Daily Current Affairs Quiz-MCQs for Competitive Exams

Daily current affairs questions 23 September

Q1. Consider the following statements about Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA):

1) CARA was established as a non- statutory body under women & child development ministry in 2015

2) It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions.

3) As per CARA guidelines, Individuals in a live-in relationship will be able to adopt children from and within India.

Which of the above statements are true?

(a) 1 & 2only

(b) 2 & 3only

(c) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Answer-d

Q2. Which of the following statements regarding Masala bonds are true?

1) Masala bonds are bonds issued outside India but denominated in Indian Rupees, rather than the local currency.

2) Unlike dollar bonds, where the investors take the currency risk, Masala bond makes the borrowers bear the risk.

3) Withdrawing tax on Masala bonds will help in curtailing rupee fall.

(a) 1 & 2only

(b) 2 & 3only

(c) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Ans-c

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding the recently launched National Sex Offenders’ Registry are true?

1) India became the ninth country in the world to have a National Database on Sexual Offenders (NDSO), accessible only to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of “investigation and monitoring”.

2) The database will be maintained by the National Crime Records Bureau, which will also track whether the State police were updating the records on time.

3) The complaints registered through this portal will be handled by police authorities of the central government.

(a) 1 & 2only

(b) 2 & 3only

(c) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Ans-A

Q4. “Hayabusa 2 “often seen in news refers to which of the following:

(a)The supercomputer developed by china to become pioneers of faster data processing.

(b)The miniature robot developed by Russia to be used a home keeper.

(c)Is an asteroid sample-return mission operated by the Japanese space agency, JAXA?

(d)The second most advanced solar cruise ship developed by China.

Ans-c

Q5. It lies southwest of Sri Lanka and India. The chain of 26 atolls stretches from Ihavandhippolhu Atoll in the north to the Addu City in the south. Comprising a territory spanning roughly 298 square kilometres. It is the smallest Asian country by land area and population. It is the world’s lowest country, with even its highest natural point being the lowest in the world, at 2.4 metres. The country is also a founding member of SAARC.

The above description refers to which of the following countries?

(a)Seychelles

(b)Maldives

(c)Mauritius

(d)Madagascar

Answer- b

Q6. Consider the following statements:

1) NACO (National Aids Control Organisation) is the nodal organisation for formulation of policy and Implementation of programs for prevention and control of HIV/AIDS in India.

2) The NACP has the objective to reduce new infections by 25% (2007 Baseline of NACP III).

3) It also has the objective to provide comprehensive care, support and treatment to all persons living with HIV/AIDS.

Which of the above statements regarding AIDS control in Indian are true?

(a) 1 & 2 only

(b) 2 & 3only

(c) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Answer- c

Q7. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to ASHA Benefit Package w.e.f. October, 2018.

Which of the following components belong to the so called “ASHA BENEFIT PACKAGE?”

1) ASHAs and ASHA facilitators meeting the eligibility criteria to be enrolled in social security schemes implemented by Government of India namely, the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti BimaYojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.

2) An increase in the amount of routine and recurring incentives under National Health Mission for ASHAs under NHM from Rs. 1000/- per month to Rs. 2000/-per month.

3) ASHA workers become eligible to be enrolled in PM Awas Yojana automatically.

(a) 1 & 2 only

(b) 2 & 3only

(c) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Answer-a

Q8. Which of the following countries do not share border with the black sea?

(a)Romania

(b)Moldova

(c)Serbia

(d)Bulgaria

Answer-b

Q9. Which of the following statements regarding India cooling action plan are true?

1) India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) aims to assess the cooling requirements and the associated refrigerant demand and energy use across sectors in next 20 years.

2) It also aims to map the available technologies to cater to the cooling requirement including passive interventions, refrigerant-based technologies, and alternative technologies such as not-in-kind technologies.

3) India is the first country to have a ‘Cooling Action Plan’ under the Montreal Protocol.

(a) 1 & 2 only

(b) 2 & 3only

(C) 1 & 3only

(d) all of the above

Answer-d

Q10. Airport Authority of India signed an agreement with India’s Ministry of External Affairs to prepare a detailed project report for the development of the airport at Palay. Palay‘often seen in news as a strategically important place is in which of the following neighbouring countries?

(a)Maldives

(b)Bangladesh

(c)Srilanka

(d)Myanmar

Answer-c

Q.11 Consider the following statements

  1. DRIP seeks to assist States in the rehabilitation and improvement of large dams
  2. DHARMA is a web-based software package to support the effective collection and

Management of Dam Safety data in respect of all large dams

Select the correct statements

(a) 1 Only

(b) 2 Only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Neither 1 nor 2

Answer- (c)

Q.12 In the context, what is the implication of ratifying the Additional protocol’ with the international Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

(a)The military nuclear installations come under the inspection of IAEA.

(b)The country will have the privilege to but uranium from the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).

(c)The country automatically becomes a member of the NSG

(d)The civilian nuclear reactors come under IAEA safeguards.

Answer- (d)

Q.13 ‘Exercise Aviaindra’ is an Air Force level exercise between India and

(a)Russia

(b)France

(c)Japan

(d)United Kingdom

Answer- (a)

Q.14 Consider the following statements about Nuclear Command Authority (NCA)

  1. Executive Council is chaired by the Cabinet Secretary
  2. Political Council is chaired by the Prime Minister
  3. The directives of the NCA are to be operationalized by the Strategic Forces

Command under the control of a Commander-in-Chief of the rank of Air Marshal

Select the correct statements

(A) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(d)All of the above

Answer- (b)

Q.15 ‘Urja Ganga’ is concerned with

(a)River Ganga Rejuvenation

(b)Hydro Electric Projects in Ganga Basin

(c)Gas Pipeline Project

(d)Mekong Ganga Cooperation

Answer- (c)

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz 28 June

Q1. Arsenic contamination is prevalent in graoundwater aquifers in northern india especially in west Bengal .regarding arsenic which of the following statements are true ?

1) Arsenite form of arsenic is not toxic while arsenate form is toxic.

2) arsenic content in water can be removed by boiling the water.

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 & 2

D) None

Q2. “La Albiceleste” is the nickname of which of the following football teams playing in the worldcup 2018:

A) Brazil

B) Argentina

C) Italy

D) Germany

Q3. Which of the following statements are true ?

1) The bezile barrier reef is a series of coral reefs near to cuba in the mid -atlantic region.

2) It is larger in size than the great barrier reef of Australia .

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) both 1 & 2

D) None

Q4. What does Do-228 recently in news refer to?

A) A newly formed drug for the treatment of TB

B) Patrol vessel jointly developed by india& Russia

C) The surveillance aircraft given by india to Seychelles.

D) NASA’s new manned spacecraft for science enthusiasts.

Q5. The 2+1 initiative for diplomatic relations is being carried out between India, china and which of the following countries?

A) Russia

B) Pakistan

C) Afghanistan

D) Nepal

Q6. Rifampicin, isoniazid and ethambutol are first line drugs used for curing of which of the following diseases?

A) Malaria

B) Tuberculosis

C) Kala azar

D) Typhoid

Q7. CORPAT(coordinated patrol) naval exercise is carries out between india& which of the following countries

A) Myanmar

B) Bangladesh

C) Myanmar

D) Thailand

E) all the above

Q8. Presidential election recently concluded in turkey with Mr.Tayyiperdogan being elected .which of the following is the currency of turkey ?

A) Lima

B) Lira

C) peso

D) Koruna

Q9. YO-YO fitness exercise is a test carried out to evaluate fitness of sports personalities in which of the following games?

A) football

B) cricket

C) hockey

D) rugby

Q10. Which of the following statements are true regarding AIIB ( asian infrastructure investment bank) ?

1) china holds the largest voting share in AIIB.

2) china is the largest recipient of funds from AIIB.

3) The headquarters of the bank is in beijing.

A) 1 & 2 only

B) 2 & 3 only

C) 1& 3 only

D) all the above.

Important Current Affairs Quiz 18th June

Que. 1 Which of the following statements is true regarding SEBIs recent regulations for share buyback?

  1. The new buyback norms aim simplifies the language and removes inconsistencies
  2. Under new norms, more clarity would be provided on various aspects, including on the requirement to make public announcements.
  3. A company can undertake buyback of shares out of its free reserves and securities premium account
  4. All of the above
  5. Only 2) and 3)

Que. 2 NSDC has partnered with which of the following organisations to train over 10,000 people over next three years under PMKVY?

  1. SBI
  2. Muthoot Fincorp
  3. Shriram Finance
  4. All of the above
  5. None of the above

Que. 3 HRD ministry has written to all universities asking them to hold convocations at what interval?

1.Every Year

2.Every two years

3.Every five year

4.At their discretion

5.None of the above

Que. 4 Which of the following bodies is responsible for selection of candidates for top level board appointment in Public Sector Banks?

1.RBI

2.Ministry of Finance

3.Bank Board Bureau

4.PMO

5.Parliament

Que. 5 Maharashtra government has recently signed a pact with Quebec province to increase the economic cooperation. Where is Quebec situated?

1.US

2.Russia

3.China

4.Canada

5.None of the above

Que. 6 Which of the following countries has adopted an economic plan to allow more foreign workers as the rapidly aging country seeks to make up for its declining workforce?

1.USA

2.India

3.Japan

4.Germany

5.South Korea

Que. 7 Which of the following companies has become the first company to close the trading session with a market valuation of over Rs 7 trillion?

1.Infosys

2.TCS

3.Wipro

4.Reliance

5.None of the above

Que. 8 Smriti Mandhana is associated with which of the following sport?

1.Football

2.Hockey

3.Cricket

4.Badminton

5.None of the above

Que. 9 Issuer Default Ratings are generally given by

1.Credit Rating Companies

2.Public Sector Banks

3.Central Bank

4.Government

5.None of the above

Que. 10 Adiraju who recently passed away was a ________

1.Writer

2.Journalist

3.Poet

4.Sportsperson

5.None of the above

Que. 11Which of the following is the premier body of NITI Aayog?

1.Apex Council

2.Governing Council

3.Selection Council

4.National Council

5.Development Council

Que. 12 Which country will sign an agreement for building oil storage depot with Chinese assistance?

1.Pakistan

2.India

3.Afghanistan

4.Nepal

5.None of the above

Que. 13 India’s exports currently stand at

1.$20.5 billion

2.$29 billion

3.$22.5 billion

4.$15.8 billion

  1. None of the above

Que. 14Which of the following statements are true regarding RBIs recent policy shift towards FPIs?

1.The Reserve Bank has eased investment norms for foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) in debt

2.The move is aimed at controlling the recent fall in the rupee on one hand

3.FPIs are allowed to invest in various debt market instruments such as government bonds, treasury bills.

4.The move is also expected to lift the recent fall in demand for corporate bonds

5.All of the above

Que. 15 Peggy Whitson is related to which of the following fields?

1.Sports

2.Astronaut

3.Politician

4.Environmentalist

5.None of the above

Que. 16 Which of the following countries was the top FDI investment in 2017?

1.India

2.UAE

3.Mauritius

4.USA

5.None of the above

Que. 17 Which of the following states has allowed thousands of Sindhi and Punjabi refugees to carry out self-assessment and survey of their properties?

1.Delhi

2.Maharashtra

3.Rajasthan

4.Punjab

5.None of the above

Que. 18 Which of the following states has recently launched 24×7 “mobile policing” service?

1.Tripura

2.Goa

3.Sikkim

4.Punjab

5.None of the above

Que. 19 India’s first Carbon Fibre manufacturing unit is being set up by

1.DRDO

2.Mahindra

3.Toyota

4.Reliance

5.TATA

Que. 20 Which of the following has set up a committee to review regulations governing the Insurance Marketing Firms?

1.SEBI

2.RBI

3.IRDAI

4. LIC

None of the above

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz 14 June

Consider the following statement about KATRIN experiment:

The KATRIN experiment is currently being conducted in USA

Its objective is to determine the mass of neutrino.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statement about neutrino

Neutrinos are the only elementary particles of matter, which do not carry electrical or strong charge.

They are blind to the electromagnetic and the strong interaction and cannot be bound.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about Bhawani River

It is a tributary of the River Cauvery

It passes through the Silent Valley National Park in Kerala.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Which of the following country do not border Sudan?

Egypt

Libya

Ethiopia

Niger

Which of the following tribes are not native of North east India?

Toda

Naga

Rabha

Bodo

Consider the following statement about Hamari Dharohar scheme

It is under Ministry of culture

Its aim is to conserve and preserve monuments of national importance.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statement about Tribal Diary

It is launched for internal monitoring of scheme and programmes for tribal development.

It is under Ministry of tribal affairs.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statement about Sudoor Drishti:

It is launched by Ministry of Railways

Its aim is to avoid collision of trains.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statement about Millet

Year 2018 has been declared as National Millet year.

National food security mission promotes the cultivation of Millets.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

With which of the following country/organization do India have Investment facilitation mechanism

European Union

USA

Canada

ASEAN

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz 13 June

Consider the following statements about BIMSTEC

BIMSTEC has established a platform for intra-regional cooperation between SAARC and ASEAN members.

This sub-regional organization came into being on 6 June 1997 through the Bangkok Declaration.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).

The scheme is being implemented on a 60:40 cost-sharing basis with the State governments.

It is for first living child of the family as normally the first pregnancy of a woman exposes her to new kind of challenges and stress factors.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Cold Pool Theory was seen in news recently. It is associated with

Semi-conductor

Super conductor

Melting of ice

Cloud dynamics

Aral Sea is located between?

Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan

Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan

Kazakhstan and turkey

Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan

Consider the following statements about ‘Seva Bhoj Yojna

The Ministry of finance is the nodal ministry

Scheme seeks to reimburse Central Share of CGST and IGST on Food, Prasad etc offered by Religious and Charitable Institutions free of cost without any discrimination to Public/Devotees.

Which of the above statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013.

The NFSA guarantee a universal right to food.

It specifies that a claim under the Act would not be available in times of “war, flood, drought, fire, cyclone or earthquake”.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about Swachh Bharat Mission

It is the first sanitation programme in the country to measure outcomes (ODF) instead of output (toilets) alone.

The aim of Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) is to achieve a clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India by 2nd October, 2019.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana (DDU-GKY)

It is a part of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM)

It is uniquely focused on rural youth between the ages of 18 and 35 years from poor families.

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements

Himayat is a special initiative for the rural youth of poor families in 27 Left-wing Extremist (LWE) districts across 9 states

Roshni is a special scheme for the youth (rural & urban) of Jammu & Kashmir.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Which of the following country is not a member of G-7

Russia

Japan

USA

Italy

Consider the following statement about Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushal Yojana

Coverage of 50% for SCs and STs is mandatory under this scheme

25 % coverage for minority is mandatory under this scheme.

Which of the following statement(s) is are correct

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Berne convention is associated with?

Copy right

Migratory bird

International banking

Environment protection

Parabens was seen in news recently. It is

Invasive plant species

Invasive animal species

Preservatives used in cosmetics etc

Plastic pollutant

Consider the following statements United Nations Security Council

There are 15 non-permanent members in the UNSC.

Non- permanent members are elected for term of 5 year.

Which of the following statement(s) is are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about world ocean day

It is celebrated on 8th June since 1945.

Theme for World Oceans Day 2018 will be “Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean”

Which of the following statement(s) is are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)

It is a non-statutory body

It works under the administrative control of the Ministry of Women & Child Development.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Consider the following statements about the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction.

It seeks to return children abducted or retained overseas by a parent to their country of habitual residence for the courts of that country to decide on matters of residence and contact.

The convention shall apply to any child, up to the age of 16 years who is a habitual resident of any of the contacting states.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Recently President declares queen pineapple as ‘State Fruit’ of which state

Mizoram

Assam

Manipur

Tripura

Consider the following statements about Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project (DRIP)

The Ministry of Water Resources (MoWR) is implementing this project with assistance from the World Bank.

This will cover at least one dam in all the states.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

1 only

2 only

Both

None

Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched

Flood management schemes States

Seer Khad Project Himachal Pradesh

The Mahananda Flood Management Scheme West Bengal.

Ghatal Master Plan Bihar

Select the correct answer using below given code

1 only

1 and 2 only

2 and 3 only

1, 2 and 3

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz 11th June

Que. 1 Qingdao declaration is related to which of the following organisations?

  1. BIMSTEC
  2. SCO
  3. ASEAN
  4. ILO
  5. IMF

Que. 2 Read the following statements carefully:

  1. The United Nations General Assembly voted to elect Germany, Belgium, South Africa, the Dominican Republic and Indonesia for a two-year term in the Security Council starting on Jan. 1, 2020.
  2. The council is the only U.N. body that can make legally binding decisions and has the power to impose sanctions and authorize the use of force.
  3. The General Assembly elects four new members in a year.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 1 and 2
  4. Only 2 and 3
  5. All are correct

Que. 3 On March 28, 2018 India ratified which of the following convention?

  1. Right to Organise Convention
  2. International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea
  3. Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety
  4. Berne Convention
  5. None of the following

Que. 4 Curiosity rover has detected organic compounds on the surface of which planet?

  1. Mercury
  2. Mars
  3. Venus
  4. Jupiter
  5. Saturn

Que. 5 India and which country is set to route their trade through the Iranian port of Chabahar?

  1. Tajikistan
  2. Uzbekistan
  3. Turkmenistan
  4. Kyrgyzstan
  5. Russia

Que. 6 India and ______ have decided to set up a new “people to people mechanism” to build on the momentum in bilateral ties from the Wuhan Summit.

  1. Pakistan
  2. China
  3. Afghanistan
  4. Iran
  5. Japan

Que. 7 According to Scientists, it will take us ________ to cross the disc even if we travel at the speed of light.

  1. 1, 00,000 years
  2. 3, 50,000 years
  3. 20,000 years
  4. 2, 00,000 years
  5. 5, 00,000 years

Que. 8 A team from the Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, has spotted for the first time a distant planet six times bigger than Earth. What is its name?

  1. KRIS
  2. EPIC
  3. NEST
  4. KING
  5. MAGIC

Que. 9 Who has claimed gold in the men’s 800m event at the Junior Asian Athletics Championships?

  1. Anu Kumar
  2. Arpinder Singh
  3. Neeraj Chopra
  4. Lakshmanan Govindan
  5. Arokia Rajiv

Que. 10 India and China will jointly move forward in identifying a specific project in the area of capacity building in which country?

  1. Bhutan
  2. Afghanistan
  3. Nepal
  4. Qatar
  5. Syria

Que. 11 The Finance Ministry is planning to transfer shares of how many sick Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) to the SNIF fund to meet SEBIs minimum 25 per cent public shareholding?

1.2

2.3

3.5

4.7

5.8

Que. 12 The government is strengthening back-end supply chain of over _______ Jan Aushadhi stores to ensure availability of low-cost generic medicines.

1.2,400

2.2,600

3.3,000

4.3,600

5.4,000

Que. 13 Who is the Union Mines Minister?

1.Ramvilas Paswan

2.Narendra Singh Tomar

3.Arun Jaitley

4.Prakash Javadekar

  1. Jagat Prakash Nadda

Que. 14 China has resumed sharing hydrological data on the ______ and ______ rivers with India.

1.Brahmaputra, Sutlej

2.Indus, Brahmaputra

3.Brahmaputra, Indus

4.Indus, Sutlej

5.Brahmaputra, Teesta

Que. 15 Read the following statements carefully:

1.NSE IFSC, a subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange, has put in place a framework for ‘omnibus’ trade.

2.It will help overseas investors escape direct registration process and go through authorised brokers.

3.The move will also help in smooth transition of liquidity from Singapore Exchange (SGX) to Indian offshore exchange at Gujarat International Finance Tech (GIFT) City.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

1.Only 1

2.Only 1 and 2

3.Only 1 and 3

4.Only 2 and 3

5.All are correct

Que. 16 Which women’s cricket team posted the highest ever total in One-day cricket by scoring an incredible 490 for four?

1.Australia

2.India

3.South Africa

4.West Indies

  1. New Zealand

Que. 17 Who has recently claimed her maiden grand slam title winning the French Open?

1.Sania Mirza

2.Simona Halep

3.Serena Williams

4.Virginia Ruzici

  1. Steffi Graf

Que. 18 Recently, Sukracharya Rabha has passed away. He was related to _______.

1.Sports

2.Theatre

3.Politics

4.Education

5.Social Reforms

Que. 19 On 9 June 2018, how many states and Union Territories have signed MoUs with the Union Health Ministry to implement Ayushman Bharat?

1.10, 3

2.12, 4

3.8, 4

4.11, 3

5.9, 2

Que. 20 In a recently signed MoU, which country would provide hydro logical information to India regarding Brahmaputra River during the flood season?

  1. China
  2. Bhutan
  3. Bangladesh
  4. Myanmar
  5. None of these

Answer Key:

1-2  2-2    3-4    4-2    5-2     6-2    7-4    8-2   9-1    10-2

11-3  12-4   13-2   14-1    15-5     16-5    17-2   18-2

19-3    20-1

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz 9 June

Que. 1 When is World Oceans Day celebrated?

1.8 May

2.19 May

3.8 June

4.16 June

5.1 July

Que. 2 Who won a gold medal in the men’s hammer throw event at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships?

1.Ashish Jakhar

2.Praveen Kumar

3.Nat Singh Somnath

4.Bahadur Prasad

5. Surendra Singh

Que. 3 To which country did Tripura export its first consignment of one-tonne pineapples?

1.Tokyo

2.Istanbul

3.Singapore

4.Seoul

5.Dubai

Que. 4 Read the following statements carefully:

1.The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved procurement of high powered radars for the Indian Air Force and air cushion vehicles for the Army and the Coast Guard together worth over Rs. 5,500 crore.

2.The 5 high power radars will be procured indigenously under the ‘Buy (Indian) IDDM’ category.

3.The radars will have the capability to scan 180 degrees without mechanical rotation of Antenna.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

1.Only 1

2.Only 2

3.Only 1 and 3

4.Only 1 and 2

5.All are correct

Que. 5 A consortium was formed to reduce gender disparities in start-up investments. Which of the following organisations is related to it?

1.The UN India Business Forum

2.Young Entrepreneur Council

3.Women Entrepreneurial Platform

1.Only 1

2.Only 1 and 2

3.Only 1 and 3

4.Only 2 and 3

5.All are correct

Que. 6 With which of the following countries will India collaborate in order to study Indian Ocean?

1.China

2.USA

3.Russia

4.Sri Lanka

5.Yemen

Que. 7 Which among the following is a multi-national treaty that seeks to protect children wrongfully removed by one of the parents from the custody of the other parent?

1.Paris Agreement

2.Tokyo Convention

3.Hague Convention

4.Basel Convention

5.None of the above

Que. 8 L&T Group firm _______ said it had been forced to shut a 700 MW unit of Rajpura thermal power station due to shortage of coal.

1.Mundra Ultra Mega Power Plant

2.Nabha Power Ltd.

3.Tiroda Thermal Power Station

4.Anpara Thermal Power Station

5. Barauni Thermal Power Station

Que. 9 Which of the following bank has increased its marginal cost of fund-based lending rate by 10 basis points across various loan tenures?

1.HDFC

2.ICICI

3.PNB

4.SBI

5.Dena

Que. 10 Where is Central Water Commission located?

1.New Delhi

2.Mumbai

3.Karnataka

4.Tamil Nadu

5.West Bengal

Que. 11 The RBI said that the interest subsidy scheme on short-term crop loans of up to Rs ______ will be implemented through the DBT mode.

1.1.5 lakh

2.2.8 lakh

3.3 lakh

4.4 lakh

5.4.2 lakh

Que. 12 Which state government has launched a “Business First Portal“?

  1. Haryana

2. Rajasthan

3.Punjab

4.Uttar Pradesh

5.Gujarat

Que. 13 Read the following statements carefully:

1.FDI to India decreased to 30 billion dollars last year from 44 billion dollars in 2016.

2.But outflows from India, the main source of FDI in South Asia, doubled to USD 11 billion.

3.According to the World Investment Report, 2018 by the UNCTAD global foreign direct investment flows fell by 23% in 2017, to USD 1.43 trillion from USD 1.87 trillion in 2016.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

1.Only 1

2.Only 2 and 3

3.Only 1 and 3

4.Only 1 and 2

5.All are correct

Que. 14 Who has been given the additional charge of Tripura Governor till Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy is on leave?

1.Dr. Najma A. Heptulla

2.Keshari Nath Tripathi

3.Ganga Prasad

4.Jagdish Mukhi

5. Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil

Que. 15 Who has unveiled a two-faced Mahatma Gandhi bust at South Africa’s Pietermaritzburg railway station?

1.Narendra Modi

2.Ram Nath Kovind

3.David Mabuza

4.Sushma Swara

5. Cyril Ramaphosa

Que. 16 Union Cabinet has approved a ₹ _______ crore plan which includes installing 3 lakh solar street lights throughout the country.

1.428

2.567

3.637

4.789

5.770

Que. 17 According to Google, which Indian railway station has become the 400th station to go live?

1.Dibrugarh

2.Makum

3.Guwahati

4.Tezpur

5.Ditokcherra

Que. 18 In which year was the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) launched?

1.2013

2.2014

3. 2015

4. 2016

5. 2017

Que. 19 With which country has India signed a MoU to extend the cooperation within health sector?

1.Denmark

2.Norway

3.Russia

4.China

5. USA

Que. 20 Which batswoman became the first Indian cricketer to amass 2000 runs in Twenty20 Internationals?

1.Smriti Mandhana

2.Mithali Raj

3.Harmanpreet Kaur

4.Sushma Verma

5. Mona Meshram

 

Answer Key:

1-3    2-1    3-5    4-1    5-3    6-2   7-3    8-2    9-1   10-1

11-3   12-3    13-2    14-2   15-4     16-3  17-1   18-3 

19-2    20-2

 

Daily current Affairs quiz 8 june

Que. 1 How many high-powered panels have been formed for setting up a unique museum in Delhi on the ‘Prime Ministers of India’?

1.2

2.3

3.4

4.5

5.6

Que. 2 Which particles make up the largest fraction of PM2.5?

1.Sulphur

2.Carbon

3.Nitrogen

4.Ammonia

5.Hydrogen Sulphide

Que. 3 In which state will Polythene be completely prohibited from 31st July 2018?

1.Haryana

2.New Delhi

3.Uttarakhand

4.Gujarat

5.Kerala

Que. 4 How many new species of plants and animals were discovered by scientists in India in 2017?

1.450

2.510

3.499

4.435

5.539

Que. 5 Who is the Union Food Minister?

1.Suresh Prabhu

2.Nitin Gadkari

3.Jayant Sinha

4.Ram Vilas Paswan

5.Jagat Prakash Nadda

Que. 6 Which of the following is/are related to the report titled “Single-use Plastics: A roadmap for Sustainability”?

  1. United Nations Environment

2.Indian Central Government

3.Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

4.The Nature Conservancy

1.Only 1

2.Only 2, 3 and 4

3.Only 1, 3 and 4

4.Only 1, 2 and 3

5.All of the above

Que. 7 Read the following statements carefully:

  1. Insurance companies are not liable to compensate accident claims for public transport vehicles plying without permits, the Supreme Court said.

2.’Permits’ are authorisation given by State authorities to use motor vehicles as transport vehicles.

3.The verdict came on an accident involving a truck which fatally hit a two-wheeler rider in February 2013 at Pathankot.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

1.Only 1

2.Only 1 and 3

3.Only -2 and 3

4.Only ,2

5.All are correct

Que. 8 _________ recommended setting up of a pan-India broadband public protection disaster relief (PPDR) communications network based on 3GPP PS-LTE technology.

1.The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

2.International Communication Association

3.National Informatics Centre

4.Department of Telecommunications

5.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Que. 9 According to Forbes’ report, who has topped the ‘World’s Highest-Paid Athletes 2018’ list?

1.Cristiano Ronaldo

2.Mayweather

3.Virat Kohli

4.M.S. Dhoni

5.Roger Federer

Que. 10 With whom has The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has inked an MoU required for the release of financial allocation?

  1. Prasar Bharti
  2. Press Trust of India
  3. Press Council of India
  4. Indian Institute of Mass Communication
  5. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute

Que. 11 A _______ member delegation of senior Chinese officials will meet their counterparts in Indian agencies.

1.4

2.5

3.6

4.7

5.8

Que. 12 In which of the following cities was Gandhi thrown off from the train’s first class compartment in 1893?

1.Durban

2.Cape Town

3.Pretoria

4.Johannesburg

  1. Pietermaritzburg

Que. 13 A group of 427 trained volunteers, called _______, are reaching to every house in areas along river Ganga to educate them about the importance of protecting river’s bio-diversity.

1.Ganga Rakshak

2.Ganga ke Rakhwale

3.Ganga Praharis

4.Ganga Warriors

5.None of the above

Que. 14 country has temporarily banned processed and frozen fruit and vegetable imports from Kerala amid concerns over Nipah virus outbreak?

1.Saudi Arabia

2.Qatar

3.Iran

4.Yemen

5.Iraq

Que. 15 Where is Fuego volcano located?

1.Belize

2.Guatemala

3.Panama

4.Costa Rica

5.Honduras

Que. 16 Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched which of the following to provide Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkin, under the PM Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana?

1.JANAKALYAN SUVIDHA

2.JANASWASTHYA YOJNA

3.JANAVIKAS YOJNA

4.JANAUSHADHI SUVIDHA

5.None of the above

Que. 17 Which article of the constitution provides for the establishment of National Commission for the SCs and STs?

1.340

2.326

3.338

4.329

5.370

Que. 18 The farmers producing which of the following crop will get a comprehensive package of more than ₹8,000 crore to clear their dues?

1.Wheat

2.Rice

3.Tea

4.Maize

5.Sugarcane

Que. 19 Which state government has banned single-use water bottles in all government offices in the state on the occasion of World Environment Day?

1.Maharashtra

2.Gujarat

3.Haryana

4.Kerala

5.Tamil Nadu

Que. 20 Researchers at IISc Bangalore have developed a _______ that can extend the preservation time of organs, specifically the heart, and allows for increased travel time and distances.

1.LifeBox

2.HeartBox

3.AidBox

4.HealthBox

5.ProcureBox

 

ANSWER KEY:

1-2          2-3           3-3            4-5            5-4   

 6-4        7-5          8-1              9-2           10-1   

11-3        12-5     13-3          14-1            15-2   

16-4         17-3    18-5         19-3             20-1

Leave a Reply