daily-current-affairs-upsc-ssc-psc-rpsc-2018

Daily Current Affair Notes and MCQ 16 October

Multimodal logistics park policy proposed by Commerce ministry

On October 15, 2018, the Commerce ministry announced formulation of a national logistics policy for development of multimodal logistics parks to enable easy movement of goods and domestic and global trade purposes.

  • Each park is supposed to have a plot of 50 acres with each costing Rs. 200-300 crore for development.
  • 35 such parks have been proposed by different ministries including railways.
  • These ministries include railways, shipping and the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion.
  • This proposal has been pioneered by Commerce ministry which is seeking cabinet’s approval for the national logistics policy.
  • This policy would help in:

Seamless movement of goods across the country,

Reduce transaction costs of traders,

Increase the warehousing capacity.

  • These benefits will in turn help in competitiveness of domestic goods in the international markets.
  • In connection to this, the ministry is also working on the development of a national logistics portal as a single window marketplace to link all stakeholders.

Background:

Since 2011-12, India’s exports have been hovering at around USD 300 billion. During 2017-18, the shipments grew by about 10 per cent to USD 303 billion.

Ministry of Commerce:

  • Union Minister: Shri. Suresh Prabhu.
  • Minister of State: C R Chaudhary

Youth Road Safety Learners Licence Programme launched by MoS Road Transport Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya

On October 15, 2018, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Chemical & Fertilizer today launched the Youth Road Safety Learners Licence programme in New Delhi.

This programme will be run in collaboration with Diageo India and the Institute of Road Traffic Education (IRTE).

  • It will provide structured training program for young, first-time drivers.
  • In the first year, the programme will cover 20 universities with a total of 400 Programme across the country.

1st Indo-US tri-services exercise likely to be in India in 2019

On October 15, 2018, inclusion of all 3 Special Forces in the first Indo-US tri-services exercise was announced.

1st Indo-US tri-services exercise likely to be in India in 2019i. The first such exercise involving all the 3 forces will be in India, and it will take place in 2019.

An Initial Planning Conference (IPC) will be held to discuss the scale of the exercise.

It will focus on United Nations-based scenario and the over-arching mission of humanitarian assistance, disaster relief measure.

In the exercise, the Indian Army will have Para SF; the Navy will have Marcos while the Air Force’s Garuda will be their respective Special Forces.

It was formally announced after the first 2 plus 2 plus dialogue between the External Affairs and Defence Ministers of the 2 countries.

Background:

The three forces of India and the US already take part in bilateral exercises separately –

Armies participate in an annual drill called Yudh Abyaas,

The Air forces take part in a bilateral drill called Cope India and

The Navies participate in an exercise in Malabar, involving Japan.

US:

Capital: Washington D.C.

Currency: US dollar.

46th edition of IHGF-Delhi Fair Autumn-2018 inaugurated by MoS for Textile Ajay Tamta

On October 14, 2018, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta, inaugurated the 46th edition of world’s largest IHGF-Delhi Fair at India Expo Centre & Mart at Greater Noida.

 

46th edition of IHGF-Delhi Fair Autumn-2018 inaugurated by MoS for Textile Ajay TamtaThe fair will remain open till 18th October, 2018.

  • It would be participated by over 3200 exhibitors and overseas buyers from over 110 countries.
  • He announced the creation of a portal of Government and handicrafts exporters to provide more assistance to the artisans for healthcare and education of their children.
  • He urged the exporters to participate and prepare for the Ambience 2019 to be held in Frankfurt, Germany, where India will be the partner-country.

New Delhi to host 6th India International Silk Fair

On October 14, 2018, the Textile ministry announced that the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, will inaugurate the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair (IISF) in New Delhi on October 16, 2018.

New Delhi to host 6th India International Silk Fairi.The International Silk fair will be organised by the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council (ISEPC) at Pragati Maidan.

Over 108 exhibitors of silk and blended silk products and over 218 buyers from various countries will participate in the fair.

The IISF-2018 is expected to generate business of over USD 20 million for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) engaged in producing silk and blended silk products.

Also, the Central Silk Board will put up a Theme Pavilion showcasing the future vision of Indian Silk Industry.

Background:

India is the 2nd largest producer of silk in the world. The silk industry is agriculture based and labour intensive and provides gainful employment to around 8 million artisans and weavers in rural areas.

Textile Ministry:

Union Minister: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani.

Minister of State: Shri. Ajay Tamta.

Chief Minister’s Urban Leaders Fellowship Programme launched by Delhi government

On October 14, 2018, the Delhi government announced Chief Minister’s Urban Leaders Fellowship Programme.

Chief Minister’s Urban Leaders Fellowship Programme launched by Delhi government Objective

To attract young leaders to address serious urban challenges

Key Points:

  • Under this, a total of 30 young professionals, Under 35 years age, have been invited with #DelhiGovernanceRevolution
  • According to the scheme, the selected candidates will work with Ministers or Senior Officials of Education, Health, Water, Environment, Transport, etc.
  • The remuneration for:

Fellows will be Rs. 1, 25,000 per month and Associate Fellows will be Rs. 75,000 p.m.

Delhi:

  • Chief Minister: Arvind Kejriwal.
  • Lieutenant Governor: Shri. Anil Baijal
  • UNESCO heritage sites: Red Fort, Humayun’s Tomb, Qutub Minar.

Vaishno Devi shrine board enhanced the free insurance cover to pilgrims to Rs five lakh.

On October 15, 2018, the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board (SMVDSB), in its 63rd meeting, approved to enhance free accident insurance cover provided to pilgrim’s visiting Vaishno Devi shrine.

  • The decision was taken at the Raj Bhavan in Srinagar under the chairmanship of J&K Governor and chairman of SMVDSB, Satya Pal Malik.
  • Under this, the accidental cover extended to each pilgrim free of cost has been enhanced to Rs 5 lakh from Rs 3 lakh, after 8 years.
  • This will be available to pilgrims, who avail the services of the upcoming Passenger Ropeway between Bhawan and Bhairon Ghati.
  • The premium on providing insurance cover to the pilgrims will be borne by the Shrine Board.
  • The board also approved a medical support policy for the treatment of victims of public trauma including victims of road accidents, landslides or shooting stones.
  • Under this, medical assistance of upto Rs 2 lakh would be provided to each patient.
  • Also, a new, fully-equipped and staffed medical unit at Lambi Keri has been established to attend medical emergencies in the Adhkuwari-Sanjichhat sector.
  • The board also approved to implement the Group Mediclaim Insurance Policy for all the 2,960 of its employees.
  • It will have enhanced insurance cover of Rs 6 lakh for individual and a total of 5 dependents at a premium of Rs 8777/-.
  • Also, a new medical unit at Bhairon Temple at an estimated cost of Rs. 1 crore is being built.

About The Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board (SMVDSB):

Headquarters: Jammu.

Chairman: Satya Pal Malik.

Jammu & Kashmir:

Lakes: Mansar Lake, Dal Lake, Anchar Lake, Khushal Lake, Tarsar Lake.

National Parks in Jammu and Kashmir:

Dachigam National Park, Hemis National Park, Kishtwar National Park, Salim Ali National Park.

Rs 2.58 cr donated for public service by Haryana Minister Shri Vipul Goel

On October 13, 2018, Haryana Minister for Commerce & Industries, Shri Vipul Goel donated an amount of Rs.2.58 crore for funding public service.

  • He handed over the amount in 2 cheques to the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
  • The amount would be used as follows:
  • 1.58 crore towards “Clean Ganga Fund” and
  • 1 crore towards “Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund“.
  • The “Clean Ganga Fund” is dedicated to cleaning the Holy River Ganga and PM Relief Fund aids to the poor, the needy, the sick and those affected by natural calamities.

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Overview of Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman 3-Day Visit to France

On October 10, 2018, Defence Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman started her maiden 3-day official visit to France till October 12, 2018.

  • This is her maiden official visit to France.
  • She participated in the 1st India-France Ministerial level annual defence dialogue in Paris.
  • She held bilateral talks with her French Counterpart.
  • She visited the Rafale manufacturing facility of Dassault amid controversy.
  • She spoke at the Institute of Strategic Research (IRSEM) in Paris
  • India Elected to UN Human Rights Council with highest number of votes

On October 13, 2018, India was elected to the United Nations’ top human rights body, UNHRC for a period of three years.

India Elected to UN Human Rights Council with highest number of votes the elections were conducted by UN General Assembly.

  • This period would commence from January 1, 2019.
  • India got 188 votes out of 193, the highest number of votes among all candidates.
  • Along with India, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Fiji and Philippines were also selected for 5 seats in the Asia Pacific category.
  • It is a part of the 18 new members elected in the UN Human Rights Council.
  • Countries needed a minimum of 97 votes to get elected to the Council.
  • India had previously been elected to the Geneva-based Human Rights Council for the 2011-2014 and 2014-2017 term.

UNHRC:

Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland.

India’s Permanent Representative to the UN: Ambassador Syed Akbaruddin

Members: 47.

President: Vojislav Šuc.

The Council’s Membership is based on equitable geographical distribution. Seats are distributed as follows:

African States: 13 seats

Asia-Pacific States: 13 seats

Latin American and Caribbean States: 8 seats

Western European and other States: 7 seats.

Eastern European States: 6 seats

IRCTC launched ‘Ask Disha’ chatbot on its e-ticketing website

On October 13, 2018, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) launched ‘Ask Disha’, the new artificial intelligence-enabled chat bot.

  • This was launched on its e-ticketing website, irctc.co.in. And is a first-of-its-kind initiative for any Indian government website.
  • It has been jointly developed by IRCTC and CoRover Private Limited, a Bangalore-based startup.
  • It will be integrated in IRCTC Rail Connect Android app and will be voice-enabled soon.
  • It can be used by Indian Railways passengers to get their questions answered through the chat bot.
  • It also has auto suggestion options for the customer.
  • Some of the features of the chat-bot are:

24*7 customer query support, Quick response time to queries and Multi-tasking

IRCTC:

  • Headquarters: New Delhi.
  • Under Ministry of Railways.
  • Chairman & Managing Director: Shri. M. P. Mall.

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

Prema Gopalan wins Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018

Prema Gopalan was presented the 8th Social Entrepreneur of the Year award (SEOY) 2018, by Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman and National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, in New Delhi.

  • Prema Gopalan wins Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018i. Prema Gopalan was awarded for her work in promoting women’s entrepreneurship and rural livelihood. She is the founder of Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP).
  • SEOY awards were founded by Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship and Jubilant Bhartiya Foundation in 2010.
  • The winner of SEOY India Award takes part in the annual and regional meetings of the World Economic Forum (WEF).

Priyank Kanungo appointed chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)

Priyank Kanoongo has been appointed the Chairperson of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)by the appointments committee of the cabinet for a term of 3 years.

Key Points:

Priyank Kanungo will be the 5th Chairperson of NCPCR. He replaces Stuti Kacker, whose tenure ended on September 16, 2018.

  • Priyank Kanungo has been member of NCPCR since November 2015. His tenure as member is about to end.
  • He hails from Madhya Pradesh. He is a graduate in science. He was assigned to work on education when he was appointed member of NCPCR.
  • He had worked on re-integration of out of school children with mainstream education.

About National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR):

Type – works to safeguard child rights and child related policies of India

Location – New Delhi

Shekhar Mande appointed as Director-General of CSIR: Appointments Committee of the Cabinet

On October 15, 2018, India’s leading expert in DNA fingerprinting and diagnostics, 56-year-old, Shekhar C. Mande was appointed Director-General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

 

Shekhar Mande appointed as Director-General of CSIR: Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. He will serve as secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and head 38 labs of CSIR.

  • He replaced biotechnologist Girish Sahni, who retired on 31 August.
  • He is currently director at the National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune.
  • He is the vice-president of Vijhana Bharati, a widely-known science outreach organisation.
  • He is also a life member of the Indian Crystallographic Association, and is chairman at the National Committee for the International Union of Crystallography.
  • He was also the 2005 biological sciences recipient of the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, the apex science award in India, for his work in structural biology of proteins.

CSIR:

Headquarters: New Delhi.

President: PM Narendra Modi.

Vice-President: Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

Nimesh Shah elected new chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)

On 12th October 2018, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company MD & CEO Nimesh Shah was elected as the chairperson of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

Nimesh Shah elected new chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)

 Key Points:

Nimesh Shah has replaced A Balasubramanian, chief executive officer of Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. A Balasubramanian became AMFI chairman in 2016.

  • Kailash Kulkarni, CEO of L&T Mutual Fund, remains the vice chairperson of AMFI.
  • Nimesh Shah joined the mutual fund industry in July 2007.

About Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI):

  • To develop the Indian Mutual Fund Industry on professional, healthy and ethical lines
  • Incorporated – 1995
  • Chief Executive – Mr. N. S. Venkatesh
  • Location – New Delhi

Norwest Venture Partners buys into Veritas Finance

Norwest Venture Partners has invested $30 million (Rs 200 crore) in Veritas Finance to acquire about 15% stake.

Key Points:

Norwest Venture Partners is a multi-stage investment firm. It has made its third deal in the nonbanking finance company space.

  • Veritas Finance lends to micro, small and medium enterprises in India. It has a loan book of Rs 496 crore through 125 branches.
  • It offers short term loans for working capital, medium-term loans for business expansion and long-term loans for asset creation.
  • It has more than 17,000 customers. It aims to expand its loan book to Rs 1,000 crore by FY19.
  • It operates in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Karnataka, West Bengal and Odisha. Norwest Venture Partners will invest primary capital in it to achieve its expansions.

About Veritas Finance:

  • Founded – 2015
  • MD & CEO – D Arul many
  • Corporate Office – Chennai

Navy inducted first Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel to rescue sunken, disaster-hit submarines

On October 14, 2018, Indian Navy joins select League of Nations after acquiring 1st Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel & associated kit.

Objective:

To search, locate & provide rescue to distressed submarines

Key Points:

  • The second rescue kit is planned to be inducted in 2019 in Vishakhapatnam.
  • The kit can be mobilised from naval base at Mumbai to nearest mounting port by air or land or sea.
  • At present, the US, China, Russia and a few other countries have the capabilities to deploy DSRVs.

Background:

  • Though DSRVs are used to rescue personnel from downed submarines, they are also deployed for various other missions, including laying cables on the sea bed.
  • It is a part of Indian Navy’s new concept of deployment of warships in the Indian Ocean region to effectively counter China’s growing presence in the strategically key waters.

Chief of Naval Staff: Admiral Sunil Lanba.

Vice-Chief of Naval Staff:  Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar

Practice Question

  1. In recent reports, Bepi Colombo is related to which of the following
  2. A) Mercury Mission of the European Space Agency
  3. A) NASA’s Mercury Mission
  4. C) Mars Mission of Pakistan
  5. D) None of these

ANS-A

  1. Which American scientist of Indian origin recently has been awarded the Einstein Award 2018 for his significant contribution in black halls and gravitational field?
  2. A) Sridharan Acharya
  3. B) Abbey Stacker
  4. C) Sunil Mishra
  5. D) Gautam Dev

ANS-B

  1. Where was the 6th RCEP Ministerial Meeting held on October 15
  2. A) London
  3. B) New Delhi
  4. C) Beijing
  5. D) Singapore

RCEP- Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership

ANS-D

  1. Recently, who has appointed the new director general of the Scientific and Industrial Research Council (CSIR?)
  2. A) Doctor Shekhar Mandey
  3. B) Girish Sahni
  4. C) Vijay Rupari Dayal
  5. D) Amitabh Kant

ANS-A

  1. Which day has recently been celebrated as International Rural Women’s Day?
  2. A) October 13
  3. B) October 14th
  4. C) October 15th
  5. D) October 12

ANS-C

  1. Which country has won the Sultan Johor Cup 2018 for the recently concluded Junior Men’s Hockey Tournament?
  2. A) Japan
  3. B) Australia
  4. C) Great Britain
  5. D) India

ANS-C

  1. Recently, the Central Pollution Control Board has initiated an emergency plan called “Grade Response Action Plan (GRAP) in which city?
  2. A) Mumbai
  3. B) New Delhi
  4. C) Lucknow
  5. D) Jaipur

ANS-C

  1. India signed a Memorandum of Understanding in which country to give a grant of $ 3.5 million to build 1200 houses for the poor
  2. A) Nepal
  3. B) Bhutan
  4. C) Sri Lanka
  5. D) Myanmar

ANS-C

  1. Who is the author of the recently launched book Lalu Leela?
  2. A) Shyamsundar Das
  3. B) Chetan Bhagat
  4. C) Sushma Swaraj
  5. D) Sushil Modi

ANS-D

  1. Who has been chosen as the new managing director and CEO of Air Asia India Aviation Services
  2. A) Vishnu Das
  3. B) Sunil Brewing
  4. C) Pravin Joshi
  5. D) Pawan Kumar Tyagi

ANS-B

  1. Which of the following has been selected for the Nobel Prize in the field of peace recently?
  2. A) Nadia Murad
  3. B) Danish mukeweg
  4. C) Both A & B
  5. D) ICAN

Leave a Reply