NCERT Geography Practice Test 5

NCERT Geography Practice Test 5: Geography is so vast in its syllabus that it covers the most section of the General Studies for the IAS Prelims Exam. The geography is scientific in its orientation and hence the candidates having Arts background find it very difficult to prepare the geography for the UPSC IAS Prelims, State PSC and other competitive Exams.

Here, we have provided Geography questions based on the NCERT for UPSC IAS Exam. The questions have been created as per the UPSC syllabus for IAS Prelims Exam. Such questions are also useful for State PCS Exams preparation.

  • Join our Official Telegram Channel HERE for Motivation and Fast Updates

  • Subscribe to our YouTube Channel HERE to watch Motivational and New analysis videos

Google’s Best Books for UPSC PSC Exams


NCERT Geography Practice Test 5

Q.1 Which of following is the functional classification of an urban settlement?

Options:

a) Administrative

b) Industrial.

c) Mining Town

d) all of the above

Answer – D

Q.2 The Population size of Metropolitian city is

Options:

a) less than 1 million

b) 1-5 million

c) more than 5 million

d) none of the above

Answer – B

Q.3 Urbanization is expressed in terms of

Options:

a) Absolute number.

b) Ratio

c) Percentage

d) none of the above

Answer – C

Q.4 Towns are classified on the basis of Evolution as -.

Options:

a) Ancient Towns

b) Modern Towns

c) Medieval Towns

d) All of the above

Answer – D

Q.5 The type of settlement is locally known as Para, pani, Nagal and dhani is

Options:

a) Clustered

b) Semi Clustered

c) Hamleted

d) Dispersed

Answer – C

Q.6 Which of the following is Garrison Town

Options:

a) Agra

b) Jharia

c) Kolkata

d) Varanasi

Answer – A

Q.7 What is the Population size of Class 1 town or city

Options:

a) 5000-9999

b) 10000-19999

c) 100000 & more

d) less than 5000

Answer – C

Q.8 Which of the following is a Mega city?

Options:

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bengaluru

d) All the above

Answer – D

Q.9 Which of the following is Medieval town

Options:

a) Agra

b) Varanasi

c) Jamshedpur

d) Chandigarh

Answer – A

Q.10 Which of the following is an educational Town

Options:

a) Varanasi

b) Aligarh

c) Pilani

d) All the above

Answer – D


Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top