25 January 2020 – Daily Current Affairs MCQ

Daily MCQ January 2020: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. Daily MCQ January 2020: you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. Daily MCQ January 2020: The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  Daily MCQ January 2020

Important Topics For UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Current Affairs MCQ – 25 January 2020

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) programme stands true?

1) NIP will enable a forward outlook on infrastructure projects which will create jobs, improve ease of living, and provide equitable access to infrastructure for all, thereby making growth more inclusive.

2) It will exclude social and economic infrastructure projects though.

3) It has outlined plans to invest more than ₹102 lakh crore on infrastructure projects by 2024-25, with the Centre, States and the private sector to share the capital expenditure in a 39:39:22 formulas.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Answer: 1. (c)

Q2. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel has launched a volunteer scheme ‘SERVICE’ for the employees of which Indian PSU?

(A) Steel Authority of India Limited

(B) Indian Oil Corporation

(C) Coal India Limited

(D) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(E) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Solution: (A)

The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a volunteer scheme ‘SERVICE’ and its portal on Wednesday, 22 January 2020 for the employees of the Indian public sector undertaking, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).

Q3. Which Indian company has signed a MoU to assist the Petroleum Authority of Ghana?

(A) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(B) Indian Oil Corporation

(C) Vedanta Cairn Limited

(D) Bharat Petroleum

(E) Gail India Limited

Solution: (B)

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) and National Petroleum Authority (NPA) of Ghana signed a MoU to expand the country’s Liquified petroleum gas (LPG) network. Indian Oil will provide assistance and share its technical expertise to implement the National LPG Promotion Policy of Ghana with the Petroleum authorities of the African country.

Q4. ‘Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana’ has been launched by which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Punjab

(E) Tamil Nadu

Solution: (B)

Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana has been launched by the government of Uttar Pradesh. This yojna will provide financial assistance to the family of farmers who die or become handicapped while working in fields.

Q5. According to the recent notification issued by the Ministry of Law and Justice, which country along with India has been declared as the ‘reciprocating territory’?

(A) Saudi Arabia

(B) Qatar

(C) Kuwait

(D) United Arab Emirates

(E) Oman

Solution: (D)

A Gazette Notification was recently issued by The Ministry of Law and Justice which declared the United Arab Emirates to be a “reciprocating territory” under Section 44A of the Civil Procedure Code, 1908. A list of courts in the UAE was also declared to be ‘Superior Courts’ under the same section of CPC.

Q6. Which of the following are the classical languages of India were added to the eighth schedule after the enactment of the constitution?

1) Manipuri

2) Santhali

3) Punjabi

4) Bodo

5) Oriya

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 1, 2 & 4 only

c) 2, 3 & 5 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Answer: 2. (b)

Q7. Consider the following statements:

1) Use of advanced technological tools such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, big data analytics, natural language processing etc., that enable collection, filtering and analysis of such unstructured data will greatly augment surveillance capabilities.

2) SEBI has planned a ‘data lake’ project using tools like machine learning, artificial intelligence and big data analysis among other things to fix market manipulation especially via social Medias.

3) Data lake refers to a repository of data that is stored in a very raw or unstructured manner.

Which of the above statements stands true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: 3. (d)

Q8. Which Indian telecom service provider recently got approval from the telecom department to raise the FDI limit to 100%?

(A) Bharti Airtel

(B) Vodafone Idea

(C) Jio

(D) BSNL

(E) MTNL

Answer: A

Q9. Which country is hosting the 10th Annual Meeting of Femora?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Nepal

(D) Pakistan

(E) Bangladesh

Solution: (A)

The 10th annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (Femora) is being hosted by the ECI (Election Commission of India) at New Delhi on January 24, 2020. ECI will also take over as chair of Femora for 2020.

Q10. Which state has banned Autos older than 15 years?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Punjab

(E) Tamil Nadu

Solution: (D)

The Punjab Government on 22nd January 2020 announced a ban on three-wheelers that are older than 15 years which run on fossil fuel. Electric or compressed natural gas (CNG) engine autos will replace these Autos.

Q11. India has achieved the complete phase-out of which ozone-depleting chemical?

(A) Hydrochlorofluorocarbon-141 b

(B) 1,1,1-Trichloroethane

(C) Bromotrifluoromethane

(D) 1,2,2-trifluoroethane

(E) 1,2-Dichlorotetrafluoroethane

Solution: (A)

India has successfully achieved the complete phase-out of one of the most potent ozone-depleting chemical Hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b, which is a chemical used by foam manufacturing enterprises. Hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b is used primarily as a blowing agent in the production of rigid polyurethane (PU) foams.

Q12. The Defence Acquisition Council approved the Procurement of defense equipment worth Rs _ crore.

(A) 6000

(B) 5000

(C) 5500

(D) 4000

(E) 4500

Solution: (B)

With an aim to promote indigenization, the Defence Acquisition Council has recently approved the procurement of various defence equipment worth over Rs 5,000 crore from several indigenous sources. Rajnath Singh, defence minister of India chaired the meeting.

Q13. Which country topped the list of Democracy Index released by the Economic Intelligence Unit?

(A) India

(B) Norway

(C) United States

(D) Germany

(E) Italy

Solution: (B)

The Economic Intelligence Unit on January 22, 2020, released the Democracy Index for the year 2019. Norway topped the list followed by Iceland and Sweden at second and third positions respectively. India was at 51st rank slipping 10 positions as compared to its previous rank.

Q14. India has been ranked at the 80th position among 180 countries and territories in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI).Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) According to the report, even in democracies, such as Australia and India, unfair and opaque political financing and undue influence in decision-making and lobbying by powerful corporate interest groups, result in stagnation or decline in control of corruption.

2) Denmark and China have cornered the top spot, followed by Finland, Singapore, Sweden and Switzerland in the top ten.

3) This year’s analysis shows corruption is more pervasive in countries where big money can flow freely into electoral campaigns and where governments listen only to the voices of wealthy or well-connected individuals.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: 4. (c)

Q15. “Ophichthuskailashchandrai” recently in news refers to a newly discovered snake eel species residing at the Bay of Bengal. It was found near the Gopalpur Sea belonging to which of the following Indian states?

A) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Chattisgarh

Answer: 5. (b)

Some Other Useful Links:

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40: IAS Test Series – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material: Part-1 – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

State Wise Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

State Wise GK Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

UPSC PSC Prelims Test Series 2020

Must Read Books for UPSC PSC Exams 2020 UPSC PSC Exams

Preparation 2020 UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Must Read Books

Daily MCQ January 2020 MYUPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test Series

IASBABA! Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC 2020

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – January-2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – December-2019.

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – November-2019.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – October-2019.

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – September-2019.

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – August-2019.

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Prelims – July-2019.

IASBABA Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQS 2019-2020 for UPSC IAS Prelims and Other State PSC Exams. IASBABA daily quiz for civil services preliminary and state PSC Exams 2020. Subject wise daily quiz, important quizes for competitive exams. iasbaba static quiz upsc: it is very popular and known for everyone because of quality of content and very useful for all competitive exams specially UPSC CSE Exam 2020.

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

IASBABA Daily current affairs quiz upsc 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQ 4 January 2020

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS: 04 January 2020 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Current Affairs Daily Quiz 04 January 2020: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. Daily Current Affairs MCQ 4 January 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Current Affairs Question Bank – 4 Jan 2020

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS 04 January 2020: Latest Current GK Question Bank/ MCQS covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Current Affairs Daily Quiz 04 January 2020: Daily Current Affairs Quiz for Civil Services Examination.

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding anti defection law in India stands true?

1) The anti-defection law allows the formation of a new party or “merger” with other political party if not less than two-thirds of the party’s members commit to it.

2) The 91st Constitutional Amendment introduced in 2003 deleted the provision allowing split, which occurs within a party if at least one third of the members of the legislative party defect.

3) The 91st Amendment also barred the appointment of defected legislators from contesting elections for a period of 6 years.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (a)

Q2. Arrange the following Indian states in the decreasing area of their forest cover as per the latest State of Forest Report 2019:

A) Maharashtra

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Madhya Pradesh

a) BCDA

b) DBCA

c) BDCA

d) DACB

Answer: (b)

Q3. A basket of bonds issued by public-sector companies or any government organisation, Bharat Bond ETF will be tradable on the stock exchange soon. Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) The move will help public-sector companies raise funds through debt instruments and further develop domestic capital markets, boosting alternative sources of funding for firms.

2) Only investors holding demat account can invest in Bharat Bond ETF. Investors who do not hold a demat account have an alternative option to invest via Bharat Bond Fund of Funds having similar maturity in line with the underlying ETF.

3) This will be India’s first corporate bond issued by state-run companies to be traded on bourses.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (d)

Q4. The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) is to conduct Asiatic Lion Census in May 2020.Which of the following statements regarding the species stands true?

1) The lion is one among the 5 Pantherine Cats inhabiting in India. The other 4 pantherine cats in India are Bengal Tiger, Snow Leopard, Indian Leopard and clouded leopard.

2) Initially the lions were spread from the east of Indus River to West Bengal and also to Narmada River in Central India. However, today they are restricted to Gujarat alone.

3) They are listed as critically endangered under the IUCN red list data.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (a)

Q5. “Askot wildlife sanctuary” recently in news, belongs to which of the following Indian states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tamilnadu

Answer: (c)

Q6. The Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) has launched a dedicated women helpline ______.

A. Damini

B. Tees

C. Kranti

D. Kosh

E. None of these

Answer: (A)

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation how many Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru recently.

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20

E. None of these

Answer: (A)

Explanation: DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities:

1. Bengaluru

2. Mumbai

3. Chennai

4. Kolkata

5. Hyderabad

Q8. Which of the following personalities/offices is authorised to supervise the election work in the State/Union Territory subject to the overall superintendence, direction and control of the Election Commission?

a) Chief secretary

b) Speaker of assembly

c) Chief electoral officer

d) Returning officer

Answer: (c)

Q9. The country Guinea-Bissau recently in news, shares boundary with which of the following countries of Africa?

1) Sierra Leone

2) Senegal

3) Guinea

4) Mali

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Answer: (b)

Q10. Which state has recently declared 2020 as the year of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has signed MoUs with tech firms for AI research?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Telengana

[C] Odisha

[D] Assam

Answer: (B)

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS 04 January 2020: Latest Current GK Question Bank/ MCQS covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 January 2020:

Some Other Useful Links:

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material: Part-1

Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

(Batch-2)MOCK TEST SERIES FOR UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020

Current Affairs Half Yearly July-December for Civil Services Examination 2020

STUDY PORTAL MOCK TEST SERIES FOR UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Indian Art, Culture, Heritage and Architecture for Civil Services Examination

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Solved Test – 16

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Solved Test 1-15 for GS Paper-I

Indian Economy Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims 2020

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Daily Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Year Book 2020

Current Affairs MCQ 27 December 2019

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS: 27 December 2019 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Current Affairs Daily Quiz 27 December 2019: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Question Bank – 27 December 2019

Q1. Which of the following are the main salt producing states in India?

1) Andhra Pradesh

2) Kerala

3) Gujarat

4) Tamilnadu

a) 1, 2& 3 only

b) 2, 3 & 4 only

c) 1, 3 & 4 only

d) all of the above

Answer: C – 1, 3 & 4 only

Q2. The Ganga Mahasabha to oppose the damming of Ganges was formed by which of the following Indian freedom struggle leaders:

a) Lala Lajpat rai

b) Madan Mohan Malaviya

c) S Radhakrishnan

d) Annie Besant

Answer:

b) Madan Mohan Malaviya

Q3. Torrefaction, recently seen in news is related to?

 a) Farm extension services and mechanization

 b) Management of pesticides and plant quarantine

 c) Converting biomass into a coal-like material

 d) None of the above

Answer: c)

India tests Swedish torref action technology to reduce stubble burning.

It is a thermal process used to produce high-grade solid biofuels from various streams of woody biomass or agro residues.

Q4. Sukapaika river, recently seen in news is the distributary of which river?

 a) Yamuna

 b) Godavari

 c) Mahanadi

 d) Krishna

Solution: c)

Sukapaika is one of the several distributaries of the mighty Mahanadi river in Odisha.

Embankments have killed Odisha’s Sukapaika river that was the lifeline of over 0.5 million people.

Q5.Which state is going to observe 2020 as Susashan Sankalp Varsh?

 [A] Uttar Pradesh

 [B] Gujarat

 [C] Haryana  

[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C  Haryana

Q6.The followers of which religion are called the “Hynniew Trep”?

[A] Shinto

[B] Taoism

[C] Seng Khasi

[D] Confucianism

Answer: C  Seng Khasi

Q7.Which government is going to conduct ‘Night Walk’ to promote women empowerment?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Karnataka

[D] Kerala

Answer: D  Kerala

Q8.In which state, India’s first university for transgender community will be opened?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Kerala

[C] Gujarat

[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A   Uttar Pradesh

Q9.Which of the following is called the Falcon Capital of the World?

[A] Siberia

[B] Nagaland

[C] Meghalaya

[D] China

Answer: B     Nagaland

Q10. Which American firm is developing the Project Kuiper, which is to launch thousands of satellites into space?

[A] SpaceX

[B] NASA

[C] Amazon

[D] Blue Origin

Answer: C   Amazon

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs 27 December 2019

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs 27 December 2019 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Jal Jeevan Mission

The Mission was announced in August 2019

The chief objective of the Mission is to provide piped water supply (Har Ghar Jal) to all rural and urban households by 2024.

It also aims to create local infrastructure for rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and management of household waste water for reuse in agriculture.

The Mission will converge with other Central and State Government Schemes to achieve its objectives of sustainable water supply management across the country.

Benefits of the mission:

Household pipeline water supply.

Clean and drinkable water.

Recharge of groundwater level.

Less water-borne diseases.

Less water wastage.

Need for and significance of the mission:

India has 16% of the world population, but only 4% of freshwater resources. Depleting groundwater level, over exploitation and deteriorating water quality, climate change, etc. are major challenges to provide potable drinking water.

Good Governance Index

Context: Latest edition of the ‘Good Governance Index’ has been launched on the occasion of ‘Good Governance Day’.

Background:

Good Governance Day is observed on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (25th December). It was observed for the first time in 2014.

What is the Good Governance Index (GGI)?

It is a tool to assess the status of governance and the impact of various interventions taken up by the State Government and UTs.

The objectives of GGI are:

To provide quantifiable data to compare the state of governance in all states and UTs. To enable states and UTs to formulate and implement suitable strategies for improving governance.

Expert Panel for Oil & Gas Sector

Govt. constitutes expert panel for Oil & Gas sector disputes

With overhang of disputes choking investments in the oil and gas sector, the government has constituted an expert committee for time-bound resolution of exploration and production disputes.

India’s oil and gas sector has been plagued by disputes from cost recovery to production targets, and companies as well as the government have resorted to lengthy and costly arbitration followed by judicial review — a process that takes years to resolve differences.

The notification said the committee will arbitrate on a dispute between partners in a contract or with the government over commercial or production issues for oil and gas.

Last Solar eclipse of the decade witnessed

This was the last solar eclipse of the decade.

A partial solar eclipse was visible in India along with several other countries.

This was an annular solar eclipse that happens when the Moon covers the sun’s centre, leaving the sun’s visible outer edges to form a ‘ring of fire’ or annulus – around the moon.

Prime Minister NarendraModi watched the solar eclipse on the live stream.

Devotees took a holy dip in rivers and water pools across the country on the occasion of the solar eclipse.

Atal Bhujal Yojana

This is a groundwater management scheme

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the pan-India scheme Atal Bhujal Yojana, to commemorate Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his 95th birth anniversary. The scheme will deal with the groundwater problem and will be implemented in 5 years. For the implementation of this scheme, the Government allocated Rs. 6000 crores. Of this total amount, Rs. 3000 crore will be provided by the World Bank and Rs 3000 crores will be given by the Central Government.

Eat Right Mela

Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Eat Right Mela. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the second edition of the Eat Right Mela at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium. The Eat Right Mela of FSSAI is a commendable effort and outreach activity for citizens towards eating right.

The rise of diet-related diseases suggests that people are eating less healthy food than they were eating a decade ago. In this context, the movement of ‘Eat Right India’ started by FSSAI is a timely initiative”.

FSSAI: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India

The PURPLE Book’

Union Minister launched ‘The PURPLE Book’ a handbook on diets for diseases. The book provides general guidelines for hospitals on suitable diets for common medical conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, cancer, gut disorders and so on in a simple format and has been developed and vetted by experts in the field of food and nutrition.

This book is available for free download on www.fssai.gov.in

Abhinav Lohan wins Bengaluru Open Golf Championship

Abhinav Lohan lifted PGTI title securing a narrow one-shot triumph at the Bengaluru Open golf championship. Lohan shot four-under 68 his four-day total to 13-under-275  with seven birdies. It was Lohan’s first title on the TATA Steel PGTI and his second win of the year emerged victorious at the PGTI Feeder Tour event in Lucknow.

Virat Kohli named in Wisden cricketers of the decade list

Indian captain Virat Kohli named in the Cricketers of the decade list along side four others by the Wisden Cricketers Almanac. South African duo of Dale Steyn and AB de Villiers, Australia’s Steve Smith and women’s all-rounder Ellyse Perry added in the list. Kohli scored 5,775 more international runs than anyone else in the last 10 years, has arguably been the best batsman over the last decade.

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Current Affairs MCQ 26 December 2019

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs Question Bank: The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB 26 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, these questions are very important and succeed in UPSC IAS Prelims, State PSC and all other competitive Exams and Interviews.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Current Affairs Question Bank – 26 December 2019

1. Special Report on Oceans and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate (SROCC) is prepared by

 a) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

 b) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

 c) Germanwatch

 d) UN Environment

Solution: a)

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change’s (IPCC) Special Report on the Ocean and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate (SROCC) was approved at the IPCC’s 51st Session (IPCC-51) in September 2019 in Monaco.

The report is the third in the series of three Special Reports in the current Sixth Assessment Report (AR6) cycle, which began in 2015 and will be completed in 2022. The first was the Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5 °C, while the second was the Special Report on Climate Change and Land (SRCCL).

2. Consider the following statements regarding Formation of a New Country.

1. There is no law barring regions from declaring independence.

2. A region’s quest for nationhood mainly depends on how many countries and international organisations it manages to convince to recognise it as a country.

3. The right of “self-determination” is not included in the UN charter.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 3

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 2

 d) 1 only

Solution: c)

How does a territory become a new country?

There is no straightforward rule. Beyond a few set requirements, a region’s quest for nationhood mainly depends on how many countries and international organisations it manages to convince to recognise it as a country. The biggest sanction of nationhood is the United Nations recognising a territory as a country.

3. Bougainville island, recently in news is part of

 a) Sunda Islands

 b) Islands on the Great Barrier Reef

 c) Solomon Islands

 d) Marshall Islands

Bougainville island-solomon group island

Solution: c)

Bougainville island is the largest of the Solomon Islands archipelago.

4. Consider the following statements regarding hydrogen fuel cell:

1. Fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) use hydrogen, and an oxidant to create electricity by an electrochemical process.

2. Like a battery-electricity vehicle, fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) can also store energy.

3. Hydrogen fuel cells produce much smaller quantities of greenhouse gases.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: c)

Supreme Court has asked government to look into the feasibility of hydrogen-based tech to deal with vehicular air pollution in capital.

At the heart of the fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) is a device that uses a source of fuel, such as hydrogen, and an oxidant to create electricity by an electrochemical process. Put simply, the fuel cell combines hydrogen and oxygen to generate an electric current, water being the only byproduct. Like conventional batteries under the bonnets of automobiles, hydrogen fuel cells too convert chemical energy into electrical energy.

5. Which of the following constitutes highest human source of Methane?

 a) Livestock Farming

 b) Fossil fuel production and use

 c) Biomass burning

 d) Rice agriculture

Solution: b)

There are both natural and human sources of methane emissions. The main natural sources include wetlands, termites and the oceans. Natural sources create 36% of methane emissions. Human sources include landfills and livestock farming. But the most important source being the production, transportation and use of fossil fuels, Human-related sources create the majority of methane emissions, accounting for 64% of the total. Methane levels have more than doubled over the last 150 years. This is because of human activities like fossil fuel use and intensive farming.

6) “Zero Day Vulnerability” sometimes seen in the news recently is associated with which of the following?

a.  Cyber Attacks

b.  Drinking Water Crisis

c.  Aids Control Programme

d.  Production and Distribution mismatches

Answer : a

Cyber security experts have recently found a zero-day vulnerability in Windows, allowing attackers to gain higher privileges on the target machine and dodging protection mechanisms in the Google Chrome browser.

The newly discovered exploit was used in the malicious Wizard Opium operation.

A zero day exploit is a cyber attack that occurs on the same day a weakness is discovered in software.

At that point, it is exploited before a fix becomes available from its creator.

Zero-day vulnerabilities are basically bugs in software, which leaves the doors open for cyber criminals to break into the system.

7) AIS-155 sometimes seen in the news recently is associated with which of the following?

a.  Aviation Safety Systems

b.  Motor Vehicle Standards

c.  Agriculture Information System

d.  None of the above

Answer : b

To enhance vehicle safety, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has recently amended the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989, thereby allowing motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies and sub-assemblies to be affixed with permanent and nearly invisible microdots.

As per the new notification, manufacturers who are affixing microdot identifiers in the motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies, sub-assemblies shall conform to Automotive Industry Standards (AIS)-155 as amended from time to time.

8) Consider the following statements with respect to Microdot Technology:

1. It involves spraying the body and parts of a vehicle with microscopic dots.

2. These dots are permanent and easily visible to the naked eye.

3. It helps to check vehicle theft and use of fake spare parts.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are incorrect?

a.  2 only

b.  1 and 2 only

c.  1 and 3 only

d.  1, 2 and 3

Answer : a

Microdot technology involves spraying the body and parts of a vehicle – or any other machine – with microscopic dots.

The permanent and nearly invisible microdots can be read physically with a microscope and identified with an ultra violet light source.

Use of this technology helps to check vehicle theft and use of fake spare parts.

To enhance vehicle safety, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has recently amended the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989, thereby allowing motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies and sub-assemblies to be affixed with permanent and nearly invisible microdots.

9) Consider the following statements with respect to a currency ‘Eco’ which was in news recently

1. It is a newly announced common currency of the Gulf countries.

2. The currency will be pegged to the US dollor.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Eight West African countries have announced a new common currency “Eco” to end French dominance from the region.

These 8 countries are, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Benin, Togo, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, and Ivory Coast.

The French-backed currency ‘CFA Franc’ was established in 1945 and initially pegged to the French franc but has been linked to the euro for about two decades.

Former French colonies Benin, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo still use the currency.

10) Consider the following statements with respect to, Galapagos Islands:

1. The Galapagos Islands are part of the country of Ecuador.

2. It is a United Nations World Heritage Site and it is one of the most active hot spots of the world.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Ecuador declared a state of emergency after a barge carrying nearly 2,300 liters of diesel fuel sank at the Galapagos Islands, The Galapagos, which are part of Ecuador, is a United Nations World Heritage Site. It is one of the globe’s most fragile ecosystems and active hot spots of the world.

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC Current Affairs MCQ 05 December 2019

Topics : UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

UPSC Prelims 2020 Daily Quiz

This quiz is intended to introduce you to concepts and certain important facts relevant to UPSC IAS civil services preliminary exam 2018. It is not a test of your knowledge. If you score less, please do not mind. Read again sources provided and try to remember better.

Please try to enjoy questions, discuss the concepts and facts they try to test from you and suggest improvements.

Hope you enjoy this quiz. If you like it, then please share it. Thank you.

To view Solutions, follow these instructions:

  1. Click on – ‘Start Quiz’ button
  2. Solve Questions
  3. Click on ‘Quiz Summary’ button
  4. Click on ‘Finish Quiz’ button
  5. Now click on ‘View Questions’ button – here you will see solutions and links.

Start Quiz

MYUPSC! Daily Current Affairs MCQ 04 December 2019

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Examination – 2020

The following quiz will have 5-10 MCQs. The questions are mainly framed from The Hindu and PIB news articles.

This quiz is intended to introduce you to concepts and certain important facts relevant to UPSC IAS civil services preliminary exam 2020. It is not a test of your knowledge. If you score less, please do not mind. Read again sources provided and try to remember better.

Please try to enjoy questions, discuss the concepts and facts they try to test from you and suggest improvements.

Hope you enjoy this quiz. If you like it, then please share it. Thank you.

To view Solutions, follow these instructions:

  1. Click on – ‘Start Quiz’ button
  2. Solve Questions
  3. Click on ‘Quiz Summary’ button
  4. Click on ‘Finish Quiz’ button
  5. Now click on ‘View Questions’ button – here you will see solutions and links.

Start Quiz

Must Read Books for UPSC Exam

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 27

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

1. Consider the following statements regarding PM Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY):

1) PMRPY is a scheme to incentivise employers registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for job creation by the Government paying the full contribution of employers to the Employee Pension Scheme (EPS) and Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) .

2) The PMRPY Scheme is targeted for employees earning wages more than Rs 15,000/- per month. Thus, new employees earning wages less than Rs 15,000/- per month will not be eligible.

3) All establishment availing benefits under PMRPY scheme should be registered with EPFO under EPF Act 1952 and have a valid LIN.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of recent places in news and the corresponding country:

1) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Afganishtan

2) Baramchal: Bangladesh

3) Oyigbo: Nigeria

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

3. Consider the following statements:

1) Antibiotic-resistant infections are a threat to global public health, food safety and an economic burden.

2) Plant-based foods can transmit antibiotic resistance to the microbes living in our gut.

3) Spread of antibiotic-resistant superbugs from plants to humans is similar to outbreaks of diarrheal illnesses caused immediately after eating contaminated vegetables

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding ‘side pocketing’ in market economy stands true?

1) Side pocketing is a framework that allows mutual funds to segregate the bad assets in a separate portfolio within their debt schemes.

2) As per the rule, if a debt instrument is downgraded to default rating by credit rating agencies, then the fund house has the option to create a side pocket so that good assets can be ring fenced.

3) Market regulator SEBI has said that side pocket should not be looked upon as a sign of encouraging undue credit risks as any misuse of the option would be considered serious and stringent action can be taken.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. When the CJI writes to the President and the PM for removal of a High Court judge, which of the following offices/persons appoints a three-judge inquiry committee in consultation with the CJI to look into the allegations?

a) President

b) Prime minister

c) Rajya Sabha chairman

d) Lok Sabha chairman

Answer:

1(c)

2(b)

3(a)

4(d)

5(c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 26

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 26

1. Consider the following statements:

1) As per the ASSOCHAM and E&Y report published in 2018, the domestic organic market was valued at Rs. 2500 crores including Rs. 1500 crores in organised retail and Rs. 1000 crores by farmers’ direct market.

2) Government of India has been promoting organic farming under two dedicated schemes namely Mission Organic Value Chain Development North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) and Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2015.

3) Third party certification of organic farming is promoted by Agriculture Processed Food and Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Agriculture.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of vitamins and their corresponding deficiency diseases:

1) Riboflavin: Pellagra

2) Thiamine: Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome

3) Panthothenic acid: Beri-Beri

4) Biotin: Dermatitis

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) 2 & 4 only

3. Which of the following statements regarding the Nutrient Based Subsidy policy are not true?

1) Under the NBS Policy, the Government announces a fixed rate of subsidy (in Rs. per Kg basis), on each nutrient of subsidized P&K fertilizers, namely Nitrogen (N), Phosphate (P) & Potash (K) only.

2) The difference between the delivered cost of fertilizers at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer / importer by the Government.

3) The amount of gross fertilizer subsidy paid in 2018-2019 has been lesser than that paid in 2017-2018, due to promotion of organic fertilizers.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Consider the following statements regarding prevalence of anemia in pregnant women & the remedial measures taken by government to prevent the condition:

1) According to National Family Health Survey (NFHS)–IV (2015-16), the prevalence of anemia among women aged 15 to 49 years is 73%.

2) Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) has been launched to focus on conducting special ANC check up on 9th of every month with the help of Medical officers to detect and treat cases of anemia.

3) Health management information system & Mother Child tracking system is being implemented for reporting and tracking the cases of anaemic and severely anaemic pregnant women.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Which of the following cities forms the headquarters of financial action task force (FATF) organisation?

a) Moscow

b) Geneva

c) New York

d) Paris

Answer:

1(a)

2(d)

3(c)

4(b)

5(d)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 25

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 25

Q1. An MoU was signed between Dr.Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) to empower SC and ST Communities through research on Dalit Entrepreneurship

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) DICCI brings together all Dalit entrepreneurs under one umbrella and acts as a one-stop Resource Centre for existing and aspiring Dalit entrepreneurs and promotes entrepreneurship among Dalits as a solution to their socio-economic problems.

2) DAIC through this collaboration will try to find out how far the SC and ST communities have engaged themselves in starting and establishing their own businesses.

3) The data will be used to identify the reason why the spirit of entrepreneurship has not been infused among Dalit youth to develop business leadership for empowering them to walk in step with the world.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of Himalayan Rivers and their corresponding tributaries:

1) Ganga: Tamsa

2) Brahmaputra: Tons

3) Yamuna: Tawa

4) Ravi: Saho

5) Satluj: Baspa

Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 2 & 4 only

c) all of the above

d) 1, 4& 5 only

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding vaccinations:

1) Vaccines protect billions of people around the world. They have completely got rid of one disease – smallpox – and are bringing the world close to eliminating others, such as polio.

2) But some other diseases, such as measles, are making a resurgence and experts say people avoiding vaccines, fuelled by fear and misinformation, is one of the main causes.

3) As per surveys people in richer countries have a higher trust in vaccines.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements:

1) LTE (Long Term Evolution) is a standard for 3G wireless broadband technology that offers increased network capacity and speed to mobile device users.

2) LTE offers higher peak data transfer rates of up to 100 Mbps downstream and 30 Mbps upstream. It also provides reduced latency, scalable bandwidth capacity and backward-compatibility with existing GSM and UMTS technology.

Which of the above statements are not true ?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 & 2

d) None

5. “Asian development outlook” is a publication released by which of the following institutions?

a) World Bank

b) Asian development Bank (ADB)

c) Asian infrastructure and investment bank (AIIB)

d) BRICS Bank

Answer:

1 – (d)

2- (d)

3- (a)

4- (a)

5- (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 24

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 24

1. Consider the following statements:

1) The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has plans to stop funding coal-fired power plants except in selected countries where the bank considers the alternatives to be limited.

2) The ADB’s new energy policy is being reviewed in line with the Paris Agreement and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, and will be released by the end of 2020.

3) India has achieved the fastest growth in the Asia-Pacific economies comprised of 45 countries, according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB).

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of missile defence systems and their corresponding nations:

1) Arrow missile system: Israel

2) PAAMS: UK

3) A-135 anti ballistic missile: U.S

4) AWACS: Russia

5) AAD (Advanced air defence): India

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 3, 4 & 5 only

c) 1, 2 & 5 only

d) 2, 4 & 5 only

3. The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister today released a detailed note titled GDP estimation in India- Perspectives and Facts.

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) The new methodology that uses 2011-12 as the base year includes two major improvements, a) Incorporation of MCA21 database, and b) Incorporation of the Recommendations of System of National Accounts (SNA), 2008.

2) This change was in line with other countries that have changed their methodologies in line with SNA 2008 and revised their respective GDP figures.

3) As of today India’s GDP estimation methodology is at par with its global standing as a responsible, transparent and well-managed economy.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding data usage in smartphones India as per the ‘Ericsson Mobility Report’ are true?

1) India has the highest average data usage per smartphone, reaching 9.8 GB per month at the end of 2018, according to a new study.

2) Increased numbers of LTE subscriptions, attractive data plans being offered by service providers, and young people’s changing video viewing habits have driven monthly usage growth.

3) LTE would remain the most dominant access technology in the region up to 2024, even as 5G subscriptions are expected to grow during this period.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Guthis are socio-economic institutions (trusts), both public and private, that fund their obligations from incomes from cultivated or leased land assets. Depending on their obligations, Guthis fulfil religious, public service or social roles and could either involve members from a common lineage, or several

Large scale protest against the controversial “Guthi Bill” has being taking place in which of the following countries recently?

a) Srilanka

b) Myanmar

c) Nepal

d) Bangladesh

Answer:

1 – (a) 2 – (c) 3 – (d) 4 – (d) 5 – (c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 23

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 23

1. Which of the following adaptations is/are found in desert animals?

  1. Long legs for avoiding excessive heat from sand
  2. Nocturnal in habit
  3. Aestivation during summer months

Select the correct answer code:

 a) 2 only

 b) 1, 2 and 3

 c) 1, 3

 d) 1, 2

Solution: b

2.  Which of the following Ramsar site is manmade?

 a) Deepor Beel

 b) Harike Wetland

 c) Bhoj Wetland

 d) Loktak Lake

Solution: c

3. Consider the following statements regarding Great Indian Bustard:

  1. Great Indian Bustard is considered the flagship grassland species, representing the health of the grassland ecology.
  2. It is one of the heaviest flying birds.
  3. In India, Gujarat is home to a greater number of Great Indian Bustard.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 1, 2

 c) 1, 3

 d) 2, 3

Solution: b

4.  Consider the following statements regarding Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).

  1. It is an International agreement between governments that is administered by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
  2. CITES is legally binding on state parties to the convention, which are obliged to adopt their own domestic legislation to implement its goals.
  3. CITES was drafted as a result of a resolution adopted at a meeting of members of IUCN.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: d

5.  Consider the following statements:

  1. It is located on the north bank of the Brahmaputra River.
  2. It is the only stronghold of rhinoceros on the north bank of the Brahmaputra River.
  3. It is also known as ‘Mini Kaziranga National Park’.

The above statements refer to.

 a) Manas National Park

 b) Nameri National Park

 c) Orang National Park

 d) Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

Solution: c

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 22

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 22

1. Consider the following statements regarding Buddhism:

  1. Buddha laid great emphasis on the law of karma.
  2. Buddha rejected the existence of god and emphasized on Ahimsa.
  3. Buddhism was more a religious revolution than social revolution.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 1, 3

 c) 2, 3

 d) 1 only

Solution: d

2.  Consider the following statements regarding Buddhism:

The membership for Sangha was open to all persons without any caste restrictions.

Buddhism made rapid progress in North India only after the death of Buddha.

Asoka spread Buddhism into West Asia and Ceylon.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 1, 3

 c) 2, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: b

3. Which of the following statements are correct regarding civil rebellions and tribal uprisings from 1757 to 1900?

  1. These uprisings drew a large number of participants but were localised and isolated.
  2. They mostly arose out of national grievances.
  3. The leadership was semi-feudal in character, backward-looking and traditional in outlook.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 1, 2

 c) 1, 3

 d) 2, 3

Solution: c

4.  Kuka Revolt of Punjab is aimed at?

 a) Achieve justice for the martyrs of Punjab in the 1857 Revolt

 b) Freeing the Gurudwaras (Sikh temples) from the control of ignorant and corrupt Mahants

 c) Making Sikh land independent from British control

 d) Reforming the Sikh religion by removing all the abuses, superstitions and ill-practices

Solution: d

5.  Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence?

 a) C. Rajagopalachari

 b) Acharya Kripalani

 c) Mahatma Gandhi

 d) Jayaprakash Narain

Solution: c

Mahatma Gandhi suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained Independence.

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 21

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 21

1. Which of the following are the major Buddhist pilgrimage sites in India?

  1. Mahabodhi temple.
  2. Shravanabelagola
  3. Nagapattinam
  4. Sittannavasala Caves

Select the correct answer code:

 a) 1, 2, 3

 b) 1, 3

 c) 2, 3, 4

 d) 1, 3, 4

Solution: b

  • Sittannavasala Caves in Tamil Nadu and Shravanabelagola in Karnataka are Jain pilgrimage sites in India.

2. Which of the following are the features of Indo-Islamic architecture?

  1. Indo-Islamic architecture used human and animal figures.
  2. The architecture of this period heavily used the principles of Geometry.
  3. An important feature of the architecture during this period was the use of water in the premises of the constructions.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 1, 3

 c) 2, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: c

3. Which of the following are the features of trabeate style of architecture?

  1. Minars were present on the four corners of the mosques.
  2. Stone was the primary component of all constructions.

Select the correct answer code:

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both

 d) None

Solution: b

4. Consider the following statements:

  1. The national motto of India, ‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed below the Emblem of India is taken from Chandogya Upanishad
  2. The Words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ were originally inscribed on the Lion Capital of Ashoka around 250 BCE.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both

 d) None

Solution: d

5.  With reference to the ‘Sugam Sangeet’, consider the following statements

  1. It is the genre of devotional music, which brings classical and folk together.
  2. Bhajan, Shabad and Qawwali are different forms of Sugam Sangeet.
  3. Tevaram is sung in the praise of Lord Vishnu.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 1, 2

 c) 3 only

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: b

  • Tevaram denotes the first seven volumes of the Tirumurai, the twelve-volume collection of Lord Shiva devotional poetry.

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 20

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 20

1. Union Cabinet has approved the Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill 2019 to replace Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019.

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) This will enable UIDAI to have a more robust mechanism to serve the public interest and restrain the misuse of Aadhar.

2) After the amendment, all individuals will be compelled to provide proof of possession of Aadhaar number to undergo authentication for the purpose of establishing his identity.

3) For the convenience of the general public in the opening of bank accounts, the proposed amendments will allow the use of Aadhaar number for authentication on a voluntary basis as an acceptable KYC document.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of bilateral military exercises conducted by India with the corresponding nations:

1) Mitra Shakti: Srilanka

2) Al Nagah: Israel

3) Maitree: Bangladesh

4) Ajeya Warrior: United Kingdom

5) Surya Kiran : Nepal

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 1, 4 & 5 only

c) 2 & 4 only

d) all of the above

Q3. Consider the following statements:

1) The impact of Climate Change on farmers, especially small and marginal ones is high in any part of the country. If the affected areas are flood-prone and drought-prone, the impact is enormous.

2) National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) has launched a training programme of Sustainable Livelihoods and Adaptation to Climate Change (SLACC) to help Rural Poor Farm Holds adapt to Climate Change and sustain their livelihoods.

3) Total 638 drought and flood-prone villages all over India will be covered as pilot basis under this first of its kind initiative.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)’s indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) are true?

1) Through the HSTDV project the idea was to demonstrate the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km, is on.

2) It can be used for launching satellites at low cost. It will also be available for long-range cruise missiles of the future.

3) In scram-jet technology, combustion of fuel takes place in a chamber in the missile at hypersonic speeds whereas in a ramjet engine air is collected from the surrounding atmosphere during the flight at supersonic speeds.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. 19th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit is all set to begin in Bishkek from today. Bishkek is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Kyrgyzstan

c) Uzbekistan

d) Turkmenistan

Answer:

1(c), 2(b), 3(a), 4(a), 5(b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 19

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 19

1. Consider the following statements regarding the newly introduced e-governance initiatives launched for the welfare of ST’s:

1) Ministry of Tribal Affairs has developed online portals namely DBT Tribal and NGO Grants Online Application & Tracking System for bringing in greater e-Governance in implementation of welfare schemes for STs.

2) In NGO portal, there are 2 main modules for Pre-Matric & Post-Matric Scholarship. Data sharing module is mainly meant for sharing beneficiary-data by States & in Communication module, the States have facility to upload documents, raise query for faster release of funds.

3) The DBT tribal portal, developed for implementing scheme of Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of STs, has been fully revamped & redesigned with simplified Application form, Inspection Report and Fund Processing module.

Which of the above statements are not true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Which of the following are classified as non communicable diseases?

1) Cancer

2) Osteoporosis

3) Chronic Lung disease

4) Diabetes

5) Alzheimer’s

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 3, 4 & 5 only

c) all of the above

d) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding child labour legislation in India & abroad are true?

1) The government has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 which came into force with effect from September 01, 2016. Now the employment of a Child below 14 years is completely prohibited in any occupation or processes.

2) The census 2011 shows an increase in Child Labour to 1.26 crore as compared to 1.01 crore in 2001.

3) The Theme of World Day against Child Labour for the year 2019 is ‘Children shouldn’t Work in Fields, but on Dreams’ which focuses on the importance of ending child labour and calls for evolving strategies to end child labour.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. The Cabinet Committee on Security headed by Prime Minister has cleared the setting up of the Defence Space Research Agency. Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) The agency has been entrusted with the task of creating space warfare weapon systems and technologies.

2) The agency would be provided with a team of scientists which would be working in close coordination with the ISRO.

3) It would be providing the research and development support to the Defence Space Agency (DSA) which comprises members of the three services.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will flag off the first batch of yatris of Kailash Mansarovar Yatra from New Delhi. The route is possible only through which of the following passes in India?

a) Nathu la Pass

b) Diphu Pass

c) Khardung la Pass

d) Shipki la Pass

Answer:

1(b), 2(c), 3(c), 4(c), 5(a)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 18

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 18

1. India has called upon the G-20 countries to urgently fix the issue of taxing profits made by digital economy companies in countries where they do not have significant physical presence. Which of the following statements with respect to the above context are true?

1) The aim is to bring offshore companies with significant economic presence in India into the tax net to address the shortcomings in taxing the digital economy.

2) Offshore digital companies such as Facebook, Google and Netflix have little presence in India, taxing their profits is not possible.

3) This prompted the government to roll out equalization levy as a tax deducted at source on payments made to them by Indian firms with effect from April 2018.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Which of the following countries constitutes the Nordic countries?

1) Iceland

2) Russia

3) Norway

4) Georgia

5) Denmark

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 3, 4 & 5 only

c) 1, 3 & 5 only

d) all of the above

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding the National cyclone risk mitigation project (NCRMP) are true?

1) The Government of India has initiated the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with a view to address cyclone risks in the country.

2) The overall objective of the Project is to undertake suitable structural and non-structural measures to mitigate the effects of cyclones in the coastal states and UTs of India.

3) National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the aegis of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) will implement the Project in coordination with participating State Governments and the National Institute for Disaster Management (NIDM).

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding the ethical concepts of adoption of Artificial Intelligence:

1) AI has several positive applications, but the capability of AI systems to learn from experience and to perform autonomously for humans makes AI the most disruptive and self-transformative technology of the 21st century.

2) Given the importance of intention in India’s criminal law jurisprudence, it is essential to establish the legal personality of AI (which means AI will have a bundle of rights and obligations), and whether any sort of intention can be attributed to it.

3) Germany has come up with ethical rules for autonomous vehicles stipulating that human life should always have priority over property or animal life.

Which of the above statements stands true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. India is set to adopt the “Osaka summit declaration” in near future. The declaration pertains to which of the following?

a) To adopt the climate change resolutions put forwarded in Paris summit.

b) Deliberations on trade, investment and digital economy.

c) For the conservation of archaeological sites in the routes of swadesh Darshan scheme.

d) To promote artificial intelligence in the banking as well as insurance sectors.

Answer:

1(a), 2(c), 3(d), 4(d), 5(b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 17

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 17

1. Consider the following statements regarding the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI):

1) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is the national professional accounting body of India. It was established as a statutory body under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 enacted by the Parliament.

2) It recommends the accounting standards to be followed by companies in India to National Advisory Committee on Accounting Standards (NACAS) and sets the accounting standards to be followed by other types of organisations.

3) It works closely with the Government of India, Reserve Bank of India and the Securities and Exchange Board of India in formulating and enforcing such standards.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following palaces/forts in India and their corresponding locations:

1) Victoria memorial: Mumbai

2) Neermahal Palace: Tripura

3) Fort.St.george: Kolkata

4) Kumbhalgarh Fort: Rajsamand

5) Lalgarh palace: Bikaner

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 2, 4 & 5 only

c) 1, 3 & 5 only

d) all of the above

3. Scientists have created high-resolution maps of points around the globe where groundwater meets the oceans, which of the following statements regarding the study are true?

1) The study found that in some parts of the world, groundwater could be polluting oceans and lakes with nutrients and other chemicals.

2) Groundwater can carry higher concentrations of nitrates a key contributor of the types of harmful algal blooms as well as high concentrations of mercury.

3) Most of the water that gets to lakes and oceans comes from ground water sources carrying minerals and, in some cases, pollutants, to surface bodies of water.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) All the of above

4. Which of the following statements regarding the recently published UNICEF report on child marriage are true?

1) The study reveals that child marriage among boys is prevalent across a range of countries around the world, spanning sub-Saharan Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, South Asia, and East Asia and the Pacific.

2) According to the data, the India has the highest prevalence of child marriage among males (28%), followed by Nicaragua (19%) and Madagascar (13%).

3) Early marriage brings early fatherhood, and with it added pressure to provide for a family, cutting short education and job opportunities.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Which of the following countries of the Indian subcontinent recently passed a law legalizing homosexuality?

a) Srilanka

b) Nepal

c) Bhutan

d) Myanmar

Answer:

1(d), 2(b), 3(a), 4(c), 5(c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 16

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 16

1. Consider the following statements regarding food safety:

1) An estimated 600 million cases of foodborne diseases occur annually worldwide.

2) Unsafe food is a threat to human health and economies, disproportionately affecting vulnerable and marginalized people, especially women and children, populations affected by conflict and migrants.

3) World Food Safety Day adopted by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is aimed at imposing non tariff barriers to protect local foods/agri products.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of space missions and their respective countries/space agencies:

1) Sputnik -1: Russia

2) Long March -1: China

3) Giotto: European space agency

4) Explorer 1: Japan

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 4 only

c) 2 & 3 only

d) 1 & 4 only

3. Which of the following statements air quality and BS emission standards are true?

1) India is among those nine countries where the forest cover has increased by one percent.

2) Vehicular pollution which is 28 to 30 per cent of air pollution is expected to be reduced drastically after implementation of Bharat Stage (BS)-6 emission norms from next year.

3) However in 2014 in the National Capital the number of poor air quality days was 300 and it increased to 326 days in 2018.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding RBI’s regulation of leverage ratio in the banking sector stands true?

1) The leverage ratio was introduced for banks post the financial crisis of 2008, as one of the underlying features of the crisis was the build-up of excessive on- and off-balance sheet leverage in the banking system.

2) The central bank has mandated leverage ratio of 3.5% for all the banks except for the domestic systemically important banks (D-SIBs), which will have a 4% ratio.

3) The Reserve Bank of India’s decision to bring leverage ratio for banks is in line with Basel-III standards.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Which of the following countries recently organised the “Gandhi cycle rally for peace” to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

a) India

b) China

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Australia

Answer:

1. (a) 2. (c) 3. (d) 4. (d) 5. (c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 15

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 15

1. Consider the following statements regarding air pollution:

1) While poor air quality days which was 246 in the year 2014 have now come down below 200, the number of moderate to good air quality days have increased from just 108 in 2016 to 159 in 2018.

2) To combat air pollution, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has launched the National Clean Air programme (NCAP) which is a mid-term 5 Year Action Plan with targets of 20-30% reduction of PM 2.5 and PM 10 concentration in 102 cities.

3) It has been decided that each Panchayat will tie up with a leading academic institution in the State that would act as the technical partner at the State level for the programme.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Which of the following Indian cities lies in the tropic of cancer?

1) Jaipur

2) Ahmedabad

3) Kolkata

4) Shillong

5) Agartala

a)1,2& 3 only

b) 1, 3 & 5 only

c) 2 & 4 only

d) all of the above

3. With respect to the newly signed tax information exchange agreement (TIEA) between India and Marshall islands, which of the following statements are true?

1) The Agreement enables exchange of information, including banking and ownership information, between the two countries for tax purposes.

2) It is based on international standards of tax transparency and exchange of information and enables sharing of information on request.

3) The Agreement also provides for representatives of one country to undertake tax examinations in the other country.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding the newly introduced Swachh Survekshan 2020(SS 2020) league initiative by ministry of housing & urban affairs are true?

1) SS League 2020 has been introduced with the objective of sustaining the on ground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance when it comes to cleanliness.

2) The performance of cities in SS League 2020 will be crucial to their ranking in SwachhSurvekshan 2020 due to the 25% weightage of the quarterly assessments to be included in the annual survey in January 2020.

3) While SS 2016 had seen Indore emerge as the cleanest city in India, Bengaluru has retained the title of the Cleanest City in the last three years.

a) 1 & 2 only

 b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Sudan has been suspended from the African Union (AU) amid growing fears that splits among the ruling military regime could lead to civil war and anarchy.

Which of the following places forms the headquarters of the African union?

a) Johannesburg, South Africa

b) Nairobi, Kenya

c) AdisAbaba, Ethiopia

d) Mogadishu, Somalia

Answer

1. (a) 2. (b) 3. (d) 4. (a) 5. (c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 14

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 14

1. Consider the following statements with respect to the micro finance sector in India?

1) The Indian microfinance sector is expected to register a more than 30% year-on-year growth to Rs. 90,000 crore in 2018-19.

2) Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), cooperative societies and other large lenders have played an important role in providing refinance facility to MFIs.

3) The RBI formed Malegam committee aimed to address the primary customer complaints that led to the crisis, including coercive collection practices, usurious interest rates, and selling practices that resulted in over-indebtedness.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Consider the following pairs of mineral resources in India and their corresponding locations:

1) Uranium, Mica: Karnataka

2) Limestone, Mica: Rajasthan

3) Bauxite, Manganese: Andhra Pradesh

4) Chromite, coal : Tamilnadu

5) Iron ore and clay: Goa

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2& 3 only

b) 1, 3 & 5 only

c) 2 & 5 only

d) 1 & 4 only

Q3. With respect to the recently released gender equality index report, which of the following statements are true ?

1) The index, covering 14 of the 17 SDGs, measures countries on 51 issues ranging from health, gender-based violence, climate change, decent work and others.

2) The overall index score and individual goal scores are based on a scale of 0-100. A score of zero reflects the achievement of gender equality in relation to the targets set for each indicator.

3) India ranks 95 out of 129 countries, below countries such as Ghana, Rwanda and Bhutan in the new gender equality index.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM):

1) GDM is defined as glucose intolerance with onset or first recognition during pregnancy, GDM simply represents relatively high glucose levels at one point in the life of a young woman.

2) Higher glucose transfer to the foetus, when the mother has high blood sugar, stimulates the foetal pancreatic cells to start secreting insulin earlier and in higher quantities.

3) It has become imperative that every pregnant woman be screened for high blood glucose even if no symptoms are exhibited in order to avoid GDM.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. Which of the following countries have launched the first arctic train named Zarengold which will travel from Saint Petersburg through Petrozavodsk, the historic town of Kem and Murmansk?

a) Germany

b) Russia

c) Norway

d) Denmark

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 13

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 13

1. Consider the following statements regarding the newly released RBI report on “Benchmarking of India’s Payment Systems” :

1) While there has been robust growth in the volume of retail electronic transactions amid a strong regulatory framework, the country needs to enhance its payments acceptance infrastructure.

2) In 2018-19, the volume growth of retail electronic transactions was 95%, compared to 51% in the previous year, mainly due to to the steep growth in the use of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

3) The report also said that the level of credit card penetration in India was low when compared to advanced countries, where it was a preferred option for making payments.

Which of the following statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Which of the following Indian states are the major sugarcane producing states of India?

1) Andhra Pradesh

2) Assam

3) Tamilnadu

4) Gujarat

5) Maharashtra

a) 1,2& 3 only

b) 3,4 & 5 only

c) 1,4 & 5 only

d) all of the above

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding global food safety are true?

1) Food safety is an increasing threat to human health. Children under 5 years of age carry 40% of the food-borne disease burden with 1, 25,000 deaths every year

2) Access to sufficient amounts of safe and nutritious food is key to sustaining life and promoting good health. Food-borne diseases impede socio-economic development by straining health care systems and harming national economies, tourism and trade.

3) The first-ever World Food Safety Day was adopted by the World Health Assembly in 2019.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 &3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding Nipah virus are true?

1) Nipah virus, which causes encephalitis and pneumonia, is lethal in about 70% of cases and can be caught from animals or transmitted between people.

2) The only current treatment for Nipah virus infection is a monoclonal antibody that is still experimental; it was tested during an outbreak in India last year.

3) However since Ebola and Nipah virus belongs to the same family the vaccine used for Ebola can be used successfully to counter Nipah.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. The “Global Economic Prospects “have been released by which of the following international institutions?

a) World economic forum

b) World Bank

c) World trade Organisation

d) UN General Assembly

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (c) 3. (a) 4. (a) 5. (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 12

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 12

1. Consider the following statements regarding copyright law in India:

1) Indian copyright law is at parity with the international standards as contained in TRIPS. The (Indian) Copyright Act, 1957 fully reflects the Berne Convention for Protection of Literary and Artistic Works.

2) In India, the registration of copyright is not mandatory as the registration is treated as mere recordal of a fact.

3) The registration does not create or confer any new right and is not a prerequisite for initiating action against infringement.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Which of the following phenomenons are examples of convergent plate boundaries?

1) Subduction of the Nazca Plate beneath the South American Plate

2) Formation of the Aravallis.

3) Collision between the Australian Plate and the Pacific Plate.

4) Formation of New Zealand.

5) Collision between Eurasian plate and African plate

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 1, 3 & 4 only

c) 1, 3 & 5 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding NSSO (National sample survey office) are true?

1) The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) is responsible for conduct of large scale sample surveys in diverse fields on All India basis under the ministry of HRD.

2) Besides these surveys, NSSO collects data on rural and urban prices and plays a significant role in the improvement of crop statistics through supervision of the area enumeration and crop estimation surveys of the State agencies.

3) It also maintains a frame of urban area units for use in sample surveys in urban areas.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements with respect to section 376E of IPC frequently seen in news:

1) Section 376E of IPC was included in the criminal law act as per recommendation by justice Verma committee which was constituted to enable quicker trials and harsher punishment for those accused of sexual assault.

2) As per the act, habitual offenders are punished with death penalty only if they have been convicted subsequently for section 376A.

3) The section 376E is a cognisable as well as non bailable offence under IPC.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. The recently launched initiative “Udchalo” serves which of the following purposes?

a) It was started by union aviation ministry to provide concession to senior citizens for using air travel.

b) It is a travel portal that caters for the personal travel of the military and paramilitary forces personnel by aggregating defence fares and getting exclusive discounts.

c) It is an online platform for bidding of air routes for both domestic as well as foreign players.

d) It is an initiative by HRD ministry to encourage pilot training amongst women army officers

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (c) 5. (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 11

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 11

1. Which of the following statements regarding article 370 of Indian constitution are correct?

1) Article 370 in the part XXI of the constitution of India provides a special status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir and other tribal states of India.

2) Laws on Union and concurrent list will be made by centre only with the consent of state of J&K.

3) Dr BR Ambedkar who was the chairman of the drafting committee of the constitution assembly was against the incorporation of article 370 in the constitution.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Which of the following are used as gene editing tools in biotechnology?

1) CRISPR-Cas9

2) TALENs

3) transposons

4) rAAV

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) all of the above

d) 2 & 4 only

3. Which of the following statements regarding the newly approved Agriculture Export Policy are true?

1) It is aimed at increasing India’s exports to $100 billion by 2032 from the current $37 billion.

2) The policy also aims to promote the export of novel, indigenous, organic, ethnic, traditional and non-traditional products.

3) The Mission target the establishment of 15 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIH), six Application Innovation Hubs (AIH) and four Technology Translation Research Parks (TTRP) also.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Consider the following statements:

1) Rice blast, caused by a fungus Magnaportheoryzae, is one of the major diseases of the rice crop.

2) Fungicides are very expensive, harmful for the environment and inappropriate application can cause health issues.

3) The rapid changes in pathogen virulence pose a constant challenge to the success of existing blast-resistant rice varieties.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. Which of the following African countries recently banned the importation, production, sale and use of plastic bags in its territory?

a) Zimbabwe

b) Tanzania

c) Nigeria

d) Zambia

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (c) 3. (b) 4. (d) 5. (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 10

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 10

1. Consider the following statements with respect to the current economic prospects:

1) India’s GDP grew at 5.8% in the January-March 2019 quarter, dragging down the full year growth to a five-year low of 6.8%.

2) The slowdown in the economy was led by sluggish growth in construction, financial, real estate and professional services, and electricity, gas, water supply and other utility services.

3) The unemployment rate in the country rose to a 45-year high of 6.1% in 2017-18, as per official data.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Which of the following art/cultural forms are included in the UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage list from India?

1) Ramleela

2) Ashokan edicts

3) Ajanta caves

4) Kalbelia dance

5) Kumbh mela

a) 1,2 & 3 only

b) 1,4 & 5 only

c) 3,4 & 5 only

d) all of the above

Q3. India will lose access to preferential trade terms with the U.S. under the latter’s Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) programme soon.

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) The Generalized System of Preference (GSP) is the largest and oldest US trade preference programme and is designed to promote economic development by allowing duty-free entry for thousands of products from designated beneficiary countries.

2) The GSP given by developed countries including the US is a violation of most favoured nation (MFN) status as per WTO norms.

3) India was the largest beneficiary of the program in 2017-2018.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Which of the following statements regarding the newly submitted draft education policy stands true?

1) The policy draft recommends incorporation of Indian knowledge systems in the curriculum, constituting a National Education Commission and curbing arbitrary fees hikes by private schools.

2) The expert panel also proposed massive transformation in Teacher Education by moving all teacher preparation and education programmes into large multidisciplinary universities or colleges.

3) The existing NEP was framed in 1986 and revised in 2005, and the draft panel is headed by Dr.MS Swaminathan.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. Which one of the following countries was not amongst those elected as the non permanent members of UN Security Council recently?

a) Indonesia

b) Brazil

c) Germany

d) Belgium

Answer:

1. (c) 2. (b) 3. (d) 4. (a) 5. (b)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 9

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 9

1. Consider the following statements regarding Generalized System of Preferences:

  1. It is designed to promote economic development by allowing duty free entry for thousands of products from 120 designated beneficiary countries/territories.
  2. In 2018, around $ 6.3 billion of Indian merchandise exports to the U.S. were covered by GSP.
  3. Recently, U.S. President issued a proclamation ending the trade benefits to India effective June 5, 2019.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) 1 only

 (b) 2 and 3 only

 (c) 3 only

 (d) 1, 2 and 3

2. Consider the following statements regarding Directorate of Enforcement (ED):

  1. It is a multi-disciplinary organization mandated with the task of enforcing the provisions of two special fiscal laws – Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) and Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA).
  2. The origin of this Directorate goes back to 1st May, 1956, when an ‘Enforcement Unit’ was formed, in Department of Economic Affairs.
  3. At present, ED works under administrative control of Ministry of Home Affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) 1 and 3 only

 (b) 1 and 2 only

 (c) 2 and 3 only

 (d) 1 only

3. Consider the following statements regarding Kartarpur corridor:

  1. The corridor will link Dera Baba Nanak shrine in Gurdaspur in Punjab in India with Gurdwara Darbar Sahib at Kartarpur in Pakistan.
  2. The Kartarpur Gurdwara is located in Pakistan’s Narowal district across the Jhelum River.
  3. The corridor will be thrown open to pilgrims in November, 2019 to mark the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) 1 only

 (b) 2 and 3 only

 (c) 1 and 3 only

 (d) 1, 2 and 3

4.  Consider the following statements regarding National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT):

  1. National Company Law Tribunal is a quasi-judicial body in India that adjudicates issues relating to Indian companies.
  2. Decisions of the tribunal may be appealed to the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal, the decisions of which may further be appealed to the Supreme Court of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) 1 only

 (b) 2 only

 (c) Both 1 and 2

 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

5.  Prestigious 2019 Scripps National Spelling Bee is held in which of the following?

 (a) United Kingdom

 (b) United States

 (c) Brazil

 (d) Germany

Solution: 1-d, 2- b, 3- c, 4- c, 5- b

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 7

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 7

1. With reference to the Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD), consider the following statements:

  1. The western Indian Ocean becomes alternately warmer and then colder than the eastern part of the ocean
  2. A study has found that IOD results drought in the southern half of Australia

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

2.  Consider the following statements:

  1. River Narmada runs through only three states
  2. Kaveri River’s basin covers three states and a Union Territory

Which of the above is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

3.  Which of the following ports is/are NOT located in the Bay of Bengal?

  1. Mongla
  2. Paradip
  3. Mundra
  4. Tuticorin
  5. Chittagong

Select correct answer using codes below:

 a) 1 and 3 Only

 b) 1 Only

 c) 3 Only

 d) 1, 3 and 4 Only

4. With reference to the Brahmani River, consider the following statements:

  1. The Brahmani is a major seasonal river in Telangana
  2. Together with the rivers Mahanadi and Baitarani, it forms a large delta before emptying into the Bay of Bengal at Dhamra.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 Only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

5.  With reference to the Chabahar Port, consider the following statements:

  1. It is located on the Gulf of Oman
  2. It is operated by India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) along with its Iranian partner

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 Only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

Solution: 1-c, 2-c, 3-c, 4-b, 5-c

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 5

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 5

1. Consider the following statements regarding Imported Inflation.

  1. When the general price level rises in a country because of the rise in prices of imported commodities, inflation is termed as imported.
  2. The weakening of the domestic currency may lead to imported inflation in the country.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both

 d) None

Solution: c

2.  Consider the following statements regarding Basel III:

  1. Basel III is a global, voluntary regulatory framework on bank capital adequacy.
  2. It was developed in response to the deficiencies in financial regulation revealed by the financial crisis of 2007–08.
  3. It is intended to increase bank liquidity and bank leverage.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 1, 3

 c) 2, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: a

3.  Participatory Notes commonly known as P-Notes are one of the instruments of foreign investment. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. These are financial instruments used by overseas investors that are not registered with the SEBI to invest in Indian securities.
  2. The investors enjoy the voting rights in relation to shares invested through the P – Notes.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both

 d) None

Solution: a

4. Consider the following statements about Regional Rural Banks (RRBs):

  1. Regional Rural Banks were set up on the basis of the recommendations of Vijay Kelkar committee.
  2. The larger shareholder of regional rural banks is the Central Government.
  3. RRBs are under the ambit of priority sector lending on par with the commercial banks.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: b

5. With reference to World Trade Organization (WTO) affairs, which of the following best describes Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM)?

 a) Mechanism provided for the developed countries to raise tariffs to deal with cheap goods from the developing nations.

 b) Mechanism to restrict the imports of disease infected agricultural products from other countries.

 c) Mechanism to curb the imports of goods whose manufacturing process has violated International labour norms

 d) A tool that will allow developing countries to raise tariffs temporarily to deal with import surges or price falls.

Solution: d

It is a tool that will allow developing countries to raise tariffs temporarily to deal with import surges or price falls.

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 4

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 4

1. With reference to Samkhya philosophy, consider the following statements:

  1. Samkhya adopts a consistent dualism of matter (Prakriti) and the eternal spirit (Purusha)
  2. Unlike many Western counterparts Samkhya is atheistic

Which of the above statements is/correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: c

2.  With reference to Tirumurai, consider the following statements:

  1. It is predominantly secular in nature
  2. These are compendium of songs or hymns in praise of Vishnu

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 Only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: d

3.  With reference to Sangam literature, consider the following statements:

  1. Sangam literature deals with emotional and material topics such as love, war, governance, trade and bereavement
  2. The greatest Tamil scholar, Thiruvalluvar, lived during the Sangam age

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 Only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: c

4.  With reference to Tantra, consider the following statements:

  1. Icons, puja and temple building were introduced into Hinduism by Tantra
  2. In Buddhism, the Theravada tradition is known for its extensive tantra ideas and practices

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: a

5.  With reference to the Gomateshwara Statue, consider the following statements:

  1. It is dedicated to the Jain god Bahubali
  2. It was constructed by Hoysala ruler Chavundaraya

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: a

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 3

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 3

1. With reference to the Vedic period, consider the following statements:

  1. The end of the Vedic period witnessed the rise of Mahajanapada
  2. The Vedic period preceded the Indus Valley Civilisation
  3. Early Vedic culture was tribal and pastoral

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 and 2 Only

 b) 1 and 3 Only

 c) 2 and 3 Only

 d) All are correct

Solution: b

2.  With reference to the Painted Grey Ware culture (PGW), consider the following statements:

  1. It is a Bronze Age culture of the western Gangetic plain and the Ghaggar-Hakra valley
  2. It is associated with the rise of the great Mahajanapada states and of the Magadha Empire.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: d

3. The Indus Valley Civilisation (IVC) was a?

 a) Iron-age civilisation

 b) Bronze-age civilisation

 c) Copper-age civilisation

 d) None of the above

Solution: b

4.  Ganweriwala is spread over 80 hectares and comparable in size with the largest sites of the Indus Valley Civilization, such as Mohenjo-daro. It is located in

 a) India

 b) Afghanistan

 c) Pakistan

 d) Iran

Solution: c

5. Sramana movement is mainly associated with which of the following?

 a) Jainism

 b) Buddhism

 c) Ajivikas

 d) All of the above

Solution: d

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 2

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 2

1. Paryushana is the most important annual holy events for which of the following?

 a) Buddhists

 b) Jains

 c) Hindus

 d) Parsis

Solution: b

2.  Jain ethical code prescribes five fundamental vows. Which of the following is/are not one of them?

  1. Ahimsa
  2. Satya
  3. Aparigraha
  4. Brahmacharya

Select the correct answer using codes below:

 a) 1 and 2 Only

 b) 3 Only

 c) 4 Only

 d) None of the above

Solution: d

3.  With reference to Ajivikas (Ajivakas), consider the following statements:

  1. The most important sects to arise at the time of the Buddha were the Ajivikas
  2. They emphasized the rule of fate (niyati)

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1 Only

 b) 2 Only

 c) Both 1 and 2

 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution: c

4. The oldest and smallest of the three sections of the Buddhist canonical Tipitaka (“Triple Basket”) and the one that regulates monastic life and the daily affairs of monks and nuns according to rules attributed to the Buddha is?

 a) Vinaya Pitaka

 b) Abhidhamma Pitaka

 c) Sutta Pitaka

 d) All of the above

Solution: a

5.  The Samayasara and the Pravacanasara are considered the bible of

 a) Shwetambaras

 b) Digambara

 c) Ajivaka

 d) Charvaka

Solution: b

INSIGHTS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS + PIB: 18 NOVEMBER 2019

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Insights Daily Current Affairs + PIB: 18 November 2019

Insights Revision through MCQs – 18 November 2019

Insights Current Affairs Quiz 18 November 2019

Insights Static Quiz – 18 November 2019

Download UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020 COMPLETE STUDY MATERIAL GS PAPER-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam Solved Test 1-15 GS Paper-I

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Science & Technology Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20 Updated

2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020

Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test -10

Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019

Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20

UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Practice Test 9

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and Aptitude

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notes

Art & Culture of India

Indian History Complete Study Notes

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Physical Economic and Human Geography of India

INSIGHTS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS + PIB: 15 NOVEMBER 2019

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Insights Daily Current Affairs + PIB: 15 November 2019

Insights Revision through MCQs – 15 November 2019

Insights Current Affairs Quiz 15 November 2019

Insights Static Quiz – 15 November 2019

Download UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020 COMPLETE STUDY MATERIAL GS PAPER-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam Solved Test 1-15 GS Paper-I

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Science & Technology Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20 Updated

2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020

Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test -10

Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019

Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20

UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Practice Test 9

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and Aptitude

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notes

Art & Culture of India

Indian History Complete Study Notes

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Physical Economic and Human Geography of India

INSIGHTS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS + PIB: 09 NOVEMBER 2019

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Insights Daily Current Affairs + PIB: 09 November 2019

Insights Revision through MCQs – 09 November 2019

Insights Current Affairs Quiz, 09 November 2019

Insights Static Quiz – 09 November 2019

Download UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020 COMPLETE STUDY MATERIAL GS PAPER-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam Solved Test 1-15 GS Paper-I

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Science & Technology Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20 Updated

2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020

Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test -10

Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019

Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20

UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Practice Test 9

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and Aptitude

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notes

Art & Culture of India

Indian History Complete Study Notes

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Physical Economic and Human Geography of India

INSIGHTS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS + PIB: 08 NOVEMBER 2019

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Insights Daily Current Affairs + PIB: 08 November 2019

Insights Revision through MCQs – 08 November 2019

Insights Current Affairs Quiz, 08 November 2019

Insights Static Quiz – 08 November 2019

Download UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020 COMPLETE STUDY MATERIAL GS PAPER-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam Solved Test 1-15 GS Paper-I

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Science & Technology Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20 Updated

2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020

Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test -10

Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019

Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20

UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Practice Test 9

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and Aptitude

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notes

Art & Culture of India

Indian History Complete Study Notes

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Physical Economic and Human Geography of India

INSIGHTS DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS + PIB: 07 NOVEMBER 2019

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Insights Daily Current Affairs + PIB: 07 November 2019

Insights Revision through MCQs – 07 November 2019

Insights Current Affairs Quiz, 07 November 2019

Insights Static Quiz – 07 November 2019

Download UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Complete Study Material:

UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020 COMPLETE STUDY MATERIAL GS PAPER-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam Solved Test 1-15 GS Paper-I

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Science & Technology Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20

Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2019-20 Updated

2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020

Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test -10

Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019

Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20

UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Practice Test 9

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and Aptitude

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes

UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notes

Art & Culture of India

Indian History Complete Study Notes

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Physical Economic and Human Geography of India

Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ July-Sept 2019

Current Affair Notes/PDF/MCQ/2019

Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ

July – August – September 2019

Useful for All Competitive Exams: 2019-20

Click Here to Download

Demo MCQ:

For Complete Study Notes + Solved MCQ

Buy This Book

Current-affairs-study-notes-with-mcq-2019

Part -I

Q1. Consider the following statements regarding occurrence of forest fires:

1) Human activities near or within forested areas are the number one cause of forest fires.

2) Lightning is the biggest natural cause of forest fires.

3) Sometime volcanic activities such as eruptions and lava flow can cause forest fires.

4) Human-caused fires constitute the greater percentage of forest fires in our forests, but natural fires constitute the great majority of the total area burned.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q2. Consider the following hill stations of India with their location states :

1) Panchgani : Madhya Pradesh

2) Chail : Himachal pradesh

3) Horsley hills : Maharashtra

4) Patnitop : Jammu & Kashmir

5) Almora :Uttarakhand

Which of the above pairs are incorrectlymatched ?

a) 1,2& 3 only

b) 3 & 5 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Q3. Recently beaches in Chennai witnessed a blue shimmer on the waves. The visitors spotted a magical blue glow on the beach. Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true ?

1) According to marine experts, the blue glow is known as Bioluminescence. The phenomenon is caused by Noctilucascintillans, a type of phytoplankton that converts their chemical energy into light energy when washed ashore.

2) Similar to the sight of fireflies, bioluminescence is found in many marine organisms such as bacteria, algae, jellyfish, worms, crustaceans, sea stars, fish and sharks.

3) The occurrence of these phytoplanktons is highly beneficial to the ecosystem in the long run as they provide food for the fishes.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements :

1) The RBI earns money in a variety of ways like the Open market operations, wherein a central bank purchases or sells bonds in the open market in order to regulate money supply in the economy, are a major source of income for the RBI.

2) Dealings in the foreign exchange market that the RBI engages in may also contribute to the bank’s profits.

3) However, that unlike commercial banks, the primary mandate of the RBI is not to earn profits but to preserve the value of the rupee. Profit and loss are thus merely a side effect of its regular operations to shape monetary policy.

Which of the above statements stands true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q5. Which of the following cities have been ranked number one in the safe city index (SCI-2019) by the economic intelligence unit ?

a) London

b) Tokyo

c) Beijing

d) Ottawa

Q6. The Centre has asked all milk cooperatives and private dairies to halve plastic usage by October 2, which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) The milk industry is one of the largest users of single use plastics, with the growing use of disposable pouches replacing milk vendors and vending machines in many areas.

2) Under the Extended Producer Responsibility component of the Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, revised in 2018, industries are already required to recover and recycle part of the plastic packaging they generate.

3) In case of plastic wastage in milk industry, only the packets collected by rag pickers get recycled while the rest of them end up clogging drains, rivers, lakes, creating sewage and toxic foam.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q7. The Earth’s surface- geologically called the Lithosphere- is made up of large plates, in constant motion, travelling a few centimeters every year. The hot magma or molten rock inside the core of the earth causes convection currents which move the plates in different directions. Which of the following plates are connected with the Indian plates?

1) Nazca plate

2) Indo-Australian plate

3) Cocos plate

4) Eurasian plate

5) Arabian plate

a) 1,2 & 3 only

b) 2,4 & 5 only

c) 3,4 & 5 only

d) all of the above

Q8. Which of the following statements regarding the LIGO (Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory) project consortium stands true?

1) The LIGO-India project is an international collaboration between the LIGO Laboratory and three lead institutions in the LIGO-India consortium which can detect even the faintest ripples from cosmic explosions millions of light years away.

2) The project operates three gravitational-wave (GW) detectors. Two are at Hanford in the State of Washington, north-western USA, and one is at Livingston in Louisiana, south-eastern USA.

3) The project, piloted by ISRO and Department of Science and Technology (DST), reportedly costs ₹1,200 crore and is expected to be ready by 2030.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF):

1) NCCF was established on 16thOctober, 1965 to function as the apex body of consumer cooperatives in the country.

2) The main objectives of the NCCF are to provide supply support to the consumer cooperatives and other distributing agencies for distribution of consumer goods at reasonable and affordable rates besides rendering technical guidance and assistance to the consumer cooperatives.

3) It is registered under the society registration at 1860.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Q10. The “Dindigul lock” and “Kandangisaree” which recently got Geographical Indication(GI) tag belongs to which of the following southern states of India ?

a) Kerala

b) Tamilnadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Answer:

1. (d) 2. (c) 3. (a) 4. (d) 5.(b) 6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (a) 9. (a) 10.(b)

Part – II

1. Amazon rainforest spans over 9 countries. In August 2019, in which country deadly fire broke out in the amazon forest?

(A) Venezuela

(B) Brazil

(C) Colombia

(D) Argentina

2. About how much amazon rainforest contained within Brazil?

(A) 40%

(B) 50%

(C) 60%

(D) 70%

3. In Russian Presidential elections 2018, Vladimir Putin elected as president for the

(A) second time

(B) third time

(C) fourth time

(D) fifth time

4. In Rio Olympics 2016 the women’s football gold was won by

(A) Brazil

(B) Germany

(C) France

(D) Italy

5. The Nobel Prize 2018 in Physiology or Medicine was won by

(A) Yoshinori Ohsumi

(B) Kazuo Ishiguro

(C) James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo

(D) William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer

6. James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo won the Nobel Prize-2018 in the field of Physiology or Medicine for their discovery of

(A) molecular mechanisms controlling the circadian rhythm

(B) cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation

(C) mechanisms for autophagy

(D) novel therapy against malaria

7. The Paris agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is to limit global warming well below

(A) 1.0 °C

(B) 1.5 °C

(C) 2.0 °C

(D) 2.5 °C

8. Recep Tayyip Erdogan was elected as president of Turkey in the presidential elections 2018 for the

(A) second time

(B) third time

(C) fourth time

(D) fifth time

9. Who is current secretary general of the United Nations?

(A) Javier Perez de Cuellar

(B) Kofi Annan

(C) Ban-Ki-Moon

(D) Antonio Guterres

10. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with

(A) reduction in fossil fuel usage

(B) CO2 emissions mitigation

(C) reduction in Uranium production

(D) greenhouse gases emissions mitigation

11. Antonio Guterres became secretary general of the United Nations on

(A) 1 January 2017

(B) 3 January 2017

(C) 5 January 2017

(D) 7 January 2017

12. Secretary general United Nations Antonio Guterres belongs to

(A) United States

(B) Portugal

(C) Czech Republic

(D) Germany

13. The Paris Agreement entered into force on

(A) October 25, 2016

(B) October 28, 2016

(C) November 1, 2016

(D) November 4, 2016

14. The United States presidential elections were held on

(A) November 5, 2016

(B) November 6, 2016

(C) November 7, 2016

(D) November 8, 2016

15. Barack Obama, who completed his tenure as the president of the United States belongs to

(A) Democratic Party

(B) Republican Party

(C) Libertarian Party

(D) Green Party

16. President Donald Trump was the presidential nominee of the

(A) Democratic Party

(B) Republican Party

(C) Libertarian Party

(D) Green Party

17. President Donald Trump took office of the presidency on

(A) 18 January 2017

(B) 20 January 2017

(C) 22 January 2017

(D) 24 January 2017

18. Hillary Clinton has also served as US __________ from 2009 to 2013.

(A) Vice President

(B) Foreign Minister

(C) Secretary of States

(D) Interior Minister

19. The largest museum in the world is

(A) Vatican Museums

(B) State Hermitage Museum

(C) Louvre Museum

(D) National Museum of China

20. The Louvre Museum is located in

(A) France

(B) Italy

(C) United States

(D) United Kingdom

ANSWERS:

1. B

2. C

3. C

4. B

5. C

6. B

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. D

11. A

12. B

13. D

14. D

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. C

19. C

20. A

Click Here to Download Demo PDF

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams

Some Other Useful Links:-

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

राजस्थान सामान्य अध्ययन:नोट्स एवं अभ्यास 1000+प्रश्नोत्तर

Current Affairs Quiz – 7

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in OneCurrent Affairs Quarterly (June-August) 2019 Study Magazine in HindiCurrent Affairs Yearbook 2019-Polity and Governance Special Issue 
Geography and Environment-Current Affairs 2019 Yearbook Special Issue  Current Affairs Rajasthan Yearbook 2019 For RPSC and RSMSSB ExamsCurrent Affairs Question Bank March-July 2019
Current Affairs Study Notes January-August 2019HSSC Haryana Police Constable 2019-20 Solved Test PaperHSSC Clerk Recruitment Exam 2019-20 Practice Solved Test Paper  
Half Yearly Current Affairs Question Bank: January – July 2019Electrical Engineering Objective Question Bank for All Competitive Exams500+ Current Affairs MCQ for All Competitive Exams 2019  
UPSC IAS Prelims last 10 years solved questions GS Paper-IEconomy of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQAdministrative Ethics-RPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2  
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-IV Ethics Integrity and Aptitude Complete Study Notes  RPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2 Study NotesRPSC RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-I Study Notes
UPSC IAS Mains GS Paper-3 Study Notes with Practice QuestionsRevision Notes: Environment and EcologyIAS Prelims 2020: Art and Culture Revision Notes    
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study Notes  Geography of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes- HindiRPSC RAS Mains Art and Culture Practice Solved Question
UPSC IAS Mains Exam GS Paper-I Complete Study Notes with Practice Questions  Art Culture and Heritage of Rajasthan Complete Study NotesHistory of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes
Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes Geography of Rajasthan Study notes with MCQ2000 Solved MCQ for IAS Preliminary Exam 2020:GS Paper-I
RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Test-3  RAS MAIN EXAM PRACTICE  TEST-2RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Test-1
Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Practice Question  RAS MAINS EXAM ECONOMY SOLVED QUESTIONSGeography of Rajasthan Solved Question for RPSC RAS Mains Exam
History Of India Practice Question Bank  Indian Polity Question Bank eBookGeography of India Question Bank

Current Affairs important question answer for all competitive exams-2019-20

The following current affairs quiz will help in facing General Studies Paper for all competitive exams. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of all exams preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better.

1.         Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa proved the majority in the state assembly in Karnataka recently. The present governor of the state is

1)         Vajubhai Vala

2)        Lal ji Tandon

3)        Anandiben Patel

4)        Jagdeep Dhankhar

5)         RN Ravi

2.         Dr Subir Vithal Gokarn passed away recently. He was a former

1)         Chief Economic Advisor

2)        Finance Secretary

3)        Revenue Secretary

4)        RBI Governor

5)         RBI Deputy Governor

3.         The Pattadakallu temple complex in Bagalkot is a UNESCO site located in which state? According to a recently decision by the government, it will stay open till 9pm.

1)         Kerala

2)        Tamil Nadu

3)        Telangana

4)        Karnataka

5)         Andhra Pradesh

4.         Prime Minister Narendra Modi released All India Tiger Estimation Report 2018 recently. According to the report, which state has the highest number of tigers as of now?

1)         Karnataka

2)        Tamil Nadu

3)        Madhya Pradesh

4)        Maharashtra

5)         Uttrakhand

5.         India is set to hand over a submarine (INS Sindhuvir) to which of the following countries? The country will use its first ever submarine for training purposes.

1)         Sri Lanka

2)        Myanmar

3)        Bangladesh

4)        Maldives

5)         Thailand

6.         Who among the following has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary in the present Govt?

1)         Ajay Kumar Bhalla

2)        Anuradha Mitra

3)        Atanu Chakraborty

4)        Rajiv Gauba

5)         Rajiv Kumar

7.         According to a government report, India received the highest-ever foreign direct investment (FDI) inflow of what amount during the fiscal 2018-19?

1)         $60.43 billion

2)        $62.12 billion

3)        $62.32 billion

4)        $64.37 billion

5)         $64.73 billion

8.         The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has relaxed norms for end-use of money raised through ECBs. Here, the term ECB means

1)         Enhanced Commercial Borrowings

2)        External Commercial Borrowings

3)        External Corporate Borrowings

4)        External Collateral Borrowings

5)         Extended Corporate Borrowings

9.         Under the Consumer Protection Bill 2019 passed in Lok Sabha, celebrity endorsers are liable for misleading ads and can be fined by Central Consumer Protection Authority up to

1)         Rs 10 lakh

2)        Rs 15 lakh

3)        Rs 20 lakh

4)        Rs 25 lakh

5)         Rs 40 lakh

10.       Venugopal Rao announced his retirement recently. He is associated with which of the following games?

1)         Badminton

2)        Tennis

3)        Cricket

4)        Squash

5)         Boxing

11.        Boris Johnson is the present Prime Minister of which of the following countries?

1)         Spain

2)        Greece

3)        New Zealand

4)        Australia

5)         UK

12.       The International Cricket Council (ICC) has officially launched the inaugural World Test Championship (WTC). The World Test Championship final will be held in 2021 in

1)         India

2)        Australia

3)        United Kingdom

4)        New Zealand

5)         South Africa

13.       Ten monuments in the country will now remain open from sunrise till 9 pm. One of these monuments is Man Mahal which is located in

1)         Varanasi

2)        Jaipur

3)        Bhopal

4)        Hyderabad

5)         Chandigarh

14.       India’s seventh Economic Census began from which state recently? The fieldwork in other States and Union Territories would be undertaken in August and September.

1)         Odisha

2)        Tamil Nadu

3)        Jammu & Kashmir

4)        Tripura

5)         Gujarat

15.       Which of the following states bagged the much-awaited Geographical Indication (GI) tag for its ‘Rasagola’ recently? A GI tag recognises a product as distinctive to a particular locality or region.

1)         Assam

2)        Odisha

3)        Sikkim

4)        Bihar

5)         Uttarakhand

16.       Which of the following online payment solutions providers has/have been levied a total penalty of around Rs 26 lakh by the RBI for non-compliance of regulatory guidelines?

1)         Hip Bar and Mobikwik

2)        Mobikwik and Freecharge

3)        Freecharge and PhonePe

4)        PhonePe and Paytm

5)         Paytm and Google Pay

17.       In the present Union Cabinet, Anurag Thakur is the Minister of State for

1)         Home Affairs

2)        Chemical and Fertilizers

3)        Food Processing Industries

4)        Human Resource Development

5)         Finance and Corporate Affairs

18.       The Indian Federation of Sports Gaming (IFSG) has appointed who among the following as its ombudsman and ethics officer? It is a self-regulatory industry body for the online fantasy sports gaming sector.

1)         Ashok Bhushan

2)        Madan Lokur

3)        Arjan Kumar Sikri

4)        Sharad Arvind Bobde

5)         Jasti Chelameswar

19.       India and Myanmar signed a defence co-operation agreement recently. What is the currency of Myanmar?

1)         Baht

2)        Kyat

3)        Rufiyaa

4)        Rupiah

5)         Taka

20.      Prime Minister Narendra Modi will feature in an episode of the iconic survival television series Man Vs Wild with the host Bear Grylls that will air on Discovery TV on 12 August. The special episode has been shot in the

1)         Ranthambore National Park (Rajasthan)

2)        Kaziranga National Park (Assam)

3)        Kanha Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh)

4)        Jim Corbett National Park (Uttarakhand)

5)         Gir National Park (Gujarat)

21.       Donkupar Roy passed away recently. He was the assembly speaker and the former Chief Minister of

1)         Meghalaya

2)        Sikkim

3)        Tripura

4)        Nagaland

5)         Mizoram

22.       The 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held at which of the following places? Indian Olympic Association has written to the government to boycott the games for dropping shooting from the roster.

1)         Victoria (Canada)

2)        Glasgow (Scotland)

3)        Melbourne (Australia)

4)        Birmingham (England)

5)         Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

23.       Who among the following won the 2019 German Grand Prix F1 championship?

1)         Sebastian Vettel

2)        Max Verstappen

3)        Charles Leclerc

4)        Daniel Ricciardo

5)         Lewis Hamilton

24.       Simranjit Kaur won a gold medal in 23rd President’s Cup in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia. She is associated with which of the following games?

1)         Shooting

2)        Archery

3)        Badminton

4)        Squash

5)         Boxing

25.       The former Union Minister S Jaipal Reddy passed away recently. In IK Gujral cabinet in 1998, he served as a Union Minister for

1)         Information and Broadcasting

2)        Corporate Affairs

3)        Agriculture

4)        Human Resource Development

5)         Textiles

26.       Indian Police Service (IPS) officer VK Johri has been appointed as the next Director General of

1)         Border Security Force

2)        Indo-Tibetan Border Police

3)        Central Industrial Security Force

4)        Sashastra Seema Bal

5)         National Security Guard

27.       Defence Minister Rajnath Singh visited Mozambique recently. The capital of Mozambique is

1)         Harare

2)        Gaborone

3)        Windhoek

4)        Dodoma

5)         Maputo

28.      Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has invited which of the following countries to be the partner country for this year’s ‘Gita Jayanti Mahotsav’?

1)         Indonesia

2)        Singapore

3)        Nepal

4)        Cambodia

5)         Sri Lanka

29.       Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the All India Tiger Estimation 2018 recently. According to the survey, the count of tigers in India has risen to

1) 1,965

2) 2,168

3) 2,462

4) 2,763

5) 2,967

30.      Payments banks have asked the RBI to relax the cap on deposits for these banks. As per present guidelines, payments banks can accept demand deposits up to a maximum of

1)         Rs 25,000 per customer

2)        Rs 50,000 per customer

3)        Rs 75,000 per customer

4)        Rs 1 lakh per customer

5)         Rs 2 lakh per customer

31.       As informed by the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar, recently, the average monthly income per agricultural household from all sources is less than

1) Rs 6,500

2) Rs 6,000

3) Rs 5,500

4) Rs 5,000

5) Rs 4,500

32.       Sudarsan Pattnaik won People’s Choice Award in US for his work ‘Stop Plastic Pollution, Save Our Ocean’ recently. He is an Indian

1)         poet

2)        Sculptor

3)        Painter

4)        cartoonist

5)         sand artist

33.       The fifth international Dharma-Dhamma conference was organised recently at which of the following places?

1)         Kushinagar

2)        Patna

3)        Rajgir

4)        Dharamshala

5)         Varanasi

34.       Prime Minister of Nepal addressed India-Nepal Logistics Summit in Kathmandu recently. The present Prime Minister of Nepal is

1)         Madhav Kumar Nepal

2)        Bidhya Devi Bhandari

3)        Sher Bahadur Deuba

4)        KP Sharma Oli

5)         Pushp Kamal Dahal

35.       A Himalayan Conclave was held recently in which state to discuss various issues related to the development of Himalayan States?

1)         Nagaland

2)        Uttarakhand

3)        Meghalaya

4)        Himachal Pradesh

5)         Jammu & Kashmir

36.       The third edition of Khelo India Youth Games will be held in 2020 in which city?

1)         Guwahati

2)        Bhopal

3)        Chennai

4)        Ranchi

5)         Chandigarh

37.       A high level 10-member committee has been constituted to coordinate and strategise the preparation for the 2020 and 2024 Olympics. The chairman of the Committee is

1)         Pullela Gopichand

2)        Kiren Rijiju

3)        Abhinav Bindra

4)        Sarbananda Sonowal

5)         Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

38.      Ministry of Mines organised ‘Waste To Wealth’ workshop in New Delhi on Effective utilization of Red Mud in association with the Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre which is located in

1)         Barauni

2)        Keonjhar

3)        Nagpur

4)        Cuttack

5)         Ratnagiri

39.       The first batch of Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian Attack helicopters arrived at the Indian Air Force’s Hindon airbase recently. These choppers have been ordered by India from

1)         Germany

2)        UK

3)        Russia

4)        France

5)         US

40.      The International Tiger Day is observed every year on which date?

1)         02 July

2)        09 July

3)        19 July

4)        29 July

5)         31 July

41.       Union power secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla has been appointed officer on special duty (OSD) in which of the following ministries?

1)         Ministry of Home Affairs

2)        Ministry of External Affairs

3)        Ministry of Finance

4)        Civil Aviation Ministry

5)         Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Ministry

42.       RP Upadhyaya took charge as the new Director-General of Police (DGP) in which of the following states recently?

1)         Himachal Pradesh

2)        Haryana

3)        Arunachal Pradesh

4)        Rajasthan

5)         Andhra Pradesh

43.       Which of the following forces celebrated its 81st raising day on 27 July?

1)         Border Security Force

2)        Shashatra Seema Bal

3)        Central Industrial Security Force

4)        Indo-Tibetan Border Police

5)         Central Reserve Police Force

44.       India along with other BRICS nations has called on all states to prevent the financing of terrorist networks. The host country for 11th BRICS Summit (2019) is

1)         Russia

2)        China

3)        India

4)        Brazil

5)         South Africa

45.       Nikhat Zareen and Deepak Bhoria won silver medals at Thailand Open International Championship recently. Both of them are associated with the game of

1)         Tennis

2)        Boxing

3)        Shooting

4)        Archery

5)         Badminton

46.       The Goods and Services Tax Council recently decided to reduce rates on Electrical Vehicles to 1) 18%

2) 12%

3) 5%

4) 2%

5) 0%

47.       Punjab National Bank (PNB) has reported a net profit of Rs 1,019 crore for June quarter. The headquarters of the bank is located in which city?

1)         Mumbai

2)        New Delhi

3)        Amritsar

4)        Chandigarh

5)         Patiala

48.      Which of the following has become the India’s biggest telecom operator with its subscriber base of

331.3 million in the quarter ended June?

1)         MTNL

2)        BSNL

3)        Airtel

4)        Vodafone Idea

5)         Reliance Jio Infocomm

49.       Jordan recently unveiled its first underwater military museum off the coast of Aqaba. The capital city of Jordan is

1)         Amman

2)        Manama

3)        Nassau

4)        Abuja

5)         Kingston

50.       The Union Cabinet recently approved the sale of 481.79 acres of land held by Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd (FACT) to which state government?

1)         Tamil Nadu

2)        Karnataka

3)        Telangana

4)        Kerala

5)         Goa

Answer Key:

1.       Vajubhai Vala

2.      RBI Deputy Governor

3.      Karnataka

4.      Madhya Pradesh

5.      Myanmar

6.      Rajiv Kumar

7.      $64.37 billion

8.     External Commercial Borrowings

9.      Rs 10 lakh

10.  Cricket

11.   UK

12.  United Kingdom

13.  Varanasi

14.  Tripura

15.   Odisha

16.  Hip Bar and MobiKwik

17.   Finance and Corporate Affairs

18.  Arjan Kumar Sikri

19.  Kyat

20. Jim Corbett National Park (Uttarakhand)

21.  Meghalaya

22. Birmingham (England)

23. Max Verstappen

24. Boxing

25.  Information and Broadcasting

26. Border Security Force

27.  Maputo

28. Nepal

29. 2,967

30. Rs 1 lakh per customer

31.  Rs 6,500

32. Sand artist

33. Rajgir

34. KP Sharma Oli

35.  Uttarakhand

36. Guwahati

37.  Kiren Rijiju

38. Nagpur

39. US

40. 29 July

41.  Ministry of Home Affairs

42. Arunachal Pradesh

43. Central Reserve Police Force

44. Brazil

45.  Boxing

46. 5%

47.  New Delhi

48. Reliance Jio Infocomm

49. Amman

50. Kerala

Current Affairs Monthly Magazine August – 2019

This Current Affairs PDF is ideal for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, LIC ADO 2019 Recruitment, SBI PO/Clerk 2019, NABARD Grade A/B, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/ Clerk, LIC ADO, EPFO Assistant, Bank of Baroda PGDBF, Syndicate Bank, Railway RRB JE/ NTPC 2019-20 exams etc.

Test Series: UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020-Join Here

It is the best way to consume important current affairs/ general awareness right before the exam or prepare current GK in a short period of time. Here, we will provide you weekly/monthly/half-yearly current affairs PDF for you to prepare better for upcoming UPSC CSE IAS and State PSC and other government exams. Current Affairs is an important part of General-Studies section in all competitive exams.

Current Affairs is an important and scoring part of all Government and PSU exams. We regularly update the current affairs of the current month. Download Weekly/Monthly Current Affairs PDF Compilation.

Here myupsc.com provide PDF of current affairs July-August 2019-20. Current Affairs Compilation covers important Schemes/Policy/Bill/Act/News/Article/ Events which are important w.r.t. UPSC and State PSC examinations 2019-20.

This Current Affairs PDF is ideal for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, LIC ADO 2019 Recruitment, SBI PO/Clerk 2019, NABARD Grade A/B, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO/ Clerk, LIC ADO, EPFO Assistant, Bank of Baroda PGDBF, Syndicate Bank, Railway RRB JE/ NTPC 2019-20 exams etc.

Click here to download free PDF

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Current Affairs Quiz – 6

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

The following current affairs quiz will help in facing General Studies Paper for all competitive exams. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of all exams preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better.

Click here

Current Affairs Quiz-5

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

Click here

Current Affairs Quiz-4

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

Click here

Current Affairs Quiz-3

Join Telegram

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

Click here

Current Affairs Quiz-2

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

Click here

Current Affairs Quiz-1

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Myupsc.com brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs August 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz questions from our daily current affairs 2019 latest updates.

Click here

Current Affairs Practice Question Bank Free PDF-2

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly)

In the last 5-6 years, the weightage and hence, the importance of current affairs in the UPSC CSE and State Public Services Exams has increased substantially. That Current Affairs is important in all the three stages of the examination speaks volumes of the key role it plays in helping an aspirant to get selected and also be a better individual. The enhanced importance to current affairs has further strengthened the dynamicity and unpredictability of the questions in the examination which has led to a fear in the minds of all kinds of aspirants- be it fresheres or repeaters. The undefined nature and unlimited scope of the current affairs related happenings/events poses a dilemma to the aspirants as to what to read? From where to read? How to read? And this leads to many aspirants getting depressed and not able to do full justice to their preparation.

We are providing here the Current Affairs Practice Question Bank for UPSC / State PSC Prelims Exams 2019-20 covered from The Hindu, Yojna, PIB, Indian Express and other Government sources.

1. Consider the following statements about Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) or e-cigarettes:

1. ENDS is a non-carcinogenic alternative for smoking.

2. E-cigarette use adversely affects the cardiovascular system, impairs respiratory immune cell function and airways in a way similar to cigarette smoking.

Select the correct answer using the given below code:

(a) 1 only                      (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2          (d) neither 1 nor 2

2. Consider the following statements about Jal Shakti Ministry:

1. Ministries of Water Resources and Drinking Water and Sanitation have been merged

2. Jal Shakti Ministry will encompass issues ranging from international and inter-State water disputes, the Namami Gange project etc.

Select the correct code:

(a) 1 only                  (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2      (d) neither 1 nor 2

3. Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM- KISAN):

1. It extends the ₹6000 per annum income support scheme to all land-owning farm families.

2. Cash transfer scheme under PM-KISAN can be substituted for subsidies and other institutional support systems.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) 1 only                     (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2          (d) neither 1 nor 2

4. Consider the following statements about project called REPLAN (Reducing Plastic in Nature):

1. Under this project the waste plastic from nature is collected, de-structured and de- gradated and then mixed with paper pulp in a ratio of 80 is to 20.

2. It‘s an initiative of Ministry of Environment, forests and climate change.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

(a) 1 only                     (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2          (d) neither 1 nor 2

5. Consider the following statements about Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)

1. It is a statutory body.

2. It is an apex organisation under the Ministry of Rural development.

Which of the above-mentioned statements are correct?

(a) 1 only                      (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2          (d) neither 1 nor 2

6. Which of the following best describe the term “Bajada”?

(a) A large mass of subsurface intrusive igneous rock that has its origins from mantle magma.

(b) Zone in the Earth’s mantle that exhibits plastic properties

(c) A roughly circular depression in the ground caused by volcanic activity

(d) A Consecutive series of alluvial fans

7. Which of the following country has coastline with both Caspian Sea and Black Sea?

(a) Turkey

(b) Russia

(c) Iran

(d) Georgia

8. Democracy Index report is released by which of the following organization

(a) World Intellectual property organization

(b) The Economist Intelligence Unit

(c) UNESCO

(d) World Economic Forum

9. Which of the following is related to “Windhoek declaration”?

(a) Human Rights

(b) Freedom of Press

(c) Status of women in society

(d) None of these

10. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct regarding earth quakes waves?

1. Propagation of S waves tells us about internal structure of core.

2. Primary (P) waves do not travel through liquid medium.

3. Primary waves (P-waves) are faster than S- waves.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1Only

Total Number of Questions-69 (July-2019)

Click Here to Download PDF

Current Affairs Practice Questions Free PDF

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly)

UPSC/PSC Prelims Practise Questions

1. Consider the following statements

1. Japan declared ‘Reiwa’ as the name of its new imperial era that will begin on May 1, 2019 once the new Crown Prince Naruhito, son of Akihito, ascends the Chrysanthemum Throne.

2. It is likely to be the first time that the Japanese era name (gengo) has been drawn from a Japanese document, depicting a break from over 1,300 years old custom of choosing the name from Chinese classics.

3. The current Japanese era is known as ‘Heisei’ which means achieving peace. The era began on January 8, 1989, a day after the death of the Emperor Hirohito, when Emperor Hirohito’s son Emperor Akihito acceded to the throne as the 125th Emperor of Japan.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All

2. Consider the following statements

1. Uttar Pradesh is the largest wheat producing state in India followed by Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh.

2. India is the second largest producer of wheat in the world. China is world’s largest producer, followed by India, Russia, and the United states.

3. It is a statutory non-profit organization founded and run by Government of India and also run by state Governments.

4. It was created in 1965 under Food Corporations Act 1964, to implement objectives of National Food Policy.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 2 3 and 4 (d) All

3. Consider the following statements

1. The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP is a time-bound national level strategy for pan India implementation to tackle the increasing air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner.

2. The main objective of the programme is comprehensive mitigation actions for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution besides augmenting the air quality monitoring network across the country and strengthening the awareness and capacity building activities.

3. The National Clean Air Program (NCAP) aims to cut pollution in the 102 worst affected cities by 20-30 percent by 2024, taking 2019 as the base year for the comparison of PM concentration.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3

4. Consider the following statement about Arms trade treaty

1. The 2013 Arms Trade Treaty (ATT) came into effect in December 2014 after over 65 countries of the world signed it on June 3, 2013.

2. The treaty seeks to regulate the flow of weapons into conflicted zones. It requires member countries to keep records of international transfers of weapons and to prohibit cross-border shipments that can be used in human rights violations or attacks on civilians.

3. So far, while 130 countries have originally signed the treaty, only 101 ratified and joined it.

4. The world’s largest arms traders including the United States, China and Russia have recently joined the treaty.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 2 and 3 (b) 3 and 4 (c) 1 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 4

5. Consider the following statements

1. Recently a law was passed that will allow Chinese authorities to isolate the country’s internet from the rest of the world and create a new national network.

2. The ‘sovereign internet’ bill aims to expand government control over the Internet.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) None (d) Both

6. Consider the following open trading border posts between India and China and find the correct one

1. Nathu La in Sikkim

2. Shipkila in Himachal Pradesh

3. Lipulekh (or Lipulech) in Uttarakhand

Find which of the following posts are correctly located

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 2 and 3 (d) None

7. Consider the following statements regarding section 498 A of IPC

1. The Supreme Court in its recent judgement ruled that any relative of a woman, who is undergoing cruelty and dowry harassment by her husband or in laws, can file a complaint against them.

2. The bench stated that Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code does not contemplate that complaint should be filed only by women, who is subjected to cruelty by husband or his relative.

3. The section 498A of the Indian Penal Code was passed by the Indian Parliament in 1983. It was introduced to protect all women from being subjected to matrimonial cruelty.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) All

8. Consider the following statements about Chandrayan-2

1. It is India’s first lunar mission. It would be launched using India’s most powerful rocket PSLV -DL from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

2. Its payloads will collect scientific information on lunar (moon) topography, mineralogy, elemental abundance, lunar exosphere and signatures of hydroxyl and water-ice.

3. It has three modules (a detachable self-contained unit of a spacecraft) namely namely Orbiter, Lander named Vikram and Rover named Pragyan.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 1 2 and 3 (d) None

9. Consider the following statements regarding Pre-Paid Payment Instrument (PPIs)

1. PPIs are instruments which come with a preloaded value and in even with pre-defined purpose of payment.

2. PPIs facilitate financial services, inter-personal remittance transactions (like sending money to friend or a family member), purchase of goods and services (G&S), etc., against amount stored on such instruments.

3. There are generally three types of PPIs issued in India i.e Closed System PPIs, Semi-closed System PPIs and Open System PPIs

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 2 and 3 (d) None

10. Consider the following statements about the Scorpene Class Submarine

1. The Scorpene Class Submarines are designed by French naval defence company ‘DCNS’ and are being manufactured by Mazagon Dock Limited in Mumbai.

2. India purchased five submarines for USD 3 billion under Project 75 in 2005.

3. The Scorpene class submarines have the capability to fire Exocet anti-ship missiles.

3. INS Kalvari, the first of the Scorpene-class submarines, was commissioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 14, 2017.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1 2 and 4 (d) All

11. Consider the following statements about Unnat Bharat Abhiyan

1. Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is an initiative of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).

2. Its first edition was launched in the year 2018.

3. The Mission of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan is to enable higher educational institutions to work with the people of rural India in identifying development challenges and evolving appropriate solutions for accelerating sustainable growth.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 2 (d) All

12. Consider the following statements regarding Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI)

1. It is a premier food research laboratory under Ministry of Science and Technology (MoS&T), Government of India.

2. It is also the Constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research’s (CSIR)

3. It was established in 1950 and is headquartered in Mysore, Karnataka. Its resource centers are in Hyderabad, Lucknow and Mumbai.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 1 2 and 3

13. Consider the following statements about The Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA)

1. GRIHA Council is a registered society for the interaction on scientific and administrative issues related to sustainable habitats

2. GRIHA was founded by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) with support from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

3. GRIHA Council promotes GRIHA- the National Rating System as a design and evaluation tool for green buildings and habitats.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 2 and 3 (d) None

14. Consider the following statements about Arctic Council

1. The Arctic Council is the leading non-governmental forum that promotes cooperation and interaction among the Arctic States, Arctic indigenous communities and inhabitants of Arctic region on issues pertaining to sustainable development and environmental protection.

2. The Members of the Arctic Council are – the United States, Canada, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Russia, and Sweden.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both (d) None

15. Consider the following statements about NIOS

1. The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) was established in November 1989 as an attached body of the Human Resource Development Ministry

2. The key aim of the institute is to enable sustainable inclusive learning with universal and flexible access to quality school and higher education and skill development.

Find the correct statement from the options given below

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both (d) None

16. Consider the following statements about road accidents

1. The first ever Fifth road safety week is being celebrated between May -06 to 12, 2019 with the theme of “Leadership for road safety”

2. United Nation Development Program has released a report during road safety week.

3. This report highlights that road accidents are the major concern for death among people age group between 5 to 29 years.

4. Low income countries have more risk of a road accident death than high income countries.

Find the correct statements from the options given below

(a) 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1 2 and 4 (d) All

17. Consider the following statements

1. The mediation panel consists of the chairman of the mediation panel, Retired SC judge, Justice F M Khalifullaj

2. The other members of the panel include spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Sankar and senior advocate Sriram Panchu.

3. The Supreme Court had formed the five-member panel to find a solution to the long-standing dispute, which is acceptable by all parties.

Find the correct statement from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) All

18. Consider the following statements

1. The specially-raised squad of women is known as ‘Danteshwari Ladake’, or fighters of Goddess Danteshwari, which was inducted recently in the state’s Naxal-hit Dantewada district of Odisha.

2. Of the 30 recruits, 10 are surrendered women Naxals, while 10 others are assistant constables who were part of the erstwhile Salwa Judum (anti-Naxal militia) movement

Find the correct statement from the options given below

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both (d) None

19. Consider the following statements regarding the pit viper species that are found in India

1. With the new discovery India now has four pit viper species.

2. Arunachal Pradesh the only state to have a pit viper named after it

3. Malabar, Horseshoe, Hump Nosed, Himalayan are some of the species of pit viper

Find the correct statements from the option given below

(a) Only 3 (b) 1 and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) None

20. Consider the following statements about Apache Helicopter

1. The Indian Army has received the first Apache Guardian helicopter from US aircraft manufacturer, Boeing.

2. India had signed a multi-billion dollar contract with the France in September 2015, for 22 of these helicopters.

3. The AH-64E Apache is primarily a multi-role attack helicopter, which is flown by the US Army.

4. The helicopter has the capability to control unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), full IFR capability, and improved landing gear.

Find the correct statements from the options given below

(a) 3 and 4 (b) 1 2 and 4 (c) 2 3 and 4 (d) All

21. Consider the following pair of Joint Exercise

1. Exercise MITRA SHAKTI – India-Srilanka.

2. Military Exercise Sampriti – India-Bangladesh.

3. Naval Exercise TROPEX – India-Japan-USA

4. ADMM plus – India – ASEAN

Find correct pairs of Joint Military Exercises from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) All of the above

22. Consider the following statements about MANAV initiative

1. The Ministry of Human Resource and Development has recently launched human tissue mapping project called MANAV: Human Atlas Initiative.

2. The Objective of this initiative is to map every single tissue of human body to find out deepest information and roles of tissues and cells linked to a variety of ailments.

3. This project is funded by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) that would make a database network of all human body tissues.

Find the correct statements from the option given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) All

Answer Keys

1 d 2 d 3 a 4 a 5 b 6 c 7 a 8 a 9 c 10 a

11 a 12 d 13 c 14 b 15 d 16 a 17 a 18 b 19 c 20 a

21 a 22 b

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PDF

Weekly Current Affair MCQ 22-28 July 2019

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam-2020 Test Series-Join Here

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020

UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019

RPSC RAS Prelims Exam

RPSC RAS Mains Exam

General Knowledge

Current Affairs

Current Affairs Question Bank-Weekly for All Competitive Exams

1. When was the 20th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas observed?

a) 25th July

b) 26th July

c) 27th July

d) 28th July

2. Who has been appointed as UK’s first Indian-origin Home Secretary?

a) Priti Patel

b) Rishi Sunak

c) Alok Sharma

d) Nisha Kulhari

3. Who has been chosen as the next Prime Minister of United Kingdom?

a) Adward Luke

b) Jeremy Hunt

c) Boris Johnson

d) Karl Parkinson

4. Chandrayaan-2 took off from which of the following places?

a) Sriharikota

b) Porbandar

c) Chandipur

d) Pokhran

5. MS Dhoni will be deployed with the Territorial Army Battalion in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pardesh

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

6. The Supreme Court has extended the deadline for Final NRC publication till which date?

a) August 31st

b) July 31st

c) August 1st

d) August 15th

7. Who among the following won her fifth gold medal in the last 19 days?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Dutee Chand

c) Hima Das

d) Vinesh Phogat

8. India’s campaign in the World Test Championship will begin with which nation’s tour?

a) Sri Lanka

b) West Indies

c) England

d) Bangladesh

9. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has taken charge as the Governor of which among the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

10. India has rejected which among the following leader’s claim that PM Modi asked him to be the mediator in Kashmir issue?

a) Kim Jong Un

b) Donald Trump

c) Xi Jinping

d) Vladimir Putin

11. Which of the following statements regarding the Central Sector Scheme “Silk Samagra” are true ?

1) The main aim of “Silk Samagra” Scheme is to empower downtrodden, poor & backward tribal families through various activities of sericulture in the country including women.

2) Under the scheme, race improvement through development of improved host plant varieties and improved disease resistant Silkworm breeds through collaborative research with reputed National Research organizations will be carried out as well.

3) The scheme also comprises of various beneficiary oriented components to support Mulberry, Vanya and Post Cocoon Sectors.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

12. Consider the following pairs of military operations undertaken by the Indian military with their corresponding names :

1) Operation Vijay : Annexation of Goa

2) Operation steeplechase : Combined operation against naxalites

3) Operation all out :Indian operation to push back the infiltrators from the Kargil Sector

4) Operation Surya hope :for saving people trapped in the 2013 North India floods.

5) Operation trident :a relief operation to evacuate Indian, Sri Lankan and Nepalese nationals from Lebanon

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched ?

a) 1,2 & 3 only

b) 1,2 & 4 only

c) 2,4 & 5 only

d) all of the above

13. Consider the following statements :

1) Red Mud is a solid waste generated during the aluminium production process. This is an environmental concern due to presence of impurities such as caustic soda and others minerals.

2) Global generation of red mud is more than 150 million tons and there exists a global inventory of more than 3 billion tons.

3) Red mud generation increased upto 15million tons last year thereby leading to its prohibition by the National green tribunal.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

14. Which of the following statements regarding the recently passed The Inter-State River Water Disputes (Amendment) Bill, 2019 stands true ?

1)It amends the Inter-State River Water Disputes Act, 1956. The Act provides for the adjudication of disputes relating to waters of inter-state rivers and river valleys.

2) Under the Act, central government may request a state government to refer an inter-state river dispute to a Tribunal for adjudication.

3) Under the Bill, when a state puts in a request regarding any water dispute, the central government will set up a Disputes Resolution Committee (DRC), to resolve the dispute amicably.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

15. The flagship Motihari-Amlekhgunj petroleum pipeline project, recently seen in news has been successfully completed between India and which of the following countries?

a) Bangladesh

b) Afghanistan

c) Nepal

d) Iran

16. World temperatures rose faster in the late 20th century than at any other time in the last 2,000 years, according to a study released recently. Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) While average global temperatures are currently around 1°C hotter than pre-industrial times, there have been a number of periods of cooling and warming over the centuries.

2) Researchers used data compiled from nearly 700 temperature indicators — tree rings, sediment cores, coral reefs and modern thermometer readings to provide a comprehensive timeline of the planet’s recent climate history.

3) The study found that pre-industrial temperature fluctuations were largely driven by meteoritic activity.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

17. Consider the following pairs of nomadic groups across the world and their respective countries/continents of existence:

1) Kanjar : India

2)Manush : Europe

3) Gawandi : Turkey

4) Lori : Iraq

5) Chalu : Afghanistan

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched ?

a) 1,2 & 3 only

b) 3,4& 5 only

c) 2,3 & 5 only

d) all of the above

18. Consider the following statements regarding India’s position in global innovation scenario:

1) India is consistently among the top in the world in innovation drivers such as ICT services exports, graduates in science and engineering, the quality of universities, gross capital formation, a measure of economy-wide investments and creative goods export.

2) India’s hope of increasing the size of the economy to $5 trillion cannot happen without significant innovation.

3)India’s rise in theinnovation rankings has been a consistent trend over the last few years and India has jumped five places to rank 52 in the Global Innovation Index 2019, up from the 57 it had in last year’s rankings.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

19. Which of the following statements regarding the newly passed Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 are true ?

1) The Bill makes only declaration of talaq in written or electronic form to be void (i.e. not enforceable in law) and illegal.

2) The Bill makes declaration of talaq a cognizable offence, attracting up to three years’ imprisonment with a fine.

3) A Muslim woman against whom talaq has been declared, is entitled to seek subsistence allowance from her husband for herself and for her dependent children.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

20. The global multidimensional poverty index (MPI)2019 has been released by which of the following global institutions recently ?

a) World Bank

b) UNDP

c) World Health Organisation

d) FAO

21. Which of the following statements regarding the newly passed Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019 stands true ?

1) The object of the proposed amendments is to facilitate speedy investigation and prosecution of terror offences and designating an individual as terrorist in line with the international practices.

2) Currently as per section 25 of the UAPA, forfeiture of property representing proceeds of terrorism can only be made with prior approval in writing by the DGPs of the state wherein such property is located.

3) The International Convention for Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism (2005) has been removed from the Second Schedule through this Amendment.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

22. Which of the following are the indigenous cow breeds in India ?

1) Sanga

2) Surti

3) Tuli

4) Rathi

5) Bhadawari

a) 1,2 & 3 only

b) 1,3 & 4 only

c) 3,4 & 5 only

d) 2 & 4 only

23. With respect to the newly formed New Space India Limited (NSIL) in the ISRO, which of the following statements stands true ?

1) NSIL was set up to meet the ever-increasing demands of Indian space programme and to commercially exploit the emerging global space market.

2) The emergence of NSIL would spur the growth of Indian industries in the space sector and enable Indian industries to scale up manufacturing and production base.

3) It will also be responsible for production and manufacturing of commercially successful Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) and Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle spacecraft launchers via technology transfer mechanisms.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

24. Consider the following statements regarding milk production in India:

1) About 80 million rural household are engaged in milk production with very high proportion being landless, small & marginal farmers.

2) Even though India is the largest producer of milk in the world, India exports only 10% of the world dairy export market.

3) To ensure quality of milk and milk products, Government of India is implementing various dairy development schemes that provide for strengthening of quality milk infrastructure from farm level like dairy cooperative societies to processing plants at District/State level.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

25. Which of the following south Asian countries have recently developed a technology to convert jute fibre into low cost bio degradable cellulose sheets named “Sonali bag” ?

a) India

b) Sri lanka

c) Bangladesh

d) Myanmar

26. Consider the following statements :

1) India is witnessing a significant change in the nature of cybercrimes; it is now extremely organised and collaborative. The cost of data breach continues to grow year after year.

2) Data breaches have cost Indian enterprises Rs. 12.8 crore on an average during the first half of calendar 2019, a 7.29% increase compared with a year ago.

3) Firms with more than 500 employees suffered losses of more than $2.5 million on an average.

Which of the above statements are true ?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

27. Narmada rises from Amarkantak Plateau near Anuppur district. It forms the traditional boundary between North India and South India and flows westwards over a length of 1,312 km (815.2 mi) before draining through the Gulf of Khambhat into the Arabian Sea.

The river flows through which of the following states of central India?

1) Rajasthan

2) Gujarat

3) Madhya Pradesh

4) Maharashtra

5) Chattisgarh

a) 1,2& 3 only

b) 2,3 & 4 only

c) 1,3 & 5 only

d) all of the above

28. Which of the following statements regarding the SAT (Securities Appellate Tribunal) stands true ?

1) The first SAT was formed in 1995, through a notification issued by the Central Government and therefore, is a statutory body established under the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.

2) The Securities Appellate Tribunal has only one bench that sits at Mumbai and has jurisdiction over all of India.

3) Every proceeding before the Securities Appellate Tribunal is deemed to be a judicial proceeding and the tribunal has all the powers of a Civil Court.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

29. After Chandrayaan-2, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has planned to launch its solar mission, Aditya-L1, during the first half of 2020.

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true ?

1) The Aditya – L1 is set to launch during 2019-2020 timeframe by Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-XL) from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

2) The Aditya – L1 will be inserted in a halo orbit around the Lagrangian point 1 (L1), which is 1.5 million km from the Earth.

3) Aditya-L1, with additional experiments, can provide observations of the Sun’s photosphere, chromosphere and corona.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

30. Which of the following is the highest mountain in Myanmar forming the tri-point boundary between India, China &Myanmar ?

a) Mount Wutai

b) Mount Saramati

c) Hkakabo Razi

d) Mount Popa

31) ‘Krishna Raja Sagara’ is built on which of the following rivers?

a) Cauvery

b) Krishna

c) Mahanadi

d) Tapi

32) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)’

1. It is a statutory body of the Ministry, with an overarching supervisory/coordination role, performing functions as provided in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

2. It is set up under the Chairmanship of the Minister for Environment and Forests

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

33) Which of the following committees is under the ‘Standing Committees’?

1. Railway Convention Committee

2. Public Accounts Committee

3. Committee on Public Undertakings

Select the correct statements

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

34) Which of the following statements is/are correct with respect to ‘BlockChain’?

1. It allows designing a secure way to record transactions and circulate it among signatories, or any kind of target group with an Internet connection.

2. Every block in a block chain provides an unalterable document of the history of every transaction.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

35) ‘KAGRA’, is a Gravitational Wave Detector located in

a) India

b) Japan

c) China

d) South Africa

36) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Colistin’

1. It is an antibiotic for therapeutic purpose in veterinary.

2. One of the reasons for antibiotic resistance in India is due to unwanted use of Colistin in poultry industry.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

37) Which of the following statements is/are correct with respect to ‘Chandipura Virus?’

1. It was first reported from a forest in Karnataka

2. It is associated with an encephalitic illness in humans

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

38) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘PENCIL Portal’

1. It ensures smooth implementation of the National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme

2. It aims at involving Centre, State, District, civil society and the general public in achieving the target of child labour free society.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

39) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Interferometer’

1. It is one leading method for the direct detection of gravitational waves.

2. It works by merging two or more sources of light to create an interference pattern, which can be measured and analysed.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

40) Service voter is a voter having service qualification. According to the provisions of

Representation of People Act, 1950, service qualification means –

1. Being a member of the armed Forces of the Union

2. Being a member of an Armed Police Force of a State, and serving outside that state

3. Being a person who is employed under the Government of India, in a post outside India

Select the correct statements

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer

1. (b) 26th July

20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas was celebrated on July 26, 2019 to commemorate the Operation Vijay of 1999, when India regained the control of Kargil from Pakistan.

2. (a) Priti Patel

Priti Patel has been appointed as UK’s first Indian-origin home secretary. Patel was appointed by Britain’s new Prime Minister Boris Johnson. She succeeds Pakistani-origin Sajid Javid, who has been appointed as the first ethnic minority Chancellor of the Exchequer.

3. (c) Boris Johnson

Boris Johnson blustering Brexit campaigner was chosen as the U.K.’s next prime minister recently, with a resounding mandate from the Conservative Party but conflicting demands from a politically divided country.

4. (a) Sriharikota

Chandrayaan-2 was launched on 22 July 2019 at 2.43 pm IST from Satish Dhawan Space Center, Sriharikota. Chandrayaan-2 consists of an orbiter that will observe the surface of the Moon and become a source of communication between Earth and the Moon mission.

5. (d) Jammu and Kashmir

MS Dhoni has begun his training with Indian Army’s Territorial Army Battalion. Dhoni will be deployed in Kashmir Valley for 15 days. He will be on patrol and guard duties.

6. (a) August 31st

The Supreme Court on July 23, 2019 extended the deadline for publication of the final National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam from July 31 to August 31, 2019. The court also rejected the pleas seeking permission for 20 per cent sample re-verification.

7. (c) Hima Das

Hima Das, the Indian sprinter is on a gold run as she won her fifth gold medal in the last 19 days on July 20 in the Czech Republic. Hima Das finished at the top with a season-best time of 52.09 seconds in 400m at the Nove Mestonad Metuji Grand Prix.

8. (b) West Indies

The inaugural ICC World Test Championship will begin with the first Ashes test between Australia and England at Birmingham on August 1, 2019. India will begin its World Test Championship campaign with its two-match Test series against the West Indies in August 2019.

9. (c) Andhra Pradesh

Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has taken charge as the new Governor of Andhra Pradesh in Rajbhavan in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. His oath was administered by the AP High Court Acting Chief Justice C. Praveen Kumar.

10. (b) Donald Trump

India has sharply rejected US President Donald Trump’s claim stating that PM Modi asked for US mediation in Kashmir issue. India lodged a protest regarding the controversial claim with the US State Department.

11. (d) 12. (b) 13. (a) 14. (d) 15. (c) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (d) 19. (b) 20. (b)

21(a), 22(b), 23(d), 24(c), 25(c) 26 (a) 27 (b) 28 (d) 29 (d) 30 (c) 31 (a)

32 (c) 33 (b) 34 (c) 35(b) 36(c) 37(b) 38(c) 39(c) 40(d)

Click Here to download PDF

Best wishes!!

Current Affairs Question (1-15) July 2019 Free Download

Current Affairs is the most important, as well as the trickiest part of Civil Services Exam. Making your own notes from any standard national newspaper consumes much of your time, especially if you are a beginner.

Test Series: UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

IAS Prelims Test Series

India & World Geography

Indian Geography Question Bank 1000+

Indian Geography Question Bank Based on 6-12th NCERT

Art & Culture

History of India

History of India Question Bank

Indian Polity

Indian Polity Question Bank

Indian Polity 35+Practice Set

Environment & Ecology

Science & Technology

NCERT Book

Click here to download Question Bank PDF