UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Free Test

MYUPSC.COM – UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test for Civil Services Examination, IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series for UPSC Prelims Aspirants. UPSC IAS Prelims Test/ Solution free download. myupsc.com is dedicated to preparation of Indian Administrative Services (UPSC) and Rajasthan Administrative Services (RPSC). The site intends to provide free study notes, knowledge or information related to IAS/RAS exams that can help to crack these Examinations. The Study Portal has also published its Ebooks/ PDF on various aspects & dimensions of World, India and Rajasthan. The vision of the Study Portal is to consolidate all the relevant information related to India and Rajasthan, regarding its History, Geography, Polity, Art-Culture, Heritage, Economy, Environment & Biodiversity and Current Affairs etc. UPSC Free Test Series

UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Online 60 Days Programme

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test Series

Important Topics for UPSC Prelims and Mains Exam 2020

Study Notes for UPSC Prelims 2020

UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Free Test Series

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-25

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-24

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-23

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-22

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-21

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-20

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-19

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-18

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-17

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-16

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-15

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-14

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-13

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-12

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-11

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-10

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-9

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-8

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-7

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-6

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-5

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-4

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-3

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-2

UPSC Civil Services Prelims Exam 2020 Expected MCQ Part-1

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 16 with solution

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 15 with solution

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 14 with solution

MYUPSC UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 13 with solution

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 Test 12 with solution

MYUPSC! UPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Full Length Test – 11

MYUPSC! IAS! UPSC Prelims Exam 2020 Test 10

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 9

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 8

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 7

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 6

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 5

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 4

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 3

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 2

MYUPSC IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Mock Test – 1

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 3 Batch-1

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 2 Batch-1

MYUPSC! IAS Prelims Exam 2020 Test 1 Batch-1

Practice Question Bank

Q. Which of the following are the Up Vedas?

1. Shiksha

2. Jyotisha

3. Gandhara

4. Skyla

5. Ayer

6. Danu

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) 1 3 & 5

(c) 3 5 6 & 4

(d) 1 3 4 & 6

Answer: C

Q. The origins of the oldest Indian Medicine, Viz Ayurveda, can be traced back to:

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Your Veda

(c) Atheroma Veda

(d) Same Veda

Answer: B

Q. The origins of Indian Mathematics can be found in the:

(a) Brahmans

(b) Aranyakas

(c) Up Vedas

(d) Upanishads

Answer: A

Q. According to tradition, how many Sanlam’s were held and where?

(a) Five at Kanchipuram

(b) Four at Tiruchirapalli

(c) Two at Udaipur

(d) Three at Madurai

Answer: D

Q. What is the language of the Sang am literature?

(a) Tamil

(b) Procrit

(c) Pail

(d) Sanskrit

Answer: A

Q. Under whose patronage was the Sang am literature composed?

(a) Cholas

(b) Cheraw

(c) Pandas

(d) Chalukyas

Answer: C

Q. The Tolkkappiyam is a:

(a) Tamil epic

(b) Book of sacrifices

(c) Eulogy of pandas

(d) Book on Tamil Grammar

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is known as the ‘Bible of Tamil Land’?

(a) Silappadikaaram

(b) Murugarruppadai

(c) Tirukkural

(d) Aingurunuru

Answer: D

Q. Who was the founder of the Haryana dynasty?

(a) Ajatasetru

(b) Bindusara

(c) Bimbisara

(d) Kalkaska

Answer: C

Q. Which Magadha ruler is said to have shifted the capital from Rajagriha to Pataliputra?

(a) Dayan

(b) Kakavarin

(c) Chandragupta Maura

(d) Bimbisara

Answer: B

Q. Which Magadha ruler is said to have fallen in love with Amravati, a famous dancer of Visalia?

(a) Bindusara

(b) Mahapadma

(c) Ajatasetru

(d) Sisunagas

Answer: C

Q. Arrange the following Magadha dynasties in the chronological order:

(I) Nanas

(II) Sisunagas

(III) Maury’s

(IV) Haryana’s

Chose the answer from the codes below:

(a) II, I, IV& III

(b) IV, II, III & I

(c) III, I, IV & II

(d) IV, II, I & III

Answer: D

Q. Match the following:

Peoples and It’s Relations

List I

List II

1. Suddhodhana

A. Buddha’s cousin

2. Siddhartha

B. The sage who taught meditation to Buddha

3. Alarm Kalama

C. Buddha’s original name

4. Deviate

D. Buddha’s son

5. Rahul

E. Buddha’s father

Codes: 1.2.3.4.5

(a) E C B A D

(b) A D C E B

(c) E B C A D

(d) B E D C A

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is not one of the four Noble Truths taught by the Buddha?

(a) The world is full of sorrows.

(b) Desires cause all sorrows.

(c) If desires are conquered, all sorrows can be eliminated.

(d) The only way this can be done is by following the three- fold path.

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Place and Buddha’s Work

(a) Senath

Buddha’s birth place

(b) Lumina

the place where Buddha got enlightened

(c) Bodhgaya

the place where he taught his first sermon

(d) Kusinagar

Buddha’s death place

Answer: D

Product categories

Print Friendly, PDF & Email