Daily MCQIAS Prelims 2019Indian Polity

DPSP & Fundamental Duties Indian Polity MCQ

Join our Telegram Channel for Regular Updates

IAS Prelims 2019: 2000 Solved MCQ for GS Paper

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Quiz-3

UPSC IAS Prelims 2019 Quiz-2

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Practice Test-1

Indian Geography Question Bank 1000+

History of India Question Bank

Indian Polity Question Bank

10 Practice Set-IAS Prelims Exam 2019 GS Paper-I

Indian Polity Test Series for IAS Prelims 2019

IAS Prelims 2019 Test Series: 10 Practice Set with 500+ Current Affairs MCQ

IAS Prelims Exam 2019: Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 Important Study Notes GS Paper-I

IAS Prelims Exam 2019 GS Paper-1

UPSC IAS Prelims Test Series-2019 Updated

Important Study Notes IAS Prelims 2019

Modern History of India Study Notes With MCQ

Geography of India Study Notes for Competitive Exams

IAS Prelims Exam 2019: Current Affairs Study Notes with MCQ

Practice Question for UPSC IAS And All Other Competitive Exams

Q.1     Separation of the judiciary from the executive has been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian constitution?

(A)      The preamble                                             

(B)       The fundamental right

(C)       The directive principle of state policy  

(D)      The Seventh Schedule     

Answer (C)

 Q.2     Under the directive principle of state policy, up to what age of children they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education?

(A)      14 Years        (B)       15 Years

(C)       16 Years        (D)      16 Years                                           

Answer (A)

Q.3     Which part of the Indian constitution deals with the directive principle of the state policy?

(A)      Part I              (B)       Part III

(C)       Part IV           (D)      Part V                                            

Answer (C)

Q.4     The articles of the constitution of India which deal with directive principle of state policy are:

(A)      26 to 41        (B)       30 to 45

(C)       36 to 51        (D)      40 to 55                               

Answer (C)

Q.5     ‘Equal pay for equal work’ has been ensured in the Indian constitution as one of the?

(A)      Fundamental right            

(B)       Directive principle of state policy

(C)       Fundamental duties         

(D)      Economic right                              

Answer (B)

 Q.6     The concept of ‘Welfare State’ is included in which part of the Indian constitution?

(A)      Preamble of the constitution                 

(B)       The fundamental right

(C)       The directive principle of state policy 

 (D)  The fundamental right     

Answer (C)

 Q.7     ‘The directive principle of state policy is a cheque which is paid on Bank’s convenience’ who told it?

(A)      B.R. Ambedkar                  

 (B)       K.M. Munshi

(C)       Rajendra Prasad               

 (D)      K. T. Seth                             

Answer (A)

 Q.8    The directive principle of state policy is:

(A)      Justiciable     

(B)       Non Justiciable

(C)       Only some of the provisions are justiciable

(D)      None of these                                                                                 

Answer (B)

Q.9     The purpose of the inclusion of directive principle of state policy in the Indian constitution is to establish?

(A)      Political democracy                       (B)       Social democracy

(C)       Gandhian democracy                   (D)      Social and economic democracy          

Answer (D)

 Q.10   Which one of the following article of the directive principles of state policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?

(A)      41             (B)       43 A

(C)       48 A         (D)      51                                                                               

Answer (D)

Q.11   How many fundamental duties are in the Indian constitution?

(A)      9          (B)       11

(C)       12       (D)      20                                                                  

Answer (B)

 Q.12   By which amendment act the fundamental duties of citizen are included in Indian constitution?

(A)      42nd amendment               

(B)       44th amendment

(C)       56th amendment               

(D)      73rd amendment                        

Answer (A)

Q.13   In which of the following years the fundamental duties have been added to the existent fundamental right the constitution of India?

(A)      1965              (B)       1976

(C)       1979              (D)      1982                                                             

Answer (B)

 Q.14   The 42nd amendment act has incorporated into the constitution of India a new chapter on?                       

(A)      Administration of union territories

(B)       Formation of interstate councils

(C)       Fundamental duties

(D)      None of these

Answer (C)

 Q.15   By what term, the ten commandments of 42nd constitutional amendment act are called?           

(A)      Fundamental rights          

(B)      Fundamental duties

(C)      Panchayati Raj Principle

(D)     Directive principle of state policy

Answer (B)

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Archives

ias prelims exam 2020

Recent Posts

Geography of Rajasthan
%d bloggers like this: