ART-CULTURE PRACTICE QUESTION:RAJASTHAN

RAJASTHAN GK PRACTICE PAPERS

Who wrote Upmiti Bharva Prancha Katha?

Sidhha Rishi             2- Vigrah Raj

Somdeva                   4. Kumbha

Ans-1

Who wrote drama named Harkaili?

Sidhha Rishi            2- Vigrah Raj Chauhan

Kumbha                   4. Somdeva

Ans-2

Who wrote Prithvi Raaj Vijay?

Kumbha 2. Somdeva

Jayanak 4. Sidhha Rishi

Ans-3

Who wrote treatise of Jai Deva’s Geet Govinda and a book on musicology – Sangeet Raj?

Kumbha          2. Jayanak

Sanga              4. Somdeva

Ans-1

Bharatvarsh war Bahubali Ghor written by

Vijrasen Suri              2- Asig

Shalibhadra Suri     4.Hemraj

Ans-1

Bharateshwar Bahubali raas authored by?

Vijrasen Suri             2- Asig

Shalibhadra Suri    4.Hemraj

Ans-3

Jiyadarya Raas by

Vijrasen Suri               2- Asig

Shalibhadra Suri      4.Hemraj

Ans-2

Padmavati Chaupai by

Vijhana                         2.  Jinprabha Suri

Shalibhadra Suri      4.Hemraj

Stulibhadra Phag written by

Vijhana                   2. Jinprabha Suri

Shalibhadra Suri    4.Hemraj

Ans-2

Who wrote Gyan Manjari?

Vijhana                      2. Jinprabha Suri

Shalibhadra Suri      4.Hemraj

Ans-1

Which of the following called Bhushan of Rajasthan?

Ramnath Kavya              2-Swarup Das

Atyudhan Mahariya      4- Surya Mal Mishran

Ans-4

Who constructed Gopinath temple inside the Churu fort?

Kushal Singh                2. Shiv singh

Surat singh                    4. None of the above

Ans-2

Consider the following Statement and choose the right answer:

It is inhabited from at least the 2nd century BC.

It is dramatically positioned between two rivers, the Chambal and Bamani.

It contains five tanks, temples to Devi Bhim Chauri, Shiva, and Ganesh. The present fort is around 260 years old and was built in the 1740s.

Rana Kumbha Palace             2.Bhainsrorgarh Fort

Padmini’s Palace                    4. Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-2

In which of the following place the brave Rani Padmini performed an act of Jauhar along with other women during an attack of Khilji?

Rana Kumbha Palace                    2.Bhainsrorgarh Fort

Padmini’s Palace                           4. Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-1

Consider the following Statement and choose the right answer:

This is the largest fort in Asia.

The Fort is strategically located on the top of a high hilly outcrop of the Aravallis about 180 m above the plains of the valley drained by the Berach River.

The fort also contains Gaumukh Reservoir, which a deep tank is fed by a spring.

Rana Kumbha Palace 2.Bhainsrorgarh Fort

Padmini’s Palace 4. Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-4

Which of the following place where Kipling wrote ‘Kim’?

Rana Kumbha Palace       2.Sukh Mahal

Taragarh Fort                   4.Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-2

Consider the following Statement and choose the right answer:

It was constructed by Rao raja Bair Singh in 1354 on a hilltop 1426 feet high.

in the centre of the fort is located Bhim Bhurj on which was once mounted a particularly large cannon called Garbh Gunjam, or ‘Thunder from the Womb’.

The fort includes Hazari Darwaza, Haathi Pol, Nau Dhaan, Darikhana, Chatra Mahal, and Badal Mahal & Moti Mahal.

Rana Kumbha Palace     2.Sukh Mahal

Taragarh Fort              4.Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-3

RAJASTHAN GK MOCK TEST PAPERS

The red sandstone construction is a glowing example of this stunning architecture. The palace is situated in the thick of forest and you could view migratory birds flock in great numbers.

Identify the Place?

Rana Kumbha Palace      2.Gajner Place

Taragarh Fort              4.Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-2

Consider the following Statement and choose the right answer:

This Palace was built by Maharaja Ganga Singh in the year 1902 in memory of his father Maharaja Lal Singh Ji.

The design was conceptualized by Sir Swinton Jacob.

The first floor of the Palace houses Sadul Singh Museum.

The rare artifacts, Georgian paintings, and the photographs seen here stand proof of the interests and the heroics of the three kings namely Maharaja Ganga Singh, Sadul Singh and Karni Singh.

Lalgarh Palace                  2.Gajner Place

Taragarh Fort                  4.Chittorgarh Fort

Ans-1

Junagarh Fort was constructed in the year 1588 A.D by?

Raja Suraj Mal              2. Maharaja Ganga Singh

Maharaja Lal Singh     4 Raja Rai Singh

Ans-4

Who wrote the Prithviraj Raso?

Chandbardai                2. Gadan Shivdas

Narpati Nath                4- Shridhan

Ans-1

Achaldas Khichi RI Vachanika written by?

Chandbardai              2. Gadan Shivdas

Narpati Nath             4- Shridhan

Ans-2

Visaldeo raas written by?

Chandbardai 2. Gadan Shivdas

Narpati Nath 4- Shridhan

Ans-3

Who wrote the Ranmall Chanda?

Chandbardai                 2. Gadan Shivdas

Narpati Nath                4- Shridhan

Ans-4

Who translated Geeta, Patanjali’s Yogasutra into Mewari language?

Maharaja Chatur Singh             2.Atyudhan

Chandra Singh                            4.Meghraj Mukul

Ans-1

Who wrote Veer Satsai?

Maharaja Chatur Singh        2.Atyudhan

Chandra Singh                      4.Meghraj Mukul

Ans-2

Chandra Singh wrote Kah-Mukrani & the famous book – Badli in which year?

1950             2. 1960

1940            4. 1938

Ans-3

Who composed poem Sainani?

Maharaja Chatur Singh         2.Atyudhan

Chandra Singh                          4.Meghraj Mukul

Ans-4

Identify the Festival to consider below statements:

Worship of Eser ji & Gauri ji made of clay.

16 days festival, Main Celebration: Jodhpur, Jaipur, Udaipur, Kota

Kaila Devi           2 Karni Mata

Gangaur            4. Lakhi Mela

Ans-3

Find out the Incorrect Match:

Karni Mata Mela from Shukla – 1st -10th

Lakhi Mela Chaitra Shuka 1st – Vaisakha Krishna 3rd

Kaila Devi Mela Krishna 12th –Shukla 12th

Hari Mela in Alwar Shravana

Ans-4

The camel festival is organised by which department in January every year in Bikaner?

The Department of Tourism

The Archeological department

Department of Art and Culture

Department of Animals

Ans-1

This fair is held every year in January-February and is a trading fair for cattle and camels.

Cattle Fair Bikaner                 2. Cattle fair Nagaur

Cattle Fair Luniawas              4.  Jodhpur cattle fair

Ans-2

Find out the incorrect match:

Teej Festival Jaipur

Summer Festival Mount Abu

Mahavir Ji Fair Karauli

Kaila Devi Fair Bharatpur

Ans-4

Chandrabhaga Fair, This three-day fair is held in November or December at which place?

Jhalrapatan              2. Chhabra

Bundi                          4. Baran

Ans-1

Which of the following is matching incorrectly?

Gair Dance Bhil community

Chari Dance Gujjar Community

Kachhi Ghodi Marwar

Terah Taali Kamada tribes

Ans-3

Which of the following Fort is associated with 2nd Jauhar?

Siwana Fort, Barmer

Lohagarh Fort, Bharatpur

Nahar Garh Fort, Baran

Shergarh Fort, Baran

Ans-1

Consider the Following Statement and choose the right answer:

The Chauhan Vanshi Dhandhel Rajput Mukutmani Dev constructed this fort in the 1521 A.D.

This is situated in the dense forest area on the high mountain ranges and is surrounded by Kundakoh valley, waterfalls and a lake.

The Topkhana (artillery) has Nawalbaan tope (cannon), Barudkhana and some temples in the forts are still secure.

Neemrana Fort, Alwar    2.Shergarh Fort, Baran

Shahbad Fort, Baran      4. Nahar Garh Fort, Baran

Ans-3

Match the following:

Kanhadade            A) Jallah

Bhandari Vyas     B) Padmanabh

Buddhi Raso        C) Hammirayan

Binhai raso          D) Mahesdas

1-A 2-B 3-C 4-D

1-B 2-C 3-A 4-D

1-C 2-D 3-B 4-A

1-D 2-A 3-C 4-B

Ans-2

Who wrote Vansh Bhaskar & Veer Satsai?

Ramnath Kavya                   2-Swarup Das

Atyudhan Mahariya          4- Surya Mal Mishran

Ans-4

Different areas in Rajasthan are famous for Different Color Stones. Identify the incorrect match

      Place                            Stones:

Dungarpur                  Green Black

Dholpur                           Red

Bharatpur                       Pink

Makrana                         Blue

Ans-4

Find Out the wrongly matched:

Sculpture art of Sangmarmar Stone – Jaipur

Meenakari on Sangmarmar stone – Jaipur

Picchikari on Sangmarmar stone- Beawar

Sangmarmar mines – Makrana

Ans-3

Harji Village in Jalore and Banuravta village in Nagaur is famous for?

Terracotta            2. Blue Pottery

Sculpture              4. Marble

Ans-1

Which place in Rajasthan is famous for Meenakari on glass?

Talwandi                     2. Raitwali

Sanganer                   4. Kolayat

Ans-2

Which place is famous for Dabu Print?

Sawai madhopur – Wax is used as Dabu

Balotara – Soil/Mud is used as Dabu

Bagru & Sanganer – Bighan made from wheet is used as Dabu

All the Above

Ans-4

Consider the following statements and choose the right answer:

This art is minute painting on glass using gold.

Glass used is colored Belgium glass.

Different colors are used to make it attractive

The art is limited to Pratapgarh

Thewa Art           2. Persian Art

Usta Art               4. Mewari Art

Ans-1

Amber, Jaipur, Sehkhawati and Uniara styles of painting is known as?

Marwari               2. Mughal

Pahari                 4. Dundhad

Ans-4

Which is the famous folk dance of the Bhils?

Gavri

Swag

Tamaasha

Ramesh

Ans-1

Gopa ji Bhatt Associate with which folk dance forms of Rajasthan?

Tamaasha

Swag

Rants

Gimmick

Ans-1

Charbait, which is the popular singing style of which place of Rajasthan?

Jaisalmer

Tonk

Bamboo

Sriganganagar

Ans-B

Cama-Meena, Kaal-Keer, Een Gujjar, Mian Shan, and Nahar etc.?

is the character of Gori who is versatile in dance

are small plays that are staged in the Ganwar festival.

is the festival of Gawri festival which plays musical instruments

is the main character of Gawari Natya

Ans-2

Which is the most popular gimmick in Rajasthan?

Bharatpur

Bikaner

Kota

Barmer

Ans-1

Art of the Art of Rajasthan appearing in many nations of the world because of?

Janikilal

Uday Shankar

Devi Lal Samar

Purushottam

Ans-1

The south-east gate of Rajasthan is the fort?

Gagaron

Chittor

Ranthambore

Taragarh

Ans-2

Which of the fort is like the shape of a whale fish?

A) Chittor

B) Kumbhalgarh

C) Ranthambore

D) Mehrangarh

Ans-A

Which is the largest living fort of Rajasthan?

A) Mehrangarh

B) Jaisalmer

C) Chittor

D) Kumbhalgarh

Ans-C

Which fort is called the Sampur of the forts?

A) Chittor

B) Kumbhalgarh

C) Ranthambore

D) Jaisalmer

Ans-A

Which fort is called Durgadharaja?

A) Chittor

B) Mehrangarh

C) Waste

D) Ranthambore

Ans-D

Who gave Bappa Rawal the title of Kalbhoj?

A) Colonel Todd

B) Dr. Dasrath Sharma

C) Smith

D) Hirachand Ojha

Ans-D

Who built the temple of Mira at Chittor Fort?

A) Banveer

B) Uday Singh

C) Kumbha

D) Mokal

Ans-C

Shivaji’s Kuldevi Tulja Bhavani Temple is in which fort?

A) Amer

B) Jaigarh

C) Chittor

D) Ranthambore

Ans-C

Where is the canopy of Raidas Ji?

A) Chittor

B) Jaigarh

C) Amer

D) Nagaur

Ans-A

Who is the maker of Vijay pillar constructed by Kumbha?

A) Jaita

B) Atri Bhat

C) Mahesh Bhatt

D) Mandan

Ans-A

The umbrella of Bagh Singh is?

A) Padal Pol

B) Ganesh Pol

C) Rampol

D) Bhairav ​​Poll

Ans-A

What was the name of the horse of Maihaji Mangalia?

Kibad kabad

Kesar Kalami

Lilan

Leela

Ans-A

Who is worshiped in Himachal Pradesh as Balkanath?

Kesariya Kunwar ji

B bagga ji

Rupnath ji

Harbuji

Ans-C

Sheikh Salim Chishti was disciples of?

Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti

Pir of Narhad

Pir Fakhruddin

Rajjab

Ans-B

Which is known as the Khajurao temple of Mewar,?

Ambika’s Mata temple

Temple of Nakti Mata

Temple of Aawad Mata

Shitla Mata Temple

Ans-A

Leave a Reply