UPSC Prelims 2021 Free Mock Test: Indian History 1

UPSC Prelims 2021 Free Mock Test: Indian History 1 Prelims Online Test Series for UPSC CSE (IAS) 2021Test Series plays most important role in clearing any competitive exam. Like other competitive exams UPSC also need more Hard Work and dedication and in fact 1000% more efforts are needed for clearing this exam.

How much you study doesn’t matter here, what matters is how much practice that you did before the exams and test series fulfill their need for this purpose. To say simply, TEST SERIES are the Key to Success and the more tests you practice, More chances of clearing the exam.

Prelims Test Series for UPSC CSE (IAS) 2021: PT Master Test Series: There will be 18 Full-length and 60 Mini / Subject wise tests enabling the aspirants to evaluate themselves at periodic intervals. These tests have been planned in a manner that a student will get sufficient time to cover the relevant section of the syllabus before the date of the test. Though, students can write tests as per their own convenience, we would, however, expect them to be punctual. There will a detailed discussion of around two hours after every test. These simulation tests will be strictly according to the UPSC pattern having 100 questions per test. The mixture of questions will be 60% static G.S. Section and 40% current affairs. PT Master: Prelims Test Series for UPSC Prelims 2021


Join today – Get 50% discount


Features

  • There will be 18 Full-length and 60 Mini / Subject wise tests.
  • Detailed discussion after every test.
  • The tests will be strictly based on the UPSC pattern.
  • A mixture of questions will be 60% static G.S. Section and 40% current affairs.
  • Personalised Guidance by expert team.
  • First Test will be held on 17th November 2020
  • Limited Period Offer on the test series.

Click here – Join today – Get 50% discount

About PT Master

  1. The test will be conducted online.
  2. Performance analysis will be provided after every test.
  3. PDFs of question and solutions will be given.
  4. Pattern of test paper will be same as UPSC pattern.
  5. Zero cost EMI option is available on Debit Cards

UPSC Prelims 2021 Free Mock Test 1: Indian History


1. The Post-Gupta social structure in North India was marked by the —

(A) Growing importance of women

(B) Lessening of untouchability

(C) Proliferation of castes

(D) Revival of slavery

Ans. (C)

2. The Jaunpuri or the Sharqi style of architecture developed during the reign of—

(A) Mubarak Shah Sharqi

(B) Shamsuddin Ibrahim Shah Sharqi

(C) Mahmud Shah Sharqi

(D) Hussain Shah Sharqi

Ans. (B)

3. Uposatha was practiced —

(A) By widows of the Brahmnical religion through periodic fasting

(B) By Buddhist monks in an assembly

(C) By the Kapalikas as symbolic renunciation of pleasure in external objects

(D) By the Tantrilcs as part of their worship of shakti

Ans. (B)

4. The Polygars were—

(A) House-traders from Afghanistan during the Mughal period

(B) A famous caste of Bankers of Marwars

(C) Chiefs subordinate to the nayakas the Vijaynagar kingdoms

(D) Agents of the European companies for purchase of silk and Muslin in Bengal

Ans. (C)

5. Among the four dynasties listed below which ones minted coins made of lead?

1. Mauryas

2. Satavahanas

3. Western Kshatrapas

4. Guptas

(A) 1, 2

(B) 1, 2, 4

(C) 2, 3, 4

(D) 3, 4

Ans. (C)

6. The office of the Wakil-us saltanate was held during the first four years of Akbar’s reign by—

(A) Tardi Beg

(B) Bairam Khan

(C) Munim Khan

(D) Shamsuddin Atka

Ans. (B)

7. The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—

(A) Nizamuddin Aulia

(B) Akbar

(C) Zainu Abidinih

(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh

Ans. (B)

8. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s Court was—

(A) Khwaja Abdus Samad

(B) Syed Au Tabrizi

(C) Basawan

(D) Mansur

Ans. (D)

9. According to the periplus sea voyages to India were taken in the mouth of Epiphior —

(A) October

(B) Ju1y

(C) June

(D) December

Ans. (D)

10. Coconut cultivation in India was known from the period of the —

(A) Mauryas

(B) Satavahanas and Kshatrapas

(C) Guptas

(D) Pahallava and Western ranges

Ans. (D)

11. Which of the following terms mentioned in early sources denoted land measure?

1. Nivartana

2. Kulyavapa

3. Dronavapa

4. Rathya

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below —

(A) 1, 2

(B) 2, 3

(C) 1, 2, 3

(D) 3, 4

Ans. (C)

12. Who among the following is credited with the authorship Maju-al-Bahrain?

(A) Akbar

(B) Dara Shikoh

(C) Jahangir

(D) Humayun

Ans. (B)

13. Akbar’s buildings at Fatehpur Sikri are famous for—

(A) Synthesis of trabeate and accurate styles

(B) Construction of the first bulbous dome in India

(C) The use of marble on an extensive scale

(D) Frequent employment of pietra dura

Ans. (A)

14. Which of the following were considered untouchable in early India?

1. Charamakara

2. Svarnakara

3. Paraiyar

4. Rathakaraih

(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh

Ans. (B)

8. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s Court was—

(A) Khwaja Abdus Samad

(B) Syed Au Tabrizi

(C) Basawan

(D) Mansur

Ans. (D)

9. According to the periplus sea voyages to India were taken in the mouth of Epiphior —

(A) October

(B) Ju1y

(C) June

(D) December

Ans. (D)

10. Coconut cultivation in India was known from the period of the —

(A) Mauryas

(B) Satavahanas and Kshatrapas

(C) Guptas

(D) Pahallava and Western ranges

Ans. (D)

11. Which of the following terms mentioned in early sources denoted land measure?

1. Nivartana

2. Kulyavapa

3. Dronavapa

4. Rathya

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below —

(A) 1, 2

(B) 2, 3

(C) 1, 2, 3

(D) 3, 4

Ans. (C)

12. Who among the following is credited with the authorship Maju-al-Bahrain?

(A) Akbar

(B) Dara Shikoh

(C) Jahangir

(D) Humayun

Ans. (B)

13. Akbar’s buildings at Fatehpur Sikri are famous for—

(A) Synthesis of trabeate and accurate styles

(B) Construction of the first bulbous dome in India

(C) The use of marble on an extensive scale

(D) Frequent employment of pietra dura

Ans. (A)

14. Which of the following were considered untouchable in early India?

1. Charamakara

2. Svarnakara

3. Paraiyar

4. Rathakara

Select the correct answer given below —

(A) 1, 2

(B) 1, 3

(C) 1, 4

(D) 3, 4

Ans. (C)

15. Ibrahim Khan Gardi was an important military officers of—

(A) Haider Ali

(B) Ahamadshah Durrani

(C) Peshwa Balaji Baji Rao

(D) Raja Suraj Mal

Ans. (C)

16. Which one of the following was known as Manigramam?

(A) The quarters for jewellers

(B) The principal seat of the worship of Yaska manibhadra

(C) An association of traders

(D) Villages granted tax free to brahmanas in the Chola kingdom

Ans. (C)

7. Which one of the following pairs are not correctly matched?

(A) Jaunpur: Atala Mosque

(B) Maiwa: Jahaz Mahal

(C) Ajmer: Quwwat-ul-Islam

(D) A Gulburga: Jama Masjid

Ans. (C)

18. Official stamping of weights and measures and their periodical inspection are prescribed by —

(A) Manu

(B) Narada

(C) Brihaspati

(D) Parasara

Ans. (A)

19. Which one of the following pairs of persons and events is correctly matched?

(A) Bukka I: Conquest of Madurai

(B) Rama Ray: Battle of Raichur

(C) Krishnadeva Battle of Rakkas Ray Tangadi

(D) Tirumala Ray: Transfer of capital to Vallore

Ans. (A)

20. Which one of the following denoted a series of coins?

(A) Gajasataka

(B) Gadhiya

(C) Hiranaydama

(D) Katisama

Ans. (B)

21. Which one of the following was a Portuguese coin that was in circulation in the western coastal areas of the Vijynagar kingdom?

(A) Dinar

(B) Guzado

(C) Florin

(D) Ducat

Ans. (B)

22. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Kshauma : Textile

(B) Pada : Coin denomination

(C) Adhaka : Architectural fragment

(D) Drona : Measure of rainfall

Ans. (D)

23. Sir dia Sar na dia is associated with—

(A) Guru Teg Bahadur

(B) Guru Govind Singh

(C) Guru Harkishan

(D) Guru Arjundeva

Ans. (A)

24. Which of the following terms were used to refer to rural land holders in Eastern India during the Gupta period?

(1) Agraharin

(2) Kutumbin

(3) Mahaltara

(4) Bhogika

(A) 1, 2

(B) 3, 4

(C) 1, 4

(D) 2, 3

Ans. (D)

25. The valangai (right hand) and idangai (left hand) divison of South Indian Society is first noticed in the —

(A) Sangam period

(B) Pahallava period

(C) Chola period

(D) Nayka period

Ans. (B)


Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top