Ancient Indian History MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PSC exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  Indian history practice mcq

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

Important solved MCQ for UPSC, State PSC and Other competitive exams. Objective GK & GS Multiple Choice Questions and Answer. These are fact based quizzes written for aspirants of UPSC, IAS, PSC, SSC, SSC-CGL and State SSC exams, IBPS, Banking, Railways, CLAT, State PCS etc. exams. PDF compilation of these questions can be downloaded from MYUPSC.COM. Indian history practice mcq

There is a substantial overlap expected in the static and dynamic UPSC questions asked in the IAS examination, as has been seen in the recent trends. MYUPSC.COM also links, relates and explains the static and dynamic portions of the syllabus that is, connecting the current affairs with the basic concepts for their best comprehension for better grasp and command on the knowledge for the aspirants. Indian history practice mcq

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Ancient Indian History MCQ Part-2

21.The important trade centres of ancient India on the trade route connecting Kalyana with Vengi was__ ?

(A) Tagara
(B) Sripura
(C) Tripuri
(D) Tamralipti

22.Which one of the following archaeologists discovered the Harappa site of the Indus Valley civilisation?

(A) Rakhal Das Bannerjee
(B) Sir William Jones
(C) Vishnu Shridhar Wakankar
(D) Daya Ram Sahini

23.In the Mauryan period, the duties of Mudradhyaksha were concerned with –

(A) Forest produce
(B) Ports
(C) Commerce
(D) Passports

24.Which of the following book is considered as the ‘Odyssus of Tamil poetry’?

(A) Tirukkural
(B) Manimekalai
(C) Silappadikarma
(D) Jivaka Chintamani

25.The hymns of regveda were composed by ?

(A) Hotri
(B) Udgatri
(C) Adhvaryas
(D) Nakshotri

26.The IX mandala of the Rigveda samhita is dedicated to?

(A) Soma
(B) Purushkuta
(C) Gotra
(D) Gayatri Mantra

27.Who was the founder of Yoga philosophy?

(A) Jaimini
(B) Kapila
(C) Akshapada Gautam
(D) Patanjali

28.The ‘Battlle of Ten kings’ is depicted in which mandal of Rig Veda?

(A) seventh
(B) nineth
(C) eighth
(D) tenth

29.Which of the following is the equivalent term used for Raja in early vedic era?

(A) Gopati
(B) Gomat
(C) Gopa
(D) Gomitra

30.According to the later Vedic Era beliefs, which of the following Gods were elected democratically?

(A) Prajapati
(B) Adityas
(C) Vasus
(D) Ashvins

31.At which of the following sites, largest variety of food grains in the Chalcolithic age has been found?

(A) Navdatoli
(B) Gilund
(C) Adamgarh
(D) Banahali

32.What was the capital of Surasena Mahajanpada?

(A) Viratnagar
(B) Mathura
(C) Taxila
(D) Kashi

33.Pushkalavati was capital of which of the following acient Kingdoms?

(A) Gandhara
(B) Kosal
(C) Magadha
(D) Kashi

34.Which among the following was the royal emblem of Chera Kingdom?

(A) Tiger
(B) Bow
(C) Fish
(D) Carp

35.The word ‘Sangam’ of Sangam Age was closely associated with which of the following?

(A) Crowd
(B) Assembly
(C) Influence
(D) Source

36.Which Saka king defeated by Gautamiputra Satakarni?

(A) Moga
(B) Rudradaman -I
(C) Menander
(D) Nahapana

37.Who overthrew Saka rulers from India?

(A) Gautami putra Satakarni
(B) Kanishka
(C) Rudraraman
(D) Demetrius

38.Which of the following was capital of Guptas?

(A) Taxila
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Ujjain
(D) Mathura

39.The gold coins issued during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya were known as__?

(A) Dinara
(B) Couch
(C) Archer
(D) Chhatra

40.Who among the following Gupta emperor made Ujjain as his second capital?

(A) Samudragupta
(B) Chandragupta II
(C) Kumargupta I
(D) Kumargupta I

Answer Key:

  1. A
  2. D
  3. D
  4. B
  5. A
  6. A
  7. D
  8. A
  9. A
  10. A
  11. A
  12. B
  13. A
  14. B
  15. B
  16. D
  17. A
  18. B
  19. A
  20. B

Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Volume-3

MYUPSC.COM – Current Affairs Yearbook 2020: Volume-3 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express, PIB, Yojana and some useful government resources ...
Read More

State Wise Yearbook 2020: Latest Current Affairs

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Uttarakhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Uttarakhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for UKPSC and all other competitive ...
Read More

UPPSC Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for UPPSC and all other ...
Read More

Tripura Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Tripura Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Tripura State PSC and all ...
Read More

TPSC Telangana Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Telangana Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for TPSC State PSC and all ...
Read More

Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for State PSC ...
Read More

Sikkim GK Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Sikkim Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Punjab Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Punjab Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Odisha Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Odisha Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Odisha State PSC and all ...
Read More

Nagaland Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Nagaland Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for NPSC and all other competitive ...
Read More

Mizoram Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Mizoram Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Mizoram PSC and all other ...
Read More

General Knowledge Yearbook 2020 PDF

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the India Yearbook 2020, Useful for UPSC, State PSC SSC and all other ...
Read More

Meghalaya Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Meghalaya Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Manipur General Knowledge Yearbook 2020: Latest Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Manipur Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Maharashtra Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Maharashtra Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

KPSC Kerala Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Kerala Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for KPSC State PSC and all ...
Read More

Karnataka Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Karnataka Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Jharkhand General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

Jharkhand General Knowledge Yearbook 2020: It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Jharkhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for ...
Read More

Jammu & Kashmir Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Jammu & Kashmir Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for JKPSC and all ...
Read More

Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Himachal Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for HPPSC and all other ...
Read More

Haryana Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

Haryana GK Yearbook 2020: It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Haryana Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for HPSC ...
Read More

GPSC Gujarat Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Gujarat Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for GPSC and other competitive exams ...
Read More

Goa Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Goa Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Delhi GK Yearbook 2020 : Latest Current Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Delhi Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More

Rajasthan GK Yearbook 2020 : Latest Current Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Rajasthan Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for RPSC and all other competitive ...
Read More

MPPSC Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for MPPSC and all other competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant ...
Read More

CGPSC Chhattisgarh Yearbook 2020 : Latest Current Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Chhattisgarh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for CGPSC State PSC and all ...
Read More

BPSC Bihar Yearbook 2020 : Latest And Current Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Bihar Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for BPSC State PSC and all ...
Read More

APSC Assam Yearbook 2020 : Latest Current Affairs

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Assam Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for APSC State PSC and all ...
Read More

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Yearbook 2020 : Current Affairs

APPSC Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Useful for APPSC State PSC and all other competitive exams. It gives us ...
Read More

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC.COM - Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express, PIB, Yojana and some useful government resources for ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-12

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-10

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Current Affairs 1-25 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims: Monthly Current Affairs March 2020

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 21 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 20 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 19 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily Current Affairs 18 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More
Indian history practice mcq

Daily News Prescription – 11 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  Daily News Analysis February2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Batch 4: Complete Revision

State Wise Yearbook 2020: Latest Current Affairs

GS2: Governance

Supreme Court upholds changes to SC/ST atrocities law (TH) The March 20 judgment had diluted the original 1989 legislation, saying they were using its provisions to file false criminal complaints against innocent persons

‘Review court can refer questions to larger Bench’ (TH) The Supreme Court on Monday held that its five-judge Bench can refer questions of law to a larger Bench while exercising its limited power under review-jurisdiction in the Sabarimala case.

Draft policy on rare diseases notified (TH) Judges not satisfied with the provision of ₹15 lakh for one-time curative treatment

Reservation as right (TH) Ensuring adequate representation to disadvantaged sections is a state obligation

Explained: Uniform Civil Code — the debate, the status (IE) Recent observations by the Supreme Court have put the spotlight back on the debate over a Uniform Civil Code. What would such a Code seek to achieve, and what have been the arguments for and against it?

Explained: Fine-tuning the Surrogacy Bill (IE) A Select Committee has given its report on the Surrogacy Regulation Bill, recommending that surrogacy should not be restricted to close relatives. A look at the provisions and journey of the Bill since 2016. Daily News Analysis February2020
 

GS3: Environment

Safeguarding the delta The move for a protected agriculture zone in T.N. favours food security over energy greed

GS3: Science and Technology
Explained: What is Solar Orbiter, and how does it differ from previous missions to the Sun? (IE) The Solar Orbiter mission, which will take the first pictures of the top and bottom of the sun, is worth approximately Rs11,700 crore.

Some Other Useful Links:

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40: IAS Test Series – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

State Wise Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

State Wise GK Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

UPSC PSC Prelims Test Series 2020

Must Read Books for UPSC PSC Exams 2020 UPSC PSC Exams

Preparation 2020 UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Must Read Books

UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material

25 January 2020 – Daily Current Affairs MCQ

Daily MCQ January 2020: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. Daily MCQ January 2020: you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. Daily MCQ January 2020: The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  Daily MCQ January 2020

Important Topics For UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Current Affairs MCQ – 25 January 2020

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) programme stands true?

1) NIP will enable a forward outlook on infrastructure projects which will create jobs, improve ease of living, and provide equitable access to infrastructure for all, thereby making growth more inclusive.

2) It will exclude social and economic infrastructure projects though.

3) It has outlined plans to invest more than ₹102 lakh crore on infrastructure projects by 2024-25, with the Centre, States and the private sector to share the capital expenditure in a 39:39:22 formulas.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Answer: 1. (c)

Q2. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel has launched a volunteer scheme ‘SERVICE’ for the employees of which Indian PSU?

(A) Steel Authority of India Limited

(B) Indian Oil Corporation

(C) Coal India Limited

(D) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(E) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Solution: (A)

The Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a volunteer scheme ‘SERVICE’ and its portal on Wednesday, 22 January 2020 for the employees of the Indian public sector undertaking, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).

Q3. Which Indian company has signed a MoU to assist the Petroleum Authority of Ghana?

(A) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(B) Indian Oil Corporation

(C) Vedanta Cairn Limited

(D) Bharat Petroleum

(E) Gail India Limited

Solution: (B)

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) and National Petroleum Authority (NPA) of Ghana signed a MoU to expand the country’s Liquified petroleum gas (LPG) network. Indian Oil will provide assistance and share its technical expertise to implement the National LPG Promotion Policy of Ghana with the Petroleum authorities of the African country.

Q4. ‘Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana’ has been launched by which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Punjab

(E) Tamil Nadu

Solution: (B)

Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana has been launched by the government of Uttar Pradesh. This yojna will provide financial assistance to the family of farmers who die or become handicapped while working in fields.

Q5. According to the recent notification issued by the Ministry of Law and Justice, which country along with India has been declared as the ‘reciprocating territory’?

(A) Saudi Arabia

(B) Qatar

(C) Kuwait

(D) United Arab Emirates

(E) Oman

Solution: (D)

A Gazette Notification was recently issued by The Ministry of Law and Justice which declared the United Arab Emirates to be a “reciprocating territory” under Section 44A of the Civil Procedure Code, 1908. A list of courts in the UAE was also declared to be ‘Superior Courts’ under the same section of CPC.

Q6. Which of the following are the classical languages of India were added to the eighth schedule after the enactment of the constitution?

1) Manipuri

2) Santhali

3) Punjabi

4) Bodo

5) Oriya

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 1, 2 & 4 only

c) 2, 3 & 5 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Answer: 2. (b)

Q7. Consider the following statements:

1) Use of advanced technological tools such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, big data analytics, natural language processing etc., that enable collection, filtering and analysis of such unstructured data will greatly augment surveillance capabilities.

2) SEBI has planned a ‘data lake’ project using tools like machine learning, artificial intelligence and big data analysis among other things to fix market manipulation especially via social Medias.

3) Data lake refers to a repository of data that is stored in a very raw or unstructured manner.

Which of the above statements stands true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: 3. (d)

Q8. Which Indian telecom service provider recently got approval from the telecom department to raise the FDI limit to 100%?

(A) Bharti Airtel

(B) Vodafone Idea

(C) Jio

(D) BSNL

(E) MTNL

Answer: A

Q9. Which country is hosting the 10th Annual Meeting of Femora?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Nepal

(D) Pakistan

(E) Bangladesh

Solution: (A)

The 10th annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (Femora) is being hosted by the ECI (Election Commission of India) at New Delhi on January 24, 2020. ECI will also take over as chair of Femora for 2020.

Q10. Which state has banned Autos older than 15 years?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Punjab

(E) Tamil Nadu

Solution: (D)

The Punjab Government on 22nd January 2020 announced a ban on three-wheelers that are older than 15 years which run on fossil fuel. Electric or compressed natural gas (CNG) engine autos will replace these Autos.

Q11. India has achieved the complete phase-out of which ozone-depleting chemical?

(A) Hydrochlorofluorocarbon-141 b

(B) 1,1,1-Trichloroethane

(C) Bromotrifluoromethane

(D) 1,2,2-trifluoroethane

(E) 1,2-Dichlorotetrafluoroethane

Solution: (A)

India has successfully achieved the complete phase-out of one of the most potent ozone-depleting chemical Hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b, which is a chemical used by foam manufacturing enterprises. Hydro chlorofluorocarbon (HCFC)-141 b is used primarily as a blowing agent in the production of rigid polyurethane (PU) foams.

Q12. The Defence Acquisition Council approved the Procurement of defense equipment worth Rs _ crore.

(A) 6000

(B) 5000

(C) 5500

(D) 4000

(E) 4500

Solution: (B)

With an aim to promote indigenization, the Defence Acquisition Council has recently approved the procurement of various defence equipment worth over Rs 5,000 crore from several indigenous sources. Rajnath Singh, defence minister of India chaired the meeting.

Q13. Which country topped the list of Democracy Index released by the Economic Intelligence Unit?

(A) India

(B) Norway

(C) United States

(D) Germany

(E) Italy

Solution: (B)

The Economic Intelligence Unit on January 22, 2020, released the Democracy Index for the year 2019. Norway topped the list followed by Iceland and Sweden at second and third positions respectively. India was at 51st rank slipping 10 positions as compared to its previous rank.

Q14. India has been ranked at the 80th position among 180 countries and territories in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI).Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) According to the report, even in democracies, such as Australia and India, unfair and opaque political financing and undue influence in decision-making and lobbying by powerful corporate interest groups, result in stagnation or decline in control of corruption.

2) Denmark and China have cornered the top spot, followed by Finland, Singapore, Sweden and Switzerland in the top ten.

3) This year’s analysis shows corruption is more pervasive in countries where big money can flow freely into electoral campaigns and where governments listen only to the voices of wealthy or well-connected individuals.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: 4. (c)

Q15. “Ophichthuskailashchandrai” recently in news refers to a newly discovered snake eel species residing at the Bay of Bengal. It was found near the Gopalpur Sea belonging to which of the following Indian states?

A) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Chattisgarh

Answer: 5. (b)

Some Other Useful Links:

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40: IAS Test Series – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material: Part-1 – Study Portal

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 – Study Portal

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

State Wise Current Affairs General Knowledge Yearbook 2020

State Wise GK Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

UPSC PSC Prelims Test Series 2020

Must Read Books for UPSC PSC Exams 2020 UPSC PSC Exams

Preparation 2020 UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Must Read Books

Daily MCQ January 2020 MYUPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test Series

Daily Current Affairs Quiz/MCQ 4 January 2020

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS: 04 January 2020 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Current Affairs Daily Quiz 04 January 2020: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. Daily Current Affairs MCQ 4 January 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Current Affairs Question Bank – 4 Jan 2020

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS 04 January 2020: Latest Current GK Question Bank/ MCQS covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Current Affairs Daily Quiz 04 January 2020: Daily Current Affairs Quiz for Civil Services Examination.

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding anti defection law in India stands true?

1) The anti-defection law allows the formation of a new party or “merger” with other political party if not less than two-thirds of the party’s members commit to it.

2) The 91st Constitutional Amendment introduced in 2003 deleted the provision allowing split, which occurs within a party if at least one third of the members of the legislative party defect.

3) The 91st Amendment also barred the appointment of defected legislators from contesting elections for a period of 6 years.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (a)

Q2. Arrange the following Indian states in the decreasing area of their forest cover as per the latest State of Forest Report 2019:

A) Maharashtra

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Madhya Pradesh

a) BCDA

b) DBCA

c) BDCA

d) DACB

Answer: (b)

Q3. A basket of bonds issued by public-sector companies or any government organisation, Bharat Bond ETF will be tradable on the stock exchange soon. Which of the following statements regarding the same stands true?

1) The move will help public-sector companies raise funds through debt instruments and further develop domestic capital markets, boosting alternative sources of funding for firms.

2) Only investors holding demat account can invest in Bharat Bond ETF. Investors who do not hold a demat account have an alternative option to invest via Bharat Bond Fund of Funds having similar maturity in line with the underlying ETF.

3) This will be India’s first corporate bond issued by state-run companies to be traded on bourses.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (d)

Q4. The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) is to conduct Asiatic Lion Census in May 2020.Which of the following statements regarding the species stands true?

1) The lion is one among the 5 Pantherine Cats inhabiting in India. The other 4 pantherine cats in India are Bengal Tiger, Snow Leopard, Indian Leopard and clouded leopard.

2) Initially the lions were spread from the east of Indus River to West Bengal and also to Narmada River in Central India. However, today they are restricted to Gujarat alone.

3) They are listed as critically endangered under the IUCN red list data.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

Answer: (a)

Q5. “Askot wildlife sanctuary” recently in news, belongs to which of the following Indian states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tamilnadu

Answer: (c)

Q6. The Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) has launched a dedicated women helpline ______.

A. Damini

B. Tees

C. Kranti

D. Kosh

E. None of these

Answer: (A)

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation how many Young Scientists Laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in Bengaluru recently.

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20

E. None of these

Answer: (A)

Explanation: DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) are located in five cities:

1. Bengaluru

2. Mumbai

3. Chennai

4. Kolkata

5. Hyderabad

Q8. Which of the following personalities/offices is authorised to supervise the election work in the State/Union Territory subject to the overall superintendence, direction and control of the Election Commission?

a) Chief secretary

b) Speaker of assembly

c) Chief electoral officer

d) Returning officer

Answer: (c)

Q9. The country Guinea-Bissau recently in news, shares boundary with which of the following countries of Africa?

1) Sierra Leone

2) Senegal

3) Guinea

4) Mali

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) 2 & 4 only

Answer: (b)

Q10. Which state has recently declared 2020 as the year of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has signed MoUs with tech firms for AI research?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Telengana

[C] Odisha

[D] Assam

Answer: (B)

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs MCQS 04 January 2020: Latest Current GK Question Bank/ MCQS covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. Daily Current Affairs Quiz 04 January 2020:

Some Other Useful Links:

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material: Part-1

Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

(Batch-2)MOCK TEST SERIES FOR UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020

Current Affairs Half Yearly July-December for Civil Services Examination 2020

STUDY PORTAL MOCK TEST SERIES FOR UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Indian Art, Culture, Heritage and Architecture for Civil Services Examination

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Solved Test – 16

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Solved Test 1-15 for GS Paper-I

Indian Economy Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims 2020

India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12

Indian History Question Bank

Indian Geography Question Bank

Indian Polity Topic Wise Question Bank

Daily Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Year Book 2020

INSIGHTS IAS CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ UPSC PRELIMS 2020

The following INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better. Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Exam. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

UPSC IAS PRELIMS EXAM 2020

MYUPSC.COM – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test 10 Solution free download. myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020

INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

NOVEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

OCTOBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test Series

INSIGHTS IAS CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS UPSC PRELIMS 2020

The following INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better. Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Exam. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

MYUPSC.COM – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test 10 Solution free download. myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

UPSC IAS PRELIMS EXAM 2020

The following INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better. Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Exam. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

The following INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better. Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Exam. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

NOVEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

The following INSIGHTS IAS daily current affairs quiz for UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 will help in facing General Studies Paper – 1 of UPSC civil services preliminary exam. Questions will be both conceptual and factual. Current affairs form the bulk of UPSC IAS exam preparation. Solving daily questions based on current affairs will help you both understand issues and remember facts better. Daily Current Affairs Quiz for UPSC IAS Exam. INSIGHTS IAS PRELIMS 2020 Daily Quiz.

OCTOBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2019

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Daily Current Affairs 27 December 2019

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs 27 December 2019 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains and Other State PSC Exams. MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Jal Jeevan Mission

The Mission was announced in August 2019

The chief objective of the Mission is to provide piped water supply (Har Ghar Jal) to all rural and urban households by 2024.

It also aims to create local infrastructure for rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and management of household waste water for reuse in agriculture.

The Mission will converge with other Central and State Government Schemes to achieve its objectives of sustainable water supply management across the country.

Benefits of the mission:

Household pipeline water supply.

Clean and drinkable water.

Recharge of groundwater level.

Less water-borne diseases.

Less water wastage.

Need for and significance of the mission:

India has 16% of the world population, but only 4% of freshwater resources. Depleting groundwater level, over exploitation and deteriorating water quality, climate change, etc. are major challenges to provide potable drinking water.

Good Governance Index

Context: Latest edition of the ‘Good Governance Index’ has been launched on the occasion of ‘Good Governance Day’.

Background:

Good Governance Day is observed on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee (25th December). It was observed for the first time in 2014.

What is the Good Governance Index (GGI)?

It is a tool to assess the status of governance and the impact of various interventions taken up by the State Government and UTs.

The objectives of GGI are:

To provide quantifiable data to compare the state of governance in all states and UTs. To enable states and UTs to formulate and implement suitable strategies for improving governance.

Expert Panel for Oil & Gas Sector

Govt. constitutes expert panel for Oil & Gas sector disputes

With overhang of disputes choking investments in the oil and gas sector, the government has constituted an expert committee for time-bound resolution of exploration and production disputes.

India’s oil and gas sector has been plagued by disputes from cost recovery to production targets, and companies as well as the government have resorted to lengthy and costly arbitration followed by judicial review — a process that takes years to resolve differences.

The notification said the committee will arbitrate on a dispute between partners in a contract or with the government over commercial or production issues for oil and gas.

Last Solar eclipse of the decade witnessed

This was the last solar eclipse of the decade.

A partial solar eclipse was visible in India along with several other countries.

This was an annular solar eclipse that happens when the Moon covers the sun’s centre, leaving the sun’s visible outer edges to form a ‘ring of fire’ or annulus – around the moon.

Prime Minister NarendraModi watched the solar eclipse on the live stream.

Devotees took a holy dip in rivers and water pools across the country on the occasion of the solar eclipse.

Atal Bhujal Yojana

This is a groundwater management scheme

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the pan-India scheme Atal Bhujal Yojana, to commemorate Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his 95th birth anniversary. The scheme will deal with the groundwater problem and will be implemented in 5 years. For the implementation of this scheme, the Government allocated Rs. 6000 crores. Of this total amount, Rs. 3000 crore will be provided by the World Bank and Rs 3000 crores will be given by the Central Government.

Eat Right Mela

Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Eat Right Mela. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the second edition of the Eat Right Mela at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium. The Eat Right Mela of FSSAI is a commendable effort and outreach activity for citizens towards eating right.

The rise of diet-related diseases suggests that people are eating less healthy food than they were eating a decade ago. In this context, the movement of ‘Eat Right India’ started by FSSAI is a timely initiative”.

FSSAI: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India

The PURPLE Book’

Union Minister launched ‘The PURPLE Book’ a handbook on diets for diseases. The book provides general guidelines for hospitals on suitable diets for common medical conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, cancer, gut disorders and so on in a simple format and has been developed and vetted by experts in the field of food and nutrition.

This book is available for free download on www.fssai.gov.in

Abhinav Lohan wins Bengaluru Open Golf Championship

Abhinav Lohan lifted PGTI title securing a narrow one-shot triumph at the Bengaluru Open golf championship. Lohan shot four-under 68 his four-day total to 13-under-275  with seven birdies. It was Lohan’s first title on the TATA Steel PGTI and his second win of the year emerged victorious at the PGTI Feeder Tour event in Lucknow.

Virat Kohli named in Wisden cricketers of the decade list

Indian captain Virat Kohli named in the Cricketers of the decade list along side four others by the Wisden Cricketers Almanac. South African duo of Dale Steyn and AB de Villiers, Australia’s Steve Smith and women’s all-rounder Ellyse Perry added in the list. Kohli scored 5,775 more international runs than anyone else in the last 10 years, has arguably been the best batsman over the last decade.

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Current Affairs MCQ 26 December 2019

MYUPSC.COM Daily Current Affairs Question Bank: The Hindu, Indian Express and PIB 26 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 26, 2019 questions with answers updated here, these questions are very important and succeed in UPSC IAS Prelims, State PSC and all other competitive Exams and Interviews.

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Current Affairs Question Bank – 26 December 2019

1. Special Report on Oceans and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate (SROCC) is prepared by

 a) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

 b) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

 c) Germanwatch

 d) UN Environment

Solution: a)

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change’s (IPCC) Special Report on the Ocean and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate (SROCC) was approved at the IPCC’s 51st Session (IPCC-51) in September 2019 in Monaco.

The report is the third in the series of three Special Reports in the current Sixth Assessment Report (AR6) cycle, which began in 2015 and will be completed in 2022. The first was the Special Report on Global Warming of 1.5 °C, while the second was the Special Report on Climate Change and Land (SRCCL).

2. Consider the following statements regarding Formation of a New Country.

1. There is no law barring regions from declaring independence.

2. A region’s quest for nationhood mainly depends on how many countries and international organisations it manages to convince to recognise it as a country.

3. The right of “self-determination” is not included in the UN charter.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 3

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 2

 d) 1 only

Solution: c)

How does a territory become a new country?

There is no straightforward rule. Beyond a few set requirements, a region’s quest for nationhood mainly depends on how many countries and international organisations it manages to convince to recognise it as a country. The biggest sanction of nationhood is the United Nations recognising a territory as a country.

3. Bougainville island, recently in news is part of

 a) Sunda Islands

 b) Islands on the Great Barrier Reef

 c) Solomon Islands

 d) Marshall Islands

Bougainville island-solomon group island

Solution: c)

Bougainville island is the largest of the Solomon Islands archipelago.

4. Consider the following statements regarding hydrogen fuel cell:

1. Fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) use hydrogen, and an oxidant to create electricity by an electrochemical process.

2. Like a battery-electricity vehicle, fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) can also store energy.

3. Hydrogen fuel cells produce much smaller quantities of greenhouse gases.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

 a) 1, 2

 b) 2, 3

 c) 1, 3

 d) 1, 2, 3

Solution: c)

Supreme Court has asked government to look into the feasibility of hydrogen-based tech to deal with vehicular air pollution in capital.

At the heart of the fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV) is a device that uses a source of fuel, such as hydrogen, and an oxidant to create electricity by an electrochemical process. Put simply, the fuel cell combines hydrogen and oxygen to generate an electric current, water being the only byproduct. Like conventional batteries under the bonnets of automobiles, hydrogen fuel cells too convert chemical energy into electrical energy.

5. Which of the following constitutes highest human source of Methane?

 a) Livestock Farming

 b) Fossil fuel production and use

 c) Biomass burning

 d) Rice agriculture

Solution: b)

There are both natural and human sources of methane emissions. The main natural sources include wetlands, termites and the oceans. Natural sources create 36% of methane emissions. Human sources include landfills and livestock farming. But the most important source being the production, transportation and use of fossil fuels, Human-related sources create the majority of methane emissions, accounting for 64% of the total. Methane levels have more than doubled over the last 150 years. This is because of human activities like fossil fuel use and intensive farming.

6) “Zero Day Vulnerability” sometimes seen in the news recently is associated with which of the following?

a.  Cyber Attacks

b.  Drinking Water Crisis

c.  Aids Control Programme

d.  Production and Distribution mismatches

Answer : a

Cyber security experts have recently found a zero-day vulnerability in Windows, allowing attackers to gain higher privileges on the target machine and dodging protection mechanisms in the Google Chrome browser.

The newly discovered exploit was used in the malicious Wizard Opium operation.

A zero day exploit is a cyber attack that occurs on the same day a weakness is discovered in software.

At that point, it is exploited before a fix becomes available from its creator.

Zero-day vulnerabilities are basically bugs in software, which leaves the doors open for cyber criminals to break into the system.

7) AIS-155 sometimes seen in the news recently is associated with which of the following?

a.  Aviation Safety Systems

b.  Motor Vehicle Standards

c.  Agriculture Information System

d.  None of the above

Answer : b

To enhance vehicle safety, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has recently amended the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989, thereby allowing motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies and sub-assemblies to be affixed with permanent and nearly invisible microdots.

As per the new notification, manufacturers who are affixing microdot identifiers in the motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies, sub-assemblies shall conform to Automotive Industry Standards (AIS)-155 as amended from time to time.

8) Consider the following statements with respect to Microdot Technology:

1. It involves spraying the body and parts of a vehicle with microscopic dots.

2. These dots are permanent and easily visible to the naked eye.

3. It helps to check vehicle theft and use of fake spare parts.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are incorrect?

a.  2 only

b.  1 and 2 only

c.  1 and 3 only

d.  1, 2 and 3

Answer : a

Microdot technology involves spraying the body and parts of a vehicle – or any other machine – with microscopic dots.

The permanent and nearly invisible microdots can be read physically with a microscope and identified with an ultra violet light source.

Use of this technology helps to check vehicle theft and use of fake spare parts.

To enhance vehicle safety, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has recently amended the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989, thereby allowing motor vehicles and their parts, components, assemblies and sub-assemblies to be affixed with permanent and nearly invisible microdots.

9) Consider the following statements with respect to a currency ‘Eco’ which was in news recently

1. It is a newly announced common currency of the Gulf countries.

2. The currency will be pegged to the US dollor.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Eight West African countries have announced a new common currency “Eco” to end French dominance from the region.

These 8 countries are, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Benin, Togo, Burkina Faso, Guinea-Bissau, and Ivory Coast.

The French-backed currency ‘CFA Franc’ was established in 1945 and initially pegged to the French franc but has been linked to the euro for about two decades.

Former French colonies Benin, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo still use the currency.

10) Consider the following statements with respect to, Galapagos Islands:

1. The Galapagos Islands are part of the country of Ecuador.

2. It is a United Nations World Heritage Site and it is one of the most active hot spots of the world.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Ecuador declared a state of emergency after a barge carrying nearly 2,300 liters of diesel fuel sank at the Galapagos Islands, The Galapagos, which are part of Ecuador, is a United Nations World Heritage Site. It is one of the globe’s most fragile ecosystems and active hot spots of the world.

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC Current Affairs MCQ 05 December 2019

Topics : UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

UPSC Prelims 2020 Daily Quiz

This quiz is intended to introduce you to concepts and certain important facts relevant to UPSC IAS civil services preliminary exam 2018. It is not a test of your knowledge. If you score less, please do not mind. Read again sources provided and try to remember better.

Please try to enjoy questions, discuss the concepts and facts they try to test from you and suggest improvements.

Hope you enjoy this quiz. If you like it, then please share it. Thank you.

To view Solutions, follow these instructions:

  1. Click on – ‘Start Quiz’ button
  2. Solve Questions
  3. Click on ‘Quiz Summary’ button
  4. Click on ‘Finish Quiz’ button
  5. Now click on ‘View Questions’ button – here you will see solutions and links.

Start Quiz

MYUPSC! Daily Current Affairs MCQ 04 December 2019

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Examination – 2020

The following quiz will have 5-10 MCQs. The questions are mainly framed from The Hindu and PIB news articles.

This quiz is intended to introduce you to concepts and certain important facts relevant to UPSC IAS civil services preliminary exam 2020. It is not a test of your knowledge. If you score less, please do not mind. Read again sources provided and try to remember better.

Please try to enjoy questions, discuss the concepts and facts they try to test from you and suggest improvements.

Hope you enjoy this quiz. If you like it, then please share it. Thank you.

To view Solutions, follow these instructions:

  1. Click on – ‘Start Quiz’ button
  2. Solve Questions
  3. Click on ‘Quiz Summary’ button
  4. Click on ‘Finish Quiz’ button
  5. Now click on ‘View Questions’ button – here you will see solutions and links.

Start Quiz

Must Read Books for UPSC Exam

MYUPSC! Daily Current Affairs MCQ 03 December 2019

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Must Read Books for UPSC Exam

UPSC Civil Services Examination – 2020

The following quiz will have 5-10 MCQs. The questions are mainly framed from The Hindu and PIB news articles.

This quiz is intended to introduce you to concepts and certain important facts relevant to UPSC IAS civil services preliminary exam 2020. It is not a test of your knowledge. If you score less, please do not mind. Read again sources provided and try to remember better.

Please try to enjoy questions, discuss the concepts and facts they try to test from you and suggest improvements.

Hope you enjoy this quiz. If you like it, then please share it. Thank you.

To view Solutions, follow these instructions:

  1. Click on – ‘Start Quiz’ button
  2. Solve Questions
  3. Click on ‘Quiz Summary’ button
  4. Click on ‘Finish Quiz’ button
  5. Now click on ‘View Questions’ button – here you will see solutions and links.

Start Quiz