Daily Current Affair Notes with MCQ 18 October

18th OCTOBER 2018 Current Affairs in English PDF: Daily Most Current Affair 2019: Find Weekly and Monthly Current affairs in PDF 2019. All Important news will be covered in Current Affairs PDF 2019, 2018 with Questions and answers, current affairs PDF quiz which will help you to prepare for UPSC, PSC, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, BANKING, CDS and NDA

India and Tanzania sign 2 MoUs in New Delhi

The MoUs were signed following India-Tanzania 9th Session of Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation in New Delhi. They were signed in the presence of Indian External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Tanzanian Foreign Minister Dr. Augustine Mahiga. The MoUs are signed between Foreign Service Institute of India and Centre for Foreign Relation, Tanzania and National Research Development Corporation and Tanzania Industrial Research and Development Corporation.

 

Karnataka CM announced formation of Kodagu Development Authority

Karnataka Chief Minister H.D.Kumaraswamy announced the formation of the Kodagu Development Authority. The authority is to enable speedy reconstruction of the district, parts of which were ravaged by floods and landslips.  So far, the State government funded Rs.127 crore for the rehabilitation works in the district.  The objective of the interaction programme was to infuse confidence among the victims and elicit their views and expectations from the authorities. Mr. Kumaraswamy will visit the district again to review the rehabilitation.

 

Anna Burns Wins 2018 Man Booker Prize for Her Novel Milkman

The book is about an 18-year-old girl, known as “middle sister”, who is sexually harassed by an older paramilitary figure, called the “milkman”.  About Man Booker Prize the Man Booker Prize for Fiction (formerly known as the Booker–McConnell Prize and commonly known simply as the Booker Prize) is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel written in the English language and published in the UK.

 

Detailed Project Report is set for new rail corridor

The Detailed Project Report (DPR) is set for the proposed 510-km third and fourth rail line from Thiruvananthapuram to Kasaragod to improve connectivity and operate more trains to the Kerala State. Kerala Railway Development Corporation Ltd (KRDCL) gave its approval for appointing Systra as the general consultant.  Systra, the Paris-based engineering and consulting group, has been appointed as general consultant for preparing the DPR, which includes the traffic study, initial design, and financial model. It also includes the internal rate of return for laying the line on a cost-sharing basis between Railways and the State through KRDCL.

Canada Becomes 2nd Country to Legalize Recreational Cannabis

Canadians can now grow up to four plants in their own home and carry up to 30 grams of dried cannabis for personal use.

 

Practice Daily Basis MCQ

Recently Anna Burns has been won the Man Booker Award for 2018, for which novel she win this award.

(A)Lincoln in the Bardo

(B)The Cell Out

(C)Milkman

(D)None of these

 

ANS-C

Which day recently celebrated International Poverty Alleviation Day

(A)October 15

(B)October 16

(C)October 17

(D)18th October

 

ANS-C

Theme- bringing back the left to form an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity

 

Former Governor of RBI _________who was recently appointed as the Chief Adviser of the Banking Company?

(A)Adil Sethi

(B)SS Mundra

(C)Vijay Patil

(D)Ghanshyam Beniwal

 

ANS-B

Which country has recently become the second country in the world to declare the use of a plant called Kanabis?

(A)Uruguay

(B)Canada

(C)Japan

(D)India

 

ANS-B

A new scheme called ‘khadya sathi’ has been started recently by which state government?

(A)Haryana

(B)Gujarat

(C)West Bengal

(D)Rajasthan

 

ANS-C

Who has recently been appointed the new brand ambassador for Nokia company

(A)Shahrukh Khan

(B)Salman Khan

(C)Alia Bhatt

(D)Amitabh Bachchan

 

ANS-C

What is India’s position in the Global Competitiveness Report released recently by the World Economic Forum (WEF)?

(A)27th

(B)45th

(C)52th

(D)58th

 

ANS-D

Who has won India Social Entrepreneur of the Year 2018 awards

(A)Arundhati Roy

(B)Prema Gopalan

(C)Hina Khan

(D)Vijay Sharma

 

ANS-B

Prime Minister of Armenia who has recently resigned from his post?

(A)Nicole Pashynian

(B)George Mathew

(C)Harish Karvy

(D)Salma Road

 

ANS-A

Which Indian company has been ranked in the top 25 list of the top 2,000 global companies released by Forbes?

(A)Reliance Limited

(B)Tata Consultancy

(C)Hindustan Petroleum Limited

(D)Larsen and Turbo

 

ANS-D

Recently, Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Sandeep Bakshi as the new CEO and Managing Director of the ______bank.

(A)UCO Bank

(B)ICICI Bank

(C)SBI Bank

(D)Dena Bank

 

Ans-B

[amazon_link asins=’B07JFLVKPH’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’myupsc61-21′ marketplace=’IN’ link_id=’00f82964-d29a-11e8-9cbe-c798c9747cfa’]Which of the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Economics?

(A)Paul Romer

(B)Jennifer Craft

(C)George Remarez

(D)Olga Tokarnakuk

Ans-A

Leave a Reply