Daily Current Affairs MCQS – 24-06-2020

MYUPSC.COM is dedicated to preparation of UPSC Civil Services and State PSC Prelims and Mains Examination 2020. we are providing here the best quality study material and Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020. you can get India yearbook 2020 and State wise Current Affairs and General Knowledge Yearbook 2020. The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/PCS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. GRASP IAS has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of General Studies of World, India and all the Indian states. The vision of the GRASP IAS is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India, Indian States regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc.

  • Join our Official Telegram Channel HERE for Motivation and Fast Updates
  • Subscribe to our YouTube Channel HERE to watch Motivational and New analysis videos

UPSC Prelims 2021 Test Series

UPSC Prelims 2020: Revision through 6000+ MCQs Current Affairs Yearbook 2020 for UPSC PSC Exams
UPSC Prelims Exam 2020: GS Paper-1: Complete Study Material India Yearbook 2020 New Edition Volume-1
Target PT: UPSC Prelims 2020 day 1-15 MCQs PT 2020 in 100 days: UPSC Prelims: day 16-30 MCQs
Target PT 2020 in 100 days: UPSC Prelims: day 31-45 MCQs Target PT 2020 in 100 days: UPSC Prelims: day 46-60 MCQs
Target PT 2020 in 100 days: UPSC Prelims: day 61-70 MCQs Target PT 2020 in 100 days: UPSC Prelims: day 71-90 MCQs
1000+ Solved MCQs: Indian History Question Bank Polity and Constitution 1000+ MCQs in Hindi PDF download
Indian Geography 1000+ MCQs in Hindi PDF download 2500 MCQs: UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Expected Question Bank
OBJECTIVE GK & GS (UPSC/STATES PSC/ SSC) STATIC GK MCQ WITH ANSWER UPSC IAS Mains General Studies Paper 1,2,3,4 Book PDF Download
2000 MCQ: IAS Preliminary exam 2020 Indian Geography-NCERT MCQ Compilation Class 6-12th
Physical Economic and Human Geography of India General Studies of Rajasthan: RPSC RAS RSMSSB and Other Competitive Exams
India General Knowledge Yearbook 2020 UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Solved Test 1-40
Important Topics: UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Study Material:Part-1 Important Topics for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains Exam 2020 Part-2

1) Consider the following statements with respect to International Comparison Program (ICP)

  1. It is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Security Council.
  2. India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970. 
  3. NITI Aayog is the National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  2 only

b.  1 and 3 only

c.  2 and 3 only

d.  None

Answer : a

  • The World Bank has recently released the new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP), that adjust for differences in the cost of living across economies of the World.
  • Globally 176 economies participated in 2017 cycle of ICP.

International Comparison Program (ICP)

  • The International Comparison Program (ICP) is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Statistical Commission, with the goal of producing Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) which are vital for converting measures of economic activities to be comparable across economies.
  • Along with the PPPs, the ICP also produces Price Level Indices (PLI) and other regionally comparable aggregates of GDP expenditure.
  • India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970.
  • The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India, which has the responsibility of planning, coordinating and implementing national ICP activities.
  • India is also proud to have been a Co-Chair of the ICP Governing Board along with Statistics Austria for the ICP 2017 cycle.

2) Consider the following statements with respect to Purchasing Power Parity (PPP)

  1. It is a popular metric that compares different countries’ currencies through a “basket of goods” approach.
  2. India is the third largest economy in terms of PPPs behind United States and China in 2017.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

  • The World Bank has recently released the new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP).
  • The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

Highlights

  • The Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per US$ at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now 20.65 in 2017 from 15.55 in 2011.
  • The Exchange Rate of US Dollar to Indian Rupee is now 65.12 from 46.67 during same period.
  • The Price Level Index (PLI)—the ratio of a PPP to its corresponding market exchange rate—is used to compare the price levels of economies, of India is 47.55 in 2017 from 42.99 in 2011.
  • In 2017, India retained and consolidated its global position, as the third largest economy, accounted for 6.7 percent ($8,051 billion out of World total of $119,547 billion) of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs as against China (16.4%) and United States (16.3%), respectively.
  • India is also third largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in global Actual Individual Consumption and Global Gross Capital Formation.
  • In 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % (HK$ 48,395 billion out of Asia-Pacific total of HK$ 232,344 billion) of Regional Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs where China was at 50.76% (first) and Indonesia at 7.49% (third).
  • India is also second largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in regional Actual Individual Consumption and regional Gross Capital Formation.

Purchasing power parity (PPP)

  • It is a popular metric used by macroeconomic analysts that compares different countries’ currencies through a “basket of goods” approach.
  • Purchasing power parity (PPP) allows for economists to compare economic productivity and standards of living between countries.
  • Some countries adjust their gross domestic product (GDP) figures to reflect PPP.

3) Consider the following statements with respect to SATAT Scheme

  1. It is an initiative aimed at setting up of Compressed Bio-Gas production plants and make it available in the market for use in automotive fuels.
  2. The scheme envisages targeting production of 15 MMT of CBG from 5000 plants by 2023.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

  • CBG Plant at Namakkal in Tamil Nadu and CBG Fuel Stations at various places in the state was inaugurated recently through online by the Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister.
  • In the event, he said that the Government is in the process of including Compressed Bio-Gas under Priority Sector Lending and it will provide ease in the financing of CBG Plants.

SATAT Initiative

  • Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) is an initiative aimed at setting up of Compressed Bio-Gas production plants and make it available in the market for use in automotive fuels by inviting Expression of Interest from potential entrepreneurs.
  • The initiative was launched in October 2018 by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in association with Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) Oil Marketing Companies (OMC) viz. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
  • The Scheme envisages targeting production of 15 MMT of CBG from 5000 plants by 2023. 

4) YUKTI 2.0 Platform, which was launched recently, is an initiative of which of the following Ministries?a.  Ministry of Science and Technology

b.  Ministry of Commerce and Industry

c.  Ministry of Human Resources and Development

d.  Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer : c

  • Ministry of Human Resource Development has recently launched an initiative ‘YUKTI 2.0’ to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in our higher education institutions.

YUKTI

  • Earlier, the Minister had launched the YUKTI (Young India combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) web portal on 11 April, 2020.
  • Ministry of HRD prepared the portal in view of Coronavirus.
  • The portal intends to cover the different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges in a very holistic and comprehensive way.
  • Through this portal, the Ministry of Human Resource Development will endeavor to ensure that students, teachers and researchers in higher educational institutions are getting appropriate support to meet the requirements needed to advance their technologies and innovations.

YUKTI 2.0

  • It is logical extension of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’, an initiative of MHRD, to identify ideas relevant in COVID pandemic. 
  • YUKTI 2.0 will also help in fostering the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in our academic institutions.

5) Consider the following statements with respect to Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)

  1. It is the apex anti-smuggling agency of India, working under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs.
  2. It is tasked with detecting and curbing smuggling of contraband, including drug trafficking and illicit international trade in wildlife as well as combating commercial frauds related to international trade and evasion of Customs duty.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

  • Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has recently busted a wildlife smuggling syndicate that smuggled different varieties of macaws.
  • Those exotic and highly endangered birds had been smuggled via the Indo-Bangladesh border without any licit documents.
  • The joint operation was carried out in coordination with the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) and the Customs Department at the Kolkata airport.

Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)

  • It is the apex anti-smuggling agency of India, working under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
  • It is tasked with detecting and curbing smuggling of contraband, including drug trafficking and illicit international trade in wildlife and environmentally sensitive items, as well as combating commercial frauds related to international trade and evasion of Customs duty.

Macaws

  • Macaws are long-tailed, often colorful, New World parrots.
  • They are popular in aviculture or as companion parrots, although there are conservation concerns about several species in the wild.
  • They are native to Central America and North America (only Mexico), South America, and formerly the Caribbean.
  • Most species are associated with forests, especially rainforests, but others prefer woodland or savannah-like habitats.
  • A macaw’s facial feather pattern is as unique as a fingerprint.
  • The largest macaws are the hyacinth, Buffon’s (great green) and green-winged macaws.
  • Many of the Macaw species lies between Vulnerable, Endangered or Critically Endangered under IUCN.

6) Consider the following statements with respect to Arms Trade Treaty (ATT)

  1. The Arms Trade Treaty is a legally-binding instrument to establish a common standards for the international trade of conventional weapons.
  2. It places restrictions on the types or quantities of arms that may be bought, sold, or possessed by states.
  3. It does not impact a state’s domestic gun control laws or other firearm ownership policies.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a.  1 and 2 only

b.  1 and 3 only

c.  2 and 3 only

d.  1, 2 and 3

Answer : b

  • Recently, China’s top legislative body has voted in favour of the country’s bid to join the UN-sponsored Arms Trade Treaty (ATT).
  • The Arms Trade Treaty is the first legally-binding instrument ever negotiated in the United Nations to establish common standards for the international transfer of conventional weapons.
  • It regulates the international trade in conventional arms, from small arms to battle tanks, combat aircraft and warships.
  • It does not place restrictions on the types or quantities of arms that may be bought, sold, or possessed by states.
  • It also does not impact a state’s domestic gun control laws or other firearm ownership policies.

7) Consider the following statements with respect to Maglev Technology

  1. It uses the superconducting magnets to levitate a train off the ground, eliminating friction.
  2. It works on basic principle of electromagnetic propulsion and the same technology is used in Hyperloop.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

  • Recently, China’s high-speed Maglev prototype completes successful trial run.
  • It is designed with a top speed of 600 km per hour, nearly as fast as a commercial airliner.
  • Maglev, also called Magnetic Levitation Train or Maglev Train, a floating vehicle that is supported by either electromagnetic attraction or repulsion.
  • It uses the superconducting magnets to levitate a train off the ground eliminating friction.
  • The trains are driven by the powered guideway using magnets.
  • It works on basic principle of electromagnetic propulsion and the same technology is used in Hyperloop.

8) Consider the following statements with respect to the Anti-Defection Law

  1. A legislator who abstain from voting,against the wish of party whip on any issue can also lose the membership of the House.  
  2. The law applies to both Parliament and state assemblies.
  3. The legislators may change their party without the risk of disqualification.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a.  1 and 2 only

b.  1 and 3 only

c.  2 and 3 only

d.  1, 2 and 3

Answer : d

  • Recently, Manipur Speaker decision to disqualify Congress MLAs and the TMC MLA ahead of the Rajya Sabha election last week has raised questions once again on the Speaker’s powers to disqualify under the Constitution.
  • According to the 10th Schedule of the Constitution, an elected member of the house shall be disqualified from being a member if they win the election as a candidate of one party and then join another.
  • The power for this disqualification is vested in the Speaker, who is usually a nominee of the ruling party.
  • A legislator defying (abstaining or voting against) the party whip on any issue can lose his membership of the House.  
  • The law applies to both Parliament and state assemblies.
  • The legislators may change their party without the risk of disqualification in certain circumstances.
  • The law allows a party to merge with or into another party provided that at least two-thirds of its legislators are in favour of the merger.
  • In such a scenario, neither the members who decide to merge, nor the ones who stay with the original party will face disqualification.

9) Consider the following statements with respect to the Heat Waves

  1. According to WMO, Heat Wave isabnormally high temperature for five or more consecutive days during which the daily maximum temperature surpasses the average maximum temperature by 5 °C or more.
  2. Heatwaves occurs only in the atmosphere.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : a

  • Recently, the Arctic heatwave is warming up Siberia.
  • The Arctic Circle has recorded temperatures reaching over 38 *C in the Siberian town, likely an all-time high.
  • No formal, standardized definition of a heat wave exists.
  • The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) defines it as five or more consecutive days during which the daily maximum temperature surpasses the average maximum temperature by 5 °C (9 °F) or more.
  • According to IMD, Heat Wave need not be considered till maximum temperature of a station reaches atleast 40*C for Plains and atleast 30*C for Hilly regions.
  • The heatwaves can also occur in the Ocean and these are known as Marine Heatwaves (MHW).
  • These marine heatwaves, when ocean temperatures are extremely warm for an extended period of time can have significant impacts on marine ecosystems and industries.
  • Marine heatwaves can occur in summer or winter, they are defined based on differences with expected temperatures for the location and time of year.

10) Consider the following statements with respect to Biogas

  1. It is generated by the breakdown of organic matter by an aerobic bacteria.
  2. It is primarily composed of methane gas, carbon dioxide, and trace amounts of nitrogen, hydrogen and carbon monoxide.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : b

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply