India & world General Knowledge for competitive Examination

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

INDIAN GK

 

    •   INDIAN STATES – CAPITALS – CHIEF MINISTER – GOVERNOR
    •   PORTFOLIOS OF THE UNION COUNCIL OF MINISTERS
    •   NATIONAL PARKS IN INDIA
    •   TIGER RESERVES IN INDIA
    •   UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITES IN INDIA
    •  BIRD SANCTUARIES IN INDIA
    •   FAMOUS RESEARCH INSTITUTES OF INDIA
    •   NUCLEAR AND SPACE RESEARCH CENTRES IN INDIA
    •   SUPERLATIVES OF INDIA
    •   IMPORTANT OFFICES IN INDIA
    •   RIVERS AND DAMS
    •   SPECIAL SECURITY FORCES OF INDIA
    •   IMPORTANT LAKES OF INDIA
    •   FAMOUS TEMPLES OF INDIA
    •   FOLK DANCES OF INDIA
    •   CLASSICAL DANCES OF INDIA (BY SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI)
    •   IMPORTANT MISSILES OF INDIA
    •   CHIEFS OF ARMED FORCES
    •   RAILWAY ZONES IN INDIA
    •   IMPORTANT NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
    •   MAJOR PORTS IN INDIA
    •   WATER TRANSPORT
    • INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA
    •   SOILS IN INDIA
    •  TYPES OF WRITS
    • THE SCHEDULES IN THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA
    •  MAJOR MINERAL RESOURCES FOUND IN INDIA
    •  AGRICULTURAL SEASONS IN INDIA
    •  MAJOR IRON AND STEEL PLANTS IN INDIA
    • ALUMINIUM COMPANIES IN INDIA
    •  PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS
    •  FINANCE COMMISSIONS OF INDIA
    • PRESIDENTS OF INDIA
    •  PRIME MINISTERS OF INDIA
    •  BHARAT RATNA AWARD WINNERS

 

 

S.N. Name of the State Capital Chief Minister Governor
1. Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad Chandrababu Naidu ES Lakshmi Narasimhan
2. Arunachal Pradesh Itanagar Nabam Tuki JP Rajkhowa
3. Assam Dispur Tarun Gogoi Padmanabha

Balakrishna Acharya

4. Bihar Patna Nitish Kumar Ram Nath Kovind
5. Chhattisgarh Raipur Raman Singh Balramji Dass Tandon
6. Goa Panaji Laxmikant Parsekar Mridula Sinha
7. Gujarat Gandhinagar Anandiben Patel Om Prakash Kohli
8. Haryana Chandigarh Manohal Lal Kaptan Singh Solanki
9. Himachal Pradesh Shimla Virbhadra Singh Acharya Dev Vrat
10. Jharkhand Ranchi Raghubar Das Droupati Murmu
11. Karnataka Bengaluru Siddaramaiah Vajubhai Vala
12. Kerala Thiruvananthapuram Oommen Chandy Justice (Retd) P Sathasivam
13. Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Sivaraj Singh Chouhan Ram Naresh Yadav
14. Maharashtra Mumbai Devendra Fadnavis C Vidyasagar Rao
15. Manipur Imphal Okram Ibobi Singh Syed Ahmed
16. Meghalaya Shillong Mukul Sangma Shanmuganathan
17. Mizoram Aizawl Lal Thanhawla Lt Gen (Retd) Nirbhay Sharma
18. Nagaland Kohima TR Zeliang Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
19. Odisha Bhubaneshwar Naveen Patnaik SC Jamir
20. Punjab Chandigarh Prakash Singh Badal Kaptan Singh Solanki
21. Rajasthan Jaipur Vasundra Raje Kalyan Singh
22. Sikkhim Gangtok PawanKumar Chamling niwas Dadasaheb Patil
23. Tamil Nadu Chennai J Jayalalitha Dr K Rosaiah
24. Telangana Hyderabad Chandrasekhar Rao ESL Narasimhan
25. Tripura Agartala Manik Sarkar Tathagata Roy
26. Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Akhilesh Yadav Ram Naik
27. Uttarakhand Dehradun Harish Rawat Krishan Kant Paul
28. West Bengal Kolkata Mamata Banerjee Keshari Nath Tripathi
29. Jammu and Kashmir Sri Nagar (Summer) Jammu (Winter) Mufti Mohammad Sayeed NN Vohra

 

S.N. Union Territory Capital Minister/Governor Lt Governor/Administrator
1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands Port Blair Central Government Lt Gen AK Singh (Retd) (Lieutenant Governor)
2. Chandigarh Chandigarh Central Government Kaptan Singh Solank

(Administrator)

3. Dadra and Nagar Haveli Silvassa Central Government Ashish Kundra (Administrator)
4. Daman and Diu Daman Central Government Ashish Kundra (Administrator)
5. Lakshadweep Kavaratti Central Government H Rajesh Prasad (Administrator)
6. Delhi – National Capital

Territory

Delhi Arvind Kejriwal Najeeb Jung (Lieteunant Governor)
7. Puducherry (Pondicherry) Pondicherry N Rangaswamy Lt Gen AK Singh (Retd) (Lieutenant Governor)

Portfolios of the Union Council of Ministers

Prime Minister Narendra Modi Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space

All important policy issues and

All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers

Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj External Affairs Overseas Indian Affairs
Arun Jaitley Finance Corporate Affairs

Information & Broadcasting

M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways

Shipping

Manohar Parrikar Defence
Suresh Prabhu Railways
D. V. Sadananda Gowda Law and Justice
Su    Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs

 

Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ravi Shankar Prasad Communications and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar Mines Steel
Chaudhary Birender Singh Rural Development Panchayati Raj

Drinking Water and Sanitation

Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani Human Resource Development
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology Earth Sciences

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

General V. K. Singh Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)

External Affairs

Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao Planning (Independent Charge) Defence
Santosh Kumar Gangwar Textiles (Independent Charge)
Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Parliamentary Affairs

Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge) Health & Family Welfare
Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Sarbananda Sonowal Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent

Charge)

Prakash Javadekar Environment, Forest and Climate Change

(Independent Charge)

 

Piyush Goyal

Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge)

New and Renewable Energy (Independent

Charge)

 

Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)

Prime Minister’s Office

Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent

Charge)

Dr. Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge) Civil Aviation

Minister of State

Ram Kripal Yadav Drinking Water and Sanitation
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs Parliamentary Affairs
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Home Affairs
Sanwar Lal Jat Water Resources

River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya Agriculture
Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Chemicals & Fertilizers
G. M. Siddeshwara Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Manoj Sinha Railways
Nihalchand Panchayati Raj
Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development
Radhakrishnan P Road Transport & Highways Shipping
Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Agriculture
Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Tribal Affairs
Raosaheb Dadarao Danve Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Vishnu Deo Sai Mines

Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat Rural Development
Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria Human Resource Development
Y. S. Chowdary Science and Technology Earth Science
Jayant Sinha Finance

 

Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment

National Parks in India

State/Union Territory Name of the National Park
Andaman and Nicobar Islands Campbell Bay National Park Galathea National Park

Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park (previously : Wandur National Park) Middle Button Island National Park Mount Harriet National Park

North Button Island National Park Rani Jhansi Marine National Park Saddle Peak National Park

South Button Island National Park

Andhra Pradesh Kasu Brahmananda Reddy National Park Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park Mrugavani National Park

Sri Venkateswara National Park

Arunachal Pradesh Namdapha National Park
Assam Dibru-Saikhowa National Park Kaziranga National Park Manas National Park

Nameri National Park

Orang National Park

Bihar Valmiki National Park Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary

Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary

Chhattisgarh Indravati National Park

Kanger Ghati National Park (Kanger Valley)

Goa Mollem National Park
Gujarat Vansda National Park

Blackbuck National Park, Velavadar Gir National Park

Gulf of Kachchh Marine National Park

Haryana Kalesar National Park Sultanpur National Park
Himachal Pradesh Great Himalayan National Park Pin Valley National Park
Jammu and Kashmir Dachigam National Park Hemis National Park Kishtwar National Park

Salim Ali National Park

 

Jharkhand Betla National Park Dimna National Park Hazaribag National Park
Karnataka Anshi National Park

Rajiv Gandhi National Park Bandipur National Park Bannerghatta National Park Kudremukh National Park

Kerala Eravikulam National Park

Mathikettan Shola National Park Periyar National Park

Madhya Pradesh

 

Bandhavgarh National Park Mandla Plant Fossil National Park Kanha National Park

Madhav National Park Panna National Park Pench National Park Sanjay National Park Satpura National Park

Van Vihar National Park

Maharashtra Chandoli National Park Gugamal National Park Navegaon National Park Pench National Park

Sanjay Gandhi National Park or Borivili National Park

Tadoba National Park

Manipur Keibul Lamjao National Park Sirohi National Park
Meghalaya Balphakram National Park Nokrek National Park
Mizoram Murlen National Park

Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park

Nagaland Ntangki National Park
Orissa Bhitarkanika National Park Nandankanan National Park Simlipal National Park
Punjab Harike Wetland
Rajasthan Darrah National Park Desert National Park Keoladeo National Park

Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary Ranthambore National Park

Sariska National Park

Uttar Pradesh Dudhwa National Park

 

Uttarakhand Corbett National Park Gangotri National Park Govind Pashu Vihar Nanda Devi National Park Rajaji National Park

Valley of Flowers National Park

Tamil Nadu Guindy National Park

Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park Indira Gandhi National Park Mudumalai National Park

Mukurthi National Park

Palani Hills National Park

Sikkhim Khangchendzonga National Park
West Bengal Buxa Tiger Reserve Gorumara National Park Neora Valley National Park Singalila National Park Sundarbans National Park

Tiger Reserves in India

SNo Name of the Tiger Reserves State
1 Bandipur Karnataka
2 Corbett Uttarakhand
Amangarh (buffer of Corbett TR) Uttar Pradesh
3 Kanha Madhya Pradesh
4 Manas Assam
5 Melghat Maharashtra
6 Palamau Jharkhand
7 Ranthambore Rajasthan
8 Similipal Odisha
9 Sunderbans West Bengal
10 Periyar Kerala
11 Sariska Rajasthan
12 Buxa West Bengal
13 Indravati Chhattisgarh
14 Namdapha Arunachal Pradesh
15 Dudhwa Uttar Pradesh
16 Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tamil Nadu
17 Valmiki Bihar
18 Pench Madhya Pradesh
19 Tadoba-Andhari Maharashtra
20 Bandhavgarh Madhya Pradesh
21 Panna Madhya Pradesh
22 Dampa Mizoram
23 Bhadra Karnataka

 

24 Pench Maharashtra
25 Pakke Arunachal Pradesh
26 Nameri Assam
27 Satpura Madhya Pradesh
28 Anamalai Tamil Nadu
29 Udanti-Sitanadi Chattisgarh
30 Satkosia Odisha
31 Kaziranga Assam
32 Achanakmar Chattisgarh
33 Dandeli-Anshi Karnataka
34 Sanjay-Dubri Madhya Pradesh
35 Mudumalai Tamil Nadu
36 Nagarahole Karnataka
37 Parambikulam Kerala
38 Sahyadri Maharashtra
39 Biligiri Ranganatha Temple Karnataka
40 Kawal Telangana
41 Sathyamangalam Tamil Nadu
42 Mukandra Hills Rajasthan
43 Nawegaon-Nagzira Maharashtra
44 Nagarjunsagar Srisailam Andhra Pradesh
45 Nagarjunasagar Srisailam Telangana
46 Pilibhit Uttar Pradesh
47 Bor Maharashtra
48 Rajaji Tiger Reserve Uttarakhand

UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITES IN INDIA

Name of the Site State
Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary Assam
Manas Wildlife Sanctuary Assam
Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya Bihar
Humayun’s Tomb Delhi
Qutub Minar Delhi
Red Fort Complex Delhi
Churches and Convents of Goa Goa
Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park Gujarat
Group of Monuments at Hampi Karnataka
Group of Monuments at Pattadakal Karnataka
Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi Madhya Pradesh
Rock Shelters of Bhimpetka Madhya Pradesh
Khajuraho Group of Monuments Madhya Pradesh
Ajanta Caves Maharashtra
Ellora Caves Maharashtra
Elephanta Caves Maharashtra
Chharapati Shivaji Terminus Maharashtra

 

Sun Temple Konarak Orissa
Keoladeo National Park Rajasthan
Jantar Mantar Rajasthan
Great Living Chola Temples Tamil Nadu
Mahabalipuram Tamil Nadu
Agra Fort Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur Sikri Uttar Pradesh
Taj Mahal Uttar Pradesh
Mountain Railways of India Darjeeling, West Bengal Nilgiri, Tamil Nadu

Kalka-Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Park Uttarakhand
Sundarbans National Park West Bengal
Western Ghats Covers Four states
Hill Forts Rajasthan
Rani ki vav Gujarat
Great Himalayan National Park Himachal Pradesh

BIRD SANCTUARIES IN INDIA

Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary Rajasthan
Chilka Lake Bird Sanctuary Odisha
Ghatprabha Bird Sanctuary Karnataka
Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary Kerala
Kaundinya Bird Sanctuary Andhra Pradesh
Mayani Bird Sanctuary Maharashtra
Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary Gujarat
Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary Andhra Pradesh
Pulicat Lake Bird Sanctuary Tamil Nadu
Ranganthittu Bird Sanctuary Karnataka
Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary Haryana
Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary Goa
Vedanthaangal Bird Sanctuary Tamil Nadu

Famous Research Institutes of India

Research Institute Place
Central Forest Research Institute Dehradun (Uttarakhand)
Indian Institute of Petroleum Dehradun
Haffkine Institute Mumbai
Indian Cancer Research Institute Mumbai
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
Cattle breeding Institute Hissar (Haryana)
National Dairy Research Institute Karnal (Haryana)
National Tuberculosis Institute Bengaluru
Raman Research centre Bengaluru
National Aeronautical Laboratory Bengaluru
Vallabhai Patel Chest Institute Delhi

 

National Institute of Communicable Diseases Delhi
Central Road Research Institute New Delhi
Indian Meteorological Observatory Pune and Delhi
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi
All India Malaria Research Institute New Delhi
Indian Agricultural Research Institute New Delhi
Central Coconut Research Institute Kerala
National Environmental Engineering Research Institute Nagpur
Central Fuel Research Institute Dhanbad
Center for Molecular and Cellular Biology Hyderabad
National Botanical Research Institute Lucknow
Central Drug Research Institute Lucknow
Industrial Toxicology Research Institute Lucknow
Central Drug Research Institute Lucknow
Indian Veterinary Research Institute Mukteshwar (Himachal Pradesh) Izzatnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
Textile Research Institute Ahmedabad
National Institution of Occupation Health Ahmedabad
Central Potato Research Institute Shimla
Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute Durgapur
Central Leprosy Training and Research Institute Chingelpet
King Institute of Preventive Medicine Guindy (Chennai)
Central Sugarcane Research Institute Coimbatore
Central Leather Research Institute Chennai
Central Electro-Chemical Research Institute Karaikudi
Central Food Technological Research Institute Mysore (Karnataka)
Central Institute of Virology Pune (Maharashtra)
Indian Lac Research Institute Ranchi (Jharkhand)
PGI Medical Education and Research Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Chemical Biology Kolkata
Central Jute Technological Research Institute Kolkata
Archaeological Survey of India Kolkata
School of Tropical Medicine Kolkata
All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health Kolkata
Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute Kolkata
National Geophysics Research Institute Hyderabad
National Institute of Nutrition Hyderabad
National Geophysics Research Institute Hyderabad
High Altitude Research Laboratory Gulmarg
Central Mining Research Institute Dhanbad
Central Building Research Institute Roorkee
Central Scientific Instruments Organization Chandigarh

 

Central Salt and Marine Chemical Research Institute Bhavnagar
Central Rice Research Institute Cuttack
National Institute of Oceanography Panaji
National Sugar Research Institute Kanpur
National Sugar Research Institute Kanpur

 

NUCLEAR AND SPACE RESEARCH CENTRES IN INDIA

India Rare Earths Limited Alwaye (Kerala)
Uranium Corporation of India Jadugoda
Indian Space Research Organization Bengaluru
Atomic Energy Commission (ABC) Mumbai
Electronics Corporation of India Hyderabad
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Trombay
Radio Astronomy Centre Ootacamund
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics Kolkata
College of Satellite Communication Technology Ahmedabad
Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre Thiruvanandapuram
Indian Scientific Satellite Project Bengaluru
Thumba Equatorial Launching Station Thumba, Kerala
Space Commission Bengaluru
Space Application Centre Ahmedabad
Nuclear Fuel Complex Hyderabad
Nuclear Power Complex Mumbai
Centre of Earth Science Studies Trivendrum
Physical Research Laboratory Ahmedabad

SUPERLATIVES OF INDIA

Longest River The Ganga (2640 km)
Longest Canal Indira Gandhi Canal at Rajasthan
Longest Dam Hirakud Dam at Odisha
Highest Lake Devatal Lake, Uttarakhand
Largest Planetarium Birla Planetarium
Deepest River Valley Bhagirathi and Alaknanda
Longest Sea Beach Marina Beach, Chennai
Biggest River Island Majuli, Brahmaputra River, Asom
Tallest TV Tower Fazilka (Punjab)
Longest Railway Tunnel Pir Panjal Tunnel (Jammu and Kashmir) 11.2 km
Highest Dam Bhakra Dam, Sutlej River, Punjab
Highest Waterfall Jog or Garsoppa, Karnataka
Largest Zoo Kolkata Zoological Garden
Longest Corridor Corridor of Ramanathaswami Temple, Rameshwaram, Tamilnadu
Longest River Bridge Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Patna, 5.575 km

 

Largest Delta Sunderbans
State with longest coastline Gujarat
Largest Dome Gol Gumbuz, Bijapur, Karnataka
Longest sea bridge Anna Indira Gandhi Sea bridge
Biggest Stadium Yuva Bharati stadium, Kolkata
Largest Mosque Jama Masjid, Delhi
Highest Airport Leh Airport
Largest Desert Thar Desert
State with Maximum forest cover Madhya Pradesh
Longest Railway Platform Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Largest Cave Temple Kailash Temple, Maharashtra
Longest National Highway NH-7 (Varanasi to Kanyakumari)
Highest Civilian Award Bharat Ratna
Highest Gallantry Award Param Vir Chakra
Largest Gurudwara Golden Temple, Amristar
Largest cave Amarnath
Largest Public Sector bank State Bank of India
Most populous city Mumbai
Highest Peak Godwin Austin
Tallest statue Gomateswara (Karnataka)
Highest battle ground Siachen Glacier
Oldest Church St Thomas Church at Trichur, Kerala

Important Offices in India

Office Head of the Office
President of India Mr Pranab Mukherjee
Vice President of India Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi
Chief Justice of India HL Dattu
Speaker of Lok Sabha Sumitra Mahajan
Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha M Thambidurai
Chairman of Rajya Sabha Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha PJ Kurien
Attorney General of India Mukul Rohatgi
Solicitor General of India Ranjit Kumar
Comptroller and Auditor-General of India Shashi Kant Sharma
Chief Election Commissioner Nasim Zaidi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Nripendra Mishra
National Security Adviser Ajit Doval
Principal Scientific Adviser Dr R Chidambaram
Registrar-General and Census Commissioner Dr. C. Chandramouli
Scientific Adviser to the Defence Minister GS Reddy
Secretary General of Lok Sabha Anoop Mishra
Governor of Reserve bank of India Raghuram Rajan
Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Home Secretary LC Goyal
Finance Secretary Ratan P Watal

 

Defence Secretary G Mohan Kumar
Dept of Economic Affairs Secretary Shaktikanta Das
Dept of Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia
Secretary of AYUSH Ajit M Sharan
Surveyor General of India Rajendra Mani Tripathi
Chairman of National Highways Authority Raghav Chandra
Chairman of FSSAI Ashish Bahugana
Chairman of TRAI RS Sharma
Chairman of Engineers India Ltd Sanjay Gupta
Chairman of National Safety Council Satish Reddy
Chairman of Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction JP Dua
Chairman of IPL Governing Council Rajeev Shukla
Chairman of National Human Rights Commission Justice Cyriac Joseph (Acting)
Chairman of Narmada Valley Development Authority (NVDA). Rakesh Sahni
Central Vigilance Commissioner KV Chowdary
Chief Information Commissioner Vijay Sharma
Chairperson of Prasar Bharati A Surya Prakash
Chairman of UPSC Deepak Gupta
Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission Dr RK Sinha
Foreign Secretary Dr S Jaishankar
Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes Anita Kapur
Chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs Najib Shah
Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification Pahlaj Nihalani
Chairman of NABARD Dr Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
Chairman of Central Electricity Regulatory Commission Dr. Pramod Deo
Chairman of Food Corporation of India Yogendra Tripathi
Chairman of Foreign Investment Promotion Board Shaktikanta Das
Chairman of Air India Ashwani Lohani
Chairman of ISRO AS Kiran Kumar
Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India SK Roy
Chairman of National Book Trust Baldev Sharma
Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes Dr PL Punia
Chairman of National Commission for

Scheduled Tribes

Rameshwar Oraon
Chairman of National Commission for Women Lalitha Kumaramangalam

IMPORTANT CUPS AND TROPHIES

Sport Cup and Trophy
Polo Ezra Cup, Winchestor Cup, Radha Mohan Cup
Bridge Ruia Trophy
Rowing Wollington Trophy
Boxing Aspy Adjania Trophy
Badminton Thomas Cup (Men), Uber Cup (Women), Narang Cup, Agarwal Cup
Cricket Irani Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Ranji Trophy, Vizzy Trophy, Asia Cup, Deodhar Trophy, CK Naidu Trophy, Cooch-Behar Trophy, Vijay Merchant Trophy, Vizzy Trophy
Hockey Agha Khan Cup, Azlan Shah Cup, Nehru Trophy, Dhyanchand Trophy, Beighton Cup, Scindia Gold Cup, Modi Gold Cup, Khan Abdul Gaffar Cup, Rangaswami Cup, Rene

Frank Trophy

Lawn Tennis Davis Cup, Hamlet Cup, Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon, US Open
Table Tennis Corbillion Cup (Women), Jayalaxmi Cup (Women), Swaythling Cup (Men),Barna- Bellack Cup,
Golf Canada Cup, Muthiah Gold Cup, Ryder Cup, Walker Cup
Football Durand Cup, Nizam Gold Cup, Rovers Cup, Sanjay Gold Cup, Santosh Trophy, Subroto Mukherjee Cup, Vittal Trophy, Nehru Gold

Cup,

 

IMPORTANT FESTIVALS IN THE WORLD

Alba White Truffle Festival Alba, Italy
Baltic Herring Festival Helsinki, Finland
Chinchilla Melon Festival(Watermelon) Australia
Chocolate Festival London, UK
International Mango Festival New Delhi, India
Ivrea Orange Festival Ivrea, Italy
Maine Lobster Festival Rockland USA
Maslenitsa Festival (Pancake Festival) Moscow, Russia
Melbourne Food & Wine Festival Melbourne, Australia
Mistura Food Festival Lima, Peru
Monkey Buffet Festival Lopburi Province, Thailand
Oktoberfest Munich, Germany
Onion Eating Festival Spain
Orange Festival Poland
Pancake Festival Moscow, Russia
San Francisco Street Food Festival San Francisco, USA

 

Potato Festival – Sweden
Tomato Festival Spain
Vegetarian Festival Thailand

FAMOUS MONUMENTS AROUND THE WORLD

Name of the Monument Country
Statue of Liberty New York, USA
The Eiffel Tower Paris, France
St Basil’s Cathedral Moscow, Russia
Blue Domed Church Santorini, Greece
The Great Sphinx Giza, Egypt
Machu Pichu Peru
Big Ben London
Burj al Arab Hotel Dubai
Tower of Pisa Italy
Christ the Redeemer Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Lascaux Cave Paintings France
Loch Ness Scotland
Mont St Michel France
Bran Castle Transylvania, Romania
Agia Sophia Istanbul, Turkey
Branderburg Gate Berlin, Germany
Acropolis Athens, Greece
Sagrada Familia Barcelona, Spain
Uluru Sandstone Australia
Mount Fuji Japan
Mount Eden Crater New Zealand
Al Aqsa Mosque Jerusalem
Angkor Wat Cambodia
St Peter’s Cathedral Vatican City
Mount Rushmore South Dakota
Victoria Falls Between Zambia and Zimbabwe
The Great Canyon Arizona
Petra Rock cut Architecture Jordan
Cape of Good Hope South Africa
Chichen Itza Mexico
Inukshuk Canada
Table Mountain Cape Town, South Africa
Golden Gate Bridge San Francisco, California
Kilimanjaro Tanzania
Forbidden City Beijing
Iguazu Falls On the border of Brazil and Argentina
The Colosseum Rome, Italy
Twyfelfontein – Ancient Rock Engravings Namibia
The Blue Mosque Istanbul
Millau Bridge France
Luxor Temple Egypt

 

 

 

 

Faisal Mosque Islamabad, Pakistan
The Empire State Building New York
Newgrange Tomb Ireland
Tilcho Lake Nepal
Pompeii Italy
The Wailing Wall Jerusalem
Abu Simbel Egypt
Middle of the Earth or The Ciudad Mitad del Mundo Ecuador
Potala Palace Llasa, Tibet
Angel Falls Venezuela
Ephesus Turkey
Twelve Apostles Australia
The National Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall China
The Sultan Ahmed Mosque Turkey

THE WORLD’S GREAT MOUNTAIN RANGES

Name Continent Highest Peak Peak Height (Ft)
Himalayas Asia Mount Everest 29035
Karakoram Asia K2 28251
Hindu Kush Asia Tirich Mir 25289
Pamir Asia Ismoil Somoni Peak 24590
Tien Shan Asia Jengish Chokusu 24406
Andes South America Aconcagua 22838
Alaska Range North America Denali 20322
Caucasus Europe/Asia Mount Elbrus 18510
Alps Europe Mount Blanc 15780
Transantarctic Range Antarctica Mount Kirkpatrick 14856
Rockies North America Mount Elbert 14440
Great Dividing Range Australia Mount Kosciuszko 7310
Urals Asia/Europe Mount Narodnaya 6217

MAJOR STOCK EXCHANGES IN THE WORLD

Exchange Economy Headquarters
New York Stock Exchange United States New York
NASDAQ United States New York
London Stock Exchange Group United Kingdom Italy London
Japan Exchange Group Japan Tokyo
Shanghai Exchange Group China Shanghai
Hong Kong Stock Exchange Hong Kong Hong Kong
Euro next European Union Amsterdam Brussels Lisbon Paris

 

Shenzhen Stock Exchange China Shenzhen
TMX Group Canada Toronto
Deutsche Borse Germany Frankfurt
Bombay Stock Exchange India Mumbai
National Stock Exchange of India India Mumbai
Australian Securities Exchange Australia Sydney
Korea Exchange South Korea Seoul
OMX Nordic Exchange Northern Europe Armenia Stockholm
JSE Limited South Africa Johannesburg
BME Spanish Exchanges Spain Madrid
Taiwan Stock Exchange Taiwan Taipei
BM&F Bovespa Brazil Sao Paulo

 

ALL COUNTRIES CAPITAL AND CURRENCIES

 

                                                                       Australian Dollar
Australia Canberra Australian dollar
Christmas Island Flying Fish Cove Australian dollar
Cocos (Keeling) Islands Bantam Australian dollar
Kiribati Tarawa Australian dollar
Nauru Yaren Australian dollar
Norfolk Island Kingston Australian dollar
Tuvalu Fongafale82 Australian dollar
CFA Franc
Benin Porto Novo CFA franc
Burkina Faso Ouagadougou CFA franc
Cameroon Yaoundé CFA franc
Central African Republic Bangui CFA franc
Chad N’Djamena CFA franc
Congo Brazzaville CFA franc
Côte d’Ivoire Yamoussoukro30 CFA franc
Equatorial Guinea Malabo CFA franc
Gabon Libreville CFA franc
Guinea-Bissau Bissau CFA franc
Mali Bamako CFA franc
Niger Niamey CFA franc
Senegal Dakar CFA franc
Togo Lomé CFA franc
CFP Franc
French Polynesia Papeete CFP franc
New Caledonia Nouméa CFP franc

 

Wallis and Futuna Mata-Utu CFP franc
Dinar
Algeria Algiers Algerian dinar
Bahrain Manama Bahraini dinar
Iraq Baghdad Iraqi dinar
Jordan Amman Jordanian dinar
Kuwait Kuwait City Kuwaiti dinar
Libya Tripoli Libyan dinar
Serbia and Montenegro Belgrade70 dinar (1); euro (2)
Sudan Khartoum Sudanese dinar
Tunisia Tunis Tunisian dinar

 

Dollar
The Bahamas Nassau Bahamian dollar
Barbados Bridgetown Barbados dollar
Belize Belmopan Belize dollar
Bermuda Hamilton Bermuda dollar
Brunei Bandar Seri Begawan Brunei dollar
Canada Ottawa Canadian dollar
Cayman Islands George Town Cayman Islands dollar
Fiji Suva Fiji dollar
Guyana Georgetown Guyanese dollar
Hong Kong Hong Kong dollar
Jamaica Kingston Jamaica dollar
Liberia Monrovia Liberian dollar
 

Namibia

 

Windhoek

Namibian dollar; South African rand
Singapore Singapore Singapore dollar
Solomon Islands Honiara Solomon Islands dollar
 

Trinidad and Tobago

 

Port of Spain

Trinidad and Tobago dollar
Zimbabwe Harare Zimbabwe dollar
East Caribbean Dollar
 

Anguilla

 

The Valley

Eastern Caribbean dollar
 

Antigua and Barbuda

 

St John’s

Eastern Caribbean

dollar

 

Dominica

 

Roseau

Eastern Caribbean dollar
 

Grenada

 

St George’s

Eastern Caribbean dollar
 

Montserrat

 

Plymouth

Eastern Caribbean dollar
 

Saint Kitts and Nevis

 

Basseterre

Eastern Caribbean

dollar

 

Saint Lucia

 

Castries

Eastern Caribbean dollar

 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Serbia and Montenegro

Andorra Austria Belgium Finland France

French Guiana Germany Greece Guadeloupe Ireland

Italy Luxembourg Martinique Mayotte Monaco Netherlands Portugal Réunion

Saint Pierre and Miquelon San Marino

Spain

The Hoy See (Vatican City State)

 

Burundi

 

Kingstown

Euro Belgrade Andorra la Vella Vienna

Brussels Helsinki Paris Cayenne Berlin Athens Basse Terre Dublin Rome Luxembourg

Fort-de-France Mamoudzou Monaco Amsterdam54 Lisbon

Saint-Denis Saint-Pierre San Marino Madrid Vatican City

Franc

Bujumbura

Eastern Caribbean dollar

 

dinar (1); euro (2) Euro

Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro Euro euro euro euro euro euro euro

 

Burundi franc

Comoros Moroni Comorian franc
Democratic Republic of the Congo Kinshasa Congolese franc
Djibouti Djibouti Djibouti franc
Guinea Conakry Guinean franc
Madagascar Antananarivo Malagasy franc
Rwanda Kigali Rwandese franc
Liechtenstein Vaduz Swiss franc
Switzerland Berne Swiss franc
Krone
 

Denmark

 

Copenhagen

Danish krone (pl. kroner)
 

Faeroe Islands

 

Thorshavn

Danish krone (pl.

kroner)

 

Greenland

 

Nuuk

Danish krone (pl. kroner)
 

Norway

 

Oslo

Norwegian krone (pl. kroner)
 

Svalbard and Jan Mayen

 

Longyearbyen

Norwegian krone (pl. kroner)

 

Leave a Reply