratnagar)
  • It was capital of Matsya Mahajanapada.
  • It was a part of Mauryan Empire.
  • In 1837, Ashoka’s Rock Edict was discovered by Capt. Burj from Bijak-ki-Pahadi.
  • Evidence of the Buddhist stupa sites was found.
  • In 634 A.D Huang Tsang visited Bairat.
  • Sculptures, coins, pottery, seals and metal objects were found from the excavation.

 Paleolithic-Old Stone Age in Rajasthan (5, 00, 00 BC – 10,000 BC)

 Lower Paleolithic or Early Old Stone Age (5, 00,000 BC – 1, 00,000 BC)

 Middle Paleolithic or Middle Old Stone Age (1, 00,000 BC – 40,000 BC)

Mesolithic sites in Rajasthan

Indus Valley Sites in Rajasthan

  • Kalibangan
  • Baror
  • Karanpura

Kalibangan

Kalibangan is a part of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in present Hanumangarh district. The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist and linguist. After Independence in 1952, Amlānand Ghosh identified the site as part of Harappan Civilization and marked it for excavation.

Ahar-Banas Culture

Rajasthan during Vedic Period (1500 BC – 500 BC)

Vedic Age or Iron Age

Matsya Mahajanapads

Saurasena Mahajanapads

Rajasthan in Gupta Period

Gurjara Kingdom

Pratiharas of Bhinmal (Jalore)

 The Chauhan Dynasty

Chauhans of Shakambhari

Chauhans of Ranthambore

Chauhans of Jalore

 The Kingdom of Mewar

Guhils of Chittorgarh

Harappan civilization

Mahajanapadas of Rajasthan

Praja Mandal Movement

Modern History of Rajasthan (1707-1964)

Revolt of Rajasthan 1857

Peasant & Tribal Movement

Gurjar-Pratihar of Bhinmal

 Raja Nagbhatta I

  • Founder of Bhinmal branch of Pratihar
  • Made triple alliance with Bappa Rawal and Jaisimha to defeat Arabs.

Raja Watsaraj

  • First Pratihar king to occupy Kannauj.
  • He defeated Dharmapala of Gaud Dynasty and defeated by Dhruva of Rashtrakuta dynasty.

Raja Nagbhatta II

  • Occupied Kannauj.
  • Defeated Dharmapala in the battle of Mudgagiri.
  • Defeated by Govinda of Rashtrakuta.

Raja Mihir Bhoj

  • Defeated Devpala of Bengal.
  • Arab traveller Suleiman visited his court in 851 A.D.

 Raja Yashpal

  • Last ruler of this dynasty.
  • His rule came to an end due to emerging of Gazni power.

Guhil Dynasty of Mewar

 Guhil

  • In 566 A.D. Guhil established this dynasty.
  • He established independent city Nagda (Udaipur).

Bappa Rawal

  • Name: – Kaalbhoj
  • In 734, he defeated Maan Mori and took Chittorgarh under his control and made Nagada his capital.
  • At first, started gold coin in Rajasthan.
  • He built Eklingji Temple in Udaipur.

Allat (943 A.D. to 953 A.D.)

  • Name: – Alu Rawal
  • Built Varah Temple of Ahar.
  • Married Hun Princess Hariyadevi.
  • Established bureaucracy in Mewar.

 

Geography of Rajasthan in English with topic wise practice MCQ

geography of rajasthan

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

DESCRIPTION

  1. Physiography of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  2. Physical divisions of Rajasthan
  3. Peaks of Rajasthan
  4. Geology of Rajasthan
  5. Seismic Zones & Earthquake Hazard in Rajasthan
  6. Western Sandy Plains
  7. South-Eastern Rajasthan Pathar (Hadoti Plateau)
  8. Aravalli Range and Hilly Region
  9. Eastern Plains of Rajasthan
  10. Climate of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
    1. Climatic Regions of Rajasthan
    2. Temperature Variation in Rajasthan
    3. Solar Radiation and Sunshine availability in Rajasthan
    4. Wind Regime and associated phenomenon
    5. Weather Seasons of Rajasthan
    6. Soils of Rajasthan
    7. Rainfall in Rajasthan
    8. Humidity in Rajasthan
    9. Land use pattern of Rajasthan
    10. Desertification, Erosion and Conservation of soils in Rajasthan
    11. Agro-climatic Zones of Rajasthan
    12. Minerals Resources of Rajasthan and topic Related MCQ
  11. Mines & Minerals of Rajasthan
  12. Hydrocarbon – Rajasthan Basin
  13. Drainage System of Rajasthan and Related important MCQ
  • Rivers of Rajasthan
  • Lakes in Rajasthan
  1. Demography of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  • Tribes of Rajasthan
  1. Wildlife/National parks/Biosphere of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  2. Water Resource of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  3. Irrigation and Topic Related MCQ
  4. Irrigation in Rajasthan
  5. Major Dam Irrigation Projects in Rajasthan
  6. List of Small and Medium Scale Irrigation Projects
  7. Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP)
  8. The Major Canal Irrigation Projects in Rajasthan
  9. Indira Gandhi Canal
  10. Animal Resources of Rajasthan and Related MCQ
  11. Natural Vegetation of Rajasthan and Practice MCQ
  12. Power Resources of Rajasthan and its MCQ
  13. Agriculture and its practices in Rajasthan
  14. Practice MCQ/Previous year solved Geography Questions

Peasant & Tribal Movement in Rajasthan

Peasant & Tribal movement reason: Signing of treaties of Rajasthan with Britishers for getting relieved from Maratha and Pindari attack. This levied the extra tax on Rajasthan which they collect from the Peasants. Hence Peasants were facing double exploitation now.
Some Famous Peasant Movement were

Bijoliya Movement (1897-1941)

  • This movement began under the leadership of Sadhu Sitaram.
  • In 1916, leadership was taken by Vijaysingh Pathik.

Begun Peasant Movement (Chittodgadh, 1921)

  • It was started against Lag-Baag (Cesses) and Begar (Forced Labour) system.
  • Headed by Ramnarayan Chaudhary. Later by Vijaysingh Pathik.

Alwar Peasant Movement

  • Two peasant movements took place in Alwar.
  • The movement against Pig farming (1921): This movement was started against the tight law on killing pigs which were damaging peasant’s crops.

Neemuchana Peasant Movement (1923-24)

  • It was considered more dreadful than Jallianwala Bagh massacre by Gandhiji. It was started to oppose the increased tax by the king. Almost 800 farmers gathered for a meeting in which Britishers started the open fire on Peasants in which hundreds were killed.

Shekhawati Peasant Movement (1925)

  • Ended in 1946 through the medium of Hiralal Shashtri.

Bundi Peasant Movement (1926)

  • It is also called Barad peasant movement.
  • Headed and started by Nainuram Sharma.

Mev Peasant Movement (1931)

  • It took place in the region of Alwar and Bharatpur which is also called Mewat region.
  • Headed by Mohammad Ali.

Some famous Tribal movements are

    Govindgiri Movement (1883)

  • Started in Baswada and Dungarpur region of Bhil tribe.
  • In 1883, Samp sabha was established for creating political awareness among the bhil tribe.
  • On 7th December, they gathered at Hills of Maangarh and police open fire on them in which 1500 tribal were killed.
  • Every year a fair is organized on the day of Ashwin Shukla Purnima.

Eki Movement (1921-23)

  • Headed by Motilal Tejawat.
  • Reasons for the movement were interference of Britishers in their customs, extra taxes on salt, tobacco, etc.

Meena Movement (1930)

  • The main reason was the Criminal tribal act of (1924) and Jarayam Pesha Kanun (1930) by British govt. in which Meena tribe was declared as the criminal tribe.
  • In 1952, Jarayam Pesha Kanun was abolished.

Latest Banking Awareness Important Questions

  1. भारत में कितने सार्वजनिक संस्था बैंक हैं ?

(A) 27

(B) 29

(C) 25

(D) अन्य

Answer-A

  1. बैंक प्रदान करती हैं?

(A) केन्द्रीय सेवाएँ

(B) प्रत्यक्ष सेवाएँ

(C) वित्तीय सेवाएँ

(D) अन्य

Answer-C

  1. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक कब स्थापित हुआ ?

(A) 1 April 1935

(B) 25 March 1947

(C) 17 December 1937

(D) अन्य

 Answer-A

  1. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ हैं ?

(A) नागपुर

(B) दिल्ली

(C) मुंबई

(D) भोपाल

Answer-C

  1. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक का राष्ट्रीयकरण कब हुआ ?

(A) 2 September 1950

(B) 19 March 1947

(C) 1 January 1949

(D) 26 January 1950

Answer-C

  1. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक का बैंक दर कितना हैं ?

(A) 6 %

(B) 7.75 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 5 %

Answer-B

  1. भारतीय महिला बैंक का स्थापना कब हुआ ?

(A) 19 November 2013

(B) 15 August 2014

(C) 26 January 2013

(D) अन्य

Answer-A

  1. भारतीय स्टेट बैंक का स्थापना कब हुआ था ?

(A) 1 April 1935

(B) 1 January 1949

(C) 17 December 1951

(D) July 1, 1955

Answer-D

  1. भारत का सबसे पहला बैंक है ?

(A) भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक

(B) बैंक ऑफ़ हिन्दुस्तानी

(C) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

(D) आन्ध्रा बैंक

Answer-B

  1. बैंक ऑफ़ हिन्दुस्तानी बैंक का स्थापना कब हुआ था ?

(A) 1805

(B) 1915

(C) 1770

(D) 1750

Answer-C

  1. भारत में केन्द्रीय बैंक व्य्वसाय कार्य किस बैंक द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जाता है ?

(A) भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक

(B) यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

(C) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

(D) यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

Answer-A

  1. विश्व बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ है ?

(A) वाशिंगटन डी. सी. में

(B) जेनेवा में

(C) हेग में

(D) पेरिस में

Answer-A

  1. वर्ल्ड डेवलपमेंट रिपोर्ट’ निम्नलिखित में से किस संस्था का प्रकाशन है ?

(A) अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्राकोष

(B) विश्व व्यापर संगठन

(C) विश्व बैंक

(D) अंकटाड

Answer-C

  1. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक निम्नलिखित में से किस दर का निर्धारण नहीं करता है ?

(A) बैंक दर

(B) रिवर्स रेपो दर

(C) आयकर दर

(D) रेपो दर

Answer-C

  1. ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के बहुसंख्य लोग ऋण की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसके पास जाते हैं?

(A) साहूकार

(B) आरबीआई

(C) नाबार्ड

(D) विदेशी बैंक

Answer-A

  1. भारत में विभिन्न श्रेणी के वाणिज्यिक बैंक हैं, इनमें से कौन वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की श्रेणी में नहीं आता है ?

(A) निजी बैंक

(B) राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंक

(C) सहकारी बैंक

(D) वस्तु बैंक

Answer-D

  1. निम्नलिखित प्रकार के बैंक में से किस प्रकार के बैंकों को विदेशी मुद्रा खातें के संचालन की अनुमति प्राप्त है ?

(A) विदेशी बैंक

(B) क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक

(C) राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंक

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी एक साधारण बैंक ग्राहक की सामान्य बैंकिंग गतिविधि नहीं मानी जा सकती ?

(A) ATM का प्रयोग

(B) टेली बैकिंग

(C) P L R घटाना या बढ़ाना और ऋण नीति की घोषणा

(D) बैंकर चेक का उपयोग

Answer-C

  1. भारत निम्नलिखित में से किस राष्ट्र समूह का सदस्य है ?

(A) OPEC

(B) NATO

(C) BRICS

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

  1. भारत द्वारा विकसित मिसाइल का नाम निम्नलिखित में से क्या है ?

(A) ध्रुव

(B) विवियन

(C) त्रिशूल

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

(Hindi) General Awareness Important Practice Questions

  1. पृथ्वी पर दिन और रात होते हैं?

(A) दैनिक गति के कारण

(B) वार्षिक गति के कारण

(C) छमाही गति के कारण

(D) तिमाही गति के कारण

Answer-A

  1. सबसे बड़ा ग्रह है?

(A) बृहस्पति

(B) पृथ्वी

(C) युरेनस

(D) शुक्र

Answer-A

  1. सबसे छोटा ग्रह है?

(A) मंगल

(B) शनि

(C) बुध

(D) नेप्चून

Answer-C

  1. अगुलहास धारा किस महासागर में बनती है?

(A) प्रशान्त महासागर में

(B) हिन्द महासागर में

(C) आर्कटिक महासागर में

(D) अन्य

Answer-B

  1. पृथ्वी का सबसे भीतर वाला भाग क्रोड किसका बना होता है?

(A) ताँबा और जस्ता

(B) निकेल और ताँबा

(C) लोहा और जस्ता

(D) लोहा और निकेल

Answer-D

  1. मैंगनीज के उत्पादन में भारत का दूसरा स्थान है, प्रथम देश कौन सा है?

(A) फ्रांस

(B) रुसी संघ

(C) कनाडा

(D) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

Answer-B

  1. निम्नांकित में से कौन देश कोयले का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?

(A) ब्राजील

(B) भारत

(C) अमेरिका

(D) चीन

Answer-C

  1. इनमें किसको जापान का मैनचेस्टर कहा जाता है?

(A) ओसाका

(B) टोकियो

(C) नागासाकी

(D) याकोहामा

Answer-A

  1. भारत के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के दौरान ‘Deccan Educational Society‘ नामक संस्था की स्थापना किसने की थी?

(A) जवाहरलाल नेहरू

(B) रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर

(C) बाल गंगाधर तिलक

(D) व्योमेश चन्द्रक बनर्जी

Answer-C

  1. 1857 के गदर के समय भारत का गवर्नर जनरल कौन था?

(A) लॉर्ड केनिंग

(B) नील आर्मस्ट्रांग

(C) जॉन मथाई

(D) अन्य

Answer-A

  1. भारत भारतीयों के लिए ‘ नारा किस संस्था ने दिया था ?

(A) अशासकीय संस्था

(B) आर्य समाज ने

(C) ब्राह्म समाज ने

(D) अन्य

Answer-B

  1. विन्ध्याचल और सतपुड़ा पहाड़ियों के बीच से होकर बहने वाली नदी है ?

(A) नर्मदा

(B) सिंधु नदी

(C) कोसी

(D) गोदावरी

Answer-A

  1. इन्वेस्टर प्रोटेक्शन फण्ड (Investor Protection Fund) किस संस्था ने स्थापित किया है ?

(A) पूंजी मुद्दे ने

(B) DLF ने

(C) सेबी (SEBI) ने

(D) अन्य

Answer-C

  1. कुण्डापुर एंव करवार कच्छ वनस्पति स्थान कहाँ स्थित हैं ?

(A) केरल राज्य में

(B) कर्नाटक राज्य में

(C) तमिल नाडु राज्य में

(D) त्रिपुरा राज्य में

Answer-B

  1. भारत की प्रथम बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना किस नदी पर बनाई गई थी ?

(A) कावेरी नदी

(B) गंडक नदी

(C) दामोदर नदी पर

(D) यमुना नदी

Answer-C

  1. भारत में प्रथम स्थापित परमाणु-संयंत्र (Atomic Plant) कौन-सा है ?

(A) तारापुर परमाणु संयंत्र

(B) कैटेनोम परमाणु संयंत्र.

(C) कुडनकुलम परमाणु संयंत्र

(D) अन्य

Answer-A

  1. यूनाइटेड किंगडम (United Kingdom- U.K) में शामिल हैं –

(A) इंगलैण्ड तथा उतरी आयरलैण्ड

(B) उतरी आयरलैण्ड तथा वेल्स

(C) स्कॉटलैण्ड तथा वेल्स

(D) (A) और (D)

Answer-D

  1. आगरा शहर को किसने बसाया ?

(A) सिकन्द लोदी

(B) अकबर

(C) बहलोल लोदी

(D) शाहजहाँ

Answer-A

  1. राष्ट्रिय प्रतीक के निचले भाग में उत्क्रीर्णित शब्द ‘सत्यमेव जयते’ किस सन्दर्भ से लिए गए हैं ?

(A) पुराण

(B) जातक

(C) मुदकोपनिषद्

(D) महाभारत

Answer-C

  1. अशोक के शिलालेखों की लिपि क्या है ?

(A) गुरुमुखी

(B) ब्राह्यी

(C) देवनागरी

(D) हयरोग्लाइफिक्स

Answer-B

  1. बिहू निम्नलिखित में से किसका लोकप्रिय उत्सव है?

(A) असम

(B) उड़ीसा

(C) बिहार

(D) बंगाल

Ans-A

  1. विवेकानन्द रॉक मेमोरियल कहाँ स्थित है?

(A) अण्डमान निकोबार

(B) लक्षद्वीप

(C) केरल

(D) तमिलनाडु

Ans-D

  1. महात्मा गांधी को राष्ट्रपिता के रूप में उल्लेख सबसे पहले किसने किया था?

(A) सुभाषचन्द्र बोस

(B) जवाहरलाल नेहरू

(C) बल्ल्भभाई पटेल सी

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-A

  1. प्रथम गोलमेज सम्मेलन कहाँ हुआ था?

(A) नई दिल्ली में

(B) लन्दन में

(C) बम्बई में

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-B

  1. देश का लोह पुरुष किसे कहा जाता है?

(B) पं. जवाहरलाल नेहरू

(C) महात्मा गांधी

(D) लोकमान्य तिलक

Ans-A

  1. महात्मा गांधीजी को ‘अधनंगा फकीर’ किसने कहा ?

(A) हिटलर

(B) जिन्ना

(C) चर्चिल

(D) माउण्टबेटन

Ans-C

  1. महात्मा गांधी निम्नलिखित में से किनसे अधिक प्रभावित थे ?

(A) बर्नार्ड शा

(B) लिओ टॉलस्टॉय

(C) कार्ल मार्क्स

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-B

  1. महात्मा गांधी का जन्म हुआ था ?

(A) 1859

(B) 1869

(C) 1879

(D) 1889

Ans-B

  1. पंजाब केसरी के नाम से विख्यात थे?

(A) रजनीत सिंह

(B) गुरु गोविन्द सिंह

(C) गुरु नानक

(D) लाला राजपत राय

Ans-D

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी गंगा की सहायक नदी नहीं है ?

(A) सुवर्ण रेखा

(B) सोन

(C) गण्डक

(D) कोसी

Ans-A

  1. किस राज्य की सीमा चीन से जुड़ी हुई है ?

(A) मणिपुर

(B) नगालैण्ड

(C) असम

(D) अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Ans-D

  1. कितने वर्ष के पश्चात राष्ट्रीय जनगणना होती है ?

(A) दस

(B) पाँच

(C) तीन

(D) पच्चीस

Ans-A

  1. काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय पार्क है ?

(A) उड़ीसा में

(B) महाराष्ट्र में

(C) असम में

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-C

  1. ऑपरेशन फ्लड से सम्बन्धित है ?

(A) तमिलनाडु

(B) बाढ़ नियन्त्रण

(C) दूध का आयात

(D) डेयरी विकास

Ans-D

  1. धान की खेती के लिए उत्तम मिट्टी कौन सी है ?

(A) सख्त मिट्टी

(B) काली मिट्टी

(C) दोमट मिट्टी

(D) लाल मिट्टी

Ans-C

  1. कौन से भारतीय शहर हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स से सम्बन्दित है ?

(A) नागपुर

(B) रायपुर

(C) भोपाल

(D) लखनऊ

Ans-C

  1. भारत में हरित क्रान्ति का श्रेय जिस सुविख्यात कृषि औद्योगिकीविज्ञ को जाता है, उसका नाम है ?

(A) आर. वेंकटमन

(B) सीताकान्त महापात्र

(C) डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन

(D) जयन्त नार्लिकर

Ans-C

  1. राणा प्रताप सागर सम्बन्धित है?

(A) सौर ऊर्जा से

(B) सिंचाई से

(C) नाभिकीय ऊर्जा से

(D) जल विद्युत से

Ans-D

  1. पृथ्वी और सूर्य के बीच अधिकतम दूरी किस तिथि को होती है?

(A) 22 जुलाई 1947 को

(B) 30 जनवरी

(C) 4 जुलाई

(D) 21 सितम्बर

Ans-C

  1. भारत के राजचिन्ह में प्रयुक्त होनेवाले शब्द ‘ सत्यमेव जयते ‘ किस उपनिषद् से लिए गए हैं?

(A) ईश उपनिषद्

(B) मुण्डक उपनिषद्

(C) कठ उपनिषद्

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-B

(HINDI) India GK Objective Solved Questions!Quiz!MCQ!

  1. भारत नाम की उत्पति का सम्बंध प्राचीन काल के किस प्रतापी राजा से है?

(A) महाराणा प्रताप

(B) चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्या

(C) भरत चक्रवर्ती

(D) अशोका मौर्या

Answer-C

  1. भारत का सबसे बड़ा शहर कौन है?

(A) मुंबई

(B) कोलकाता

(C) दिल्ली

(D) मद्रास

Answer-A

  1. भारत का सबसे बड़ा राज्य कौन है?

(A) उत्तर प्रदेश

(B) महाराष्ट्र

(C) राजस्थान

(D) मध्यप्रदेश

Answer-C

  1. भारत में कुल कितने राज्य है?

(A) 28

(B) 29

(C) 36

(D) 15

Answer-B

  1. भारत का सबसे लम्बी नदी कौन है?

(A) गण्डकी

(B) कोसी

(C) ब्रह्मपुत्र

(D) गंगा

Answer-D

  1. भारत का सबसे चौड़ी नदी कौन है?

(A)   ब्रह्मपुत्र

(B) गोमती

(C) गंगा

(D) चम्बल

Answer-A

  1. भारत का सबसे ऊँची मीनार कौन है?

(A) चारमीनार

(B) कुतुब मीनार

(C) झूलता मीनारा

(D) शहीद मीनार

Answer-B

  1. भारत का सबसे लम्बा बाँध कौन सा है?

(A) भाखड़ा बांध

(B) इंदिरा सागर बांध

(C) हीराकुण्ड बाँध

(D) नागार्जुन सागर बाँध

Answer-C

  1. भारत का सबसे लम्बी सुरंग है?

(A) रोहतांग सुरंग

(B) जवाहर सुरंग

(C) मलीगुड़ा सुरंग

(D) कामशेट सुरंग

Answer-B

  1. भारत का सबसे ऊँची मूर्ति है?

(A) हरमंदिर साहिब

(B) हाम्पी

(C) नालंदा

(D) गोमतेश्वर

Answer-D

  1. भारत में प्रथम महिला विश्वविद्यालय कब स्थापित हुआ?

(A) 1917

(B) 1915

(C) 1916

(D) 1925

Answer-C

  1. भारत का प्रथम महिला विश्वविद्यालय है ?

(A) श्री पदमावती महिला विशवविद्यालय

(B) एस.एन.डी.टी. महिला विश्वविद्यालय

(C) वनस्थली विद्यापीठ

(D) LSR महिला विश्वविद्यालय

Answer-B

  1. भारत का प्रथम महिला विश्वविद्यालय कहाँ स्थापित हुआ था ?

(A) दिल्ली

(B) कोलकाता

(C) मुम्बई

(D) बैंगलुरू

Answer-C

  1. एशियाई खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला कौन थी ?

(A) कमलजीत संधू

(B) सुचेता कृपलानी

(C) राजिया बेगम

(D) बछेंद्री पाल

Answer-A

  1. माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला कौन थी ?

(A) कल्पना चावला

(B) रजिया सुल्तान

(C) बछेन्द्री पाल

(D) सुचेता कृपलानी

Answer-C

  1. भारत की प्रथम महिला आईपीएस कौन थी ?

(A) सरोजिनी नायडू

(B) किरन बेदी

(C) विमला देवी

(D) मदर टेरेरसा

Answer-B

  1. भारत की पहली महिला राज्य पाल कौन थी ?

(A) सरोजिनी नायडू

(B) सुष्मिता सेन

(C) प्रतिभा पाटिल

(D) ममता बनर्जी

Answer-A

  1. सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में प्रथम महिला न्यायाधीश कौन थी ?

(A) उमा भारती

(B) सुष्मिता सेन

(C) एम. फातिमा बीवी

(D) कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी

Answer-C

  1. स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन था ?

(A) लॉर्ड कैनिंग

(B) लार्ड माउंट बेटन

(C) लॉर्ड डफरिन

(D) लॉर्ड लिट्टन

Answer-B

  1. भारत का प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री कौन बना था?

(A) जवाहरलाल नेहरू

(B) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री

(C) इन्दिरा गाँधी

(D) मोरारजी देसाई

Answer-A

  1. जवाहरलाल नेहरू भारत के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री कब बने थे ?

(A) 26 जनवरी 1950

(B) 15 अगस्त 1947

(C) 15 अगस्त 1948

(D) अन्य

Ans-B

  1. भारत में प्रथम महिला प्रधानमंत्री कौन बनी था ?

(A) प्रतिभा पाटील

(B) एम. फातिमा बीवी

(C) इंदिरा गांधी

(D) अन्य

Ans-C

  1. भारत का प्रथम राष्ट्रपति है ?

(A) अब्दुल कलाम

(B) डॉ॰ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

(C) डॉक्टर सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन

(D) बसप्पा दनप्पा जट्टी

Ans-B

  1. नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले प्रथम भारतीय कौन था ?

(A) हरगोबिंद खुराना

(B) मदर टेरेसा

(C) अमर्त्य सेन

(D) रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर

Ans-D

  1. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के प्रथम अध्यक्ष कौन था ?

(A) व्योमेश चन्द्री बनर्जी

(B) फिरोजशाह मेहता

(C) बाल गंगाधर तिलक

(D) लाला लाजपत राय

Ans-A

  1. प्रथम भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ?

(A) राकेश शर्मा

(B) कल्पना चावला

(C) सुनीता विलियम्स

(D) अन्य

Ans-A

  1. दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुँचने वाले प्रथम भारतीय महिला ?

(A) तारा चेरियन

(B) विमला देवी

(C) रीना कौशल धर्मशक्तु

(D) डॉ. अमृता पटेल

Ans-C

  1. भारत में निर्मित प्रथम भारतीय फिल्म ( मौनी सिनेमा) ?

(A) राजा हरिश्चन्द्र

(B) किशन कन्हैया

(C) पुंडलिक

(D) भीष्म प्रतिज्ञा

Ans-A

  1. भारत में प्रथम भारतीय फिल्म मौनी सिनेमा राजा हरिश्चन्द्र कब निर्मित हुआ था ?

(A) 1934

(B) 1918

(C) 1919

(D) 1913

Ans-D

  1. भारत का अंग्रेजी नाम ‘इण्डिया’ (India) की उत्पत्ति किस शब्द से हुई है ?

(A) भरत चक्रवर्ती

(B) हिन्दुस्तान

(C) सिंधु शब्द से

(D) अन्य

Ans-C

  1. भारतखण्ड भारत का क्या है ?

(A) दूसरा नाम

(B) राष्ट्र

(C) सभ्यता

(D) अन्य

Ans-A

  1. कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की क्या है ?

(A) आर्थिक प्रगति

(B) रीढ़

(C) आर्थिक सुधार

(D) अन्य

Ans-B

  1. भारत में सबसे कम जनसंख्या वाला राज्य कौन–सा है ?

(A) चंडीगढ़

(B) मिज़ोरम

(C) सिक्किम

(D) गोआ

Ans-C

  1. प्रथम भारतीय रंगीन फिल्म है ?

(A) राजा हरिश्चन्द्र

(B) किशन कन्हैया

(C) सीता विवाह

(D) सती सुलोचना

Ans-B

  1. लाइफ टाइम अचिवमेंट के ऑस्कर पुरस्कार विजेता ?

(A) सत्यजीत राय

(B) भानु अथैया

(C) रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर

(D) किरन बेदी

Ans-A

  1. भारत के प्रथम वायसराय ?

(A) सर जॉन शोर

(B) लॉर्ड केनिंग

(C) लार्ड विलियम बेन्टिक

(D) अर्ल कॉर्नवॉलिस

Ans-B

  1. भारत की केन्द्र सरकार की प्रथम महिला मंत्री है ?

(A) श्रीमती शन्नो देवी

(B) बी. एस. रमा देवी

(C) राजकुमारी अमृत कौर

(D) प्रिया हिमोरानी

Ans-C

  1. भारत की प्रथम महिला मुख्यमंत्री ?

(A) इंदिरा गांधी

(B) अमृता प्रीतम

(C) सरोजिनी नायडू

(D) श्रीमती सुचेतो कृपलानी

Ans-D

  1. भारत की प्रथम महिला राष्ट्रपति ?

(A) श्रीमती प्रतिमा पाटिल

(B) श्रीमती सुचेतो कृपलानी

(C) इंदिरा गांधी

(D) अन्य

Ans-A

  1. भारत के लोकसभा के प्रथम अध्यक्ष ?

(A) जी. वी. मावलंकर

(B) डॉ॰ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

(C) व्योमेश चन्द्रप बनर्जी

(D) अन्य

Ans-A

(Daily) Rajasthan GK Question Bank

Daily Rajasthan GK Question Bank

23 September 2018

  1. राजस्थान का सबसे कम भू-भाग है?

(A) पहाड़ी प्रदेश

(B) वन प्रदेश

(C) मैदानी प्रदेश

(D) पठारी प्रदेश

Answer-A

  1. जरगा पर्वत किस जिले में है?

(A) नागौर

(B) उदयपुर

(C) राजसमंद

(D) चित्तौड़गढ़

Answer-B

  1. रन क्षेत्र बाहुल्य वाला जिला है?

(A) बाड़मेर

(B) बीकानेर

(C) जैसलमेर

(D) अजमेर

Answer-C

  1. अरावली का तारागढ़ शिखर किस जिले में है?

(A) नागौर

(B) सीकर

(C) अजमेर

(D) पाली

Answer-C

  1. राजस्थान में किस भौतिक प्रदेश का सर्वाधिक विस्तार है?

(A) पूर्वी मैदान

(B) हाड़ौती पठार

(C) घग्घर मैदान

(D) पश्चिमी मरुस्थल

Answer-D

  1. राजस्थान के किस जिले का सर्वाधिक क्षेत्र कछारी मृदा का है?

(A) अलवर

(B) धौलपुर

(C) पाली

(D) चुरू

Answer-B

  1. राजस्थान के किस क्षेत्र में कछारी मृदा का बाहुल्य पाया जाता है?

(A) उत्तरी क्षेत्र

(B) पश्चिमी क्षेत्र

(C) पूर्वी क्षेत्र

(D) दक्षिणी क्षेत्र

Answer-C

  1. बाजरे का उत्पादन किस प्रकार की मृदा में अधिक किया जाता है?

(A) लोभी मृदा

(B) जलोढ़ मृदा

(C) बलुई मृदा

(D) चिकनी मृदा

Answer-C

  1. मूंगफली की फसल के लिए किस प्रकार की भूमि अधिक उपयुक्त होती है?

(A) हल्की बलुई

(B) काली मृदा

(C) दोमट मृदा

(D) बालू रेत

Answer-A

  1. मक्का के लिए कौन-सी मृदा सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त होती है?

(A) काली मृदा

(B) कांप मृदा

(C) बालू मृदा

(D) दोमट मृदा

Answer-D

  1. दोमट मृदा किस क्षेत्र में नहीं मिलती है?

(A) गंगानगर

(B) भीलवाड़ा

(C) बूंदी

(D) झालावाड़

Answer-A

  1. मिश्रित लाल और काली मृदा से सामान्यतया कौन-सी फसल प्राप्त की जाती है?

(A) चावल, गन्ना

(B) कपास, मक्का

(C) ज्वार, बाजरा

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-B

  1. भूरी रेतीली मृदा में किस तत्व की अधिकता होती है?

(A) नाइट्रोजन

(B) अमोनिया

(C) कैल्शियम

(D) फॉस्फेट

Answer-D

  1. राजस्थान में पायी जाने वाली मिट्टियों में कौन सर्वाधिक उपजाऊ है?

(A) रेतीली मृदा

(B) लाल व पीली मृदा

(C) जलोढ़ मृदा

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

  1. राजस्थान में पायी जाने वाली मिट्टियों में किसका क्षेत्र सर्वाधिक है?

(A) कांप मृदा

(B) रेतीली मृदा

(C) जलोढ़ मृदा

(D) लाल व पीली मृदा

Answer-B

  1. राजस्थान के किस प्रदेश में एन्टिसोल समूह की मृदा मिलती है?

(A) पूर्वी

(B) दक्षिणी

(C) दक्षिणी-पूर्वी

(D) पश्चिमी

Answer-A

  1. राजस्थान में भूरी मृदा का प्रसार क्षेत्र है?

(A) बनास नदी का प्रवाह क्षेत्र

(B) अरावली के दोनों तरफ के भाग

(C) हाड़ौती पठार

(D) राजस्थान का दक्षिणी भाग

Answer-B

  1. राजस्थान में मृत नदी का नाम क्या है?

(A) बनास नदी

(B) माही नदी

(C) चम्बल नदी

(D) घग्घर नदी

Answer-D

  1. राजस्थान की सबसे लम्बी नदी कौन-सी है, जो पूर्णतः राजस्थान राज्य में बहती है?

(A) माही

(B) लूनी

(C) चम्बल

(D) बनास

Answer-D

  1. मेजा बांध का निर्माण किस नदी पर हुआ है?

(A) कोठारी

(B) पार्वती

(C) खारी

(D) मांसी

Answer-A

22 september 2018

  1. आजादी से पहले राजस्थान का क्षेत्र कहलाता था?

(A) राजपूताना

(B) संयुक्त प्रान्त

(C) मध्य प्रान्त

(D) बंग प्रदेश

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान के इतिहास के प्रणेता कहे जाते हैं?

(A) कर्नल टॉड

(B) हेरोडोटस

(C) जार्ज टामस

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान में पायी जाने वाली ताम्र-पाषाण संस्कृति है?

(A) आहड़ संस्कृति

(B) कालीबंगा संस्कृति

(C) A और B दोनों

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान का वह स्थल जो हड़प्पा को तांबे की वस्तुएं की आपूर्ति करता था?

(A) कालीबंगा

(B) मिथल

(C) गणेश्वर

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-C

  1. राजपूताना शब्द के प्रथम प्रयोगकर्ता थे?

(A) कर्नल टॉड

(B) अलेक्जेण्डर

(C) जॉर्ज तामर

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान के किस स्थल से कुंड/हल रेखा के अवशेष मिले हैं?

(A) आहड़

(B) मिथल

(C) सोथी

(D) कालीबंगा

Ans-D

  1. राजस्थान से प्राप्त अशोक का भाब्रू-बैराट लघु शिलालेख संबोधित है?

(A) आम जनता को

(B) पुरोहितों को

(C) राजकीय कर्मचारी को

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-B

  1. राजस्थान स्थित मत्स्य देश का एक राजा, जो महभारत युद्ध में युद्धिष्ठिर की ओर से लड़ा और वीर गति को प्राप्त हुआ?

(A) चण्डप्रघोत

(B) विराट

(C) अजातशत्रु

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-B

  1. राजस्थान के अधिकांश भाग पर गुप्त वंश का आधिपत्य स्थापित करने वाला गुप्त शासक था?

(A) चन्द्रगुप्त ||

(B) समुद्रगुप्त

(C) कुमारगुप्त

(D) स्कन्दगुप्त

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान का वह स्थल जो पशुपालन का प्राचीनतम साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करता है?

(A) दर

(B) आहड़

(C) कालीबंगा

(D) बागोर

Ans-D

  1. किसने राजस्थान के गणराज्य व्यवस्था को सदा के लिए समाप्त कर दिया ?

(A) शक

(B) हुण

(C) गुप्त

(D) कुषाण

Answer-B

  1. महाजनपदों में से राजस्थान में स्थित महाजनपद थे ?

(A) मत्स्य

(B) अवन्ति

(C) A और B दोनों

(D) मगध

Answer-C

  1. राजस्थान के किस तीरंदाज को अर्जुन पुरस्कार मिला है ?

(A) श्याम लाल मीणा

(B) लिम्बा राम

(C) ये दोनों

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

  1. राजस्थान में खेल जगत का सर्वोच्च सम्मान दिया जाता है ?

(A) गुरु वशिष्ठ आवार्ड

(B) जवाहर आवार्ड

(C) महाराणा प्रताप अवार्ड

(D) राजस्थान खेल रत्न आवार्ड

Answer-D

  1. राजस्थान में लिम्बा राम प्रसिद्ध हैं ?

(A) कबड्डी में

(B) गायन में

(C) तीरंदाजी में

(D) कुश्ती में

Answer-C

  1. मास्को ओलम्पिक 1980 ई. में राजस्थान की ओर से भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था ?

(A) सुनीता पुरी ने

(B) वर्षा सोनी ने

(C) ये दोनों

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer-C

  1. मेजर राज्यवर्द्धन सिंह राठौर का संबंध किस खेल से है ?

(A) तीरंदाजी

(B) नौकायन

(C) निशानेबाजी

(D) तैराकी

Answer-C

  1. वह नदी जो कभी राजस्थान की मरुभूमि में प्रवाहशील थी पर बाद सूख गई ?

(A) दृषद्वती

(B) सरस्वती

(C) A और B दोनों

(D) गंगा

Answer-C

  1. राजस्थान के किस क्षेत्र में कभी मत्स्य देश के राजा विराट की राजधानी विराटनगर थी ?

(A) जोघपुर के दक्षिण भाग में

(B) जोघपुर के उत्तरी भाग में

(C) अलवर के उत्तरी भाग में

(D) जयपुर के दक्षिणी भाग में

Answer-D

  1. राजस्थान में मिलने वाले प्राक-हड़प्पाई स्थल हैं?

(A) सोथी

(B) कालीबंगा

(C) A और B दोनों

(D) आहड़

Answer-C

  1. किस नदी को ऋग्वेद में सबसे पवित्र नदी माना गया है?

(A) सरस्वती

(B) यमुना

(C) गंगा

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-A

  1. सिकंदर महान के आक्रमण के कारण पंजाब से राजस्थान में स्थानांतरण करने वाली जातियां थी?

(A) शिवी

(B) अर्जुनायन व यौधेय

(C) मालव

(D) ये सभी

Ans-D

  1. `राजस्थान में खेलों के विकास के लिए नेहरू युवा केंद्र की स्थापना कब हुई ?

(A) 11 नवंबर 1972

(B) 12 नवंबर 1972

(C) 13 नवंबर 1972

(D) 14 नवंबर 1972

Ans-D

  1. राजस्थान में खेलों के विकास तथा खिलाडियों को उचित अवसर एवं प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से राजस्थान राज्य क्रीड़ा परिषद का गठन कब किया गया ?

(A) 1947 ई.

(B) 1957 ई.

(C) 1967 ई.

(D) 1977 ई.

Ans-B

  1. राजस्थान में बास्केटबॉल की शुरुआत कब हुई ?

(A) 1948 ई.

(B) 1950 ई.

(C) 1970 ई.

(D) 1980 ई.

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान का राजकीय खेल क्या है?

(A) फुटबॉल

(B) वॉलीबॉल

(C) हॉकी

(D) बास्केटबॉल

Ans-D

  1. राजस्थान में खेलकूद का समान कहाँ बनता है?

(A) दौसा

(B) जयपुर

(C) हनुमानगढ़

(D) कोटा

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान में क्रिकेट का प्रारम्भ है?

(A) अजमेर

(B) भरतपुर

(C) जोघपुर

(D) जयपुर

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान में अर्जुन पुरस्कार के समान कौन-सा पुरस्कार दिया जाता है?

(A) महाराणा प्रताप पुरस्कार

(B) द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार

(C) गुरु वशिष्ठ अवार्ड

(D) अर्जुन पुरस्कार

Ans-A

  1. राजस्थान सरकार ने खेल रत्न पुरस्कार की स्थापना कब की?

(A) 1992 ई.

(B) 1993 ई.

(C) 1994 ई.

(D) 1995 ई.

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान के लिम्बा राम ने किस खेल में अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त की?

(A) लॉन टेनिस

(B) टेबल टेनिस

(C) तीरंगदाजी

(D) तैराकी

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान में सती प्रथा सर्वप्रथम कन्या वघ रोकने का प्रयास किया?

(A) उदयपुर में

(B) बीकानेर में

(C) जयपुर में

(D) जोघपुर में

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान के एकीकरण के सप्तम चरण में किन क्षेत्रों को सम्मिलित किया गया ?

(A) जयपुर

(B) अजमेर तथा आबू

(C) मत्स्य संघ

(D) सिरोही

Ans-B

  1. राजप्रमुख के पद को राज्यपाल का पदनाम दिया गया?

(A) 1947 ई. में

(B) 1949 ई. में

(C) 1950 ई. में

(D) 1956 ई. में

Ans-D

  1. वृहत राजस्थान का प्रधानमंत्री कौन था?

(A) मोकुल भाई भटट

(B) जयनारायण व्यास

(C) हीरालाल शास्त्री

(D) माणिक्य लाल वर्मा

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को राजस्थान नाम कब दिया गया?

(A) 15 अगस्त 1947 को

(B) 1 नवंबर 1956 को

(C) 8 मार्च 1950 को

(D) 25 मार्च 1956 को

Ans-B

  1. राजस्थान के राजनीतिक एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई ?

(A) 1948 ई. में

(B) 1949 ई. में

(C) 1950 ई. में

(D) 1951 ई. में

Ans-A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा स्थल राजस्थान में 1857 ई. की क्रांति का केंद्र नहीं था ?

(A) अजमेर

(B) नीमच

(C) आउवा

(D) जयपुर

Ans-D

  1. राजस्थान के विख्यात इतिहासकार जो एक समाज सुधारक भी थे?

(A) मानकरण शारदा

(B) जमना लाल बजाज

(C) हरविलास शारदा

(D) सी. के. एफ. वाल्टेयर

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थानी रियासतों में सबसे पहले किस रियासत में प्रजामंडल की स्थापना हुई?

(A) मेवाड़

(B) अलवर

(C) जयपुर

(D) प्रतापगढ़

Ans-C

  1. राजस्थान में पत्रकारिता के भीष्म पितामह हैं ?

(A) पं. झाबरमल शर्मा

(B) मुनीजित विजय

(C) विजय सिंह पथिक

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान में 1857 के विद्रोह की शुरुआत कहाँ से हुई ?

(A) नीमच छावनी

(B) एनिनपुरा छावनी

(C) देवली छावनी

(D) नसीराबाद छावनी

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान में राजनीतिक चेतना को सर्वप्रथम जन्म देने वाले थे ?

(A) अर्जुन लाल सेठी

(B) विजय सिंह पथिक

(C) सेठ दामोदर दास

(D) सहसमल वोहरा

Ans-1

  1. कितने रजवाड़ो एवं राज्यों के एकीकरण से राजस्थान राज्य बना ?

(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 19

(D) 20

Ans-3

  1. वर्धा में राजस्थान सेवा संध की स्थापना कब की गई ?

(A) 1919

(B) 1920

(C) 1921

(D) 1922

Ans-1

  1. मेवाड़ प्रजामंडल की स्थापना जिसके द्वारा की गई, वह है ?

(A) माणिक्य लाल वर्मा

(B) पं गौरी शंकर

(C) मोहन लाल सुखाड़िया

(D) भोगी लाल पंड्या

Ans-1

  1. वीर भगत समाज किसने स्थापित किया ?

(A) गोकुल दास असावा

(B) विजय सिंह पथिक

(C) जोरावर सिंह बारहट

(D) मास्टर आदित्येन्द्र

Ans-2

  1. स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी एवं शहीद सागरमल गोपा कहाँ के निवासी थे ?

(A) जैसलमेर

(B) बीकानेर

(C) अजमेर

(D) जोघपुर

Ans-1

  1. लार्ड हेस्टिंग्स संधि स्वीकार करने वाला प्रथम राजस्थानी राज्य था ?

(A) करौली

(B) उदयपुर

(C) जोघपुर

(D) कोटा

Ans-1

  1. 1857 में आऊवा में किस ब्रिटिश पालिटिकल एजेंट की हत्या की गई?

(A) कैप्टन मोंक मेसन

(B) जार्ज पैट्रिक लारेंस

(C) कर्नल ई. बर्टन

(D) मैप्टन शावर्स

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान की सबसे कम सीमा किस राज्य की सीमा से लगती है ?

(A) पंजाब

(B) मध्य प्रदेश

(C) उत्तर प्रदेश

(D) हरियाणा

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान की सीमा कितने राज्यों की सीमाओं को स्पर्श करती है ?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान की पाकिस्तान से लगी सीमा की लम्बाई है ?

(A) 1070 किमी.

(B) 1170 किमी.

(C) 1270 किमी.

(D) 876 किमी.

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान के किस प्रदेश में बीहड़ मिलते हैं ?

(A) माहि बेसिन

(B) चम्बल बेसिम

(C) बनास बेसिन

(D) लूनी बेसिन

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान के किस क्षेत्र में विन्ध्य पठार का विस्तार है ?

(A) उत्तर-पूर्व

(B) दक्षिण-पश्चिम

(C) दक्षिण

(D) दक्षिण-पूर्व

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान की सबसे ऊँची पर्वत चोटी है ?

(A) बैराठ

(B) जरगा

(C) तारागढ़

(D) गुरु शिखर

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा शहर है ?

(A) अजमेर

(B) जैसलमेर

(C) जोधपुर

(D) उदयपुर

Ans-3

  1. राजस्थान दिवस कब मनाया जाता है ?

(A) 30 मार्च

(B) 30 जनवरी

(C) 30 जुलाई

(D) 1 जुलाई

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान में बेकार भूमि का क्षेत्र जिस जिले में सबसे अधिक पाया जाता है, वह है ?

(A) जालौर

(B) जैसलमेर

(C) पाली

(D) बाड़मेर

Ans-2

  1. जिस राज्य के साथ राजस्थान की सबसे छोटी अंतर्राज्यीय सीमा है, वह है ?

(A) गुजरात

(B) पंजाब

(C) हरियाणा

(D) मध्य प्रदेश

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान का आकर किस प्रकार है ?

(A) गोलाकार

(B) विषम कोणीय

(C) आयताकार

(D) त्रिभुजाकार

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान के कितने जिलों की सीमाएँ पाकिस्तान की सीमा से स्पर्श करती हैं ?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Ans-2

  1. न्यूनतम अंतराष्ट्रीय सीमा वाला राजस्थान का जिला है ?

(A) जैसलमेर

(B) श्रीगंगानगर

(C) बाड़मेर

(D) बीकानेर

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान का सर्वाधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा वाला जिला कौन-सा है ?

(A) बीकानेर

(B) जैसलमेर

(C) बाड़मेर

(D) श्रीगंगानगर

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान का पूरा क्षेत्रफल भारत का लगभग?

(A) 5 % है

(B) 9 % है

(C) 11 % है

(D) 15 % है

Ans-3

  1. राजस्थान के निम्न जिलों में से कौन-सा जिला नया है ?

(A) दौसा

(B) प्रतापगढ़

(C) राजसमंद

(D) करौली

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान का सीमावर्ती राज्य है ?

(A) उत्तर प्रदेश

(B) हरियाणा

(C) मध्य प्रदेश

(D) ये सभी

Ans-4

  1. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे छोटा जिला कौन-सा है ?

(A) भरतपुर

(B) सिरोही

(C) धौलपुर

(D) जैसलमेर

Ans-3

  1. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का सबसे बड़ा जिला कौन-सा है ?

(A) जैसलमेर

(B) जोधपुर

(C) बीकानेर

(D) बाड़मेर

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान में कुल कितने जिले हैं ?

(A) 25

(B) 28

(C) 32

(D) 33

Ans-4

  1. वर्तमान समय में राजस्थान में कुल कितने संभाग हैं ?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 11

Ans-2

  1. राजस्थान की सबसे अधिक सीमा किस पड़ोसी राज्य से लगती है ?

(A) उत्तर प्रदेश

(B) हरियाणा

(C) गुजरात

(D) मध्य प्रदेश

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान की स्थलीय सीमा की कुल लम्बाई है ?

(A) 826 किमी.

(B) 869 किमी.

(C) 1070 किमी.

(D) 5920 किमी.

Ans-4

  1. राजस्थान में झामर कोटड़ा क्षेत्र निम्न में से किस खनिज से संबंधित है ?

(A) रॉक फॉस्फेट

(B) सीसा एवं जस्ता

(C) मैंगनीज

(D) चाँदी

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान में विस्तृत रूप से प्राप्य अज्वलित ईंधन खनिज है ?

(A) मैंगनीज

(B) बॉक्साइट

(C) अभ्रक

(D) क्रोमाइट

Ans-3

  1. राजस्थान में किस क्षेत्र में तांबे की खान है ?

(A) जैसलमेर

(B) जोधपुर

(C) मकराना

(D) कोटा

Ans-3

  1. राजस्थान में तांबे का विशाल भण्डार स्थिर है ?

(A) डीडवाना क्षेत्र में

(B) खेतड़ी क्षेत्र में

(C) उदयपुर क्षेत्र में

(D) बीकानेर क्षेत्र में

Ans-2

  1. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से राजस्थान का भारत में कौन-सा स्थान है ?

(A) प्रथम

(B) द्वितीय

(C) तृतीय

(D) चतुर्थ

Ans-1

  1. राजस्थान का सर्वाधिक भाग है ?

(A) रेगिस्तान

(B) पठारी प्रदेश

(C) पहाड़ी प्रदेश

(D) मैदानी प्रदेश

Ans-1

  1. थार मरुस्थल राजस्थान के कितने भाग पर विस्तृत है?

(A) दो तिहाई

(B) एक चौथाई

(C) तीन चौथाई

(D) एक तिहाई

Ans-1

RAS MAINS EXAM IMPORTANT PRACTICE QUESTIONS

The RAS Mains Syllabus

RAS Mains Exam Syllabus for Paper-I

History

Indian History

Ancient and Medieval history

Modern History

  • Rajasthan History
  • Rajasthan Art
  • Rajasthan Culture
  • Rajasthan Literature
  • Rajasthan tradition and Heritage
  • Economy of Rajasthan

Political

Constitution of India

Administration of Rajasthan

Economics

Indian Economy and its concepts

Geography

  • Indian Geography
  • World Geography
  • Rajasthan Geography

RAS Mains Exam Syllabus for Paper-II

 

Maths

Number System

Ratio and Proportion

Percentage

Average

HCF

LCM

Square and Cube Root

Time-work problems

Time, Speed and distance related problems

Interest

Area and Perimeter

Analysis of Data

Sampling

Probability

Linear Regression and Correlation

Distribution

Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Statement problems

Analytical Reasoning

Science Technology

General Science

Physics

Chemistry

Biology

IT

Environment

Agriculture

Horticulture

Forestry

Dairy and Husbandry

Rajasthan Projects

RAS Mains Syllabus of paper 3rd

 

Administrative Management

Ethics

Values of Civil Services

Moral Values in Governance

Current Affairs Last 1.5 year (Expected)

  • View on India and International
  • International Affairs

Global Economies and Trends

Sensitive Issues

Pressure Groups and Organizations

Development Programs of Rajasthan

 

 

Practice Question Answer

 

Recently RBI released report regarding demonetization, whether demonetization helped in curbing black money? Critically analyze

Answer:-

The issue of demonetization is back in the news due to RBI report highlighting that 99.2% of 500 and 1000 Rs notes in circulation have found their own back in Banking System.

Critically examine – you need to do is look at the good and bad of the topic in fair manner.

Bring out the findings of RBI report and assess what it implies.

Discuss the rationale given that suggests that demonetization has been moderately successful in tackling black money – increasing tax base, formalization of economy.

Discuss why demonetization was an abject failure in tackling black money. Highlight reasons such as logistical difficulty in penalizing all those who converted unaccounted money into legal tender, demonetization worked as an unintended amnesty scheme etc.

Examine the other impacts of demonetization which negated any small gains that were made – slow down in GDP, loss of jobs etc.

Conclusions – Give a fair and balanced view on the success/failure of demonetization.

 

Answer: Indus Valley Civilization

In 1 921, archaeologists found out that it was the ancient city of India.

Harappa in Sindhi means ‘Buried City’.

This civilization flourished in India about 4700 years ago.

The Great Bath:

  • The most important structure found in the citadel was the Great Bath.
  • There were steps on both the sides of the pool
  • There were rooms on all the sides of the pool for changing clothes.
  • Fed by water from a well and the dirty water was emptied by a huge drain.

 

Buildings:

  • Houses were built in grid system
  • Houses which had two rooms
  • Multi-strayed houses, public hall, granary and public buildings built out of bricks.
  • No windows in the houses.
  • They had a well and a bathroom.
  • There were dustbins in front of the houses

Town Planning:

The northern part of the town was narrow and elevated.

The excavators considered that those were constructed on the security basis.

The eastern side was broad and lowered

Applied Science

  • The science and technology such as construction
  • Selections of lands
  • Measurement of plots
  • Foundation, selection of quality building materials & Geometrical figures were in use

Drainage system:

  • The drains from the houses were covered.
  • They ran along the sides of the streets which were connected to the street drains.
  • They had manholes at regular intervals for cleaning

Administration:

  • The public drainage system
  • The Great Bath
  • The public hall
  • The street lights
  • The provisions of dustbins show that the administrative system was well organized.

 

Handicrafts:

  • There would have been workers like
  • Document writers,
  • Seal maker
  • Carpenters

  Doll makers

  • Masons and other artisans
  • Dolls made out of terracotta
  • They used copper and bronze to make weapons
  • Weights were made out of a kind of stone.

Terracotta seals:

  • Hundreds of rectangular seals were discovered here
  • Pictographic writings were written on them
  • The script had not been deciphered yet.
  • Bulls, cart, dove, boats and a figure of a human meditating are seen

Script:

  • Terracotta planks discovered here were engraved with letters
  • They were pictographic writing.
  • These writings are related to the ancient Tamil writings.

Occupation:

  • Agriculturists
  • Artisans
  • Traders
  • Traders
  • Potters
  • Blacksmiths

Agriculture was their main occupation, they cultivated wheat and barley, stored the surplus grains in the granary

Dress

  • People wore cotton and woolen dresses
  • Men wore a garment similar to the ‘dhoti
  • Shawl as upper garment

Ornaments

To make ornaments they used

  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Ivory
  • Precious stones

Art

  • Experts in making pots out of terracotta
  • The figures of birds, animals, images of male and female
  • The figures of birds, animals, images of male and female
  • Pots and bowls were discovered

Sculpture

  • The statue of a dancing girl made out of bronze found in Mohenjo-Daro
  • Statue of a man with beard made out of limestone are examples of the excellent sculptures

Religion

  • The articles excavated in Mohenjo-Daro tell us about their religious Practices
  • They worshipped Lord Shiva represented as Pashupati
  • Mother Goddess, Lingam, Trident and trees.

Causes for the decline of the towns:

  • Wooden articles would have got destroyed by fire
  • Rivalry because of the civil war
  • Natural calamities and the change in the course of River Indus would have buried things.
  • The Aryans would have destroyed these towns in order to succeed
  • The heap of bones discovered in Mohenjo-Daro is evidence of the invasion of the foreigners

The Vedic Period

  • Aryans migrated to India through the Khyber and Bolan passes from central Asia.
  • The places where they settled in India was called Arya Vardham
  • Compiled the prayers of their ancestors as Vedas
  • In History, this was called the Vedic Age

Classified into two:

  • Early Vedic Age

 

  • Later Vedic Age.

 

Early Vedic Age

  • When Rig Veda was compiled the Aryans lived in Sindhu
  • They settled in Sabta Sindhu (The Land of Seven Rivers) in Punjab
  • Through the Rig Veda, the political and social conditions of the Aryans can be known.

 

The Social life of Aryans

  • Family -village -ivies ->Jana -Janapatha

 

Political Life

  • The basic unit of the society was family.
  • Families joined and formed the village which was headed by the Grahmini.
  • Villages formed Visa. (Vis)
  • Vishwapathy was the head of the Visu.
  • Next higher administrative unit was Jana
  • Head of Jana was Rajan (King).
  • Person who had valour and strength became the Rajan
  • People lived in kingdom were Rajas
  • The king was called Prajapati.
  • Kingship became hereditary
  • Many chieftains formed the Mahajanapadas
  • There were two Assemblies called Saba and Samiti
  • Saba – Group of Elders
  • Samiti – Representatives of People

 

Social Life

  • Father was the head of the family.
  • Women were on par with men
  • In the field of education and religion
  • There were women poets like Viswavara, Abala, Kosa, and Lobamuthra
  • Caste system was not in existence.
  • Caste system was not in existence.
  • Monogamy and Polygamy were in practice
  • Widows’ remarriage was permitted.

 

Economic Life

  • Cattle rearing and agriculture were the main occupations of the people during Rig Vedic Age
  • Iron was used to make tools and instruments
  • They destroyed the forests and made them into cultivable lands.
  • Carpentry and weaving were also their occupations.
  • They produced cotton and woollen clothes
  • Goldsmiths made ornaments and potters made pots for household use
  • Barter system was in practice.
  • Rivers were used for transportation
  • Their unit of currency Nishka, made of gold

Food

  • They had wheat, barley, milk, curd, ghee, vegetables
  • They drank intoxicating drinks like ‘Soma’ and ‘Sura’

Dresses and ornaments

  • The Aryans used clothes made of cotton and wool
  • Men wore dhoti and shawl.
  • They also wore turbans
  • Women wore upper garments and lower garments.
  • Wore earrings, necklaces, bangles, anklets and wore bands on their foreheads

Religion

  • The Aryans worshipped the forces of nature such as Sun, fire, air, sky and trees.
  • They also worshipped Indira, Varna, Agni and Yaman.
  • There was neither temple nor idol worship in the early Vedic age
  • Religious sacrifices were practised
  • They wrote religious principles and their explanations
  • Yagas like Ashvamedha, Rajasuya and Vajapeya were conducted during poojas

Later Vedic Period: (BC 1000- BC 600)

  • The period of Sama Veda, Atharvana Veda, Yajur Veda are called the Later Vedic Period
  • Aryans spread over the eastern side.
  • Pre Vedic Aryans spread from Kabul to Upper Ganges
  • During this period the kingdoms emerge

Political Life

  • Kingdoms like Kosala, Videham, Kuru, Magadha, Kasi, Avanthi and Panchala emerged
  • Kingship became hereditary.
  • Sacrifices such as Rajasuya and Ashvamedha were performed to establish his undisputed authority.
  • Saba and Samiti declined

Economic Life

  • Metal widely used was iron
  • Handicrafts improved
  • They grew paddy, sugarcane, barley and wheat.
  • Cow dung was used as manure
  • Cattle wealth developed.
  • Caste system became rigid which was called Varna Dharma.
  • Who performed sacrifices and religious ceremonies were called Brahmans
  • Who performed sacrifices and religious ceremonies were called Brahmans
  • The Vaishyas were the traders and farmers.

Status of women

  • No improvement in the status of women
  • They were subordinate to men.
  • They did not inherit property
  • Deprived of administrative power.
  • Child marriage was prevalent
  • Sati, according to which the widow would throw herself into the funeral pyre of her husband, was in practice.

Education

  • Brahmin students stayed in the Gurukul
  • There were highly educated women like Gargi and Maitreyi
  • There were highly educated women like Gargi and Maitreyi.
  • Royal children alone were taught Danur Veda (military strategy).

Religion

  • The prevedic Gods lost their importance
  • In this period, Brahma, Vishnu, Rudra (Siva) gained importance.
  • Rituals and animal sacrifices gained importance
  • Rituals and animal sacrifices gained importance
  • People had faith in soul, fate and moksha
  • Against these meaningless rituals and costly sacrifices, Buddhism and Jainism originated.

 

Answer: – Nanoscience and Nanotechnology involves the concept of manipulating the extremely small things at nanoscale. At nanoscale things behave differently and these properties can be utilised across various fields of science like chemistry, biology, medicine, physics and material science. Nanotechnology has various applications:

Medicine: Nanoparticles can be used as effective drug deliver. This will help to attack the foreign particle more effectively. It will enhance the bio efficiency of drugs. It will prevent the collateral damage in chemotherapy.

Electronics: Nanotechnology can help to increase the speed of processor by decreasing the size. It will also decrease the power consumption. It also leads to decrease in the size of the equipment.

Food: It will help to make lighter and healthier packaging for the food products. It will help to increase shell life of the food.

Fuel cell: Nanotechnology is being used to reduce the cost of catalysts used in fuel cells to produce hydrogen ions from fuel such as methanol and to improve the efficiency of membranes used in fuel cells to separate hydrogen ions from other gases such as oxygen.

Space: Nanotechnology may hold the key to making space-flight more practical. Advancements in nonmaterial make lightweight spacecraft and a cable for the space elevator possible. By significantly reducing the amount of rocket fuel required, these advances could lower the cost of reaching orbit and traveling in space.

Clean water: Nanotechnology is being used to develop solutions to three very different problems in water quality. One challenge is the removal of industrial wastes, such as a cleaning solvent called TCE, from groundwater. Nanoparticles can be used to convert the contaminating chemical through a chemical reaction to make it harmless.

Miscellaneous; as chemical sensor to detect even slight change in concentration, in sporting industry to develop light equipment’s and fabrics

Programmes launched by GOI:

  • Nano mission launched in May, 2007 by deptt of science and tech, currently 2nd phase is going on.
  • Loans to start ups on Nano mission
  • To encourage research in Nanotech national research awards have been initiated.

bundi-kishangarh-school-painting

 

Answer:

  • Miniature paintings are one of the many things that make us proud of our country’s rich cultural heritage. Rajasthan is one of the pioneer seats of miniature paintings in India. New schools of painting originated in Rajasthan and Central India in the 17th and 18th centuries.
  • Among these the important schools of paintings are Malwa, Mewar, Bundi- Kotah, Marwar and more. These paintings are created on a small scale on either cloth or paper. These works are known for their impeccable detailing.
  • Bundi painting is an important school of the Rajasthani style of Indian miniature painting that originated in the princely state of Bundi, located between Jaipur and Udaipur.
  • The blend of Mughal and Deccani art elements in Bundi style are unique. Bundi paintings excelled in its illustrations of Krishna-Lila and Rasikapriya. Besides these the other themes that these paintings depict are Nayaka- Nayika Bheda, Baramasa, Harem or Zanana, Hunting and Portraits.
  • The first set of Bundi miniatures, a depiction of Indian Ragas, was painted at Chunar. A painting showing Bhairavi Ragini, in the Allahabad Museum is one of the earliest examples of Bundi painting.

Explain the causes and Phases of Bijolia movement? 

The Bijolia movement was a peasant movement in the Bijolia Jagir of the former Mewar state (in present-day Rajasthan in India) against excessive land revenue exactions. Originating in the former Jagir (feudal estate) of Bijolia (near the town of Bijolia in Bhilwara district), the movement gradually spread to neighbouring Jagirs. Leadership to the movement was provided, at different times, by Sitaram Das, Vijay Singh Pathik, and Manikya lal Verma. The movement continued till 1941 after a bitter struggle lasting about half a century, gained national attention and resisted state oppression.

Causes of movement:

Excess land revenue and other taxes were the main cause. Rao salwal kishan singh ji started to collect Lagat (a kind of taxes) collected in extraordinary situation were become common affair.

Movement went through three phases which are summarised as follows:

Ist Phase (1897-1915)

In 1897, a delegation of peasants consisting of Nanji Patel of Berisal and Thakari Patel of Gopal Niwas went to Udaipur and attempted, in vain, to get an audience with the Maharana.

The concessions granted in 1904 did not last. In 1906, Prithvi Singh ascended to the Jagir and withdrew the concessions granted in 1904 and instructed officials to collected increased taxes. Failing to get a hearing from the Jagirdar, some peasants chose not to cultivate their lands and migrated to neighboring Gwalior and Bundi.

2nd phase (1915-1923)

In 1916, war fund contributions were further imposed on the peasants who lead to renewed dissatisfaction. It was in 1916 that Bhoop Singh alias Vijai Singh Pathik arrived in Bijolia and organized the peasants under the Bijolia Kisan Panchayat to oppose payments to the war fund and other taxes.

Leaders of the Bijolia movement attempted to obtain the support of the Indian National Congress (INC).In December 1919, Pathik succeeded in putting a resolution before the INC in support of the Bijolia peasants, but the resolution failed, largely because the INC leadership disfavored agitation in the princely states.

Finally, the Bijolia Agreement was signed on February 11, 1922. The agreement brought about the following changes: reduction in amount of talwar bandhi, no taxes when there was no cultivation, reduction in chatoondtax tax and land revenue, etc.

3rd phase (1923-1941)

By 1928, there was a general complain among the peasants of Bijolia that the agreement of 1922 had been violated by the Jagirdar. The peasants also complained that taxes on unirrigated lands were very high and Jagir authorities were interfering in the affairs of the Bijolia Kisan Panchayat.

 

Examine the role of Praja Mandal Movements in Rajasthan’s political awakening. What was the role of Smt. Vijaya Bahin Bhavsar?

In 1927, the All India States People’s Conference was held in Bombay after which the congress allowed people from different Princely States to join the party and the Indian freedom Struggle. In 1927 itself, the Akhil Bhartiya Desi Rajya Lok Parishad or All India Native States Public Council was established in Bombay and Vijay Singh Pathik became its chairperson. In Rajasthan, Rajputana Desi Lok Parishad or Rajputana Native States Public Council was established. These councils laid the foundation for Praja Mandal movement in Rajasthan.

Nature of the Praja Mandal Movements:

  • The people of Praja Mandal fought against the Feudalism and colonialism.
  • The people of Praja Mandal movement fought against their feudal princes and the British administration simultaneously for their rights.
  • The main demand of the Praja Mandal movements was the democratic (fundamental) rights.

Activities of Praja Mandal Movements:

The people of the Praja Mandal Movements implemented the constructive programmes of the Indian National Movement in their princely states.

They established schools, used Khadi, encouraged cottage industries and started agitation against the Untouchability.

Contribution of Praja Mandal:

The Praja Mandal movement not only created a political awakening among the people in the Indian States but also fought for their rights, their share in the government and their dynamic participation in the future political set up of the country. Other contributions included:

  • Improvement in Education
  • Rise of social equality
  • The most important contribution of this organisation was to break the insularity of the peasant movements by linking them with one another in different princely states, as well as with peasant movements in British India.

buddhism-jainism-painting

JAINISM AND BUDDHISM

  • 6th century was a period of intellectual awakening
  • Existed to reformed the socio – religious organizations
  • The aim of these religions is to remove the superstitious beliefs, unwanted religious rituals and the caste discrimination
  • Gautama Buddha was the founder of Buddhism

JAINISM

  • In Jainism, 24 Tirthankaras were worshipped.
  • The first Tirthankara was Adhinathar, who was known as Rishabadeva
  • Vardhamana Mahavira is the last Tirthankara. (24th)
  • Vardhamana Mahavira lived during B.C.534 – B.C.462
  • His father was Siddhartha
  • His mother was Trisala.
  • Wife was Yasodha
  • Performed penance for 12 years
  • He treated both joy and sorrow equally
  • Jian” which means the “Conqueror”
  • People also called him as “Mahavira”.
  • Why are people born? Why do they die? What are the causes for their sufferings?
  • These were the important questions that arose in him

Previous birth

  • Mahavira never accepted this
  • Human beings are responsible for their own problems

Ahimsa

  • Should not harm any
  • Preached a restricted life
  • Principles of ‘Ahimsa’ or ‘Non-Violence’
  • Jains starved and subjected themselves to all bodily hardships.

Trade & Commerce

  • Should not wage war or do agriculture.
  • Trade and commerce was their occupation

Three Gems or Triratna

  • Right Knowledge
  • Right Knowledge
  • Right Action

The Five Doctrines

  • Ahimsa (Non-Violence
  • Satya (Truth)
  • Asatya (Non Stealing)
  • Aprigraha (Non-possession)
  • Brahmacharya (Celibacy

Kings who followed Jainism

  • Chandragupta Maurya
  • Kalingathu Karavelen
  • Koon Pandian
  • Mahendravarma Pallava I

Contribution of Jains to Tamil Literature:

  • Sillapathigaram
  • Chivgachinthamani,
  • Literature and Grammar works
  • Yapperungalaviruthi, Neminatham, Nannool, Agaporulvillakam, Naladiar, Nanmanikadikai, Pazhamozhi

Contribution of Jains to architecture:

  • Rajasthan – Dilwara temple at Mount Abu
  • Kajiraho – Chittoor, Ranakpur Temples of Jains

Sculpture

  • Udaiyagiri
  • Hathigumpa
  • Girnar
  • Saravanabelagola
  • Kazhugumala
  • The statue of Gomateswara at Shravanabelagola is at Karnataka

 

BUDDHISM

  • Gautama Buddha was the founder of Buddhism
  • Original name was Siddhartha
  • Lived during 563 B.C. – 483 B.C
  • Born at Kapilavastu in Nepal
  • Father, Suddhodhana belonged to the Sakya dynasty
  • Mother, Mayadevi died at the seventh day of his birth
  • Got married at the age of 16
  • Siddhartha, who was enlightened under a pipal tree at Gaya became Buddha.
  • The meaning of the word ‘Buddha’ is a person who knows what is good, what is bad and what is suffering.

Principles

  • Life is full of miseries
  • We should strive to overcome the sorrows by not being greedy
  • Not telling lies and not harming others.
  • Right speech and right livelihood
  • Opposed caste discrimination
  • Buddha’s principles on suffering are the Four Noble Truths
  • The principles on conduct are the ‘Eight Fold Paths

Four Noble Truths are

  • Life is full of sorrow
  • Desire is the cause of sorrow
  • Sorrow can be ended by giving up desire
  • The eightfold path is the way to end sorrow

Eight – Fold Paths to overcome desire

  • Right belief
  • Right speech
  • Right living
  • Right effort
  • Right thought
  • Right action
  • Right meditation

Buddhist monks

  • The organization of the monks was called as ‘Sangam’
  • The most important followers among King was Ashoka.

Jainism and Buddhism were at their zenith till the 6th century. Buddhism split into Hinayana and Mahayana

Hinayana

  • Accepted Buddha’s principles. No idol worship

Mahayana

  • Worshipped Buddha as God. Idol worship
  • Even today Buddhism is followed in Ceylon, Burma, Tibet, China, Japan and Thailand.
  • The kings who followed Buddhism, Ashoka, Kanishka and Harsha

Historical Monuments

  • The Jataka tales describes the history of Buddhism
  • The Jataka stories are depicted at Gaya, Sanchi and Bur cut
  • Anantha and Ellora Cave paintings, which are in Aurangabad at Maharastra describe the fame of Buddha
  • Gandhara art also belongs to Buddhism
  • The prayer halls of the Buddhist monks are called Chaityas
  • Their monasteries are called Viharas
  • They are of rock cut structures

Literature

The Buddhist religious texts are called Tripitakas.

  • Vinaya Pitaka

 

  • Sutta Pitaka

 

  • Abhidhamma Pitaka

 

Manimekalai and Kundalakesi are Buddhist literature.

The books written by Jain monks

  • Sillapathikaram, Nannool (Grammar)
  • Chivagacinthamani; Vallayapathi (Literature)
  • Religious text: Angas and Purvas.

Mahavamsa

  • A book of Sri Lanka says that Tripitakas was written during the reign of Vattakkamini Abayan
  • In Pali language it is called as Tripitakas which means three baskets.

Describe the socio-economic condition of Harappan civilisation?

Indus valley is an example of great civilisation flourishing in the pre Vedic era. The civilisation marks the zenith in terms of art, architecture and culture. Its magnanimous architecture depicts the vibrant social and culture life.

Social life: Cities were divided into two parts. One was citadel (for the nobles) and the other part was common city depicting the hierarchy in the social milieu. There was strong sense of fashion including cosmetics and jewellery and it was common for both men and women. Various household articles made of pottery; stone, shells, ivory and metal have been found at Mohenjodaro. Spindles, needles, combs, fish hooks, knives are made of copper. Children’s toys include little clay carts. Marbles, balls and dice were used for games.

Mother earth was worshipped as Goddess. Nature worshipping was prevalent with people believing in ghosts and spirits. Amulets were used to cast away bad spirits. Pashupati seal resembles the lord Shiva of Vedic era. Absence of temples is there.

Economic life:  There was a great progress in all spheres of economic activity such as agriculture, industry and crafts and trade. Indus valley was both agrarian and industrial economy.  Specialized groups of artisans include goldsmiths, brick makers, stone cutters, weavers, boat-builders and terracotta manufacturers. Bronze and copper vessels are the outstanding examples of the Harappan metal craft.

Internal trade was extensive with other parts of India. Foreign trade of barter type was mainly conducted with Mesopotamia, Afghanistan and Iran. Presence of seal in Mesopotamia testifies the trade links. Trade was of the barter type.

NASA-Horizon-mission

Answer:

NASA’s New Horizons probe is on course to fly by the Kuiper Belt object nicknamed Ultima Thule, which is at a distance of 6.6 billion kilometers from Earth. This event will set the record for the most distant object ever visited by a spacecraft.

About New Horizons Mission

  • New Horizons was launched on 19 January 2006, and has been travelling through space for the past nine years.
  • Just over a year after launch, it passed Jupiter and used the giant world’s gravity to boost its velocity, as well as making scientific observations. This boost shortened the time to reach Pluto by years.
  • The mission will complete what NASA calls the reconnaissance of the classical solar system, and it makes the U.S. the first nation to send a space probe to every planet from Mercury to Pluto. The probe has traveled more than 3 billion miles to reach Pluto.
  • New Horizon’s core science mission is to map the surfaces of Pluto and Charon, to study Pluto’s atmosphere and to take temperature readings.
  • The spacecraft was launched in 2006, before the big debate started over Pluto’s status as a planet. In August of that same year, the International Astronomical Union reclassified Pluto as a dwarf planet.

Important Facts

  • The Kuiper belt sometimes called the Edge worth–Kuiper belt is a region of the Solar System beyond the planets, extending from the orbit of Neptune (at 30 AU) to approximately 50 AU from the Sun. It is similar to the asteroid belt, but it is far larger—20 times as wide and 20 to 200 times as massive.
  • PPP is the need of the hour. Discuss the advantage attached with it? Give some example of PPP project in Rajasthan.

Rapid economic growth, growing urban population, increasing rural-urban migration, and all-round social and economic development have compounded the pressure on the existing infrastructure, and increased the demand–supply gap in most of the States. The Governments are experiencing increasing pressure from their citizens, civil society organizations, and the media to provide accessible and affordable infrastructure and basic services. Government is unable to meet the demands hence private sector participation is must.

PPP model is solution to above problem. The advantage attached with it is numerous:

  • It has a huge potential to bridge infrastructure gap
  • PPP also offers efficiency gains and return on investment increases.
  • Efficient use of resources
  • Modern and state of art technology
  • Project designing with operational efficiency
  • Faster implementation, reduced lifecycle costs and optimal risk allocation
  • Low logistics cost, enhance competitiveness

The PPP Cell created under the Planning Department in the year 2007-08, is the State Nodal agency to coordinate efforts of the State Government regarding projects entailing Public-Private Participation. It serves as the repository of all the information relating to PPP in the State including best practices, guidelines, schemes etc.

Example of PPP project are

  • Ring road project, Jaipur
  • International convention centre at Mansarovar
  • Jaipur street lighting system project
  • Jaipur metro rail project phase-II
  • Development of solar power park projects
  • Run-a PHC and attached sub centre

Question- Why was the Gadgil Committee set up? If govt. accepts the recommendations of this report there should not be Kerala disaster. Analyze

Answer:-

The floods in Kerala have brought the focus back on an almost forgotten 2011 Madhav Gadgil report on the Western Ghats, what are the recommendations of this report?

Answer: – The floods in Kerala have brought the focus back on an almost forgotten 2011 report on the Western Ghats that had made a set of recommendations for preserving the ecology and biodiversity of the fragile region along the Arabian Sea coast

Madhav Gadgil, lead author of the report has publicly argued that had the report’s suggestions been implemented by the concerned state governments, the scale of the disaster in Kerala would not have been as huge as it is.

Why was the Gadgil Committee set up?

In February 2010, then Environment Minister in Tamil Nadu organised mainly by those associated with Save the Western Ghats group. Speakers pointed to threats to the ecosystem from construction, mining, industries, real estate, and hydropower.

Environment Ministry set up the Western Ghats Ecology Expert Panel under Gadgil.

The panel was asked to make an assessment of the ecology and biodiversity of the Western Ghats and suggest measures to conserve protect and rejuvenate the entire range that stretches to over 1500 km along the coast, with its footprints in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

What did the Gadgil Committee say?

It defined the boundaries of the Western Ghats for the purposes of ecological management.

It proposed that this entire area be designated as ecologically sensitive area (ESA).

Within this area, smaller regions were to be identified as ecologically sensitive zones (ESZ) I, II or III based on their existing condition and nature of threat.

It proposed to divide the area into about 2,200 grids, of which 75 per cent would fall under ESZ I or II or under already existing protected areas such as wildlife sanctuaries or natural parks.

The committee proposed a Western Ghats Ecology Authority to regulate these activities in the area.

Major recommendations of Madhav Gadgil Committee:

  • Ban on the cultivation of genetically modified in the entire area
  • Plastic bags to be phased out in three years
  • No new special economic zones or hill stations to be allowed
  • Ban on conversion of public lands to private lands, and on diversion of forest land for non-forest purposes in ESZ I and II
  • No new mining licences in ESZ I and II area
  • No new dams, thermal power plants or large-scale wind power projects in ESZ I
  • No new polluting industries in ESZ I and ESZ II areas
  • No new railway lines or major roads in ESZ I and II areas
  • Strict regulation of tourism

Cumulative impact assessment for all new projects like dams, mines, tourism, housing

Phase-out of all chemical pesticides within five to eight years in ESZ I and ESZ II

What was the need for the subsequent Kasturirangan Committee?

None of the six concerned states agreed with the recommendations of the Gadgil Committee, which submitted its report in August 2011.

In August 2012, then Environment Minister constituted a High-Level Working Group on Western Ghats under Kasturirangan to “examine” the Gadgil Committee report in a “holistic and multidisciplinary fashion in the light of responses received” from states, central ministries and others.

Its report revealed that of the nearly 1,750 responses it had examined 81% were not in favour of the Gadgil recommendations. In particular, Kerala had objected to the proposed ban on sand mining and quarrying, restrictions on transport infrastructure and wind energy projects, embargos on hydroelectric projects, and inter-basin transfer of river waters, and also the complete ban on new polluting industries.

Recommendations of Kasturirangan Committee:

  • A ban on mining, quarrying and sand mining
  • No new thermal power projects, but hydro power projects allowed with restrictions
  • A ban on new polluting industries
  • Building and construction projects up to 20,000 sq m was to be allowed but townships were to be banned
  • Forest diversion could be allowed with extra safeguards

Kerala flood is a lesson worth of learning for India’s disaster management system. India, having more than 7500 km of coastline, should have a strong disaster early warning and management system.

Cooperation between the states can create an expert and integrated national structure, to manage any kind of natural disaster.

The Kerala disaster essentially has been caused by extreme rainfall. Since the 2013 Uttarakhand flooding, such extreme rainfall events have led to one disaster-like situation in India every year

Even in the Uttarakhand disaster, uncontrolled construction, large hydropower plants and deforestation were assessed to have aided the scale of destruction

There is now a need to learn lessons from past tragedies and increase the resilience of disaster-struck areas through sustainable and long-term development that would involve minimal intervention in natural processes. There was an urgent need for corrective action.

The Madhav Gadgil Report and The Sendai Framework for disaster risk reduction(2015-2030) must be consider while planning and implementing and completely involving adopting integrated and inclusive institutional measures.

To work towards preventing vulnerability to disaster, increase preparedness for response and recovery and strengthen resilience by inclusion of private sector and local population to prevent such mishaps in the future.

 

Q.- Recently RBI released report regarding demonetization, whether demonetization helped in curbing black money? Critically analyze

Answer:-

The issue of demonetization is back in the news due to RBI report highlighting that 99.2% of 500 and 1000 Rs notes in circulation have found their own back in Banking System.

Critically examine – you need to do is look at the good and bad of the topic in fair manner.

 Bring out the findings of RBI report and assess what it implies.

Discuss the rationale given that suggests that demonetization has been moderately successful in tackling black money – increasing tax base, formalization of economy.

Discuss why demonetization was an abject failure in tackling black money. Highlight reasons such as logistical difficulty in penalizing all those who converted unaccounted money into legal tender, demonetization worked as an unintended amnesty scheme etc.

Examine the other impacts of demonetization which negated any small gains that were made – slow down in GDP, loss of jobs etc.

Conclusions – Give a fair and balanced view on the success/failure of demonetization.

 

  1. Describe the historical background of Bundi and Kishangarh School of rajasthan paintings and assess the role of Rabindra Nath Tagore in formulation of a new form of Painting.
  2. Examine the role of Praja Mandal Movements in Rajasthan’s political awakening. What was the role of Smt. Vijaya Bahin Bhavsar?
  3. Why the process of preparation of National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam under the direct supervision of the Supreme Court. How far NRC can resolve the issues? Critically examine the consequences of such an exercise.
  4. What is “Pinch to Move”? Analyse the Entrepreneurship promotion in the country and the efforts by government in this regard?
  5. What are the Features and significance of the NASA’s New Horizons mission?
  6. Sexual Harassment of Women and Minor girls at Workplace, shelter homes, school, and colleges are increasing in country. Comment on the role of government and public. What is the ease of Living index and its significance?
  7. Who are Ulighurs and why they are not happy with the Chinese government? Critically examine the Ethnic conflicts in China and its relevance for the India.
  8. Difference between Brahmo Samaj and Arya Samaj what was their role in socio-religious movements for Indian independence?
  9. What are the issues and problem faced by Tribes of Rajasthan? What is government stance to improve their socio-economic life? Give any two suitable examples.
  10. What is a Money Bill, and how does it different from a Financial Bill? The Constitution says the decision of the speaker shall be final in deciding which bill is money bill. Should this provision be amended? Write your Comment.
  11. What are inscriptions? How do they help us know about ancient India? Write short notes on Ghosundi and Junagarh inscription.
  12. The Government of India Act of 1935 made provision for a Federal Court. How different is today’s Supreme Court in compared to the then Federal Court?
  13. Which are the forts of Rajasthan recognised in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site? The Rajput style of architecture and paintings assimilated the regional influences but at the same time maintained their individuality, through the course of time. Comment
  14. How did the 1857 Revolt affect various aspects in Rajasthan of India’s struggle for Independence?
  15. What are the Concept and functions of educational management in Rajasthan? Write short notes on EMIS, SMC, CTE, DIET and RTBB.
  1. What are the possible drivers of income growth for farmers in India? Write short notes on Farmers movement in Rajasthan.
  2. What are the recommendations of Committee on Doubling Farmers’ Income (DFI)?
  3. Why implementing police reforms are important key to prevent and reduce crimes in India. Critically analyse
  4. Write short notes:
  1. Why Cuban Missile Crisis during the Cold War?
  2. How did the Vietnam War impact USA?
  3. Why do you think the 1857 Revolt failed in defeating the British?

20. The major characteristics of eighteenth-century India was therefore the weakening of the centralized Mughal Empire and a dispersal of political power across the regions. Examine

  1. What is Jal Marg Vikas Project? Discuss the Ram Setu Controversy and the stance of Supreme Court on it.
  2. Examine the Youth Development Index 2017 and tell how is helpful for policymakers.
  3. How dust storms are formed? Examine the impact of climate change in formation of dust storms in Rajasthan?
  4. What are origin of Monsoon winds and explain the role of El Nino on Monsoon circulation.
  5. Why is Jainism known a transtheistic religion? What are similarity and differences in Jain and Buddha philosophy?
  6. Why the Upanishads are also called Vedanta?
  7. Mention the name of major canal built by Firoz shah Tughlaq. Describe the three coins prevalent in Vijayanagar Empire.
  8. Battle of Khanwa paved the way for the establishment of Mughal rule in India. Explain
  9. Write short notes on:

Ekta

Mansabdari

Ashtapradhan of Shivaji

Ashoka’s policy of Dhamma

30. What are the six orthodox schools of Hindu philosophy? What are the Difference between Sankhya, Yoga, Nyaya and Vaisheshika?

  1. Discuss the significance of Individual Satyagraha in Indian freedom movement. Why did Congress working committee decide to suspend Individual Satyagraha?
  2. Trace the evolution of India and Pakistan post-partition. What are the reasons for the apparent disparities?
  3. Compare the accession of the three princely states – Kashmir, Junagarh and Hyderabad- to India.
  4. What are the differences between Pahari School of Painting and Mughal school of Painting?
  5. The modern power balances as we see today is the result of Second World War. Critically analyze this statement.
  6. It was once widely believed that coalition politics is a reality and modern India has to accept this fact. But last national election disproves this belief. Critically analyze.
  7. What is imperialism? Analyze how imperialism triggered the First World War?
  8. India is known for its diversity – religion, languages, culture, races – there seems nothing in common. What unities India then?
  9. Without Sardar Patel, there would have been no unified India. Critically analyze.
  10. National emergency is one situation when India shifts from her federal characteristics and assumes unitary shape. Analyze the situations of national emergencies in India and examine why the emergency declared in 1975 is a black spot on Indian democracy.
  11. Jayprakash Narayan left an indelible impression in the country’s post-Independence history by occupying a central place in its political affairs. Comment
  12. What was the mandate of Mandal Commission? Critically analyze the impact of implementing the recommendations of Mandal commission in post-independent India.
  13. What is the significance of Nataraja pose in Indian culture? How is Abhayamudra connected to Nataraja?
  14. the most common theme of the Miniature painting of India comprises of the Ragas. Elaborate.
  15. The Cuban missile crisis had all potentials to explode into a full scale nuclear war. Trace the historical circumstances which led to Cuban Crisis. How did the crisis end?
  16. The Russian revolution had its roots in First World War the revolution had actually affected the result of First World War. Analyze how Russian revolution influenced world history.
  17. Trace the reasons for the major peasant movements in India. What were the outcomes?
  18. The nation remembers Subhash Chandra Bose as a brave soldier who devoted his entire life to his country, so that his fellow brothers and sisters breathe the air of freedom, liberty and dignity. Comment
  19. Distinguish between the policy of ring fence and subsidiary alliance. What were the principles of subsidiary alliance?
  20. let every Indian consider himself to be a free man”, Gandhi declared in his fiery “Do or Die” speech the day the Quit India Movement was declared. But Quit India Movement didn’t get same response from all quarters of India. Trace the attitude of different sections of people and political parties towards Quit India Movement.