(MCQs) Appointments Current Affairs 2023 | India & World Latest Appointments

Be it Pre, Mains, or Interview, knowledge of current affairs is paramount for all UPSC aspirants. As you must know, questions are also based on the latest government appointments in all competitive exams. (MCQs) Appointments Current Affairs 2023 | India & World Latest Appointments. 1) Who has been appointed as the new chief secretary of Jammu … Read more

[THE WINNER] Most Important Current Affairs MCQs (January – September) 2023: Useful for UPSC and PSC Prelims exam preparation

[THE WINNER] Most Important Current Affairs MCQs (January – September) 2023: Useful for UPSC and PSC Prelims exam preparation. Current Affairs has an important role in the examinations conducted by Union Public Service Commission and State Public Service Commissions. It is necessary for the candidate to have knowledge of relevant information on issues of national … Read more

Which institution has established a ‘National Energy Management Centre’?

Q. Which institution has established a ‘National Energy Management Centre’? [A] REC Limited[B] REMC Limited[C] NITI Aayog[D] National Gas Exchange Answer: B [REMC Limited] Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Notes:REMC – a subsidiary of the RITES Ltd – has established the National Energy Management Centre (NEMC) at its … Read more

Which institution released the ‘World Tourism Barometer’ Report?

Q. Which institution released the ‘World Tourism Barometer’ Report? [A] UNICEF[B] UNWTO[C] UNDP[D] World Bank Answer: B [UNWTO] Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Notes:World Tourism Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations. According to the second UNWTO World Tourism Barometer of the year, international tourism is … Read more

Sanchar Saathi Portal, which was launched recently, is used for which activity?

Q. Sanchar Saathi Portal, which was launched recently, is used for which activity? [A] Grievance Redressal[B] Tracking Lost or Stolen Mobile[C] Nomination for Awards[D] GST Filing Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Answer: B [Tracking Lost or Stolen Mobile] Notes:The Department of Telecommunications, Government of India has finally launched … Read more

Where is the ‘Great Grandfather Tree’ located?

Q. Where is the ‘Great Grandfather Tree’ located? [A] India[B] China[C] Greece[D] Chile Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Answer: D [Chile] Notes:The “Great Grandfather” tree is currently in the process of being organized as the oldest tree in the world. Situated in Chile, this tree is believed to … Read more

Burachapori wildlife sanctuary is situated in which state/UT?

Q. Burachapori wildlife sanctuary is situated in which state/UT? [A] Assam[B] West Bengal[C] Odisha[D] Arunachal Pradesh Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Answer: A [Assam] Notes:Burachapori wildlife sanctuary is a protected area situated in Assam, on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River.The state government recently announced the plan … Read more

Which country is set to launch ‘NVS-01 Navigation Satellite’?

Q. Which country is set to launch ‘NVS-01 Navigation Satellite’? [A] USA[B] India[C] UAE[D] Russia Read more: Must Read Books for UPSC, State PSC and all other competitive exams Answer: B [India] Notes:NVS-01 Satellite is set to be launched by ISRO on May 29. It is a navigation satellite that will be launched aboard the GSLV … Read more

Samudra Shakti-23’ is a bilateral exercise conducted between India and which country?

Q. ‘Samudra Shakti-23’ is a bilateral exercise conducted between India and which country? [A] Sri Lanka[B] Indonesia[C] France[D] Israel Answer: B [Indonesia] Notes:Samudra Shakti-23 is a bilateral exercise between India and Indonesia. It is being held from May 14 to 19 this year.INS Kavaratti, indigenously designed and built ASW Corvette is participating in the 4th edition … Read more

Which country has invited Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi on a state visit?

Q. Which country has invited Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi on a state visit? [A] USA[B] Australia[C] Ukraine[D] China Answer: A [USA] Notes:State visit is a visit to foreign countries led by the head of the state or a government, acting in their sovereign capacity.Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to go to the US on … Read more

As per a new report, which country’s e-waste generation per person tripled over the last two decades?

Q. As per a new report, which country’s e-waste generation per person tripled over the last two decades? [A] USA[B] Canada[C] Australia[D] Germany Answer: B [Canada] Notes:A new study revealed that Canada’s e-waste has tripled over the last two decades. The e-waste generation per person has surged from 8.3 kilograms in 2000 to 25.3 kilograms in … Read more

The SCO Startup Forum 2023 was organised in which city?

Q. The SCO Startup Forum 2023 was organised in which city? [A] Mumbai[B] New Delhi[C] Mysuru[D] Hyderabad Answer: B [New Delhi] Notes:The third edition of the SCO startup forum was held recently. It was organized in New Delhi by the Department of Promotion for Industry and Internal Trade.It is aimed at expanding the startup interactions amongst … Read more

The World Health Organisation announced the end of the 10-month long global health emergency for which disease?

Q. The World Health Organisation announced the end of the 10-month long global health emergency for which disease? [A] Covid-19[B] MPox[C] Polio[D] Swine Flu Answer: B [MPox] Notes:MPox, also known as monkey pox, is a viral disease that spreads the direct contact with bloody fluids.The World Health Organisation (WHO) recently announced the end of the 10-month … Read more

Mpox (monkey pox)

The World Health Organization (WHO) announced that mpox is currently the preferred name for moneybox. Why was monkeypox renamed? Who is responsible for naming diseases? The World Health Organization (WHO) is responsible for giving new names to newly discovered diseases and existing diseases under the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) and the WHO Family of … Read more

Which country is the host of the 6th Indian Ocean Conference (IOC)?

Q. Which country is the host of the 6th Indian Ocean Conference (IOC)? [A] India[B] Sri Lanka[C] Bangladesh[D] Myanmar Answer: C [Bangladesh] Notes:The 6th Indian Ocean Conference (IOC) is being organized to bring together states and principal maritime partners of the region to discuss the prospects of regional cooperation for Security And Growth for All in … Read more