RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam General Studies Study Material in English. Rajasthan General Knowledge for RPSC RAS and all other competitive exams. we are providing you complete study notes/eBook here.

What you will get?

You will get set of 6-PDF:

  1. Geography of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ
  2. History of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ
  3. Art Culture and Heritage of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ
  4. Rajasthan Polity and Administration with Practice MCQ
  5. Economy of Rajasthan with Practice MCQ
  6. Rajasthan Current Affairs Year Book 2019

Click Here to download

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams

Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

Important Books for UPSC RPSC and Other Competitive Exams

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One Current Affairs Quarterly (June-August) 2019 Study Magazine in Hindi Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-Polity and Governance Special Issue  
Geography and Environment-Current Affairs 2019 Yearbook Special Issue   Current Affairs Rajasthan Yearbook 2019 For RPSC and RSMSSB Exams Current Affairs Question Bank March-July 2019
Current Affairs Study Notes January-August 2019 HSSC Haryana Police Constable 2019-20 Solved Test Paper HSSC Clerk Recruitment Exam 2019-20 Practice Solved Test Paper  
Half Yearly Current Affairs Question Bank: January – July 2019 Electrical Engineering Objective Question Bank for All Competitive Exams 500+ Current Affairs MCQ for All Competitive Exams 2019  
UPSC IAS Prelims last 10 years solved questions GS Paper-I Economy of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ Administrative Ethics-RPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2  
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-IV Ethics Integrity and Aptitude Complete Study Notes   RPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2 Study Notes RPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-I Study Notes
UPSC IAS Mains GS Paper-3 Study Notes with Practice Questions Revision Notes: Environment and Ecology IAS Prelims 2020: Art and Culture Revision Notes    
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes   Geography of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes- Hindi RPSC RAS Mains Art and Culture Practice Solved Question
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-I Complete Study Notes with Practice Questions   Art Culture and Heritage of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes History of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes
Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes   Geography of Rajasthan Study notes with MCQ 2000 Solved MCQ for IAS Preliminary Exam 2020:GS Paper-I
RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Test-3   RAS MAIN EXAM PRACTICE  TEST-2 RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Test-1
Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Practice Question   RAS MAINS EXAM ECONOMY SOLVED QUESTIONS Geography of Rajasthan Solved Question for RPSC RAS Mains Exam
History Of India Practice Question Bank   Indian Polity Question Bank eBook Geography of India Question Bank
general studies of Rajasthan

Rajasthan Current Affairs Yearbook-2019

Test Series: UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Ancient, Medieval and Modern History of Rajasthan

Geography of Rajasthan

Art, Culture and Heritage of Rajasthan

Polity and Administration of Rajasthan

Economy of Rajasthan

Current Affairs of Rajasthan from September-2018 to August-2019 for RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims & Mains, RSMSSB and Other Competitive Examinations conducted by government and Public sector undertakings.

The Importance of Current Affairs in competitive examinations is immense. This is the most critical part of Prelims as well as Mains or we can say objective or descriptive Exam. Aspirants should study in depth to understand the significance of current affairs for UPSC/PSC. In fact, all the questions in exams are drafted around current affairs.

UPSC/PSC usually does not ask direct and static questions from current affairs in Mains. Questions are written by combining current affairs with conventional knowledge. One interesting reason behind this type of strategy is to check the ability of correlation a candidate has.

The best part with current affairs questions asked in UPSC/PSC exams is that they can be solved without wasting time. One can score maximum marks in less time in this section of exam. Current affairs preparation for IAS/RAS keeps the aspirant updated and helps in having a balanced view about different issues.

Click here to download

Rajasthan Gk Test-1

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims, Lecturer, Sub-Inspector, Teachers and Other Govt Exams daily Practice MCQ.

1. When did Rajasthan came in to existence?

1. 20th march 1948                 2. 30th march 1949

3. 25th April 1949                  4- 26th Jan 1951    

 

Q.2 Total geographical area of Rajasthan State is?

1. 2, 90, 932 sq km                2. 3, 39, 293 sq km

3. 3, 32, 392 sq km                4.  3, 42, 239 sq km

Q.3 The area of Rajasthan is which percentage of Indian Territory?

1. 9.76%                                  2. 10.47%

3. 10.74%                                4. 11.05%

Q.4 Rajasthan is placed in which division of India?

1. North-western                  2. Western

3. North-eastern                    4. Northern

Q.5 The Tropic of Cancer passes through which district in Rajasthan?

1. Banswara               2. Sirohi

3. Jhalawar                 4. Dholpur

6. Who was the first governor of Rajasthan?

1. Gurumukh Nihal Singh

2. Sardar Hukum Singh

3. Basant Rao Patil

4. None of the above

7. Who was the first chairman of Rajasthan Assembley (Vidhan Sabha)?

1. Ramniwas Mirdha

2. Narottam Joshi

3. Lal Singh Shaktawat

4. None of the above

8. Who was the first chief justice of Rajasthan High Court?

1. K. N. Vanchu

2. K. K. Verma

3. 2. N. Jha

4. None of the above

9. Which one of the following was first implemented in Rajasthan?

1. Cooperative society

2. Public distribution system

3. President Rule

4. Panchayati Raj

10. Rajasthan state Archives is located at which place?

1. Bikaner

2. Jaipur

3. Jodhpur

4. Bharatpur

11. Which one of the following date, Rajasthan Public Service Commission Established?

1. 15-08-1950

2. 16-08-1949

3. 20-12-1952

4. 17-08-1952

12. Ajmer and Abu was the part of which Stage of the integration of Rajasthan?

1. First

2. Third

3. Fifth

4. Seventh

13. On March 25, 1948 which Princely state became part of Rajasthan Union?

1. Sirohi

2. Bharatpur

3. Pratapgarh

4. Alwar

14. Match the following:

Paleolithic Sites                                         Place

1 Lidder River                                    a   Rajasthan

2. Sohan valley                                       b. Punjab

3. Chittorgarh and Kota                       c.   Rajasthan

4. River Wagoon, Kadamli basins       d.  Kashmir

  1. 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d                        

  2. 1-b 2-c 3-d 4-a

 3. 1-d 2-b 3-c 4-a

 4. 1-c 2-a 3-b 4-d

15. Mesolithic human burials have been found at?

Identify the incorrect answer:

 1. Bagor                   Rajasthan

 2. Langhnaj             Gujarat

 3. Bhimbetka          Madhya Pradesh

 4. Mauda                 Haryana

16. The rock painting of Mesolithic period is found at?

Identify the incorrect answer:

1. Lakhudiyar         Uttarakhand

2. Tekkalkotta        Karnataka

3. Bhimbetka         Madhya Pradesh

 4. Adamagarh       Madhya Pradesh

 5. Pratapgarh        Rajasthan

6.  Mirzapur          Haryana

17. Mehrgarh is located on the bank of which River?

1. Indus                       2. Bolan

3. Saraswati                4. Mahi

18. Which is not the Indus Valley Site in Rajasthan?

   1. Kalibangan           2. Baror

   3. Karanpura            4. Rangpur

19. Identify the Place/Site which has the following features?

1. Most noteworthy is a cylindrical seal, depicting a female figure between two male figures, fighting or threatening with spears.

2. The best terracotta figure is that a charging bull which is considered to signify the “realistic and powerful folk art.

3. The cemetery was located to the west-southwest of the citadel.

4. The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist.

Which is the correct answer?

1.  Lothal (Gujarat)                       2.Kalibangan (Rajasthan)

3. Diamabad (Maharashtra)       4.Alamgirpur (U.P.)

20. Match The Following:

1. Ochre-Colored Pottery (OCP)      a. Ganga valley

2. Narhan culture                                   b. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan

 3. Ahar culture                                 c. Mewar region of Rajasthan

4. Kayatha and Malwa cultures       d. Maharashtra

5. The Jorwe culture                         e. western Madhya Pradesh

1. 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d 5-e

2.1-b 2-a 3-c 4-e 5-d

3. 1-c 2-b 3-d 4-a 5-e

4. 1-d 2-c 3-b 4-e 5-a

21. Identify the Place/Site/Culture name which has following features?

1. People lived in single, double & multi-roomed rectangular, square or circular houses.

2. Its Pottery is a Black-and-Red ware (BRW) with linear and dotted designs painted on it

3. Gilund, Ahar, Ojiyana and Balathal are its prominent sites.

Which is the correct answer?

1. Ahar-Banas Culture       2.OCP Culture

3. Kalibangan                         4. Dholavira

22. Match the following:

                 Districts                                 Mahajanapads

1.   Jaipur, Alwar & Bharatpur             Matsya Mahajanapads

2.   Bharatpur, Dholpur & Karauli         Kuru Mahajanapads

3.   Northern Alwar region              Saurasena Mahajanapads

Which is the correct answer?

1.   1-a 2-b 3-c

2.   1-a 2-c 3-b

3.   1-b 2-a 3-c

23. Match the Following:

       Capital                          Mahajanapads

1. Viratanagari           Saurasena Mahajanapads

2. near modern day Mathura      Kuru Mahajanapads

3. Indrapath                                 Matsya Mahajanapads

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

1.   1-a 2-b 3-c

2.   1-a 2-c 3-b

3.   1-b 2-a 3-c

4.   1-c 2-a 3-b

24. Where/who acknowledged the military might of the Yaudheyas?

1. Pāṇini’s Ashtadhyayi                  2. Ganapatha

3. Junagarh rock inscription          4.All

  • The region surrounding modern districts of Bikaner & Jodhpur was referred to as Jangaldesh during Mahajanpadas period.

25. Consider the following Statements and choose the right answer:

1. Maan Mori, of the Maurya dynasty was killed by him.

2. He belonged to Guhilot clan.

3. Born as Kalbhoj, was the founder of a dynasty, which later comes to rule Mewar.

1. Vyaghramukh               2. Nayachandra Suri

3. Bappa Rawal                4 Bahar Deo                

26. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. It is an archaeological site in Rajsamand district.

2. There are three major rivers in the area which include the Kothari, Banas, and Berach.

3. Excavation carried out at the site during 1959-60 by B.B.Lal revealed two mounds labeled as ‘eastern’ and ‘western’ mounds.

4. The site is part of Ahar-Banas Chalcolithic culture.

1. Balathal            2. Pachamta

3. Gilund             4. Ojiyana

27. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. It is an archaeological site of Ahar-Banas Culture located in Vallabhnagar Tehsil of Rajasthan.

2. It is located on banks of Katar River.

3. The site was discovered by V. N. Misra during a survey in 1962-63.

4. This ancient site was occupied during two cultural periods: the Chalcolithic and the Early Historic.

1. Gilund                      2. Ahar

3. Ojiyana                    4.  Balathal

28. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. Recently excavation was carried out at a village in Rajasthan, under a project called the Mewar Plains Archaeological Assessment.

2. It belongs to the Ahar-Banas culture in the Mewar region, which was contemporaneous with the early and mature Harappan culture.

3. Art facts such as perforated jars, shell bangles, terracotta beads, shells and the semi-precious stone lapis lazuli, different types of pottery and two hearths have been found during excavation.

1. Balathal          2. Pachamta

3. Gilund             4. Ojiyana

29. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. The site is located at source of river Kantali, which used to join river Drishadwati, near Soni-Bhadra on the north.

2. Historian R.L. Mishra wrote that, Red pottery with black portraiture was found which is estimated to be belonging to 2500–2000 BC was found when it was excavated in 1977.

3. It mainly supplied copper objects to Harappa.

1. Ganeshwar (Sikar)        2.  Jodhpura (Jaipur)

3. Noh (Bharatpur)          4. Sanari (Jhunjhunu)

30. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. This Kingdom played a great part in history of Northern India nearly for 500 years.

2. The King Nagabhatt I from this kingdom won Kannauj and established rule over most of Rajasthan.

3. The capital of their Kingdom was shreemal, which is old name of Bhinmal in Jalore.

Identify the Kingdom?

1. Western Satraps                               2. Rajput Kingdom

3. Vardhana                                            4. Gurjara Kingdom

31. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

 1. These people worshipped Fire and Fire was the main deity of the Sakas and Hunas as per theory of James Todd.

 2. This theory as put forward by Dr. DP Chatterjee says that it is a mixed race.

3. This theory was propounded by Gauri Shankar Ojha and says that those are NOT from the foreign origin and they are descendents of the mythological Khatriya Heroes like Rama.

4. This theory comes from the Prithvi of Chandrabhardai. According to this theory, those are the result of Yagya performed by Hrishi Vashistha at “Guru Shikhar” in Mount Abu.

1. Origin of Pratiharas               2. Origin of Rajputs

3. Origin of Rathores                 4. Origin of Chauhans

32. Arrange these Pratihars Kings as Historical in descending order

1. Harichandra           2. Kakka

3. Jhota                        4. Narabhatta

1.   1-2-3-4

2.   1-3-2-4

3.   1-4-3-2

4.   1-4-2-3

33. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. He was the founder of Bhinmal branch of Pratihara.

 2. He formed a triple alliance with Jaysimha & Bappa Rawal to defeat Arabs in Battle of Rajasthan

3. He was the first Pratihara ruler who occupied the Kanauj.

4. He defeated Dharmapala of Gauda country.

1. Raja Nagabhatt I                     2. Raja Nagabhatt II

3. Raja Mihir Bhoj                      4. Raja Mahendrapal

34. Who Constructed Harshnath Temple in Sikar?

1.   Durlabha-raja I

2.   Govinda-raja I

3.   Chandra-raja II

4.   Govindaraja II

35. Consider the following statement and choose the right answer:

1. He captured Multan and occupied whole of Sind in his subsequent expeditions.

2. He suffered defeat in the Battle of Kayadara (Gujarat), from ruler of Gujarat, Bhimdev Solanki II.

3. He attacked Punjab, and defeated Khusru Malik and added Malik’s empire to his dominions.

4. He proceeded towards India through the Khyber Pass and captured a fortress of Bathinda.

1. Qutub ud-din-Aibak          2. Mahmud Gazni

3. Mohd. Ghori                       4 Iltutmish

Answer Key: 

  1. 2
  2. 4
  3. 3
  4. 1
  5. 1
  6. 1
  7. 2
  8. 2
  9. 4
  10. 1
  11. 2
  12. 4
  13. 3
  14. 3
  15. 4
  16. 6
  17. 2
  18. 4
  19. 2
  20. 2
  21. 1
  22. 2
  23. 4
  24. 4
  25. 3
  26. 3
  27. 4
  28. 2
  29. 1
  30.  4
  31. 2
  32. 3
  33. 1
  34. 2
  35. 3

Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Practice Question: RAS Mains Exam

Click Here – Download

RPSC RAS/RTS Mains Exam Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Question.

Sample Preview:

  1. What is the Political Background of Rajasthan?
  2. What is unification?
  3. What is the role of Pro-term Speakers of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha?
  4. Briefly describe the Integration of Rajasthan
  5. What do you know about Greater Rajasthan?
  6. Write short notes on The Indian Councils Act, 1861
  7. Which are the important bodies in Rajasthan?
  8. What is Inter-State Council?
  9. What is the Composition of the inter-state Council?
  10. What is a no-confidence motion?
  11. What is the Legal Guardian of Cows?
  12. What is Special Category Status?
  13. Write short notes on the following:
  14. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
  15. # Powerof18 Campaign
  16. Constitution Day of India
  17. What are the recommendations of Punchhi Commission?
  18. What is the Composition of State Human Rights Commission?
  19. What are the Executive Powers & Functions of a Governor?
  20. Who is a ‘Citizen’ with reference to Citizen’s Charter?
  21. What do you know about United States of Rajasthan?
  22. What do you know about United States of Greater Rajasthan?
  23. What is State Re-organization Act (1956)?
  24. Write facts related to Unification Process of Rajasthan.
  25. Write short notes on The Regulating Act, 1773
  26. What is the role and function of Advocate General of Rajasthan?
  27. What do you know about Rajasthan Union?
  28. Whether Citizen’s Charter is legally enforceable?
  29. Write notes about Rajasthan State Commission for Women
  30. Write short notes on The Charter Act of 1813
  31. What are the Powers & Functions of Chief Minister of State?
  32. What are the power and functions of UPSC?
  33. Who elects the Council of Ministers?
  34. How is Council of Ministers formed?
  35. What was the immediate purpose of the Commission on Human Rights?
  36. What is the difference between Cabinet and Council of Ministers?
  37. Who can be investigated by the Lokpal?
  38. What is a Centre state relation in India?
  39. What are the eligibility conditions for Chief Minister?
  40. What does a whip do?
  41. Is Election Commission of India a constitutional body? Explain
  42. What is the Organizational Structure of the Election Commission?
  43. What type of cases is heard in High Court?
  44.  Write notes on the 73rd Constitutional Amendment act of 1992.
  45. The act says Gram Sabha as the foundation of the Panchayati Raj System. Analyse
  46. What is the Composition of Panchayats in Rajasthan?
  47. What is the Historical Background and types of Urban Local Government?
  48. What are the Constitutional Provisions of Urban Local Government?
  49. Write in detail about the Composition of Municipal Bodies.
  50. What is the role and functioning of Urban Local Government in Rajasthan?
  51. What are the Constitutional Provisions related to Composition of RPSC?
  52. What are the Powers & Functions of Rajasthan public service commission?
  53. Write notes on Advocate General of Rajasthan
  54. What is the role of State Legislature? How it formed?
  55. What is the Method of Abolition or Creation of a State Legislative Council?
  56.  What is the Citizenship Act 1955?
  57. Which countries of the world have Lokpal?
  58. What is the Composition of the Lokpal?
  59. What is the ordinance making power of the Governor?
  60. Write the name of three urban local bodies?
  61. A federal structure for India was 1st put forward by the?
  62. Which are the discretionary powers given to the Governor of a State?
  63. Which bodies, does the Chief Minister of a State hold membership?
  64. Who is an illegal immigrant?
  65. What is the issue with Article 35A?
  66. What is the difference between pardoning powers of president and governor?
  67. What is Inner Line Permit (ILP)?
  68. Which are the different types of state legislatures?
  69. What is the Composition of State Legislature?
  70. What are the Business Procedure Rules of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha?
  71. What do you know about United Rajasthan?
  72. Who can disqualify from the member of the Legislative Assembly or Legislative Council of a State?
  73. What is the Process of Passing of Bill?
  74. What is Election Code of Conduct?
  75. What are the Main/General Features of Lok Adalats?
  76. What is the main function of administration?
  77. What are the Powers and functions of Chief Secretary of State?
  78. What are the main objectives of Citizen’s Charter?
  79. What is the relation between Secretariat & Directorate?
  80. What are the functions & responsibilities of the District Collector?
  81. What is difference between local government and local self government?
  82. What was the Role and functions of Panchayats during Ancient and Medieval period in Rajasthan?
  83. Write about the Origin & Growth of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha.
  84. What are the power and functions of Rajasthan State Information Commission?
  85. Who is entitled for Free Legal Aid?
  86. What is the main purpose of Lok Adalat?
  87. Write short notes on Mewar Bhil Corps
  88. What are the advantages of Lok Adalat?
  89. What are the features of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir?
  90. What is interim budget?
  91. What is the difference between single citizenship and dual citizenship?
  92. Write short notes on Rajasthan Information Commission
  93. Write notes on History of Lokayukta in Rajasthan.
  94. What are the Aim & Objectives of Rajasthan State Commission for Women?
  95. What is the Composition of State Information Commission?
  96. Which are the recent initiatives taken by Rajasthan State Commission for Women?
  97. What is the aim of Chief Minister’s Advisory Council?
  98. Why Mewar Bhil Corps was created?
  99. What are the roles of Sub-Ordinate Courts in Rajasthan?
  100. What are the functions of Rajasthan State Legal Service Authority?
  101. What are the key features of Kamlesh Chandra Committee?
  102. What do you know about Cantonment Board Ajmer?
  103. What are the main power and functions of Revenue Board Ajmer?
  104. What do you know about Special Appeal?
  105. What is difference between fundamental rights and DPSP?
  106. What do you know about Social Accountability Bill of Rajasthan govt?
  107. What do you know about the formation of ‘Matsya Union’?
  108. What is the role of State Level Fair development Authority?
  109. Rajasthan Civil Services Appellate Tribunal
  110. What role do women play in Indian politics?
  111. Define the system of judicial review?
  112. Which circumstances, the Governor can reserve a state bill for the consideration of the President?
  113. What are the functions of the municipalities under 74th Amendment act?
  114. While appointing a Lokayukta, the Governor in most of the states consults?
  115. Which is the administrative function of a Village Panchayat?
  116. What is Appellate Tribunal against Benami Transactions?
  117. What are Denotified tribes?
  118. Why Delhi cannot be a full- fledged state?
  119. What are Government Bills?
  120. Define the following Terms
  121. Appropriation Bill
  122. Ballot
  123. Bill
  124. Budget
  125. Bulletin

119. Define the following terms:

  1. Calendar of Sittings
  2. Calling Attention
  3. Casting Vote
  4. Crossing the floor
  5. Demand for Grants

120. Define the following terms:

  1. Financial Business
  2. Half-an-Hour Discussion
  3. Leader of the Council
  4. Leader of the Opposition
  5. Leave of absence

121. Define the following terms:

  1. Motion of Thanks
  2. Naming a Member
  3. Ordinance
  4. Panel of Vice-Chairmen
  5. Papers laid on the Table
  6. Personal explanation

   122. Write short notes on the following financial committees?

  1. Public Accounts Committee
  2. Public Undertakings Committee

123. Define the following terms:

  1. Point of Order
  2. Precincts of Rajya Sabha
  3. Private Members’ Resolution
  4. Prorogation
  5. Putting the Question
  6. Question Chart

124. Define the following Terms

(1) Act

 (2) Ad hoc Committee

(3) Adjournment of Debate

 (4) Adjournment of the sitting of the House

 (5) Adjournment sine-die

Daily Current Affairs 6-8 April 2019

Latest Current Affairs Question Answer for Competitive Exams

31. Which among the following statement is connected to Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?

a) JNNURM is an initiative which is meant to improve the quality of life and infrastructure in the cities.

b) It aims at creating ‘economically productive, efficient, equitable and responsive cities.

c) Ensure adequate investment of funds to fulfill deficiencies in the urban infrastructural services

d) It focuses on water supply and sanitation, solid waste management.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM) was a massive city-modernisation scheme launched by the Government of India under Ministry of Urban Development. It aims at creating ‘economically productive, efficient, equitable and responsive cities.

32. With reference to witness protection scheme 2018, which of the following are correct ?

a) The scheme provides for identity protection and giving a new identity to the witness.

b) The scheme shall extend to the whole of the India except the State of Jammu & Kashmir.

c) Police escort will be provided to witnesses who are threatened and, if needed, they would be relocated to a safe house

d) A separate witness protection fund will be created in each state to meet the expenses incurred under the scheme.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: The Supreme Court has approved the Centre’s draft witness protection scheme and has asked all the states to implement it till Parliament comes out with legislation. The court has also made some changes in the scheme.

33. The term REDD+ is sometimes seen in the news, which of the following are correct?

a) The programme initiated by the United Nations in 2005.

b) It aims to mitigate climate change through enhanced forest management.

c) It is the most prominent global mechanism to integrate the role of forests in climate change.

d) REDD+ means Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation (REDD+), the programme initiated by the United Nations in 2005 to mitigate climate change through enhanced forest management in developing countries.

34. The term REDD Digital Sky Platform, a scheme for registration is associated with which ministry ?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Civil Aviation

c) Ministry of Defence

d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Answer: b only

Explanation: Digital Sky Platform launched is a scheme launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation to start registration of drones, pilots, and operators Registration portal for online permission.

35. Name the Indian state where Kartarpur Sahib Corridor is located ?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: a only

Explanation: The Indian side of Corridor is located in Punjab. It starts from Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur district and extends upto International border between India and Pakistan.

36.Operation Madad which was recently in news, is associated which defence unit ?

a) Indian Coast Guard

b) Indian Navy

c) Indian Army

d) Indian Airforce

Answer: b only

Explanation: Operation Madad is the name of rescue operations conducted by Indian Navy in various occasions within India.The word ‘madad’ in Hindi means help.

37.Name the river associated with Polavaram Project in Andhra Pradesh ?

a) Godavari

b) Narmada

c) Krishna

d) Polar

Answer: a only

Explanation: Polavaram Project, is an underconstruction multi-purpose irrigation project on the Godavari River in the West Godavari District and East Godavari District in Andhra Pradesh.

38.With reference to the following, which are the features of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) ?

a) It refers to the monetary value of all the finished goods and services produced within a country.

b) It includes all private and public consumption, government outlays, investments, private inventories and paid-in construction costs.

c) It also includes all final goods and services produced by resources owned by that country.

d) It is used as a measure of a country’s standard of living.

Answer: a, b and d only

Explanation: GDP doesnot include all final goods and services produced by resources owned by that country. It is a total market value of the goods and services produced by a country’s economy during a specified period of time.

39. Name the state which will be housing the National Sports Stadium for differently abled in India ?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

Answer: b only

Explanation: The Indian government plans to construct an international standard stadium for the differently-abled sportspersons in Meghalaya.

40. The government scheme, SPARC which is associated with the promotion of Academic Research is related to which ministry?

a) Ministry of Science and Technology

b) Ministry of Human Resource Development

c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

d) Ministry of Electronics and IT

Answer: b only

Explanation: The Ministry of Human Resource Development has launched the web portal of the Scheme – Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) in New Delhi.

41. With EMISAT launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Which of the following statements are correct ?

a) The satellite is intended for measuring electromagnetic spectrum.

b) It will also monitor the radar and the sensor on the border.

c) PSLV rocket placed EMISAT in a 749-kilometer orbit.

Choose the correct code:

Answer: Above all

Explanation: India hs launched the EMISAT in Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit. The full name of EMISAT is Electronic Intelligence Satellite. It was made by ISRO and DRDO together. EMISAT was launched by PSLV C-45 launch vehicle. EMISAT was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Center, Sriharikota.

42. With reference to the launch of block chain enabled marketplace app, name the commodity/commodities associated with it ?

a) Tea

b) Sugar

c) Rice

d) Coffee

Answer: d only

Explanation: The commerce ministry has launched a blockchain-based coffee e-marketplace app.

43. With reference to Electrol Bonds, which of the following are correct?

a) Electrol Bonds helps to bring transparency in the election funding of the political parties

b) It is a kind of bond which has its specified face value, mentioned on it like a currency note.

c) Any citizen or institution or any company in India can purchase electoral bonds to fund registered political parties.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: Electoral Bond is a kind of a bond which has its specified face value, mentioned on it like a currency note. These bonds can be used by the individuals, institutions and organizations to donate money to the political parties. These electoral bonds will be available in the denomination of Rs. 1,000, Rs. 10,000, Rs. 1 lac, Rs. 10 lacs and Rs. 1 crore.

44. With reference to Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) which is currently in the news, which of the following are correct ?

a) It gives armed forces the power to maintain public order in disturbed areas.

b) It has the authority to prohibit a gathering of five or more persons in an area.

c) It can use force or even open fire after giving due warning.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) is a special act. It gives armed forces the power to maintain public order in disturbed areas. They have the authority to prohibit a gathering of five or more persons in an area, can use force or even open fire after giving due warning if they feel a person is in contravention of the law. If reasonable suspicion exists, the army can also arrest a person without a warrant; enter or search premises without a warrant; and ban the possession of firearms.

45.With reference to National Development Council, which of the following are correct ?

a) It is a apex body to take decisions on matters related to approval of five year plans of the country.

b) It aims to ensure the balanced and rapid development of all parts of the country.

c) It also tries to consider the National Plan as formulated by the Planning Commission.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: National Development Council provides a platform to all the states to discuss their problems and issues related to development. Thus, it secures the cooperation of the states in the execution of developmental plans.

46.In the context of, ‘Defence Innovation Hubs (DIHs)’, which of the following are the features ?

a) It serves has a platform where innovators can get information about needs and feedback from major defence platforms.

b) It also aims to attract more innovators to work for the defence sector in India.

Answer: both a and b

Explanation: The Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework of the Government envisages setting up and managing independent Defence Innovation Hubs (DIHs). These DIHs will serve as platforms where innovators can get information about needs and feedback from the Services directly and create solutions for India’s major defence platforms. This structure is also geared towards attracting more innovators to work for the defence sector in India.

47.With reference to ‘National Gas Grid’, which of the following are the objectives of the scheme ?

a) The scheme aims to regional imbalance within the country with regard to access of natural gas and provide clean and green fuel throughout the country.

b) It plans to connect gas sources to major demand centres and ensure availability of gas to consumers in various sectors.

Answer: both a and b

Explanation: The aims and objectives of National Gas Grid are, to remove regional imbalance within the country with regard to access of natural gas and provide clean and green fuel throughout the country. To connect gas sources to major demand centres and ensure availability of gas to consumers in various sectors. development of City Gas Distribution Networks in various cities for supply of CNG and PNG.

48. Name the ministry or government body associated with Monetary policy ?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Department of Income tax

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: c only

Explanation: Monetary policy is the process by which a central bank (Reserve Bank of India or RBI) manages money supply in the economy. One of the main objectives of monetary policy include ensuring inflation targeting and price stability, full employment and stable economic growth.

49. With reference to the Know India Programme (KIP), which of the following statements are correct?

a) It aims to familiarize Indian-origin youth (18-30 years) with their Indian roots and contemporary India.

b) The programme provides a unique forum for students & young professionals of Indian origin to visit India, share their views and experience.

Answer: both a and b

Explanation: Know India Programme (KIP) is an important initiative for Diaspora engagement developed by India. The programme aims to familiarize Indian-origin youth (18-30 years) with their Indian roots and contemporary India.

50. What is the target set by the Indian government to eliminate Tuberculosis?

a) 2025

b) 2020

c) 2022

d) 2024

Answer: a only

Explanation: India accounts for about a quarter of the global TB cases. Aiming to eliminate the huge burden, India has set the target to eliminate Tuberculosis in India by 2025.

51. With the harsh new sharia laws that make adultery punishable by stoning to death, name the South East Asian country which recently implemented the laws?

a) Malaysia

b)Sri lanka

c) Indonesia

d) Brunei

Answer: d only

Explanation: Brunei has become the first country in Southeast Asia to fully implement Sharia criminal law on a national level, imposing brutal punishments.

52. With reference to carbon positive settlement related to climate change, name the state which houses the country’s first village (Phayeng Village) to be tagged to carbon positive settlement ?

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Manipur

Answer: d only

Explanation: Phayeng Village in Imphal West district of Manipur has become India’s first carbon-positive settlement.

53. The repo rate which is rate which RBI lends money to the commercial banks, name the apex body which decides the Rate?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Department of Income Tax

d) Finance Commission

Answer: a only

Explanation: Repo rate is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) lends money to commercial banks.

54. Cafe Scientifique, sometimes seen in news, name the state which has launched the science initiative ?

a) Rajasthan

b) Manipur

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Answer: c only

Explanation: ‘Cafe Scientifique’ is the first of its kind initiative in the State of Kerala aimed at popularising Science.

55. Kandhamal Haldi, which recently received GI tag, is produced from which state ?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

Answer: d only

Explanation: Odisha’s Kandhamal Haldi (turmeric), famous for its healing properties, is will be from receiving GI tag as the Geographical Indication (GI) Tag.

56.Name the African sportsperson who was named the footballer of the year ?

a) Ronaldo

b) Mohamed Salah

c) Leonard Messi

d) Luis Suarez

Answer: b only

Explanation: Mohamed Salah named African Footballer of the Year 2018. won the Golden Boot for the 2017-18 Premier League season after scoring 32 goals in 36 appearances for the club to set a record for most goals scored by a player in the modern league era.

57. Name the author, who has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Anita Desai

c) Anna Burns

d) Amit Bangh

Answer: c only

Explanation: Anna Burns wins 2018 Man Booker Prize for Fiction with her novel Milkman.

58. Name the south Indian state which recently added one more district?

a) Kerala

b) Tamilnadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: b only

Explanation: The government of Tamil Nadu announced the creation of the state’s 33rd district — Kallakurichi, carved out of Villupuram.

59. With reference to ‘Atal Tinkering Labs’ which of the following statements are correct?

a) These are dedicated works spaces where students (Class 6th to Class 12th) learn innovation skills.

b) It will be hubs of innovation where young minds will accelerate their ideas to solve unique local problems.

c) It is a bridge between innovation and schools across the country, providing solutions to grassroot problems.

d) The objective was to encourage students to observe community problems and develop innovative solutions.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: Atal Tinkering Labs are dedicated works spaces where students (Class 6th to Class 12th) learn innovation skills. It will be hubs of innovation where young minds will accelerate their ideas to solve unique local problems. It is a bridge between innovation and schools across the country, providing solutions to grassroot problems.

60. The term ‘Operation Green’ which is seen in the news is related to

A) government scheme of doubling the income of farmers by the end of 2022.

b) Working to increase demand in the economy as well with its demand forecasting model.

c) Promote farmer producers organisations, agri logistics, processing facilities.

d) Limit the erratic fluctuations in the prices of onions, potatoes and tomatoes.

Answer: Above all

Explanation: ‘Operation Green’ is a scheme focused on doubling the income of farmers by the end of 2022, working to increase demand in the economy as well with its demand forecasting model.

Daily Current Affairs 23 March 2019

Current Affairs 23 March 2019

1. RBI declined which Bank’s proposal to name change after its merger with LIC?

 A. Dena Bank 

B.IDBI Bank  

C.Indus Ind Bank 

D.Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has turned down IDBI Bank’s proposal to change its name following the transfer of a controlling 51% stake to LIC, insurance behemoth, from the government of India.

2.Due to the squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip 40 animal were moved to the sanctuaries of ________.

 A.Israel

B.Jerusalem 

C.Jordan

D.West Bank

Answer: C

Explanation:

Forty animals, including five lions, are to be rescued from squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip, Palestinian. The animals would be taken out of a zoo in the Palestinian enclave and relocated to sanctuaries in Jordan next week.

3. Which of the following spacecraft has its mission of the asteroid Ryugu?

 A.Hayabusa

B.SELENE  

C.IKAROS 

D.Akatsuki

Answer: A

Explanation:

Japanese space agency, JAXA’s Hayabusa2 spacecraft has its mission of the asteroid Ryugu.

4.Social media platforms and _________ presented a ‘Voluntary Code of Ethics’ for the General Election 2019.

 A.Lok Sabha (House of the People)

B.Election Commission of India (ECI) 

C.Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)

D.Ministry of Information and Technology 

Answer: C

Explanation:

Social media platforms and the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) presented a ‘Voluntary Code of Ethics’ for the General Election 2019 to the Election Commission of India.

5.India Post released a special stamp cover on Ice Stupa in ________.

 A.Jammu 

B.Gulmarg  

C.Pahalgam

 D.Leh

Answer: D

Explanation:

India Post released a special stamp cover on Ice Stupa in Leh at an event in the presence of Himalayan Institute of Alternatives Ladakh founder Sonam Wangchuk who spearheaded the Ice Stupa initiative.

6.What is the position occupied by Indian shuttler PV Sindhu in the latest World Badminton Rankings?

 A.Third

B.Fourth 

C.Fifth

D.Sixth

Answer: D

Explanation:

In the women’s singles rankings, P V Sindhu and Saina Nehwal are static with Sindhu at sixth and Saina at ninth position. Japan’s Kento Momota is leading the men’s chart while Chinese Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying is topping the women’s singles list.

7.Who is the recipient of the 2019 Templeton Prize?

 A.Gérard Mourou

B.Marcelo Gleiser 

C.Donna Strickland

D.John Templeton

Answer: B

Explanation:

Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser (60) was awarded 2019 Templeton Prize worth $1.4 million for his work on blending science and spirituality. It makes him first Latin American to win this award.

8.Power Finance Corporation (PFC) will acquire the entire 52.63 per cent shares of the government in REC for Rs __________.

 A.14,500 crore

B.12,500 crore 

C.18,500 crore

D.16,500 crore

Answer: A

Explanation:

State-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) will acquire the entire 52.63 per cent shares of the government in REC for Rs 14,500 crore by the month-end, a move that will help the centre to meet its disinvestment target.

9.Recently, Ministry of Defence has cleared the proposal to procure _______ lakh hand grenades for the Indian Army under its Make in India programme.

 A.20

B.10 

C.5

D.15

Answer: B

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence (MoD) has cleared the proposal to procure 10 lakh hand grenades for the Indian Army under its Make in India programme. The Rs 500 crore proposal comes shortly after the Defence Ministry cleared the acquisition of assault rifles and signed a joint venture with Russia to manufacture AK-203 rifles for the infantry units of the Indian Army.

10.Which of the following Indian shuttler placed in top 10 in the latest World Badminton Rankings?

 A.Sai Praneeth

B.Lakshya Sen 

C.Parupalli Kashyap

D.Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: D

Explanation:

Kidambi Srikanth remains static and is the best placed Indian in the men’s rankings at seventh. He is followed by Sameer Verma (14th), H S Prannoy (24th), Subhankar Dey (43rd), Parupalli Kashyap (48th), Ajay Jayram (52nd) and Sourav Verma (53rd).

11.Fitch Cuts India GDP Growth Forecast For FY20 To ———-

 A.6.8%

B.7.2% 

C.8.5%

D.3.8%

Answer: A

Explanation:

Fitch Cuts India GDP Growth Forecast For FY20 To 6.8%

12.Which country ban Assault Weapons

 A.New Zealand

B.Russia 

C.Thailand

D.Pakistan

Answer: A

Explanation:

New Zealand ban Assault Weapons.

13.—– to donate IPL opener proceeds to families of Pulwama attack

 A.CSK

B.Mumbai Indians 

C.Rajasthan Royals

D.Delhi Daredevils

Answer: A

Explanation:

CSK to donate IPL opener proceeds to families of Pulwama attack.

14.Which Ministry releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct

 A.Ministry of Coroprate Affairs

B.Ministry of Defence 

C.Ministry of External Affairs

D.Ministrey of Internal Affairs

Answer: A

Explanation:

Ministry of Coroprate Affairs releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct.

15.Which state plans to introduce caravans in major spots to boost tourism

 A.Uttarkhand

B.TamilNadu 

C.Andhra Pradesh

D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation:

Uttarkhand state plans to introduce caravans in major spots to boost tourism.

Q16. The RBI’s decision to infuse rupee liquidity through long term foreign exchange swap, a first of its kind in liquidity management policy, is likely to boost investments by foreign portfolio investors under the voluntary retention route.

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true ?

1) Such a swap route has been explored by various emerging market economies as an effective tool to manage liquidity.

2) Apart from liquidity infusion, the move will boost the country’s foreign exchange reserves and is likely to support the exchange rate.

3) The objective of the regulator (RBI) is also to attract long-term and stable FPI investments in the debt market while providing FPIs with operational flexibility to manage their investments.

A) 1 & 2 only

B) 2 & 3 only

C) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Answer: D

Q17. Consider the following pairs of hydro power projects in India and their corresponding rivers :

1) NathpaJakri :Satluj

2) Srisailam : Godavari

3) Indira sagar : Narmada

4) Dehar( Pandoh) : Ravi

5) Idukki :Periyar

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched ?

A) 1,2& 3 only

B) 3,4 & 5 only

C) 1,3 & 5 only

D) all of the above

Answer: C

Q18. Which of the following statements regarding Rajiv Gandhi Panchayat Sashaktikaran Yojana (RGPSY) are true?

1) The goals of the scheme include to strengthen Gram Sabhas to function effectively as the basic forum of people’s participation, transparency and accountability within the Panchayat system.

2) The scheme recognizes the fact that States have different needs and priorities and therefore allows for State specific planning, whereby States can choose from a menu of permissible activities.

3) This scheme is applicable to all States/ UTs except those which presently are not covered by Part IX of the Constitution.

A) 1 & 2 only

B) 2 & 3 only

C) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Answer: A

Q19. Consider the following statements regarding RTI act & the exemptions under the act:

1) The RTI act mandates that all records that are appropriate to be computerized and within a reasonable time and subject to availability be digitized.

2) Under the act any information received under the confidence of a foreign government is deemed to be valid unless it endangers the life or physical property of a person.

3) Even though national parties are public authorities, they are exempted from RTI disclosures under section 8(1) of the RTI act.

Which of the above statements are not correct?

A) 1 & 2 only

B) 2 & 3 only

C) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Answer: B

Q20. The books “Abhyuday Hindustan & Leader was written by which of the following Indian freedom struggle personalities?

A) Lalahardayal

B) Hakim Ajmal Khan

C) Madan Mohan Malviya

D) Arvindo ghosh

Answer: C

Rajasthan Current Affairs Yearbook-2019

RPSC and RSMSSB Exams Useful Book

Rajasthan-Current-Affairs-2019-yearbook

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

  • Rajasthan government scraps minimum education criteria for civic poll candidates
  • International Camel festival to be held at Bikaner from 12 Jan 2019
  • Plan for green zone at Mt Abu with Centre
  • Khajuraho of Rajasthan’ set to regain its lost glory
  • Health ministry confirms 50 Zika cases in Rajasthan
  • Indo-US joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar’ begins in Jaipur
  • 4-day Regional meeting of World Customs Organisation held in Jaipur
  • Rajasthan Assembly passed the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Bill.
  • Jaipur Literature Festival held in Houston
  • PM Modi Inaugurated ‘Parakram Parv’ in Jodhpur
  • Govt working on logistics for farm loan waiver of 50 lakh farmers in Rajasthan

RAS Mains Exam Complete Study Notes

Download RAS Mains Study Notes

Paper-I Paper-II Paper-III Paper-IV
Unit-I
Rajasthan History Administrative Ethics   Rajasthan Current Affairs General Hindi & English
Art-Culture Rajasthan National Current Affairs
Indian History   International Current Affairs
Indian Culture
World History
Unit-II
Economy-Rajasthan Science & Technology Public Administration
Indian Economy Agriculture-Rajasthan Polity & Administration
                                          Unit-III
Sociology Geography-Rajasthan Sports & Yoga
Management Geography-India Behaviour
Accounting & Auditing Geography-World Law
general studies of Rajasthan

Rajasthan GK – Yearbook

Rajasthan Current Affairs – Yearbook

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

This yearly book covered Current General Knowledge of Rajasthan only.
Covered Important Current Affairs from September 2018 to August 2019
Useful for all the Rajasthan State level Exams.