Uncategorized

(Sports) Current Affairs + Static + MCQ for Competitive Exams

sports-currentgk-magazine-book-myupsc-com

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

PREVIEW

Who wins 2nd US Open Golf Title 2018 recently?
A. Tony Finau
B. Tommy Fleetwood
C. Brooks Koepka
D. Dustin Johnson
Answer: C
Who scores 1st hat-trick of FIFA World Cup 2018?
A. Sergio Ramos
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Neymar
D. Lionel Messi
Answer: B
Who will become the first Indian player to appear in Kia Super League?
A. Punam Raut
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Poonam Yadav
D. Sushma Verma
Answer: B
India bagged ____medals at the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament in
Russia.
A. 8
B. 5
C. 3
D. 10
Answer: C
Who won the Women’s Asia T20 Cup 2018?
A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Bangladesh
Answer: D
The 2018 Intercontinental Cup football title was bagged by __________.
A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Kenya
D. Argentina
Answer: A
Which country’s women cricket team posted the highest-ever total in One-Day
International (ODI) cricket?
A. Australia
B. India
C. England
D. New Zealand
Answer: D
This team won the 2018 Intercontinental Cup football title.
A. India
B. Kenya
C. New Zealand
D. Chinese Taipei
Answer: A
Who has won the women’s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018?
A. Serena Williams
B. Garbine Muguruza
C. Angelique Kerber
D. Simona Halep
Answer: D
Name the Indian who become the first batter from the country to score 2000 runs
in T20I cricket.
A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Virat Kohli
C. MS Dhoni
D. Mithali Raj
Answer: D
Who became the first player from Thailand to win the 73rd US Women’s Open at
the Shoal Creek, United States?
A. Ariya Jutanugarn
B. Chun In-gee
C. In bee Park
D. Moriya Jutanugarn
Answer: A
The 3rd Asia Cup International Bridge Championship 2018 is hosted by ___
A. Japan
B. England
C. China
D. India
Answer: D
The swimmer from this country has set off from Japan aiming to become the first
person to swim across the Pacific Ocean.
A. Spain
B. French
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer: B
The Indian Super League (ISL) club FC Pune City appointed Brazilian __________
as their head coach?
A. Marcos Paqueta
B. Ramos Sebastian
C. Priscil Joy
D. Alan Seheul
Answer: A
How many teams are added by the ICC to the ODI Team Rankings recently?
A. 6
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3
Answer: C
___________ And UN Environment signed an agreement to promote ‘green’
Cricket in India.
A. SLCA
B. UAE Cricket Team
C. ICC
D. BCCI
Answer: D
Which team won the 2018 Uber Cup, the Women’s World Badminton
Championship?
A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia
Answer: A
The Commonwealth medal winner and Table Tennis Star Manika Batra and
weightlifter Mirabai Chanu signed multi-year agreement with which of the
following?
A. Addidas
B. IOS Sports
C. ELF Sports
D. DLF Sports
Answer: B
Who won Formula Junior Racing Series 2018 Championship?
A. Shri Bala Prasath
B. Shri Naresh iyer
C. Shri Suresh Kumar
D. Shri Naresh Karthick
Answer: A
This team won the 5th Women’s Asian Champions Trophy 2018 recently.
A. Japan
B. India
C. South Korea
D. China
Answer: C
These state players have been invited for building the Advanced Medium Combat
Aircraft by the Aeronautical Development Agency.
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Telangana
Answer: A

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

IAS Prelims 2020 test series

Archives

ias prelims exam 2020

Recent Posts

Geography of Rajasthan
%d bloggers like this: