(MCQ) Geography of India current topics

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

Sample Preview

          Answer with Explanation

1 Consider the following about the interior of the earth:

  1. Volcanic eruptions are an indirect source of information
  2. Earthquake is an indirect source of information
  3. Meteors are direct source of information

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) None of the above

Explanations:

Statement 1 is incorrect: Volcanic eruption forms another source of obtaining direct information. As and when the molten material (magma) is thrown onto the surface of the earth, during volcanic eruption it becomes available for laboratory analysis.

Statement 2 is correct: The study of seismic waves generated during earthquake provides a complete picture of the layered interior.

Statement 3 is incorrect: Another source of information is the meteors that at times reach the earth. However, it may be noted that the material that becomes available for analysis from meteors, is not from the interior of the earth. The material and the structure observed in the meteors are similar to that of the earth.

2 Consider the following statement about seismic wave:

  1. P – wave shadow zone lies between 105 to 105 degrees.
  2. S – wave shadow zone lies between 105 to 145 degrees.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) None of the above

Ans: (D)

3 Consider the following pairs and match it correctly

Discontunities Layesrs of earth

1 Moho Discontinuity I Mantle – Core

2 Lehmann Discontinuity II Crust – Mantle

3 Repetti Discontinuity III Outer core – Inner core

4 Guttensberg Discontinuity IV Upper Mantle – Lower Mantle

Choose the answer from the following code:

1 2 3 4

A II IV III I

B II III IV I

C I IV III II

D IV II III I

Ans: (B)

Explanation:

4 Which of the following is not an Intrusive volcanic landform?

(A) Laccoliths

(B) Sills

(C) Cinder cone

(D) Dyke

Ans: (c)

5 Which of the following provides support for continental drift theory?

  1. Jig – Saw fit of continents on either side of Atlantic Ocean
  2. Distribution of fossil
  3. Rocks of same age across the ocean
  4. Placer deposits

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) All the above

Ans: (D)

6 Which of the following is not a Hot Spot on the surface of earth?

(A) Hawaii

(B) Java trench

(C) Yellow stone

(D) Galapagos

Ans: (B)

7 Consider the following statements:

  1. Solifluction is an example of rapid mass movement
  2. Mud-flow is an example of slow mass movement

Choose the correct answer from the following code

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) None of the above

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

Statement 1 is incorrect: Solifluction is an example of slow mass movement.

Statement 2 is incorrect: Mud-Flow is an example of rapid mass movement.

8 Which of the following are erosional features in a fluvial landscape?

  1. River terrace
  2. Incised Meander
  3. Fans
  4. Deltas

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 4

(C) Only 2, 3 and 4

(D) Only 2 and 3

Ans: (A)

Explanation:

River terraces are surfaces marking old valley floor or floodplain levels. They may be bedrock surfaces without any alluvial cover or alluvial terraces consisting of stream deposits. River terraces are basically products of erosion as they result due to vertical erosion by the stream into its own depositional floodplain.

It is common to find meandering courses over floodplains and delta plains where stream gradients are very gentle. But very deep and wide meanders can also be found cut in hard rocks. Such meanders are called incised or entrenched meanders.

Fans and deltas are depositional features.

9 Which of the following is not a feature of krast landforms?

(A) Sinkholes

(B) Uvalas

(C) Point bars

(D) Stalactite

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

Point bars are also known as meander bars. They are found on the convex side of meanders of large rivers and are sediments deposited in a linear fashion by flowing waters along the bank.

All others are features of krast landforms.

10 Consider the following about High energy Coast:

  1. The rate of erosion exceeds the rate of deposition.
  2. Characteristics landform include beaches and spits

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

Explanations:

High-energy coasts

  • waves are powerful (for a significant part of the year)
  • the rate of erosion exceeds the rate of deposition
  • characteristic landforms include headlands, cliffs and wave-cut platforms

Low energy coasts

  • waves are not powerful (for a significant part of the year)
  • the rate of deposition exceeds the rate of erosion
  • characteristic land forms include beaches and spits

11 Which of the following statements are NOT true regarding Sansad Adarsh gram Yojana?

  1. MPs are allowed to pick any village of their choice for rural development.
  2. The only drawback of the yojana is that public participation is not promoted under the current plan.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1 Only

(B) 2 Only

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

Explanation:

Statement 1 is incorrect: MPs are required to pick one village with a population of 3000-4000 in plains and 1000-3000 in hills within a month of the launch. MPs cannot pick villages which belong to themselves or their spouses.

Statement 2 is incorrect: The scheme requires them to draft a village development plan, motivate inhabitants to participate in growth via different activities, identify gaps in funding and mobilizing MPLAD funds to create additional resources specifically from CSR initiatives of various corporate houses, in areas of sanitation and water supply.

12 Which of the following activities are carried out to fulfill SAGARMALA SCHEMES?

Objectives:

  1. Port led development
  2. Setting up of new ports
  3. Port connectivity
  4. Geo-tagging of ships
  5. Port modernization

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1, 2 and 5 only

(B) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only

(C) 1, 2, 4 and 5 only

(D) All of the above

Ans: (B)

Explanation:

Sagarmala Scheme:

To promote port-led direct and indirect development and to provide infrastructure to transport goods to and from ports quickly, efficiently and cost-effectively

Three pillars:

  1. Supporting and enabling Port-led Development
  2. Port Infrastructure Enhancement, including modernization and setting up of new ports, and
  3. Efficient Evacuation to and from hinterland.

The programme aims to promote port-led development in the country by harnessing

India’s 7,500-km long coastline, 14,500-km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes

13 The logistics data bank project is associated with which of the following:

(A) Movement of trucks across the country

(B) Movement of Railways

(C) Movement of aero planes

(D) None of the above

Ans: (D)

Explanation:

It is associated with Shipping Industry. The logistics Data Bank Service would bring

Efficiency in the current Logistics & Supply Chain through use of information technology that would be helpful for tracking and viewing the movement of containers across the port to the ICD and end users.

14 Which of the following organisation releases the GLOBAL ECONOMIC PROSPECTS(GEP) REPORT:

(A) World economic forum

(B)  World Bank

(C) International Monetary Fund

(D) G20

Ans: (B)

Explanation:

GEP is World Bank Group’s flagship report that examines global economic developments and prospects with special focus on developing and emerging market economies. The 2018 Global Economics Prospect (GEP) released by the World Bank has projected India’s growth rate to 7.3% in 2018 and 7.5 for the next two years.

15 Which of the following pairs are not correctly matched?

Report                                              Published by

1 Universal health coverage index                          WHO

2 World trade outlook indicator                              WTO

3 Global financial stability report                            IMF

4 World development report                               World Bank

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(A) 1only

(B) 4 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 2 and 4 only

Ans: (A)

Leave a Reply