Daily Current Affairs 29-30-31 March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions for UPSC State PSC SBI RRB SSC Railways, Bank  PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29-30-31st March 2019. Daily GK MCQ for competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Solved Questions based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for competitive exams can make use of this Current Affairs Multiple Choice Question Answer.

Q1. India has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), and Wellcome Trust (WT) / DBT India Alliance beyond its initial 10-year term.

Which of the following statements regarding the BRC Programme are true?

1) The Programme has fulfilled its objectives of building and nurturing talent of highest global standards in cutting-edge biomedical research in India, which has led to important scientific breakthroughs and applications to meet societal needs.

2) BRCP has made it attractive for high quality Indian scientists working abroad to return to India, and has increased the number of locations geographically within India where world-class biomedical research is undertaken.

3) In the extending phase, the Programme would continue to build this capacity as also strengthen clinical research and work towards addressing important health challenges for India.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q2. Consider the following statements:

1) TheBumpheads are the world’s largest parrotfish. Ramming its enormous green head against corals to dislodge them, a single bump head can nibble up to five tonnes of coral every year.

2) This activity by the parrot fish destroys the coral growth and keeps reef ecosystems unhealthy.

3) But the survival of the threatened bump head parrotfish in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands hinges on the persistence of coral reefs and presence of marine protected areas.

Which of the above statements are true?

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q3. The coffee board has launched blockchain based coffee e-marketplace in India. Which of the following statements regarding the technology and the coffee production in the country are true?

1) Blockchain based market place app for trading of Indian coffees is intended to bring in transparency in the trade of Indian coffee, maintain the traceability of Indian coffee from bean to cup so as the consumer tastes real Indian coffee and the grower is paid fairly for his coffee produced.

2) India is the only country in the world where entire coffee is grown under shade, handpicked and sun dried.

3) Indian coffee is highly valued in the world market and sold as premium coffees. The share of farmers in the final returns from coffee is also high.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding money multiplier in India:

1) A higher value for this ratio, called the money multiplier, indicates that the banking system generates a higher money supply out of money given by central bank.

2) India has a higher money multiplier than the EU and the U.S.

3) In India, the recent push to financial inclusion has led to people holding less cash in hand (relative to deposits) leading to an increase in the money multiplier.

Which of the above statements are true?

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q5. The recently concluded“AFINDEX 2019” field training military exercise took place between India and which of the following country/ countries?

a) Afghanistan

b) African nations

c) Maldives

d) Islands of Micronesia

Q6. Consider the following statements:

1) As part of Voter Awareness campaign for Loksabha Election 2019, Election Commission of India and Indian Railways have come together to utilize four long distance Trains to carry voter awareness and motivational messages.

2) Indian Railways has one of the largest railway networks in the world, but this widespread network ensures that communication on this platform has a wide reach in urban segment only.

Which of the above statements are true?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 & 2

d) None

Q7. Which of the following varieties of coffee in India have been awarded GI (Geographical Indication) tag recently?

1) Coorg Arabica coffee

2) Wayanad Arabica coffee

3) Chikmagalur Arabica coffee

4) Araku valley Robusta coffee

5) Bababudangiris Arabica coffee

a) 1, 2& 3 only

b) 3, 4 & 5 only

c) 1, 3 & 5 only

D) all of the above

Q8. Which of the following statements regarding India’s demography and its effect on nature are true?

1) India is going to become the most populous country in the world within the next generation. More than half our population will live in cities by then. Delhi will become the most populous city in the world, overtaking Tokyo.

2) While this is a good sign and a manifestation of our shift from being a predominantly agricultural economy to a manufacturing and service sector economy, Italso means more urbanization, more energy consumption, more carbon emissions, more waste generation, more air pollution and a higher demand for land.

3) In view of India’s high population density, any disaster in India impacts many more people than it does in other parts of the world.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q9. Which of the following advantages of a flexible exchange rate system are true?

1) It creates a system for a smooth flow of foreign capital between the nations, as it gives assurance of fixed return on investment.

2) Flexible exchange rate is self-adjusting and therefore it does not devolve on the government to maintain an adequate foreign exchange reserves to stabilize the exchange rate.

3) The flexible exchange rate serves as a barometer of actual purchasing power of a currency in the foreign exchange market.

A) 1 & 2 only

b) 2 & 3 only

c) 1 & 3 only

D) all of the above

Q10. Golan Heights, a place of contention between Israel and Syria have been in news frequently, which of the following are the seas is the most nearest to this place?

a) Mediterranean sea

b) Sea of Galilee

c) Red sea

d) Aqaba Sea

ANSWER:

1(a), 2(c), 3(d), 4(b), 5(b), 6(d), 7(c), 8(a), 9(c), 10(b)

Part-II

1) According to the global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2018, India’s Poverty Declines from 55% to what percent between 2005-06 and 2015-16?

a) 28%

b) 32%

c) 36%

d) 30%

e) 35%

2) Which state government launches digital portal for MSMEs, aiming to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth – simpler, more profitable and enjoyable?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Chandigarh

3) The government has decided to infuse what amount into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB?

a) Rs.5002 crore

b) Rs. 5,402 crore

c) Rs. 5,042 crore

d) Rs. 5,240 crore

e) Rs. 5,204 crore

4) In which city of the country did the country’s 3rd largest private bank, Axis Bank, has opened its 4,000th branch?

a) Pune

b) Varanasi

c) Amaravathi

d) Warangal

e) Mysore

5) Which Public Sector Undertaking company launched a medium term notes (MTN or bond) issue to raise USD 450 million (approx Rs 3,105 crore), which is a part of its USD 6 billion (approx Rs 41,400 crore) MTN programme?

a) BEL

b) BHEL

c) ONGC

d) NTPC

e) NHPC

6) Name the Indian who has been awarded the prestigious Boodle Medal, the highest honour bestowed by the University of Oxford’s world-famous Bodleian Libraries.

a) Kaushik Basu

b) Jayate Gosh

c) Bimal Jain

d) Arvind Subramanian

e) Amartya Sen

7) Who was named BCCI’s Ethics Officer on interim basis?

a) Dipak Misra

b) Jagdish Singh Khehar

c) DK Jain

d) T. S. Thakur

e) H. L. Dattu

8) Who was appointed as Deputy CM of Goa?

a) Manish Sisodia

b) Manohar Mangaonkar

c) Nitin bhai Patel

d) G. Parameshwara

e) Dinesh Sharma

9) Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Benin?

a) Abhay Thakur

b) Vijay Thakur

c) Suresh Thakur

d) Satish Thakur

e) Anil Thakur

10) Name the cricketer who appointed as the Brand Ambassador to PolicyX.com.

a) Saurav Ganguly

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Gautam Gambhir

d) Varendra Sehwag

e) Mohamad Kaif

11) According to the Skytrax World Airport Awards, Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row. The airport is located in which country?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) Germany

d) Japan

e) None of these

12) Which railway station has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council?

A) Chennai Railway Station

b) Vijayawada Railway Station

c) Hyderabad Railway Station

D) Mumbai Railway Station

e) None of these

13) Which IIT researchers here have developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-based low-power electronic hardware system that can help in detecting malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasite and cervical cancer in a few milliseconds?

a) IIT Delhi

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Roorke

d) IIT Kanpur

e) IIT Khairpur

14) Hopman Cup is related with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Basket Ball

c) Cricket

d) Golf

e) Foot Ball

15) The Executive Board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has recommended which among the following skills to be added to the 2024 Paris Olympic Games?

a) Break dancing

b) Skateboarding

c) Sport climbing

d) Surfing

e) All of these

Answers:

1) Answer: A)

According to the global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2018, India drastically reduced its poverty rate from 55 percent to 28 percent between 2005-06 and 2015-16.The report was developed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI). India still had 364 million poor in 2015-16, the largest for any country, although it is down from 635 million in 2005-06. Globally, the poverty rate was found to be 23%. Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia regions accounted together for 83% (more than 1.1 billion) of all multidimensionally poor people in the world.

2) Answer: B)

The State government launched a digital business networking portal for MSMEs – Telangana State GlobalLinker (ts-msme.globallinker.com) – to digitise over 2.3 million MSMEs of the State. The solution aims to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth – simpler, more profitable and enjoyable. Telangana State GlobalLinker will provide MSMEs – a digital profile (including an online product catalogue an eCommerce store), access to global networking opportunities to find buyers & suppliers, economies of scale on a wide range of business services, access to industry news, articles and discussions.

3) Answer: C)

The government has decided to infuse Rs. 5,042 crore into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB. The merger of Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB would be effective from April 1. According to the Scheme of Amalgamation, shareholders of Vijaya Bank will get 402 equity shares of BoB for every 1,000 shares held. In the case of Dena Bank, its shareholders will get 110 shares for every 1,000 shares of BoB

4) Answer: A)

The country’s 3rd largest private bank, Axis Bank, has opened its 4,000th branch in the country in Pune at Eon, Kharadi. The new branch was inaugurated by Amitabh Chaudhary, Managing Director and CEO, Axis Bank, and Ravi Narayanan, President and Head Branch Banking, Axis Bank. The bank has added 297 branches in the current fiscal across India

5) Answer: D)

State-run power giant NTPC launched a medium term notes (MTN or bond) issue to raise USD 450 million (approx Rs 3,105 crore), which is a part of its USD 6 billion (approx Rs 41,400 crore) MTN programme. The funds raised through this MTN issue will be used for capital expenditure by the company. MTN is also known as bonds in overseas markets. They carry coupon (rate) of 3.75% per annum payable semi-annually. They are expected to be settled by April 2019. The notes will mature on April 2024 and all principal and interest payments will be made in US Dollars. The notes will be listed on Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Ltd, India International Exchange (IFSC) Ltd and NSE IFSC Ltd.

6) Answer: E)

Nobel Prize-winning economist Amartya Sen has been awarded the prestigious Boodle Medal, the highest honour bestowed by the University of Oxford’s world-famous Bodleian Libraries. The Medal is awarded to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the fields in which the Bodleian is active, including literature, culture, science and communication.  This year’s other winner of the Boodle Medal is Nobel Prize-winning novelist Kazuo Ishiguro. Past winners of the honour include physicist Stephen Hawking, novelist Hilary Mantel and inventor of the World Wide Web Tim Berners-Lee.

7) Answer: C)

The Supreme Court appointed Retired Justice DK Jain as BCCI’s Ethics Officer on an interim basis.  He was already appointed last month as the BCCI Ombudsman, will double up as the Ethics Officer until a full-time appointment is made.

8) Answer: B)

Goa Tourism Minister Manohar Mangaonkar, who switched to the Bharatiya Janata Party from Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP), was appointed as the state’s new Deputy Chief Minister. Mangaonkar has become the second deputy chief minister after Vijai Sardesai in the Pramod Sawant government in Goa. The development comes a day after Sudin Dhavalikar was dropped as the Deputy Chief Minister and two MLAs of MGP merged their party’s legislative wing with the BJP.

9) Answer: A)

Shri Abhay Thakur has been appointed as next Ambassador of India to Republic of Benin. Thakur, a 1992 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer, presently working as High Commissioner of India to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

10) Answer: D)

An online insurance web aggregator PolicyX.com has roped in legendary cricketer Virender Sehwag as it’s Brand Ambassador.It has launched its biggest marketing campaign, spread across the insurance products basket of term insurance, health insurance, life insurance, car insurance and others. CEO  & Founder of PolicyX.com is Naval Goel.

11) Answer: B)

Singapore’s Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, while New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number 59, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards.At number two on the list is Tokyo International Airport (Haneda), up one place from 2018. This hub also won World’s Best Domestic Airport and World’s Cleanest Airport. Breaching the top three is Incheon International Airport, down one place from its second-place spot in 2018. Incheon remains a stalwart of the airport rankings, also nabbing an award for World’s Best Transit Airport.

12) Answer: B)

Vijayawada railway station, one of the busiest railway junctions in the country, has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council.The IGBC-CII, with the support of the Environment Directorate of Indian Railways, developed the Green Railway Stations Rating System to facilitate adoption of green concepts, thereby reduce the adverse environmental impact due to station operation and maintenance and also enhance the overall commuter experience. Vijayawada Railway Station was ranked fourth in the Indian Railways for cleanliness among A-1 category stations.

13) Answer: A)

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) here have developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-based low-power electronic hardware system that can help in detecting malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasite and cervical cancer in a few milliseconds.The research focuses on building a neuromorphic system which can be used for healthcare access in resource-constrained areas with limited access to human specialists. The portable device is trained to detect microorganisms in the biological samples.

14) Answer: A)

The city of Perth in Western Australia (WA) will no longer play host to the Hopman Cup, Tennis Australia confirmed.The 31st edition of the tournament was the last edition of the game and ended in January 2019. Instead, the mixed tournament format will be replaced with an all men’s event called the ATP (Association of Tennis Professionals) Cup. Played across three cities, Perth will join Sydney and Brisbane as the hosts of the new competition which is set to feature 100 of the world’s top male players.

15) Answer: E)

The Executive Board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has recommended adding break dancing, skateboarding, and sport climbing and surfing to the 2024 Paris Olympic Games. This decision was taken by the IOC’s executive board in the meeting held in Lausanne, Switzerland. Final Decision will be taken after the end of 2020.

Leave a Reply