Sources of The Indian Constitution With Practice MCQ

Indian Constitution was borrowed from many sources

GOI (Government of India Act) 1935: This is the major source of Indian Constitution.

  • Federal Scheme
  • Office of Governor
  • Public Service Commissions

US CONSTITUTION

  • Judicial Review
  • Fundamental Rights
  • Independent Judiciary
  • Impeachment procedure of the President
  • The Vice President acting as the Chairman of the Upper House
  • Removal of the Supreme Court and High Court Judges

BRITISH CONSTITUTION

  • Rule of law
  • Parliamentary form of government
  • Single Citizenship
  • Cabinet system
  • Legislative procedure

IRISH CONSTITUTION (IRELAND)

  • Directive Principles of State Policy
  • Nomination of members to the Upper House
  • Election method of the President

CANADIAN CONSTITUTION

  • Residuary powers with the centre
  • Federation with a strong centre
  • Appointment of State Governors by the Central Government
  • Advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court

SOUTH AFRICAN CONSTITUTION

  • Amendment procedure of the Constitution
  • Method of election of the members to the Upper House

USSR: (UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS)

  • Fundamental Duties
  • Ideals of Justice (Social, Economic and Political)

FRANCE

  • Republic
  • Ideals of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity in the Preamble

WEIMAR CONSTITUTION (GERMANY)

  • Suspension of Fundamental Rights during emergency (National Emergency)

AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTION

  • Concurrent list
  • Joint sitting of 2 houses of the Parliament

Practice MCQ

  1. Which features of Indian constitution has borrowed from Germany?

A: Provision concerning suspension of fundamental rights during National Emergency

B: Idea of federation

C: Fundamental Duties

D: Fundamental Rights

Answer-A

  1. Executive is responsible to Legislature:

The above features of Indian constitution is

A: True

B: False

Answer-A

  1. Parliamentary system of Indian constitution is taken from which country?

A: United States

B: British

C: Canada

D: Russia

Answer-B

  1. The Scheme of Indian federation in Indian constitution taken from?

A: United State of America

B: Canada

C: United Kingdom

D: Ireland

Answer: Canada

  1. The maximum percentage of Indian constitution taken from?

A: United Kingdom

B: Russia

C: Ireland

D: USA

Answer-A

  1. The common features of Indian and American Federation is?

A: Single Citizenship

B: Suspension of Fundamental rights during emergency

C: Executive is responsible to Judiciary

D: Federal Supreme court to interpret the constitution

Answer-D

  1. from which of the following revolution, the ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity‘was derived into the Indian Constitution?

A: Germany revolution

B: USA revolution

C: French revolution

D: All of the above

Answer-C

  1. The President of which country has the same constitutional authority as the President of India has?

A: Britain

B: USA

C: Japan

D: Russian

Answer-A

  1. The real power of the State of India vested in a parliamentary form of government to which minister?

A: Council Minister headed by the Prime Minister of India.

B: The President of India

C: The Speaker of Lok Shabha

D: Lt. Governor

Answer-A

  1. Which is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution?

A: Presidential Government

B: Parliamentary Govt.

C: Federal govt.

D: Independence of Judiciary System

Answer-A

  1. Fundamental Duties of Indian Constitution are taken from which of the following country?

A: Ireland

B: Russia

C: Netherlands

D: United Kingdom

Answer-B

  1. The prior aim of the word ‘Socialist’ in Preamble is to –

A: remove inequality in economic and political status.

B: eliminate inequality in religious

C: Remove inequality in education

D: eliminate class based society.

Answer: C

Leave a Reply