History-of-india-practice-solved-questions

History of India Practice Questions

Ancient Indian History

  1. According to the experts the estimated cranial capacity of Hath aura fossil is equal to that of which of these?

(a) Homoerectus

(b) Ramapithecus

(c) Australopithecus

(d) None of the above

Answer (B)

  1. The raw materials used for making stone tools in lower Paleolithic were of which stone?

(a) Quartzite and Chert

(b) Quartz

(c) Basalt

(d) All of the above

Answer (D)

  1. Krupuk in Afghanistan suggests that wild precursors of domesticated sheep, goat and cattle were being exploited by man about

(a) 5,000 years back

(b) 10,000 years back

(c) 16,000 years back

(d) 26,000 years back

Answer (C)

  1. Which of the following settlements would have served as major centres of trade and exchange?

(a) Ahar, Gilund and Nagda

(b) Navdatoli, Eran and Prabhas

(c) Rangpur, Prakash and Daimabad

(d) All of the above

Answer (D)

  1. The letters of the inscription are the largest example of writing ever discovered from any Harappan city. From which material it was made?

(a) Chromium paste inlay

(b) Platinum paste inlay

(c) Gypsum paste inlay

(d) None of the above

Answer (C)

  1. Terracotta piece having lingo and yoni in one piece, like the ones in the historical period, show that these were lings and yoni, meant for worship. From where they were found at?

(a) Chanhudaro

(b) Kalibangan

(c) Harappa

(d) Alamgirpur

Answer (B)

  1. There were rules which governed the debate in Sabha, Which of the following texts mention that erring members were rebuked?

(a) Aitreya Brahmana

(b) Kathopanisad

(c) Vajsaneyi Samhita

(d) Maitrayani Samhita

Answer (C)

  1. The Rig Veda also mentions of business and mercantile people to whom it calls vanik and panis respectively and refers to the Vedic people such as

(a) Bharat and Purus

(b) Purus and Shibis

(c) Vishanins and Yadus

(d) Yadus and Turvasa

Answer (D)

  1. According to which of the following systems of philosophy there are four pramanas, namely perception (Pratyaksha), inference (anuman), comparison (upamana) and verbal testimony i.e. words (sabda):

(a) Samkhya

(b) Nyaya

(c) Vedanta

(d) Mimamsa

Answer (B)

  1. (In yoga) Throughwhich of the following things does the soul get released from the life cycle and joins the exalted soul i.e. the God?

(a) Dhyana

(b) Dharana

(c) Asanas

(d) Samadhi

Answer (D)

  1. Who of the following convoked a council at Pataliputra in which the Jaina canon was arranged?

(a) Bhadrabahu

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Sthulabhadra

(d) Mahavira

Answer (A)

  1. Who of the following kings built, as ‘a defensive measure, a fortress at Patali grama, a village at the junction of the Ganga and the Son?

(a) Udayi

(b) Ajatasattu

(c) Ashoka

(d) Bimbisara

Answer (B)

  1. According to which of the following sources it seems that Chandragupta took advantage of the disturbances caused by the invasion of Alexander and his sudden death in 323 B. C. in Babylon

(a) Jain sources

(b) Buddhist sources

(c) Greek sources

(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘c’

Answer (D)

  1. Chandragupta established a vast empire, extended fromAfghanistan in the west to Assamin the east and from Kashmir in north to Karnataka in south, with the exception of

(a) Ujjain

(b) Kalinga

(c) Koshala

(d) None of these

Answer (B)

  1. Who says ‘A full treasury is a guarantee of the prosperity of the state’ and it is the most important duty of the king to keep the treasury full at all the times for all works’?

(a) Narada (b) Brihaspati

(c) Kautilya (d) Manu

Answer (C)

  1. Which of the following Smritis is not only the oldest work of this class, but is also the most well known and has its hold even today all over India?

(a) Narada Smriti (b) Vishnu Smriti

(c) Manu Smriti (d) All of the above

Answer (C)

  1. Who of the following Chera kings conquered the Kadambas with their capital at Vanavasi. He fought a battle with Karikala?

(a) Eroumporai

(b) Nedunjliyan Adan

(c) Sengutturan

(d) None of the above

Answer (B)

  1. Samudragupta was chosen by his father as his successor. Which of the following inscriptions give a detailed account of the career and personality of Samudragupta?

(a) Ayodhya inscription

(b) Junagarh inscription

(c) Allahabad inscription

(d) None of these

Answer (C)

  1. The Bardic tradition of Rajasthan claims that the Gurjara Pratiharas were born out of a yajna done at

(a) Himalaya

(b) Vindhyachala

(c) Mount Abu

(d) None of these

Answer (C)

  1. Who of the following kings wrote Kavirajamarga’?

(a) Dhruv

(b) Govinda III

(c) Krishna III

(d) Amoghavarsha

Answer (D)

  1. Which of the following books was written by Bhoja of Paramara dynasty on astronomy?

(a) Rajmasiganka (b) Nitisara

(c) Kavikanthabharana

(d) None of these

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the following texts enumerate eighteen titles of land and adds that fourteen of these have their origin in property and four in injury?

(a) Narada smriti

(b) Brihaspati smriti

(c) Vishnu smritl

(d) None of these

Answer (B)

  1. Which of the following books contain special chapter on the study of plants and gardens, forest, crops and manure etc.?

(a) Brihat samhita

(b) Amarakosha

(c) Prakrista prakasa

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer (D)

  1. Which of the following sects was raised into prominence by Basava, the prime minister of the Kalachuri King Bijjala?

(a) Vajrayana

(b) Virasaivas

(c) Jainism (Swetambar)

(d) None of these

Answer (B)

  1. Several excellent Nagar style temples stil l stand at Khajuraho in Bundelkhand. These temples were built by the

(a) Kushanas

(b) Chandelas

(c) Rashtrakutas

(d) All of these

Answer (B)

 

Medieval Indian History

  1. Who wrote about Saurashutra, the men all derive their livelihood from the sea and engage in commerce and exchange of commodities”?

(a) I-tsing (b) Marco Polo

(c) Fa-Hien (d) Hieun-tsang

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the Pratihara rulers fought a war with Kashmir ‘?

(a) Mahendrapala I

(b) Bhoja

(c) Mahipala

(d) Madanpala

Answer (A)

  1. Who annexed northern Chola Empire to the Rashtrakuta kingdom’?

(a) Krishna III (b) Indra III

(c) Amoghavarsha

(d) Govinda III

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the dynasties is mentioned as ‘Malik al-muluk’ (king of kings) by the Arab travellers?

(a) Palas (b) Rashtrakutas

(c) Pratiharas (d) Chauhans

Answer (B)

  1. Which of the dynasties claimed itself as Brahma-Kshatriyas and claimed descent from the kings of Dakshinapatha?

(a) Vardhanas (b) Palas

(c) Varmans (d) Senas

Answer (D)

  1. Which foreign travel ler to India remarked. ‘The great province of Ma’bar is best of all the Indies’?

(a) Ibn Battuta (b) Marco Polo

(c) Sulaiman (d) Al-Masudi

Answer (B)

  1. Which city suffered Mahmud’s onslaguht after Nagarkot, Thanesar and Mathura?

(a) Kanauj (b) Somnath

(c) Ujjain (d) Anhilwara

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the law givers held that eating a Shudra’s food, association with a Shudra, sitting on the same seat with a Shudra and taking lessons from a Shudra are actswhich drag down even the noblest person?

(a) Narada (b) Katyayana

(c) Gautam (d) Parasara

Answer (D)

  1. Which of the Medieval chroniclers describe Razyia as “a great sovereign endowed with all the admirable attributes and qualifications?

(a) Barani

(b) Isami

(c) Minhajuddin Siraj, author of Tabagat-i-Nasiri

(d) Ibn-Battuta

Answer (C)

  1. Why did Alauddin order the land revenue of the Doab to be paid directly to the state?

(a) To pay soldiers in kind

(b) To inflate prices

(c) To check smuggling

(d) Inorder to ensure a regular supply of cheap food grains

Answer (D)

  1. Another experiment of Muhammad bin Tughlaq to synchronise with his transfer of capital was

(a) Introduction of ‘token currency’

(b) Land revenue

(c) Karachi] expedition

(d) Khorasan expedition

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the Delhi Sultans expressed: My kingdom is diseased and illness cannot be cured by medicine…if I put things right at one place, disorders appear at another place?

(a) Balban

(b) Razyia

(c) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

(d) Alauddin Khilji

Answer (C)

  1. Who said, “The princes of the house of Bahamani maintained their superiority by valour only; for in power, wealth and extent of the country, the rajas of Beejanagar greatly exceeded them.”?

(a) Abdur Razzaq (b) Nuniz

(c) Barbosa (d) Ferishta

Answer (D)

  1. Who was the Vijayanagar prince credited with reinstating the divine image in the Rajasimheswara temple at Kanchi and the Ranganathswami temple at Srirangam?

(a) Achyut Raya (b) Kumar Kampana

(c) Patwardhan Raya

(d) Kumar Gopal

Answer (B)

  1. Which of the Sufi Saints remarked:- “Some Hindu know that Islamis a true religion but they do not embrace Islam?

(a) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya

(b) SalimChisti

(c) Muinuddin Chisti

(d) Gesu Deraz

Answer (A)

  1. Who was the Sultan during whose reign the Indian classical work Ragadarpan was translated into Persian’?

(a) Balban

(b) Firuz Shah Tughlaq

(c) Alauddin Khilji

(d) Mubarak Sharqi

Answer (B)

  1. What was common among Jayadeva, Jai Singh Suri , Ravi Varman, Vidyanath, Varman Bhatta Bana, Gangadhar and Rupa Goswami?

(a) All were dramatists

(b) All were painters

(c) All were sculptors

(d) All were court chroniclers

Answer (A)

  1. Who was the Bengal ruler who annexed the Kamatapur Kingdom to Bengal?

(a) Nusrat Shah

(b) Alauddin Hussain (supported by the Ahoms)

(c) Azam Shah

(d) Sikandar Shah

Answer (B)

  1. Which was the city constructed by Begarha at Champaner, which also became his principal place of residence?

(a) Mustafabad

(b) Muzaffarabad

(c) Muhammadabad

(d) Islamabad

Answer (C)

  1. Who was the contemporary chronicler to comment on Timur’s invasion as: many groups of Hindus “became insolvent and began to fight”?

(a) Sharafuddin Ali Yezdi

(b) Afif

(c) Isami

(d) Ferishta

Answer (A)

  1. Who ruled the mightiest empire in north-India since the days of Muhammad bin Tughlaq?

(a) Babur

(b) Sher Shah

(c) Humayun

(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Answer (B)

  1. When did Akbar begin his Deccan venture?

(a) 1591 (when he asked the Deccani states to accept Mughal suzerainty)

(b) 1586

(c) 1588

(d) 1590

Answer (A)

  1. Why did Shahjahan order an inquiry into the assets of Bir Singh Bundela when his son Jujhar Singh arrived at the Mughal Court?

(a) Bir Singh had aided Jahangir in the suppression of Shahjahan’s revolt

(b) Bir Singh had poisoned Jahangir

(c) Bir Singh murdered Nur Jahan

(d) Bir Singh had allied with Mahabat Khan

Answer (A)

  1. Who was the Mughal scholar who advised nobles “to invest little in commercial speculation and engage in remunerative undertaking”?

(a) Abul Fazl

(b) Faizi

(c) Badaoni

(d) Kafi Khan

Answer (A)

  1. Who was the Mughal Emperor who embarked upon a policy of befriending powerful razas and zamindars?

(a) Babur

(b) Jahangir

(c) Aurangzeb

(d) Humayun

Answer (D)

 

Modern Indian History

  1. Which Governor-General remarked: “the peasantry of his (Tipu’s) dominions is protected and their labour encouraged and rewarded”?

(a) Wellesley

(b) John Shore

(c) Hastings

(d) Cornwallis

Answer (D)

  1. Which European traveller noted: “A Hindu woman can go anywhere alone, she need never fear the impertinent looks and jokes “?

(a) Abbe J.A. Dubios

(b) John Clarke

(c) Max Muller

(d) Halliday

Answer (A)

  1. Which of the foreign invaders took away Shah Jahan’s peacock throne?

(a) Ahmad Shah Abdali

(b) Zaman Shah

(c) Shah Shuja

(d) Nadir Shah

Answer (D)

  1. Who was the Subahdar of Bengal when the British set up a factory at Hugli?

(a) Shah Shuja (b) Man Singh

(c) Shaista Khan

(d) Mir Jumla

Answer (A)

  1. Which Governor-General was responsible for the Europeanization of Indian Civil Services?

(a) Hastings

(b) John Shore

(c) Cornwallis

(d) Lord Wellesley

Answer (C)

  1. Whose comments were these “No civilized government ever existed on the face of the earth which was more corrupt, more perfidious, and more rapacious than the government of East India Company from the years 1765-1784”?

(a) Cornwell Lewis

(b) P.E. Roberts

(c) Sullivan

(d) Malison

Answer (A)

  1. Which medieval writer commented: “The kingdom of Bengal has a hundred gates opened for entrance but not one for departure”?

(a) Tavernier

(b) Manucci

(c) Bernier

(d) Peter Mundy

Answer (C)

  1. The leader of the Kuka Movement who was perhaps the first person to adopt the policy of non-cooperation against the British was

(a) Dina Singh

(b) Arjun Singh

(c) RamSingh

(d) Harkishan Singh

Answer (C)

  1. Who was the Governor-General who discontinued the practice of giving gifts to Bahadur Shah, the Mughal emperor?

(a) Hardinge

(b) Dalhousie

(c) Canning

(d) Ellenhorough

Answer (D)

  1. Who was the nationalist leader, first to call the Revolt as an organised war for national independence?

(a) VD. Savarkar

(b) J.L. Nehru

(c) Lajpat Rai

(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (A)

  1. Which college was established by Lord Wellesley for the education of Civil Servants?

(a) Fort George

(b) Fort Xavier

(c) Fort William

(d) Fort David

Answer (C)

  1. Which of the religious reformers refused to – perform the Antyeshti Sanskara of his father?

(a) Keshav Chandra Sen

(b) Devendranath Tagore

(c) Ram Mohan Roy

(d) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Answer (B)

  1. The social reformer of Maharashtra who became member of the Poona Municipality in 1876

(a) Jyotiba Phule

(b) B.R. Ambedkar

(c) M.G. Ranade

(d) VS. Chiplunkar

Answer (A)

  1. In which state did students burn foreign cloth in 1896 as part of Swadeshi campaign?

(a) Bengal

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Oudh

(d) Berar

Answer (B)

  1. Who said: “The main objective of founding of Congress was to save the British Empire from danger”?

(a) Lala Lajpat Rai

(b) V.D. Savarkar

(c) Aurobindo Ghosh

(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Answer (A)

  1. Who declared that the partition was “to invest the Muhammadan in Eastern Bengal with a unity which they have not enjoyed since the day of the Old Mussalman Viceroys and Kings”?

(a) Minto

(b) Risley

(c) Curzon

(d) Morley

Answer (C)

 

  1. Who declared in 1906 that the goal of the Indian national movement was “self government or Swaraj like that of the United Kingdom or the Colonies”?

(a) Dada Abdulla

(b) Aurobindo Ghosh

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Answer (C)

  1. Who led the Muslim delegation to the viceroy in 1906?

(a) S.A. Khan

(b) Salimullah Khan

(c) Aga Khan

(d) Zafar Khan

Answer (C)

  1. The Congress passed the resolution on swaraj, swadeshi, national education and boycott of foreign goods in its session.

(a) 1906 (b) 1903

(c) 1909 (d) 1904

Answer (B)

  1. When did Gandhi declare that the Khilafat question overshadowed that of the constitutional reforms and the Punjab wrongs?

(a) 1917

(b) 1921

(c) 1919

(d) 1920

Answer (D)

  1. Who said, “The essence of Gandhiji teaching was fearlessness…. not merely body courage but the absence of fear from the mind?

(a) Mahadev Desai

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Indulal Yagnik

(d) Purushottam Das Tandon

Answer (B)

  1. The raids on government armouries at Chittagong. Maimensingh and Barisal was conducted under the leadership of:

(a) Surya Sen

(b) Jatin Das

(c) Sachin Sanyal

(d) Batukeshwar Dutt

Answer (A)

  1. In which of its sessions did the Congress decide to boycott the Simon Commission “at every stage and in every form”?

(a) Madras (1927)

(b) Lahore (1929)

(c) Lucknow (1916)

(d) Karachi (1931)

Answer (A)

  1. Who led a peasant movement against the government’s land revenue policy in the North West Frontier Province?

(a) Congress

(b) Socialist Party

(c) Communist Party

(d) Khudai Khidmatgars

Answer (D)

  1. Who was the leader of the Swaraj Party in the Central Provinces?

(a) GB. Pant

(b) S. Vidyarthi

(c) S.V Tambe

(d) D.Majumdar

Answer (C)

  1. Which commission was also known as ‘White Men Commission’?

(a) Rand Commission

(b) Simon Commission

(c) Robertson Commission

(d) Butler Commission

Answer (B)

  1. Who declared in 1942 that the aim of British policy in India was “the earliest possible realisation of self-government in India”?

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Stafford Cripps

(c) Winston Churchill

(d) Pethick Lawrence

Answer (B)

  1. Where was J.L Nehru, Abdul Kalam Azad, G.B. Pant, Aruna Asaf Ali, etc imprisoned during the Quit India Movement?

(a) Golconda Fort

(b) Ahmadnagar Fort

(c) Gwalior Fort

(d) Red Fort

Answer (B)

  1. Who called the Quit India Movement as ‘Student-FannerMiddle class Revolt’?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Subhash Chandra Bose

(c) Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Dr. Amba Prasad

Answer (D)

  1. Where did some soldiers of Air Force stage a hartal against the British government on 20 January, 1946?

(a) Lahore (b) Delhi

(c) Bombay (d) Karachi

Answer (D)

Leave a Reply