UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-12

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

Q76. Consider the following statements:

1. The normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI) is a simple indicator which tells how much of the ground is covered with vegetation.

2. It basically calculates the difference between the red and near infrared components of light reflected by objects, from, say, a satellite.

3. Since healthy vegetation strongly absorbs red and reflects near infrared light, this difference can indicate the presence of healthy vegetation and map it into a colour code.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 Only

B. 2 and 3 Only

C. All, 1, 2 and 3

D. Neither 1 nor 2 nor 3

Solution:-C

Q77. Consider the following statements:

1. National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) is one of the primary centres of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Department of Space (DOS).

2. NRSC has the mandate for establishment of ground stations for receiving satellite data, generation of data products, dissemination to the users, and development of techniques for remote sensing applications including disaster  management  support,  geospatial  services   for good governance and capacity building for professionals, faculty and students.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

 B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q78. Consider the following statements: UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

1. The blood sugar level is usually normal in children with encephalitis but is low in children with hypoglycaemic encephalopathy.

2. In encephalitis, there are more white blood cells  per unit volume of cerebrospinal fluid, which is a reflection of inflammation in the brain. In contrast, no increase in white blood cells is seen in hypoglycaemic encephalopathy as there is no inflammation in the brain.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q79. With which of the following statements does “Operation Sankalp” that was recently in the news relate to?

A. An Indian Naval Operation in the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman to reassure Indian flagged vessels transiting through the area following the recent maritime incidents in the region.

B. An Indian Air Force Search Operation launched in the wake of the disappearance of the An-32 twin engine turboprop transport aircraft of the  Indian Air Force.

C. A joint operation between the Indian Army and Border Roads Organisation along the India-China border.

D. A joint military exercise between India and France

Solution:-A

Q80. Consider the following statements with respect to Pichwai:

1. It is a folk dance form.

2. It is widely practiced in the state of Rajasthan. Which of the given statement/s is/are incorrect?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q81. Consider the following statements with respect to MANAV: Human Atlas initiative:

1. Project aims to create an atlas, exclusively of the tribes in India.

2. It was launched by the Ministry of Science and Technology.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

 B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q82. Consider the following statements:

1. Black Soil is rich in Nitrogen, Phosphorus.

2. It has high water retaining capacity.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q83. Consider the following statements:

1. Loktak lake is the largest fresh water lake in North Eastern India.

2. It has the only floating national park in the world. Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q84. Consider the following statements:

1. GST council is a constitutional body.

2. In the GST council each state has one vote, irrespective of its population.

3. Centre has 1/3rdvoting rights and states have 2/3rd voting rights in the GST council.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q85. Consider the following statements:

1. Nitrification is the process by which ammonium is converted into nitrates by bacteria.

2. Nitrification is an aerobic process.

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q86. Consider the following statements:

1. The period just after the question hour is called the Zero Hour.

 2. Zero Hour is an Indian innovation.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q87. Consider the following statements: UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

1. Silicic magma is hotter than the basaltic magma.

2. The magma solidified between sedimentary rocks in a vertical position is known as dyke.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q88. Consider the following statements:

1. Motion of thanks must be passed in both of the houses.

2. Motion of Thanks is deemed to be a no-confidence motion.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q89. Consider the following statements: UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

1. Salinity of the oceans decreases to pole wards.

2. The highest salinity is observed at the equator. Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q90. Which of the following are correctly matched?

1. Kalaripayattu : Kerala

2. Silambam : Tamil Nadu

3. Huyen langlon : Assam Choose the correct answer:

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q91. Consider the following statements:

1. Saint Tukaram is known for his devotional poetry called Abhanga

 2. He is a poet of Bhakti Movement from Maharashtra

3. His poetry is dedicated to Vithoba

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q92. Which of the following is/are correct about the Hojagiri dance form?

1. It is from the state of Tripura.

2. It is performed by the Reang tribe.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q93. Which of the following is/are not an exception/s for disqualification under the anti-defection law?

1. A complete political party merging with another political party.

2. 2/3rd of the legislators of a party merging into another party.

3. A split in the political party. Choose the correct answer:

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. 3 only

D. 1 and 2 only

Solution:-C

Q94. Which of the following elements formed the initial atmosphere on the earth?

1. Hydrogen

2. Oxygen

Choose the correct answer:

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q95. Consider the following statements with respect  to UN Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD):

1. It addresses the land degradation in the dry lands.

2. It is not legally binding on the parties.  Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q96. Broad money is

A. The unaccounted money that is concealed from the tax administrator

 B. Currencies of other countries in the Indian economy

C. The total stock of money that is circulating in the economy.

D. None of the above

Solution:-C

Q97. Consider the following statements: UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

1. Anti-dumping duty is the duty levied on such imports that are believed to have been price below their domestic price.

2. Countervailing duty is the additional duty levied by the importing country on specific goods.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q98. Consider the following statements with respect to saint Dnyaneshwar:

1. He is one of the foundations of the Varkari Bhakti movement tradition of Hinduism in Maharashtra.

2. His ideas reflected the Advaita Vedanta Philosophy.

3. His work “Dnyaneshwari” is a commentary on the Bhagavad Gita.

4. Saints Eknath, Tukaram were his contemporaries. Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 4 only

C. 1, 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Solution:-D

Q99. Consider the following statements: UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

1. The Sun’s corona, which is like the Sun’s atmosphere, although hotter than its interior, is less dense and therefore emits fewer photons.

 2. The Sun’s magnetic field lines stretch out from the surface and permeate the corona.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q100. Consider the following statements regarding NASA’s PUNCH mission

1. PUNCH, stands for “Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere”.

2. The mission is focused on understanding the transition of particles from the Sun’s outer corona to the solar wind that fills interplanetary space. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 Solution:-C

Click Here To Download

Indian Modern History MCQ

Geography of India

History of India

Indian Polity

Economy of India

Art & Culture –India

Environment & Ecology

Current Affairs 2020

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Civil Services Prelims 2020

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

Q51. Consider the following statements with respect to Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation program (SVEEP):

1. It is a flagship program of the Government of India.

2. The programme was launched for spreading voter awareness and promoting voter literacy in India.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q52. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojanawas launched in order to

A. Boost organic farming

B. Promote the use of traditional farming methods

C. Prevent sub division of agricultural land

D. Promote shifting cultivation

Solution:-A

Q53. Consider the following statements:

1. NASA’s Voyager 2 is the first and only manmade object to exit the Heliosphere.

2. It is the only spacecraft to have visited all four gas giant planets — Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune.

Consider the following statements:

A. 1 only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q54. Consider the following statements:

1. Strait of Hormuz is a choke-point between the Gulf and the open ocean. With Iran on its  northern  coast and the UAE and an Omanian enclave on the south, the Strait, at its narrowest point, has a width of 34 km.

2. A third of crude oil exports transported via ships pass through the Strait, which makes it the world’s most important oil artery.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q55. Consider the following statements, regarding “Balsams”:

1. Consisting of both annual and perennial herbs, balsams are succulent plants with high endemism.

2. Because of their bright beautiful flowers, these groups of plants are of prized horticultural significance.

Which among the above statements is/are incorrect?

 A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q56. Consider the following statements:

1. A fuel cell is a device that converts chemical potential energy (energy stored in molecular bonds) into electrical energy.

2. Fuel cells which are used commercially in hydrogen fuel–based cars, require good catalysts that are efficient as well as cost-effective.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q57. Which of the following countries has been referred to as the “Last Shangri-La”?

A. Bhutan

B. Nepal

C. China

D. Japan

Solution:-A

Q58. Consider the following statements:

1. Monsoon refers to the climate associated with seasonal reversal in the direction of winds.

2. The movement of Inter Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) plays an important role in the Indian Monsoon.

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q59. The wind blowing in the northern plains in summers is known as:

A. Loo

B. Trade Wind

C. Kal Baisakhi

D. None of the above

Solution:-A

Q60. Consider the following statements:

1. North-Western part of India experiences the highest diurnal range of temperature.

2. Parts of Rajasthan, Gujarat are drought prone because they fall in the rain shadow area of the Aravalli.

Which of the following statement/s is/are incorrect?

 A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q61. Consider the following statements:

1. The Election Commission of India is a permanent and independent statutory body.

2. The body is constituted to conduct free and fair elections to the national and state legislatures and of President and Vice-President.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q62. Chief Election Commissioner is appointed by

A. The President

B. The Chief Justice of India

C. The Prime Minister

D. The Lok Sabha Speaker

Solution:-A

Q63. Consider the following statements with respect to Seva Bhoj Yojana?

1. It is a programme of the Ministry of Culture.

2. The scheme envisages lessening the burden of such Charitable Religious Institutions who provide food without any cost.

Which of the given statement/s is/are incorrect?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q64. Consider the following statements with respect to Pariwartan Scheme:

1. Under the scheme, there is a focus on warehousing stressed power projects to protect their value.

2. This scheme will be implemented by the Ministry of Ministry of Power.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q65. Consider the following statements:

1. During the Vajrayana phase of Buddhism, worship of the female form was seen.

2. The goal of spiritual practice within the Vajrayana traditions is to become a fully awakened Buddha.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

 A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q66. Consider the following statements:

1. India is a member of World Meteorological Organization (WMO).

2. WMO originated from the International Meteorological Organization.

3. Its secretariat is headquartered in Geneva. Which of the statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q67. The Gini coefficient is used to measure:

A. Inflation

B. Unemployment

C. Economic Growth

D. Income inequality

Solution:-D

Q68. Consider the following statements:

1. The Economist Intelligence Unit publishes the Democracy Index.

2. India is classified as a‘flawed democracy’in Democracy index 2018.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q69. Consider the following statements:

1. Futures and Options are types of derivatives.

2. An optiongives the buyer the right, but not the obligation, to buy or sell an asset at a specific price at any time during the life of the contract.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q70. Consider the following statements:

 1. The origin of sedition law in India is linked to the Wahabi Movement of 19th century.

2. The Sedition Act was first invoked against Jogendra Chandra Bose.

Which of the statement/s given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q71. Consider the following statements with respect to Securities and Exchange Board of India

1. SEBI is a quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial and quasi- executive body.

2. It was initially constituted as a statutory body. Which of the statement/s given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q72. Consider the following statements:

1. The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter- governmental body.

2. The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. Both 1 and 2

C. 2 only

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q73. Consider the following statements:

1. The Indian elephant is a Schedule-I animal under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

2. Section 9 of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 prohibits their capture from the wild.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. Both 1 and 2

C. 2 only

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q74. Consider the following statements:

 1. The National Tiger Conservation Authority is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change.

2. ‘Project Tiger’ is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Environment, Forests and Climate Change, providing funding support to tiger range States, for in-situ conservation of tigers in designated tiger reserves.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. Both 1 and 2

C. 2 only

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q75. What is the theme of the G20 Summit scheduled to be held in Osaka, Japan?

A. “Human centred future society”

B. “Inclusive Growth for All”

C. “Technology and Innovation for All”

D. “Sustainable and Holistic Development for mankind”

Solution:-A

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Civil Services Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims 2020

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC PSC Books 2020

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

Q1. Consider the following statements:

1. The Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) is a proposed Free Trade Agreement between ten ASEAN member states and their six Free Trade Agreement (FTA) partners namely India, Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand and Republic of Korea.

2. The RCEP is expected to provide market access for India’s goods and services exports and encourage greater investments and technology into India.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q2. Environment Minister has called for increasing the forest cover in the country with an efficient use of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority.

Which of the following statements regarding the CAMPA stands true?

1 The main purpose of CAMPA is to compensate the loss of forest area due to non-forest activities like mining, infrastructure development etc and to maintain the ecological balance and sustainability.

2 As per the CAMPA act there must be proper study of vegetation of a region and a proper environment impact assessment ought to be carried out before afforestation.

3 According to CAMPA act, the land selected for afforestation should preferable be contiguous to the forest being destroyed so that it is easier for the forest officials to manage it.

A 1 & 2 only

B 2 & 3 only

C 1 & 3 only

D all of the above

Solution:-C

Q3. Consider the following statements:

1. PM KISAN is a Central Sector scheme with 100% funding from Government of India.

2. Under the scheme an income support of Rs.6000/- per year in three equal installments will be provided to small and marginal farmer families having combined land holding/ownership of upto 2 hectares.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. Both 1 and 2

C. 2 only

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q4. Consider the following statements:

1. The Bab-el-Mandeb is a strait located between Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula, and Djibouti and Eritrea in the Horn of Africa. It connects the Red Sea to the Gulf of Aden.

2. The Strait of Hormuz is a strait between the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman. The Strait of Hormuz is one of the most critical sea lanes in the world today.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. Both 1 and 2

 C. 2 only

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q5. Consider the following statements:

1. The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) is the regulatory authority for civil aviation security in India.

2. The main responsibility of the BCAS are to lay down standards and measures in respect of security of civil flights at International and domestic airports in India.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q6. Consider the following statements:

1. Photoluminescence is a process in which the material absorbs light and re-emits it as a spectrum.

2. Photoluminescence properties can be used in various devices such as quantum LEDs which can be used in communication and computation.

3. Electrons in semiconductors occupy bands of energy known as valence bands.

Which among the above statements is/are incorrect?

A. 1 and 2 Only

B. 2 and 3 Only

C. All 1, 2 and 3

D. Neither 1 nor 2 nor 3

Solution:-D

Q7. Consider the following statements:

1. The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India, a premier national R&D organisation, is among the world’s largest publicly funded R&D organisation.

2. CSIR’s ‘Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (SSB) Prize for Science and Technology’, instituted in 1957 is the most coveted and revered prize in science and technology in the country.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q8. Consider the following statements:

1. Genome editing (also called gene editing) is a group of technologies that give scientists the ability to change an organism’s DNA.

2. These technologies allow genetic material to be added, removed, or altered at particular locations in the genome.

 Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q9. Consider the following statements

1. Nanda Devi is the second highest mountain in India.

2. The mountain is located entirely within India.

3. Nanda Devi National Park, surrounding the mountain is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q10. Consider the following statements with respect to Generalized System of Preferences (GSP):

1. It is a trade program designed to promote economic growth in the developing world.

2. It provides duty free entry of selected goods from GSP beneficiary countries.

3. The preferential treatment is reciprocal.

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q11. Arrange the following events in chronological order with the earliest being first:

1. Second Round Table Conference

2. Salt Satyagraha

3. Quit India Movement

4. Gandhi Irwin pact Choose the correct option

A. 1-2-3-3

B. 1-4-2-3

C. 2-4-1-3

D. 2-1-4-3

Solution:-C

Q12. Which of the following is known as the metal age?

A. Paleolithic age

B. Mesolithic age

C. Neolithic age

D. Chalcolithic age

 Solution:-D

Q13. Consider the following statements:

1. Sashastra Seema Bal is under the administrative control of Ministry of Defence.

2. It is one of India’s Central Armed Police Forces. Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and  2

 D Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q14. Consider the following statements:

1. Core inflation represents the long run trend in the price level.

2. Core inflation does not consider the inflation in food and fuel.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q15. Consider the following statements:

1. Montreux Recordis maintained as part of the List of Ramsar wetlands of international importance.

2. Bhitarkanika Mangroves and Chilika lake are listed under Montreux Record.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q16. Solar Radiation Management is a process through which:

1. The reflectivity of the Earth’s atmosphere is increased.

2. The efficiency of Solar Panels is increased. Choose the correct option:

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q17. Consider the following statements:

1. Bills that are introduced in the Rajya Sabha and are pending there lapse with the dissolution of the Lok Sabha.

2. Bills passed by the Lok Sabha and pending in the Rajya Sabha do not lapse with the dissolution of the Lok Sabha.

Which of the given statements are correct?

 A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q18. Which of the following are the criteria followed for determination of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups?

1. A pre-agriculture level of technology

2. A declining sex ratio

3. A stagnant or declining population

4. Extremely low literacy

A. 1, 2 and 3

B. 1, 2 and 3

C. 1, 3 and 4

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Solution:-C

Q19. Consider the following statements:

1. The IUCN Red List Categories define the extinction risk of species assessed

2. Red List categorizes the species assessed into five categories

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q20. Consider the following statements:

1. Bird Life International is the official Red List authority for birds, for the IUCN

2. It is a worldwide alliance of nongovernmental organizations that promotes the conservation of birds and their habitats

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q21. Consider the following statements:

1. Encephalitis is caused by a virus or bacterial infection and is the inflammation of the brain.

2. Meningitis is caused by bacterial infection and is the inflammation of the meninges or tissues that surround the brain.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 Solution:-C

Q22. Consider the following statements:

1. The Supreme Court can issue writs only for the enforcement of fundamental rights under article 32

2. High Court can issue writs for enforcement of fundamental rights along with legal rights.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q23. Consider the following statements:

1. Foreign portfolio investment (FPI) consists of securities and other financial assets held by investors in another country.

2. It provides the investor with direct ownership of a company’s assets.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q24. Consider the following statements:

1. The Western Ghats is declared an ecological hotspot.

2. The Western Ghats is a UNESCO World Natural Heritage Site.

3. The Western Ghats are older than the Himalayas. Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q25. Consider the following statements:

1. River Sabarmati originates in the Aravalli Range.

2. It is a major East flowing river.

Which of the given statement/s is/are correct?

A. 1 Only

B. 2 Only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC IAS General Studies UPSC PSC Books 2020

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC PSC Books 2020

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

Q76. Recently, Beekeeping Development Committee was constituted under the chairmanship of:

(a) Bibek Debroy

(b) Arvind Subramanian

(c) Ashok Dalwai

(d) Rajiv Kumar

Solution:-A

Q77. Which among the following states has launched world’s first emissions trading scheme for particulate pollution?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Solution:-B

Q78. The world’s southernmost city is:

(a) Ushuaia of Argentina

(b) Dover of Tasmania

(c) Invercargill of New Zealand

(d) Puerto Williams of Chile

Solution:-D

Q79. Consider the following statements about Project SU.RE :

1. It was launched by the Union Textile Ministery.

2. It aims to contribute to the UN Sustainable Development Goals 2030.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q80. World Economic Outlook is published by:

(a) International Monetary Fund

(b) World Economic Forum

(c) World Bank

(d) None of the above

Solution:-A

Q81. Recently The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World, 2019 was released. In this context consider the following statements:

1. It is a biannual report issued by FAO, IFAD, UNEP, WEP, and WHO.

2. For the first time, the report comes with estimates of the prevalence of moderate or severe food insecurity based on the Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES).

3. The report highlights that hunger is declining.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 only

Solution:-A

Q82. Consider the following statements regarding Jnanpith Award:

1. It is awarded to Indian citizens writing only in Indian languages included in 8th Schedule of the Constitution of India.

2. Recently, Amitav Ghosh has been conferred with 54th Jnanpith Award for his outstanding contribution to the Hindi literature.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q83. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Arogyapacha Plant?

1. Arogyapacha is a medicinal plant endemic to the Nilgiri hills.

2. It is known for its traditional use by the Kani tribal community to combat fatigue.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q84. Consider the following statements regarding the Sargasso Sea:

1. The growth of Sargasso seaweed algae belt is declining in Sargasso Sea.

2. It lies within the Northern Atlantic Subtropical Gyre defined only by the ocean currents.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q85. What is TEMPLATES recently seen in news?

(a) A programme to investigate how new stars are born.

(b) NASA’s mission to study the Trojan asteroids of Jupiter

(c) A study to observe and understand the Universe.

(d) A programme to study the effect of solar flares on the communication system

Solution:-A

Q86. Consider the following statements regarding Orchids:

1. Trade-in wild orchids is banned globally.

2. Terrestrial orchids are found in large numbers in the temperate and alpine region and mycoheterotrophic orchids are found in temperate regions or growing with parasites in tropical regions.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q87. Vikram and Pragyan, seen in the news recently are:

(a) Long Range Inter-Continental Ballistic Missiles (ICBMs) developed by DRDO.

(b) Lander and Rover of ISRO’s Chandrayaan-2 mission.

(c) Indigenously built Light Combat Aircrafts by HAL.

(d) Altitude long-endurance Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) by DRDO.

Solution:-B

Q88. Which of the following statements regarding Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act, 2019 is/are correct?

1. It makes any pronouncement of talaq in written or electronic form void and illegal.

2. It makes declaration of talaq a cognizable offense in any circumstance.

3. It entitles Muslim women to seek a subsistence allowance for herself in case a talaq has been declared on her.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q89. Amrabad Tiger Reserve, recently in news, is located in:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Maharashtra

Solution:-B

Q90. Consider the following statements about the Meghdoot App :

1. It is launched by Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Agriculture.

2. It will play a critical role in agriculture operation and will advise farmers on how to take care of their crops.

3. It is available in local languages.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q91. Consider the following statements regarding Direct Tax Code (DTC):

1. It is an attempt by the Government of India (GOI) to simplify the direct tax laws in India.

2. It will replace the Income-tax Act, 1961 (ITA) only.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q92. Recently, a campaign was launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to bring beneficiaries of PMAY (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna) (urban) into the fold of other central schemes such as Ujjawala and Ayushman Bharat. This campaign is known as:

(a) PARAMARSH

(b) ANGIKAAR

(c) SHAGUN

(d) NISHTHA

Solution:-B

Q93. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Ramanujan Machine?

1. It is an algorithm that performs an unconventional function.

2. It has developed by scientists from Israel Institution of Technology.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q94. The Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA), 1967 was recently amended with the objective of uprooting terrorism from India. In this regard, consider the following statements:

1. The amendment act expands the scope of UAPA, 1967 by providing provisions for designating an individual as terrorist.

2. The amendment act empowers the National Investigation Agency (NIA) to conduct raids anywhere without prior permission of relevant state government.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q95. Consider the following statements regarding the amendments proposed to the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act, 2008:

1. The amendment empowers NIA to probe terror attacks targeting Indians/Indian Interests on foreign soil.

2. The amendment allows NIA to probe cases of human trafficking.

3. The amendment enables the central government to constitute special courts for NIA’s trials.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q96. Match the following:

     GI TAG                       STATE

A. Palani Panchamirtham          1. Tamil Nadu

B. Tawlhlohpuan             2. Kerala

C. Tirur                           3.Mizoram

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A B C

(a) 1 2 3

(b) 3 1 2

(c) 1 3 2

(d) 2 1 3

Solution:-C

Q97. Global Innovation Index is published by:

(a) World Economic Forum

(b) Human Development Innovation Fund

(c) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

(d) World Intellectual Property Organization

Solution:-D

Q98. Indrajit Gupta Committee is related to:

(a) Nexus between crime and politics

(b) State funding of elections

(c) Electoral Disqualifications

(d) None of the above

Solution:-B

Q99. Consider the following statements regarding Hydrothermal Carbonisation Technology:

1. It can convert wet municipal solid waste to biofuel, soil amendment, and absorbents.

2. This technology can be used to generate energy from solid waste with low moisture content.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q100. Consider the following statements regarding Group of Twenty or G-20:

1. The first G-20 Leaders’ Summit was held in wake of Global financial Crisis.

2. The 2019 summit was hosted by Japan for the first time.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

Q51. Recently, there has been a controversy over India’s new GDP series and its estimation methodology. Which of the following changes have been made in Indian GDP estimation in recent years?

1. Change in base year from 2004-05 to 2010-11

2. Valuation of GVA at basic prices for GDP estimation.

3. Considering GDP at market prices as headline GDP instead of GDP at factor cost

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-C

Q52. Which of the following was/were architectural features of Vijayanagara empire?

1. Fortification of agricultural hinterland and forests without the use of mortar or cementing agent.

2. Presence of chariot streets that extended from the temple gopuram in a straight line.

3. Presence of impressive platforms such as the mahanavami dibba.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q53. Recently RBI finalized the regulatory sandbox framework for innovation in Fin-Tech firms. In this context consider the following statements about regulatory sandbox:

1. It allows live testing of new products or services in a controlled or test regulatory environment.

2. Crypto currency or crypto assets services are included in the regulatory sandbox.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q54. Which of the following are the issues with Credit Rating Framework in India?

1. Credit Rating Agencies follow the ‘issuer pays model’.

2. Credit-rating market in India is monopolistic, with high barriers to entry.

3. Limited information.

4. Single regulator

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Solution:-A

Q55. The 26th round of negotiations for the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) have concluded recently. In this context, consider the following statements:

1. RCEP is billed as the world’s biggest trade agreement.

2. It would cover every aspect of economic trade such as goods, services, investment, economic and technical cooperation, intellectual property rights (IPR), rules of origin, competition and dispute settlement.

3. India is not a member of China-proposed ASEAN+3.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q56. Which of the following countries are not the members of Quadrilateral Coordination Group (QCG)?

1. USA

2. Russia

3. India

4. Afghanistan

5. Pakistan

6. China

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 6 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 5 only

(d) 4 and 6 only

Solution:-B

Q57. An Empowered Expert Committee (EEC) recommended considering 15 Public institutions and 15 Private institutions for giving status of Institutions of Eminence.

Who was the Chairperson of this Committee?

(a) T.S.R. Subramanian

(b) N.K. Singh

(c) Dr. K Kasturirangan

(d) N Gopalaswami

Solution:-D

Q58. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding CITES?

1. It is an international agreement between the governments to ensure that international trade in the specimen of wild animals and plants does not threaten their survival.

2. CITES is legally binding but not self executing.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q59. Consider the following statements regarding Common Service Centres (CSCs):

1. It is an initiative of the Ministry of Rural Development.

2. These centers act as the access points for the delivery of various digital services to villages in India.

3. Common Service Centres Scheme promotes rural entrepreneurship and the building of sustainable rural livelihoods.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q60. Constitution confers executive power of a subject in the Concurrent list to

 a) Union Government

 b) State Governments

 c) President

 d) All of the above

Solution:-B

Q61. Recently, 45th G-7 Summit was held at:

(a) Italy

(b) Japan

(c) Germany

(d) France

Solution:-D

Q62. “Global Stocktake” sometimes seen in news, is related to which of the following agreements?

a) Copenhagen Accord

b) Paris Agreement

c) Basel Accord

d) Stockholm Convention

Solution:-B

Q63. Consider the following statements regarding The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill:

1. The Bill fixes the maximum number of judges in the Supreme Court at 30 judges, including the Chief Justice of India.

2. Originally, the strength of the Supreme Court was fixed at eight including Chief Justice of India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q64. Consider the following statements regarding Legal Rights for Nature:

1. Giving nature legal rights means the law can see nature as a legal person.

2. Legal rights for nature enable nature to go to court to protect its rights.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q65. Recently, Gogabeel, an ox-bow lake in Bihar, has been declared as the state’s first ‘Community Reserve’. This lake is formed due to the meandering of which of the following rivers?

1. Mahananda

2. Kankhar

3. Ganga

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q66. “Utkarsh 2022”, seen in news recently refers to:

(a) A roadmap to double farmers’ income by 2022

(b) A medium-term strategy framework of RBI for evolving macro-economic environment in the country.

(c) A Railways project to develop rakes as part of upgradation of its mail/express trains

(d) NITI Aayog’s Strategy to build a New

India by 2022

Solution:-B

Q67. Chandrayaan-2 is India’s mission to explore the lunar surface. In this context, consider the following statements:

1. It is a completely indigenous mission.

2. It will be the first mission to the far side of the moon.

3. If successful, India will become the second country to soft-land on moon.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q68. India was recently granted a NATO ally-like status. In this regard, consider the following statements:

1. The status would result in increased Indo-US defense cooperation in the Indian Ocean.

2. Major non-NATO allies (MNNA) are only involved in strategic working partnerships with NATO countries.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q69. Which of the following countries became the first country to grant all of its rivers the same legal status as humans?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) New Zealand

Solution:-A

Q70. With reference to Banning of Unregulated Deposits Scheme Act, 2019, consider the following statements:

1. It provides for a single regulator to oversee various deposit-taking schemes in India.

2. Fraudulent default in a regulated deposit scheme is an offense as per the act.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q71. Consider the following statements regarding the recently announced National Manufacturing Policy:

1. It aims to enhance the technological depth and environmental sustainability of growth in the manufacturing sector.

2. At least 30% of the total land area proposed for the National Investment and Manufacturing Zones (NIMZs) will be utilized for location of manufacturing units.

3. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is the nodal agency for NIMZ.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Solution:-D

Q72. CAFE Regulations, seen recently in news, is related with:

(a) Climate mitigation strategies

(b) Automobile sector

(c) Food processing sector

(d) Export promotion policy

Solution:-B

Q73. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Koshi-Mechi River Linking Project?

1. It is the country’s first river interlinking project.

2. Mechi is an important tributary of Mahanadi River

Select the correcr answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q74. Lok Sabha recently passed the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019. In this regard, consider the following statements:

1. It provides for a National Council for Transgender to be chaired by Union Minister of Social Justice.

2. It guarantees a right of self-identification to transgender on lines of NALSA judgment.

3. It provides for reservation in educational institutions and public employment for transgender.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 2 only

Solution:-C

Q75. Consider the following statements about the term “Eugenics” :

1. It is the science of improving the human species.

2. It encourages healthy, superior people to reproduce and discouraged the reproduction of the mentally challenged or anyone who fell outside the social norm.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

Q26. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme has been launched with the objective(s) of:

(a) Installation of the grid-connected solar power plant.

(b) Solarisation of existing grid-connected agriculture water pumps.

(c) Enable the farmers to sell the surplus solar power generated to DISCOM and earn extra income.

(d) All of the above

Solution:-D

Q27. Which of the following statements regarding the Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project is/are correct?

1. It will be world’s largest multi-stage, multipurpose lift irrigation.

2. It is being built across the Godavari River in Nasik district of Maharashtra.

3. The advantage of lift irrigation is the minimal land acquisition and low-water losses.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q28. Consider the following statements regarding Zero Budget Natural Farming:

1. It is a method of chemical-free agriculture based on traditional Indian practices.

2. It encourages intensive irrigation and deep ploughing of the fields.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q29. Consider the following statements regarding Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2019 in India:

1. Under the bill, parties are free to appoint their own arbitrators.

2. It provides for a time limit of 12 months to dispose international commercial arbitration matters.

3. B.N. Srikrishna Committee was set up to review institutionalization of Arbitration mechanism in India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-C

Q30. With reference to Motihari-Amlekhganj Oil Pipeline seen recently in news, consider the following statements:

1. It is a joint project between India and Bangladesh.

2. It is the first cross-border petroleum pipeline in South Asia.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q31. Consider the following statements regarding the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO):

1. SCO is a Eurasian political, economic and security organization founded in 2001.

2. Recently, the 19th SCO Summit was held in Qingdao, China.

3. Bishkek Declaration of SCO calls on the international community to promote global cooperation in combating terrorism with the central role played by the UN.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q32. Which among the following organizations develops SDG Gender Index?

(a) World Economic Forum

(b) UNDP

(c) Equal Measures 2030

(d) International Labour Organization

Solution:-C

Q33. Which of the following are the impacts of Circular Economy?

1. Fewer Greenhouse Gas Emissions

2. Healthy and Resilient Soils

3. Employment growth

4. Increased potential for economic growth

5. Increased volatility in the prices of raw materials

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 3 and 5 only

(b) 2, 4 and 5 only

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Solution:-C

Q34. Ministry of Human Resource Development launched Paramarsh Scheme recently. In this context, consider the following statements:

1. The scheme promotes quality assurance in primary education as well as higher education.

2. It recommends the establishment of National Accreditation and Assessment Council (NAAC) as an independent and autonomous body.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q35. Consider the following statements regarding Antimicrobial Resistance:

1. According to WHO, it is a global public health threat.

2. Madhya Pradesh and Kerala are the only states in India that have developed an action plan to manage antimicrobial resistance.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q36. Consider the following statements regarding the Leverage Ratio:

1. The leverage ratio is Tier-I capital as a percentage of the bank’s exposures.

2. It is one of the indicators under the RBI’s Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.

3. A cut in leverage ratio implies that banks can lend less on the same capital base.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q37. Which of the following organisations releases World Investment Report?

(a) World Bank

(b) World Economic Forum

(c) International Monetary Fund

(d) United Nations Conference on Trade and

Development

Solution:-D

Q38. Consider the following statements regarding Ozone pollution:

1. Ozone is a secondary pollutant which gets directly emitted from vehicles, industry or power plants.

2. Ozone can reduce photosynthesis and slow the plant growth.

3. Gothenburg Protocol aims to abate Acidification, Eutrophication and Ground-level Ozone.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Solution:-A

Q39. Consider the following statements about Anti- Satellite (ASAT) missile:

1. It is a part of Mission Shakti which is a joint program of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

2. For a country to have such a capability, it must be a member of Non-Proliferation Treaty.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q40. With reference to Earth Overshoot Day, consider the following statements:

1. It is the date when humanity’s demand for ecological resources in a given year exceeds what Earth can regenerate in that year.

2. It is calculated by Global Footprint Network.

3. A country’s overshoot day is the date on which Earth Overshoot Day would fall if all of humanity consumed like the people in this country.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q41. Jaipur recently got inducted into the UNESCO’s World Heritage Site list. What are the possible benefits of World Heritage Site Status?

1. UNESCO can provide funds for restoration, preservation and training if required.

2. Sites become protected under the Geneva Convention against destruction or misuse during wartime.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q42. With reference to events which occurred during the reign of Shahjahan, which of the following statements is not correct?

(a) The capital of the mughal empire was shifted from Agra to Delhi.

(b) Monthly scale was introduced in Mansabdari system.

(c) Foreign traveler Bernier visited the Mughal court.

(d) Jats and Satnamis raised the banner of rebellion.

Solution:-D

Q43. Which of the following statements regarding Study in India Programme is/are correct?

1. It focusses on attracting foreign students from countries across South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa.

2. The programme offers fee waivers to meritorious foreign students.

3. Education Consultants India Limited (EDCIL) is the implementing agency of the programme.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q44. With reference to Surrogacy Regulation Bill, 2019, consider the following statements:

1. The bill aims to regulate commercial and altruistic surrogacy.

2. The surrogate mother must be a close relative of the couple intending for surrogacy.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q45. Arrange the following states in increasing order of the number of orchid species recorded:

1. Arunachal Pradesh

2. West Bengal

3. Sikkim

4. Kerala

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 2-4-1-3

(b) 4-2-1-3

(c) 4-2-3-1

(d) 2-4-3-1

Solution:-C

Q46. Washington Convention is related to:

(a) Climate Change

(b) Wildlife Protection

(c) Nuclear Disarmament

(d) Global Financial System

Solution:-B

Q47. Which of the following statements regarding Stand-Up India Scheme is/are correct?

1. Loans under the scheme are available for Greenfield projects only.

2. It is operated by all the branches of Scheduled Commercial Banks only.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q48. Consider the following statements regarding Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY):

1. Under the scheme, the employer is incentivized by the government for increasing the employee base in the establishment through payment of EPF (Employees’ Provident Fund) contribution.

2. It is implemented by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

3. Employees with salary greater than 15,000 per month are eligible under the scheme.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q49. IndSpaceEx, seen in news recently refers to:

(a) India’s first space warfare exercise.

(b) Exercise to intercept a satellite in outer space based on indigenous technology.

(c) DRDO’s exercise to clean space debris created by Anti-Satellite Missile Test.

(d) First UN-crewed experimental flight for Indian Human Spaceflight Programme.

Solution:-A

Q50. The Union Environment Ministry has selected 12 beaches in India for a ‘Blue Flag’ certification. In this context consider the following statements regarding Blue Flag Certification:

1. It is run by international, nongovernmental, non-profit organization Foundation for Environmental Education.

2. If approved, beaches are given the qualification for a year and must apply annually to continue meriting the right to fly the flag at their locations.

3. Greece has the highest nunber of beaches under Blue Flag certification.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 only

Solution:-A

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQ

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

Q1. Consider the following statements regarding Food Fortification:

1. It is an addition of one or more micronutrients to food and aims to replace the current balanced diet to address malnutrition.

2. Food Safety and Standards (Fortification of Foods) Regulations, 2018 has prescribed standards for fortification of food products in India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q2. Which of the following is not correct regarding the concept of ‘Place of Effective Management (POEM)’?

(a) It aims to determine a foreign company’s residential status.

(b) It helps to assess if companies are setting up shell subsidiaries abroad to evade taxes.

(c) The shift to POEM signifies a shift from an objective criterion for tax residence to subjective criteria.

(d) POEM guidelines are not applicable in India.

Solution:-D

Q3. The central government has recently reconstituted the Cabinet Committees. In this regard consider the following statements regarding Cabinet Committees:

1. They are constitutional bodies set up by the Prime Minister according to the exigencies of the time and requirements of the situation.

2. Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth is a newly constituted committee to identify and implement key projects involving investments of Rs 1,000 crore or more.

3. Prime Minister presides over all the Cabinet Committees.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-B

Q4. Which of the following statements regarding DNA Technology (Uses and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019 is/are correct?

1. The bill aims at strengthening the justice delivery system of the country.

2. The bill provides for the establishment of a DNA Regulatory Board chaired by the Union Minister of Science & Technology.

3. The bill provides for consent-based collection of DNA for DNA Profiling in all categories of cases.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Solution:-A

Q5. The Archeological Survey of India has been restoring the Markandeshwar group of temples for the past 2 years. In this regard, consider the following statements regarding Markandeshwar group of temples:

1. The Markandeshwar temple group is also called Khajuraho of Vidarbha.

2. The temples belong to Nagara style of architecture of North India.

3. Gopuram is an essential feature of these temples.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 3 only

Solution:-D

Q6. Consider the following statements regarding the Sheath Blight disease:

1. It is a bacterial disease affecting the yield of rice crop.

2. Plants are more vulnerable to sheath blight during the summer season.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q7. Proton therapy, as seen recently in news, is used in the treatment of:

(a) Cancer

(b) Tuberculosis

(c) AIDS

(d) Zika virus

Solution:-A

Q8. Consider the following pairs:

1. Dragon fly mission – NASA’s mission to Saturn

2. Cassini Mission – First spacecraft to orbit Saturn

3. Raavana-1 – Sri Lanka’s first satellite

Which of the above-given pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-C

Q9. Consider the following statements regarding Varunastra:

1. It is an indigenously-built heavyweight anti-submarine nuclear torpedo.

2. It has been developed by the Naval Science and Technology Laboratory (NTSL).

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q10. Recently, the Reserve Bank of India has set up an Expert Committee to review the current framework for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Who is the chairman of the committee?

(a) C. Rangrajan

(b) Bimal Jalan

(c) V. K. Shunglu

(d) U. K. Sinha

Solution:-D

Q11. Consider the following statements regarding Composite Water Management Index:

1. It has been launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.

2. The majority of Indian states are demonstrating progress on the water index.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q12. The Government of India has adopted the strategy of “Detect – Treat – Prevent – Build” (DTPB) for the elimination of:

(a) Tuberculosis

(b) AIDS

(c) Cancer

(d) None of the above

Solution:-A

Q13. With reference to E-2020 initiative, seen in news recently, consider the following statements:

1. It is a World Health Organization (WHO) supported initiative to eliminate malaria in 21 countries by 2022.

2. India is not a part of E-2020 initiative.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q14. Which of the following is not a cultural festival of Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) Mela Kheer bhawani

(b) Gang- Ngai

(c) Singhey Khababs Sindhu Festival

(d) Chamliyal Mela

Solution:-B

Q15. Consider the following pairs:

     Stupa                         States

1. Chaukhandi Stupa –    Uttar Pradesh

2. Dhamekh Stupa –        Bihar

3. Bharhut Stupa –                   Madhya Pradesh

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Solution:-D

Q16. ISRO plans to send humans to space as part of Gaganyaan Mission by 2022. In this regard, consider the following statements:

1. India will become the 3rd country after Russia and USA to launch human spaceflight mission.

2. ISRO has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NASA for a short visit to International Space Station as a training mission.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q17. With reference to 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation, consider the following statements:

1. All India Tiger Estimation is done every

4 years by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

2. Karnataka has the maximum number of tigers in India.

3. M-STRIPES Application for digital estimation of tiger population is developed by Wildlife Institute of India (WII).

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q18. Consider the following statements about the Chandipur Virus :

1. The virus spreads mainly through the bite of sand flies, and sometimes through mosquitoes.

2. The virus is discovered in 2019 for the first time.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q19. Which of the following statements regarding Great Indian Bustard is/are correct?

1. It is listed as endangered in the IUCN Red List.

2. It is a flagship species of grassland ecosystem.

3. Project Godawan was launched by Gujarat to conserve the Great Indian Bustard.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Solution:-B

Q20. Which of the following is/are correct regarding One Nation, One Ration Card Scheme?

1. Ration card – Aadhar linkage is not mandatory to access the scheme.

2. It aims to remove fake ration cardholders.

3. It will control the rising food subsidy bill.

4. It will allow the poor migrant workers to buy subsidized rice and wheat from any ration shop in the country.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Solution:-C

Q21. Strum Ataka, seen recently in news, is a:

(a) Zika virus vaccine

(b) Military exercise between India and Mongolia

(c) Anti-Submarine electric torpedo

(d) Anti-tank missile

Solution:-D

Q22. With reference to the 10th Ministerial Meeting of Mekong Ganga Cooperation (MGC). Consider the following statements:

1. The new MGC Plan of Action envisages project-based cooperation in areas like science & technology, skill development, and capacity building.

2. It was held in Bangkok, Thailand.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q23. Recently, Ocean Energy has been declared as Renewable Energy by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. In this context, consider the following statements:

1. Currently, there is no installed ocean energy capacity in India.

2. The potential location for tidal energy in India is Khambat and Kutch region.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q24. What is Jeevamrutha?

(a) A new anti-malerial drug.

(b) A mixture used in Zero Budget Natural Farming.

(c) New Government scheme for livestock.

(d) None of the above

Solution:-B

Q25. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

River Linking Project       Benefited States

1. Ken-Betwa         :         Madhya Pradesh only

2. Koshi-Mechi      :         Bihar

3. Par-Tapi-Narmada:      Maharashtra only

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

Q76. Which of the following is/are correct with reference to the policies adopted by Bahadur Shah towards strengthening the Mughal rule?

1. He tried to conciliate the Sikhs by making peace with Guru Gobind Singh and giving him a high mansab.

2. He restored peace in the Deccan by recognizing Shahu as the rightful

Maratha King.

3. He improved the position of the state finances by following prudent economic policies.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q77. Which of the following statements are correct with respect to the British military policy during the 1880-1900s?

1. British Indian army was used for imperial pursuits in Africa and Asia.

2. Indians could be taken into the army as volunteers.

3. Military expenditure was entirely borne by the British government.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-A

Q78. In the context of the 19th and early 20th century, which of the following statements best describes the term the Great Game?

(a) It refers to an intense rivalry between the British and other colonial empires in Africa.

(b) It refers to an intense rivalry between the British and French empires to colonize India.

(c) It refers to active cooperation between the different colonial empires to safeguard their interests in China.

(d) It refers to an intense rivalry between the British and Russian empires to influence or control Central Asia.

Solution:-D

Q79. With reference to the Maratha Kingdom in the 18th century, consider the following statements:

1. Peshwa became the functional head of the Maratha Empire in the tenure of Balaji Vishwanath.

2. Maratha kings were dependent on private armies of Maratha sardars for conquest outside their original kingdom.

3. The Maratha rulers encouraged science and technology as well as promoted trade and industry based on modern developments.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q80. Who among the following were associated with judicial reforms in India?

1. Warren Hastings

2. WIlliam Bentinck

3. Lord Ripon

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q81. ‘Akademik Lomonosov’, recently seen in news is:

(a) A Russia-funded Antarctic exploration programme.

(b) A crater found on the southern pole of the moon.

(c) The world’s first floating nuclear reactor.

(d) A Planetarium software launched to educate high-school students of developing nations.

Solution:-C

Q82. Consider the following statements regarding the first session of the INC:

1. The majority of members were from the Bengal province.

2. The members were drawn from every social stratum.

3. There was no official permission granted for the session.

Which of the statements given above is/are not correct?

(a) 3 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q83. With reference to the Santhal tribal Rebellion, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) The rebellion did not witness any significant violence.

(b) ‘Dikus’ were the groups formed among the tribes to attack the British establishments.

(c) Local non-tribal peasants largely remained opposed to the Santhal Rebellion.

(d) At the end of rebellion, Santhal inhabited areas were constituted into Santhal Parganas, which recognised the distinctiveness of their tribal culture and identity.

Solution:-D

Q84. With reference to the growth of local self government in India , which of the following was/were the provisions of Ripon”s Resolution of 1870?

1. The local bodies to have majority of the non-officials.

2. Non-officials to act as chairpersons of the local bodies.

3. No official executive sanction required for imposition of new taxes.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q85. With respect to the 14th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) held recently in India, consider the following statements:

1. This was the first COP to UNCCD to have been hosted by India.

2. At this Conference, the parties for the first time endorsed the Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) agenda for 2030 to combat desertification.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q86. “This national park is a part of the Nilgiri biosphere reserve in Tamilnadu and is located in the western corner of the Nilgiris Plateau near the popular hill station of Ooty. The vegetation, climate and appearance of the Park bear a striking resemblance to that of the Himalayas minus the snow. Recently, it reported an increase in the population of Nilgiri Tahr for the second consecutive year in a row.”

Which of the following National Parks is being described in the above passage?

(a) Silent Valley National Park

(b) Bandhavgarh National Park

(c) Eravikulam National Park

(d) Mukurthi National Park

Solution:-D

Q87. Which of the following factors contributed to the decline of Portuguese in India?

1. The rise of the Marathas

2. The religious policies of the Portuguese

3. Rivalries with Britsh and Dutch Companies

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q88. With reference to the nature of working class movement during the different phases of freedom struggle, consider the following statements:

1. During the Swadeshi Movement, there was a shift from labor struggles on purely economic questions to the involvement of the worker with the wider political issues of the day.

2. Although the nationalist mass upsurge declined temporarily after 1908, the labor movement continued with increased fervour.

3. During the Non-cooperation Movement, the working-class activity slowed down.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q89. With reference to the International Astronomical Union (IAU), consider the following statements:

1. It is a body of individual astronomers across the world.

2. It is responsible for defining fundamental astronomical and physical constants.

3. It assigns designations to celestial bodies and surface features on them.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q90. Which of the following was/were the economic impact of British rule?

1. Between 1901 and 1941 the percentage of population dependent on agriculture increased.

2. The rural artisan industries developed rapidly with the coming of the railways.

3. Indian industrial efforts shifted towards setting up of heavy or capital goods industries.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q91. In the context of British India, consider the following statements regarding the development of press:

1. The first newspaper of British India was The Bengal Gazette.

2. The first newspaper in an Indian language was the Sambad Kaumudi.

3. This first news agency was the Associated Press of India (API).

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-C

Q92. Arrange the following events in the chronological order:

1. Beginning of Sanyasi rebellion

2. Travancore rebellion led by Dewan Velu Thampi

3. Kittur uprising led by Chennamma

4. Second Anglo-Sikh War

Select the correct answer using the code given below,

(a) 1-2-3-4

(b) 2-3-4-1

(c) 1-3-2-4

(d) 3-1-2-4

Solution:-A

Q93. With reference to ‘Bombay Blood Group’, consider the following statements:

1. It is a rare type of blood group only found in certain individuals hailing from Mumbai.

2. People with this blood group can receive blood only from the O blood group.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q94. In the context of the British rule in India, the objective of the Fowler Committee was to:

(a) Suggest measures to rationalise military expenditure.

(b) Examine the currency situation in India.

(c) Recommend measures to prevent famine.

(d) Define the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments.

Solution:-B

Q96. Consider the following pairs of wars and their concluding treaties :

      War                          Treaty

1. Anglo-Bhutan:            Treaty of Yandabo

2. Anglo-Nepal:                Treaty of Sinchula

3. Anglo-Tibet:                 Treaty of Gandamak

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) None

Solution:-D

Q97. In the context of Indian national movement, the Simla Manifesto of 1838 is associated with:

(a) The demands for ensuring Indianization of Civil Services.

(b) The formal declaration of Doctrine of Lapse as British policy for annexation of Princely states.

(c) The British intervention in Afghanistan which led to the first Anglo Afghan War.

(d) The setting up of Commission for redressal of grievances of peasants in Deccan region.

Solution:-C

Q98. Consider the following statements, with reference to “Mansabdari System”:

1. This system was introduced by Akbar in order to maintain a strong army.

2. The salary of the soldiers was paid by assigning them jagirs and not in cash.

3. Mansabdars maintained horses, elephants, camels and carts under the expenditure of the state.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q99. Consider the following statements with reference to the Regulating Act of 1773:

1. It created a new body called the Board of Control to manage the work of the Directors of the East India Company.

2. It provided for the establishment of a Supreme Court of at Calcutta.

3. It successfully resolved the conflict between the Company and its opponents in England.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-B

Q100. Consider the following statements with reference to the recently launched NIRVIK Scheme:

1. The scheme aims to ease the lending process and enhance loan availability for exporters.

2. The scheme has been introduced by the Ministry of Finance.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Prelims 2020 MCQS

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

Q51. Which of the following statements are correct about the Wahabi movement of the 19th century?

1. It was started against Sikhs of Punjab.

2. It was inspired by the teachings of Delhi saint Shah Waliullah.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q52. Consider the following statements regarding Satya Shodhak Samaj:

1. It was founded with Mahatma Jyotiba Phule as its first secretary and Savitribai Phule as its first president.

2. A member at Satya Shodhak Samaj had to take an oath in the name of god and declare his allegiance to British rule.

3. It rejected the idea of the caste system and the basic four-fold division of society.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Solution:-C

Q53. Consider the following statements regarding Anglo-Maratha wars:

1. The first Anglo- Maratha war happened during the reign of Lord Warren Hastings.

2. The Pindaris were one of the main factors behind the Second Anglo- Maratha war.

3. The Peshwa was dethroned and pensioned after the Third Anglo- Maratha war.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-C

Q54. Which of the following were the conventions adopted by the Indian National Congress?

1. Sessions to be held only in major centers like Bengal, Bombay, and Madras.

2. The president of the session should be from a region other than the place of session.

3. The sessions to be organized in the way of a Parliament using tools like resolutions and voting on them.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q55. Which of the following were the constituents of Home Charges, which was one of the methods of Economic Drain?

1. Dividend to the shareholders of the East India Company.

2. Interest on Public Debt raised abroad.

3. Pensions and furloughs payments of British officers in the Civil and Military departments in India.

4. Interest on Foreign Capital Investments.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Solution:-A

Q56. The Maxwell-Broomfield Commission was set up by the British government to

(a) To survey and report the increase in Malaria cases in the provinces.

(b) Review the status of famine in India and suggest measures for its prevention.

(c) Enquire into the increase in land revenue by the government in Bardoli taluka.

(d) Suggest reforms in the land revenue settlement system in Bengal.

Solution:-C

Q57. Which of the following statements is not correct regarding the Deccan riots of the 1870s?

(a) The areas of activity of the Deccan riots were under the Zamindari system of land revenue.

(b) Social boycott was used as a major instrument during the Deccan riots.

(c) The riots ultimately led to the passage Deccan Agriculturists’ Relief Act of 1879 which provided protection against the moneylenders.

(d) It was supported by the Poona Sarvajanik Sabha, led by Justice Ranade.

Solution:-A

Q58. With reference to the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB), consider the following statements:

1. It is an association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of all UN member nations.

2. It conducts and supervises general elections if requested by the national government.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q59. Consider the following pairs:

Governor Generals/ Viceroy      Acts Passed

1. Lord Curzon:                         Age of Consent Act 1891

2. Lord Dalhousie:           Hindu Widows’ Remarriage Act, 1856

3. Lord Northbrook:                   Female Infanticide Prevention Act, 1870

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Solution:-B

Q60. Consider the following statements with reference to the Mahalwari System:

1. It was introduced in the Gangetic valley and the North-West Provinces of India.

2. Under it, the revenue settlement was to be made in a village with heads of families who collectively claimed to be the landlords of the village.

3. In Mahalwari areas, the land revenue was periodically revised.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q61. Consider the following statements regarding the Rangpur Rebellion during the late 19th Century in Eastern India:

1. The rebellion happened in opposition to the Permanent Settlement introduced by Britishers in Bengal.

2. The rebellion acquired violent communal overtones.

3. Bakshi Jagbandhu was an important leader of the movement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None

Solution:-D

Q62. Consider the following publications:

1. Bhawani Mandir

2. Vartaman Rananiti

3. Sandhya

Which of the above journals/newspaper preached revolutionary ideas during the Indian freedom struggle?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Solution:-A

Q63. In the context of early attempts at labour reforms during the late 19th Century, consider the following statements:

1. Sasipada Banerjea set up a Workingmen’s Club in 1870 and brought out a monthly journal called Bharat Sramjeebi.

2. In Bombay, Narayan Meghajee Lokhanday brought out an Anglo- Marathi weekly called Deenbandhu.

3. G.S. Agarkar formed the Bombay Mill and Millhands’ Association in 1890 to advocate labour reforms.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q64. Who among the following leaders held the position of president of the Indian National Congress?

1. Badruddin Tyabji

2. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

3. Mahadev Govind Ranade

4. Romesh Chandra Dutt

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

Solution:-B

Q65. With reference to Wardha scheme of basic education, consider the following statements:

1. It was inspired by Gandhian ideas in his weekly “Harijan”.

2. The underlying principle behind this education was “learning through activity”.

3. It received massive support from the masses and was continued till independence.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q66. Consider the following statements regarding the economic conditions/policies during the rule of Tipu Sultan:

1. He made attempts to introduce modern industries in India by importing foreign workmen as experts and by extending state support to many industries.

2. Peasants under his rule were much more prosperous than the peasants in most other parts of India.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q67. With reference to ‘Marsiya Poetry’, recently seen in the news, consider the following statements:

1. It is the compilation of teachings of Moinuddin Chishti in the form of a book of hymns.

2. It was patronized by the nawabs of Lucknow in the nineteenth century.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q68. With reference to Press Act of 1910, consider the following statements:

1. Printing-presses had to deposit a security amount with the local government.

2. It covered vernacular newspapers and books.

3. The Magistrate was given full discretion and there was no provision for appeal against his action on printing-presses.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q69. The famous Curzon-Kitchener controversy associated with:

(a) The partition of Bengal.

(b) Ending the dual control of military affairs.

(c) Waiving off land tax during famine.

(d) Ending scholarship to Indian student in the Calcutta University.

Solution:-B

Q70. With reference to Elephant Endotheliotropic herpes viruses (EEHV), recently seen in the news, consider the following statements:

1. It is a virus that causes a fatal hemorrhagic disease in the elephants.

2. It primarily affects African elephants and is not observed in their Asian counterparts.

3. It can be transmitted to humans when they come in contact with an infected animal.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Solution:-A

Q71. With reference to the stance of Congress in its initial years, towards the labour reforms, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. They took a consistent position in favour of factory reforms which proposed to improve the living condition of labourers.

2. They organised a campaign against the exploitation of the labourers at the Assam tea gardens.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q72. With reference to an initiative called ‘The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)’ which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is an initiative of the G20 countries.

2. The coalition aims to help develop disaster resilient technologies and mechanism for integrating risk reduction in infrastructure financing.

3. The secretariat of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) will be established in New Delhi.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 2 only

Solution:-C

Q73. Consider the following statements with respect to the Basel Ban Amendment, a global waste dumping prohibiting convention:

1. It prohibits trans boundary export of all hazardous wastes except plastic wastes.

2. Recently, India has ratified the Basel Ban Amendment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q74. With reference to the recently announced post of Chief of Defence Staff, consider the following statement:

1. He will act as the single-point advisor to the Government of India on matters related to all the three services.

2. Senior-most among the three service chiefs will be designated as the Chief of Defence Staff.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-C

Q75. ‘Goldschmidtite’, recently seen in news, is a/an:

(a) Human fossil belonging to Mesozoic era.

(b) New crypto currency pegged against real gold.

(c) Element recently added into the periodic table.

(d) New mineral discovered from the earth’s mantle.

Solution:-D

IAS Prelims Exam 2020

Topics-Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Question Bank

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

IAS Prelims 2020 GS Paper-1 Books

UPSC Civil Services Mains Exam 2020 Study Material

State Wise Current Affairs 2020

India @ glance

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Study Material

Rajasthan General Studies Books

Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2020 Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

The foundation and idea behind myupsc.com is to address the useful and good quality study material in English medium for aspirants who are preparation for UPSC Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. UPSC PSC General Studies Must Read Books for Prelims and Mains Exam. UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

Q1. Consider the following statements with reference to salt production and consumption in India:

1. Gujarat is the largest producer of salt in India.

2. Tamil Nadu has the highest percentage of households consuming adequately iodized salt.

3. In India, salt production and distribution are monitored by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are not correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-D

Q2. Which of the following statements regarding ‘Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter’ is correct?

(a) It is a NASA robotic spacecraft currently orbiting the moon.

(b) It imaged the area of the targeted Chandrayaan-2 landing site to help detect Vikram lander.

(c) It aims to identify safe sites for future robotic and human lunar missions

(d) All the statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct.

Solution:-D

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding government policies towards Dalit/backward castes in British India:

1. The first attempt to replace the term scheduled castes with depressed classes was made by the Councils Act of 1891.

2. The Government of India Act 1909 was the first statute to provide political representation to the depressed classes in the provincial legislature through nomination.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q4. With reference to the Asiatic Society of Bombay, consider the following statements:

1. It was created by the British to impart western education to train select Indians for administrative posts.

2. Annie Besant was elected as the first woman president of the society in 1917.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-D

Q5. Consider the following statements regarding the National Council of Women in India (NCWI):

1. The leadership and membership of the Council primarily came from the middle-class and lower-class women.

2. It primarily aimed education for women through social mobilization and awareness campaigns among women.

3. It acted as the national branch of the International Council of Women before merging into All-India Women’s Conference.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None

Solution:-D

Q6. Which of the following is/are correct regarding the British Doctrine of Lapse policy?

1. It was an instrument used by Lord Hastings to annex Indian princely states.

2. It denied the ruler of a princely state the right to choose a successor in the absence of a natural heir.

3. It was used for annexing the kingdom of Avadh.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-B

Q7. With reference to the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS), consider the following statements:

1. It is a payment system launched by the National Payment Corporation of India

2. It allows payments through physical cash as well as digital modes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q8. With reference to the political associations before the birth of Indian National Congress consider the following statements:

1. Landholders’ Society was the first political organization formed to agitate against British rule.

2. Indian Association of Calcutta was founded by Dwarkanath Tagore with the objective of unifying people on a common political programme.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q9. Chittaranjan Das, famously known as Deshbandhu, was associated with:

1. Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party

2. All India Trade Union Congress

3. Civil Disobedience Movement

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-B

Q10. UMMID, a recently launched scheme, aims to

(a) Reunite the rescued victims of human trafficking with their families

(b) Tackle inherited genetic diseases among newborn babies

(c) Provide alternative employment opportunities to manual scavengers

(d) Provide scholarships to specially-abled meritorious graduates to undertake higher studies programmes.

Solution:-B

Q11. Which of the following movements was/were revivalist in nature?

1. Ahmadiya Movement

2. Deoband Movement

3. Aligarh Movement

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q12. Consider the following pairs:

Personality                      Founder

1. Radhakanta Deb:         Widow Remarriage Association

2. Keshub Chandra Sen: Tabernacle of New Dispensation

3. Annie Beasant:           Theosophical Society

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-A

Q13. Which of the following literary works were associated with Bal Gangadhar Tilak?

1. The Arctic home in the Vedas

2. Kesari

3. Mahratta

4. Gita Rahasya

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Solution:-D

Q14. With reference to ‘Turtle Survival Alliance’, consider the following statements:

1. It is an inter-governmental body involved in the protection of marine and freshwater turtles.

2. It was established as an IUCN partner in response to the ‘Asian Turtle Crisis’.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-B

Q15. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the economic nationalism of India during the late 19th Century?

1. A literary critique of the economic system of the British was put forward by Dadabhai Naoroji, M.G. Ranade and R.C. Dutt.

2. One of the criticisms was that no measures were taken to arrest the falling exchange rate of the rupee.

3. The complete abolition of capitalism was put forward as a solution to Indian economic problems by the nationalists.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-C

Q16. Which of the following is not correct with reference to Nadir Shah’s invasion in India?

(a) His entry into the north-west India was met by strong opposition by the combined forces of the Rajputs and the Mughal.

(b) The Emperor Muhammad Shah was taken prisoner by the forces of Nadir Shah.

(c) A large scale massacre of the citizens of the imperial capital was ordered by Nadir Shah.

(d) The Mughal emperor was compelled to cede to him all the provinces of the Empire west of the river Indus.

Solution:-A

Q17. Consider the following statements with reference to the role of the Sayyid brothers in the 18th century India:

1. They wielded significant authority under the reign of Mughal emperor Jahandar Shah.

2. They abolished the jizyah and the pilgrim tax from a number of places.

3. They were constantly at conflict with several of the Jat and Rajput princes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 only

Solution:-D

Q18. Arrange the following business organizations in the chronological order of their formation:

1. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

2. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

3. The Indian Merchants’ Chamber

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 3-2-1

(c) 3-1-2

(d) 2-1-3

Solution:-B

Q19. Consider the following statements with reference to the Brahmo Samaj:

1. It was based on the twin pillars of reason and the Vedas and Upanishads.

2. It denied the need for a priestly class for interpreting religious writings.

3. It actively opposed the caste system and child-marriage.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solution:-D

Q20. With reference to the revolt of 1857, consider the following statements:

1. During revolt, the Bombay and Madras armies remained loyal to the British.

2. Malabar region in the south was one of the nerve centers of the 1857 revolt.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q21. With reference to the Buddhist sangha, consider the following statements:

1. Only men were allowed into the sangha.

2. Irrespective of socio-economic background, all members were regarded as equal.

3. The decisions on debatable subjects were taken by an assembly of elders.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Solution:-B

Q22. ‘Galo’, ‘Wancho’ and ‘Adi’, often seen in news, are:

(a) Tribal communities of Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Glacial lakes located in Leh Ladakh

(c) Migratory bird species found in northeast India

(d) Buddhist monastries located in Sikkim

Solution:-A

Q23. The word ‘Cryodrakon Boreas’ is sometimes mentioned in media in reference to

(a) Fossils of a kind of dinosaurs.

(b) The largest flying animal of primaeval sky.

(c) A newly discovered species of whale in arctic waters.

(d) A tree species capable of retaining leaves in a frigid zone.

Solution:-B

Q24. With reference to Global Fund for AIDS, TB and Malaria (GFTAM), consider the following statements:

1. It is a public-private partnership designed to accelerate the end of AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria.

2. India has joined it very recently to mobilize funds for National Health Mission.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Solution:-A

Q25. Which of the following features can be attributed to the socio-religious reform movements for the empowerment of women during the 19th century?

1. These movements were aimed at a radical change towards the existing patriarchal structure of society.

2. Women spearheaded most of these movements with the primary aim to alter their adverse social conditions.

3. The provision for education for girls was primarily meant to equip them to be self sufficient and independent.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) None

Solution:-D

Medieval Indian History MCQ Part-1


MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PSC exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  Medieval Indian History MCQ

Click Here for  UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 – 60 Days Revision !

Important solved MCQ for UPSC, State PSC and Other competitive exams. Objective GK & GS Multiple Choice Questions and Answer. These are fact based quizzes written for aspirants of UPSC, IAS, PSC, SSC, SSC-CGL and State SSC exams, IBPS, Banking, Railways, CLAT, State PCS etc. exams. PDF compilation of these questions can be downloaded from MYUPSC.COM. Medieval Indian History MCQ

There is a substantial overlap expected in the static and dynamic UPSC questions asked in the IAS examination, as has been seen in the recent trends. MYUPSC.COM also links, relates and explains the static and dynamic portions of the syllabus that is, connecting the current affairs with the basic concepts for their best comprehension for better grasp and command on the knowledge for the aspirants. Medieval Indian History MCQ

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Medieval Indian History MCQ Part-1

1. The death of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb occurred at which among the following places?

(A) Agra
(B) Bijapur
(C) Ahmednagar
(D) Pune

2. Who among the following rulers had stamped the figure of Goddess Lakshmi on his coins and had his name inscribed in Nagari Characters?

(A) Muhammad Ghazni
(B) Muhammad Ghori
(C) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(D) Iltutmish

3. Ibn Battuta, the famous Muslim explorer who came to India during regime of Mohammad Bin Tughlaq, belonged to which country?

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Morocco
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran

4. Which of the following Rajput rulers is known to have donated for the reconstruction of a mosque?

(A) Mihir Bhoja
(B) Bhoja Parmar
(C) Prithviraj III
(D) Jai Singh Siddharaj

5. The lowest in rank in the Maratha infantry was of__?

(A) Nayak
(B) Havaldar
(C) Jumladar
(D) Hazari

6. During the invasion of Mohammed Bin Kasim, many Hindus in Sindh were forcibly converted to Islam. They were reconverted to Hinduism by the authority of __?

(A) Devali Smriti
(B) Narada Smriti
(C) Vishnu Smriti
(D) Yajnavalkya Smriti

7.The irrigation tax was charged on the farmers for the first time by which among the following Sultans?

(A) Alauddin Khilji
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(C) Mohammad Tughlaq
(D) Firoz Tughlaq

8.Who among the following Sultans of Delhi assumed the title Sikandar-i-Sani?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

9.The Sayyid dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate is called so because__?

(A) Its founder and his successors adopted the title Sayyid
(B) Its founder and his successors belonged to the Sayyid tribe of eastern Turkistan
(C) Its founder and his successors were descendant of the prophet Muhammad
(D) Its founder was a scholar of Islamic theology

10.During the Delhi Sultanate, who among the following were called the Barids?

(A) Craftsmen
(B) Bodyguards of the Sultan
(C) Officer-in-charge of state exchequer
(D) The spy / news reporters

11.Which among the following terms was used for the Royal cavalry of the Maratha Army System?

(A) The Shiledars
(B) The Bargirs
(C) The Hazari
(D) The Subedars

12.The real name of Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II was__:

(A) Alamgir II
(B) Ahmed Shah Durrani
(C) Mirza Najaf Khan
(D) Ali Gauhar

13.Who among the following was appointed as the supreme authority in justice during the era of Mughal Emperors ?

(A) Qazi-ul-Quzat
(B) Qazi-ul-Hazat
(C) Qazi-Faiz-ul-Islam
(D) None of these

14.Who was Sultan of Delhi Sultanate when Timur invaded India in 1398?

(A) Mahmud Shah Tughluq
(B) Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji
(C) Aram Shah
(D) Ghiyas-ud-din Balban

15.“Silver Tanka” and “Copper Jital” coins were introduced by:

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Abu Bakr Shah
(C) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
(D) Sikander Lodi

16.In 1293 A.D., Marco Polo, an Italian traveller, visited which Indian Kingdom?

(A) Kakatiya
(B) Satavahana
(C) Pandyan
(D) Chera

17.Who among the following is associated with translation of Rajatarangini in Persian?

(A) Dara Shikoh
(B) Zain-ul-Abidin
(C) Abdul Razzaq Jilani
(D) Bande Nawaz

18.Which of the following rulers died in the Kalinjar Fort situated in the Bundelkhand region of central India?

(A) Mahmud of Ghazni
(B) Sher Shah Suri
(C) Humayun
(D) Jahangir

19.Which among the following Sikh Gurus had been given the “Palace of Amritsar” by Mughal Emperor Akbar?

(A) Guru Ram Das
(B) Guru Arjun Das
(C) Guru Angad
(D) Guru Hargovind

20.Which among the following building built by Shah Jahan at Agra is similar in pattern of the Saint Basil’s Cathedral in Moscow?

(A) Taj Mahal
(B) Agra fort
(C) Pearl Mosque
(D) Shah Jahani Mahal

Answer Key:

  1. C
  2. B
  3. B
  4. D
  5. B
  6. A
  7. D
  8. B
  9. C
  10. D
  11. B
  12. D
  13. A
  14. A
  15. A
  16. A
  17. B
  18. B
  19. A
  20. C
MYUPSC.COM – Current Affairs Yearbook 2020: Volume-3 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express, PIB, Yojana and some useful government resources for UPSC IAS Prelims, Mains ...
Read More
UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material for General Studies Paper-1 with 50-Practice Solved Test Civil Services Preliminary exam comprises of two compulsory papers of 200 ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Latest Government Schemes 2020, Useful for UPSC Prelims, Mains and all other competitive exams, this book deals ...
Read More
MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Uttarakhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for UKPSC and all other competitive exams. This book deals with ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for UPPSC and all other competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Tripura Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Tripura State PSC and all other competitive exams. This book ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Telangana Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for TPSC State PSC and all other competitive exams. This book ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for State PSC and all other competitive exams, ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Sikkim Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant features and ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Punjab Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant features and ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Odisha Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Odisha State PSC and all other competitive exams. This book ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Mizoram Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for Mizoram PSC and all other competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the India Yearbook 2020, Useful for UPSC, State PSC SSC and all other competitive exams. This book deals ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Manipur Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant features and ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Maharashtra Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant features and ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Kerala Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for KPSC State PSC and all other competitive exams. This book ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Karnataka Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for competitive exams. This book deals with the relevant features and ...
Read More
Jharkhand General Knowledge Yearbook 2020: It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Jharkhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for JKPSC and all other competitive ...
Read More
It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Jammu & Kashmir Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for JKPSC and all other competitive exams. This book ...
Read More
Medieval Indian History MCQ Part-1

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 Hindi with Solution

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here.

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. UPSC Prelims Test Series

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 Question – Click here

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 Solution- Click here

UPSC Prelims 2020 Batch 3: Complete Revision

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-12

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-10

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Modern Indian History MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary Examination) Syllabus

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Volume-3

MYUPSC.COM – Current Affairs Yearbook 2020: Volume-3 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express, PIB, Yojana and some useful government resources ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims: Monthly Current Affairs March 2020

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 21 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily Current Affairs 18 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 18 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 17 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. The site intends to provide free ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims: Budget 2020 Highlights & Analysis

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

GS Score-Quiz – Environment IAS Prelims 2020

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

India-Norway Task Force On Blue Economy

Recently, the India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development was inaugurated jointly by both the countries. This task force was ...
Read More

Insights Current Affairs Revision through Daily MCQs

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

MARCH INSIGHTS IAS CURRENT AFFAIRS – 2020

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 Hindi with Solution

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 Test 20 With Solution PDF

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 CSAT Test 02 With Solution PDF

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Drishti IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Forum IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

GS SCORE UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

INSIGHT IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

NEXT IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Vision IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Vajiram & Ravi Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Daily Current Affairs 6 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Environment & Ecology: UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Free PDf

Environment Ecology UPSC Prelims : MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains ...
Read More

Important Topics For UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material with Practice Test Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Covered: we will ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material with Practice Test

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material for General Studies Paper-1 with 50-Practice Solved Test Civil Services Preliminary exam comprises of ...
Read More

Prelims 2020: Current Affairs 28 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020: Basic Geography Concepts

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Polity: UPSC Prelims 2020 Highly Expected Questions

15- Polity & Governance Solved Test Paper: Highly Expected Questions for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam General Studies Paper-1. 15-Practice ...
Read More

PT 365 Govt Schemes for UPSC and all other exam 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Latest Government Schemes 2020, Useful for UPSC Prelims, Mains and all other ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020 Topics: 13 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Notification for Civil Services Examination 2020 Released: 796 Vacancies; Apply Now!

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has released the notification for Civil Services Examination 2020. Apply now if your ambition is ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020: Important Topics GS Paper

Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Covered: we will provide all the trending topics of current affairs ...
Read More

State Wise Yearbook 2020: Latest Current Affairs

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020: Important Topics 1-10 February

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here ...
Read More

Uttarakhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

It gives us immense pleasure in presenting the Uttarakhand Current Affairs Yearbook 2020, Useful for UKPSC and all other competitive ...
Read More
Drishti IAS Prelims 2020: UPSC Insights IAS 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. 

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 CSAT Test 02 With Solution PDF

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here.

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. UPSC Prelims Test Series

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 CSAT Test 02 Question – Click here

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 CSAT Test 02 Solution – Click here

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-12

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-10

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Modern Indian History MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Medieval Indian History MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Medieval Indian History MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Ancient Indian History MCQ Part-3

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Ancient Indian History MCQ Part-2

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

OBJECTIVE GK & GS (UPSC/STATES PSC/ SSC) STATIC GK MCQ WITH ANSWER

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary Examination) Syllabus

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Volume-3

MYUPSC.COM – Current Affairs Yearbook 2020: Volume-3 covered from The Hindu, Indian Express, PIB, Yojana and some useful government resources ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims: Monthly Current Affairs March 2020

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 21 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 20 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 19 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily Current Affairs 18 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 18 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 17 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and State PSC Exams. The site intends to provide free ...
Read More

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 15 Hindi with Solution

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims: Budget 2020 Highlights & Analysis

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

GS Score-Quiz – Environment IAS Prelims 2020

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 16 March 2020

GS1: Art & Culture COVID­19: Odisha cancels annual Chaitra Jatra festival (TH) Tara Tarini Development Board has decided not to ...
Read More

India-Norway Task Force On Blue Economy

Recently, the India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development was inaugurated jointly by both the countries. This task force was ...
Read More

Insights Current Affairs Revision through Daily MCQs

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

MARCH INSIGHTS IAS CURRENT AFFAIRS – 2020

Current affairs that is needed for UPSC IAS exam preparation is updated every day (except Sundays) along with General Studies ...
Read More

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 Hindi with Solution

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 Test 20 With Solution PDF

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 CSAT Test 02 With Solution PDF

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Drishti IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Forum IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

GS SCORE UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

INSIGHT IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

NEXT IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Vision IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Vajiram & Ravi Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Rau’s IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 7 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily Current Affairs 6 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Environment & Ecology: UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Free PDf

Environment Ecology UPSC Prelims : MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains ...
Read More

Important Topics For UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material with Practice Test Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Covered: we will ...
Read More

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material with Practice Test

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material for General Studies Paper-1 with 50-Practice Solved Test Civil Services Preliminary exam comprises of ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 4 March 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

UPSC Prelim: Daily Current Affairs 02-03-2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Prelims 2020 Important Topics: 1-29 February

Topics UPSC Prelims 2020: MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The ...
Read More

Prelims 2020: Current Affairs 28 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 28 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Rajasthan Current Affairs February 2020

Rajasthan State Current GK / Current Affairs are relevant for almost all of Rajasthan State Public Services Examinations including RPSC ...
Read More

UPSC Daily Current Affairs 25-02-2020

Daily Current Affairs for UPSC State PSC and other competitive exams 2020. The Hindu, PIB, Indian Express daily news analysis ...
Read More

Daily News Prescription – 25 February 2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide ...
Read More

Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources

NLCPR, created in 1997–98, is the accrual of the unspent balance of the mandatory 10% budgetary allocation of the Ministries/Departments.Its ...
Read More

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. 

Forum IAS Prelims 2020

Drishti IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here.

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. UPSC Prelims Test Series

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 11 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 10 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 11 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 10 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 9 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 9 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 8 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 8 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 6 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 7 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 7 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 5 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 5 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 3 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 3 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 1 to 30 Hindi and English PDF Download

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 18 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 18 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 17 English with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 17 Hindi with Solution

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 16 Hindi with Solution PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 16 with Solution PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 15 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 15 Hindi PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 14 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 14 Hindi PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 13 Hindi PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 13 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 12 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 12 Hindi PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 11 Hindi PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims 2019 Test 11 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims Test 10 2019 English PDF

Drishti IAS Prelims Test 10 2019 Hindi PDF

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Paper-I:Unit II-Part A- Indian Economy

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Paper-I:Unit II-Part A- Indian Economy: Rajasthan Administrative Services Mains Exams Indian Economy Study Material. RAS Mains ...
Read More

Union Budget 2020-21 Key Highlights

Budget 2020 Highlights: Amidst the economy struggling with a six-year low GDP growth, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman presented the ...
Read More

Economic Survey 2020: Analysis, Highlights & Summary – PDF Download

Economic Survey 2019-20 PDF has been tabled in the Parliament by Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) Krishnamurthy V Subramanian. The Survey ...
Read More

RBI’S INFLATION TARGETING PROMOTES INDIA’S GROWTH?

RBI India inflation growth: Indian Economy is being through a slowdown, and in this scenario, the efficacy of RBI’s Inflation ...
Read More

GOVERNMENT PROCURED ONLY 3% OF OILSEEDS AND PULSES UNDER PM-AASHA

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 – 60 Days Programme (Batch-2) IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series GOVERNMENT PROCURED ONLY 3% OF OILSEEDS ...
Read More

MISSION FOR INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT OF HORTICULTURE (MIDH)

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 – 60 Days Programme (Batch-2) IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series MISSION FOR INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT OF HORTICULTURE ...
Read More

Economics Optional for UPSC IAS Mains & State PSC Exams

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize ...
Read More

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam General Studies Study Material in English. Rajasthan General Knowledge for RPSC RAS and all other competitive ...
Read More

BLUE ECONOMY

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams Commitment to the development of the Blue Economy has been expressed by a mention ...
Read More

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

Where globalization means as it so often does that the rich and powerful now have new means to further enrich ...
Read More

Economic Survey 2019: Key Highlights & Facts of the Economic Survey 2019

What is Economic Survey? The Department of Economic Affairs, Finance Ministry of India presents the Economic Survey in the parliament ...
Read More

Economy of Rajasthan Complete Study Material with Practice Questions

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates Economy of Rajasthan Study Notes with Practice Questions, Schemes including Budget. This is ...
Read More

Indian Economy: UPSC Prelims Previous Year Solved Questions

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination Practice Solved Papers: We are providing here the Previous year solved questions of Indian Economy ...
Read More

Economy of Rajasthan Study Notes with Practice MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Economy of Rajasthan Index Economic TerminologyRajasthan: an introduction to EconomyIndustrial Development & Economic ...
Read More

IAS Prelims 2019: Shubhra Ranjan Economy MCQ with Explanation

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Economy MCQ with explanationDownload Geography of India-IAS Prelims 2019 History of India for ...
Read More

(PDF) Economic Structure of Rajasthan : State Gazetteer

Download This is very useful for all competitive exams; Rajasthan Public Service Commission RAS/RTS Prelims and Mains, Rajasthan subordinate exams, ...
Read More

PT 365 Vision IAS: Economy for UPSC Prelims 2019

PT-365-ECONOMY-2019-VISION-IASDownload Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam ...
Read More

UPSC IAS and State PSC Exams Economy MCQ-1

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test-10

RAS Mains Economy Test by Inception RASDownload RAS Mains Economy Test by Geetanjali AcademyDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan ...
Read More

Economy of Rajasthan Free Study Notes

Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and Culture of Rajasthan Economy of Rajasthan in ...
Read More

RAS Mains Exam Economy Solved Question

Click Here to Download Sample Preview: Discuss the classical dichotomy that money is neutral. Write short Notes on demographic Scenario ...
Read More

RAS Mains Exam Complete Study Notes

Download RAS Mains Study Notes Paper-I Paper-II Paper-III Paper-IV Unit-I Rajasthan History Administrative Ethics Rajasthan Current Affairs General Hindi & ...
Read More
Drishti IAS UPSC Prelims

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. 

Forum IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here. UPSC Prelims Test Series

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. UPSC Prelims Test Series

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 30 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 29 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 28 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 27 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 26 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 25 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 24 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 23 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 22 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 21 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 20 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 19 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 18 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 17 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 16 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 15 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 13 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 12 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 11 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 10 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 9 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 8 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 7 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 6 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 5 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 3 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2 With Solution PDF

Forum IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1 With Solution PDF

Important Features of Indian Constitution

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Every written constitution in the ...
Read More

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam General Studies Study Material in English. Rajasthan General Knowledge for RPSC RAS and all other competitive ...
Read More

LADAKH AS A UNION TERRITORY (UT)

About Ladakh has been made a Union Territory along with the abrogation of Article 370 of the Constitution of IndiaLadakh ...
Read More

Jammu and Kashmir after Article 370 Revoked

Timeline:- Pakistan Prime minister Imran Khan - Tour of USA July 21, 2019Imran Khan Reached USA July 22, 2019Pakistan PM ...
Read More

Final National Register of Citizens

The final National Register of Citizens (NRC) to be published on August 31, 2019. Recently, the Ministry of Home Affairs ...
Read More

Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination

Polity & Constitution of India: Complete Study Notes This Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination of India book would be ...
Read More

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

Where globalization means as it so often does that the rich and powerful now have new means to further enrich ...
Read More

Draft E-Commerce Norms- 2019: Ministry of Consumer Affairs

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly) UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020 UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019 ...
Read More

Article 371

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly) UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020 UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019 ...
Read More

The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill -2019

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly) UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020 UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019 ...
Read More

Article 370 and 35(A) Revoked

UPSC IAS Preliminary Examination Test Series 2020 (Weekly) UPSC IAS Prelims Exam – 2020 UPSC IAS Mains Exam – 2019 ...
Read More

IAS Prelims 2020: GS Paper Test-4

(Join)Test Series: UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of ...
Read More

Polity & Constitution: UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Questions

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination Practice Solved Papers: We are providing here the Previous year solved questions of Polity & ...
Read More

IAS Prelims 2019: Shubhra Ranjan Economy MCQ with Explanation

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Economy MCQ with explanationDownload Geography of India-IAS Prelims 2019 History of India for ...
Read More

(PDF) Public Administration and welfare of Rajasthan : State Gazetteer

This is very useful for all competitive exams; Rajasthan Public Service Commission RAS/RTS Prelims and Mains, Rajasthan subordinate exams, Lecturer, ...
Read More

PT 365 Vision IAS: Polity and Constitution for UPSC Prelims 2019

PT-365-POLITY-AND-CONSTITUTION-2019-VISION-IASDownload Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam ...
Read More

UPSC IAS Prelims 2019 and State PSC Exam Indian Polity Practice MCQ-1

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha: Indian Polity topic-wise MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Parliament: Indian Polity topic-wise MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Attorney General and CAG Indian Polity topic-wise MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Indian Polity Topic-wise MCQ President and Vice-President

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

DPSP & Fundamental Duties Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Union and the Citizenship

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Parts, Article and Schedules Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Sources of the Constitution & Preamble Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Salient features of the constitution Indian Polity Question Bank

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Constituent Assembly: Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

Constitutional Development of India Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test-14

RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-3 Full Test by Springboard AcademyDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test-13

RAS Mains Exam GS Paper-3 Full Test by Springboard AcademyDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test -4

RAS Science & Technology Practice TestDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and Culture ...
Read More

Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Free Study Notes

Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and Culture of Rajasthan Content: Political Background of ...
Read More

Polity and Administration of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice Questions for RPSC ...
Read More

Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Practice Question: RAS Mains Exam

Click Here - Download RPSC RAS/RTS Mains Exam Polity & Administration of Rajasthan Solved Question. Sample Preview: What is the ...
Read More

Indian Polity MCQ’s useful for IAS/PCS/NDA/CDS/SSC and All other Competitive exams

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide ...
Read More

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. 

Forum IAS UPSC Prelims

GS SCORE UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here. UPSC Prelims Test Series

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. UPSC Prelims Test Series

GS SCORE PIB 01-15 February 2020 PDF Download

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 24 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 23 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 22 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 21 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 20 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 19 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 18 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 17 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 16 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 15 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 14 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 13 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 12 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 11 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 10 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 9 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 8 With Solution PDF

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 07 with Solution

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 06 with Solution

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 05 with Solution

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 04 with Solution

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 03 with Solution

GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test 02 with Solution

01 GS SCORE Prelims 2020 Test with Solution

UPSC Prelims 2020: Basic Geography Concepts

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Geography Books for UPSC & State PSC Exams Free PDF

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES Nitin Sangwan Complete Notes PDF Vajiram and Ravi GS Handwritten Notes 2019 PDF  ...
Read More

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam General Studies Study Material in English. Rajasthan General Knowledge for RPSC RAS and all other competitive ...
Read More

Physical, Economic and Human Geography of India

India has a varied landscape. From the snow-clad Himalayas to rich, vibrant coastlines, we probably have all the physio graphic ...
Read More

KALESHWARAM PROJECT

Recently, Telangana government inaugurated world’s largest multi-stage lift irrigation scheme namely Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project Phase I. About The Kaleshwaram ...
Read More

CHILIKA LAKE

Chilika faces oil spillage threat from stuck ship. The Indian Coast Guard has issued a warning about possible oil spillage ...
Read More

GULF OF GUINEA

Recently, nine Chinese and eight Ukrainian seamen have been abducted after two merchant vessels came under attack in Cameroonian waters ...
Read More

POLAVARAM IRRIGATION PROJECT

The Ministry of Jal Shakti has constituted a committee to examine the cost escalation of the Polavaram irrigation project under ...
Read More

KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams Four people lost their lives and two one-horned rhinos drowned in Kaziranga National Park ...
Read More

Cherrapunji

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams Cherrapunji with the native name Sohra being more commonly used, and can also be ...
Read More

Butcher Island (Jawahar Dweep)

Butcher Island (Jawahar Dweep) is an island off the coast of Mumbai, India. It has an oil terminal used by ...
Read More

Bomdila

Bomdila is the headquarters of West Kameng district in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in India. Bomdila is one of ...
Read More

BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK

Bandipur National Park is regarded as one of the most beautiful and the better-managed national parks of India. Located amidst ...
Read More

BIS to set up Pashmina testing centre in Leh

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) would set up a Pashmina testing centre in Leh in partnership with the lab of ...
Read More

The Abor Hills

The Abor Hills is a region of Arunachal Pradesh in the far northeast of India, near the border with China ...
Read More

Ten Degree Channel

The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Little Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal ...
Read More

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

Where globalization means as it so often does that the rich and powerful now have new means to further enrich ...
Read More

Rajasthan at a Glance

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative ...
Read More

River Inter-linking Project in Rajasthan

The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) under the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is studying ...
Read More

Hydrology-Water Resources of Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Ancient, Medieval and Modern History of Rajasthan Geography of Rajasthan Art, Culture and ...
Read More

Physiographic features of Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Ancient, Medieval and Modern History of Rajasthan Geography of Rajasthan Art, Culture and ...
Read More

National Parks in Rajasthan

National Parks of Rajasthan S. No. Name of National Park Year of Notification Total Area (Sq.Km) 1 Mukundra Hills (Darrah) ...
Read More

Wildlife and its Conservation in Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates Wildlife and its Conservation Wildlife traditionally refers to undomesticated animal species but has ...
Read More

BREEDS OF GOAT LIVESTOCK IN RAJASTHAN

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates BREEDS OF GOAT IN RAJASTHAN S.No. Breeds of Goat Distribution Area 1. Sirohi ...
Read More

Breeds of Cow – Livestock in Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates BREEDS of COWS IN RAJASTHAN S.No. Breeds of Cow Area (Mainly Found) 1 ...
Read More

Cattle and Buffalo Breeds of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Cattle and Buffalo Breeds of Rajasthan-Livestock 1. Gir This breed is otherwise known ...
Read More

Semi-Arid Transitional Plain or Rajasthan Bagar

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Semi-Arid Transitional Plain or Rajasthan Bagar The line dividing the Sandy Arid Plains ...
Read More

Mountains, Peaks and Aravalli Ranges- Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Rajasthan is bisected by Aravali range into two major parts: Southeast Rajasthan and ...
Read More

Introduction:Geography of Rajasthan

The term "geography" comes from the ancient Greeks. In Greek, geo means earth and graphy means to write. Greeks developed ...
Read More

India and Tropic of Cancer

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates India & World Geography Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ Indian Geography Question ...
Read More

Lakes in Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

River system: Geography of Rajasthan

The Location of the great Indian watershed and the existence of the Aravalli axis greatly influence the drainage system of ...
Read More

Humidity in Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Classification and distribution of soils in Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Distribution of Rainfall: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

Weather Seasons of Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

Climate and Climatic Regions of Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Aravalli Range & Hilly Region: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Southeastern Rajasthan Pathar or Hadoti Plateau: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Western Sandy Plains: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

IAS Prelims 2019: Shubhra Ranjan Economy MCQ with Explanation

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Economy MCQ with explanationDownload Geography of India-IAS Prelims 2019 History of India for ...
Read More

(PDF) Land and The People of Rajasthan: State Gazetteer

This is very useful for all competitive exams; Rajasthan Public Service Commission RAS/RTS Prelims and Mains, Rajasthan subordinate exams, Lecturer, ...
Read More

UPSC IAS and State PSC Exams Geography MCQ-1

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

100 Solved Question on Geography of India for IAS Prelims Exam 2019

IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Quiz-3 UPSC IAS Prelims 2019 Quiz-2 IAS ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test -11

Geography World, India and Rajasthan Test by Inception RASDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan ...
Read More

Geography of Rajasthan Free Study Notes in Hindi

Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and Culture of Rajasthan Introduction of Rajasthan 3-10Geology ...
Read More

Geography of Rajasthan Study Notes with practice MCQ

Rajasthan Geography RAS Exam: It gives me immense pleasure in presenting the Geography of Rajasthan book, useful for the students ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Solved Questions:Geography

Click Here to Download RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Questions as per Syllabus.we have covered the whole syllabus of ...
Read More

Indian Geography Question Bank 1000+

Click Here to Download Physical Geography of india 1000+ Practice Question Answer for UPSC CSE IAS Preliminary Exam and State ...
Read More

Geography of India Study Notes for Competitive Exams

Click Here to Download Based on physical features, India physical geography is broadly divided into following sections- The Great mountain ...
Read More

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.  UPSC Prelims Test Series

UPSC Prelims Test Series

INSIGHT IAS UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

All PDF which are provided here are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. We are providing everything Free Here MYUPSC.com Will Not Charge Any Cost for Any Service Here. 

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

If you are new to UPSC field, we recommend you to know about UPSC Prelims and UPSC Mains and UPSC Optional and Test Series [Prelims/Mains] and also Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for better Understanding. All our Advertisements are decent ads and if anyone have any problem with website or advertisements please contact me thesupermanreturns61@gmail.com

MYUPSC.com does not own this book, neither created nor scanned. We just provide the links already available on Internet. If any way it violates the law or has any issues then kindly contact us. Thank you. 

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 16 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Only Question PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 17 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 16 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 15 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 14 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 13 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 12 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 11 With Solution

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 10 With Solution

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 9 With Solution

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 8 With Solution

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 7 With Solution

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 6 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 5 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 15 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 14 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 13 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 12 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 11 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 10 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 9 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 8 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 7 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 6 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 5 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 4 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 3 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 4 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 2 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 TEXTBOOK Test 3 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 SUBJECT WISE Test 1 With Solution PDF

Insight IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2 With Solution PDF

[Updated] Insight IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1 With Solution PDF

UPSC Prelims 2020: Basic Geography Concepts

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing ...
Read More

Geography Books for UPSC & State PSC Exams Free PDF

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES Nitin Sangwan Complete Notes PDF Vajiram and Ravi GS Handwritten Notes 2019 PDF  ...
Read More

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English

RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam General Studies Study Material in English. Rajasthan General Knowledge for RPSC RAS and all other competitive ...
Read More

Physical, Economic and Human Geography of India

India has a varied landscape. From the snow-clad Himalayas to rich, vibrant coastlines, we probably have all the physio graphic ...
Read More

KALESHWARAM PROJECT

Recently, Telangana government inaugurated world’s largest multi-stage lift irrigation scheme namely Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project Phase I. About The Kaleshwaram ...
Read More

CHILIKA LAKE

Chilika faces oil spillage threat from stuck ship. The Indian Coast Guard has issued a warning about possible oil spillage ...
Read More

GULF OF GUINEA

Recently, nine Chinese and eight Ukrainian seamen have been abducted after two merchant vessels came under attack in Cameroonian waters ...
Read More

POLAVARAM IRRIGATION PROJECT

The Ministry of Jal Shakti has constituted a committee to examine the cost escalation of the Polavaram irrigation project under ...
Read More

KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams Four people lost their lives and two one-horned rhinos drowned in Kaziranga National Park ...
Read More

Cherrapunji

Must Read Books for Competitive Exams Cherrapunji with the native name Sohra being more commonly used, and can also be ...
Read More

Butcher Island (Jawahar Dweep)

Butcher Island (Jawahar Dweep) is an island off the coast of Mumbai, India. It has an oil terminal used by ...
Read More

Bomdila

Bomdila is the headquarters of West Kameng district in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in India. Bomdila is one of ...
Read More

BANDIPUR NATIONAL PARK

Bandipur National Park is regarded as one of the most beautiful and the better-managed national parks of India. Located amidst ...
Read More

BIS to set up Pashmina testing centre in Leh

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) would set up a Pashmina testing centre in Leh in partnership with the lab of ...
Read More

The Abor Hills

The Abor Hills is a region of Arunachal Pradesh in the far northeast of India, near the border with China ...
Read More

Ten Degree Channel

The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Little Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal ...
Read More

General Studies of Rajasthan-All in One

Where globalization means as it so often does that the rich and powerful now have new means to further enrich ...
Read More

Rajasthan at a Glance

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative ...
Read More

River Inter-linking Project in Rajasthan

The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) under the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is studying ...
Read More

Hydrology-Water Resources of Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Ancient, Medieval and Modern History of Rajasthan Geography of Rajasthan Art, Culture and ...
Read More

Physiographic features of Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates Ancient, Medieval and Modern History of Rajasthan Geography of Rajasthan Art, Culture and ...
Read More

National Parks in Rajasthan

National Parks of Rajasthan S. No. Name of National Park Year of Notification Total Area (Sq.Km) 1 Mukundra Hills (Darrah) ...
Read More

Wildlife and its Conservation in Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates Wildlife and its Conservation Wildlife traditionally refers to undomesticated animal species but has ...
Read More

BREEDS OF GOAT LIVESTOCK IN RAJASTHAN

Join our telegram channel for Regular Updates BREEDS OF GOAT IN RAJASTHAN S.No. Breeds of Goat Distribution Area 1. Sirohi ...
Read More

Breeds of Cow – Livestock in Rajasthan

Join our telegram channel for Regular updates BREEDS of COWS IN RAJASTHAN S.No. Breeds of Cow Area (Mainly Found) 1 ...
Read More

Cattle and Buffalo Breeds of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Cattle and Buffalo Breeds of Rajasthan-Livestock 1. Gir This breed is otherwise known ...
Read More

Semi-Arid Transitional Plain or Rajasthan Bagar

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Semi-Arid Transitional Plain or Rajasthan Bagar The line dividing the Sandy Arid Plains ...
Read More

Mountains, Peaks and Aravalli Ranges- Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Rajasthan is bisected by Aravali range into two major parts: Southeast Rajasthan and ...
Read More

Introduction:Geography of Rajasthan

The term "geography" comes from the ancient Greeks. In Greek, geo means earth and graphy means to write. Greeks developed ...
Read More

India and Tropic of Cancer

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates India & World Geography Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ Indian Geography Question ...
Read More

Lakes in Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

River system: Geography of Rajasthan

The Location of the great Indian watershed and the existence of the Aravalli axis greatly influence the drainage system of ...
Read More

Humidity in Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Classification and distribution of soils in Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Distribution of Rainfall: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

Weather Seasons of Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Rajasthan, situated at the northwestern part of India is the biggest state in the country of India and lies between ...
Read More

Climate and Climatic Regions of Rajasthan: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Aravalli Range & Hilly Region: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Southeastern Rajasthan Pathar or Hadoti Plateau: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

Western Sandy Plains: Geography of Rajasthan

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and ...
Read More

IAS Prelims 2019: Shubhra Ranjan Economy MCQ with Explanation

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates Economy MCQ with explanationDownload Geography of India-IAS Prelims 2019 History of India for ...
Read More

(PDF) Land and The People of Rajasthan: State Gazetteer

This is very useful for all competitive exams; Rajasthan Public Service Commission RAS/RTS Prelims and Mains, Rajasthan subordinate exams, Lecturer, ...
Read More

UPSC IAS and State PSC Exams Geography MCQ-1

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 ...
Read More

100 Solved Question on Geography of India for IAS Prelims Exam 2019

IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Quiz-3 UPSC IAS Prelims 2019 Quiz-2 IAS ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Test -11

Geography World, India and Rajasthan Test by Inception RASDownload Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan ...
Read More

Geography of Rajasthan Free Study Notes in Hindi

Geography of Rajasthan History of Rajasthan Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Art and Culture of Rajasthan Introduction of Rajasthan 3-10Geology ...
Read More

Geography of Rajasthan Study Notes with practice MCQ

Rajasthan Geography RAS Exam: It gives me immense pleasure in presenting the Geography of Rajasthan book, useful for the students ...
Read More

RPSC RAS Mains Exam Solved Questions:Geography

Click Here to Download RPSC RAS Mains Exam Practice Solved Questions as per Syllabus.we have covered the whole syllabus of ...
Read More

Indian Geography Question Bank 1000+

Click Here to Download Physical Geography of india 1000+ Practice Question Answer for UPSC CSE IAS Preliminary Exam and State ...
Read More

Geography of India Study Notes for Competitive Exams

Click Here to Download Based on physical features, India physical geography is broadly divided into following sections- The Great mountain ...
Read More

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

INSIGHT IAS UPSC 2020

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material with Practice Test

UPSC Prelims 2020 Complete Study Material for General Studies Paper-1 with 50-Practice Solved Test

Civil Services Preliminary exam comprises of two compulsory papers of 200 marks each (General Studies Paper I and General Studies Paper II). The questions will be of multiple choices, objective type. The marks in prelims will not be counted for final ranking, but just for qualification for main exam.The Commission will draw a list of candidates to be qualified for Civil Service (Main) Examination based on the criterion of minimum qualifying marks of 33% in General Studies Paper-II of Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and total qualifying marks of General Studies Paper-I of Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination as may be determined by the Commission.

UPSC Syllabus for GS Paper I – (200 marks) Duration: Two hours (Counted for the merit rank in the Prelims)·        

Current events of national and international importance.         

History of India and Indian National Movement.         

Indian and World Geography – Physical, Social, Economic Geography of India and the World.        

Indian Polity and Governance – Constitution, Political System, Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, Rights Issues, etc.        

Economic and Social Development Sustainable Development, Poverty, Inclusion, Demographics, Social Sector initiatives, etc.        

General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change – that do not require subject specialization.        

General Science.

What you will get ?

You will get 34 Product given below:

  1. UPSC Prelims 2020: Basic Geography Concepts Rs. 25.00
  2. Polity: UPSC Prelims 2020 Highly Expected Questions Rs. 20.00
  3. PT 365 Govt Schemes for UPSC and all other exam 2020 Rs. 40.00
  4. UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test 1-40Rs.90.00
  5. General Awareness/Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Rs. 130.00
  6. Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020Rs.160.00
  7. Indian And World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020Rs.130.00
  8. Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020Rs.125.00
  9. Indian History : Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020Rs.125.00
  10. Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material:Part-1Rs.140.00
  11. Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2Rs.140.00
  12. UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1Rs.300.00
  13. Indian Art, Culture, Heritage and Architecture for Civil Services ExaminationRs.40.00
  14. UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Solved Test 1-15 for GS Paper-IRs.30.00
  15. Indian Economy Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims 2020Rs.49.00
  16. India Yearbook Question Bank: UPSC CSE Prelims Exam 2020Rs.80.00
  17. UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Practice Test 1-12 Rs.30.00
  18. Indian History Question BankRs.40.00
  19. Indian Geography Question BankRs.80.00
  20. Indian Polity Topic Wise Question BankRs.40.00
  21. 2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020Rs.80.00
  22. Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12thRs.25.00
  23. Geography & Environment Current issues yearbook 2019Rs.35.00
  24. Indian Polity and Governance Yearbook 2019-20Rs.30.00
  25. Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 Useful for UPSC & PSC ExamsRs.120.00
  26. UPSC IAS Prelims Previous Year Solved Paper 2010-19Rs.40.00
  27. UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-4 Ethics, Integrity and AptitudeRs.60.00
  28. UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-3 Complete Study NotesRs.70.00
  29. UPSC IAS Main Exam GS Paper-2 Complete Study NotesRs.70.00
  30. UPSC IAS Main exam GS Paper-1 Complete study notesRs.60.00
  31. Art & Culture of IndiaRs.45.00
  32. Indian History Complete Study NotesRs.60.00
  33. Indian Polity for Civil Services ExaminationRs.65.00
  34. Physical Economic and Human Geography of IndiaRs.60.00

Total Cost = Rs. 2674

You have to Pay Rs. 600/- for these 34 products. (Offer valid till 15th February 2020)

Click Here To Buy

Daily News Prescription - General Studies of India

Polity: UPSC Prelims 2020 Highly Expected Questions

15- Polity & Governance Solved Test Paper: Highly Expected Questions for UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam General Studies Paper-1. 15-Practice Set from Static and Current Affairs of Polity Section. These Questions will definitely improve your score in exam. Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

The first stage of the UPSC Civil Services exam is the Prelims. In IAS prelims, questions are of objective type (MCQ) which also carry negative marks for wrong answers. We have compiled a list of UPSC MCQ to give aspirants an idea about the intricacies of the IAS Prelims. In the list of UPSC MCQ, we have modelled the questions as per the UPSC prelims syllabus and previous year analysis. The UPSC MCQ will be regularly updated and more categories will be added so do keep checking MYUPSC.COM regularly.

The download link for UPSC Practice Test/ UPSC MCQ / UPSC Quiz on polity (with answers) can be found below. To ascertain your preparation level for IAS prelims, you can refer the sample questions in this article.

IAS Prelims: UPSC Test/ MCQ On Polity

Click Here To Download: Polity -15 – Practice Set

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

For Polity part of IAS prelims, aspirants need to be prepared with the fundamental aspects of the Indian constitution.

Q. Which Schedule of the Constitution is related to the allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha to the States and the Union Territories?

  1. Fourth Schedule
  2. Fifth Schedule
  3. Sixth Schedule
  4. Seventh Schedule

Q. Which of the following features of the Constitution have been borrowed from the Government of India Act of 1935?

  1. Office of governor
  2. Concurrent list
  3. Emergency Provisions
  4. Rule of law

Mark the correct response:

  1. Only 4
  2. 1, 3 and 4 only
  3. 1, 2 and 3 only
  4. All of the above

Q. Which of the following provisions makes the Indian Constitution rigid?

  1. A Constitutional Amendment Bill shall be passed by a special majority as given under article 368 and not by simple majority.
  2. Some of the Constitutional Amendment Bills passed by the Parliament shall have to be ratified by not less than half of the State Legislatures.
  3. A Constitutional Amendment Act cannot violate the basic structure of the Constitution.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  1. 1 and 2 only
  2. Only 2
  3. 2 and 3 only
  4. All the above

Q 1: Which of the following features of the Constitution have been borrowed from the Government of India Act of 1935?

1. Office of governor

2. Concurrent list

3. Emergency Provisions

4. Rule of law

Mark the correct response:

a. Only 4

b. 1, 3 and 4 only

c. 1, 2 and 3 only

d. All of the above

ANS: b

Q 2: consider the following statements regarding the Advocate General of a State:

1. The Advocate General of a State must be qualified to be appointed as a judge of a high court.

2. Constitution specifies the age of Advocate General to be not more than 65 years.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANS: a

Q 3: Under the Anti-Defection Law, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha takes decisions on the question of

Disqualification of a member of the House under which of the following capacity?

a. Arbitration

b. Presiding Officer

c. Administrative Head of the Lok Sabha

d. Tribunal

ANS: d

Ques 4 Which Schedule of the Constitution is related to allocation of seats in the Rajya Sabha to the States and the Union Territories?

a. Fourth Schedule

b. Fifth Schedule

c. Sixth Schedule

d. Seventh Schedule

ANS – a

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Ques 5 A constitutional amendment to the Fundamental rights?

a) Cannot be challenged in the court of law

b) Can be challenged on the ground that it violates basic structure of the constitution

c) Can be challenged under Article 32 on the grounds of violation of Fundamental rights

d) Is deemed to be a violation to the basic structure of the constitution

ANS -b

Ques 6 consider the following Statements:

1. Sare Jahan Se Acha was written by Muhammad Iqbal.

2. National Anthem was written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.

3. National Song was written by Rabindranath Tagore.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. 2 and 3 only

b. Only 1 and 3

c. Only 1

d. All the above

ANS – c

Ques 7 Which of the following is/are the characteristics of the Federal System?

1. Division of power between Centre and States

2. Supremacy of the Constitution.

3. Bicameralism

4. Separation of Power

Mark the correct response:

a. Only 1

b. 1 and 2 only

c. 1, 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 4 only

ANS – c

Ques 8 The subject of ‘Urban Local Government’ is managed by which of the following Ministries of Government of India?

1. Ministry of Panchayati Raj

2. Ministry of Urban Development

3. Ministry of Home Affairs

4. Ministry of Defence

Mark the correct response:

a. Only 1

b. 1 and 2 only

c. 2, 3 and 4 only

d. 1, 2 and 3 only

ANS – c

Ques 9 Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

i) Seventh schedule – Union, state and concurrent lists

ii) Third schedule – Provisions so as to the President and Governors of states

iii) Second schedule – Oaths and affirmations

iv) Tenth schedule – Provisions for disqualification on the ground of defection

Answers:

a) i) and iii) only

b) ii) and iv) only

c) i), ii) and iii) only

d) i) and iv) only

ANS – d

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Ques 10 Which of the following bodies of India has a quasi-judicial function?

1. Comptroller and Auditor General of India

2. Finance Commission

3. Election Commission of India

4. Central Information Commission

5. National Human Rights Commission

Mark the correct response:

a. 1 and 3 only

b. 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

c. 3, 4 and 5 only

d. All the above

ANS – d

Ques 11 In which of the following cases, the Supreme Court held Federalism to be a part of the basic structure of the Constitution?

a. Kesavananda Bharati  vs. State of Kerala

b. S.RBommai vs. Union of India

c. Minerva Mills  vs. Union of India

d. Golak Nath  vs. State of Punjab

ANS – b

Ques 12 consider the following statements regarding ‘Zero Hour’ discussion:

1. It is an informal device not mentioned in the Rules of Procedure of the Houses.

2. It is directed against an individual member.

3. It covers questions raised over matters of public importance.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. 2 and 3 only

b. 1 and 2 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. All the above

ANS – d

Ques 13 what are the powers of Gram Sabha in the areas covered under the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996?

1. It shall approve all plans for social and economic development for implementation

2. It shall identify or select persons as beneficiaries under poverty alleviation schemes.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – c

Ques 14 Which of the following languages is not a part of Scheduled Languages under Eighth Schedule of the Constitution?

1. Kashmiri

2. Nepali

3. Tamil

4. Mathili

Mark the correct response:

a. Only 1

b. 1 and 4 only

c. 1 and 2 only

d. None of these

ANS – d

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Ques 15 “Rule of Law’ contains which of the following principles:

1. No person can be punished or made to suffer in body or goods except for the violation of law.

2. No person shall be punished without being heard.

3. No person shall be a judge of his own case.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 2 only

d. 1 and 3 only

ANS – a

Ques 16: The National Green Tribunal has jurisdiction over which of the following laws?

1. Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act

2. Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act

3. Scheduled Tribes (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act 2005

4. Forest (Conservation) Act

5. Public Liability (Insurance) Act.

Mark the correct response:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 1, 2, 4 and 5 only

c. 1, 2 and 4 only

d. 2 and 4 only

ANS – b

Ques 17 The objective(s) of the Theory of Separation of Power is/are:

1. To prevent the concentration of powers of government in a single authority.

2. To safeguard the individual’s liberty.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – c

Ques 18

 i) Supreme court has jurisdiction over the decisions regarding disqualification of a member of the parliament.

ii) An exemption has been provided to the Speaker and deputy speaker of the House of people to disqualification.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) i) only

b) ii) only

c) Both i) and ii)

d) None

ANS – b

Ques 19 Majority as under Article 368 is needed in which of the following:

1. for the passage of Constitutional Amendment Bill in the Parliament.

2. for the removal of judges of SC and HCs.

3. for the continuation of national emergency.

4. for the removal of Speaker of Lok Sabha.

5. for the removal of Vice-president in Rajya Sabha.

Mark the correct response:

a. Only 1

b. 1, 2 and 3 only

c. 1, 4 and 5 only

d. 4 and 5 only

ANS – b

Ques 20 Which of the following provisions of the Constitution was amended under the Constitution (Ninety-Fifth Amendment) Act, 2009?

1. Substituted “Odia” for “Oriya”

2. Gave a Constitutional status and protection to co-operative societies.

3. Extended the reservation of seats for SCs and STs in the Lok Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies for a further period of 10 years.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Only 3

d. 1 and 2 Only

ANS – c

Ques 21 Consider the following statements in relation to Article 368 of the constitution.

i) It deals with power of the Parliament to amend the constitution and its procedure.

ii) Under this, the Parliament is empowered to amend anything and everything in the constitution.

iii) Amendment can be done by variation or addition only.

Which of the above statements is correct?

a) i) only

b) i) and iii) only

c) i), ii) and iii)

d) None of the above

ANS – a

Ques 22 Which of the following is/are NOT full-fledged govt.(s)?

1. Cabinet form of government.

2. Coalition government

3. Minority government

4. Care-taker government

ANS – d

Ques 23 the Parliament can make any law for whole or any part of India for implementing International Treaties:

a. with the consent of all the States

b. without the consent of any State

c. with the consent of majority of the States

d. with the consent of the States concerned

ANS – b

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Ques 24 i) The President is not answerable to any court for exercising the powers and duties of his office.

ii) Article 365 empowers the President to hold that a situation of constitutional failure has arisen in a state.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) i) only

b) ii) only

c) Both i) and ii)

d) None

ANS – c

Ques 25 Consider the following statements:

1. DPSPs are positive obligations of the State.

2. DPSPs are non-justiciable in character.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – c

Ques 26:

i) The official language of the union is to be Hindi written in Devanagari script.

ii) State legislatures have the authority to decide on the official language of the state.

iii) All proceedings in the Supreme Court have to be in Hindi and English only.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) i) only

b) i) and iii) only

c) iii) only

d) ii) and iii) only

ANS – c

Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Ques 27 consider the following statements:

1. The Constitution describes India as the “Federation of India”.

2. The expression ‘Union of India’ protects the unity and territorial integrity of India better than the expression “Federation of India”.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANS – b

Ques 28: Which among the following ideals in the Preamble to the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the Russian Constitution?

a. Justice

b. Liberty

c. Equality

d. Fraternity

ANS – a

Ques 29 Which of the following changes was made in the Constitution under 97th Constitutional Amendment Act of 2011:

1. Part IX-B was added to the Constitution.

2. A new DPSP on promotion of co-operative societies was included.

3. Right to form co-operative societies was made a Fundamental right.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. Only 3

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. All the above

ANS – d

Ques 30 Which of the following provisions makes the Indian Constitution rigid? Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

1. A Constitutional Amendment Bill shall be passed by a special majority as given under article 368 and not by simple majority.

2. Some of the Constitutional Amendment Bills passed by the Parliament shall have to be ratified by not less than half of the State Legislatures.

3. A Constitutional Amendment Act cannot violate the basic structure of the Constitution.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. Only 2

c. 2 and 3 only

d. All the above

ANS – b

Q. Consider the following statements regarding National Emergency:

  1. A proclamation of National Emergency may be applicable to the entire country or only a part of it.
  2. The President can proclaim a National Emergency only after receiving a written recommendation from the cabinet.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2

Q. Which of the following taxes are levied by the Centre but collected and appropriated by the states (Art 268)?

  1. Taxes on the sale of goods in the course of inter-state trade.
  2. Any cess levied for specific purposes.
  3. Land Revenue
  4. Tolls

Mark the correct response:

  1. Only 3
  2. 1 and 3 only
  3. 1,2 and 4 only
  4. None of these

For answers to the above questions and more UPSC Practice highly expected MCQ on polity for IAS prelims, you can download the UPSC MCQ – Polity PDF. Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

Targetting UPSC Prelims? Check our UPSC Prelims 2020 page.

In the links below, check out the Prelims Test series 2020 and find all the important information about UPSC Civil Services Exam 2020 like syllabus, eligibility, previous year questions and more. For UPSC specific analysis of topics in news, follow our comprehensive daily news analysis. Polity UPSC Prelims Questions

UPSC Prelims 2020 Batch 4: Complete Revision

UPSC Prelims 2020 Batch 4 : Complete Revision of Prelims through 6000+ MCQs will start on 12th February 2020. UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-1 Last Time Revision Notes and Practice Test / Question Bank. UPSC Prelims 2020 Revision

Highlights:

60 Days Online Revision Test Programme

  • 45 Days Concept cum Revision Daily Test
  • 17 Days Prelims Current Affairs Tests
  • Special Test on Economic Survey & Budget
  • Special Test on India Year Book & Mapping
  • Prelims Mock Test Series
  • Prelims Study Material

UPSC Prelims 2020 Batch 4: Complete Revision of Prelims through 6000+ MCQs

Programme Approach

  1. UPSC Prelims is all about managing micro detailing of subjects & handling negative marking. As aspirants tend to get confused about what to study and how to study (i.e. up to what level/extent) for Civil Services Prelims, this programme has been designed to help students to cover whole syllabus effectively within a stipulated time and also have an assessment through test series.
  2. This programme covers the complete syllabus including – History, Geography, Polity, Economy, Science, Environment and Current Affairs with the correct mix of Fundamental and Advance level of study to cover micro detailing of sub-topics & current developments.
  3. 44 Days Concept cum Revision tests for covering basic concepts. In each Test there will be a test of 100 questions (based on the topics given in schedule) followed by Class to cover basic aspects of each topic and approach to handle questions.
  4. 17 days Current Affairs Test covering last 2 years current topics/issues supplemented by notes.
  5. Current Affairs Test will also include updates on Indian Year Book (IYB), PIB, Budget and Economic Survey.
  6. Special Test on Mapping (World & Indian Geography).
  7. Complete Prelims Study Material & Prelims Current Affairs Material will also be provided (It will cover Current Affairs of past 2 years). UPSC Prelims 2020 Revision

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Test Plan

TEST DATE TOPIC Sub Topics Cover
Test 1 12-Feb-2020 GOVERNANCE   Working of Ministries and Department
  Functions of Cabinet Secretariat
  Functions of Central Secretariat
  RTI
  E-Governance
  Citizen Charter
  Governing Institutions
Test 2 13-Feb-2020 GOVERNANCE   Schemes
  Programmes
  Policies
  Vulnerable sector
  Bills
Test 3 14-Feb-2020 GOVERNANCE   Full length
Test 4 15-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Climatology
  Atmosphere
  Inversion of Temp
  Insolation & Heat Budget
  Winds & Pressure Belts
  Air Mass, Fronts Cyclones & Jet Stream
  Precipitation
  Climatic Zone
Test 5 16-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY  Full length
Test 6 17-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   The origin of the Earth
  The Evolution of the Earth
  Geological History of the Earth
  Earth
  Origin of Life
  Geological Time Scale
  Interior of the Earth
  Geology
  Earthquakes
  Volcano
  Geomorphic Processes
  Distribution of Continents & Oceans   Landforms and their Evolution
  Landforms across the world
Test 7 18-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Full length
Test 8 19-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Oceanography
  Hydrosphere
  Submarine Relief Features
  Temperature & Salinity
  Waves, Ocean Currents
  Marine Resources
  Ocean Deposits & Corals
Test 9 20-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Demography
  Human Resource
  Population growth
  Demographic Transition
  Settlements  & Urbanization
Test 10 21-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Soil
  Vegetation resources
  Basic terms related to Agriculture   Productivity of Crops and conditions for growth
Test 11 22-Feb-2020 GEOGRPAHY   Mineral resource
  Energy resources
  Industry
  Transport
Test 12 23-Feb-2020 ANCIANT HISTORY   Pre Historic Cultures In India
  Pastoral and Farming Communities   Indus Valley Civilization
  Vedic Society
  Pre Mauryan Period
Test 13 24-Feb-2020 ANCIANT HISTORY   The Mauryan Empire 
  Post-Mauryan India
  Growth of Jainism and Buddhism
  Imperial Guptas
  Harshavardhana
  The Southern Dynasties
Test 14 25-Feb-2020 ANCIANT HISTORY   Visual Art
  Architecture in Ancient India
  Indo-Islamic Architecture
  Modern Architecture
  Indian Paintings
  Pottery Tradition in India
Test 15 26-Feb-2020 INDIAN CULTURE   Music in India
  Dances in India
  Martial Arts in India
  Indian Theatre
  Indian Puppetry
  Indian Cinema
  Religions in India
  Bhakti & Sufi Movements
  Languages & Literature in India
  Miscellaneous Topics
Test 16 27-Feb-2020 MEDIVAL HISTORY   The Establishment of the North Indian Empire
  Consolidation and Expansion of the Empire – Akbar
  State and Government under Akbar   Akbar’s Religious Views
  The Deccan and the Mughals (Upto 1657)
  Foreign Policy of the Mughals
  India in the First Half of the Seventeenth Century
  Aurangzeb – Religious Policies, North India and the Rajputs
  Climax and Crisis of the Mughal Empire the Marathas and the Deccan   Society-Structure and Growth
  Economic Life-Patterns and Prospects
  Religion, Fine Arts, Science and Technology
  Northern India in the First Half of the Eighteenth Century
  The Maratha Bid for Supremacy
Test 17 28-Feb-2020 MODERN HISTROY   The Advent of Europeans In India   The English in Bengal from 1757 TO 1772
  Impact of British Administration
  The Revolt of 1857
  Administrative Changes After 1857
Test 18 29-Feb-2020 MODERN HISTROY   Social reforms in India
  Development of Indian Press
  Development of Education
  Struggle by the Masses
  Terrorist and Revolutionary Movements
Test 19 01-March-2020 MODERN HISTROY   The Early Phase of the Freedom Struggle (1900-1915)
  Middle Phase of the Freedom Struggle (1915-1930)
  Closer to Freedom (1930-1947)
Test 20 02-March-2020 ENVIRONMENT   Ecology
  Ecological Community
  Ecological Succession: Its types & Process
  Ecosystem and its dynamics
  Ecosystem: Functions, Properties and Dynamics
  Biomagnification
  Biogeochemical Cycles & its types
  Biomes: Forest, Grassland, Mountain, and Desert Ecosystems
  Aquatic Life Zones: Ocean, Rivers, Lakes, and Wetlands
Test 21 03-March-2020 ENVIRONMENT   Biodiversity Basics
  Keystone, Indicator, Invasive Species   Biodiversity distribution, uses & values
  Biodiversity Hotspots
  Ecoregion
  Bio piracy
  IUCN classification Scheme
  Biodiversity Conservation
  Ex-Situ & In-Situ
  UNESCO (MAB)
  Conventional Biological Diversity
  Important Bird Areas
Test 22 04-March-2020 ENVIRONMENT   Effect of Human Activities on Environment
  Water Resource degradation
  Water Cycle (Hydrological Cycle)
  Minerals & Environmental Degradation
  Mining and Environment
  Impact of Mining
  Deforestation
  Strategies for Reducing Deforestation   Waste Management
  Solid Waste
  Hazardous Waste
  e-Waste
  Environmental Pollution
  Air Pollution
  Water Pollution
  Thermal Pollution
  Soil Pollution or Land Degradation   Noise Pollution
  Solid Waste Management
  Coastal ecosystem management
  Mangroves
  Estuaries
  Coral Reefs
  Steps for Coastal Ecosystem Management
Test 23 05-March-2020 ENVIRONMENT   Environmental Impact Assessment   International Environmental Governance
  Urbanization and climate
  Pollution in metros and climate change
  Urban Heat Island
  Impact of agriculture on climate
  Global Warming & Health
  Ozone depletion and Human Health   Sustainable Development
Test 24 06-March-2020 ENVIRONMENT   Environmental Laws
  Environment related Institutions and Organizations
  Pollution Control Boards
  National Green Tribunal
  Forest Survey of India
  National Board for Wildlife
  Schemes
  Environment related Institutions and Organizations
Test 25 07-March-2020 POLITY   Historical evolution and features   Preamble
  Fundamental rights
  DPSP
Test 26 8-Mar-2020 POLITY   Fundamental duties
  Citizenship
  Panchayats
  The Scheduled And Tribal Areas
  Relations Between The Union And The States
Test 27 9-Mar-2020 POLITY   Services
  Tribunals
  Elections
  Special Provisions Relating To Certain Classes
  Official language provisions
  Emergency provisions
  Amendments
Test 28 10-Mar-2020 POLITY   Union and States
  The President
  Vice President
  Prime Minister
Test 29 11-Mar-2020 POLITY   Council of Ministers
  Attorney General of India
  Parliament
  The Union Judiciary
Test 30 12-Mar-2020 POLITY   Comptroller and Auditor-General of India
  The Governor
  CM
  CoM
Test 31 13-Mar-2020 POLITY   The Advocate-General for the State   State legislature
Test 32 14-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   Basic concepts in Economics
  Micro-economics
  Macro-economics
  Economic Growth
  Major Growth Models
  Harrod-Domar
  Lewis Model
  Rostow stages of growth
  Balance Growth and Big-push model   Dependency theory
  Sen’s Growth theory
  Malthus’ limits on growth, etc
  Basic Features of Indian Economy – 1   Agriculture
  Economic Reforms
Test 33 15-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   Money
  New Monetary Aggregates
  Monetary Policy
  Monetary Policy Committee
  Inflation
  Types of Inflation
  Effects of inflation
  Measures taken by RBI
  Banking
Test 34 16-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   Full length
Test 35 17-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   Indian Financial Market
  Importance of Money Market
  Types of Capital Market
  Nature and functions of a stock exchange
  Role of SEBI, IRDA
  Government Budgeting/Deficits
  Budget
  Deficit Financing
  Fiscal Policy – Revenue
  Tax-Direct Tax, Indirect Tax
  Methods of Taxation – Progressive, Regressive Proportional
Test 36 18-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   Subsidies
  Planning
  Objectives of Planning – Major Objective of Planning
  Planning History
  Investment Models
  Classification of Investment
  FDI
  Angel Investors and Start-ups
  Investment Models
  Mutual Funds
Test 37 19-Mar-2020 ECONOMY   External Sector
  Fixed Foreign Currency Market
  Float Foreign Currency Market
  Balance of Payments
  Foreign Portfolio Investment
  Exchange Market
  International Organizations
  Trade agreements
Test 38 20-Mar-2020 ECONOMY Full length
Test 39 21-Mar-2020 ECONOMY Full length
Test 40 22-Mar-2020 ECONOMY Full length
Test 41 23-Mar-2020 SCIENCE AND TECH   Mobile generations
  Telecommunication technologies
  Computer terminologies
  Supercomputer
  Government initiatives
  Policies related to science and technology
  Schemes and institutions
Test 42 24-Mar-2020 SCIENCE AND TECH   Biotechnology terminologies
  Applications of biotechnology
  Biotechnology projects
  Diseases
  Vaccines
Test 43 25-Mar-2020 SCIENCE AND TECH   Space organizations in India
  Space terminologies
  Types of satellites
  Space programmes of India
  Important space missions
  Missile system
  India’s Missile systems
  UAVs
  Submarines
  Latest Defence Updations
Test 44 26-Mar-2020 SCIENCE AND TECH   Technology related to Renewable Energy
  Nuclear technology basics
  India’s Nuclear programme
  Nuclear institutions
  Radiation technologies and applications
Test 45 27-Mar-2020 SCIENCE AND TECH   Nanotechnology terminologies
  Applications of nanotechnology
  Robotics and its types
  Applications of Robotics
Test 46 30-Mar-2020 GEOGRAPHY MAPPING   Mapping (World Geography)
Test 47 31-Mar-2020 GEOGRAPHY MAPPING   Mapping (Indian Geography)
Test 48 5 April, 2020 Polity & National Issues  
Test 49 6 April, 2020 Polity & National Issues
Test 50 7 April, 2020 International Affairs
Test 51 8 April, 2020 Indian Economy
Test 52 9 April, 2020 Indian Economy
Test 53 10 April, 2020 Indian Economy
Test 54 11 April, 2020 Indian Culture
Test 55 12 April, 2020 Environment  
Test 56 13 April, 2020 Environment
Test 57 14 April, 2020 Science & Technology
Test 58 15 April, 2020 Science & Technology
Test 59 16 April, 2020 Economic Survey  
Test 60 17 Apr, 2020 Economic Survey  
Test 61 18 Apr, 2020 Indian Budget  
Test 62 19 Apr, 2020 Governance & India Year Book  
Test 63 20 Apr, 2020 Governance & India Year Book  
Test 64 21 Apr, 2020 Governance & India Year Book  

Pay Rs. 3000 1500/-

Click Here To Join This Programme

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Prelims 2020 Revision

MYUPSC - UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40 : IAS Test Series

The UPSC IAS Preliminary Test is by far the most challenging stage of the Civil Services Examination with nearly 5 lakh candidates taking the test each year. After GS Paper 2 – CSAT was made qualifying in 2015, the GS Paper- 1 has assumed greater significance in deciding the success of a candidate in the Preliminary Test which seeks to eliminate non-serious candidates from entering the Main Examination. With mere 100 questions deciding your entry into the Main Examination, the room for error in this stage is minuscule. In addition to changes in the pattern of Preliminary Test, GS Paper 1 is subjected to frequent changes in terms of the nature of the questions that appear in it. While the GS 1 paper from 2010-2014 focused on the conceptual understanding in conventional areas, in 2015 and 2016 the emphasis was on factual current events. On the other hand, the 2017, 2018 and 2019 papers tested the creative intelligence and problem solving skills of the candidates. The GS Paper 1 from 2017-19 was an interesting mix of questions ranging from epistemological understanding of important political underpinnings like liberty, equality etc to most contemporary issues like Google tax, AI, Block chain technology, UPI etc. Keeping in view the web of complexities the Exam can throw at you, we are striving to keep abreast with the dynamics of the Preliminary Test. UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40

For simplicity, preparation for the upsc preliminary test can be divided into number of stages. The initial stages involve concept building and syllabus coverage followed by organizing the study material and revision. MYUPSC has the distinction of consistently delivering in this stage of your preparation through the online test programme, current affairs related upload & publications and yellow books (study material). Besides, our recent initiatives like current affairs-Yearbook 2020, online student portal, monthly recitals, summaries of magazines etc provide year-round additional support for continuous updation of the study material. However, concept building and syllabus coverage constitute only the 1st stage of upsc prelims preparation. Continuous assessment and exam-focused performance improvement through tests is the next important stage which completes the full circle of your upsc prelims preparation. UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40

Click to Register for Online UPSC Prelims Test Series 2020

In the Preliminary Test, MCQs are a chosen method of evaluation as they maintain consistency, efficiency, transparency and most importantly objectivity. Every year the Preliminary test is conducted by the UPSC on the last Sunday of May or the first week of June. This year the Prelim Test is scheduled to be held on 31 st May 2020.

In line with our motto ‘evaluate yourself before UPSC evaluates you’, we are pleased to announce the launch of Civil Services Preliminary Test Series 2020. The Test Series programme for 2020 will be held till May 2020. The MYUPSC.COM mock tests are so designed to simulate the Preliminary test conducted by the UPSC.  The OMR-based mock tests will be a simulation of exam-like conditions to train you to react and respond to challenges the exam throws at you. The tests are designed and developed by a coterie of experts with a keen eye on the examination pattern. MYUPSC.COM is exclusive in its approach towards the Prelim test series as it provides explanatory lectures by its experienced faculty, along with solutions and explanatory answers. The test series will support the candidates, through long months of preparation, to check their progress and improve their performance consistently. UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40

MYUPSC is a pioneer in the IAS Prelims Test Series Programme with years of experience. As a result the institute has a huge question pool prepared by experts over the years apart generating fresh quality questions every year in sync with the civil services exam. The nature of questions, composition of papers and the number of tests are designed to take you towards the zone of certainty in your quest to clear the upsc prelims test. The number of practice tests is designed to cover various patterns of question papers in line with the UPSC Prelims Test conducted by UPSC in addition to timely coverage and revision of the syllabus. This gives you ample scope to work on the strategy, identify strengths and weaknesses, apply and re- apply new mantras of success, irrespective of the nature of paper.

The nature of questions will check your clarity of thought, conceptual understanding, and consistency in your preparation. Also the explanatory notes to the questions are provided to help you make amends you may need to make in your thought process along with additional information you may have missed in the preparatory phase. The Test Series will also include ample number of practice tests for GS Paper I to leave no stone unturned. The provision of online mode with an all-India rank list will help you to fairly assess your position in the competition. While being competitive is the only way to win a competition, continuous improvement is the only path to stay competitive, which is sole focus of MYUPSC IAS Preliminary Test Series 2020. UPSC Prelims 2020 Test 1-40

Click to Download Practice Solved Test 1-40

You Can Also Download from Instamojo: Buy now

UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series 1-40

MYUPSC ! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 9

myupsc.com – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test 9 Solution free download. Myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

myupsc.com – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test 9 Solution free download

There are Full Length 60 Very High Quality Tests that match very UPSC standard (acknowledged by hundreds of toppers every year).

  1. These 60 Tests are structured in such a way as to help you start from scratch and gradually gain advanced knowledge through self study using standard textbooks and multiple revisions.
  2. First 10 Tests are based on all Important NCERT Textbooks (New NCERTs).
  3. There will be full length REVISION TEST after every 5 Tests. This helps in timetaly revision of every important topic you have read, including current affairs, before you move on to new topics.
  4. Every Test will cover Current Affairs comprehensively from May 1, 2019. This helps you read and revise current affairs from the beginning.
  5. All tests will cover previous year question papers of UPSC civil services. NDA, CDS, IES, CAPF exams. This feature helps you understand the expectations of UPSC and prepare accordingly.
  6. Every test will cover 10 percent of previous test’s syllabus. This is to let you not forget what you have read for first test and thereafter. Helps you revise previous tests before the next test.
  7. There will be section-wise analysis of your performance in each test. This helps you know where you need to put extra efforts to prepare well for your weakest areas.
  8. Unlimited access to previous tests in the form of PDFs.

This test series will seriously prepare you to tackle actual exam with full confidence.

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction.

myupsc.com – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test 9 Solution free download.

Download UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test – 9 Solution

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC ! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 9

MYUPSC ! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 7

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

There are Full Length 60 Very High Quality Tests that match very UPSC standard (acknowledged by hundreds of toppers every year).

  1. These 60 Tests are structured in such a way as to help you start from scratch and gradually gain advanced knowledge through self study using standard textbooks and multiple revisions.
  2. First 10 Tests are based on all Important NCERT Textbooks (New NCERTs).
  3. There will be full length REVISION TEST after every 5 Tests. This helps in timetaly revision of every important topic you have read, including current affairs, before you move on to new topics.
  4. Every Test will cover Current Affairs comprehensively from May 1, 2019. This helps you read and revise current affairs from the beginning.
  5. All tests will cover previous year question papers of UPSC civil services. NDA, CDS, IES, CAPF exams. This feature helps you understand the expectations of UPSC and prepare accordingly.
  6. Every test will cover 10 percent of previous test’s syllabus. This is to let you not forget what you have read for first test and thereafter. Helps you revise previous tests before the next test.
  7. There will be section-wise analysis of your performance in each test. This helps you know where you need to put extra efforts to prepare well for your weakest areas.
  8. Unlimited access to previous tests in the form of PDFs.

This test series will seriously prepare you to tackle actual exam with full confidence.

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction.

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 3 Batch-1

Join Our Test Series – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020

MYUPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test Series

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 3 – Solution – Download

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 2 Batch-1

Join Our Test Series – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 2 – Solution – Download

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 1 Batch-1

Join Our Test Series – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 1 – Solution – Download

Some Important Study Notes for UPSC Exam 2020

Indian Economy Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian and World Geography Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian Polity Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

Indian History: Latest Current Affairs Yearbook 2020

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

UPSC IAS Preliminary Exam 2020 Practice Solved Test – 1 

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 2

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 3

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 4 

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 5

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 6

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 7

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 8

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 9

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 10

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 11

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 12

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 13

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 14

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 15

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 16

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 17

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 18

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 19

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 GS Paper-I Practice Solved Test – 20



MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test – 1

Geography and Economy

We you will join the MYUPSC Test Series Programme, you will get the following:

  1. Detailed Solution of Every Test
  2. All India Ranking
  3. Free Study Material for Prelims Exam 2020
  4. Performance Analysis of aspirants
  5. Section wise analysis
  6. comparison with toppers
  7. Integrated Score Card
  8. Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

Join IAS Prelims 2020 Test Series

Mock Test – 1

Section – 1 (Geography MCQ)

1. Consider the following statements;

1. Continent-making movements are called Epeirogenic movements.

2. Mountain-making movements are called orogenic movements.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are incorrect?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

2. Which of the following conditions does not favour the formation of a tropical cyclone?

(a) Temperature above 27°C

(b) Significant vertical wind difference

(c) High humidity levels

(d) Divergence in the upper atmosphere

3. Consider the following statements;

1. Prairies are called Parklands.

2. Tropical rainforests are known as Selva.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

4. Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Syria

(b) Jordan

(c) Lebanon

(d) Israel

5. Which one of the following is also known as Top Slip?

(a) Simlipal National Park

(B) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary

(C) Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary

(d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park

6. Consider the following statements;

1. Visakhapatnam is the deepest port of India.

2. Kochi is a natural harbour.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

7. Consider the following statements;

1. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh.

2. West Bengal shares a border with Bhutan and Nepal.

3. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

8. Which of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?

(a) Kosi: Consequent River

(b) Narmada: Rift Valley River

(c) Sutlej: Antecedent River

(d) Ghaggar: River with interior drainage

9. Consider the following statements;

1. Groundnut is not grown in kharif season.

2. Sesame is a kharif crop in North India and Rabi crop in South India.

3. Cotton is not grown in Rabi season.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None of these

10. In which one of the following environment does one expect the presence of dispersed rural settlements?

(a) Alluvial plains of the Ganga

(b) Arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan

(c) Lower valleys of the Himalayas

(d) Forests and hills in the North-East

11. In the context of ecosystem productivity, marine upwelling zones are important as they increase the marine productivity by bringing the?

1. Decomposer micro-organisms to the surface.

2. Nutrients to the surface.

3. bottom-dwelling organisms to the surface.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) Only 3

12. Which of the following is called as the ‘lighthouse of the Mediterranean’?

(a) Mount Vesuvius

(b) Mount Fujiyama

(c) Mount Chimborazo

(d) Mount Stromboli

13. Consider the following statements;

1. The winds which blow between 30°N and 60°S latitudes throughout the year are known as Westerlies.

2. the most air masses that cause winter rains in North-Western region of India are part of Westerlies.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

14. Consider the following statements;

1. Namdapha National Park is in Assam.

2. Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary is in Bihar.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

15. The type of fault in which the rock blocks are displaced in opposite directions and one of the blocks moves downwards is called?

(a) Normal fault

(b) Reverse fault

(c) Thrust fault

(d) Step fault

16. Consider the following statements;

1. River Ken is a left bank tributary of Ganga.

2. River Chenab is the largest tributary of Indus.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

17. Consider the following statements;

1. between the valley of Narmada and Tapti lies Satpura.

2. Banas and its tributaries lies to the East of Aravallis.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

18. Shallow ploughing only to the depth need to ensure quick seed germination and leaving crop residues and ground litter to protect the soil is?

(a) no-tillage farming

(b) Minimum tillage farming

(c) Contour cropping

(d) Gully reclamation

19. According to the Demographic Transition Model;

1. Late expanding stage has declining fertility and mortality rates.

2. Early expanding stage has high fertility and declining mortality rates.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

20. Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address the global warming?

(a) Australia

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) New Zealand

21. Consider the following statements;

1. Cement industry is not a weight losing industry.

2. Hindustan Aluminium Corporation is located at Jaykaynagar.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

22. Which of the following add/adds nitrogen to soil?

1. Excretion of urea by animals.

2. Burning of coal by man.

3. Death of vegetation.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of these

23. Consider the following statements;

1. The desert proper is known as Marusthali.

2. The shifting sand-dunes are locally known as Durian.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

24. Which of the following have short life cycle and may form a fairly dense stand after rainfall?

(a) Perennials

(b) Ephemerals

(c) Succulents

(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

25. In which of the following types of age-sex pyramids, both birth and death rates are low and declining?

(A) Progressive

(b) Regressive

(C) Stationary

(d) Intermediate

26. Brunt land Commission is also known as

(a) The World Commission on Environmental and Development

(b) The World Commission on Reduction of Greenhouse Gases

(c) The World Commission on Ozone Depletion

(d) The World Commission on Protection of Spice

27. Volcanic activity occurs in which of the following tectonic settings?

1. Sea floor spreading 2. Subduction

3. Hotspot

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) 1 and 2

(b) Only 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

28. Which one of the following rivers has the highest replenishable groundwater resource in the country?

(a) The Indus

(b) The Ganga

(c) The Brahmaputra

(d) The Godavari

29. Consider the following statements;

1. Cork, Oak, Jarrah, Karri, Cedar, Sequoia trees are found in tropical rainforest.

2. Quinine is extracted from the bark of Cinchona trees.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

30. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Vikramshila Monastery: Uttar Pradesh

(b) Hemkund Gurudwara: Himachal Pradesh

(c) Udayagiri Caves: Maharashtra

(D) Amaravati Buddhist Stupa: Andhra Pradesh

31. Which of the following findings are evident for the climate change?

1. Carbon dioxide concentration in the atmosphere now reached about 398 PPM that is highest in last 65000 years.

2. Global surface temperature increased about 0.6°C from the average temperature.

3. Arctic ice sheet is declining at a rate of 11.5% per decade.

4. The global average sea level has risen 4-8 inches over the past century.

5. 2000 to 2009 was the warmest decade on record.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below;

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2, 4 and 5

(d) All of these

32. Economic density is?

(a) Total number of people per unit of land

(b) Agricultural population per unit area of land

(c) Agricultural population per unit area of cultivated land

(d) Ratio between the requirements of population and the resources made available to it

33. Consider the following statements;

1. Length of a terrestrial mile is lesser than that of a nautical mile.

2. Harmattan is a dusty land-wind of the East African coast.

3. Greece and Albania form a part of the lberian Peninsula.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 3

(d) All of these

34. Which one of the following phenomenons happens when the sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Capricorn in the Southern hemisphere?

(a) High pressure develops over the North-Western India due to low temperatures

(b) Low pressure develops over the North-Western India due to high temperatures

(c) No changes in temperature and pressure occur in the North-Western India

(d) ‘Loo’ blows in the North-Western India

35. Which one of the following sets of elements was primarily responsible for the origin of life on the Earth?

(a) Hydrogen, Oxygen, Sodium

(b) Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

(c) Oxygen, Hydrogen, Phosphorus

(d) Carbon, Hydrogen, Potassium

36. Which of the following signifies an elimination of thin fertile film of soil from large area?

(a) Rill erosion

(b) Sheet erosion

(c) Gully erosion

(d) Slip erosion

37. Which one of the following is not one of the missions in India’s National Action Plan on Climate Change?

(a) National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture

(b) National Water Mission

(c) National Mission on Sustainable Habitat

(d) National Pollution Mission

38. Which of the following is true about Coriolis force?

1. Occurs as a result of Earth’s rotation from West to East.

2. Deflection of wind/current occurs to the right in North hemisphere and left in South hemisphere.

3. Coriolis effect is maximum at the equator and minimum at poles.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below;

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(C) All of these

(d) None of these

39. Through which one of the following groups of countries does the equator pass?

(a) Brazil, Zambia and Malaysia

(b) Columbia, Kenya and Indonesia

(c) Brazil, Sudan and Malaysia

(d) Venezuela, Ethiopia and Indonesia

40. Consider the following statements;

1. Air borne plants that form symbiotic relationships with host plants is called epiphytes.

2. Low lying broad leaved plants is called as Forbes.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

41. In the context of CO2 emission and global warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCC that allows developing countries to get funds/ incentives from the developed countries to adopt better technologies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions?

(a) Carbon Footprint

(b) Carbon Credit Rating

(c) Clean Development Mechanism

(d) Emission Reduction Norm

42. Consider the following statements;

1. Thein Dam Project provides drinking water to Delhi.

2 The purpose of Damodar Project is both flood control and irrigation.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of the above

43. Which one of the following facts was not considered by those while discussing the concept of sea floor spreading?

(a) Volcanic activity along the mid-oceanic ridges

(b) Stripes of normal and reverse magnetic field observed in the rocks of ocean floor

(c) Distribution of fossils in different continents

(d) Age of rocks from the ocean floor

44. If there were no Himalayan ranges, what would have been the most likely geographical impact on India?

1. Much of the country would experience the cold waves from Siberia.

2. Indo-Gangetic plain would be devoid of such extensive alluvial soils.

3. The pattern of monsoon would be different from what it is at present.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below?

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

45. In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?

(A) Montane wet temperate forest

(b) Sub-tropical dry evergreen forest

(c) Tropical moist deciduous forest

(d) Tropical wet evergreen forest

46. Ecotone is?

(a) Mixed ecosystem

(b) Borders of ecosystem

(c) Transitional region between ecosystems

(d) Core of ecosystem

47. Which of the following substances are found in the beach sands of many parts of Kerala?

1. Ilmenite

2. Zircon

3. Sillimanite

4. Tungsten

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

48. Most of the winter precipitation of lowlands in the middle latitudes is of?

(a) Cyclonic origin

(b) Convectional origin

(c) Orographic origin

(d) Monsoonal origin

49. The ‘Red Data Books’ published by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) contain lists of?

1. Endemic plant and animal species present in the biodiversity hotspots.

2. threatened plant and animal species.

3. Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources in various countries.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 3

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) Only 3

50. If a tropical rainforest is removed, it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. This is because

(a) The soil of rainforest is deficient in nutrients

(b) Propagules of the trees in a rainforest have poor viability

(c) The rainforest species are slow growing

(d) Exotic species invade the fertile soil of rainforest

Join Our Test Series for Solution

Section – 2: Practice Test – 1 (Economy MCQ)

1. Which of the following statement(s) is true about HDI?

1. Since 2010, UNDP began using the new method of calculating HDI.

2. It is based on life expectancy, per capita income mean years of schooling and expected years of schooling.

3. HDI is the arithmetic mean of the Life Expectancy Index, Education Index and Income Index.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) All of these

2. Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if?

(a) Government expenditure leads to increase in aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand

(b) Only aggregate demand is increased

(c) All the expenditure is devoted to the payment of national debt

(d) All of the above

3. Name the bank announced to be set-up in the budget for regulating and refinancing all Micro-Finance Institutions (MFI) which are in the business of lending to micro/small business entities engaged in manufacturing, trading and services activities?

(a) Micro Bank

(b) MUDRA Bank

(c) SIDBI Bank

(d) Micro-Finance Bank

4. Which of the following are the main causes of slow rate of growth of per capita income in India?

1. High level of fiscal deficits.

2. High capital output ratio.

3. High rate of household savings.

4. High rate of growth of population.

5. High rate of capital formation.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 5

5. Which of the following statements are true regarding the TRIPS agreement of the WTO?

1. TRIPS are related to protecting the intellectual property rights.

2. Developing countries were supposed to pass TRIPS Complaint National Legislation by 2005. While for developed countries the time limit was till 1995.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 2

(b) Only 1

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

6. Consider the following statements regarding the OPEC

1. At present, OPEC has total 14 members’ countries.

2. The objective of OPEC was to control production and price of petroleum so as to safeguard the interests of oil exporting countries.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

7. Consider the following regarding the functions of WTO

1. To provide facilities for implementation, administration and operation of multilateral agreements of the World Trade.

2. To provide a platform to member countries to decide future strategies related to trade and tariff.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

8. Consider the following statements;

1. Geographical indication is granted to a community or group or an institution that represents the interests of the world.

2. It is given to a product for a specific period of time (10 years in India).

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

9. The GST Bill comprises –

1. The CGST Bill – The Central Goods and Services Tax Bill, 2017

2. The IGST Bill – The Integrated Goods and Services Tax Bill, 2017

3. The UTGST Bill- The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Bill, 2017

4. The Compensation Bill – The Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to the States) Bill, 2017

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a)Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

10. After a gap of over 20 years, ` 1 note has been released in the country on 6th March, 2015 by Finance Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi. The new ` 1 note bears the signature of

(A) Finance Minister

(B) RBI Governor

(C) Finance Secretary

 (d) Home Secretary

11. The capital account convertibility of the Indian Rupee implies

(a) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged by the authorised dealers for travel

(b) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trade in goods and services

(c) That the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trading financial assets

(d) None of the above

12. World Bank provides long-run capital to member countries for economic reconstruction and development.

World Bank provides capital mainly for the following purposes

1. To rehabilitate war ruined economics.

2. To finance productive efforts according to peacetime requirements.

3. To develop resources and production facilities in underdeveloped countries.

Which of the statement(s) given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) All of these

13. Consider the following statements

1. Ministerial conference is the highest decision-making body of the WTO, which usually meets once every 2 years.

2. Its headquarters is in Geneva.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

14. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the International Monetary fund

1. IMF is controlled and managed by a Board of Governors.

2. Each Governor has the right of 250 votes on the basis of membership and one additional vote for each SDR 1 lakh quota.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

15. Consider the following statements

1. General agreement on trade in services is a treaty of the

World Trade Organisation (WTO) that entered into force in

January, 1995.

2. All members of the WTO are signatories to the general agreement on trade in services.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

16. IMF was established to meet which of the following objectives?

1. Promoting International Monetary Co-operation.

2. Expanding International Trade.

3. Lessening the disequilibrium in balance of trade.

4. Avoiding competitive exchange depreciations.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

17. Consider the following statements about ‘Mega Food Park’

1. To provide good infrastructure facilities for food processing industries.

2. To increase processing perishable items and reduce wastage.

3. To provide emerging and eco friendly food processing technology to entrepreneurs.

Which of the statement(s) given above are correct?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of these

18. Which one of the following is related with the Baltic Dry index?

(a) An assessment of the price of moving the major raw materials by sea

(b) An index showing the rising and falling prices of shares and equities in the Baltic region

(c) An assessment showing the prices of the crude oil produced in the Baltic region

(d) None of the above

19. Which one of the following items has the highest share of India in the world exports?

(a) Coffee, Tea, Mate, Spices etc

(b) Pearls, Precious stones, Metals, Coins etc

(c) Lac, Gums, Resins, Vegetable Saps and extracts etc

(d) Vegetable Plaiting Materials, Vegetable Products etc

20. The fair and remuneration price of sugarcane is approved by the

(a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

(b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices

(c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture

(d) Agricultural Produce Market Committee

21. Which one of the following factors is taken account to calculate the Balance of Payment (BOP), of a country?

(A) Current account

(b) Changes in the foreign exchange reserves

(c) Errors and omissions (d) All of these

22. Which one of the following international organisations offers political risk insurance guarantees to help investors to protect foreign direct investments made in developing countries against political risk?

(a) IDA

(b) IFC

(c) IMF

(d) MIGA

23. Examine the following statements in the context of the Base Rate system of interest rates

1. Corporate entities were able to get loans at interest rates lower than PLR while it is not possible with Base Rate.

2. Monetary policy is transmitted better through Base Rate system.

3. Base Rate is applicable only to loans given after 1st July, 2010.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 2

(d) All of these

24. Consider the following statements

1. Regional Rural banks were set-up in 1975, under an Act of Parliament to exclusively cater to the credit needs of rural population.

2. The sponsor banks have the largest share in the equality of Regional Rural banks.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

25. Which of these statements is true regarding the Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of IMF?

1. The SDRs are equivalent to a currency and represent a claim on the IMF.

2. The value of SDRs in terms of its component currencies is fixed annually.

3. The basket of currencies of SDRs which presently consist of US Dollar, Euro, the Chinese renminbi, Pound and Yen is revised every 5 years.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 3

(b) Only 1

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) All of these

26. Which of the following statements are true regarding Hedge Funds?

1. Hedge funds are open to only select group of investors.

2. Hedge funds have been allowed to function in India recently after registering with SEBI.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

27. Consider the following statements;

1. NABARD is the nodal agency for implementing the schemes in respect of co-operative credit and RRBs.

2. NABARD was the nodal agency for implementing the agricultural debt waiver and Debt Relief Scheme, 2008.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) neither 1 nor 2

28. Which of the following statements is true regarding the Agreement on Agriculture of the WTO?

1. Green box, blue box and amber box refer to domestic subsidies in agriculture.

2. There is no limit on green box subsidies for both developing and developed economies.

3. In the long-run, the agreement on agriculture is expected to benefit the developing countries.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) All of these

29. Which State Government launched ‘Bhagya shree’ scheme in place of the Sukanya scheme which caters to girls from Below Poverty Line (BPL) families?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Haryana

30. Which of the following are the objectives of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP)?

1. To stabilise agricultural prices.

2. To ensure meaningful real income levels to the farmers.

3. To protect the interest of the consumers by providing essential agricultural commodities at reasonable rate through PDS.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

31. Which of these statements is true regarding the lending provisions of the IMF?

1. IMF lends to only member countries.

2. IMF lends only to help with Balance of Payments (BoP) problems.

3. IMF lending is also possible for specific projects relating to economic restructuring of an economy.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) 1 and 3

(b) Only 1

(c) 1 and 2

(d) Only 3

32. Which of the following statements is true regarding a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC)?

1. NBFC cannot accept demand deposits.

2. For a NBFC financial assets must be 50% more than its total assets.

3. Normal banks do all of the activities normally done by an NBFC.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a)Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) All of these

33. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) wants the rules tightened to bring a larger number of Mergers and Acquisitions (M and As) under its scrutiny. In this context, consider the following statements about CCI

1. Competition Commission of India (CCI) was established with effect from14th October, 2003.

2. The goal is to curtail the monopoly tendencies and foster the competition among public sector enterprises.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

34. Which of the following statements is true regarding the innovation index measure?

1. It is developed by INSEAD, France.

2. Japan is the top country in this index.

3. The National Innovation Council (NIC) was formed to foster innovation in India especially in the area of growth.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below;

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of the above

35. Examine these statements in the context of the financial instruments known as futures.

1. Futures are agreements between two parties to buy or sell shares at a future date.

2. Options are a class of futures where there is a right, but not the obligation to buy or sell at a future date.

3. Forwards are a particular class of futures.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 3

(b) Only 1

(c) Only 2

(d) All of these

36. Which one of the following is likely to the most inflationary, in its effect?

(a) Repayment of public debt

(b) Borrowing from the public to finance a budget deficit

(c) Borrowing from banks to finance a budget deficit

(d) Creating new money to finance a budget deficit

37. Consider the following statements regarding Reserve Bank of India;

1. It is a banker to the Central Government.

2. It formulates and administers monetary policy.

3. It acts as an agent of the government in respect of India.

4. It handles the borrowing programme of Government of India.

Which of the statement(s) given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

38. Consider the following regarding World Trade organisation

1. The Uruguay round of GATT (1986-93) gave birth to WTO.

2. WTO was officially constituted as a permanent body on 1st January, 1995 as an effective formal organisation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

39. Under the WTO agreement, Agreement on Agriculture (AoA), developing countries won over with some concessional features and flexibilities. Its three pillars are?

1. Domestic support

2. Export subsidies

3. Market access

4. Non-tariff barriers

Which of the statement(s) given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of the above

40. Consider the following regarding WTO

1. WTO negotiations proceed not by consensus of all members, but by a process of informal negotiations between small groups.

2. Such negotiations are often called green room.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

41. Personal Income Tax limit was not changed in Union Budget 2016-17. What is the present Personal I-T exemption limit?

(a) 2.5 lakh

(b) 2.75 lakh

(c)  3 lakh

(d)  5 lakh

42. Which one of the following items has gained the highest growth rate in the import composition of the Indian economy in the last decade?

(a) Pearls, precious and semiprecious stones

(b) Gold and silver

(c) Oil-cake and other solid residues

(d) None of the above

43. Consider the following regarding the objectives of WTO

1. To improve the standard of living of people in member countries.

2. To ensure full employment and increase in effective demand.

3. To enlarge production and trade of goods and services.

Which of the statement(s) given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) All of these

44. The Indian banking system consists of?

1. 26 public sector banks

2. 20 private sector banks

3. 43 foreign banks

4. 56 regional rural banks

5. 1589 urban cooperative banks

6. 93550 rural cooperative banks

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 3, 4 and 5

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

(d) All of these

45. Hawala transactions relate to payments

(a) Received in rupees against overseas currencies and vice versa without going through the official channels

(b) Received for sale or transfer of shares without going through the established stock exchanges

(c) Received as commission for services rendered to overseas investors, buyers or sellers in assisting them to get over the red tape and in getting preferential treatment

(d) Made to political parties or to individuals for meeting election expenses

46. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) cancelled the certificate of registration of the 26 Non- Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) including?

(a) Mathura Financial Services Limited

(b) SJ Finance & Consultants Private Limited

(c) Modern Vintrade Private Limited

(d) All of the above

47. The main cause of cyclical unemployment is that?

(a) Firms engage in race, gender and sex discrimination in their hiring practices

(b) Some individuals do not have marketable job skills

(c) The level of overall economic activity fluctuates

(d) Workers often voluntarily quit a job look for a better job

48. If the Cash Reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact upon credit creation will be to?

(a) Decrease it

(b) Increase it

(c) No impact

(d) None of these

49. Which of the following is true about money market in India?

1. the most active segment of money market is overight call market.

2. The money market instruments have maturity of less than 1 year.

3. The money market instruments in India are regulated by RBI and SBI.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of the above

50. With regard to proposed GST, which of the following is correct?

1. Taxes on items containing alcohol and petroleum product are kept out of GST.

2. Entertainment tax, luxury tax and taxes on gambling are part of GST.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Join Our Test Series for Solution

(Batch-2)MOCK TEST SERIES FOR UPSC CIVIL SERVICES PRELIMINARY EXAM 2020

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

TEST SERIES AVAILABLE ONLY IN ENGLISH

2018 Prelims- 33+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme 

2019 Prelims- 40+ questions asked from MYUPSC Test Series Programme

There are Full Length 60 Very High Quality Tests that match very UPSC standard (acknowledged by hundreds of toppers every year).

  1. These 60 Tests are structured in such a way as to help you start from scratch and gradually gain advanced knowledge through self study using standard textbooks and multiple revisions.
  2. First 10 Tests are based on all Important NCERT Textbooks (New NCERTs).
  3. There will be full length REVISION TEST after every 5 Tests. This helps in timetaly revision of every important topic you have read, including current affairs, before you move on to new topics.
  4. Every Test will cover Current Affairs comprehensively from May 1, 2019. This helps you read and revise current affairs from the beginning.
  5. All tests will cover previous year question papers of UPSC civil services. NDA, CDS, IES, CAPF exams. This feature helps you understand the expectations of UPSC and prepare accordingly.
  6. Every test will cover 10 percent of previous test’s syllabus. This is to let you not forget what you have read for first test and thereafter. Helps you revise previous tests before the next test.
  7. There will be section-wise analysis of your performance in each test. This helps you know where you need to put extra efforts to prepare well for your weakest areas.
  8. Unlimited access to previous tests in the form of PDFs.

This test series will seriously prepare you to tackle actual exam with full confidence.

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

UPSC (CSE Prelims) IAS Test Series 2020 Schedule Batch – 2

IAS Test Series 2020   Date
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 11 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 24 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 38 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 412 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 516 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 620  December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 724 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 828 December 2019
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 92 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 106 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1110 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1214 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1318 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1422 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1527 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1630 January 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 172 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 186 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 1910 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2014 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2118 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2222 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2326 February 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 242 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 256 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2610 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2714 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2818 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2922 March 2020
IAS Prelims 2020 Test 3026 March 2020
Next Schedule to be updated soon………………….

Click Here to Join Test Series Programme

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 6 with solution

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

Click Here To Download

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 5 with solution

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

Click Here To Download

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 with solution

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs

Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests

Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers

Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions

All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

Click Here To Download

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims;

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

MYUPSC UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 3 with solution

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

MYUPSC UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

MYUPSC – UPSC CSP (2020) Test series will strategically provide its students with an in-depth coverage of the syllabus and scientifically designed revision plans covering the entire static and current portions (multiple times). With the help of guidance, we aim to make sure that our students are exam ready, with all the skills and tools needed to handle any surprise UPSC throws at them.

Unique Features of MYUPSC Prelims Test Series

  1. Comprehensive coverage of entire syllabus of UPSC CSP exam through UPSC standard MCQs
  2. Sectional Tests have been designed in a manner that students can cover each subject comprehensively in sufficient time and can evaluate his/her performance through our tests
  3. Strictly adhering to UPSC pattern, the nature of questions ranges from factual to conceptual, proportionally dividing in each of the Test Papers
  4. Options of MCQs have also been arranged in such a manner that elimination tactics can be applied by students while solving questions
  5. All tests will be conducted in same manner as in real examination hall which helps in better time management and prepare students to solve MCQs correctly under exam pressure

Performance Analysis of aspirants, Section wise analysis, Difficulty Analysis, All India Rank, comparison with toppers, Integrated Score Card, Analysis of Mock Test papers based on difficulty level & nature of questions etc. will be provided to students. It will help in evaluating their performance and course correction

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 2 with solution

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

All PDF which are provided on myupsc.com are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. Best wishes!!

Click to Download

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 9 with Solutions

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 9 with Solutions PDF [Prelims 2020 Test Series]

All PDF which are provided on myupsc.com are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. Best wishes!!

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 9 Questions    Click to Download

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 9 Solutions     Click to Download

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 PDF

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 with Solutions PDF [Prelims 2020 Test Series]

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

All PDF which are provided on myupsc.com are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. Best wishes!!

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 Questions   Click to Download

Shankar IAS Prelims 2020 Test 4 Solutions    Click to Download

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims:

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 10 with Solutions (UPSC Prelims 2020 Test Series)

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

All PDF which are provided on myupsc.com are for Education purposes only. Please utilize them for building your knowledge and don’t make them Commercial. We request you to respect our Hard Work. Best wishes!!

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 10 Questions    Click to Download

GS Score Prelims 2020 Test 10 Solutions     Click to Download

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Must Read Books For UPSC Prelims:

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 8

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 8

1. Which of the following banks has been listed as a Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs) by the Reserve bank of India?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) IndusInd Bank

2. The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution had launched negotiable warehousing receipts (NWR) in electronic format.

Consider the following in this regard:

1. The depositors are bailee against commodities deposited in warehouses for which documents are issued by warehouses.

2. NWRs can be traded, sold, swapped and used as collateral to support borrowing or loans from banks.

3. It is an important step towards doubling farmers’ income by 2022.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

3. Which of the following statements is/ are correct regarding The National Agricultural Higher Education Project?

1. The project has been formulated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare in partnership with the World Bank.

2. Project Management and Learning is an important component of the project.

3. The project has been launched with 50:50 cost sharing basis with the World Bank.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

4. Bharat 22 is the second ETF (Exchange Traded Fund launched by the Government of India. Consider the following in this regard:

1. ETF’s are more liquid than mutual funds as they can be sold quickly on stock exchanges.

2. Bharat 22 comprises of 22 stocks and is managed by SBI Blue-chip Fund.

3. It gives highest sector wise weightage to energy.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

5. Which of the following are the features of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP)?

1. Uniform license

2. An open acreage policy

3. Profit sharing model

4. Marketing and pricing freedom

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) Only 1, 2 and 4

(c) Only 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

6. Consider the following statements regarding the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY):

1. It is a pension scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

2. It is operated by Life Insurance Company in collaboration with the National Insurance Company (NIC).

3. The scheme also offers loan up to 75% of the purchase price after 3 policy years.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

7. Consider the following statements regarding the Jute-ICARE project:

1. It has been launched by the Ministry of Textiles to double the income of jute farmers.

2. A microbial consortium called SONA has been developed by the National Jute Board under Jute-ICARE project.

3. Retting is a process in which jute is placed in liquid so as to promote tightening of the fibres in the woody tissue.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

8. Administered Price Mechanism (APM) for petrol and diesel was dismantled by the government in 2017. Consider the following statements:

1. In dynamic fuel pricing, the oil retailers fortnightly revise the retail selling prices of petrol and diesel.

2. In India, the dynamic fuel pricing has been introduced for fixing the petrol prices only.

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

9. Which of the following statements is/ are correct regarding the Innovate in India (i3) project?

1. I3 is a flagship program of the Government of India under the National Biopharma Mission.

2. It has been launched by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology in collaboration with World Bank.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

10. Consider the following statements regarding the Hill Area Development Programme (HADP):

1. The scheme aims to ensure equitable development of every area, tribe and every section in the North Eastern Region.

2. It has been launched by The Ministry for Development of North Eastern Region.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

11. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the National Policy on Marine Fisheries?

1. The policy is in line with the FAO’s Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries on conservation, development and management of fisheries.

2. The Policy has proposed chip-based smart registration cards for fishermen and their fishing vessels.

3. It focuses on Species-specific and area specific management plans with spatial and temporal measures for sustainable utilization of resources.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

12. With respect to information utilities

(IU), consider the following:

1. It maintains information of all financial contracts in a demat format.

2. National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) is India’s first Information Utility.

Which of the above statements is /are Incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

13. Which of the following committees has recommended an overhaul of corporate governance norms for listed firms?

(a) Bimal Julka Committee

(b) Vasudev Committee

(c) Tarapore Committee

(d) Uday Kotak Committee

14. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the Peer-to Peer lending (P2P)?

1. Peer-to Peer lending allows a business to sell its invoices at a discount to a pool of individual or institutional investors for cash.

2. P2P platforms are now treated as non banking financial companies (NBFCs) and thus regulated by Securities and Exchange Board of India.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

15. With reference to ‘Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), consider the following statements:

1. NBFC is engaged in loans and advances, industrial activity, the sale, purchase or construction of immovable property.

2. NBFC is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 of India.

3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched the Ombudsman Scheme for Non Banking Financial Companies (NBFC).

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

16. Various activities to promote best practices and enhance agriculture income being undertaken under Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan are

1. Distribution of Soil Health Cards to all farmers

2. Artificial insemination saturation

3. Demonstration programmes on Micro-irrigation

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

17. ‘Project Sashakt ‘has been launched is

(a) Personality development programme through social (or community) service

(b) Comprehensive medical care facilities to Central Government employees and their family members.

(c) One-time cash incentive to pregnant women for institutional/home births through skilled assistance.

(d) A scheme that aims to strengthen the credit capacity, credit culture and credit portfolio of public sector banks.

18. India’s first ‘freight village’ will be developed by

(a) The Inland Waterways Authority of India

(b) The National Highways Authority of India

(c) The State government of Gujarat

(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural

Development

19. With reference to the Municipal Bonds in India, which of the following statements is/are incorrect?

1. The market for municipal bonds in India is almost non-existent unlike US and many developing countries.

2. Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation was the first urban local body in India to issue tax-free municipal bonds.

3. RBI has mandated guarantee from the State Government or Central Government for issuing such bond.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

 (a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

20. With reference to special economic zone (SEZ) in India, consider the following statements:

1. India’s SEZ Policy was implemented from 1991.

2. The Baba Kalyani led committee was constituted to study the existing SEZ policy of India.

3. There is absence of clear exit mechanism for the SEZ developers in India.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer

Q. 1 (c)

Q. 2 (b)

Q. 3 (c)

Q. 4 (a)

Q. 5 (b)

Q. 6 (a)

Q. 7 (a)

Q. 8 (d)

Q. 9 (c)

Q. 10 (c)

Q. 11 (d)

Q. 12 (d)

Q. 13 (d)

Q. 14 (d)

Q. 15 (b)

Q. 16 (d)

Q. 17 (d)

Q. 18 (a)

Q. 19 (c)

Q. 20 (c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

#UPSC #UPSCIAS #IASExam2020 #PrelimsExam2020 #Civilservicesexamination2020 #IASPracticeTest #MockTest

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 7

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 7

Q1. Consider the following about ‘RAILMADAD’:

1. It is a mobile App to register complaints by passengers through mobile phone/web.

2. It relays real time feedback to passengers on the status of redressal of their complaints which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q2. Consider the following about ‘Renewal Energy Dialogue’:

1. This dialogue is organised by Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW).

2. It offers a platform for engaged deliberations on the role of different stakeholders in advancing renewable energy deployment, balancing both domestic priorities and international mitigation ambitions and commitments.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. Consider the following about ‘Mission Solar Charkha’:

1. It is an initiative of The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).

2. Its main objective is to leverage low-cost, innovative technologies and processes for sustenance.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. In which of the following locations Strategic Oil Reserves have not been established?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Mangalore

c) Padur

d) Ambala

Q5. Which of the following state government has launched ‘Surya Shakti Kisan Scheme’?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Q6. Consider the following statements about ‘UDYAM SANGAM’:

1. It is organised by The Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

2. The purpose of the Conclave is to encourage dialogue and partnership among various stakeholders of the MSME ecosystem and for promoting innovation and knowledge sharing on MSME related issues.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Consider the following statements about ‘Unorganised Worker Identification Number’:

1. It is an initiative of The Ministry of

Corporate Affairs under Unorganized Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008

2. It will improve unorganised workers’ access to all social security schemes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Consider the following about ‘Water Productivity Mapping of Major Indian Crops Report’:

1. The report is released by Niti Aayog.

2. The report presents for the first time, maps on the water productivity of ten major Indian crops across cultivating districts and states.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q9. Consider the following about ‘Zero Budget Natural Farming’:

1. ‘Zero Budgets’ farming promises to end a reliance on loans and drastically cut production costs, ending the debt cycle for desperate farmers.

2. Under this initiative there is no use of chemicals.

3. The movement first evolved in Karnataka.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 3 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 only

d) All of the above

Q10. With reference to ‘Financial stability report’, consider the following statements:

1. It is released by the Ministry of Finance.

2. It reflects the overall assessment of the stability of India’s financial system and its resilience to risks emanating from global and domestic factors.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q11. With reference to ‘Prompt Corrective

Action (PCA) Framework’, consider the following statements:

1. It is a set of guidelines by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to private companies for improving their financial condition.

2. It is a framework for improving the financial condition of the scheduled commercial banks.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q12. What is/are possible factor for depreciation of rupees?

a) Rise in international crude oil prices.

b) Tightening of U.S. monetary policy

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

Q13. With reference to ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016’, consider the following statements:

1. It deals primarily with insolvency issues in the banking sector.

2. Timeline for Insolvency resolution process is 2 years under IBC, 2016.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q14. With reference to ‘Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC)’, consider the following statements:

1. It is a subsidiary of Life Insurance Corporation.

2. It provides insurance to deposits up to 10 lakhs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q15. ‘Compact2025’, sometimes seen in the news, is related to

a) It is an initiative for ending hunger and under nutrition by 2025.

b) It is an initiative for increasing forest cover up to 30 percent all over the world by 2025.

c) It is an initiative for the elimination of gender inequality by 2025.

d) It is an initiative for increasing primary health coverage by 2025.

Q16. With reference to ‘Consumer Confidence Survey’, consider the following statements:

1. It is released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO)

2. This Survey is being used by the Reserve Bank as one of the important inputs for monetary Policy formulation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q17.With reference to ‘Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS)’, consider the following statements:

1. It was launched by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

2. Regulations for the scheme are provided under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q18) ‘MADAD (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel)’, recently in the news is related to

a) Monitoring the Non-performing assets

(NPA) of banks

b) Monitoring dropout rate in primary schools

c) Promotion of girl education in India.

d) Expedite and streamline passenger grievance redressal

Q19. With reference to ‘Monetary Policy

Committee’, consider the following statements:

1. The committee was created in 2016 to bring transparency and accountability in fixing India’s Fiscal Policy.

2. All members of the committee are nominated by the Government of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q20. Consider the following Statements about Advance Pricing Agreement:

1. It is an agreement between the taxpayer and the tax authority regarding transfer pricing in the future.

2. The agreement will be binding on both the taxpayer and the tax authorities.

Which of the above statement is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q21. Which of the following sequence is correct about share capital in Regional Rural Banks?

a) Union Government>Sponsor Bank>State Government

b) Sponsor Bank>State Government>Union Government

c) Union Government>State Government>Sponsor Bank

d) State Government>Sponsor Bank>Union Government

Answer

Q1.  C

Q2.  C

Q3.  B

Q4.  D

Q5.  B

Q6.  B

Q7.  B

Q8.  B

Q9.  D

Q10.  B

Q11.  B

Q12.  C

Q13.  D

Q14.  D

Q15.  A

Q16.  B

Q17.  D

Q18).  D

Q19.  D

Q20.  C

Q21.  A

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

#upsc #upscias #iasprelimsexam #iasmocktest #iasprelims2020 #upscprelims2020 #iaspre2020 #practicesolvedtest

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 6

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 6

Q1. Which of the following is the best description of the term ‘Asian Premium’ often seen in news?

a) It is the money which developed countries agreed to give to the poor countries of Asia to avoid climate change.

b) Extra charges being collected by OPEC countries from Asian countries when selling oil in comparison to Western countries.

c) The total amount of investments Asian

Countries received from World Bank in the last decade.

d) The extra amount of FDI Asian Countries received in last few years due to their population and lack of development.

Q2. Consider the following about ‘Compact 2025’:

1. It is an initiative for ending hunger and under nutrition by 2025.

2. It has been started by Food Corporation of India (FCI).

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. ‘Consumer Confidence Survey’ often seen in the news is released by:

a) NITI Aayog

b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

c) The Reserve Bank of India

d) Ministry of Consumer Affairs

Q4 Consider the following about ‘Directorate of Revenue Intelligence’:

1. It is the apex anti-money laundering agency of India.

2. It works under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Ministry of Finance, and Government of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Consider the following about ‘Export

Promotion Council for Handicrafts’:

1. It is a non-profit organisation established under the Companies Act in the year 1986- 87.

2. It is an apex body of handicrafts exporters for promotion of exports of Handicrafts from country.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6. ‘Generalised System of Preferences’, often seen in the news is:

a) A preferential tariff system extended by developed countries to developing countries.

b) Non-discriminatory trade policy commitment offered by one country to another on a reciprocal basis.

c) A preferential tariff system extended by India to African countries.

d) A generalized system of mapping consumer preferences

Q7. Consider the following about ‘Global Real Estate Transparency Index’:

1. The survey is released by United Nations Human Settlement Programme.

2. In the latest edition (2018) of index, India has moved up one place due to improvement in market fundamentals, policy reforms, and liberalisation of FDI.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Which of the following best describes ‘Liberalised Remittance Scheme’ of RBI?

a) All resident individuals, including minors, are allowed to freely remit up to USD 2, 50,000 per financial year (April – March) for any permissible current or capital account transaction or a combination of both.

b) All non-resident individuals, including minors, are allowed to freely remit up to USD 2, 50,000 per financial year (April – March) for any permissible current or capital account transaction or a combination of both.

c) All resident individuals, excluding minors, are allowed to freely remit up to USD 2, 50,000 per financial year (April – March) for any permissible current or capital account transaction or a combination of both.

d) All foreigners are allowed to freely remit up to USD 2, 50,000 per financial year (April – March) for any permissible current or capital account transaction or a combination of both.

Q9. Which of the following is the best description of the term ‘Mathew Effect’ sometimes seen in news?

a) A social phenomenon wherein people who already possess high economic or social status continue to do so over time

b) A social phenomenon wherein people who possess high economic or social status suddenly lose that status.

c) A social phenomenon wherein people who possess low economic or social status improve their status over time

d) Convergence of income between the poor and the rich.

Q10. Which of the following best describes ‘No-Fly List’?

a) It is a list prepared by the government, of people who are prohibited to travel through airways.

b) It is a list prepared by the government, of aircrafts which are prohibited from flying.

c) It is a list prepared by the government, of zones where private aircrafts are prohibited from entering.

d) It is a list prepared by the government of types of drones which are prohibited from flying near government premises.

Answer

Q1.  B

Q2.  A

Q3.  C

Q4.  B

Q5.  C

Q6.  A

Q7.  B

Q8.  A

Q9.  A

Q 10.  A

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

#UPSC #UPSCIAS #IASExam2020 #PrelimsExam2020 #Civilservicesexamination2020 #IASPracticeTest #MockTest

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 5

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 5

Q1. Which of the following adaptations is/are found in the mangrove plants?

1. Absence of stomata.

2. Turn their leaves to reduce exposure to the sunlight.

3. Pneumatophores

4. Salt glands

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3

b) 1, 3, 4

c) 2, 3, 4

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: c

Q2. Which of the following are responsible for land degradation?

1. Overgrazing

2. Salination

3. Water-logging

4. Landslides

5. Practice of Jhum cultivation

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3

b) 1, 2, 3, 4

c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

d) 1, 2, 4, 5

Answer: c

Q3. Consider the following pairs.

Disease                       Pollutant

1. Itai-itai disease                  Cadmium

2. Minamata disease                         Mercury

3. Blue Baby Syndrome                    Arsenic

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1, 3

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 2

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q4. Which of the following pyramids can be both upright and inverted?

1. Pyramid of Biomass

2. Pyramid of Numbers

3. Pyramid of Productivity

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: a

Q5. The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of the atmosphere, because it absorbs

a) The water vapours of the air and retains its heat

b) Infrared part of solar radiation

c) The ultraviolet part of the solar radiation

d) All the solar radiations

Answer: b

Q6. Which of the following Ramsar site is manmade?

a) Deepor Beel

b) Wular Lake

c) Bhoj Wetland

d) Loktak Lake

Answer: c

Q7. Consider the following statements about South Asian Nitrogen Hub.

1. The Indian government has announced a research project, South Asian Nitrogen Hub.

2. The project aims to study the impact of different forms of nitrogen pollution, particularly looking at nitrogen in agriculture in eight countries of South Asia.

3. UNEP will partner with different organisations from South Asia.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: b

Q8. With reference to food chains in ecosystems, consider the following statements:

1. A food chain illustrates the order in which a chain of organisms feed upon each other.

2. Food chains are found within the population of a species.

3. A food chain illustrates the numbers of each organism which are eaten by others.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 1, 2, 3

d) None

Answer: a

Q9. Consider the following statements about Wildlife Protection Society of India.

1. It is an attached office to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).

2. It protects endangered species and their habitats through awareness, support, and training.

3. Collaborate with state governments to monitor the illegal wildlife trade.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 3

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q10. Consider the following statements about “ECOMARK” scheme.

1. It is a Scheme on Labelling of Environment Friendly Products.

2. Provide an incentive for manufacturers and importers to reduce adverse environmental impact of products.

3. Reward initiatives by companies to reduce adverse environmental impact of their products.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q11. The composting process is dependent on which of the following micro-organisms?

1. Bacteria

2. Fungi

3. Virus

4. Actino bacteria

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3

b) 1, 2

c) 1, 2, 4

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: c

Q12. The Global Environment Facility (GEF) serves as a financial mechanism for which of the following conventions?

1. Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)

2. Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna (CITES)

3. UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

4. Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3

b) 1, 3

c) 1, 3, 4

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: b

Q13. Consider the following statements.

1. Bioleaching is used essentially for the recovery of copper, uranium and gold.

2. Bioaugmentation can be involved in bioremediation.

3. Biosparging can be used to reduce concentrations of petroleum constituents that are dissolved in groundwater.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) 3 only

d) None

Answer: d

Q14. Consider the following statements about Mammals of India (MAOI) initiative.

1. It is an online, peer- reviewed, freely-accessible portal exclusively for mammals.

2. It is the initiative of Ministry of Environment & Forests (MoEF).

3. It provides a facility to the citizen to upload photographic observations about mammals.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q15. Consider the following statements.

1. It is recognized as an Important Bird Area by BirdLife International.

2. It was declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

3. The forest region is home to world’s largest population of Indian Rhinoceros.

4. It is also a Tiger Reserve.

The above statements are related to which National Park?

a) Manas National Park

b) Nameri National Park

c) Orang National Park

d) Kaziranga National Park

Answer: d

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 4

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 4

Q1. Consider the following pairs.

     Governor-General                                  Events in their Rule

1. Cornwallis                                      Introduction of Civil services

2. Wellesley                                        Telegraph and postal reforms

3. William Bentinck                           Introduction of English as official language

4. Dalhousie                                       Introduction of Subsidiary Alliance

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 2, 4

b) 1, 3

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: b)

Explaination:

Cornwallis – Europeanisation of administrative machinery and Introduction of Civil services.

Wellesley – Introduction of Subsidiary Alliance, 1798.

William Bentinck – Educational reforms and introduction of English as the official language.

Dalhousie – Telegraph (4000 miles of telegraph lines to connect Calcutta with Bombay, Madras and Peshawar) and postal (Post Office Act, 1854) reforms.

Q2. Consider the following statements.

1. Charter Act of 1813 promoted modern sciences in the country.

2. Macaulay’s Minute led to the promotion of mass education.

3. Hunter Education Commission report is considered as the ‘Magna Carta of English Education in India”.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 3

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q3. Muhammad Ali Jinnah in March 1929 gave fourteen points for safeguarding the rights and interests of the Muslims. Which of the following were included in the fourteen points?

1. Federal Constitution with residual powers to provinces.

2. One-third Muslim representation in the central legislature.

3. Separation of Sindh from Bombay.

4. Not separate electorates, but joint electorates with reserved seats for Muslims.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2, 4

b) 1, 3, 4

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: c

Q4. Which of the following is/are correct about Pathshala under British India?

1. These were institutions working on the principle of decentralized governance with minimum of rules

2. Wood’s Despatch was against the system of Pathshala.

Select the correct answer sing codes below.

a) Only 1

b) Only 2

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: a

Q5. The Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress (1929) is very important in history, because:

1. The Congress passed a resolution demanding complete independence.

2. The rift between the extremists and moderates was resolved in that Session.

3. A resolution was passed rejecting the two-nation theory in that Session

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) None

Answer: a

Q6. With reference to medieval kingdoms of North-eastern India what was the position of paiks?

a) They were the patrons of literature and arts.

b) They were mercenaries recruited from other kingdoms.

c) They held large amount of land and gold and donated it for public welfare.

d) They were forced to work for the state.

Answer: d

Q7. Kornish in medieval history refers to:

a) A kind of salutation.

b) A kind of revenue system.

c) A title given to the courtier

d) A kind of crop brought to India by the British.

Answer: a

Explaination:

Kornish was a form of ceremonial salutation in which the courtier placed the palm of his right hand against his forehead and bent his head. It suggested that the subject placed his head – the seat of the senses and the mind – into the hand of humility, presenting it to the royal assembly.

Q8. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Iltutmish, the medieval ruler?

1. He founded the Ilbari dynasty.

2. He introduced the Arabic Coinage into India.

3. He introduced the Persian festival of Nauroz.

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 3

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 2

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q9. Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Samudragupta was an ardent follower of Vaishnavism.

2. He had very little interest in music.

3. He patronized the great Buddhist scholar Vasubandu.

Select the correct answer using the codes below:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q10. Consider the following dynasties of Medieval India.

1. Rajput

2. Lodi

3. Tughluq

4. Sayyid

The correct chronological order in which they appeared in India is?

a) 3, 1, 2, 4

b) 3, 1, 4, 2

c) 1, 3, 2, 4

d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Answer: d

Q11. Which of the following provisions are related to the Charter Act of 1813?

a) It ended the activities of the East India Company as a commercial body.

b) It introduced for the first time, local representation in the Central Legislative Council.

c) For the first time explicitly defined the constitutional position of the British territories in India.

d) It separated for the first time, the legislative and executive functions of the Governor- General’s council.

Answer: c

Explaination:

Statement a – Charter Act of 1833

Statement b and d – Charter Act of 1853

Q12. Which of the following statement is correct regarding Hunter Education Commission?

a) Government of India must assume responsibility for education of the masses.

b) Indian learning was inferior to European learning.

c) For improving university education, improving secondary education was a necessary.

d) Primary education should be imparted through vernacular.

Answer: d

Q13. By the time Gandhiji arrived in India

1. Indian National Congress (INC) was already established in India

2. He had already forged a technique of non-violent Satyagraha in South Africa

3. The first Swadeshi movement had already been waged

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q14. The partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon intended to

1. Curb Bengali influence

2. Divide people on the basis of religion

3. Achieve administration convenience

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 1, 2

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q15. Which of the following Indian activist, thinker and social reformer was famously known as Lokhitwadi?

a) Mahadev Govind Ranade

b) Akshay Kumar Dutt

c) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

d) Jyotiba Phule

Answer: C

Q16. The Sangam texts mention prominently the ports of

1. Musiri

2. Tondi

3. Korkai

4. Podouke (Arikamedu)

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 2, 4

b) 1, 3

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: b

Q17. He was a follower of Jainism in the early part of his career and converted to Saivism later. He is hailed as ‘Vichitra chitta’ who constructed a temple for Brahma, Vishnu and Siva without the use of bricks, timber, metal and mortar. Who is the ruler?

a) Rajaraja Chola 1

b) Kadambas of Banavasi

c) Harihara 1

d) Mahendravarman I

Answer: d

Q18. Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times?

1. Vaishnavism, Shaivism and other Hindu traditions became increasingly popular, and

Brahmins developed a new relationship with the state

2. The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: a

Q19. Consider the following statements.

1. Most of the Ashoka’s inscriptions were in Pali language.

2. Arikamedu is a coastal settlement known for it being a site for unloading goods from distant lands.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: b

Q20. Consider the following statements about Chalukyas

1. The Chalukya administration was highly decentralized.

2. They developed the Dravidian style in the building of structural temples.

3. Their cave temples are found in Ajanta, Ellora and Nasik.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 3 only

c) 1, 3

d) 2 only

Answer: a

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 3

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Practice Mock Test – 3

Q1. Consider the following statements:

1. Jaimini Brahmana speaks collectively on dance only.

2. In Hindustani music, Dhrupad is the pure music without distraction of words.

3. There was no evidence of musical instruments found at the sites of Indus valley civilization.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 2 only

b) 1, 3

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2

Answer: b

Q2. Consider the following with reference to Central Indian paintings.

1. They take inspiration from Puranas and Indian folk-lore.

2. Vaishnavism, Saivism and Sakti exercised tremendous influence on these paintings.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: c

Q3. Consider the following statements with reference to Sangam Literature

1. Sangam literature dealt both with personal lives such as love and relationships as well as ethics, heroism, values and social customs.

2. Only men were allowed to compose Sangam literature.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: b

Q4. Consider the following statements

1. According to this philosophy, Vedas are eternal and possess all knowledge.

2. Religion means the fulfilment of duties prescribed by the Vedas.

3. This philosophy encompasses the Nyaya-Vaisheshika systems and emphasizes the concept of valid knowledge.

The above statements are related to?

a) Mimamsa School

b) Vedanta School

c) Yoga School

d) Samkhya School

Answer: a

Q5. Consider the following about Kalighat paintings which originated in Bengal.

1. The school produced paintings that were irreproducible by lithography.

2. The school restricted itself to the depiction of natural, nationalistic and secular themes.

Which of the above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None

Answer: d

Q6. Which of the following is/are famous for Sun temples?

1. Arasavalli

2. Amarakantak

3. Omkareshwar

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: a

Q7. With reference to the history of philosophical thought in India, consider the following statements regarding Samkhya School.

1. Samkhya does not accept the theory of rebirth or transmigration of soul.

2. Samkhya holds that it is the self-knowledge that leads to liberation and not any exterior influence or agent.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: b

Explaination: The Samkhya School denies the existence of God. However, rebirth and transmigration of soul are inherent in the Samkhya School.  Liberation results from the disappearance of the limitations of self-awareness.

Q8. With reference to Giddha, Ghoomar and Garba, consider the following statements:

1. All three dances are primarily performed by women only

2. All three are folk dances

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: b

Q9. Which of the following are correctly matched?

Reform movement: Region of influence

1. Sri Narayana Dharma Paripalana Sabha: Karnataka

2. Sarin Sabha: Punjab

3. Paramhansa Mandali: Madhya Pradesh

4. Kayastha Sabha: Uttar Pradesh

Select from the codes below

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 4 only

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer: b

Q10. Which of these is NOT one of the eight components of Yoga as described by Patanjali?

a) Yamas

b) Niyama

c) Asana

d) Mulahara

Answer: d

Q11. MANIYARO a variety of folk dance is of which state?

a) Assam

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Manipur

Answer: c

Q12. Consider the following statements about National School of Drama.

1. It was set up by the Sangeet Natak Akademi as one of its constituent units in 1959.

2. It is fully financed by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

3. The School has two performing wings – the Repertory Company and Theatre-in- Education Company.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q13. Consider the following pairs:

Classical Dance Feature

1. Bharatanatyam Fire Dance

2. Kuchipudi Lasya and Tandava elements

3. Odissi Mobile Sculpture

4. Mohiniattam Tandava aspect is dominant

Which of the above is correctly matched?

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 2, 3

c) 1, 2, 4

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: b

Q14. Which of the following temples have ‘Nagara Style of Architecture’?

1. Sun Temple at Konark

2. Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneswar

3. Vishwanath Temple at Khajuraho

4. Doddabasappa temple at Dambal

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 3, 4

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: c

Q15. Consider the following pairs.

     Temple                                          Country

1. Prambanan Temple                      Indonesia

2. Angkoar Vat                                   Cambodia

3. Pashupatinath Temple                 Sri Lanka

4. Munneswaram Temple                Nepal

Which of the above are correctly matched?

a) 1, 3

b) 1, 2

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: b

Explaination:

Pashupatinath Temple – Nepal

Munneswaram Temple – Sri Lanka

Q16. The prominent construction works undertaken during Akbar’s reign are:

1. Agra Fort

2. Ibadat Khana

3. Buland Darwaza

Select the correct code:

a) 2 only

b) 1, 2

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q17. Consider the following statements about Kalbelia.

1. Folk dance performed by the women of the Kalbelia community of Gujarat.

2. ‘Been’ is the popular musical instrument of this dance form.

3. The UNESCO has inscribed Kalbelia folk songs and dances in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: b

Explaination:

Kalbelia is a sensuous folk dance performed by the women of the Kalbelia community of Rajasthan. The costumes and dance movement are similar to that of the serpents. ‘Been’ (wind instrument played by snake charmers) is the popular musical instrument of this dance form.

The UNESCO has inscribed Kalbelia folk songs and dances in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2010.

Q18. With reference to Giddha, Gangore and Jhumar, consider the following statements:

1. All three dances are primarily performed by women only

2. All three are folk dances

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both

d) None

Answer: b

Q19. Which of the following is the earliest treatise on mathematics?

a) Aryabhattiya

b) Brahmasputa Siddhantika

c) Siddhanta Shiromani

d) Sulvasutra

Answer: d

Q20. Consider the following statements.

1. This Veda is also known as Brahma Veda

2. It is mostly concerned with peace and prosperity of the human society

3. It focuses on treatment of several ailments

The above statements refer to

a) Rig Veda

b) Sama Veda

c) Atharva Veda

d) Yajur Veda

Answer: c

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 1

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

Practice Set – 1

Q1. With reference to Right to Constitutional Remedies guaranteed under Article 32, consider the following statements:

1. The Supreme Court has ruled that Article 32 is a basic feature of the constitution.

2. Fundamental rights and other statutory rights can be enforced under Article 32.

3. The Supreme Court has both executive and original jurisdiction in case of enforcement of Fundamental Rights.

4. Article 32 cannot be invoked to determine the constitutionality of an executive order or legislation unless it directly infringes on any Fundamental Rights.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 4

b) 2 and 3

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer: b)

Q2. Which of the statements about State Human Rights Commission is correct?

a) State Human Rights Commission is a constitutional body

b) If any case is already being inquired by the National Human Rights Commission then the State Human Rights Commission does not inquire into that case, whereas if the case is being inquired by any other statutory commission then the State Human Rights Commission can inquire into that case.

c) To review the constitutional and other legal safeguards for the protection of human rights.

d) The chairperson and members of State Human Rights Commission are appointed by the President.

Answer: c)

Q3. Consider the following about Secretary of the panchayat

1. Secretary of the panchayat is elected by the Gram Panchayat from amongst its members.

2. Secretary of the panchayat is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat and keeping a record of the proceedings.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None

Answer: b)

Explaination:

Gram panchayat has a Secretary who is also the secretary of the Gram Sabah. This person is not an elected person but is appointed by the state government, to oversee panchayat activities. He is responsible for calling the meetings of the Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat and keeps a record of the proceedings.

Q4. Which of the following are the compulsory provisions of the 73rd Constitutional amendment act?

1. Reservation of one-third seats for women in panchayats at all the three levels.

2. Granting powers and authority to the panchayats to enable them to function as institutions of self-government.

3. Granting financial powers to the panchayats to levy collect and appropriate taxes, duties, tolls and fees.

4. Fixing tenure of 5 years for panchayats at all levels and holding fresh elections within six months in the event of suppression of any panchayat.

a) 1 and 2

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 2 and 3

d) 1 and 4

Answer: d

Q5. A parliamentary committee means a committee that:

1. Is appointed or elected by the House

2. Works under the direction of the Speaker / Chairman

3. Presents its report to the President

4. It has a secretariat provided by the Cabinet secretary

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 3, 4

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: a

Explaination:

A parliamentary committee means a committee that:

1. Is appointed or elected by the House or nominated by the Speaker / Chairman1

2. Works under the direction of the Speaker / Chairman

3. Presents its report to the House or to the Speaker / Chairman

4. It has a secretariat provided by the Lok Sabha / Rajya Sabha

Q6. Which of the following is/are not the federal features of the Indian Constitution?

1. The Constitution is written and not easily amendable.

2. Equal representation of all states in Rajya Sabha

3. State governments derive authority from the Centre.

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: b)

Explaination:

The division of powers established by the Constitution as well as the supremacy of the Constitution can be maintained only if the method of its amendment is rigid. Hence, the Constitution is rigid to the extent that those provisions which are concerned with the federal structure. State governments derive their authority from the constitution, not the Centre.

The states are given representation in the Rajya Sabha on the basis of population. Hence, the membership varies from 1 to 31.

Q7. Consider the following about National Human Rights Commission.

1. It is a constitutional authority.

2. The Commission is independent of the government.

3. There is no fee to approach the NHRC.

4. Its recommendations are binding on the courts but not government.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 4

b) 1, 2, 4

c) 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: c)

Explaination:

The commission has been established by law as autonomous of the government, and not by the constitution.

The NHRC cannot by itself punish the guilty. That is the responsibility of courts. The NHRC is there to make independent and credible inquiry into any case of violation of human rights.

Thus, its recommendations are not binding on neither the courts not the government. Any citizen of India can write a letter to the NHRC to complain against the violation of human rights. There is no fee or any formal procedure to approach the NHRC.

Q8. “It shall be the endeavour of every state and every local authority within the state to provide adequate facilities for instruction in the mother-tongue at the primary stage of education to children belonging to linguistic minority groups.” This is a

1. Forms part of Fundamental rights under Part III of the Constitution

2. Provision made under an Act of Parliament

3. Justiciable in courts if not implemented by the Government of India

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) None

Answer: d)

Q9. The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the High Court are charged to the

a) Contingency Fund of India

b) Consolidated Fund of India

c) Consolidated Fund of the State

d) Contingency Fund of the State

Answer: c)

Explaination:

The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the HC are charged to the Consolidated Fund of the state but their pensions are payable as Charged Expenditure /Art 112(3).

Q10. Which of these constitutional bodies are functionally autonomous from the government?

1. State Public Service Commissions

2. Election Commission of India

3. Comptroller and Auditor-General of India

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Q11. Under Article 12 of the Indian Constitution, which of the following comes under the definition of State?

1. Government and Parliament of India

2. ONGC and any private agency working for Aadhaar registration

3. District boards and improvement trusts

Select the correct code:

a) 1only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) All of the above

Answer: d

Explaination:

The term ‘State’ has been used in different provisions concerning the fundamental rights.

Hence, Article 12 has defined the term for the purposes of Part III. According to it, the State includes the following:

(a) Government and Parliament of India, that is, executive and legislative organs of the Union government.

(b) Government and legislature of states, that is, executive and legislative organs of state government.

(c) All local authorities that is, municipalities, panchayats, district boards, improvement trusts, etc.

(d) All other authorities, that is, statutory or non-statutory authorities like LIC, ONGC, SAIL, etc. According to the Supreme Court, even a private body or an agency working as an instrument of the State falls within the meaning of the ‘State ‘under Article 12.

Q12. With reference to the procedure for the amendment of the Constitution as laid down in Article 368, consider the following statements.

1. An amendment of the Constitution can be initiated only in either House of Parliament.

2. The bill can be introduced only by a minister and not by a private member.

3. Prior permission of the president is not required for the introduction of the bill.

4. The ratification by the state legislature is not required.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1, 3

b) 2, 4

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: b

Explaination:

The procedure for the amendment of the Constitution is laid down in Article 368:

1. An amendment of the Constitution can be initiated only by the introduction of a bill for the purpose in either House of Parliament and not in the state legislatures.

2. The bill can be introduced either by a minister or by a private member and does not require prior permission of the president.

3. The bill must be passed in each House by a special majority, that is, a majority (that is, more than 50 per cent) of the total membership of the House and a majority of two-thirds of the members of the House present and voting.

4. Each House must pass the bill separately. In case of a disagreement between the two Houses, there is no provision for holding a joint sitting of the two Houses for the purpose of deliberation and passage of the bill.

5. If the bill seeks to amend the federal provisions of the Constitution, it must also be ratified by the legislatures of half of the states by a simple majority, that is, a majority of the members of the House present and voting.

6. After duly passed by both the Houses of Parliament and ratified by the state legislatures, where necessary, the bill is presented to the president for assent.

7. The president must give his assent to the bill. He can neither withhold his assent to the bill nor return the bill for reconsideration of the Parliament.

8. After the president’s assent, the bill becomes an Act.

Q13. Which of the following comes outside the scope of Article 368?

1. Elections to Parliament and state legislatures.

2. Rules of procedure in Parliament.

3. Supreme Court and high courts.

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 3

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 2

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Explaination:

A number of provisions in the Constitution can be amended by a simple majority of the two Houses of Parliament outside the scope of Article 368. These include: Elections to Parliament and state legislatures and Rules of procedure in Parliament.

The provisions related to Supreme Court and high courts can be amended by a special majority of the Parliament and also with the consent of half of the state legislatures by a simple majority.

Q14. Consider the following statements about State Legislature.

1. The Constitution does not provide for the abolition or creation of legislative councils in states.

2. The governor can nominate two members from the Anglo-Indian community, if the community is not adequately represented in the assembly.

3. The actual strength of a council is fixed by the governor.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Explaination:

The Constitution provides for the abolition or creation of legislative councils in states.

Accordingly, the Parliament can abolish a legislative council (where it already exists) or create it (where it does not exist), if the legislative assembly of the concerned state passes a resolution to that effect.

The governor can nominate one member from the Anglo-Indian community, if the community is not adequately represented in the assembly.

Though the Constitution has fixed the maximum and the minimum limits, the actual strength of a Council is fixed by Parliament.

Q15. Special provisions for marginalized classes in the constitution are related to

1. Educational Grants

2. Appointment of Commissions to investigate their socio-economic condition

3. Reservation in Legislatures and local bodies

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Explaination:

The Constitution makes special provisions for the scheduled castes (SCs), the scheduled tribes (STs), the backward classes (BCs) and the Anglo-Indians. These special provisions are contained in Part XVI of the Constitution from Articles 330 to 342. They are related to the following:

1. Reservation in Legislatures

2. Special Representation in Legislatures

3. Reservation in Services and Posts

4. Educational Grants

5. Appointment of National Commissions

6. Appointment of Commissions of Investigation

Q16. The value of secularism can be found in which of the following parts of the constitution?

1. Directive Principles of State Policy

2. Fundamental Duties

3. Preamble

4. Fundamental Rights

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3

b) 1, 3, 4

c) 2, 3, 4

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: d

Q17. Which of the following is the competent authority to change the name of any State of India?

a) Governor of the State

b) Concerned State Legislature

c) Union Home Minister

d) Parliament

Answer: d

Explaination:

The Constitution authorizes the Parliament to form new states or alter the areas, boundaries or names of the existing states without their consent.

Q18. A number of provisions in the Constitution can be amended by a simple majority of the two Houses of Parliament outside the scope of Article 368. These provisions include:

1. Quorum in Parliament.

2. Rules of procedure in Parliament

3. Election of the President and its manner

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2 only

c) 1, 3

d) None

Answer: a

Q19. If the Union Parliament wishes to move a matter from Concurrent List to the Union List, which of these follows?

a) The Rajya Sabha must initiate a constitutional amendment bill.

b) The President must consult the Governors of a majority of States and act according to their advice.

c) The Cabinet must pass an executive fiat to this effect.

d) It must obtain the consent of all State Legislatures for the same.

Answer: a

Explaination:

Moving a matter from the Concurrent List to Union List needs an amendment to the constitution

Q20. Which of the following were the suggestions made by Swaran Singh Committee to be included as Fundamental Duties?

1. Duty to pay taxes

2. Family Planning

3. Casting vote

Select from the codes below

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) All of the above

Answer: a

Q21. Consider the following statements about Committee on Private Members’ Bills and Resolutions

1. The committee classifies bills and allocates time for discussion on bills and resolutions introduced by private members.

2. This is a special committee of the Lok sabha only.

3. In Lok sabha it is chaired by the Deputy Speaker.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 1, 2

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: d

Explaination:

This committee classifies bills and allocates time for the discussion on bills and resolutions introduced by private members (other than ministers). This is a special committee of the Lok Sabha and consists of 15 members including the Deputy Speaker as its chairman. The Rajya Sabha does not have any such committee. The same function in the Rajya Sabha is performed by the Business Advisory Committee of that House.

Q22. Consider the following statements about Motion of Thanks.

1. It is addressed by the Leader of the House.

2. The motion is put to vote in both the houses of the parliament.

3. It is addressed at the beginning of every new session of the Parliament.

Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 1, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: c

Q23. When a MP has voted against his political party in the Parliament, which among the following authorities will decide on his disqualification pertaining to anti defection law?

a) Parliamentary Committee on Anti defection

b) President of India

c) Election Commission of India

d) Presiding Officer of that House of the Parliament

Answer: d

Explaination:

Any question regarding disqualification arising out of defection is to be decided by the presiding officer of the House.

Q24. Which of these is/are Constitutional bodies?

1. Central Vigilance Commission

2. National Commission for STs

3. National Human Rights Commission

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 2 only

c) 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3

Answer: b

Explaination:

The Constitutional Bodies include:

  • Election Commission
  • Union Public Service Commission
  • State Public Service Commission
  • Finance Commission
  • National Commission for SCs
  • National Commission for STs
  • Special Officer for Linguistic Minorities
  • Comptroller and Auditor General of India
  • Attorney General of India
  • Advocate General of the State

Q25. The Third Schedule of the Indian Constitution deal with the oath or affirmations for:

1. Members of Parliament

2. Members of State Legislative Council

3. The Judges of High Courts

4. Attorney General of India

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2

b) 1, 3

c) 1, 2, 3

d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer: c

Explaination:

Third Schedule: Forms of Oaths or Affirmations for-

1. The Union ministers

2. The candidates for election to the Parliament

3. The members of Parliament

4. The judges of the Supreme Court

5. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India

6. The state ministers

7. The candidates for election to the state legislature

8. The members of the state legislature

9. The judges of the High Courts

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 27

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

1. Consider the following statements regarding PM Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY):

1) PMRPY is a scheme to incentivise employers registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for job creation by the Government paying the full contribution of employers to the Employee Pension Scheme (EPS) and Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) .

2) The PMRPY Scheme is targeted for employees earning wages more than Rs 15,000/- per month. Thus, new employees earning wages less than Rs 15,000/- per month will not be eligible.

3) All establishment availing benefits under PMRPY scheme should be registered with EPFO under EPF Act 1952 and have a valid LIN.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of recent places in news and the corresponding country:

1) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Afganishtan

2) Baramchal: Bangladesh

3) Oyigbo: Nigeria

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

3. Consider the following statements:

1) Antibiotic-resistant infections are a threat to global public health, food safety and an economic burden.

2) Plant-based foods can transmit antibiotic resistance to the microbes living in our gut.

3) Spread of antibiotic-resistant superbugs from plants to humans is similar to outbreaks of diarrheal illnesses caused immediately after eating contaminated vegetables

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

4. Which of the following statements regarding ‘side pocketing’ in market economy stands true?

1) Side pocketing is a framework that allows mutual funds to segregate the bad assets in a separate portfolio within their debt schemes.

2) As per the rule, if a debt instrument is downgraded to default rating by credit rating agencies, then the fund house has the option to create a side pocket so that good assets can be ring fenced.

3) Market regulator SEBI has said that side pocket should not be looked upon as a sign of encouraging undue credit risks as any misuse of the option would be considered serious and stringent action can be taken.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

5. When the CJI writes to the President and the PM for removal of a High Court judge, which of the following offices/persons appoints a three-judge inquiry committee in consultation with the CJI to look into the allegations?

a) President

b) Prime minister

c) Rajya Sabha chairman

d) Lok Sabha chairman

Answer:

1(c)

2(b)

3(a)

4(d)

5(c)

Must Read Books for UPSC Civil Services Examination

UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 Complete Study Material GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download

UPSC Prelims 2020: Daily Practice Test – 25

JOIN OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL FOR REGULAR UPDATES

upsc ias prelims exam 2020 test series, Civil Services Preliminary Examination Free solved Test.

Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020: Practice Test – 25

Q1. An MoU was signed between Dr.Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) to empower SC and ST Communities through research on Dalit Entrepreneurship

Which of the following statements regarding the same are true?

1) DICCI brings together all Dalit entrepreneurs under one umbrella and acts as a one-stop Resource Centre for existing and aspiring Dalit entrepreneurs and promotes entrepreneurship among Dalits as a solution to their socio-economic problems.

2) DAIC through this collaboration will try to find out how far the SC and ST communities have engaged themselves in starting and establishing their own businesses.

3) The data will be used to identify the reason why the spirit of entrepreneurship has not been infused among Dalit youth to develop business leadership for empowering them to walk in step with the world.

a) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

d) all of the above

2. Consider the following pairs of Himalayan Rivers and their corresponding tributaries:

1) Ganga: Tamsa

2) Brahmaputra: Tons

3) Yamuna: Tawa

4) Ravi: Saho

5) Satluj: Baspa

Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 & 3 only

b) 2 & 4 only

c) all of the above

d) 1, 4& 5 only