Current Affair Notes and Quiz 25th October

[amazon_link asins=’B07JFLVKPH’ template=’ProductCarousel’ store=’myupsc61-21′ marketplace=’IN’ link_id=’0b922b5e-d81d-11e8-8bd9-f315c7fba051′]Que. 1 Name the Irish- American actress and singer who was one among the last living stars from the Golden Age of Hollywood passed away recently.

(A)Maureen O’Hara

(B)Heddy Lamar

(C)Jean Harlow

(D)Rita Hayworth

Ans-A

Que. 2 Identify the Indian archer who has won Silver medal in the 2015 Archery World Cup Men’s category Final:

(A)Deepika Kumari

(B)Abhishek Verma

(C)Rahul Banerjee

(D)Jayanta Verma

Ans-B

Que. 3 30 PSUs have partnered with which government organisation to tackle and mitigate man-made or natural disasters or emergencies?

(A)Central Armed Police Force

(B)National Disaster Response Force

(C)National Disaster Management Authority

(D)Armed Forces in Disaster

Ans-B

Solution

The PSU have partnered National Disaster Response Force (NRDF). PSUs involved in the mining, shipping and heavy industries such as ONGC, Air India, GAIL and others participated in the initiative. First meeting was attended by 40 senior officials from these PSUs. The initiative aims to make efforts for building a good synergy between the government organisations. NDRF will train PSU personnel on tackling nuclear, biological and chemical disasters.

Que. 4 Two complex organic molecules, Ethyl alcohol and a simple sugar known as glycolaldehyde have been found in which Comet?

(A)Exocomets

(B)Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9

(C)Cassini

(D)Lovejoy

Ans-D

Que. 5 Two new methane-metabolizing organisms have been found by scientists. The organisms have been grouped under what category of micro-organisms?

(A)Cynobacteria

(B)Bathyarchaeota

(C)Euryarchyota

(D)Clamydiae

Ans-B

Que. 6 Name the asteroid recently found by the scientists of NASA that will fly past Earth on October 31:

(A) Ceres

(B) Vesta

(C) 10 Hygeia

(D) 2015 TB145

Ans-D

Solution

The asteroid named, ‘2015 TB145,’ will fly past Earth on October 3(A) Currently; astronomers at NASA are monitoring every activity of the asteroid with help of multiple optical observatories. Asteroid 2015 TB145 is also called as “Halloween Asteroid.” It was discovered by the scientists with the help of Pan-STARRS-1 (Panoramic Survey Telescope and Rapid Response System) at University of Hawaii. Scientists will calculate the distance between the asteroid and earth by measuring speed of the wave and time taken by the wave to reach back Earth.

Que. 7 with which Indian company, DMRC is planning to partner for launching its waste management project?

(A)Reliance

(B)Infosys

(C)IL&FS

(D)L&T

Ans-C

Solution

DMRC will be partnering with Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Limited (IL&FS). Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is planning a construction and demolition (C&D) waste recycling plant at Rohini. DMRC will provide land to IL&FS for setting up the recycling plant. Expenses, including machinery and maintenance, will be the responsibility of IL&FS, the contractor. DMRC is expected to earn Rs 37 lakh per quarter by providing the land and the waste. The waste treatment plant will provide the IL&FS a means to crush, screen and separate waste. The 150 tonne-capacity plant is expected to provide a solution for managing construction and demolition waste.

Que. 8 Name the organisation with whom the ministry of finance is planning to partner for imparting financial literacy to rural India?

(A)Ministry of Human Resources

(B)Ministry of Rural Welfare

(C)Ministry of Social Empowerment

(D)India Post

Ans-D

Solution

The ministry of finance is planning to partner with India Post for teaching financial literacy to rural India Postmen will teach how to use banking services and access various state-sponsored financial inclusion schemes. The finance ministries will device a structured programme as part of a new strategy for financial inclusion. Banks will pay a fee for availing the services of the postal department. India Post is one among the 11 successful entities that got in-principle approval for a payments bank licence from the RBI.

Que. 9 Recently, government exempted which of the following activities from service tax?

(A)Income of trusts from sports

(B)Income of companies from health service

(C)Income of trusts from yoga

(D)Income of vegetarian hotels

Ans-C

 

Solution

Income of trusts from yoga-related activities will not be subject to service tax. Participants of yoga courses conducted by charitable trusts will be exempted from service tax of 14%.  Recently, amendments were made 2015 budget to grant income-tax exemption to income earned from promotion of yoga activities.  The Central Board of Excise and Customs has specifically added yoga as one of the activities in the definition of ‘charitable activities.’ Yoga is a part of AYUSH, which is recognized as an alternate medical science. Hence, there is also a possibility for private yoga institutes for claiming service tax exemption which is available to health care services.

Que. 10 In which place, biggest-ever India-Africa summit is held this week?

(A)New Delhi

(B)Congo

(C)Mumbai

(D)Bangalore

Ans-A

Solution

The summit will be held at New Delhi. Through such summits held in the past from 2008, two-way annual trade between Africa and India has more than doubled to $72 billion.  54 countries have been invited for the summit by the host. From Africa, more than 40 government representatives will attend the summit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is planning to capitalize on the economic slowdown in China for promoting India as an alternative destination for trade and investment.

 

IMPORTANT TOPICS

  1. Union Cabinet approved creating of Director Post for each new AIIMS branches

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved the signing of Extradition Treaty between India & Malawi

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved the scheme to set up Indian Institute of Skills in PPP model

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved forming Appellate Tribunal-Prohibition of Benami Property Act 1988

 

  1. CCEA approved increment of ASHA Facilitators supervisory visit charges

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved India & Taipei (Taiwan) bilateral investment agreement

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved MoU between India’s ICAI, CPA Afghanistan

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved India & Singapore MoU on setting up of joint working group

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved MoU among BRICS Nations on environmental cooperation

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved MoU among BRICS nations for cooperation in social, labor sphere

 

  1. Union Cabinet approved constitution of a high-level committee to monitor SDGs

 

Cabinet approved creation of one post of Director each for new AIIMS at Rae Bareli, Gorakhpur, Bathinda, Guwahati, Bilaspur and Deoghar

On October 24, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the creation of post of Director for each new AIMS.

  • The number post of Director will be 1 and would have the basic pay of Rs. 2, 25,000/- (fixed) plus NPA but not exceeding Rs.2, 37,500/- each.
  • This will be applied for the news AIIMS coming up at Rae Bareli (Uttar Pradesh), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Bathinda (Punjab), Guwahati (Assam), Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) and Deoghar (Jharkhand).
  • The Director will be the Chief Executive Officer of the Institute and will be in-charge of overall administration.

Cabinet approved Scheme for setting up of Indian Institute of Skills at different locations across the country in PPP modes

On October 24, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved setting up of Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) at different locations across the country in Public Private Partnership (PPP).

  • It would help the global competitiveness of key sectors of Indian economy by providing high quality skill training, applied research education and a direct connection with industry.
  • The locations have not been decided yet.
  • Cabinet approved appointment of Adjudicating Authority and establishment of Appellate Tribunal under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988
  • On October 24, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the appointment of Adjudicating Authority and establishment of Appellate Tribunal under Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act (PBPT), 1988.
  • It will be along with the three additional Benches and to establish the Appellate Tribunal under the PBPT Act;
  • The Adjudicating Authority and Appellate Tribunal shall sit in the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCTD).
  • Benches of Adjudicating Authority may sit in Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai.
  • They will have the same level/rank from the Income Tax Deptt. /Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

Background:

Establishment of the proposed Appellate Tribunal would provide an appellate mechanism for the order passed by the Adjudicating Authority under the PBPT Act.

Cabinet approved National Monitoring Framework on Sustainable Development Goals

On October 24, 2018, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the constitution of a High Level Steering Committee on Sustainable Development Goals.

 

  • The committee will periodically review and refine the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with associated targets.
  • The High Level Steering Committee will be chaired by Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
  • Other members of the committee will be Secretaries of data source Ministries and NITI Aayog and Secretaries of other related Ministries as special invitees.
  • Measurement of SDGs into on-going national policies, programmes through Statistical indicators of NIF will be done to form framework for achieving the targets under different SDGs.
  • It will review the National Indicator Framework on regular basis for its improvement.

Background:

  • SDGs have 17 Goals and 169 Targets.
  • NIF will help in outcome-based monitoring & reporting on progress on SDGs at National level.
  • Chief Statistician of India: Pravin Srivastava.

 

Cabinet approved Creation of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)

On October 24, 2018, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved creation of special Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF).

It will have an estimated fund size of Rs.7, 522 crore. It will be comprised of:

  • 5,266.40 crore to be raised by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs),
  • 1,316.6 crore beneficiaries contribution and
  • 939.48 crore budgetary supports from the Government of India.
  • National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC) and all scheduled Banks (hereinafter referred as Banks) shall be the nodal Loaning Entities.
  • It would help augment fish production to achieve its target of 15 million tonne by 2020 set under the Blue Revolution.
  • FIDF would provide concessional finance to State Governments / UTs and State entities, cooperatives, individuals and entrepreneurs etc., for activities of fisheries development.

Background:

Under FIDF, loan lending will be over a period of five years from 2018-19 to 2022-23 and maximum repayment will be over a period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of two years on repayment of principal.

 

Cabinet approved increase in supervisory visit charges for ASHA Facilitators

On October 24, 2018, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi  approved the increase in supervisory visit charges for ASHA Facilitators for 2018-2019 to 2019- 2020.

  • It has been increased from Rs. 250/-per visit to Rs. 300/- per visit.
  • These changes are effective from October 2018 (to be paid in November, 2018).
  • ASHA Facilitator will undertake about 20 supervisory visits per month and with this, they will get about Rs 6000 per month against Rs 5000 per month.
  • The proposal entails an estimated additional expenditure of Rs.46.95 crore comprising of Rs 15.65 crore during 2018-19 (for six months) andRs.31.30 crore during 2019-20 as central share.

Cabinet approved the New Railway Line between Bahraich and Khalilabad, Uttar Pradesh

On October 24, 2018, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved new Railway Line between Bahraich and Khalilabad.

  • This will be via Bhinga, Shravasti, Balrampur, Utraula, Domariyaganj, Mehdawal, Bansi.
  • The total length of the new Broad Gauge line will be 240.26 kilometers.
  • The total estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4939.78 crore.
  • It would be completed by 2024-25 and will lie in North Eastern Railway.
  • Four districts falling in this project length i.e. Bahraich, Balrampur, Shravasti and Siddharth Nagar are among the 115 aspirational districts identified by NITI Aayog.

 

3-day SAGAR Discourse 2.0 inaugurated by Vice President in Goa

On October 24, 2018, Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated 3-day Sagar Discourse 2 conference in Panaji, Goa.

The Maritime Conference SAGAR Discourse 2.0, was organized by Forum for Integrated National Security.

  • It aimed to highlight technological, economic and developmental opportunities with space and research.
  • Scientists and researchers from around 15 countries participated in the conference.
  • The Governor of Goa, Smt. Mridula Sinha, the Minister for Panchayat, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho, the former Chairman of ISRO, Dr. Kiran Kumar, the Convener of SAGAR Discourse, Dr. Prabhakara Paleri and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

SAGAR- Security and Growth for All in the Region

GOA:

  • Chief Minister: Manohar Parrikar.
  • Governor: Smt. Mridula Sinha.

National Parks: Cotigao Wildlife sanctuary, Madei Wildlife Sanctuary, Bondia Wildlife Sanctuary, Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary, Dandeli National Park, Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary, Bhagwan Mahaveer Sanctuary and Mollem National Park

Leave a Reply