Asian Paradise Flycatcher: The amazing Asian Paradise Flycatcher is a impressive medium-sized bird found across all over India.The male Paradise Flycatchers has a long and impressive tail with a with a greyish throat and underparts. Rufous and white forms of an Asiatic paradise flycatcher can be spotted in the thick forests and well-wooded habitats from Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan to Andhra Pradesh.
Fire Tailed Myzornis: The little Fire-tailed Myzornis is a member of the genus Myzornis and a local resident in Himalayas ranges. Fire-tailed Myzornis got its name due to its fabulous tail, Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
Sri Lanka Frogmouth: This odd cryptic-looking bird is the only one of its family in its range. Rather like a cross between an owl and a nightjar, but note wide mouth and proportionally smaller eyes. Intricately mottled and dappled in shades of gray and brown; males are predominantly gray-brown, while females are rufous-toned. A secretive inhabitant of forests with dense understories, often roosting deep in tangles by day.
Himalayan Monal: The beautiful bird form pheasant family Himalayan Monal also known as the Impeyan Pheasant or Danph is the state bird of Uttarakhand. The colorful and stunning bird is academic to the higher altitudes of the Himalayas mountain ranges including states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh.
Indian Peafowl: The Indian peafowl or Blue peafowl is one of the most coloured bird of the pheasant family and native to to South Asia. The male is known as a peacock is one of the large bird found in India with a length of 40 to 46 inches. Indian Peacock is the National bird of India and one of the sacred bird in Hindu mythology. The beautiful blue peafowl is the resident of the Indian Subcontinent and frequently found across all over India and neighbouring countries.
Coppersmith Barbet: A small, widespread, and cute little barbet with streaked underparts and a well-patterned face. Most populations have a red forehead, yellow around the eye and throat, and a black eyestripe all bordered at the rear of the crown by a black band. Also note red “badge” on upper chest. Female averages duller than the male, with some yellow on a narrower red “badge”. Immature lacks all red and has faint streaking on the throat. Subspecies in Sumatra, Nusa Tenggara, and the central Philippines have bright red-and-black faces. While common, can be hard to see; listen instead for its call, a prolonged and unmistakable “kuk-kuk-kuk.” Favors open woodlands, forest edge, and gardens in lowland and foothill areas; ranges up into higher elevations in the Philippines and Indonesia.
Indian Pitta: Indian Pitta is a medium sized bird mostly pops out in every winters season for breeding in southern part of India and sub-Himalayas foothills. The small stubby-tailed bird found mostly in the thick undergrowth and on the floor of forests.
It has long and strong leg with very short tail and crown with nine colours green upper parts, blue tail,red lower belly, black coronal stripes,orange vent,and white throat. Indian Pitta is one of the rare bird of Indian subcontinent and found in a very large range of habitats.
Mrs. Gould’s Sunbird: The small and beautiful Mrs. Gould’s Sunbird is found only in the north east region of Indian states. Its natural habitats range is distributed from Uttarakhand to Himalayas of north-east India and neighbouring countries. Mrs. Gould’s Sunbird is one of the 12 species of Sun bird found in India, sun birds are most common city birds.
White-throated Redstart: The white-throated redstart is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Nepal, Bhutan, central China and far northern areas of Myanmar and Northeast India. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Well-named; both the male and female have a white throat, as well as a long white wing stripe, a flashing orange rump, and a dark tail. The male has a dark gray hood, a black face, and a deep orange belly. The female is less brightly colored, but no other female redstart in range has her white throat and long wing stripe. Breeds at high altitude, in stunted bushes and conifers, and winters in at middle altitudes in open scrubby areas.
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher: The Alcedinidae family bird is also known as the Black-backed Kingfisher is a small beautiful red and yellow kingfisher bird. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher is endemic to western ghat of southwest India found mainly into the densely shaded forests of Konkan region. Indian three-toed Kingfisher is one of the most popular out of 12 species of Kingfishers found in India.
Red Headed Trogon: The Red-headed Trogon is a species of Trogonidae family habitats in the tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It found in the forests of the eastern parts of India and neighbouring countries.
Sarus Crane: The large Sarus Crane is the only resident crane of Indian Subcontinent, Mostly found in south to the Godavari River, west to coastal Gujarat,Punjab,east to West Bengal and Assam. Sarus Crane is the largest of Indian cranes with a maximum height of about 5.9 ft making them the world’s tallest flying bird. The population of Sarus Crane is declining in the country so falls in the category of endangered species of bird in India. Sarus Crane species was a close contender to the Indian Peafowl as the national bird of India.
Satyr Tragopan: The Crimson Horned Pheasant or Satyr Tragopan is Pheasants only found in foothills of great Himalayas of India and Tibet, Nepal, Bhutan. The bird of Pheasants family is facing subject to hunting and habitat loss of most of its ranges and only a very small population found in India. The beautiful Satyr Tragopan is one of the five species of tragopans of India,male has blue horns and a gular wattle to display during the mating season to attract females.
Grey-chinned Minivet: The grey-chinned minivet is a species of bird in the family Campephagidae. It is found from the Himalayas to China, Taiwan and Southeast Asia. Its natural habitat is forests about 1,000–2,000 m in elevation. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed it as a least-concern species. Small, slim, long-tailed songbird of montane forests, usually vocal, active, and encountered in large flocks. Males have a bright orange belly, a comma-shaped slash on the wing, and a gray head and back. Females are similarly patterned, but have paler upperparts and white throat, with the male’s orange replaced by yellow. Female resembles female Long-tailed Minivet, which has yellow forehead patch, lacking in Gray-chinned. Birds in Borneo, Sumatra, and the southern Malay Peninsula average darker-headed than populations elsewhere. Most calls are soft, high, and sibilant, given in flight.
White Necked Stork: There is nothing more colorful, lively and beautiful as birds. They are not just beautiful to behold, they also add immeasurable value to human lives. Their melodious calls and whistling tones are a wake up call to commence the day on a bright note. All birds have recreational value as bird watching. They add color and variety to any landscape, may it be a pond or a lake. Birds touch us in unexpected ways. In return we can repay them for giving us such enjoyment by providing them with natural habitats. They put forth no demands on mankind, yet as days go by they are threatened. We need to take serious note of their dwindling numbers.
Today, an ever increasing number of people flock to cities in increasing numbers every year. In the coming years our population will become increasingly urbanized. And yet, we recognize that life in a metro or a town can be stressful; but we also know that green spaces, natural areas, artificial ponds, man made lakes and water bodies with aquatic birds and wildlife can relieve the stress and improve our quality of life. It is for this very reason that we need to protect our green spaces and natural forests.
GREY HERON: Ardea cinerea
Herons have ash grey wings with a white head and a long white neck which bends into an “S”. The bird has a long black dotted line down the front of the neck, and two long black feathers on the head. The grey heron is about the size of a vulture. Even though it is a water bird, it cannot swim. They are excellent fish catchers and also eat frogs. Grey heron’s build their nests in groups on tree tops with a platform of sticks, leaving a shallow depression in the middle. A group of nests is called a heronry. The mother Heron lays three to six eggs which are a deep sea green. The nesting season is between November and March.
PURPLE HERON: Ardea purpurea
The bird is somewhat smaller than the grey heron. The feathers are bluish or purplish grey above, with rufous head and neck; chestnut and black below. It is commonly observed in marshy habitats and builds its nest just like that of the grey heron. The food habits are also similar to the grey heron.
BLACK IBIS: Pseudibis papillosa
The black Ibis has black wings with a white patch on the shoulder. They have red legs and a crown of red warts on the head. These birds prefer higher and drier grounds compared to the white ibis. The eggs are bright pale green, sometimes unmarked and sometimes with brown streaks. The nesting period is between May and October.